Authors A-G
[9268] . The Western Range Letter Form The Secretary of Agriculture
Transmitting in Response to Senate Resolution No. 289 A Report on The
Western Range a Great But Neglected Natural Resource . Wash.:
Government Printing Office, 1936. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 620 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear, housed in a slipcase.
Herd 2363, Six-Score 112. $175.00
[8836] . Massacre of Troops Near Fort Phil Kearney . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Original Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-433-3. 43 pages, map end-papers. House of Representatives 39th
Congress 2d Session Ex. Doc. No. 71. Fetterman Massacre. $15.00
[9270] . The Zamorano Selection of Distinguished California Books
Made by the Members of the Zamorano Club . Los
Angeles CA: The Zamorano Club , 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 66 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to
original plain jacket. $225.00
[8713] . Kay County Oklahoma . Ponca City Oklahoma : Kay County
Gas Co. , 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 75 pages, +
numerous fold-out plates, slight edge wear, possible presentation copy,
"Compliments of ??". Rader 2149, Herd 1699, Six-Guns 1641, "Contains
material on the Daltons, Henry Starr, and Ben Cravens." $175.00
[9510] . Early Settlers of Terry A History of Terry County Texas . Pioneer
Book Publishers, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 118 pages,
photos, illustrations. $55.00
[9511] . Early Ranching in West Texas Compiled by the Snyder, Texas
Unit of the Ranch Headquarters Association (Ranching Heritage
Association) . Ann Arbor Michigan : Braun-Brumfield , 1986. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 110 pages, photos, maps. $40.00
[9871] . List of Actions, ETC, With Indians and Other Marauders,
Participated in by the Tenth U. S. Cavalry, Chronologically Arranged
1867 to 1897, Beecher's Island, many engagements in Texas, contains a
section of great rides. Record of Engagements With the . 1903.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Title continued..Hostile Indians
in the Division of the Missouri From 1868 to 1882, Custer, Washita,
Little Big Horn, etc. taken from the Cavalry Journal (1903-1904) new
cloth, approx 80 pages $325.00
[8706] . Minnesota in the Civil and Indian Wars 1861-1865 Prepared
and Published Under the Supervision of The Board of Commissioners
Appointed by the Act of the Legislature of Minnesota of April 16, 1889
. St. Paul Minnesota: Pioneer Press Company , 1890. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 844 pages, index, ¾ leather binding (new leather
spine) marbled boards, page edges, and end-papers. PRESENTATION copy,
presented by the State of Minnesota to P. H. Buck Sioux War of 1862,
and much on the Civil War. $375.00
[9269] . Lure of the Southwest History-Legend-Romance . Dallas
TX : Magnolia Petroleum Company , 1934. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good 124 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear. Auto routes of
Texas and Oklahoma with history of sites and historic locations. $35.00
[8638] . Records of Living Officers of the United States Army . Philadelphia:
L. R. Hamersly & CO, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
478 pages + 14 pages of ads, original cloth, minor edge wear, hinges
tender, a couple small stamps on the end-papers. Great reference item!
$350.00
[5821] ( Custer George A, ) Holloway W. L. (editor). Wild Life On
The Plains and Horrors Of Indian Warfare by a Corps of Competent
Authors and Artists. Being a Complete History of Indian Life, Warfare
and Adventure in America.. St. Louis, MO.: Royal Publishing CO.,
1891. . Hard Cover. Very Good / . 592 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original decorative binding, minor wear to cloth and edges, bookseller
stamp on blank end-paper. Much material from My Life On The Plains, The
Washita Fight, Little Big Horn, also added are chapters on Buffalo
Bill, Wild Bill Hickok, General Crook's Campaign, Sitting Bull, and
Wounded Knee. Dustin 82, Six-Guns 1015 $250.00
[2906] (Adams, Francis C.) A Cavalryman. A Trooper's Adventures In
The War For The Union By A Cavalryman . N.Y.:
Hurst And Company , First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 616 pages,
decorative cover, slight exterior wear. Narrative of the Peninsula
Campaign under McClellan. $95.00
[7938] (Anderson, George B.). History of New Mexico Its Resources
and People Illustrated 2 Volumes . Los
Angeles: Pacific States Publishing Co, 1907. Hard Cover. Very Good 1047
total pages, photos, illustrations, original ¾ leather bindings,
marbled page edges with matching end-papers, top edges gilt, minor edge
wear. Billy the Kid, Lincoln County War, Black Jack Ketchum, Texas
Santa Fe Expedition, early exploration, ranching, cattle, etc. Herd
101, "Has some information on cattle as well as the Lincoln County
War." Six-Guns 55. $950.00
[6269] (Benton, Thomas, Calhoun). Messages From The President On The
State Of The Fur Trade 1824 - 1832 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1985. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-334-5. 133 pages, pictorial endpapers, A reprint of two old
U.S. government reports on the fur trade, 1824 and 1832. Letters and
Reports on the fur trade. Reports from, William Clark, Joshua Pilcher,
Henry Schoolcraft, A. P. Chouteau, John Jacob Astor, Felix St. Vrain
and others. $35.00
[3251] (Carroll, John M). Roster Of Non-Commissioned Officers Of The
Tenth U.S. Cavalry With Some Regimental Reminiscences, Appendixes, Etc,
Connected With The Early History Of The Regiment . Bryan Texas: J.
M. Carrol & Company , 1983. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 52 pages. $30.00
[8602] (Custer). Ceremonies Attending The Unveiling of the
Equestrian Statue to Major General George Armstrong Custer by the State
of Michigan, and Formally Dedicated At the City of Monroe, Michigan,
June Fourth, 1910 . 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 120
pages, photos, top edge gilt, minor soiling to cover, INSCRIBED as a
gift to Charles Lawler by Otto Kirchner, the Chair of the Unveiling
Commission. Kirchner presided and made the opening remarks, there is a
photo of him in the book. Contains a lengthy account of Custer by
General James H. Kidd, along with the ceremonies of the unveiling.
$775.00
[8601] (Custer). Ceremonies Attending The Unveiling of the
Equestrian Statue to Major General George Armstrong Custer by the State
of Michigan, and Formally Dedicated At the City of Monroe, Michigan,
June Fourth, 1910 . 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 120
pages, photos, top edge gilt, new spine and end papers (same color as
original). Contains a lengthy account of Custer by General James H.
Kidd, along with the ceremonies of the unveiling. $475.00
[4635] (Custer). Report of the Joint Committee On Reconstruction At
The First Session Thirty-Ninth Congress . Wash.
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 791 total pages, original cloth, ink name , minor wear, tight
copy. The committee goal was to determine whether former Confederate
states should have representation in Congress. Included is a 7 page
testimony of Custer, and his views of Texas. Dustin 354 $150.00
[9895] (Custer). New York Times, The Indian War, Battle of the
Washita, Gen. Custer's Report to Gen. Sheridan Dec. 9 1868. . N.Y.:
1868. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good Original newspaper, 12
pages, a few minor creases, else VG. Page 11 has a column containing
Custer's report of the Washita fight in which he gives details of the
fight including the death of Major Elliott. Also has a lengthy report
on Indian affairs by Commissioner Taylor. $125.00
[2829] (Dawes). (Committee To Examine Into The Condition Of The
Sioux And Crow Indians) As contained In The Senate Of The United States
March 7, 1884, 48th Congress 1st Session Senate Report NO. 283. . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
404 pages, extracted and bound in cloth, 2 folding maps. Account of
another attempt to reduce the Indian's land. Included are the
testimonies of several Indian agents, and famous Indian Chiefs such as
Sitting Bull, Red Cloud, Gall and others, General Terry submitted a 2
page letter with his recommendations. Great research material! $250.00
[5225] (Dobbins, M. D.). Memorial and Affidavits Showing Outrages
Perpetrated by the Apache Indians, in the Territory of Arizona, During
the Years 1869 and 1870 Published by Authority of the Legislature of
the Territory of Arizona . San Francisco: Francis and Valentine,
Printers , 1871. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 32 pages,
original wraps, very slight wear to edges, housed in folding case.
Contains about 100 affidavits of incidents with Indians, one of which
is Captain John G. Bourke who was Aide-de-Camp to General Crook. Rare!
$4,250.00
[9335] (Dockstader, Ray) (Russell, Charlse M.). Acceptance of the
Statue of Charles M. Russell Presented by the State of Montana
Proceedings in the Congress and in the Rotunda, United States Capitol .
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1959. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine 92 pages, photos, newspaper clipping about the statue laid
in. $45.00
[7684] (Elmer Thomas). Neath August Sun 1901 . Anadarko
Oklahoma: N. T. Plummer Printing Company , Original Wraps. Very Good -
ND, 277 pages, frontis, illustrations, tear on spine, owner
inscription, date of publication is between (1933-1943). History of
Lawton Oklahoma as told by various pioneers. Much on Fort Sill,
Comanches, Geronimo, pioneers, Quanah Parker, etc. $60.00
[8854] (Fiske). A Visit To Texas Being the Journal of a Traveller
Through Parts Most Interesting to American Settlers With Descriptions
of Scenery, Habits, &c . N.Y.: Goodrich & Wiley , 1834.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 264 pages + tables, illustrations,
Lacking map, rebound, scattered foxing, a few page edges repaired.
Howes T145, Rader 357, Graff 1337, Jenkins Basic Texas Books 209, "One
of the most important accounts of Texas during a critical period in its
history. The author arrived in Brazoria Texas in March 1831 to inspect
the country and check on the title to the lands he had purchased from
Galveston Bay and Texas Land Company. His visit was made just prior to
the trip made by Mary Austin Holley. $975.00
[6997] (Grant, U. S., Hamilton Fish). Depredations on the Frontiers
of Texas Message From the President of the United States Transmitting
Report of the Commissioners for Inquiring into the Depredations
Committed on the Texas Frontier House of Representatives 42d Congress
3d Session EX. Doc. N. Wash. D.C.: Government Printing Office,
1872. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 63 pages, bound in hard
cover. Cattle stealing along the Rio Grande, Indian depredations,
ranching in Texas, also has an appendix with claims resulting from the
Cortina Raid of 1859. $100.00
[5627] (Hood County). Hood County History in Picture and Story 1978
(This History Covers Hood and Sumervell Counties) . Fort
Worth: Historical Publishers, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 190 pages, SIGNED by president of the Junior Woman's Club. $75.00
[5226] (Howard, General). The Indians Account of Gen'l Howard's
Mission to the Apaches and Navajos Reprinted from the Washington Daily
Morning Chronicle Of November 10, 1872. . 1872. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good 4 pages, double columns, original wraps,
presentation inscription by Captain Wilkinson, minor soiling to cover,
else in very good condition. Rare item in folding case! $4,200.00
[4445] (Hunt, Lester). Wyoming A Guide To Its History Highways, and
People . N.Y.:
Oxford University Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 490
pages, illustrations, maps, map end-papers, fold-out map, owner stamp
on bottom page edge. Six-Guns 49, "Material on Butch Cassidy, the
Johnson County War, Calamity Jane, Bill Carlisle, Cattle Kate, Nate
Champion, and others." Herd 57 $85.00
[9486] (James). The James Boys A Complete and Accurate Recital of
the Dare Devil Criminal Career of the Famous Bandit Brothers Frank and
Jesse James and Their Noted Band of Bank Robbers and Murderers . Chicago:
M. A. Donohue & Co., First Edition. Original Wraps. Good ND, 248
pages + ads, illustrations, original wraps, front wrapper detached,
spine missing, held by cords, paper fragile, housed in a custom
clamshell case. Six-Guns 1131. $50.00
[3885] (Jesse James). The Life and Daring Adventures Of This Bold
Highwayman and Bank Robber and His No Less Celebrated Brother Frank
James, Together With The Thrilling Exploits of the Younger Boys Written
by XXX (One Who Dare Not Now Disclose His Identity)..... Philadelphia:
Barclay & CO. Publishers, 1882. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good
+ 96 pages, illustrations, chipping to front cover edges, spine taped,
rear cover not included, last page has tape repairs, slight foxing,
paper not brittle, actually a nice copy of a rare item. Six-Guns1148,
One-Fifty 82, "The usual Jesse James material, though this one is
better done than the majority. It is another collector's item." $500.00
[7933] (Joaquin Murieta) Douglas Watson. Joaquin Murieta The Brigand
Chief of California A Complete History of His Life from the Age of
Sixteen to the Time of His Capture and Death in 1853. . San
Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good 116 pages +
bibliography, frontis, illustrations. Limited to 400 copies. Howes
M902, Six-Guns 1574, "A modern edition of the Police Gazette version."
$200.00
[9336] (Joaquin Murieta) Douglas Watson. Joaquin Murieta The Brigand
Chief of California A Complete History of His Life from the Age of
Sixteen to the Time of His Capture and Death in 1853. . San
Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 116 pages +
bibliography, frontis, illustrations. Limited to 400 copies. Howes
M902, Six-Guns 1574, "A modern edition of the Police Gazette version."
$175.00
[9500] (Loving) Goodnight, Charles, William D. Wittliff . The Loving
Brand Book With an Introduction by Charles Goodnight III and
Illustrations by William D. Wittliff . Austin: The Pemberton
Press, 1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine 118 pages, illustrations,
LIMITED edition, 1 of 119 copies, bound in full leather, SIGNED by
Wittliff, containing an original manuscript leaf written in the hand of
J. C. Loving in 1884, housed in a slipcase. $1,250.00
[9309] (Marsh, Veta). Pondera. Great Falls Montana: Blueprint
and Letter Co. , 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 179
pages, original wraps, photos, maps, minor edge wear. Pondera County
Montana, local histories, settlers, Indians, businesses, agriculture,
ranching, etc. $45.00
[8769] (Michael W. H.). Message From the President of the United
States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning of the First
Session of the Fifty-Second Congress with the Reports of the heads of
the Departments and Selections From Accompanying Documents The
Abridgement . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Original cloth with gilt lettering on
spine, 1116 pages, rubbing to edges, the front cover which was plain,
has scrap marks. valuable collection of reports. Of main interest are
the reports on the Wounded Knee incident. Includes reports of
disaffection of Indians at several agencies, the Ghost Dance, Indian
Agents request for troops in anticipation of possible outbreaks, the
arrest and killing of Sitting Bull, and the massacre of Wounded Knee.
Reports of Generals Howard, Merritt, Brooke, Stanley, Miles and others.
$425.00
[8770] (Michael W. H.). Message From the President of the United
States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning of the First
Session of the Fifty-Second Congress with the Reports of the heads of
the Departments and Selections From Accompanying Documents The
Abridgement . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Original cloth with gilt lettering on
spine, 1116 pages, very nice copy! valuable collection of reports. Of
main interest are the reports on the Wounded Knee incident. Includes
reports of disaffection of Indians at several agencies, the Ghost
Dance, Indian Agents request for troops in anticipation of possible
outbreaks, the arrest and killing of Sitting Bull, and the massacre of
Wounded Knee. Reports of Generals Howard, Merritt, Brooke, Stanley,
Miles and others. $600.00
[9508] (Moore, Michael K.). Marshal A History of the U. S. Marshals
Service . Dialog Systems , 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-928415-25-2. 254 pages, photos, illustrations. $25.00
[9266] (Morrell, John). The Fruits of 100 Years 1827-1927 . Ottumwa
Iowa : John Morrell & Co. , 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good 28 pages,
illustrations, colored frontis, bookplate. $25.00
[2827] (Newhall, Frederic C.). With General Sheridan IN Lee's Last
Campaign By A Staff Officer . Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott & CO., 1866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 235 pages, frontis, ilustrations, fold-out map, minor fading to spine
and cover. Accounts of the fighting leading up to and including the
surrender at Appomattox Court House. Much on Custer. Howes N116 $250.00
[8234] (O'Hanlon John). Life and Scenery in Missouri Reminiscences
of a Missionary Priest . Dublin:
James Dufy & Co. , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 292
pages + ads, original cloth minor edge wear. Much history on the St.
Louis area of the 1840s and 50s, a chapter on Mormons, Indians, etc.
Howes O46, Rader 2501, Graff 3080, Six-Guns 1640, "Has several pages
about the early Mississippi River pirates." $250.00
[7898] (Pecora, William). John Wesley Powell Soldier Explorer
Scientist . Wash.: Government Printing Office, 1969. Original
Wraps. Fine 23 pages, illustrations. Overview of Powell's career. $10.00
[9265] (Perry, Lula, Warren Perry). Collection of Nebraska Pioneer
Reminiscences . Cedar
Rapids IA: The Torch Press, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
361 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear, INSCRIBED by both
Perrys, who wrote the forethought. Six-Guns 1593, "Has some material on
the killing of Jules Reni by Joseph Slade and the killing of McCanles
by Hickok." $150.00
[9264] (Purcell, E. R). Pioneer Stories of Custer County Nebraska . Broken
Bow NB : E. R. Purcell , 1936. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good
193 pages, minor edge wear. Herd 1615, Six-Guns 1594, "Material on I.
P. Olive, Luther Mitchell, Ami Ketchum, Doc Middleton." $165.00
[6999] (Read, J. A) Saddlebags, Jeremiah. Journey to the Gold
Diggins A Collotype Facsimile of the Original Edition of 1849 With an
Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson . San Francisco: Grabhorn
Press, 1950. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 63 pages, illustrations.
1 of 390 copies. Howes R92, Graff 3442, "An amusing series of
caricatures recounting adventures on the way to California via Panama
and return overland." $125.00
[2902] (Sand Creek), Chivington. Condition Of The Indian Tribes,
Report Of The Special Committee, Appointed Under Joint Resolution Of
March 3, 1865, With An Appendix . Wash. D.C.: Government Printing
Office, 1867. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good - 532 pages,
minor wear. Account of the Sand Creek Massacre including many
testimonies. Howes C665 $300.00
[3603] (Sanders, Daniel Clark). A History of the Indian Wars With
the First Settlers of the United States to the Commencement of the Late
War Together With an Appendix Not Before Added to this History
Containing Interesting Accounts of the Battles Fought by Gen. Andrew
Jackson . Rochester N.Y. : 1893. Hard Cover. Near Fine 196 pages,
frontis, appears to be rebound in ¾ leather with marbled boards with
matching end-papers. Gilt lettering on spine with raised bands, nicely
done! 1 of 200 numbered and initialed copies of the 1828 edition. Howes
S84 $400.00
[9872] (Sheridan, Sherman). Annual Report of the Secretary of War
for the Year 1879 Volume 1 . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
522 pages, fold-outs, 9 fold-out charts, original cloth, wear to edges.
Contains several reports from commanders of the western departments
during a time of much Indian activity. General Sheridan and Sherman's
reports, (Thornburg massacre, Ute problems) Terry's lengthy report on
the Dull Knife and Little Wolf raids, Sitting Bull's band returning to
American soil. Reports from Miles, Gibbon, Ruger, Crook, and the
outbreak at Fort Robinson, Pope with accounts of the Utes and Apaches,
General Ord from the Department of Texas, contains a table of
expeditions and scouts within Texas (dates, participants, engagements,
etc.) General Howard and the Bannock Campaign, Col. Wilcox of the
Department of Arizona and the Apaches and San Carlos Reservation, with
a list of scouts made within the department. Also contains reports from
the military prison at Fort Leavenworth Kansas. The 9 fold out-charts
are on improvements of the South Pass on the Mississippi River. $750.00
[9779] (Williams, Joseph F.). Old Times in West Tennessee
Reminiscences, Semi-Historic, of Pioneer Life and the Early Emigrant
Settlers in the Big Hatchie Country By A Descendent of One of the First
Settlers . Memphis Tenn. : W. G. Cheeney Printer and Publisher ,
1873. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 295 pages, owner name, wear to
edges. Howes W472, Six-Guns 2405, "Devotes several pages to the early
history of the Murrell gang." $275.00
[4697] Aadland, Dan. Women and Warriors of the Plains The Pioneer
Photography of Julia E. Tuell . N.Y.:
Macmillan, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-87605-748-2 . 182 pages, frontis, photos. The author moved to
Lame Deer Montana in 1906 with her husband and took photos of the
Indians for many years. $30.00
[6419] Abbott, Newton Carl. Montana in the Making . Billings
Montana: Gazette Printing Co. , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 520 pages, frontis, illustrations, photos, map end-paper, has a
few pencil notations, housed in a slipcase. Has a chapter on the
history of Indian problems and treaties, and a chapter on the Sioux
Campaign, Custer and the Little Big Horn. Also has information on the
Nez Perce Campaign, General Howard and Chief Joseph. Six-Guns 2,
"Contains chapters on Henry Plummer, his gang of outlaws, and the
vigilantes of Montana." Herd 2, "Contains much material on the Montana
cattle industry and has several chapters on cattle brands." $100.00
[5789] Abernethy Francis Edward. Observations & Reflections On
Texas Folklore . Austin
Texas: The Encino Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
151 pages, photos. Texas Folklore Society Number XXXVII. Collection of
essays on Texas Folklore by various writers, such as, J. Frank Dobie,
C. L. Sonnichsen, Mody Boatright, and others. $30.00
[8862] Abernethy, Francis Edward. Hoein the Short Rows Publications
of the Texas Folklore Society Number XLVII . Southern
Methodist University Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87074-256-6. 238 pages, illustrations. $15.00
[8313] Abert, J. W. Galvin, John.. Western America in 1846-1847 The
Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J. W. Abert Who Mapped New Mexico
for the United States Army . San Francisco: John Howell Books,
1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 116 pages + maps, frontis,
illustrations. Albert was on Fremont's third expedition in 1845. Bent's
Fort, fur trade, mountain men, overland travel, etc. $95.00
[7939] Abert, J. W. Galvin, John.. Western America in 1846-1847 The
Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J. W. Abert Who Mapped New Mexico
for the United States Army . San Francisco: John Howell Books,
1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine 116 pages, fold-out maps,
illustrations. Santa Fe Trail, Bent's Fort, overland travel, etc.
Rittenhouse 1. $110.00
[8314] Abert, James William, Galvin John. Through The Country Of The
Comanche Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of A U. S.
Army Expedition Led By Lieutenant James W. Abert Of The Topographical
Enginers Artist Extraordinary Whose Paintings Of Indians And Their Wild
West . San Francisco: John Howell, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 77 pages, maps, illustrations. Rittenhouse 1,
"When Fremont was at Bent's Fort during his third expedition, he sent a
detachment under Abert to examine the country south through Raton Pass
and down the Canadian River. "LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 5000 copies $85.00
[2401] Abert, James William, Galvin John. Through The Country Of The
Comanche Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of A U. S.
Army Expedition Led By Lieutenant James W. Abert Of The Topographical
Enginers Artist Extraordinary Whose Paintings Of Indians And Their Wild
West . San Francisco: John Howell, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 77 pages, maps, illustrations. Rittenhouse 1,
"When Fremont was at Bent's Fort during his third expedition, he sent a
detachment under Abert to examine the country south through Raton Pass
and down the Canadian River. "LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 5000 copies $75.00
[5022] Acheson, Sam, John William Rogers, Kathleen Witherspoon, John
Rosenfield. Three Southwest Plays We Are Besieged by Sam Acheson, Where
the Dear Antelope Play by John William Rogers, Jute by Kathleen
Witherspoon, With an Introduction by John Rosenfield . Dallas
Texas: Southwest Review, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Good+. 326 pages, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges, inside flap
taped, SIGNED by Acheson, Rogers, and Witherspoon. $125.00
[1901] Acken, Gregory J. Francis Donaldson. Inside The Army Of The
Potomac The Civil War Experience Of Captain Francis Adams Donaldson . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8117-0901-9. 500 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Donaldson participated in numerous major campaigns, and wrote letters
home from camp. $16.00
[7940] Adair, Cornelia, Montagu K. Brown. My Diary August 30th to
November 5th 1874 . Austin:
University of Texas Press, 1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 125 pages, frontis, photos, wear to jacket edges. Reprint
of the rare 1st ed. Herd 7, "The diary of an English lady who spent
part of her life on the famous J A Ranch of Texas, which her husband
owned with Charles Goodnight." Howes 37 $70.00
[8471] Adams Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather A Bibliography of
Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen New Edition Revised
and Greatly Enlarged Compiled by Ramon F. Adams . Cleveland: John
T. Zubal, 1982. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-939738-06-6. 808 pages,
Contains 2,491 entries and commentaries on books written about famous
or infamous gunfighters. Still new in plastic wrapping. A must for the
western history student or collector. $45.00
[5814] Adams Ramon F. Western Words A Dictonary Of The Range, Cow
Camp And Trail . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 182 pages, very slight wear on jacket. Herd 14 "
The first and only dictonary of the speech of the cattle country." The
author spent 25 years gathering information for this book. $85.00
[1013] Adams Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd, A Bibliography of Books
and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Cleveland:
John T. Zubal, 1982. . Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0-939738-05-8. 463pgs, Illus. book is new, A very useful guide to
anyone interested in the field. It lists 2,651 items pertaining to the
range cattle industry. $45.00
[341] Adams Ramon F. Burs Under The Saddle, A second Look At Books
and Histories of The West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 610 pgs, An examination of some 424 books on
outlaws with corrections to some of the false history that has been
written . scarce Six Guns 7 $175.00
[134] Adams Ramon F. Burs Under The Saddle, A second Look At Books
and Histories of The West. Norman
1964 1st ed., First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 610
pgs, dj has small tear on spine VG/VG- An examination of some 424 books
on outlaws with corrections to some of the false history that has been
written . scarce Six Guns 7 $125.00
[7286] Adams Ramon F. Burs Under The Saddle, A second Look At Books
and Histories of The West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 610 pgs, An examination of some 424 books on
outlaws with corrections to some of the false history that has been
written . scarce Six Guns 7 $195.00
[153] Adams Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd, A Bibliography of Books and
Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Norman:
Univ. Oklahoma , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very
Good -. 463pgs,Illus. Spine of dj slightly sunned else, vg-/vg- A very
useful guide to anyone interested in the field. It lists 2,651 items
pertaining to the range cattle industry. Six Score # 4 $150.00
[154] Adams Ramon F. Six-Guns & Saddle Leather, A Bibliography
of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. Norman:
Univ.Oklahoma, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+.
426 pgs, Illus. Slight wear to dj around the edges $100.00
[3984] Adams Ramon F. A Fitting Death For Billy The Kid . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Very Good+. 310 pages, illustrations, very nice un-clipped
jacket. Guns 9, "An attempt to correct some of the false accounts that
have been written about Billy The Kid for the past eighty years." $90.00
[2645] Adams Ramon F. The Cowboy & His Humor . Austin
Texas:
The Encino Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New 71 pages,
illustrations, LIMITED edition 1 of 850 SIGNED copies. $85.00
[7620] Adams Ramon F. The Old Time Cowhand . N.Y.: Macmillian
Company , 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 354
pages, illustrated, LIMITED edition, 1 of 350 copies, SIGNED by Adams
and Eggenhofer "Ramon F. Adams, a highly respected authority on the Old
West, talks straight about what the cowhand really did and thought. His
cow-punching, bronco busting, trail driving; his rodeo riding, poker
playing, socializing; his horse, guns, rope, clothing, sleeping bag,
his eating and drinking habits; his attitude toward god , women,
bosses; his unwritten code of conduct told in rich and varied lingo of
the range." $275.00
[7653] Adams Ramon F. The Cowman & His Philosophy . Austin:
The Encino Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 51 pages,
SIGNED by the author. 1 of 750 numbered copies. $95.00
[4204] Adams Ramon F. The Old Time Cowhand . N.Y.: Macmillian
Company , 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. 354
pages, illustrated, LIMITED edition, 1 of 350 copies, SIGNED by Adams
and Eggenhofer "Ramon F. Adams, a highly respected authority on the Old
West, talks straight about what the cowhand really did and thought. His
cow-punching, bronco busting, trail driving; his rodeo riding, poker
playing, socializing; his horse, guns, rope, clothing, sleeping bag,
his eating and drinking habits; his attitude toward god , women,
bosses; his unwritten code of conduct told in rich and varied lingo of
the range." $300.00
[9288] Adams Ramon F. The Cowboy & His Humor . Austin
Texas:
The Encino Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 71 pages,
illustrations, LIMITED edition 1 of 850 SIGNED copies. $75.00
[3893] Adams Ramon F.. Cowboy Lingo . Boston: Houghton Mifflin
CO., 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 257
pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges, ink
inscription on blank page. Rader 48, Herd 13, "The first book devoted
entirely to the language of the cowhand." Six-Guns 8, "Has a chapter on
cattle rustlers and outlaws." $150.00
[6367] Adams, Alexander B.. Sitting Bull An Epic of the Plains . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 446 pages, frontis, illustrations. Account of Sitting Bull's
life, Custer, Little Big Horn, Canada, etc. $35.00
[6300] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. N.Y.: G.P.
Putnam's, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 381
pages, frontis, map end-papers, photos, "This book tells the stories of
Geronimo, his Apache warriors, and his American enemies with vigor and
verve." A "colorful, historically accurate account of a
long-misunderstood figure."Gatewood, Crook, Miles, Al Sieber, Britton
Davis, Bourke, etc. $45.00
[4632] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. Great
Britain:
New English Library, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 381 pages, frontis, map end-papers, photos, "This book tells the
stories of Geronimo, his Apache warriors, and his American enemies with
vigor and verve." A "colorful, historically accurate account of a
long-misunderstood figure." Gatewood, Crook, Miles, Al Sieber, Britton
Davis, Bourke, etc. $35.00
[433] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. Da Capo Press,
1971. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 381pgs +maps, photos, "This
book tells the stories of Geronimo, his Apache warriors, and his
American enemies with vigor and verve." A "colorful, historically
accurate account of a long-misunderstood figure." $11.50
[7285] Adams, Andy. Wells Brothers The Young Cattle Kings . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 356 pages,
frontis, rubbing to spine, signed by author, typed letter from author
attached (mentions Charlie Siringo.) $375.00
[3983] Adams, Andy. The Log Of A Cowboy A Narrative of the Old Trail
Days. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1931. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 387
pages, frontis, illustrations, very nice jacket. Reese Six Score 2,
Howes A45, Rader 34 Herd 8 "A classic!" $90.00
[263] Adams, Andy. Trail Drive A True Narrative of Cowboy Life From
Andy Adams Log Of A Cowboy. Holiday
House , 1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 250 pg.
dj has a couple of very small chips around the edges, else VG/VG- The
Trail Drive episodes from Log Of A Cowboy Herd 8 $27.00
[7698] Adams, Andy. The Log Of A Cowboy A Narrative of the Old Trail
Days. Houghton
Mifflin CO., 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 387 pages,
frontis, illustrations, map, very slight edge wear, rear hinge
starting. Reese Six Score # 2 Howes A45, Rader 34 Herd 8, A classic.
$150.00
[2254] Adams, Andy. The Corporal Segundo . Austin Texas: The
Encino Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 56 pages,
LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 750 numbered copies. Corporal Segundo is a term
meaning,"second foreman," or 2nd in charge on the ranch. $50.00
[8875] Adams, Andy. The Log of a Cowboy, a Narrative of the Old
Trail Days. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1964. Original
Wraps. Fine 387pgs, illus. stiff wraps, VG $10.00
[9849] Adams, Andy. Reed Anthony Cowman An Autobiography . Houghton
Mifflin Co., 1907. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good. 384 pages, frontis,
chipping to jacket edges (good only, but rare in jacket.) $150.00
[6420] Adams, Clarence, Joan. The Old-Timer's Review Old-Timers'
Stories of Long Ago A Collection of Stories From the Past Eight Years
of Old-Timers' Review A Tribute to Old-Timers . Roswell New
Mexico: Old Timer Publications, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
Approximately 300 pages (each section numbered separately),
illustrations, 1 of the 1st 50 copies produced, SIGNED by the authors.
$125.00
[262] Adams, Ramon F.. More Burs Under the Saddle Books &
Histories Of The West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - / Very Good -. 182 pg. dj slightly fading. More Burs takes up
where Burs left off, describing, summarizing, and evaluating 233
additional western works. The entries include books published since
1964, as well as a number of older ones that have come to light. $50.00
[6421] Adams, Ramon F.. Lingo of the Cowboy as appeared in the
Western Story Magazine Dec. 15, 1923 . Western
Story Magazine , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 144
pages, illustrations, original wraps bound in cloth. 1st appearance of
Adam's Cowboy Lingo. Contains 7 other stories. $160.00
[7287] Adams, Ramon F.. The Fiddlin' Trapper John Corbett Was Called
King of Trappers by Ramon Adams as Contained in the Cattleman Vol.
XVIII . Fort Worth: 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 81
pages, illustrations, original magazine bound into hard cover. Much on
longhorns, and ranching. in Texas. $75.00
[6697] Adams, Ramon F.. True West . 1960. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 64 pages, photos, illustrations, original wraps bound
into hard cover. Contains Adam's story, "Nother Man's Life Don't Make
No Soft Pillow At Night." And other stories, the Tubac Massacre, the
Fabulous 101. From the Ramon Adams collection. $65.00
[6695] Adams, Ramon F.. Southwest Review Spring 1946 . 1946.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 116 pages + ads, original wraps
bound into hard cover. Contains Adam's story, "Singin Cowboy." And
other stories. From the Ramon Adams collection. $65.00
[6694] Adams, Ramon F.. Southwest Review Autumn 1960 . 1960.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 86 pages + ads, photos, original
wraps bound into hard cover. Contains Adam's story, "Ridin the Mills."
And other stories. From the Ramon Adams collection. $65.00
[6693] Adams, Ramon F.. Southwest Review Summer 1945 . 1945.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 98 pages + ads, photos, original
wraps bound into hard cover. Contains Adam's story, "Cowboys Bendin An
Elbow." And other stories. From the Ramon Adams collection. $65.00
[6696] Adams, Ramon F.. The Cattleman October 1959 . Fort
Worth:
1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 166 pages, photos,
illustrations, original wraps bound into hard cover. Contains Adam's
story, "Prairie Fires." Much on the cattle industry and ranching. Has a
short article on Buffalo Bill and Fix hunting. From the Ramon Adams
collection. $65.00
[6692] Adams, Ramon F.. Southwest Review Winter 1948 . 1948.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 96 pages + ads, original wraps
bound into hard cover. Contains Adam's story, "Ketch My Saddle." And
other stories. From the Ramon Adams collection. $65.00
[9906] Adams, Ramon F.. More Burs Under the Saddle Books &
Histories Of The West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Near Fine. 182 pages, More Burs takes up where Burs left off,
describing, summarizing, and evaluating 233 additional western works.
The entries include books published since 1964, as well as a number of
older ones that have come to light. $55.00
[6363] Adams, Ramon Homer Britzman. Charles M. Russell The Cowboy
Artist A Biography . Pasadena
CA: Trail's End Publishing, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 350 pages, numerous illustrations, color and black and
white, pictorial endpapers, SIGNED by Britzman. Contains 37 chapters
tracing Russell's life from boyhood in St Louis to Montana in 1880, his
early years with Jake Hoover- the trapper, his first job on the range,
his life on the frontier, his stay with the Blood Indians in Canada,
his cowboy days, marriage, work, etc. Included ia a bibliographical
checklist by Karl Yost. Herd 16, Six-Guns 14 $150.00
[7941] Adams, Randolph, G., Colburn, J.G.W.. The Life Of Sile Doty
1800-1876 A Forgotten Autobiography The Most Noted Thief and Daring
Burglar of His Time . Alved Of Detroit Inc. , 1948. First Thus.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 288 pages, frontis,
illustrations, slight spine fad and edge wear to jacket. Six-Guns 462,
Howes C556, "A predatory profession, practiced chiefly in Michigan,
Indiana and Ohio." $60.00
[8252] Adams, Verdon R.. Tom White The Life of a Lawman . El
Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 87404-035-3. 153 pages + index, frontis, photos, SIGNED by
the author. White was a Texas Ranger, F. B. I. Investigator, and prison
warden. $65.00
[8002] Adams, Verdon R.. Tom White The Life of a Lawman . El
Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 87404-035-3. 153 pages + index, frontis, photos,
INSCRIBED by the author. White was a Texas Ranger, F. B. I.
Investigator, and prison warden. $40.00
[5021] Adney, Tappan. The Klondike Stampede . N.Y.: Harper
&
Brothers, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good - 471 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original red cloth, minor edge wear, hinges cracked but
still solid. The author was a special correspondent for Harpers Weekly.
Graff, " One of the better contemporary accounts of the Klondike rush."
$200.00
[6423] Aikman, Duncan. Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats . N.Y.:
Henry Holt and Company , 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 347 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to bottom of
jacket front and spine, not affecting text. Six-Guns 19, "This book
deals with Calamity Jane, Belle Starr, Cattle Kate, Pearl Hart, Poker
Alice, and some other female characters of the old west." $85.00
[7288] Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy In Art . N.Y.: The World
Publishing Co., 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 241 pages,
illustrations, 1 of 1,000 numbered copies, INSCRIBED by the author,
bound in leather, all edges gilt, housed in a slipcase. Will James,
longhorns, cattle drives, round-up, in art. $225.00
[6425] Ainsworth, Katherine. The McCallum Saga The Story of the
Founding of Palm Springs . Pasadena
CA: The Castle Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 245 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the
author. $55.00
[2374] Aken, David. Pioneers Of The Black Hills or Gordon's Stockade
Party Of 1874 A Thrilling Narrative Of Adventure, Hardships, Laughable
Episodes And Startling Experiences, AS Graphically Told By David Aken,
One Of The Party. . Fort Davis Texas : Frontier Book Co., Hard
Cover. Very Good - 151 pages, illustrations, slight exterior soiling.
Reprint of the 1920 1st edition, see Howes 93. Aken traveled to the
Black Hills, after the Custer expedition of 1874. $80.00
[8233] Albaugh, William A. III. Tyler Texas C.S.A. . Harrisburg
PA: The Stackpole Company, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good. 235 pages, map, photos. The story of the Confederate
States Ordnance Works at Tyler, Texas 1861-1865. $45.00
[1777] Albert, James W, John Galvin. Through The Country Of The
Comanche Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of A U.S.
Army Expedition Led by Lieutenant James W. Albert of The Topographical
Engineers . San Francisco: John Howell , 1970. Limited. Hard
Cover. Very Good 77 pages, maps, colored illustrations, Limited
Edition. Albert was on Fremont's third expedition in 1845. Bent's Fort,
fur trade, mountain men, overland travel, etc. $100.00
[8315] Aldrich, Lorenzo, D.. A Journal Of The Overland Route To
California & The Gold Mines . CA.:
Dawson's Book Shop, 1950. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 93 pages,
fold-out map, bookplate. Graff 29, Wagner-Camp 194, Howes A109,
"Reached San Diego via Santa Fe route, Tucson and the Gila early in Dec
1849; the first printed account , aside from Pattie, of a civilian
journey through Arizona." $100.00
[4321] Aleshire, Peter. The Fox and the Whirlwind General George
Crook and Geronimo A Paired Biography . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-471-32575-9. 372 pages, photos. "Dual biography of
the lives and battles two famous warriors, constructed from their own
words as well as newspaper accounts and firsthand recollections of
those who fought with and against them." $28.00
[4633] Aleshire, Peter. Cochise The Life and Times of the Great
Apache Chief . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-471-38363-5. 354 pages, maps, illustrations. General Howard,
the Bascom Affair, Mangas Coloradas, etc. $30.00
[7721] Alexander, Bob. John H. Behan Sacrificed Sheriff With An
Introduction By Paul Mitchell Marks . Silver
City NM: High Lonesome Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-944383-58-0. 307 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author, 1 of
500 copies. "Behan was a true frontiersman of the early Arizona
Territory. Long portrayed as a villain in the Tombstone conflicts, and
the nemesis of Wyatt Earp, Sacrificed Sheriff presents the story of a
40-year lawman and public servant who was skilled with gun and horse,
yet who consistently fought crime and arrested bad guys without killing
anyone. Behan also was a Civil War volunteer, twice a Territorial
Legislator, and Yuma Prison Superintendent." $50.00
[7720] Alexander, Bob. Dangerous Dan Tucker New Mexico's Deadly
Lawman . Silver
City NM: High Lonesome Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-944383-53-X. 191 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author.
"Deputy Sheriff, Town Marshall, Deputy U.S. Marshall, Train Agent,
Livestock Inspector, Dan Tucker was the quintessential lawman during
the violent frontier period of southwest New Mexico. By his own deadpan
account, he was "obliged to kill eight men" in Grant County alone --
not counting four other outlaws he personally dropped from the
scaffold. Tucker was involved in some one dozen shooting scrapes, was
shot four times, and he arrested Russian Bill and Sandy King." $35.00
[8307] Alexander, Bob. Fearless Dave Allison Border Lawman A
Transitional Lawman On A Transitional Frontier . Silver
City NM: High Lonesome Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-944383-62-9. 285 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author, 1 of
500 copies. "At 27, William Davis "Dave" Allison became the youngest
sheriff in the State of Texas, elected at Midland County in 1888. He
was still wearing a badge when gunned down by infamous cattle rustlers
Hill Loftis (aka Tom Ross) and Milton Paul Good in 1923. Between times
he was 6 times an elected sheriff; a member of the Texas Rangers and
Arizona Rangers; Chief of Police at Roswell, New Mexico; personal
bodyguard of Colonel William Cornell Green during the vicious 1906 mine
strikes at Cananea, Mexico; livestock inspector; and he led the posse
that caught and killed Mexican revolutionary Pascual Orozco in 1915."
$35.00
[8819] Alexander, Bob. Sheriff Harvey Whitehill Silver City Stalwart
. Silver
City NM: High Lonesome Books, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-944383-68-1. 311 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author, 1 of
500 copies. Introduction by Robert K. DeArment. "Rivals Tombstone,
Dodge City, and Deadwood as a hotbed of outlaw-lawmen history.
Whitehill jailed Billy the Kid, knew the infamous rustler John Kinney,
lived through the Apache Wars, solved the Gage train robbery, and
more!" $50.00
[7289] Alger, Horatio Jr.. The Young Miner; or Tom Nelson in
California . The
Book Club of California, 1965. Hard Cover. Fine 187 pages, frontis,
illustrations, 1 of 450 copies. Reprint of the 1879 1st ed. Adventures
in the gold fields of California. $70.00
[2652] Alldredge, Eugene Perry . Cowboys And Coyotes . Nashville
Tenn. : Marshall & Bruce Company , 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 184 pages, illustrations. Herd 27, Six-Guns 22,
"Mention of Billy the Kid and Pat Garrett." $75.00
[9287] Alldredge, Eugene Perry. Cowboys And Coyotes . Nashville
Tenn. : Marshall & Bruce Company , 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good -. 184 pages, illustrations. Herd 27, Six-Guns
22, "Mention of Billy the Kid and Pat Garrett." $60.00
[7727] Allen, A.J.. Ten Years In Oregon Travels And Adventures Of
Doctor E. White And Lady West Of The Rocky Mountains With Incidents of
Two Sea Voyages Via Sandwich Islands Around Cape Horn Containing Also a
Brief History of the Missions and Settlement of the Country… . Ithaca
NY : Mack Andrus & Co. Printers , 1848. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 430 pages, original stamped cloth, gilt lettering and design
on spine, minor edge wear. 2nd issue. Howes A131, "White, fervent
Presbyterian missionary and political propagandist, describes his trip
out, in 1842, and back, in 1845, as well as his part in the civic
organization of Oregon." Graff 36, Mintz 8, "They started from
Independence in May of 1842, in company with Medorem Crawford with L.
W. Hastings joining later. Allen speaks of obtaining Thomas Fitzpatrick
as guide at Ft. Laramie to take them to Ft. Hall." $250.00
[8316] Allen, Eleanor. Canvas Caravans Based on a Journal of Ester
Belle McMillan Hanna, Who With Her Husband, Rev. Joseph A. Hanna
Brought the Presbyterian Colony to Oregon in 1852 . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 125 pages, minor soiling to cover, owner stamp. Mintz 1852, "Ester
and her husband made their journey motivated by the desire to establish
a new base for their religion in the Northwest." $50.00
[3386] Allen, Frederick. A Decent Orderly Lynching The Montana
Vigilantes . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3637-5. 421 pages, maps, illustrations. Includes
eye-witness accounts never before published. "The deadliest campaign of
vigilante justice in American history erupted in the Rocky Mountains
during the Civil War when a private army hanged twenty-one
troublemakers. Hailed as great heroes at the time, the Montana
vigilantes are still revered as founding fathers." $34.95
[3921] Allen, John Logan. Passage Through The Garden Lewis And Clark
And The Image Of The American Northwest . Urbana:
University of Illinois Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. ISBN: 0-252-00397-7. 412 pages, maps,
illustrations, slight wear to jacket. Covers the "broad scope of
exploration in the American Northwest from 1673 to 1810, focusing on
the Lewis and Clark Expedition." 45 maps are reproduced and included.
$225.00
[6426] Allen, Jules Verne. Cowboy Lore . San Antonio Texas:
Naylor Printing Company , 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
165 pages, frontis, illustrations, sunning to spine, 1 of 200 numbered
copies. Herd 31, Rader 108, "Songs of the range, with music, cowboy
dictionary, provincialism of the Southwest." $150.00
[2879] Allen, Paul, (Hosmer, James). History Of The Expedition Of
Captains Lewis And Clark 1804-5-6 Reprinted From The Edition Of 1814
With Introduction And Index By James K. Hosmer In Two Volumes, With
Portraits And Maps . Scituate, MA: Digital Scanning, 2002. First
Thus. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 1-58218-698-7. 2 volumes, Vol 1. 500
pages, Vol 2. 583 pages, maps, frontis, illustrations. Quality reprint
of the 1903 edition. One of the better editions on the subject. $79.00
[2398] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty
Years In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago:
A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 302 pgs,
illustrated, ¾ leather, marbled boards, top edge gilt, insides very
clean, edges rubbed, minor chipping to spine, missing the frontispiece
Howes A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana Allen" tells of his adventures,
hunting, Indian fights, etc. $200.00
[2971] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty
Years In The Rocky Mountains . N.Y.:
Time Life, 1983. . Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8094-4039-3. 302
pages, frontis, illustrations, Reprint of the 1903 1st edition. Time
Life, Classics of the Old West Series. Graff 44 Known as "Montana
Allen" tells of his adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc. $18.00
[3663] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty
Years In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago:
A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 302 pgs,
frontis, illustrated, new ¾ leather with original marbled boards, top
edge gilt, markings on title page and copyright page, with four
numbers, possible ex-library copy, no other indications, still a nice
copy. Howes A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana Allen" tells of his
adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc. $150.00
[2117] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty
Years In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago:
A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 302
pgs, illustrated, frontis, ¾ leather rebacked, marbled boards, top edge
gilt, insides very clean. Howes A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana Allen"
tells of his adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc. $450.00
[8753] Allen, William W.. Five Years in the West or How an
Inexperienced Young Man Finds His Occupation With Reminiscences and
Sketches of Real Life by a Texas Preacher . Southern Methodist
Publishing House, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 211
pages, original cloth, slight edge wear, faint owner name, very nice
copy. The author's accounts of his travels and preaching in Texas.
Howes F(between 167 & 168), Rader 113. $850.00
[4409] Alley, John. City Beginnings in Oklahoma Territory . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 127 pages, map, illustrations, slight edge wear to
jacket. Guthrie, Oklahoma City, Stillwater, Kingfisher, El Reno,
Norman, politics, Indians, etc. $75.00
[5017] Allsopp, Fred W.. Albert Pike A Biography . Little Rock
ARK: Parke-Harper Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 369
pgs + index, illustrated, frontis, original blue cloth "He hunted and
trapped game and fought Indians on the prairies of the West, was a
Supreme Court Judge, served in the Mexican War, served in the
Confederacy in the Civil War becoming a Brigadier General, fought a
duel, etc." Rader 120, Rittenhouse 10 $100.00
[6429] Almirall, Leon V.. From College to Cow Country . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 471 pages, frontis, illustrations, review copy with card laid in,
SIGNED by the author. Ranching in Colorado Springs and vicinity, and
later on New Mexico ranches. Herd 40 $75.00
[5245] Almirall, Leon V.. Canines and Coyotes . Caldwell,
Idaho:
The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good+. 150 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket,
INSCRIBED presentation note laid in to William Raine. Various breeds of
dogs ranchers used to chase and hunt coyotes. $150.00
[6702] Alter, Cecil J.. Utah The Storied Domain A Documentary
History of Utah's Eventful Career Comprising The Thrilling Story of Her
People From the Indians of Yesterday to the Industrialists of Today 3
volumes . Chicago: The American History Society , 1932. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Vol. 1 509 pages, frontis, photos, Vol.
2. 589 pages, photos, Vol. 3, 581 pages, photos. Original stamped cloth
with pictorial designs, marbled edges with matching end-papers, slight
edge wear. Early explorers, fur trade, Gunnison Massacre, much on the
Mormons, Mountain Meadows Massacre, Indian problems, cattle, etc.
$350.00
[9290] Alter, Cecil J.. James Bridger Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout
and Guide A Historical Narrative by Cecil Alter With Which is
incorporated a verbatim copy, annotated of James Bridger A Biographical
Sketch by MAJ. Gen. Greenville M. Dodge . Salt Lake City : Shepard
Book Company, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 546 pages,
illustrated, frontis, Limited edition, SIGNED by author number 738 of
1,000 copies, top edge gilt. Biography of a famous mountain man of the
beaver-trapping days, who discovered the Great Salt Lake and served as
guide, scout, and trader. A great American explorer. Howes A191 $375.00
[4696] Altshuler, Constance Wynn. Chains of Command Arizona and the
Army 1856-1875 . Tucson:
The Arizona Historical Society , 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. 280 pages, maps, photos. "Record of the administrative
structure that held the military operations in Arizona together." $40.00
[5023] Altshuler, Constance Wynn. Latest From Arizona The Hesperian
Letters 1859-1861 . Tucson:
Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 293 pages, fold-out map. Indian problems,
stage lines, the Bascom Incident, Mickey Free, etc. $45.00
[8317] Alverson, Margaret, Blake. Sixty Years Of California Song . CA.:
Sunset Publishing , 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 275
pages, illustrations, frontis, original pictorial cloth. Account of
crossing the Isthmus of Panama in route to California, and life in
California. $95.00
[992] Alvord, Clarence Walworth, and Lee Bidgood. The First
Explorations of the Trans-Allegheny Region By the Virginians 1650-1674.
Cleveland: The Arthur Clark Company, 1912. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 275 pages, maps, illustrations, slight exterior
wear, else Very good -, Howes 194aa $250.00
[7290] Amaral, Anthony. Will James The Gilt Edged Cowboy . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 206 pages, illustrations. $75.00
[3181] Amaral, Anthony. Mustang Life and Legends of Nevada's Wild
Horses, Illustrations by Graig Sheppard . Reno:
University of Nevada Press , 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87417-046-X. 156 pages, photos, illustrations,
LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 100 copies, bound in full leather in slipcase and
SIGNED by the author and illustrator. History of the Western Mustang.
$175.00
[8681] Amaral, Anthony A.. Comanche The Horse That Survived The
Custer Massacre . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 86 pages, illustrations, bookplate, SIGNED by the author.
Story of the famous and lucky horse, along with accounts of the battle.
Luther High-Spot 173 $140.00
[9946] Amaral, Anthony A.. Comanche The Horse That Survived The
Custer Massacre . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Near Fine. 86 pages, illustrations, Story of the famous and lucky
horse, along with accounts of the battle. Luther High-Spot 173 $95.00
[2028] Ambrose, Stephen. Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas
Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West . N.Y.:
Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-684-81107-3. 511 pgs, maps, illus. The Lewis and Clark
adventure focusing mainly on Lewis, very good reading!! $50.00
[750] Ambrose, Stephen. Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas
Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West . N.Y.:
Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-684-81107-3. 511 pgs, maps, illus, The Lewis and Clark
adventure focusing mainly on Lewis, very good reading!! $75.00
[7291] Ambrose, Stephen. Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas
Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West . N.Y.:
Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-684-81107-3. 511 pgs, maps, illus. The Lewis and
Clark adventure focusing mainly on Lewis, very good reading!! $100.00
[8864] Ambrose, Stephen. Crazy Horse And Custer The Parallel Lives
of Two American Warriors . N.Y.:
Doubleday, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 527 pages, maps,
photos, book club edition. Dual biographies of two men who shared many
interests. Very good reading!!! $37.50
[1280] Ambrose, Stephen E.. Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes,
Sons, Pals. ill.
Friedman, Jon (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon &
Schuster, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-684-86718-4. 139 pgs, illustraions. Ambrose Boys, Eisenhower Boys,
Custer Boys, Crazy Horse and his dog, Eisenhower and Patton, Nixon,
Lewis and Clark, The men of Easy Company. $20.00
[3212] Ambrose, Steven. Nothing Like It In The World The Men Who
Built The Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 . N.Y.:
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-684-84609-8. 431 pgs, map endpapers, photos,
illustrations, maps. The story of the Union Pacific, and Central
Pacific Railroads, their competition, the workers, soldiers, Indians,
etc $25.00
[6368] Amchan, Arthur J. The Most Famous Soldier in America A
Biography of LT. Gen. Nelson A. Miles 1839-1925 . Alexandria
VA : Amchan Publications , 1989. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN:
0-9617132-6. 216 pages +index, illustrations. Reconstruction, Sioux
War, Nez Perce, Geronimo, Crook, and Wounded Knee. Also covers his role
in the Spanish American War. $17.00
[666] Anders, Curt. Hearts In Conflict A One-Volume History Of The
Civil War . N.Y.:
Barnes & Noble, 1999. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 642
pgs, maps new condition in like dust jacket, An in-depth one-volume
history of the Civil War addressed to "nonscholars" Good reading, easy
to understand! $15.00
[6703] Anderson, A. M.. Wild Bill Hickok . Chicago: Wheeler
Publishing Company , 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 252
pages, illustrations. Produced for young readers. Six-Guns 51. $35.00
[6431] Anderson, Abraham C., Goodhart, George. Trails of Early Idaho
The Pioneer Life of George W. Goodhart and His Association With the
Hudson's Bay and American Fur Company's Traders and Trappers . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 368 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket
edges, not affecting text. The major portion of Goodhart's
reminiscences center on his 2 years at Fort hall and in hunting and
fishing trips on the Snake River. Six-Guns 52, "Contains some
first-hand information on some of the Plummer's road agents." $200.00
[7292] Anderson, George L.. Kansas West . San Marino, CA:
Golden
West Books , 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
268 pages, illustrations, frontis, INSCRIBED by the author. Much on the
railroads and western expansions. $85.00
[6358] Anderson, J. W.. From The Plains To The Pulpit . Goose
Creek Texas : J. W. Anderson & Sons , 1907. Hard Cover. Very Good
315 pages, frontis, photos slight exterior wear, Josey copy with
bookplate. Anderson moved to Harris County Texas in 1861 at the age of
6. Ranching, cattle The Galveston Storm of 1900, preaching, etc. Herd
102, Rader 149 $135.00
[2655] Anderson, J. W.. From The Plains To The Pulpit . Goose
Creek Texas : J. W. Anderson & Sons , 1907. Hard Cover. Good + 315
pages, frontis, photos slight exterior wear, hinges starting. Anderson
moved to Harris County Texas in 1861 at the age of 6. Ranching, cattle
The Galveston Storm of 1900, preaching, etc. Herd 102, Rader 149 $150.00
[3744] Anderson, John Q.. Texas Folk Medicine 1,333 Cures, Remedies,
Preventives, & Health Practices . Austin Texas: The Encino
Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 91
pages. $15.00
[4477] Anderson, John Q.. Tales Of Frontier Texas 1830 - 1860 . Dallas
Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 315 pages. The author presents 65 tales
of adventure between 1830 and 1860, all taken from newspapers and
magazines of the time. Bigfoot Wallace, Texas Rangers, etc. $40.00
[5924] Anderson, William Marshall, Dale L. Morgan, Eleanor T.
Harris. The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson The
West in 1834 . San Marino CA: The Huntington Library, 1967. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 430 pages, 1 of 1,500
copies. Anderson set out for the Rocky Mountains with William
Sublette's party in 1834. On the way he described the Oregon Trail and
its landmarks. "Sheds much light on the fur trade in a critical year"
$150.00
[6433] Andrews, Clarence L.. The Story of Alaska . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 303 pages, illustrations, fold-out map, chipping to
jacket edges. Six-Guns 57, "Has a short chapter devoted to Soapy Smith
and his activities in Skagway." $55.00
[7942] Angel, Myron. History of Placer County California With
Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and
Pioneers . Oakland CA: Thompson & West , 1882. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 416 pages, frontis, illustrations, one
fold-out, original leather binding rebacked with new leather spine,
minor wear to edges. Whipple's Expedition, exploration, pioneers,
settlers, mining, Sutter's Fort, Donner Party, etc. Howes 274, Six-Guns
59, "Tells of Richard Barter, alias Rattlesnake Dick, one of the
notorious outlaws of California." $1,250.00
[1032] Anon. The Life and Tragic Death of Jesse James The Western
Desperado . Austin
Texas: The Steck Company, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good - pictorial
covers, 96 pages, color illustrations Slipcase, minor foxing to page
edges else Very Good - Reprinted from the 1883 first edition. The
original was written shorthly after Jesse James died. The Arthur has
not been identified. $35.00
[8673] Applegate, Jesse. A Day With The Cow Column . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1990. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-486-4. 225 pages, illustrations, pictorial endpapers, index.
Details an 1843 trip out on the Oregon Trail, and pioneer life in the
Willamette Valley. The recollections of a man who was a boy in 1843.
$19.00
[6435] Appler, Augustus, C.. Bank and Train Robbers of the West A
Romantic But Faithful Story of Bloodshed and Plunder Perpetrated by
Missouri's Daring Outlaws A Thrilling Story of the Adventures and
Exploits of Frank and Jesse James Missouri's Twin Wraiths of Robbery
and Murder.... Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1882. Hard
Cover. Very Good - Original green cloth with gilt design hinges
repaired rubbing to edges. Contains 2 parts. The first section is on
the Jameses, 358 pages, frontis, illustrations. The 2nd section is on
the Youngers, 287 pages, frontis, illustrations. Six-Guns 1137, Howes A
295. $275.00
[6436] Appler, Augustus, C.. The Life Character and Daring Exploits
of the Younger Brothers With a Sketch of the Life of Henry W. Younger
Father of the Younger Brothers Who Was Assassinated and Robbed by a
Band of Jayhawkers Also The War Record of Quantrell During the Three
Years.... Chicago: Laird & Lee Publishers , 1883. Original
Wraps. Very Good - 287 pages, original wraps, minor wear to spine,
pages age toned, overall a much better copy than normally found. See
Six-Guns 68, Graff 76, Rader 160, Howes 295. $155.00
[6437] Aquila, Richard. Wanted Dead or Alive The American West in
Popular Culture . Urbana:
University of Illinois Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-252-02224-6. 313 pages, illustrations. $27.00
[7728] Arese, Francesco Count, Evans, Andrew. A Trip to The Prairies
And In The Interior Of North America 1837-1838 Travels Notes By Count
Francesco Arese . N.Y.: The Harbor Press , 1934. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 217 pages, fold-out map, original cloth, slight
edge wear. Across Virginia by stage, down the Ohio River & up the
Mississippi, up the Missouri River, visit to a Sioux village, etc.
Rader 165. $60.00
[7293] Argall, Phyllis. The Truth About Jesse James A Post Mortem
Presentation of Little Known Facts About a Famous American Character . Sullivan
MO: Lester B. Dill and Rudy Turilli, , 1953. First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good 28 pages, illustrations. Six-Guns 71. $45.00
[4466] Armes, George A. Col.. Ups And Downs Of An Army Officer. Wash.
D.C. : , 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 784pgs,
illustrated, index, frontis, spine lettering not visible, silver design
and lettering on front cover very bright. Very nice tight solid copy!
Covers the years 1861-1899 of this Army Officer, in the Civil War and
Frontier, knew Custer. Howes A316 Scarce, Dustin 283. $325.00
[6370] Armitage, Susan, Elizabeth Jameson. The Women's West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2043-6. 323 pages, illustrations. Collection of 21
articles portraying a wide range of western women. Review copy with
card laid in. $30.00
[6438] Armour, Ogden J.. The Packers the Private Car Lines and the
People . Philadelphia:
Henry Altemus Company , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 380
pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth with very slight edge
wear. Herd 167, Six-Score 6, "An important item in the literature of
meat packing." $100.00
[7943] Armstrong, Blair Morton. Arizona Anthem . Scottsdale
Arizona : The Mnemosyne Press , 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0-931944-00-7. 543 pages + index, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the
author. Book of poems about Arizona, deserts, mining, cowboys, Indians,
etc. $85.00
[6704] Armstrong, J. B.. Bedding the Drags . University of
Montana , 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 114 pages, photos,
illustrations, 1 of 250 numbered copies. Ranching and life in early
Montana. $40.00
[479] Armstrong, T.R.. My First Buffalo Hunt. T.R. Armstrong,
1918. Original Wraps. Good + 32 pages. Photos, The author gives his
account of a buffalo hunt in 1874, written in a poem. 2 pages on
William Cody "Buffalo Bill" Rader 180 $65.00
[7294] Armstrong, Thos. R.. My First and Last Buffalo Hunt And a
Sequel . By
Author, 1918. Original Wraps. Fine 48 pages, illustrations, sequel to
the author's 1918 edition. The author gives his account of a buffalo
hunt in 1874, written in a poem. 2 pages on William Cody "Buffalo Bill"
Rader 180. $75.00
[6705] Arnold, Darrell. The Cowboy Kind . Missoula: Mountain
Press Publishing Co., 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-87842-441-5. 124 pages, photos. Cowboys and ranching photos
from various states. $40.00
[6369] Arnold, Elliott. Blood Brother . N.Y.: Duell Sloan and
Pearce, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 553 pages, frontis,
illustrations, bookplate. New edition illustrated by Dale Nichols. "Tom
Jeffords, pioneer and government scout, and Cochise, war leader of the
Chiricahua Apaches." This was made into the film "Broken Arrow." $45.00
[4470] Arnold, James R.. Jeff Davis's Own Cavalry, Comanches, and
the Battle for the Texas Frontier . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-471-33364-6 . 378 pages, map frontis, illustrations. Exploits
of the Second Cavalry. It was created in the 1850's and designed to
fight a mobile war, in response to fighting caused by the relocation of
Indian tribes. 16 of the officers who joined, later became generals in
the Civil War. $28.00
[5026] Arnold, Oren. Savage Son . Albuquerque: University of
New
Mexico Press, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -.
273 pages, illustrations, wear to jacket edges, newspaper clipping
attached to front end-paper, INSCRIBED by the author. Apache Carlos
Montezuma who became a doctor in Chicago. $35.00
[6439] Arnold, Oren, John P. Hale. Hot Irons Heraldry of the Range .
N.Y.:
The Macmillan Company, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 242 pages, illustrations. History of brands, symbols,
round-ups, ranching, cowboys, etc. Howes A332, Herd 173, Six-Guns 79,
"This excellent book has a long chapter on cattle rustlers." $85.00
[6706] Arrowsmith, Rex. Mines of the Old Southwest Early Reports on
the Mines of New Mexico and Arizona by the Explorers Albert, Aubry,
Browne, Cozzens, Emory, Mowry, Pattie, Whipple, Wislizenus, and Others
. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 90 pages, illustrations, limited to 750
copies. $65.00
[2722] Arthur, Adams T.. The Explorations Of Pierre Esprit Radisson
From The Original Manuscript In The Bodleian Library and The British
Museum . Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1961. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 258 pgs + notes & Index, map Very
Good in a slightly worn dust jacket. "Radisson's travels were
extensive, and his account of affairs between the whites and the
Indians of his day as related in his captivity voyage, is one of the
most brutal narratives of human torture recorded." $65.00
[7295] Ashbaugh, Don. Nevada's Turbulent Yesterday A Study in Ghost
Towns . Westernlore
Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 346
pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket edges. Nevada ghost tales.
$40.00
[4989] Ashburn, P. M. Colonel. A History of the Medical Department
of the United States Army . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 448 pages, maps, illustrations, bookplate. The author served in
the West in the 1870-80s, with Mackenzie, Crook, and was stationed with
various units and traveled many places, (Camp Supply, Dodge City,
Arizona, Montana, Texas Fort Concho, Fort Richardson etc. Short mention
of Custer and the Little Big Horn. Also covers the Spanish American
War, WWI and up to the 1920s. $225.00
[6441] Ashton-Wolfe H.. Crimes of Violence and Revenge . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 360 frontis, illustrations, chip to jacket on upper spine,
bookplate. $45.00
[7944] Ashton-Wolfe H.. Outlaws of Modern Days . London:
Cassell & Company, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 278
pages, frontis, photos. Six-Guns 90 $60.00
[296] Athearn, Robert G.. High Country Empire The High Plains and
the Rockies. N.Y.:
McGraw-Hill , 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 358
pg. map end papers, photos, dj soiled and lightly faded, Trappers,
traders, mountain men, cattlemen, miners, farmers, etc, $23.00
[6301] Athearn, Robert G.. William Tecumseh Sherman and the
Settlement of the West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 371pgs, maps, illustrations, "Commander of the
Missouri from 1865 to 1869 and General of the Army of the U.S. under
Grant from 1869 to 1883, Sherman facilitated expansion and settlement
in the West while suppressing the raids of the Cheyenne, Arapahoe,
Kiowa, Comanche, and Crow Indians." Contains accounts of Custer and the
Washita Fight. $50.00
[416] Athearn, Robert G.. William Tecumseh Sherman and the
Settlement of the West. University
of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 371pgs, maps,
illustrations, "Commander of the Missouri from 1865 to 1869 and General
of the Army of the U.S. under Grant from 1869 to 1883, Sherman
facilitated expansion and settlement in the West while suppressing the
raids of the Cheyenne, Arapahoe, Kiowa, Comanche, and Crow Indians."
$12.00
[5024] Atherton, Faxon Dean, Doyce B. Nunis. The California Diary of
Faxon Dean Atherton 1836-1839 Edited With an Introduction by Doyce B.
Nunis, Jr. . San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1964.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 246 pages, frontis,
illustrations, fold-out map and illustration, DELUXE edition, 1 of 325
copies numbered and SIGNED by the author, blue cloth, gilt design on
front and back of cloth, slipcase. $100.00
[7945] Atkins, Daisy. Way Back Yonder . El Paso: Guynes
Printing
Co. , 1958. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 105 pages, photo,
owner label. "Story of a family with 5 kids from 1886 through 25 pr 30
tears in an isolated part of New Mexico." $75.00
[2832] Atkinson, Henry. Expedition Up The Missouri Letter From The
Secretary Of War ...Respecting The Movements Of The Expedition Which
Lately Ascended The Missouri River March 6, 1826 Read, And Laid On The
Table. . Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1826. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 117 House of Representatives War Department 19th
Congress 1st Session. 16 pages, bound in ½ leather, exceptionally nice
copy. Rittenhouse 17, Graff 104, Wagner-Camp 32, "Mostly concerns the
fur trade on the upper Missouri River and the Indian Tribes, but also
discusses additional subjects of interest such as Jedediah Smith's
meeting with the British traders and his report on the British
activities on the upper Missouri. Atkinson recounts meeting William
Ashley at the mouth of the Yellowstone and notes his comments on an
easy passage across the Rockies at the headwaters of the Platte. The
expedition departed from Fort Atkinson on May 16. 1825, reaching the
mouth of the Yellowstone on August 17. Ashley carrying a large load of
furs, met Atkinson and returned with him. They passed the Arikara
Village on September 4 and arrived at Council Bluffs on September 19."
$850.00
[9875] Audubon, John, W.. Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850 Being
The MS. Record Of A Trip From New York To Texas, And An Overland
Journey Through Mexico and Arizona To The Gold Fields Of California . Cleveland:
The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1906. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 247
pages, frontis, illustrations. Rader 201, Howes A390. $400.00
[5018] Ault, Phil. Wires West . N.Y.: Dodd Mead & CO.,
1974.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-398-08968-1. 176 pages,
maps, illustrations. Account of the stringing of telegraph wires across
the west while encountering, Indian attacks, buffalo, blizzards, and
robbers. $25.00
[8204] Austerman, Wayne R.. Sharps Rifles and Spanish Mules The San
Antonio El Paso Mail 1851 - 1881 . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1985. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89096-220-0. 367 pages,
illustrations. History of the stagecoach line that operated from
1851-1881. $75.00
[5055] Averell, William Woods, Edward K. Eckert. Ten Years in the
Saddle The Memoir of William Woods Averell . San
Rafael CA: Presido Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-89141-024-4. 443 pages, maps, frontis, illustrations. Served in
the West before the Civil War, served in the war and was removed from
command by Sheridan. $35.00
[6442] Averitt, William. Stories and Poems of Western Texas . John
B. Alden Publishers , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 123
pages, frontis, rear hinge cracked, pages age toned, minor wear to
cover. Rare! $500.00
[7296] Avery, Keith. Ridden Hard and Put Away Wet Poems and
Illustrations . Tulsa
Oklahoma: Guy Logsdon Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 61
pages, frontis, illustrations, one of 100 numbered copies, SIGNED by
author and publisher, full page ORIGINAL ink drawing SIGNED by author,
bound in full leather with a slipcase. $150.00
[520] Axelrod, Alan. Chronicle Of The Indian Wars From Colonial
Times to Wounded Knee. N.Y:
Konecky , 1993. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 280 pgs, illus. Photos, AS
NEW, Diaries and letters of military commanders, U.S. Army reports,
treaties, journals, Chief Joseph, Black Hawk, Sitting Bull, Crazy
Horse, Clark, Kit Carson, Sherman, Custer etc. $15.00
[2205] Axford, Joseph Mack. Around Western Campfires . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. 266 pages. Six-Guns 96 "The personal experiences of an
early settler of Arizona. He was a deputy and jailer, and writes about
many of the early outlaws of Arizona and New mexico, such as Curly Bill
Brocius, Billy Clayborne, Frank Leslie, McLaurys, the Clantonsthe
Earps, Billy the Kid, etc." $35.00
[2388] Axford, Joseph Mack. Around Western Campfires . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good+. 266 pages, chipping to jacket edges, INSCRIBED by the author.
Six-Guns 96 "The personal experiences of an early settler of Arizona.
He was a deputy and jailer, and writes about many of the early outlaws
of Arizona and New mexico, such as Curly Bill Brocius, Billy Clayborne,
Frank Leslie, McLaurys, the Clantonsthe Earps, Billy the Kid, etc."
$30.00
[4133] Ayers, Winslow I. Life In The Wilds Of America And The
Wonders Of The West In And Beyond The Bounds Of Civilization. Grand
Rapids MI. : Central Pub. Co. , 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 528 pages, illustrations, very slight edge wear, spine faded,
pages very clean, tight binding. Contains the accounts of the author's
travels in the west 1877. Minor material on road agents and the
vigilantes of Montana. Six Guns 98 scarce, Howes 427, Herd 188 $300.00
[4289] Ayers, Winslow I. Life In The Wilds Of America And The
Wonders Of The West In And Beyond The Bounds Of Civilization. Grand
Rapids MI. : Central Pub. Co. , 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 528 pages, illustrations, very slight edge wear, very nice copy.
Contains the accounts of the author's travels in the west 1877. Minor
material on road agents and the vigilantes of Montana. Six Guns 98
scarce, Howes 427, Herd 188 $350.00
[26] Baber, D.F. Injun Summer, An Old Cowhand Rides the Ghosts
Trails, as told by Bill Walker. Caldwell
Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 223pp, Illustrations, Photos, reference to Billy the Kid
and Pat Garrett Herd 190, Six Guns 101 $50.00
[6443] Baca, Cabeza de Fabiola. We Fed Them Cactus . Albuquerque:
The University of New Mexico Press , 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 186 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the
author. "Hispanic pioneering on the Llano Estacado, the great plains
between Las Vegas, New Mexico and Amarillo from the days of the buffalo
and Comanche to the founding of modern towns." Herd 192, Six-Guns 105,
"Contains several chapters on Vicente Silva and gives some new stories
about Billy the Kid and Black Jack Ketchum." $55.00
[9286] Bachman, J. Fred. Adventures of Patsey Burns . Reading
PA
: L. M. Beaver Publisher , 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
351 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth, minor wear to cover.
$150.00
[3571] Backus, Anna Jean. Mountain Meadows Witness The Life and
Times of Bishop Philip Klingensmith .
Spokane Washington: The Arthur Clark Company, 1995. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87062-229-3. 302 pages, frontis,
illustrations, spine of jacked sunned, all lettering still bright. "
Klingensmith, witness and participant to the massacre, was the first to
confess complicity in the massacre, and gave testimony at the first
trial of John Doyle Lee 18 years after the tragedy." Difficult book to
obtain. $145.00
[2680] Bagley, Will. Blood of the Prophets Brigham Young and the
Massacre at Mountain Meadows . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-3426-7. 493 pages, maps, illustrations.
The author uses unpublished journals, letters, and documents, maps and
photos, to shed new light on the massacre. $75.00
[3395] Bailey, Anne J. (Editor). In The Saddle With The Texans Day
by Day With Parson's Cavalry Brigade 1862-1865 . Abilene,
Texas: McWhiney Foundation Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New
ISBN: 1-893114-48-1. 414 pages maps, pictorial cover, not issued with a
jacket. "The Texans were on the move daily, skirmishing or scouting
with Union cavalry from the time they arrived in Arkansas in 1862 until
the time they returned to Texas in 1865. As cavalrymen, they endured a
life of privation and hardship, sleeping in the muddy bayous of
northeastern Louisiana or along the banks of the Mississippi and
Arkansas rivers." $29.95
[9876] Bailey, Carroll, Haley, J. Evetts, Hertzog, Carl. . Some
Southwestern Trails . El
Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
illustrations, 1 of 50 copies housed in an edge worn slipcase,
announcement for book laid in along with an INSCRIBED Christmas card
stating that he was "working on a good one, Some Southwestern Trails."
Collection of stories by various authors, Evetts Haley, LeRoy Hafen,
Stanley Vestal, Floyd Streeter, The Goodnight Trail, Old Santa Fe
Trail, Butterfield, Western, Marcy, etc. Herd 2125 $400.00
[6444] Bailey, Dana R.. History of Minnehaha County South Dakota
Containing an Account of its Settlements, Growth, Development and
Resources, An Extensive and Minute Sketch of its Cities, Towns and
Villages, Their Improvements, Industries, Manufactories, Churches,
Colleges, Scho. Sioux Falls: Brown & Saenger , 1899. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 1091 pages + index, frontis,
illustrations, original cloth, gilt on spine not present, marbled page
edges, tight solid copy. $500.00
[6258] Bailey, John W.. Pacifying the Plains General Alfred Terry
and the Decline of the Sioux, 1866-1890 . Westport
Connecticut : Greenwood Press , 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0-313-20625-2. 236 pages, illustrations, maps, bookplate. Indian
- White relations are the focus. Little Big Horn, Rosebud, and the
final victory over Sitting Bull. Swinford High-Spot 24 $65.00
[5371] Bailey, L. D. C. R. Green. Quantrell's Raid on Lawrence by L.
D. Bailey and Others With Names of Victims of the Raid Edited and
Reprinted by C. R. Green Member of the Kansas State Historical Society
. Lyndon, Kansas : 1899. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 52 pages,
slight chipping to cover edges, housed in a protective case. Apparently
only 300 copies were printed. Judge Bailey relates events of the raid
and contains names of those who were victims. "A separate printing from
The Kansas Cultivator, 1887, of Judge Bailey's "Personal Recollections
of What I Saw," etc. & other first-hand accounts of the raid by the
"Bushwhackers" in August, 1863." Rare! $1,200.00
[5027] Bailey, Olga. Mollie Bailey The Circus Queen of the Southwest
. Dallas Texas: Harben-Spotts Co. , 1943. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 160 pages, frontis, photos. $125.00
[4629] Bailey, Paul. Holy Smoke A Dissertation on the Utah War . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87026-037-5. The 1857 conflict with the Mormons. $38.00
[4628] Bailey, Paul. Ghost Dance Messiah . Los Angeles:
Westernlore Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
206 pages, slight wesr to jacket edges. Wounded Knee, Big Foot, Sitting
Bull, etc. $34.00
[4627] Bailey, Paul. Ghost Dance Messiah . Los Angeles:
Westernlore Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 206
pages. Wounded Knee, Big Foot, Sitting Bull, etc. $38.00
[5035] Bailey, Paul. An Unnatural History of Death Valley With
Reflections on the Valley's Varmits, Virgins, Vandals and Visionaries .
Bishop CA : Chalfant Press , 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-912494-30-1. 83 pages, frontis,
illustrations, photos. LIMITED edition, 1 of 150 copies. $200.00
[5116] Bailey, Ronald T. Frozen in Silver The Life and Frontier
Photography of P. E. Larson . Athens:
Ohio University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8040-0999-6. 287 pages, photos. Photographer of the
gold rush in the Klondike and later in Nevada. $40.00
[4689] Bailey, Tom. The Comanche Wars The True Saga of a People Who
Loved War and Know no Fear of Death . Derby Conn, : Monarch Books
, 1963. Original Wraps. Very Good - 142 pages. $15.00
[7001] Baillie-Grohman, WM. A.. Camps in the Rockies Being a
Narrative of Life on the Frontier and Sport in the Rocky Mountains With
an Account of the Cattle Ranches of the West . N.Y.: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 438 pages
+ ads, fold-out map, original decorative cloth, minor edge wear, rear
hinge tender. Herd 194. $185.00
[1372] Baine, David Haward. Empire Express Building The First
Transcontinental Railroad . N.Y.:
Viking, 1999. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-670-80889-x. 797
pages, maps, photos. A thorough look at an amazing undertaking! $12.00
[7298] Bair, Everett. This Will Be An Empire . Pageant Press
Inc. , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 292
pages. Six-Guns 115, Has material on the Espinosa gang and other
outlaws in Colorado." $40.00
[3249] Baird, G. W. Major. General Miles's Indian Campaigns Century
Magazine June 1981 . Century
Magazine, 1891. Very Good pages 351-370 from the June 1891 edition of
the Century Magazine Custer, Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Chief Joseph,
etc. $25.00
[7299] Baird, Josie. Tom Bond Bronc-buster, Cow-poke, and Trail
Driver . Sweetwater
Texas: Watson Focht CO., 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 135 pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author.
"Bond was on the last trail drive the Matadors made to Miles City."
Six-Guns 116, "Has some mention of Sam Bass." $85.00
[8856] Baker, D. W. C.. A Texas Scrap-Book Made Up of The History,
Biography, and Miscellany of Texas and Its People . N.Y.:
A.S. Barnes , 1875. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 657 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original cloth with new spine (original cloth
on top) rubbing to gilt on spine, nice copy of a scarce Texas item
normally found in poor condition. Jenkins Basic Texas Books 5,
"Contains 315 essays, biographies, memoirs and articles on almost every
aspect of early Texas history, with lists of the Old Three Hundred, San
Jacinto participants, Fannin's men, veterans, etc. Information on the
Spanish period, Civil War, Indian fights, geography, etc." $750.00
[8319] Baker, Hozial, H.. Overland Journey To Carson Valley And
California . The
Book Club of California, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 91
pages, frontis. Graff 142, Wagner-Camp 367a, Mintz 18, "Baker a 17 year
old man at the time went over the trail. After surviving the strenuous
Humboldt route, he almost died while attempting to walk from Genoa over
the Sierras by himself." $100.00
[2944] Baker, James H.. The Sources of the Mississippi Their
Discoverers, Real, and Pretenden A Report by Hon. James H. Baker Read
Before the Minnesota Historical Society Februrary 8, 1887 Minnesota
Historical Collection Vol VI, Part 1 . Saint Paul : Brown, Tracy
& CO. , 1887. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 28 pages. A
paper read to the Historical Society indicating that Captain William
Glazier's claim that he discovered the source of the Mississippi River
was false. Schoolcraft, James Allen, Nicollet, etc. $150.00
[9285] Baker, Joseph E.. Past and Present of Alameda County
California 2 volumes . Chicago:
The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - Vol. 1, 463 pages, frontis, illustrations, Vol. 2, 594 pages,
illustrations. Bound in original ¾ leather, marbled edges and matching
end-papers, leather spines chipping and wear to edges. Volume one
contains a history of the area, and volume two contains biographical
sketches of prominent citizens. Six-Guns 120. $600.00
[3460] Baker, Lindsay, Seyffert, Kenneth, Dan Flores. The Texas Red
River Country The Official Surveys Of The Headwaters, 1876 . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1998. First Thus. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-89096-803-9. 234 pages, maps, illustrations.
In May, 1876, a party of army engineers, teamsters, and a civilian
draftsman with a military escort departed from Fort Elliott in the
Texas Panhandle to explore the headwaters of the Red River. This
compilation of their reports has been available only to a limited
audience, and this revised version includes the survey party's
ornithological report and a new introduction, which focuses on the
reports as environmental history. William "Billy" Dixon was one of the
civilian scouts, contains a photo of him. $20.00
[3235] Baker, Nathaniel B. Brig-Gen. Report of Brig.-Gen. Nathaniel
B. Baker Adjunt General and ACT'G Q. M. G. and ACT'G as P. M. G. to
Hon. William M. Stone Governor of the State of Iowa January 1, 1867
Vol. II . Des Moines Iowa: F. W. Palmer State Printer , 1867.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 695 pages, new cloth. The first
506 pages provide a list of casualities of Iowa's units. The remaining
sections give a history of Iowa's units. A lenghty section on Custer is
included. Charges were made against him for cruel treatment of soldiers
while in Texas. Custer's statement is also included. Luther mention.
$300.00
[8716] Baldwin, Alice Blackwood. Memoirs of the Late Frank D.
Baldwin Major General U.S.A. . Los
Angeles: Wetzel Printing Co, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
204 pages, frontis, illustrations, bookplate, slight edge wear Baldwin
was awarded two Medals of Honor. Custer, Adobe Walls, McClellan's
Creek, Germain sisters, Miles, Nez Perce Campaign, Chief Joseph, etc.
Howes B58, "General Baldwin campaigned against Indians all over the
West ." Graff 144, Dustin 284 $400.00
[8715] Baldwin, Alice Blackwood. Memoirs of the Late Frank D.
Baldwin Major General U.S.A. . Los
Angeles: Wetzel Printing Co, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Good+. 204 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket
edges, scarce item in a rare jacket! Baldwin was awarded two Medals of
Honor. Custer, Adobe Walls, McClellan's Creek, Germain sisters, Miles,
Nez Perce Campaign, Chief Joseph, etc. Howes B58, "General Baldwin
campaigned against Indians all over the West ." Graff 144, Dustin 284
$750.00
[6445] Baldwin, George P.. The Black Hills Illustrated A Terse
Description of Conditions Past and Present of America's Greatest
Mineral Belt . The Black Hills Mining Men's Association , 1904.
First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 206 pages, original still
wraps, a couple small tears to cover. Chapters on the cattle industry,
Custer City and Custer County, logging and mining industry, hunting,
great photos! Rare! $1,000.00
[7301] Baldwin, O. R.. Reminiscences . Oakland CA: Howell-North
Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 214 pages, frontis,
illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author, minor wear to edges.
California, ranching, pioneers. $225.00
[7946] Ball, Eve. The Days of Victorio Recollections Of A Warm
Springs Apache . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8165-0199-8. 222 pages, frontis, maps, map
end-papers, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Crook, Geronimo,
Victorio, Miles, etc. $85.00
[4630] Ball, Eve. The Days of Victorio Recollections Of A Warm
Springs Apache . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8165-0199-8. 222 pages, frontis, maps, map
end-papers, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Crook, Geronimo,
Victorio, Miles, etc. $75.00
[7729] Ball, John, Powers, Kate, Ball, Hopkins, Flora Ball.
Autobiography of John Ball . Grand
Rapids MI : The Dean Hick Co. , 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 231 pages, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket
edges. Fur trade, mountain men, overland travel, Indians, Fremont,
Sublett, Pierre's Hole, rendezvous, Civil War, etc." Graff 152, "Ball
accompanied Wythe to Oregon in 1832." $140.00
[7003] Ball, Larry D.. United States Marshals of New Mexico and
Arizona Territories 1846-1912 . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8263-0453-2. 315 pages. Wyatt Earp, Doc
Holliday, Tombstone, John Pratt, John Sherman, Creighton Foraker, and
others. $90.00
[7002] Ball, Larry D.. Desert Lawmen The High Sheriffs of New Mexico
and Arizona 1846-1912 . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8263-1346-9 . 315 pages. Wyatt Earp, Doc Holliday,
Tombstone, John Pratt, John Sherman, Creighton Foraker, and others.
$50.00
[8320] Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers Of '49 A History Of The
Excursion of the Society of California Pioneers of New England From
Boston to the Leading Cities of the Golden State April 10-May 17, 1890
Reminiscences and Descriptions . Boston: Lee and Shepard
Publishers, 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 288 pages,
illustrations, frontis, signed letter from author attached, annual
announcement for the Society of California Pioneers banquet for 1903
attached, original pictorial cloth, very slight wear, excellent copy!
Howes B67, Mintz 20, "Ball originally went over the plains as a
forty-niner. This journey is told as a then and now comparison,
including many poignant comments about the changes which had taken
place over the intervening years." $400.00
[8321] Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers Of '49 A History Of The
Excursion of the Society of California Pioneers of New England From
Boston to the Leading Cities of the Golden State April 10-May 17, 1890
Reminiscences and Descriptions . Boston: Lee and Shepard
Publishers, 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 288 pages,
illustrations, frontis, INSCRIBED by the author, original brown
pictorial cloth, excellent copy! Howes B67, Mintz 20, "Ball originally
went over the plains as a forty-niner. This journey is told as a then
and now comparison, including many poignant comments about the changes
which had taken place over the intervening years." $300.00
[5050] Ballantyne, Robert Michael. Hudson's Bay or Every-Day Life in
the Wilds of North America During Six Years Residence in the
Territories of the Hon. Hudson's Bay Company . Boston: Phillips,
Sampson and Company , 1859. Hard Cover. Very Good 298 pages, frontis,
illustrations, slight edge wear. Fur trade, exploration, Indians etc.
Wagner-Camp 144a, Graff 154, "Ballantyne's adventures began in 1841
from York Factory. While he recapitulates much history of the Hudson's
Bay Company, he also quotes extensively from the journal he kept during
his travels." $250.00
[8322] Ballantyne, Robert Michael. Hudson's Bay or Every-Day Life in
the Wilds of North America During Six Years Residence in the
Territories of the Hon. Hudson's Bay Company . Edinburgh: William
Blackwood & Sons , 1858. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 328
pages, illustrations, frontis, illustrations, original cloth with minor
edge wear. Fur trade, exploration, Indians etc. Wagner-Camp 144a, Graff
154, "Ballantyne's adventures began in 1841 from York Factory. While he
recapitulates much history of the Hudson's Bay Company, he also quotes
extensively from the journal he kept during his travels." $295.00
[4690] Ballentine, George. Autobiography of an English Soldier in
the United States Army Comprising Observations and Adventures in the
States and Mexico . N.Y.: Stringer and Townsend , 1853. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 1st American ed. 288 pages, frontis,
slight exterior wear, minor foxing to interior. Howes B77, "Served at
Ft. Pickens, Florida, and with Scott from Vera Cruz to Mexico City."
$300.00
[7730] Ballou, Maturin M.. The New Eldorado A Summer Journey To
Alaska . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 352
pages + 9 pages of ads, original cloth, front hinge starting. The
journey begins at St. Paul Minnesota goes through the western states
(Yellowstone) Washington Oregon, and on up to Alaska. $150.00
[1017] Ballou, Maturin M.. The New Eldorado A Summer Journey To
Alaska . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 352 pages
+ 9 pages of ads, very good condition. The journey begins at St. Paul
Minnesota goes through the western states (Yellowstone) Washington
Oregon, and on up to Alaska. $75.00
[2402] Bancroft, Caroline. Gulch Of Gold A History Of Central City
Colorado . Denver:
Sage Books, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -.
587 pages, map end-papers, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges.
History of Central City Colorado and the surrounding gulches. $30.00
[7452] Bandelier, Adolph F. Lange, Charles, H. Riley, Carroll, L..
The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1880-1882 . Albuquerque:
The University of New Mexico Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 462 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge
wear to jacket. "A day-to-day field notebook and diary describe
Bandelier's pioneer life and travels." $75.00
[7453] Banning, William, Russell Burnham. Six Horses by Captain
William Banning and George Hugh Banning With a Foreword by Major
Frederick Russell Burnham Chief of Scouts Under Lord Roberts . N.Y.:
The Century Co., 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 462 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. "A
day-to-day field notebook and diary describe Bandelier's pioneer life
and travels." $80.00
[6372] Banning, William, Russell Burnham. Six Horses by Captain
William Banning and George Hugh Banning With a Foreword by Major
Frederick Russell Burnham Chief of Scouts Under Lord Roberts . N.Y.:
The Century Co., 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 410 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor wear to jacket edges.
Six-Guns 134, "A well written history of the western stage lines
containing some information about the early stage robbers, with much on
Tom Bell." $95.00
[5513] Banta, William, J. W. Caldwell, L. G. Park. Twenty Seven
Years on the Texas Frontier . Council
Hill Oklahoma : Privately Printed, 1933. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 224
pages + index, frontis. Second edition. First published in 1893,
rewritten from an original copy, and revised by L. G. Park. "A
frontiersman's personal account of fights with Comanches during the
1850s and 1860s." Banta moved to Clarksville Texas in 1829, and later
lived in Austin. Banta established the second ranch in the Burnet area.
Howes B109 $275.00
[5512] Banta, William, J. W. Caldwell, L. G. Park. Twenty Seven
Years on the Texas Frontier . Council
Hill Oklahoma : Privately Printed, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 224
pages + index, frontis, very slight edge wear. Second edition. First
published in 1893, rewritten from an original copy, and revised by L.
G. Park. "A frontiersman's personal account of fights with Comanches
during the 1850s and 1860s." Banta moved to Clarksville Texas in 1829,
and later lived in Austin. Banta established the second ranch in the
Burnet area. Howes B109 $375.00
[4681] Barbour, Barton H..
Fort Union and the Upper Missouri Fur Trade . Norman:
University
of Oklahoma Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-3295-7. 304 pages, illustrations, map. "From 1830
to 1867, Fort Union symbolized the power of New York and St. Louis, and
later, St. Paul merchants' capital in the West. The most lucrative post
on the northern plains, Fort Union affected national relations with a
number of native tribes, such as the Assiniboine, Cree, Crow, Sioux,
and Blackfeet. It also influenced American interactions with Great
Britain, whose powerful Hudson's Bay Company competed for Upper
Missouri furs." $30.00
[7964] Bard, Floyd. Horse Wrangler Sixty Years in the Saddle in
Wyoming and Montana . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - / Very Good. 296 pages, illustrations. Cowboy life in Wyoming
and Montana. Six-Guns 136, "Contains material on the Johnson County
War, Nate Champion, Nick Ray, Jim Averill, and Cattle Kate Watson."
$55.00
[7947] Bare, Ira I, Will H. McDonald. An Illustrated History of
Lincoln County Nebraska and Her People A Narrative of the Past With
Special Emphasis Upon the Pioneer Period of the County's History,
Particular Attention Also Given to the Social, Commercial Educational,
Religious and Civil Deve. Chicago: The American Historical Society
Inc., 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2 volumes original ¾
leather and marbled boards. Vol. 1, 418 pages, photos, wear to edges,
outer edge of spine torn at the seam, inside tight, Vol. 2, 416 pages,
photos, minor edge wear. Overland trail, Santa Fe Trail, Pony Express,
pioneers, settlers, Indians. Vol. 2 is biographical. $450.00
[7004] Bari, Valeska. The Course of Empire First Hand Accounts of
California in the Days of the Gold Rush of 49 . N.Y.:
Coward-McCann Inc., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 368 pages, frontis, illustrations. California gold rush. $75.00
[1599] Barker, Allen. The Kid With The Fast Hands A Carefully
Researched History of Billy the Kid With Fictional Dialog and
Incidental Action to Round Out the Story and Make it as Readable as a
Novel. . Pine Grove CA. : By Author, 1993. First Edition. Stiff
Wraps. Very Good 420 pages, photos, maps. A Carefully Researched
History of Billy the Kid and the Lincoln County War. $15.00
[7948] Barker, Burt Brown. The McLoughlin Empire and its Rulers
Doctor John McLoughlin Doctor David McLoughlin Marie Louise Sister St.
Henry. An Account of Their Personal Lives and of Their Parents,
Relatives and Children, in Canada's Quebec Province in Paris, France
and in the Wes. Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1959. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Poor. 370 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket. $85.00
[5123] Barker, Burt Brown, McLoughlin, John. Letters of Dr. John
McLoughlin Written at Fort Vancouver 1829-1832 . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 376 pages, map end-paper, owner stamp. Much on the
fur trade, and trading adventures. $45.00
[6446] Barker, Elliott S.. Western Life and Adventures 1889 to 1970
. Albuquerque:
Calvin Horn Publishers, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Very Good+. 289 pages, photos. Forest rangers, ranching, hunting,
pioneer life, etc. $35.00
[7949] Barker, John, William Harland Boyd. San Joaquin Vignettes The
Reminiscences of Captain John Barker . Bakersfield
CA. : Merchant's Printing and Lithographing Co. , 1955. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 111 pages, illustrations, minor
wear to jacket edges. Early days in Kern County California, California
Trail, pioneers, etc. Six-Guns 247, "Contains some information about
the lawlessness of early California, with information on Jack Powers."
$55.00
[5289] Barker, Ruth Laughlin. Caballeros. N.Y.: D
Appleton-Century CO., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 380 pages, + ad, frontis, illustrations, chipping to
jacket edges. Jacket title has Romance of Santa Fe and of the
Southwest. Rader 268 $55.00
[5030] Barman, Jean. The West Beyond the West . Toronto:
University of Toronto Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8020-2739-3. 428 pages, maps,
illustrations. Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. $45.00
[5246] Barnard, Evan G.. A Rider of the Cherokee Strip . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 233 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers, minor
wear to jacket edges. Cowboys, round-ups, cattle drives, cowtowns, etc.
Herd 207, Howes B147, Rader 270, Six-Guns 141, "Information on some
Oklahoma outlaws, such as Tulsa Jack, Dick Yeager, and the Daltons,
Charlie Bryant, Ed Short." $225.00
[8207] Barnard, Sandy. Custer's First Sergeant John Ryan . Terre
Haute, IN : AST Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 0-9618087-3-X . 284 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations,
SIGNED by author. Covers Ryan's army career from 1862 to 1876, and his
life afterward. . John Ryan participated in the Washita Fight, The
Yellowstone Expedition of 1873, and fought on the bluffs with Reno at
The Little Big Horn. Swinford mention $65.00
[8140] Barnard, Sandy. I Go With Custer The Life and Death of
Reporter Mark Kellogg . Bismark
North Dakota: The Bismarck Tribune, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 0-9628857-1-1. 240 pages, maps, photos, SIGNED by
author. The story of a newspaperman who had one of the biggest story of
the times, but was killed with Custer. Swinford High-Spot 45 $95.00
[9944] Barnard, Sandy. I Go With Custer The Life and Death of
Reporter Mark Kellogg . Bismark
North Dakota: The Bismarck Tribune, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9628857-1-1. 240 pages, maps, photos, The story of
a newspaperman who had one of the biggest story of the times, but was
killed with Custer. Swinford High-Spot 45 $45.00
[8145] Barnard, Sandy, John Ryan. Ten Years With Custer A 7th
Cavalryman's Memoirs . Terre
Haute, IN: AST Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-9618087-6-4. 343 pages, maps, illustrations, SIGNED by author. John
Ryan participated in the Washita Fight, The Yellowstone Expedition of
1873, and fought on the bluffs with Reno at The Little Big Horn. First
Sergeant Ryan's memoir provides insight into not only the 7th Cavalry,
but soldier, and frontier life. $55.00
[9945] Barnard, Sandy, John Ryan. Ten Years With Custer A 7th
Cavalryman's Memoirs . Terre
Haute, IN: AST Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-9618087-6-4. 343 pages, maps, illustrations. John Ryan participated
in the Washita Fight, The Yellowstone Expedition of 1873, and fought on
the bluffs with Reno at The Little Big Horn. First Sergeant Ryan's
memoir provides insight into not only the 7th Cavalry, but soldier, and
frontier life. $45.00
[8410] Barnard, Sandy,John Ryan. Campaigning With The Irish Brigade
Pvt. John Ryan, 28th Massachusetts . Terre
Haute, IN: AST Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
09618087-8-0. 199 pages, maps illustrations, SIGNED by the author.
"Ryan's military career began in 1861 and lasted until 1876. He fought
in many battles, Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville,
Gettysburg, and Reams Station where he was seriously wounded. He served
10 years with the 7th Cavalry under Custer. He was at the Washita and
Little Big Horn fights." $39.00
[7005] Barnard, Upton. Livery Stable Days . San Antonio Texas:
The Naylor Company, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 186 pages, frontis, bookplate. Historical accounts of the livery
stables. $30.00
[9877] Barneby, W. Henry. Life And Labour In The Far, Far, West
Being Notes of a Tour The Western States, British Columbia, Manitoba,
And The North-West Territory . London: Cassell & Co., 1884.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 432 pages, original cloth, gilt
designs and lettering, minor foxing to page edges, excellent copy!
Overland travel, Montana, Yellowstone Park, Blackfoot Indians. Graff
187. $325.00
[7454] Barnes, Will, C.. Tales From The X-Bar Horse Camp The Blue
Roan Outlaw and Other Stories . Chicago:
The Breeders Gazette, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 217
pages, illustrations, minor cover wear, housed in a slipcase. Howes
B156, Merrill Aristocrat, Herd 211, "A scarce collection of true
stories, first printed in various magazines, dealing with the rough
life of the cowman and peace officers of northern Arizona." $325.00
[5044] Barnett, Louise. Ungentlemanly Acts The Army's Notorious
Incest Trial . N.Y.:
Hill and Wang , 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-8090-7397-8. 287 pages, slight wear to jacket. "In 1879
in west Texas, Captain Andrew Geddes a decorated army officer faced a
court-martial for seduction, incest and abduction." $25.00
[468] Barnett, Louise. Touched By Fire, The Life, Death, And Mythic
After Life of George Armstrong Custer. Henry Holt, 1997. Stiff
Wraps. Very Good - 540 pages $12.00
[9739] Barnett, Louise. Touched By Fire, The Life, Death, And Mythic
After Life of George Armstrong Custer. N.Y.:
Henry Holt, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-8050-3720-9. 540 pages, photos. Well balance work on Custer,
Barnett not only covers Custer and the Indians, she also give insight
on the pioneers and settlers, and how life really was on the plains.
Very good reading!!! $22.00
[5036] Barney, Libeus, Thomas Ferril. Letters of the Pike's Peak
Gold Rush or Early Letters From Auraria Early Day Letters by Libeus
Barney Reprinted From the Bennington Banner Vermont 1859-1860 . San
Jose CA : The Talisman Press, 1959. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 97 pages, frontis, folding map, 1 of 975 copies. Written
during the early days of the Gold Rush, accounts of the gold fields and
Denver. $75.00
[532] Barnitz, Albert. Life In Custer's Cavalry, Diaries And Letters
Of Albert And Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868, Edited by Robert M. Utley. University
of Nebraska Press, 1977. Original Wraps. Very Good 302 pgs,
illustrated, "Their letters provide a keen picture of life in the
Seventh Cavalry, both in garrision and field, immediately after the
Civil war." $10.00
[4380] Barnitz, Albert. Life In Custer's Cavalry, Diaries And
Letters Of Albert And Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868, Edited by Robert M.
Utley. University of Nebraska Press, 1977. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 302 pgs, illustrated, "Their letters provide a keen picture of
life in the Seventh Cavalry, both in garrision and field, immediately
after the Civil war."Swinford 15 $10.00
[9620] Barnitz, Albert. Life In Custer’s Cavalry, Diaries And
Letters Of Albert And Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868 Edited by Robert M.
Utley. New Haven and London: Yale Univ. Press, 1977. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-300-02094-5. 302
pages, illustrations, SIGNED label of Robert Utley. "Their letters
provide a keen picture of life in the Seventh Cavalry, both in
garrision and field, immediately after the Civil war." Swinford 15
$45.00
[4243] Barns, Cass G.. The Sod House Reminiscent Historical and
Biographical Sketches Featuring Nebraska Pioneers 1867-1897 . Madison
Neb. : By Author, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 287
pages, frontis, illustrations. Excellent copy, rare in this condition.
Westward migration, Indians, buffaloes, live stock and grain dealers,
pioneers, railroad land grants, grasshoppers, drought, colonization,
etc. $275.00
[4479] Barra, Allen. Inventing Wyatt Earp His Life And Many Legends.
N.Y.:
Carroll & Graf , 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-7867-0562-0. 426 pgs. Hb. Dj. Photos, as new NF/NF
"Authoritative new biography, tells Wyatt Earp's story in all its
amazing variety- a story the gunman shares with the likes of Bat
Masterson, Doc Holliday, Josephine Marcus etc." $30.00
[8323] Barrett, Glen, John C. Anderson. Mackinaws Down The Missouri
John C. Anderson's Journal of a Trip From Saint Louis Mo. To Virginia
City Montana and Return 1866 . Logan Utah: Utah State University
Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-87421-059-3.
105 pages, illustrations, maps, owner name. $35.00
[8844] Barrows, John R.. Ubet . Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton
Printers, 1934. First Edition. Very Good+ / Good+. 278 pages,
illustrations, chipping to upper and lower spine jacket. Herd 215Howes,
B185, "One of the best cowboy narratives." Six-Guns 144, Reese Six
Score 8, "A pioneer story which graphically illustrates the growth of
the Montana ranges during the boom years of the 1800's. Barrows worked
as a herder and ranch hand for Granville Stuart and the D-H-S outfit. A
well written book, contains a long section on vigilante activities."
$275.00
[3242] Barrows, William. The General Or Twelve Nights In The Hunters
Camp A Narrative Of Real Life . N.Y.:
Lee and Shepard , 1871. Hard Cover. Good + 268 pages, frontis,
illustrations, one illustration loose. Biography of the author's
brother. Howes 188 "Adventures of General Willard Barrows who crossed
the plains to California in 1850 and to Idaho and Montana in the 60s."
Graff 196, Mintz 23 $75.00
[8324] Barrows, William. The General Or Twelve Nights In The Hunters
Camp A Narrative Of Real Life . Boston:
Lee and Shepard , 1869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 268
pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth gilt lettering and design
on spine, , minor wear to upper spine. Biography of the author's
brother. Howes 188 "Adventures of General Willard Barrows who crossed
the plains to California in 1850 and to Idaho and Montana in the 60s."
Graff 196, Mintz 23. $250.00
[7304] Barry, Edward E.. Historical Report on The Fort Belknap
Reservation in Montana: 1878-1946 Dockets Nos. 250-A and 279-C . Montana
State University , 1975. Original Wraps. Very Good 235 pages. $75.00
[7305] Barry, Louise. The Beginning of the West Annals of the Kansas
Gateway to the American West 1540-1854 . Kansas
State Historical Society , 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
/ Very Good. 1854 pages, photos, map end-papers, slight edge wear to
jacket. Lewis and Clark, early explorations, Indians, settlers,
overland travel, etc. $75.00
[8591] Barsness, Larry. Heads, Hides & Horns The Compleat
Buffalo Book With a Foreword by Ron Tyler . Fort
Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87565-008-2 . 233 pages, illustrations,
photos. History of the buffalo, their relationship with the Native
Americans, and their near extinction by the whites. $65.00
[5135] Barsness, Larry. The Bison In Art A Graphic Chronicle of the
American Bison . Northland
Press, 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN:
0-87358-158-X. 142 pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author.
Photos, drawings, illustrations, history of the buffalo, Buffalo Bill,
Indians, etc. $45.00
[5386] Bartholomew, Ed. Cullen Baker Premier Texas Gun Fighter . Houston:
The Frontier Press of Texas, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 139
pages, photos, SIGNED by the author. Six-Guns 149, "A rare book on
Cullen Baker." $78.00
[5387] Bartholomew, Ed. Some Western Gun Fighters Part 1, Clay
Allison, by O.S. Clark Part II Cherokee Bill, by S. W. Harman, Part III
Belle Starr, by S.W. Harman, Part IV, Robert McKimie, Alias Little
Reddy by J. W. Bridwell . Toyahvale Texas: Frontier Book Co.,
1954. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 150 +/- (each section
numbered) pages, photos, tear to one page, slight edge wear, limited to
250 copies. Six-Guns 153, "A collection of the compiler's reprints of
earlier reprints." $55.00
[5388] Bartholomew, Ed. Wild Bill Longley A Texas Hard Case . Houston:
The Frontier Press of Texas, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 117 pages + photos, frontis. Six-Guns 155, "Gives previously
undisclosed facts about Bill Longley." $88.00
[5382] Bartholomew, Ed. Wyatt Earp 1879 to 1882 The Man & The
Myth A Sequel to "The Untold Story" . Toyahvale
Texas: Frontier Book Co., 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 335 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author. Six-Guns 157,
"Deals with the Arizona years. Johnny Ringo, Frank Stillwell, the
Clantons, Dave Rudabaugh, etc." $240.00
[5381] Bartholomew, Ed. Wyatt Earp 1848-1880 The Untold Story . Toyahvale
Texas : Frontier Book Co., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good. 328 pages, SIGNED by the author. Six-Guns 156, "An account
of Wyatt Earp's Kansas and Dodge City years." $355.00
[5385] Bartholomew, Ed. Black Jack Ketchum Last of the Hold-Up Kings
An Authentic Biography of the Old West . Houston:
The Frontier Press of Texas, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 116 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author, limited to 1,000 copies.
Six-Guns 148. $88.00
[6345] Bartholomew, Ed. Western Hard-Cases, Or Gunfighters Named
Smith . Ruidoso,
N.M. : Frontier Book Co., 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 191 pages, this copy from the library of W.F. King.
Six-Guns 154, "A treatise on gunmen named Smith, some well known,
others not so well known." $75.00
[2341] Bartlett, Richard A.. The New Country A Social History Of The
American Frontier 1776-1890 . N.Y:
Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 487 pages, map end-papers, maps, photos, very slight
jacket wear. Transportation, agriculture, society, settlement, Native
Americans, and the people who moved West. $20.00
[8172] Barton, O. S., McCorkle John. Three Years With Quantrell A
True Story Told by His Scout John McCorkle Armstrong . Armstrong
MO. : Armstrong Herald Print , 1914. Flexible Cloth. Very Good 157
pages, frontis, photos, original black still wraps, with rubbing and
edge wear, housed in a clamshell case. Six-Guns 160, Howes M63, Graff
2581. $975.00
[7455] Bateman, ED Edmund. Rawhide Bound . San Angelo Texas:
Moss Printing Co. , 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 100 pages, illustrations, owner stamp. "Mystery tales from the
Texas range lands." Herd 221 $40.00
[4360] Bateman, ED Edmund. Rawhide Bound . San Angelo Texas:
Moss Printing Co. , 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 100 pages, illustrations. "Mystery tales from the Texas range
lands." Herd 221 $35.00
[2699] Bates, Charles Francis. Custer's Indian Battles. N.Y.: ,
1935. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Fine 36pgs. Maps, illustrations,
photos. From the Civil War to the Little Big Horn Rader 295, Luther
High Spot 121 $50.00
[6521] Bates, Charles Francis, Fairfax Downey. Fifty Years After the
Little Big Horn Battle . 1926.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ NP, 19 pages, frontis, map,
original wraps. Contains three articled reprinted from the New York
Times on the 50th anniversary of the battle. "Lost and Won Custer's
Last Battle," "New Light on the History of the Little Big Horn,"
"Custer Died Just Fifty Years Ago." Dustin 9, Luther 123 $125.00
[8180] Bates, Edmund Franklin. History and Reminiscences of Denton
County . Denton
Texas : McNitzky Printing Co. , 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine 412 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out panoramic photos, very slight
edge wear, excellent copy rarely found in this condition! Ranching,
cattle industry, cowboys, outlaws, Indian problems, settlers, and
general history of the county. Six-Guns 168, "Contains a chapter on Sam
Bass, telling of his life in Denton Texas, his start in crime, his
career, and his death." Howes B234, Rader 296, Herd 222, Adams
One-Fifty 6. $975.00
[8763] Battey, Thomas C.. The Life and Adventures of a Quaker Among
the Indians . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 358 pages, illustrations. Vol. 36 of the Western Frontier
Library Series, reprinted from the 1875 1st ed. The author lived among
the Kiowas and Kicking Bird's band at the Wichita Agency during the
1870s. Satanta, Lone Wolf, Agent Tatum, Comanches, etc. $25.00
[5132] Baugh, Odin. John Frank Stevens American Trailblazer . Spokane:
The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
ISBN: 0-87062-337-0. Panama Canal, railroads $30.00
[6452] Baxter, John M.. Life of John M. Baxter Being a Brief Account
of His Experiences as a Pioneer Missionary Bishop and Stake President .
Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Press, 1932. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 236 pages, frontis, illustrations, very slight edge
wear. $125.00
[4990] Bayard, Samuel J.. The Life of George Dashiell Bayard, Late
Captain U. S. A. and Brigadier-General of Volunteers, Killed in the
Battle of Fredericksburg Dec., 1862 . N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 337 pages, frontis, fold-out
map. Original green cloth minor darkening to cover, minor foxing to
interior, tight solid copy. Howes B258, "Includes army service in
Kansas, Utah and Wyoming 1857-60." $450.00
[5045] Bayer, Laura. Santa Ana The People the Pueblo and the History
of Tamaya . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8263-151-1. 387 pages, maps, illustrations.
$25.00
[6453] Beach, Alfred H. (Cora M.). Women of Wyoming Including a
Short History of Some of the Early Activities of Women of Our State.
Together With Biographies of Those Women Who Were Our Early Pioneers As
Well As of Women Who Have Been Prominent in Public Affairs and in Civic
Organizations. Casper Wyoming : S. E. Boyer & Co. , 1927.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 Volumes, original cloth, minor
edge wear, Vol. 1, 582 pages, illustrations, Vol. 2, 502 pages, photos.
Herd 226, "Contains material on the wives of the ranchers of the
state." $650.00
[5049] Beadle, J. (John) H. Hollister, O. J.. Polygamy or the
Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism Being a Full and Authentic History of
this Strange Sect From its Origin to the Present Time… . Washington:
J. R. Jones , 1904. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 604 pages, illustrations,
original decorated cloth, marbled page edges, and end-papers, very
slight corned rubbing. Mountain Meadows Massacre, history of the
Mormons, and their travel and establishment in Utah, along with their
religious beliefs and practices. $125.00
[27] Beadle, John H.. Western Wilds And The Men Who Redeem Them. Cincinnati:
, 1881. Hard Cover. Good + 624 pgs dec covers, front hinge cracked G+
Rader 308 $85.00
[5128] Beadle, William Henry Harrison. Autobiography of William
Henry Harrison Beadle . Pierre,
South Dakota: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1938. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 159 pages, photo, bookplate, front hinge starting. $75.00
[6454] Beal, M. D.. A History of Southeastern Idaho An Intimate
Narrative of Peaceful Conquest by Empire Builders. The Fruits of Their
Labors Along Tortuous Rivers and Valleys Now Sparkle Like Pearls in the
Diadem That is Idaho, the Gem of the Mountains . Caldwell, Idaho:
The Caxton Printers, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 443
pages, frontis, illustrations, photos, ink name. Pioneers, settlers,
General Miles, Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce Campaign. Herd 227,
Six-Guns 172, "Road agents, outlaws, rustlers of Idaho, with special
attention to Diamond Field, Jack Davis." $125.00
[6707] Beals, Frank Lee. Buffalo Bill . Chicago: Wheeler
Publishing Co. , 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 252
pages, illustrations, school stamps, minor wear to cover. Pony Express,
5th Cavalry, Bill's fight with Yellow Hand, Custer, Wild Bill Hickok,
etc. Six-Guns 174. $40.00
[5046] Beane, Wilhelmina. Texas Thirties . San Antonio Texas:
The Naylor Co., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 176 pages, illustrations, inscribed by the author. $35.00
[4325] Beardsley, Harry M.. Joseph Smith and His Mormon Empire . N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 421
pages, frontis, illustrations. $40.00
[1450] Bearss, Edwin C. A. M. Gibson. Fort Smith Little Gibraltar On
The Arkansas . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 349 pages, maps, illustrations. The history of a
famous fort from its beginning in 1817 until it became a National
Historic Site in 1961. $40.00
[6332] Bearss, Edwin C. A. M. Gibson. Fort Smith Little Gibraltar On
The Arkansas . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 349 pages, maps, illustrations. The history of a famous fort from
its beginning in 1817 until it became a National Historic Site in 1961.
$45.00
[5034] Beasley, Gertrude, Larry McMurtry. My First Thirty Years . The
Book Club of Texas , 1989. Original Wraps. Fine 241 pages,
illustrations, pages uncut as issued. 1 of 500 copies. $150.00
[6455] Becker, May Lamberton. Golden Tales of the Far West . N.Y.:
Dodd, Mead & Co., 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 304 pages, illustrations. Chapters on Joaquin Miller the
man hunt, John Phoenix, a trip to Oregon, Frederic Remington, Andy
Adams, Emerson Hough, Owen Wister, Jack London and others. Herd 232.
$30.00
[8113] Becker, Robert H., Christy Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road
Across The Plains A Guide To The Route From Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha,
Nebraska, To The City Of Sacramento, California, Via The North Side Of
The Platte River To Fort Laramie, Thence To Casper, Wyoming, . Denver
Colorado: Old West Publishing CO. , 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. Following The Sweetwater River To South Pass.
Therafter by Sublett's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs, To Ther Humbolt And
Carson Rivers, And Over The Sierra Nevada Mountains To The Famous Gold
Diggings In California Compiled From His Personal Observations During
The Spring And Summer Of 1850. 230 pages, maps. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of
2,000 copies. Mintz 90, ""An important addition to any collection
concerning the overland experience." $85.00
[2360] Becker, Robert H., Christy Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road
Across The Plains A Guide To The Route From Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha,
Nebraska, To The City Of Sacramento, California, Via The North Side Of
The Platte River To Fort Laramie, Thence To Casper, Wyoming, . Denver:
Old West Publishing CO. , 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. Following The Sweetwater River To South Pass. Therafter by
Sublett's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs, To Ther Humbolt And Carson Rivers,
And Over The Sierra Nevada Mountains To The Famous Gold Diggings In
California Compiled From His Personal Observations During The Spring
And Summer Of 1850. 230 pages, maps. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 2,000
copies. Mintz 90. $75.00
[8414] Beckham, Stephen Dow, Doug Erickson, Jeremy Skinner, Paul
Merchant. The Literature Of The Lewis And Clark Expedition A
Bibliography And Essays . Portland, Oregon: Lewis and Clark
College , 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-9630866-1-8. 315 pages, plates, photographs. "The book is divided
into 7 sections: the expedition's traveling library of scientific,
technical, and cartographic materials (1754-1804,) related
congressional documents and early notices (1803-1807); editions of
Patrick Gass's journal (1807-1904); surreptitious accounts (1809-1846);
the Biddle-Allen narrative of the expedition (1814-2001); 19th century
publications (1803-1905), 20th century publications (1906-2001.) Lists
all known publications related to the expedition, with full annotated
descriptions of primary texts." $95.00
[9847] Bedford, Hilory G.. Texas Indian Troubles The Most Thrilling
Events in the History of Texas Illustrated . Dallas:
Hargraves Printing Co. , 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
249 pages, illustrations, original decorative cloth, very slight wear
to edges, owner stamp on front end-paper, an exceptional copy of an
item normally found in rough condition. Cynthia Ann Parker, Big-Foot
Wallace, Indian captivity, filled with Indian fights. Graff 227, Howes
B303, "The author lived for fifty years on the Texas frontier."
$1,250.00
[28] Beebe & Clegg. The American West, The Pictorial Epic of a
Continent. N.Y.:
E.P. Dutton Pub., 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+.
511pp 1,000 Illus. chapter XVIII deals with the cattle industry and the
cattle trails. Some text on Joaquin Murieta, Jesse James, Doc Holiday,
Wild Bill Hickok, and the Earps Six Guns 183 Herd 234 $25.00
[5037] Beebe, Lucius. 20th Century The Greatest Train in the World .
Berkeley
CA: Howell-North , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 180 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. $45.00
[5136] Beebe, Lucius, Charles Clegg. U. S. West The Saga of Wells
Fargo . N.Y.:
E. P. Dutton & CO., 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
320 pages, minor exterior wear. Account of Wild Bill Hickok and his
fight with McCanles. Six-Guns 185 $25.00
[6709] Beeler, Joe. Cowboys and Indians Characters in Oil and Bronze
. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 80 pages + index, illustrations, minor edge wear
to jacket. $55.00
[6710] Beeman, William H.. Pioneer Tales of the West . N.Y.:
Comet Press Books , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 34 pages, chip to upper rear cover of jacket. Tales of life in
Oklahoma during the 1890s and early 1900s. $27.00
[7009] Beilharz, Edwin A., Carlos U. Lopez. We Were 49ers Chilean
Accounts of the California Gold Rush . Pasadena
CA: Ward Ritchie Press , 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0378-06535-1. 230 pages, illustrations. Eyewitness
accounts of the gold rush $28.00
[6711] Belden, John L.. Life of David Belden . N.Y.: Belden
Brothers , 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 472 pages,
frontis, original cloth with gilt lettering, an exceptional copy!
Six-Guns 187, "Belden became one of the leading judges of early
California." $375.00
[8325] Belden, L. Burr. Death Valley Heroine And Source Accounts of
the 1849 Travelers . CA.:
Inland Printing & Engraving Co , 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 78
pages, 2nd printing limited to 250 copies. Contains 8 accounts by
Argonauts of the 1849-50 Death Valley trek. $45.00
[4448] Belknap, George N.. Oregon Imprints 1845-1870 . Eugene
Oregon: University of Oregon , 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 305 pages, illustrations. "Describes 1,521 books, pamphlets and
broadsides printed in Oregon through 1870." $48.00
[9258] Belknap, George, N.. Oregon Imprints 1845 1870. Eugene
OR
: University of Oregon, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
305 pages, illustrations. "Describes 1,521 books, pamphlets and
broadsides printed in Oregon through 1870." $50.00
[5126] Belknap, Helen O.. The Church on the Changing Frontier A
Study of the Homesteader and His Church . N.Y.:
George H. Doran , 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 143
pages, maps, photos. Much on the Range Country, Montana and Wyoming.
$65.00
[6712] Bell, Bob Boze. Classic Gunfighters Volume One . Phoenix:
Tri Star Publications , 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 1-887576-09-6. 128 pages, maps, photos,
illustrations, SIGNED by Robert McCubbin who supplied many of the
photos. Billy the Kid, Daltons, Sam Bass, Wild Bill Hickok, the
Youngers, Jesse and Frank James, Wyatt Earp and more. $75.00
[6713] Bell, Bob Boze. Bad Men Outlaws & Gunfighters of the Wild
West . Phoenix:
Tri Star Publications, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1-887576-07-X. 128 pages, photos, illustrations, SIGNED by the
author. 1836-1920, month by month chronology of events. $75.00
[3868] Bell, Charles N.. Henry's Journal Covering Adventures And
Experiences In The Fur Trade On The Red River 1799-1801 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1982. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-270-5. 20 pages, illustrations. This paper was read before the
Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, May 4, 1888 on the
subject of Alexander Henry's experiences in the fur trade on the Red
River in Canada. $10.00
[3412] Bell, Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger; or Early Times in
Southern California, By Major Horace Bell . Los
Angeles: Yarnell, Caystile & Mathes , 1881. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good + 457 pages brown cloth with gilt lettering and designs,
minor exterior wear, hinges repaired. Six-Guns 189, Graff 240 "Bell was
a member of Walker's filibustering expedition", Bell has written more
minutely upon the "steamy side" of society than any other California
Author." Howes 325aa " The most readable historical narrative of early
southern California." $575.00
[1273] Bell, Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger; or Early Times in
Southern California, By Major Horace Bell . Santa
Barbara : Wallace Hebberd, 1927. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 499
pages, illustrations, index Six-Guns 189, Graff 240 "Bell was a member
of Walker's filibustering expedition", Bell has written more minutely
upon the "steamy side" of society than any other California Author."
Howes 325aa " The most readable historical narrative of early southern
California." $60.00
[6348] Bell, Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger; or Early Times in
Southern California, By Major Horace Bell . Santa
Barbara : Wallace Hebberd, 1927. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 499 pages, illustrations, index, chipping to jacket edges.
Six-Guns 189, Graff 240 "Bell was a member of Walker's filibustering
expedition", Bell has written more minutely upon the "steamy side" of
society than any other California Author." Howes 325aa " The most
readable historical narrative of early southern California." $95.00
[6714] Bell, Horace, Lanier Bartlett. On the Old West Coast Being
Further Reminiscences of a Ranger Edited by Lanier Bartlett . N.Y.:
William Morrow & Co., 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
236 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations. Limited edition, 1 of 210
copies numbered and SIGNED by the editor, faint rust spots on lower
portion of spine, housed in a slipcase. The author was a noted
California Ranger. Six-Guns 188, "The book is drawn from the wealth of
unpublished material that Major Bell left at his death, containing much
information that he did not wish to make public while his subjects were
still alive." $175.00
[6715] Bell, John C.. The Pilgrim and the Pioneer The Social and
Material Developments in the Rocky Mountains . Lincoln
Nebraska : The International Publishing Ass'n , 1906. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 531 pages, frontis, illustrations, hinges
starting. Herd 236, Six-Guns 190, "Contains some information on Alfred
Packer, his crime and trial." $75.00
[7306] Bell, Katherine M.. Swinging the Censer Reminiscences of Old
Santa Barbara . Hartford
CT: Finlay Press, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 287 pages,
frontis, illustrations, owner inscriptions. Six-Guns 192, "Contains
some heretofore unrevealed information about Jack Powers and his gang
of outlaws." $200.00
[5303] Bell, Marianne. Frontier Family Life A Photographic Chronicle
of the Old West . Garden
City N.Y.: Doubleday Direct , 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 1-56865-846-X. 128 pages. Filled with photos
of pioneers, giving a look at what life on the frontier was really
like. $30.00
[6456] Belle, Frances P.. Life and Adventures of the Celebrated
Bandit Joaquin Murrieta His Exploits in the State of California
Translated From the Spanish of Ireno Paz . Chicago: Regan
Publishing Co. , 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 172
pages many still unopened, 1 of 975 copies, an exceptional copy!
Six-Guns 193. $105.00
[4975] Bellesiles Michael A.. Arming America The Origins of a
National Gun Culture . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-375-40210-1. 603 pages. Custer, Buffalo Bill, Civil War Indian Wars.
$25.00
[8326] Belshaw, Maria Parsons, George Belshaw. Crossing The Plains
To Oregon In 1853 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-87770-720-0. 134 pages, map endpapers, photos, index. " Two separate
journals of the same trip from Indiana to Oregon. Day to day entries
with vivid detailing." Mintz 31 "Belshaw journeyed to the Willamette
Valley as captain of a ten-wagon party." $50.00
[8781] Belshaw, Maria Parsons, George Belshaw. Crossing The Plains
To Oregon In 1853 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Soft Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-720-0. 134 pages, map endpapers, photos, index. " Two separate
journals of the same trip from Indiana to Oregon. Day to day entries
with vivid detailing." Mintz 31 "Belshaw journeyed to the Willamette
Valley as captain of a ten-wagon party." $30.00
[3568] Belue, Ted Franklin. The Hunters of Kentucky A Narrative
History of America's First Far West 1750-1792 . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-8117-0883-7. 315 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers.
"Covers a wide range of frontier existence, from daily life and
survival to wars, exploits, and even flora and fauna. The pioneers and
their lives are profiled in biographical sketches, giving a rich
sampling of the personalities involved in the United States' westward
expansion. Daniel Boone, John Redd, Michael Cassidy, and Nicholas
Cresswell." $29.95
[3540] Bement, Leland C.. Bison Hunting at Copper Site Where
Lightning Bolts Drew Thundering Herds . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-3053-9. 227 pages, maps, figures. "The Cooper site, discovered
in 1992 in northwestern Oklahoma, is among the largest Folsom-age kill
sites in the southern plains. Including extraordinarily well-preserved
bison bones and thirty-three projectile points, the site has yielded
major contributions to what is known of this early people." $17.00
[2156] Benedict, Carl Peters. A Tenderfoot Kid On Gyp Water . Austin
Texas: Texas Folklore Society, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New
/ As New. 115 pages, frontis, illustrations, original clear jacket,
both in as new condition. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 550 copies. Herd 238,
Reese Six-Score 10 " A vividly written story of range life in west
Texas in the 1890's.One of the best books ever written on the Texas
range." $475.00
[7307] Benedict, Ruth. Tales Of The Cochiti Indians . Wash. :
United States Printing Office, , 1931. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good - 256 pages, cup stain on front cover. Rader 336. $38.00
[1177] Bennett, James. Overland Journey to California Journal of
James Bennett Whose Party Left New Harmony in 1850 and Crossed the
Plains and Mountains Until The Golden West Was Reached . N.Y.:
Eberstadt, 1932. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good - 45 pages,
Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies, Very Good condition. Mintz # 33, "A
colorful report written by a journalist. Bennett speaks ominously and
often, of the illness and death along the trail. He also give a good
account of the suffering encountered by those following the Humboldt,
and of the many dead animals, stating that in the first 5 miles, he
counted the carcasses of 64 oxen and 55 horses." Howes B357a, Graff 261
$90.00
[1542] Bennett, James. Overland Journey to California Journal of
James Bennett Whose Party Left New Harmony in 1850 and Crossed the
Plains and Mountains Until The Golden West Was Reached . N.Y.:
Eberstadt, 1932. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 45 pages,
Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies, Very Good condition. Mintz # 33, "A
colorful report written by a journalist. Bennett speaks ominously and
often, of the illness and death along the trail. He also give a good
account of the suffering encountered by those following the Humboldt,
and of the many dead animals, stating that in the first 5 miles, he
counted the carcasses of 64 oxen and 55 horses." Howes B357a, Graff 261
$150.00
[8674] Bennett, Noel, Barry Lopez, Tiana Bighorse. Bighorse the
Warrior . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8165-1189-6 . 113 pages, maps, illustrations, REVIEW copy
with announcement laid in. Bighorse's story of the Navaho's long walk
of 1864 during their forced relocation. $30.00
[4973] Bennett, Noel, Barry Lopez, Tiana Bighorse. Bighorse the
Warrior . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8165-1189-6 . 113 pages, maps, illustrations. Bighorse's
story of the Navaho's long walk of 1864 during their forced relocation.
$22.00
[2013] Bennett, Russell H. . The Compleat Rancher . N.Y.:
Rinehart & Company, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 246 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. A how to run
a ranch book. Herd 243 $45.00
[811] Bennett, William J.. Our Sacred Honor Words of Advice From The
Founders in Stories, Letters, Poems, and Speeches. N.Y.:
Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 068484138x. 430 pgs, illustrations, as new condition. George
Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Abigail Adams, Benjamin Rush, Benjamin
Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, George Mason, John
Dickinson $17.00
[1593] Bennett, William P.. The First Baby In Camp A Full Account of
the Scenes and Adventures During the Pioneer Days of 49 . Salt
Lake City, Utah : The Rancher Publishing CO. , 1893. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good - 68 pages. Graff 263, Six-Guns 200 "Contain
material on road agents and hold ups." Pony express, stage robberies,
mining, overland travel. $100.00
[6458] Benton, Frank. Cowboy Life on the Sidetrack Being an
Extremely Humorous and Sarcastic Story of the Trials and Tribulations
Endured by a Party of Stockmen Making a Shipment from the West to the
East . Kansas City : Hudson-Kimberly Printing Co. , 1903. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 207 pages + ads, illustrations,
original cloth with very slight edge wear. Rader 344, Herd 249, "A
humorous dig at the railroad companies for the way they handled stock
shipments." $95.00
[7264] Benton, Jesse James. Cow By The Tail . N.Y.: Houghton
Mifflin, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 225
pages, illustrations. Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett, the James Boys.
Benton's family moved to Denton County Teaxs in 1872. He joined a
cattle outfit at the age of 13. He also mined in Tombstone. Six-Guns
202, Herd 251 $125.00
[7010] Benton, Thomas H.. Thirty Years View or A History of the
Workings of the American Government for Thirty Years From 1820 to 1850
Chiefly Taken From the Congress Debates, the Private Papers of General
Jackson and the Speeches of Ex-Senator Benton, . 1854. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Title continued...With His Actual View
of Men and Affairs With Historical Notes and Illustrations, and Some
Notices of Eminent Deceased Cotemporaries By a Senator of Thirty Years.
2 vols. Vol.1, 739 pages + ads, frontis, Vol. 2, 788 pages + ads,
frontis, both volumes have minor edge wear, original stamped cloth.
$200.00
[788] Berg, A. Scott. Lindbergh. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam
Publishing Group, The, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 0-399-14449-8. 628 pgs, photos, Book and dust jacket are
NEW. $18.00
[1533] Berg, Clara L.. Early Pioneers And Indians Of Minnesota And
Rice County . San
Leandro California : Lillie Clara Berg , 1959. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 221 pages, frontis, illustrations,
LIMITED edition, 1 of 1,000 copies, SIGNED by the Author, included is
the original typed letter of introduction to the book, which is also
signed by the author. Slight wear to jacket, else Very good/very good-
condition. Minnesota Massacre, Early explorers of Minnesota, 91
photographs of Indians, early pioneers, oxen teams, horsepower
threshing, etc. Great collectors and researchers item!! $175.00
[8157] Berghold, Alexander Rev. The Indians Revenge or Days of
Horror Some Appalling Events in the History of the Sioux . San
Francisco: P. J. Thomas Printer , 1891. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 240 pages, frontis, illustrations, original stamped cloth with
gilt lettering, bookplate. Mainly centers on the Minnesota Massacre by
the Sioux , but also contains accounts on Custer, Little Big Horn,
Sitting Bull and his return from Canada, and the Wounded Knee fight.
Howes B373, Rader 348, Graff 276. $175.00
[8158] Berghold, Alexander Rev. The Indians Revenge or Days of
Horror Some Appalling Events in the History of the Sioux . San
Francisco: P. J. Thomas Printer , 1891. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 240 pages, frontis, illustrations, original stamped cloth with
gilt lettering. Mainly centers on the Minnesota Massacre by the Sioux ,
but also contains accounts on Custer, Little Big Horn, Sitting Bull and
his return from Canada, and the Wounded Knee fight. Howes B373, Rader
348, Graff 276. $185.00
[9638] Bergman, Sharon, J. F. McAlear. The Fabulous Flathead . Folsom
: Treas St. Pub. Co. , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 222 pages, photos. The story fo the development of
Montana's Flathead Indian Reservation. $25.00
[5127] Berry, Bonnie R. . LA KO TA Rodeo and Fair and Other Poems . Fremont
Nebraska : By Author, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 55
pages, frontis, illustrations. $60.00
[803] Berry, Don. A Majority Of Scoundrels An Informal History Of
The Rocky Mountain Fur Company . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 432 pgs, illustrations, 2 large color fold-out maps in
rear pocket, minor edge wear to jacket. All the noteable Mountain Men,
Smith Jackson & Sublet, Ashley, Rocky Mountain Fur Company, Wyeth,
Beckwourth, Bridger, Meek, Odgen, Bonneville, etc. $85.00
[29] Berthrong, Donald J. The Southern Cheyennes. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 446 pgs maps, Illus. Owner name on title page and FEP else
VG/VG- $65.00
[4449] Berthrong, Donald J. The Southern Cheyennes. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 446 pages, maps, Illustrations. $75.00
[2328] Berton, Pierre. The Promised Land Settling The West 1896 -
1914 . Toronto:
McClelland and Stewart , 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 388 pages, pioctorial end-papers, map. Opening of the
Canadian West. $12.00
[9549] Berton, Pierre. The Klondike Quest A Photographic Essay
1897-1899 . Boston:
Little Brown and Company, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-316-09218-5. 240 pages, photos, illustrations.
$75.00
[6459] Betenson, Lula Parker. Butch Cassidy My Brother . Provo
Utah : Brigham Young University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8425-1222-5. 265 pages, maps,
illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Story told from the last survivor
of Cassidy's immediate family. Adams, One-Fifty 10. $135.00
[8735] Betzinez, Jason, Wilber Nye. I Fought With Geronimo . Harrisburg
PA: The Stackpole Company, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good. 214 pages, maps, illustrations, owner name, slight wear to
jacket edges. Written by a full-blooded Apache who was on the warpath
with Geronimo. $55.00
[3229] Beyer, W. F.. Deeds of Valor How America's Civil War Heroes
Won The Congressional Medal Of Honor . Stamford
CT: LongMeadow Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-681-41567-3. 558 pages, illustrations. Included are several accounts
as told by the individuals who received the award, including Tom Custer
who was awarded the medal two times. $20.00
[8327] Bickham, W. D. . From Ohio To The Rocky Mountains Editorial
Correspondence of the Dayton Ohio Journal . Dayton:
Journal Book and Job Printing House , 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 178 pages, original cloth with minor wear to edges, INSCRIBED
by the author. "Bickham left Ohio in June of 1879. He describes Kansas,
Colorado and the problems of black exodusters in Kansas, and a cattle
roundup noting the feuding between cattlemen and sheepmen." $250.00
[8647] Biddle, Ellen McGowan. Recollections by Ellen McGowan Biddle
Author of Reminiscences of a Soldier's Wife . Boston:
Small, Maynard and Company , 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 80 pages, original cloth, top edge gilt, minor edge wear,
INSCRIBED by the author. The author accompanied her husband to various
military western posts. This is a sequel to her earlier book, and is
much scarcer. $450.00
[8786] Biddle, Ellen McGowan. Reminiscences of A Soldier's Wife . Philadelphia:
J. P. Lippincott , 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 259
pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author, top edge gilt,
very light fading to spine. The author accompanied her husband on
various assignments in the West, Fort Lyon, Fort Robinson, account of
the Germaine girls who were taken captives and rescued, Miles, Sherman,
etc. Rader 356, Howes B426, Graff 288, "A very good account of Army
life at western posts after the Civil War." $300.00
[8312] Biddle, Ellen, McGowan. Reminiscences of A Soldier's Wife
Introduction by Peter Cozzens . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 2002. First Thus. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8117-2058-6. 257 pages, frontis, illustrations. "Ellen McGowan Biddle
was the wife of James Biddle, a U.S. Army officer who saw wide service
on the frontier. Reminiscences of a Soldier's Wife is a collection of
her articulate, astute observations about life in the Army. From Macon,
Georgia, to Fort Robinson, Nebraska, Ellen McGowan Biddle followed her
husband throughout his career until his retirement in 1896. Throughout
her "reminiscences" she relates not only the day-to-day events of her
life as an Army wife, but also the excitement, uncertainty, and
sacrifice of life on the frontier." $10.00
[1980] Biddle, Nicholas. The Journals Of The Expedition Under The
Command Of Capt.s Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri,
thence across the Rocky Mountains and Down the river Columbia to the
Pacific Ocean, performed during the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the
Govern. N.Y.: The Heritage Press, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Very Good -. 2 Volumes HB in slipcases Illustrated with water colors
and drawings by Bodmer and other Artists, large fold out map, 547
pages. $95.00
[8328] Bidwell, John. The First Emigrant Train To California With
Illustrations by Frederic Remington . CA.:
Penlitho Press , 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 54 pages,
illustrations, one of 500 numbered copies. Bidwell was a member of the
Bartleson-Bidwell Party, the first organized group of emigrants to
reach California from the United States. $75.00
[8329] Bidwell, John. A Journey To California With Observations
about the Country, Climate and The Route to this Country A Day by Day
Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841 to November 6, 1841 With an
Introduction by Herbert Ingram Priestley . John Henry Nash Printer
, 1937. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 48 pages, 1
of 650 copies, wear to jacket edges, original prospectus for book laid
in. Mintz 35, "First emigrant wagon train to California." $150.00
[8330] Bidwell, John. In California Before The Gold Rush . CA.:
Ward Richie Press , 1948. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 111 pages,
minor edge wear, 1 of 1,000 copies. Bidwell journeyed overland in the
spring of 1841 and arrived in California in November, completing the
first organized emigration of Americans to this Mexican province.
$125.00
[5029] Bidwell, John, Hubert Bancroft, James Longmire. First Three
Wagon Trains To California 1841, To Oregon 1842, To Washington 1853 . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 104
pages, illustrations, map end-papers. N.D. Mostly likely printed in the
late 1950s to early 1960s. $45.00
[5134] Bidwell, John, Oscar Lewis. Life in California Before the
Gold Discovery . Palo
Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - 76
pages, illustrations, map end-papers, 1 of 1950 copies. In 1941,
Bidwell became a member of the first party of American settlers to set
out for California. Mintz 35, Howes B433 $50.00
[4986] Bieber, Ralph P., LeRoy R. Hafen, Lewis H. Garrard, Philip
St. George Cooke, Joseph G. McCoy, Abraham Robinson Johnston, Eugene
Bandel, James Josiah Webb. Southwest Historical Series 12 Volumes
Historical Documents, Hitherto Unpublished or Inaccessible, Depicting
Social and Economic Conditions in the Southwest During the Nineteenth
Century . Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1931. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Vol. 1. Adventures in the Santa Fe
Trade by James Josiah Webb 1931, 301 pages, fine. Vol. 2. Frontier Life
in the Army 1854-1861 by Eugene Bandel, 1932, 330 pages, fine. Vol. 3.
Journal of a Soldier Under Kearney and Doniphan 1846-1847 by George
Rutledge Gibson 1935, 371 pages. Vol. 4. Marching With the Army of the
West 1846-1848 by Abraham Robinson Johnston 1936, 368 pages. Vol. 5.
Southern Trails to California in 1849 edited by Ralph Bieber, 1937, 386
pages. Vol. 6. WAH-TO-YAH and the Taos Trail by Lewis H. Garrard 1938,
377 pages. Vol. 7. Exploring Northwestern Trails 1846-1854 by Philip
St. George Cooke, 1938, 383 pages. Vol. 8. Historical Sketches of the
Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest by Joseph G. McCoy 1940, 435
pages. Vol. 9. Pike's Peak Gold Rush Guidebooks of 1859 by Luke Tierney
1941, 346 pages. Vol. 10. Colorado Gold Rush Contemporary Letters and
Reports 1858-1859 edited by LeRoy R. Hafen 1941, 386 pages. Vol. 11.
Overland Routes to the Gold Fields 1859 from Contemporary Diaries
edited by LeRoy R. Hafen, 1942, 320 pages. Vol. 12. Southwest
Historical Series Analytical Index 1943, 364 pages. Red cloth top edge
gilt, all 1st editions, illustrations, maps, minor fading on a few
spines, else tight solid copies in near fine condition. $1,900.00
[7011] Bigelow, John JR.. Memoir Of The Life And Public Services Of
John Charles Fremont Including An Account Of His Explorations,
Discoveries And Adventures On Five Successive Expeditions Across The
North American Continent, Voluminous Selections From His Private And
Public . N.Y.: Derby & Jackson, 1856. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good TITLE CONTINUED....Correspondence, His Defence Before
The Court Martial, And His Full Reports Of His Principal Speeches In
The Senate Of The United States 480 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight exterior wear. $65.00
[815] Bigelow, John JR.. Memoir Of The Life And Public Services Of
John Charles Fremont Including An Account Of His Explorations,
Discoveries And Adventures On Five Successive Expeditions Across The
North American Continent, Voluminous Selections From His Private And
Public . N.Y.: Derby & Jackson, 1856. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good + TITLE CONTINUED....Correspondence, His Defence Before The
Court Martial, And His Full Reports Of His Principal Speeches In The
Senate Of The United States Derby & Jackson N.Y. 480 pgs frontis,
illustrations, minor wear. $95.00
[6366] Bigelow, John Jr., Arthur Woodward. On the Bloody Trail of
Geronimo . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 237 pages, illustrations, 1 of 750 copies, SIGNED by
Woodward. Bigelow's journal originally appeared in a magazine in 1886.
Contains day to day experiences of a soldier and his unit during the
Apache Campaign. $75.00
[8331] Bigger, David Dwight. Millionaire Tom The Lad From
CNOG-AN-UIR . Dayton: The Otterbein Press , 1914. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 325 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear.
$275.00
[7308] Bigger, David Dwight. Millionaire Tom The Lad From
CNOG-AN-UIR . Dayton: The Otterbein Press , 1914. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 325 pages. $325.00
[6716] Biggers, Don Hampton, Seymour Connor. Buffalo Guns &
Barbed Wire Two Frontier Accounts by Don Hampton Biggers A Combined
Reissue of Pictures of the Past and History That Will Never Be Repeated
. Texas Tech University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89672-242-2. 241 pages, map, photos.
Introduction by A. C. Greene. Contains cowboy and ranching photos by
Erwin Smith. $45.00
[964] Billings, John D.. Hard Tack And Coffee or The Unwritten Story
of Army Life Including Chapters On Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log
Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits,
Foraging, Corps and Corps Badges, The Wagon Trains, The Army Mule, . Time
Life, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8094-4208-6. TITLE
CONTINUED..The Engineer Corps, The Signal Corps, etc. Hard Cover,
Illustrated, 408 pages, all edges gilt, very good condition. Reprint of
the 1887 edition $25.00
[5316] Bingham, Edwin. Charles F. Lummis Editor of the Southwest . San
Marino, CA: The Hunting Library , 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 218 pages, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket
edges. $40.00
[7456] Bingham, Helen. In Tamal Land . San Francisco: The
Calkins Publishing House , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
141 pages, frontis, illustrations. Six-Guns 213, "Contains some slight
information on Three-Fingered Jack, Manuel Garcia and Joaquin Murieta."
$250.00
[6460] Bird, Annie Laurie. Boise The Peace Valley . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 408 pages, INSCRIBED by the author. Pioneers, settlers,
Indian problems, very nice copy. $175.00
[8332] Bird, George, Robert. Tenderfoot Days In Territorial Utah . Boston:
The Gorham Press, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 221
pages, frontis, illustrations. The author's accounts of going west in
1874. Much on the Mormons and Salt Lake City. $375.00
[264] Bird, Isabella L.. A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Good. 252 pg. illus, Volume # 14 of the Western Frontier Library Series
small rust spot on bottom of pages ix-xvii on bottom margin of pages
not effecting print. dj has chips around edges worn, ink name, else
VG-/G Birds extended tour of the Rock y Mountain area of Colorado in
1873. Mountain life from a woman's eye-view. $29.00
[3] Bird, Isabella L.. A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. Volume #
14 of the Western Frontier Library Series, 254pgs Birds extended tour
of the Rocky Mountain area of Colorado in 1873. Mountain life from a
woman's eye-view. $25.00
[8667] Bird, Roy. In His Brother's Shadow The Life of Thomas Ward
Custer . Paducah
Kentucky : Turner Publishing Company, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover.
New / New. ISBN: 1-56311-818-1. 200 pages, photos, Collectors Edition,
1 of 500 copies, SIGNED by the author. Long needed book on a 2 time
Medal of Honor winner. Feud with Rain-In-The-Face, shooting scrape with
Wild Bill Hickok in Hays City, and his role as "second fiddle," to his
brother George Armstrong Custer. $45.00
[5113] Birge, Julius C.. The Awakening of the Desert . Boston:
The Gorham Press , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 429
pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-paper. Overland Stage, Laramie,
Red Cloud, Mormon Trail, Oregon Trail, etc. Graff 299, "Although a
latecomer, Birge's account of his trip overland in 1866 from
Whitewater, Wisconsin, to Salt Lake City, is a fine first hand
narrative. He returned by stage via Denver." Howes 463, Rader 363 $70.00
[4361] Birge, Julius C.. The Awakening of the Desert . Boston:
The Gorham Press , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 429
pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-paper, INSCRIBED by the author,
minor spotting to cover. Overland Stage, Laramie, Red Cloud, Mormon
Trail, Oregon Trail, etc. Graff 299, "Although a latecomer, Birge's
account of his trip overland in 1866 from Whitewater, Wisconsin, to
Salt Lake City, is a fine first hand narrative. He returned by stage
via Denver." Howes 463, Rader 363 $90.00
[3375] Birney, Hoffman. Vigilantes A Chronicle of the Rise and Fall
of the Plummer Gang of Outlaws in and About Virginia City Montana in
the Early 60's . Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company , 1929.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 346 pages, frontis,
illustrations, pictorial end-papers, minor wear to jacket edges.
Lawlessness in Montana, Henry Plummer, Robbers Roost, Wild Bunch, etc.
Six-Guns 214 $150.00
[8333] Birney, Hoffman. Grim Journey The Story of the Adventure of
the Emigrating Company Known as the Donner Party Which in the Year
1846, Crossed the Plains from Independence Missouri to California . N.Y.:
Minton, Balch, & Co. , 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 275 pages. $50.00
[4213] Birney, Hoffman. Vigilantes A Chronicle of the Rise and Fall
of the Plummer Gang of Outlaws in and About Virginia City Montana in
the Early 60's . Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company , 1929.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 346 pages, frontis,
illustrations, pictorial end-papers, minor wear to jacket edges,
bookplate, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 250 numbered copies, SIGNED by the
author, and specially bound, brown cloth gilt lettering, top edge gilt.
Lawlessness in Montana, Henry Plummer, Robbers Roost, Wild Bunch, etc.
Six-Guns 214 $275.00
[8648] Bisbee, William Henry, Haymond. Through Four American Wars
The Impressions and Experiences of Brigadier General William Henry
Bisbee As Told to His Grandson William Haymond Bisbee . Boston:
Meador Publishing Company , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
281 pages, frontis, illustrations. Bisbee entered the army in 1861 and
served in numerous Civil War campaigns and engagements. He was later
assigned at Fort Kearney Nebraska to open a wagon road and protect
immigrants through the Powder River country. Also assigned at Fort
Fetterman, Fort Bridger, Fort Sanders and other posts and participated
in Indian engagements throughout the West. Has a chapter on the
Fetterman massacre. Bisbee also served in the Philippines and in Cuba.
Graff 305, "Bisbee was critical of Carrington and ridicules his Civil
War record. He states his belief that Fetterman did not disobey
Carrington's orders." $350.00
[8587] Bivins, J. K. Mrs.. Memoirs. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ NP, ND, 138 pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the
author. Biographies of East Texas pioneers. Six-Guns 216, A privately
printed book with a chapter on Cullen Baker, an early Texas outlaw."
$500.00
[2332] Bjornson, Val. The History Of Minnesota 4 Volumes . West
Palm Beach Florida : Lewis Historical Publishing CO. , 1969. Hard
Cover. Very Good 4 Volumes, Vols. 1 & 2, 964 total pages, frontis,
illustrations, contain the history of Minnesota. Vols 3 & 4, 968
total pages, illustartions, contain family and personal records.
Exploration, fur trade, Indian wars, Civil war, pioneers, etc. $125.00
[6718] Black, Baxter. Coyote Cowboy Poetry . Denver, CO: Record
Stockman Press , 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-93943-00-2. 202 pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket
edges. Collection of cowboy poetry. $35.00
[7950] Black, Ester Boulton. Rancho Cucamonga and Dona Merced . Riverside
California : Rubidoux Printing Company , 1975. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-915158-09-4 . 323 pages,
frontis, illustrations, map end-papers, original photo of author laid
in. $55.00
[6719] Black, Robert C.. Island in the Rockies The History of Grand
County, Colorado to 1930 . Boulder
Colorado: Pruett Publishing Co., 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 435 pages, frontis, photos, maps. Early Colorado history. $65.00
[2403] Blackburn, Tom W.. They Opened The West An Anthology by the
Western Writers of America Edited by Tom W. Blackburn . N.Y:
Double Day, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 240
pages. Stories of men and women who risked their lives in the push
westward. Written by Glenn Shirley, Agnes, Spring Wright, and others.
Pony Express, Transcontinental Railroad, etc. $25.00
[8772] Blaine, Martha Royce. Pawnee Passage 1870-1875 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2300-1. 345 pages, maps, illustrations, REVIEW copy
with card and announcement laid in. History of the Pawnee and their
removal. $30.00
[6462] Blair, Ed. History of Johnson County Kansas . Lawrence:
Standard Publishing Company , 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 469
pages, frontis, illustrations, new ¾ leather binding, 5 raised bands on
the spine, very nice copy. Information on Quantrell, Santa Fe Trail,
pioneers, stage lines, Civil War, settlers, etc. Rare! Howes B497,
Rader 379. $450.00
[5317] Blair, Walter, Franklin J. Meine. Mike Fink King of
Mississippi Keelboatmen . N.Y.:
Holt & Co. , 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 283 pages, frontis, illustrations. Fink was an Indian scout,
keelboatman, hunter and trapper. $35.00
[1783] Blake, Forrester. Riding The Mustang Trail,. N.Y.:
Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +
261pgs, frontis, illustrations, photos, minor fading to spine. An
account of a trail drive of wild horses from New Mexico to Oklahoma.
Herd 273, Rader 381 $95.00
[3075] Blake, Michael. Marching to Valhalla A Novel of Custer's Last
Days . N.Y.:
Villard, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-679-44864-0. 288 pages. Combination of fact and fiction,
written in the form of Custer's journal. The author also wrote Dances
With Wolves. $20.00
[6463] Blake, R. B.. The San Jacinto Campaign of 1836 As Given by
Depositions in the Case of John Forbes vs. Eicholas District Court of
Nacogdoches County Texas, Sidelights on the Battle of San Jacinto . By
Author, First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good NP ND 2 Volumes, Vol.
1, 177 pages, Vol. 2, 190 pages, bookplate. Original typescript, soft
covers. $750.00
[8334] Blake. Mary, E.. On The Wing Rambling Notes Of A Trip To The
Pacific . Boston:
Lee And Shepard, Publishers , 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 235 pages + ads, original decorative cloth minor wear, rear hinge
starting. "Account of the author's visit to Salt Lake and her comments
on Mormonism. She began her trip in Chicago traveling west into
Colorado, California, Utah then back to New York. She describes a stage
ride, her visit to the valley of the grizzly bear." $195.00
[6720] Blakely, H. W.. Papers of the 12th Dakota History Conference
The Karl E. Muntz Historical & Educational Foundation Series No. 7
April 10, 11, 12, 1980 . Madison South Dakota : Dakota State
College , 1981. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 866 pages,
spiral bound. Sioux Uprising of 1862, the Custer Battlefield, Mitch
Boyer, A Scout For Custer, much on Dakota history. $75.00
[7310] Blanchard, Leola Howard. Conquest of Southwest Kansas . The
Wright Eagle Press, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 355
pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Buffalo, Indians, Santa Fe
Trail, pioneers, etc. Rittenhouse 58, Herd 275, Rader 383, Six-Guns
221, "Material on Dodge City and on Henry Brown and Ben Wheeler in the
robbery of Medicine Lodge bank." $90.00
[7732] Blanchet, Francois X.. Dix Ans Sub La Cote Du Pacifique Par
Un Missinnaire Canadien On Faveur d'une Bonne Ceurve . 1873.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Howes B512, "Ascribed
also to Jean B. A. Brouillet. Blanchet, nephew of Bishop Blanchet, went
to Oregon in 1863." $650.00
[6464] Bland, Alfred B.. Life of Alfred B. Meacham Together With His
Lecture The Tragedy of the Lava Beds . Wash.
D.C.: T.A. & M. C. Bland Publishers , 1883. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 48 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth
minor wear to edges, new end-papers. Graff 326, Six-Guns 222, "The
latter half of this book is Meacham's lecture delivered at Park Street
Church Boston, May 1874, which contains much material on Captain Jack
the Modoc outlaw." $650.00
[7254] Blankenship, Mary A., Connor, Seymour V.. The West Is For Us
The Reminiscences of Mary A. Blankenship . Lubbock
TX: West Texas Museum Ass. , 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 125
pages, photos, SIGNED by the illustrator. Pioneer life in West Texas.
$125.00
[6722] Blankenship, Russell. And There Were Men . N.Y.: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -.
301 pages + index, illustrations, owner inscription, wear to jacket
edges. Has a chapter on Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. Six-Guns 223,
"Has a long chapter on the vigilantes of Montana and the outlaws they
exterminated, giving much information on Henry Plummer, Boone Helm,
Fred Patterson, Jack Gallaher, Clubfoot George Lane, and many others."
$75.00
[6465] Blasio, Jose Luis, Robert Hammond Murray. Maximilian Emperor
of Mexico Memoirs of His Private Secretary Jose Luis Blasio . N.Y.:
Yale University Press, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 235
pages, frontis, illustrations, minor soiling to cover. $65.00
[8639] Bledsoe, A. J.. Indian Wars of the Northwest A California
Sketch . San
Francisco: Bacon & Company Book and Job Printers , 1885. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 505 pages, errata, original cloth,
wear to edges, owner name. Graff 328, "Includes an account of the
overland expedition of the Gregg party in 1849 as well as Del Norte
County history." Howes B529, "Best record of California Indian troubles
to 1865." $675.00
[8839] Blish, Helen H. Mari Sandoz (introduction). A Pictographic
History Of The Oglala Sioux, Drawing by Amos Bad Heart Bull . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 530 pages, color and black & white
illustrations, very slight wear to slipcase. Much on Custer and the
Little Big Horn fight, early warfare between the Sioux and other
tribes, social organization, much of the information came from
interviews with He Dog and Short Bull. Luther High-Spot 105 $225.00
[5033] Blodgett, Jan. Land of Bright Promise Advertising The Texas
Panhandle and South Plains, 1870-1917 . Austin
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-292-73037-3. 153 pages, map, illustrations.
Advertising and land promotions for South Texas. $20.00
[2698] Blue, Daniel. Thrilling Narratives Of The Adventures
Sufferings And Starvation Of Pike's Peak Gold Seekers On The Plains Of
The West In The Winter And Spring of 1859 . Fairfield, Washington:
YE Galleon Press, 1987. Stiff Wraps. New / . ISBN: 0-87770-032-X. 23
pages, NEW condition, from the original 1860 edition of which only 3
copies are known. Wagner-Camp, # 350a " Blue's narrative is perhaps
more horrifying to the modern reader than thrilling. He was the
survivor of an emigrant party that set out on foot for Pike's Peak from
Leavenworth, most of his companions including two brothers died of
starvation on the trail, and Blue survived by eating their flesh with
their previous consent and even their insistence." $20.00
[2238] Boatright, Mody C. Wilson Hudson, Allen Maxwell. And Horns On
The Toads . Dallas:
Southern Methodist University Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 237 pages. Collection of essays from various
writers on subjects ranging from horn toads, religion, life on the
frontier, folklore, etc. Texas Folklore Society Publication XXIX $30.00
[4543] Boatright, Mody C. Wilson Hudson, Allen Maxwell. Mesquite and
Willow . Dallas
Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 203 pages. Texas Folklore Society
Publication XXVII Collection of stories and tales from various writers,
such as Frank J. Dobie and others. Herd 280, Six-Guns 231, "Contains a
chapter on outlaws." $29.00
[3743] Boatright, Mody C., Ernest Speck. Mody Boatright Folklorist A
Collection of Essays Edited by Ernest B. Speck. Austin
Texas: University of Tennessee Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. 198 pages, frontis, unread copy. $15.00
[5117] Bode, Elroy, Evan Antone. Elroy Bodie's Sketchbook II
Portraits in Nostalgia . El
Paso: University of Texas Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87404-032-9. 165 pages, drawings, SIGNED by
Carl Hertzog, INSCRIBED by Elroy and Judy Bode, slight fading to spine.
"60 prose sketches & 8 short stories about Texans and Texas." $45.00
[8335] Bodenftedt, Friedrich (Bodenstedt). Vom Atlantilchen Zum
Stillen Ocean . T. M. Brodhus , 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 426 pages plus ads, original cloth with minor edge wear.
$250.00
[3452] Boessenecker, John. Lawman The Life and Times of Harry Morse,
1835 - 1912 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3011-3. 366 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
"Harry Morse - gunfighter, manhunter, and sleuth - was among the West's
most famous lawmen. Elected sheriff of Alameda County, California, in
1864, he went on to become San Francisco's foremost private detective.
Morse captured Black Bart, America's greatest stagecoach robber. His
exploits were legendary." $19.00
[7312] Boethel, Paul C.. The Free State of Lavaca . Austin:
Weddle Publications , 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Very Good+. 174 pages, SIGNED by the author, laid in is an invoice for
the book from the author to Dudley Dobie with a long note from the
author to Dobie. Lavaca County Texas, vigilantes, outlaws, pioneers.
$175.00
[9283] Boethel, Paul C.. Echoes on the Lavaca . Austin TX:
1974.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 122 pages, photo,
full page INSCRIPTION by the author to Dudley Dobie. Accounts of the
author's career as a lawyer and judge in Texas. $150.00
[8597] Boggs, Martha Frye. A Bit of the Trail . First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good - NP, ND (1905-1910) Original wraps, (90)
un-numbered pages, small holes on front cover, hinges cracked but
solid, SIGNED card from author laid in, housed in a clamshell case. A
woman's experiences at Fort Riley, Kansas, Fort Sill Oklahoma, and in
the Philippines and China. The author describes life from a woman's
point of view at the western posts, with much on the Apaches and other
Indians at Fort Sill. Included is a trip on a troop train to Salt Lake
City and San Francisco, and experiences in Hawaii, Guam, Manila, San
Fernando, and other places in the Orient. Rare, only 2 copies located!
$1,500.00
[5038] Bogue, Allan G.. Frederick Jackson Turner Strange Roads Going
Down . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-3039-3. 557 pages, frontis,
illustrations. $30.00
[5377] Boller, Henry A.. Among the Indians Eight Years in the Far
West 1858-1866 Embracing Sketches of Montana and Salt Lake . Philadelphia:
T. Ellwood Zell , 1868. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 428 pages,
fold-out map, ink stains on rear blank end-papers, and on one page
which effects a few words, original cloth, tight solid binding. Howes
579, "Most authentic narrative of fur trading among the plains Indians
of the upper Missouri for the period." Rader 390, Graff 341. $5,500.00
[7951] Bolton, Eugene Herbert, Kino Eusebio Francisco. Kino's
Historical Memoir of Pimeria Alta A Contemporary Account of the
Beginning of California, Sonora, and Arizona, by Father Eusebio
Francisco Kino, S. J. Pioneer Missionary Explorer, Cartographer, and
Ranchman 1683-1711 . The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1919. First Thus.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 2 volumes, Vol. 1, 379 pages, frontis,
illustrations, owner name, Vol. 2, 329 pages, frontis, illustrations,
owner name, SIGNED by Bolton, limited to 750 copies, very nice set!
Howes K169, Herd 1282, "A scholarly work dealing with among other
things, the early cattle soon after their introduction into this
country." $750.00
[3101] Bond, Marshall JR.. Gold Hunter, The Adventures of Marshall
Bond. Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 258pages, Illustrations, review copy. $40.00
[31] Bond, Marshall JR.. Gold Hunter, The Adventures of Marshall
Bond. Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico Press, 1969. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 258pgs, Illustrations $35.00
[7733] Bonner, T. D.. The Life And Adventures Of James P.
Beckwourth, Mountaineer, Scout, And Pioneer And Chief Of The Crow
Nation Of Indians . N.Y.: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1856.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 537 pages + ads, frontis,
illustrations, original cloth, minor edge wear. Howes B601, "Highly
colored, but basically authentic, narrative of a noted mountain
character." Graff 347, Wagner-Camp 272:1, Rader 322, Rittenhouse 72, "A
noted trapper and mountain man, Beckwourth was active along the upper
Missouri in the 1820s and later in California. He was at Bent's Fort
and in New Mexico but apparently did not travel the eastern section
Santa Fe Trail until the 1850s. In 1859 he took a wagon train over the
SFT for Louis Vasquez, a Westport trader, and remained for the rest of
his life near Denver." $575.00
[2636] Bonney, Cecil, Peter Hurd. Looking Over My Shoulder
Seventy-Five Years in the Pecos Valley . Roswell
New Mexico : Hall-Poorbaugh Press , 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 235 pages, frontis, illustrations, map
end-paper. $75.00
[4322] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers The Life
and Journals of Lt. Gustavas Cheyney Doane, Soldier and Explorer of the
Yellowstone and Snake River Regions . Chicago: Sage Books, 1970.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 622 pages, frontis,
maps, illustrations. "Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st
official exploration of the Yellowstone area in 1870." $90.00
[4634] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers . Houston:
By Author, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good TITLE
continued..LT. G. C. Doane His Life and Remarkable Military Career the
Civil War and the Horse Marines, the Indian Frontier Allies the Crows,
Custer and the Sioux, Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce, Geronimo and Ft.
Bowie, Doane's Arctic Exploration 622 pages, 2 volumes, maps,
illustrations both books SIGNED by both authors. Part 2 covers The
Discovery and Exploration of Yellowstone Park and Doane's official
report. "Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st official
exploration of the Yellowstone area in 1870." $50.00
[6327] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers The Life
and Journals of Lt. Gustavas Cheyney Doane, Soldier and Explorer of the
Yellowstone and Snake River Regions . Chicago: Sage Books, 1970.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 622 pages, frontis,
maps, illustrations. "Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st
official exploration of the Yellowstone area in 1870." $50.00
[8336] Bonsal, Stephen. Edward Fitzgerald Beale A Pioneer In The
Path Of Empire 1822-1903 . N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 312
pages, illustrations, bookplate of James Garfield, Present Garfield's
oldest son, INSCRIBED by the author to James Garfield, ink notes on
rear blank end-paper. Contains Beal's narrative of his trip across the
plains in 1853. He was a officer under Stockton, and later became a
noted explorer and surveyor. Howes B608 $275.00
[7314] Booth, Walter S.. The Justice's Manual for the State of South
Dakota A Complete Guide for Justices of the Peace and Constables in
Their Various Duties Under the Statues . Minneapolis, Minnesota:
Walter S. Booth Publisher , 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
168 pages, minor edge wear. $150.00
[8877] Bordeaux, William J.. Custer's Conqueror The Man Who
Conquered Custer A Brief History of the Sioux and of the Coming of the
White Man and of a Noble War-Chief Who Fought and Died for His People .
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 94 pages, illustrations,
fold-out map, INSCRIBED by the author, original cloth with minor edge
wear. The author was born on the Rosebud Reservation in 1884 and was a
member of the Brule band of the Sioux tribe. Luther mention. $325.00
[5115] Bordewich, Fergus M.. Killing the White Man's Indian
Reinventing Native Americans at the End of the Twentieth Century . N.Y.:
Double Day, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-385-42035-4. 400 pages. Explores the stereotyped roles of
Native Americans, poverty, alcoholism, political victims, etc. $25.00
[5315] Borrow, George, Edward Hale Bierstadt . Celebrated Trials and
Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence From the Earliest Records to
the Year 1825 2 volumes . N.Y.: Payson & Clarke LTD. , 1923.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 989 total pages, illustrations.
Many famous cases covered. $100.00
[4326] Botkin, B. A. . Folk-Say A Regional Miscellany . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 354 pages, chipping to jacket edges. Articles from
various authors, Mari Sandoz, Stanley Vestal, etc. Six-Guns 241,
"Contains a chapter on the Apache Kid." $100.00
[3503] Boughter, Judith A.. Betraying The Omaha Nation 1790-1916 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3091-1. 289 pages, illustrations. "Betraying the
Omaha Nation is the first comprehensive history during the years of
1790-1916. Tracing events from the Omahas' glory days under Chief Black
Bird through the loss of most of their land during the World War I era.
Judith A. Boughter brings to light the Omahas' complex and ultimately
tragic story." $30.00
[570] Bourke, John G.. An Apache Campaign In The Sierra Madre An
Account Of The Expedition In Pursuit Of The Hostile Chiricahua Apaches
In The Spring Of 1883 By John G. Bourke Captain Third Cavalry, U.S.
Army. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good + 112pgs, illustrated, frontis, blue cloth rebound, very
slight water staining on a few pages not effecting text Howes B652 aa,
Rader 424. $375.00
[8241] Bourke, John G. Captain. With General Crook and the Indian
Wars. Palo
Alto: Lewis Osborne Palo Alto, 1968. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Very Good. 59pgs. Illus, fold out maps, plain djj. This
narrative was first published in the March issue of The Century
Magazine $50.00
[3250] Bourke, John G. Frederic Remington. General Crook In The
Indian Country, and A Scout With The Buffalo Soldiers . Palmer
Lake CO. : The Filter Press , 1974. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 40 pages,
illustrations. $25.00
[2362] Bourke, John G. J. W. Powell. The Medicine Man Of The Apache
. Glorieta,
New Mexico: The Rio Grande Press, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 174 pages + introduction, color illustrations. Reprint of the
1st edition published in 1892. Taken from the Ninth Annual Report Of
The Bureau Of Enthnology by J. W. Powell $50.00
[2967] Bourke, John G., Frank Dobie. An Apache Campaign In The
sierra Madre An Account Of The Expedition In Pursuit Of The Hostile
Chiricahua Apaches In The Spring Of 1883 . N.Y.: Charles Scribners
Sons, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 128 pages, foreword by
Frank Dobie, slight wear to jacket edges. $25.00
[5784] Bowen Brizee Sandra L.. For All To See The Little Bighorn
Battle In Plains Indian Art . Spokane
Washington: Arthur Clark Company, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New
ISBN: 0-87062-308-7. 187 pages, frontis, illustrations, LIMITED
EDITION, 1 of 500 SIGNED copies, Hidden Springs of Custeriana XIII
"Sixty-one Sioux, Cheyenne, and Crow pictographic drawings of the
battle are presented in this work, representing the work of thirteen or
more different artists. They are little-known, little-used,
ethnohistorical primary source materials. Never before have all these
drawings been published together in a single interpretive work. And
never before have all these drawings been described and compared and
matched detail by detail to the recorded oral testimony of Indian and
white participants and witnesses." $85.00
[7952] Bower, Donald E.. Roaming the American West Adventure and
Activity Guide to 110 Scenic Historic & Natural Wonders . Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8117-1491-8. 256 pages, illustrations. $40.00
[494] Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journry To
The Rocky Mountains, The Mormans, And The Pacific States, With Speaker
Colfax. By Samuel Bowles Editor Of The Springfield (Mass.) Republican. Springfield,
Mass.: , 1866. Hard Cover. Good + 452pgs, +ads, minor exterior wear,
slight foxing. Rader 431 indicates a map for the 1st ed 1865, but does
not mention the 1866 ed. This book does not contain a map. $58.00
[116] Bowles, Samuel. Our New West, Records of Travel Between The
Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean. Over the Plains-over the
mountains-through the great interior basin-over the Sierra Nevadas-to
and up and down the Pacific coast. Life of Mormons, Indians, Chineese..
Hartford, Conn.: , 1869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 524pgs,
illus. map portraits, Inner hinges starting. Rader 432 $135.00
[8199] Bowman, A. H., Barclay Craig. Carrying On For 50 Years With
The Courage of Custer 1876-1926 General George A. Custer Born December
5, 1839 Killed June 25, 1876 . Helena: 1926. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 8 pages illustrations, map. Custer's image
on front cover, talks about the Custer fight and the upcoming 50th
anniversary proceeding, along with the resources of Montana.
Combination of a Custer item and Montana promotional. $50.00
[712] Bowman, S. M. COL. Irwin R. B. LT.-COL.. Sherman And His
Campaigns A Military Biography . N.Y.:
Charles B. Richardson , 1865. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
512 pgs, frontis, maps, photos, slight exterior wear, else VG- Accounts
of Sherman and his campaigns during the war. $100.00
[1891] Boyd, James Penny. Recent Indian Wars Under The Lead Of
Sitting Bull And Other Chiefs With A Full Account Of The Messiah Craze
And Ghost Dances . Scituate, MA: Digital Scanning, 2000. First
Thus. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 1-582-18219-1. 320 pages, illustrations.
Quality reprint of the 1891 1st edition. $29.00
[1008] Boyd, James Penny. Recent Indian Wars Under The Lead Of
Sitting Bull And Other Chiefs With A Full Account Of The Messiah Craze
And Ghost Dances . Publishers Union, 1891. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good + 320 pages, frontis, illustrations, front blank end paper
detached. Has a chapter on Custer and the Little Big Horn Fight. Rader
435 $75.00
[4237] Boyd, Orsemus B.. Cavalry Life In Tent And Field. N.Y.:
J. Selwin Tait & Sons , 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 376 pgs, + ads, blue pictorial cloth, bookplates removed, slight
exterior wear. Mrs. Boyd's accounts of army life with her husband. She
him accompanied across the Sierra Nevada and the Mojave Desert. Her
house was a two-room tent with a barley sack carpet. Interesting
reading. Included is an Appendix titled , American Civilization, As
viewed by Weeping Weasel, Late chief of the Kiowas, a lecture written
by Captain Boyd, p. 332-376 Graff 374, Howes B674, Rader 437 $295.00
[979] Boyd, Orsemus B.. Cavalry Life In Tent And Field. N.Y.:
J.
Selwin Tait & Sons , 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
376 pgs, + ads, blue pictorial cloth, slight exterior rubbing, else VG-
Mrs. Boyd's accounts of army life with her husband. She him accompanied
across the Sierra Nevada and the Mojave Desert. Her house was a
two-room tent with a barley sack carpet. Interesting reading. Included
is an Appendix titled , American Civilization, As viewed by Weeping
Weasel, Late chief of the Kiowas, a lecture written by Captain Boyd, p.
332-376 Graff 374, Howes B674, Rader 437 $400.00
[6723] Boyd, William Harland. A California Middle Border The Kern
River Country 1772-1880 . Richardson
Texas : The Havilah Press , 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 226 pages, frontis, map, illustrations, photos. Gold Rush, Civil
War, and early life in Kern County California. $30.00
[6467] Boyer, Glenn G.. Wyatt Earp's Tombstone Vendetta . Honolulu:
Talei Publisher's Inc. , 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-9631772-2-2. 325 pages, photos, limited edition 1 of 100 numbered and
SIGNED copies specially bound in full padded leather, all edges gilt,
housed in a matching slipcase. $350.00
[5129] Boyer, Mary Joan. The Old Gravois Coal Diggings . Festus
Missouri : Tri City Independent, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good 107 pages,
illustrations, slight spotting to cover, SIGNED by the author. History
of the diggings, settlers and pioneers of the area. $100.00
[1621] Brackenridge, H. M.. Views Of Louisiana, Containing
Geographical Statistical and Historical Notices Of That Vast And
Important Portion Of America . Baltimore: Schaeffer & Maund,
1817. Hard Cover. Very Good - 323 pages, modern ¾ leather. Howes B688,
Wagner-Camp 12: 4, "An account of the fur trade, principally of Manuel
Lisa's operations, and describes the expedition to the Yellowstone in
1807, the foundation of the Missouri Fur Company, and the expedition to
the forks of the Missouri." $400.00
[965] Brackenridge, H. M.. Recollections Of Persons And Places In
The West . Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott & CO., 1868. Hard Cover. Very Good 331 pages + ads
Second Edition Revised, minor fading to spine, however gilt lettering
is bright. Howes B687, Graff 378 Travels on the Ohio and Missouri
Rivers, New Madrid, St. Louis, Pittsburg, etc. $200.00
[6724] Braddy, Haldeen. Cock of the Walk Legend of Pancho Villa . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - / Good+. 174 pages, photos, INSCRIBED by the author, bookplate,
also has a hand-written, SIGNED letter from the author attached to the
front end-paper, edges of the jacket worn. $125.00
[7315] Bradley, James H.. March of the Montana Column A Prelude to
the Custer Disaster . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 182 pages, map, illustrations. Bradley was with
Gibbon's column and described finding Custer and his men after the
battle. See Luther 50. $100.00
[8211] Bradley, R. T.. The Outlaws Of The Border Or The Lives Of
Frank And Jesse James, Their Exploits, Adventures And Escapes, Down To
The Present Time Together With the Achievements, Robberies and Final
Capture of the Younger Brothers . St. Louis MO: J. W. Marsh
Publishing, 1882. Hard Cover. Very Good 302 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original cloth with gilt design on front cover, minor
edge wear. Not normally found in original binding. Six-Score 16, Howes
B708, Six-Guns 255, "The last half of the book is taken from Edward's
Noted Guerrillas." $450.00
[7458] Bradley, R. T.. The Outlaws Of The Border Or The Lives Of
Frank And Jesse James, Their Exploits, Adventures And Escapes, Down To
The Present Time Together With the Achievements, Robberies and Final
Capture of the Younger Brothers . St. Louis MO : J. W. Marsh
Publishing , 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 302 pages,
frontis, illustrations, new cloth with original front and read cover
reused. Six-Score 16, Howes B708, Six-Guns 255, "The last half of the
book is taken from Edward's Noted Guerrillas." $250.00
[7953] Bradshaw, Hazel, Nellie Jenson. Under Dixie Sun A History of
Washington County by Those Who Loved Their Forebears . Panguitch
Utah: Garfield County News, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 440
pages, photos, map end-papers. Pioneering in Utah, cattle and sheep
industry, Indians, etc. $90.00
[3898] Brady Cyrus Townshend. Border Fights and Fighters Stories of
the Pioneers Between the Alleghenies and the Mississippi and in the
Texan Republic . N.Y.: McClure, Phillips & Co. , 1902. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 382 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations,
INSCRIBED by the author on bookplate attached to front end-paper. Very
nice condition. Rader 456 $125.00
[7316] Brady, Cyrus Townsend. Recollections of a Missionary in The
Great West . N.Y.:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
200 pages, frontis. Rader 459, "Experiences in Missouri, Colorado, and
Kansas 1890-1895." Six-Guns 256, "Contains a chapter on train and bank
robbers with some mention of the Dalton raid at Coffeyville Kansas."
$60.00
[7914] Brady, Jasper Ewing. Tales of the Telegraph The Story of a
Telegrapher's Life and Adventures in Railroad Commercial and Military
Work by Jasper Ewing Brady 1st Lieutenant 19th United States Infantry
Late Captain Signal Corps U. S. Volunteers . N.Y.: Doubleday &
McClure CO. , 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 272 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor soiling to cover. Death of Jim
Cartwright, train robbery, train wreck, Custer mention. Six-Guns 257
$250.00
[3954] Brady, Jasper Ewing. Tales of the Telegraph The Story of a
Telegrapher's Life and Adventures in Railroad Commercial and Military
Work by Jasper Ewing Brady 1st Lieutenant 19th United States Infantry
Late Captain Signal Corps U. S. Volunteers . N.Y.: Hurst & Co.
, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good N.D. looks like around 1900,
272 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations. Death of Jim Cartwright, train
robbery, train wreck, Custer mention. Six-Guns 257 $200.00
[6365] Brady, Townshend Cyrus. Northwestern Fights and Fighters . N.Y.:
The McClure Company, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 373
pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. General Howard, Chief Joseph's Own
Story, The Battle of the Big Hole, Modoc War, The Seventh Cavalry at
Canon Creek by Theodore Goldin, Lt-Col. Bowen's Account of Custer's
Defeat. Dustin 27, Howes B713. $60.00
[9878] Brady, William A.. Showman My Life Story . N.Y.: E. P.
Dutton & Company, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 278 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket
edges, laid in is an original photo of the author. Mary Pickford,
Douglas Fairbanks, James Corbett, and others. Six-Guns 258. $125.00
[8337] Brake, Hezekiah. On Two Continents A Long Life's Experience .
Topeka:
Crane & Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor spotting. Tells about trip across the
plains in the 1850s from Missouri to New Mexico. Rader 462, Graff 389,
Rittenhouse 80, Herd 304, "A chapter on ranching in New Mexico." Howes
B718, "Experiences in Minnesota, New Mexico and Kansas in the 50s and
60s." $160.00
[4578] Brake, Hezekiah. On Two Continents A Long Life's Experience .
Topeka:
Crane & Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor spotting (lighter spots) to cover. Tells
about trip across the plains in the 1850s from Missouri to New Mexico.
Rader 462, Graff 389, Rittenhouse 80, Herd 304, "A chapter on ranching
in New Mexico." Howes B718, "Experiences in Minnesota, New Mexico and
Kansas in the 50s and 60s." $165.00
[9854] Braly, John Hyde. Memory Pictures An Autobiography . Los
Angeles: The Neuner Company , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 268 pages, illustrations, original pictorial cloth, minor edge
wear, limited edition, numbered and SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author.
Mintz 47, Graff 390, "The author describes his boyhood in Missouri and
his overland trip to California in 1847. On his way he met General
Kearny returning from California. Kearny told him he was too late to
cross the mountains to California, so they took the Oregon Road down
the Snake River. Braly stayed a while with Whitman, but due to a
premonition on his mother's part, he left the mission just two weeks
before the massacre. By the spring of 1849 he was in California where
he remained." $750.00
[6468] Braman, D. E. E. Braman's Information About Texas Carefully
Prepared by D. E. E. Braman . Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1858. Hard Cover. Very Good - 192 pages,
minor wear to cover edges, library stamp on title page but no other
markings. Howes B719, Rader 463, Herd 305, "A chapter on stock raising
in Texas." $500.00
[8074] Branch, Douglas. The Cowboy and His Interpreters
Illustrations by Will James, Joe de Young, Charles Russell . N.Y.:
D. Appleton and Company, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
278 pages, frontis, illustrations. Howes B721, Rader 464, Herd 306,
Six-Guns 259, Reese Six-Score 12, "Branch was an Easterner and not a
rancher, but his work is considered an accurate and useful study. The
best section of the book is a literary criticism of western writers
dealing with the range in fiction." $95.00
[3578] Branch, Douglas. The Hunting of the Buffalo Introduction by
Frank Dobie . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1997. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8032-6137-3. 240 pages, illustrations. "Originally published in 1929,
tells all about the marvelous and useful animal that once roamed the
American plains. Its gradual extermination is chronicled by E. Douglas
Branch, who drew on rich materials, including Indian legends, old
letters and diaries, and tales of frontier travelers." $11.00
[7013] Branch, Douglas. The Hunting of the Buffalo Introduction by
Frank Dobie . N.Y.:
D. Appleton and Company, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: . 240 pages + ad, frontis, illustrations. "Tells all
about the marvelous and useful animal that once roamed the American
plains. Its gradual extermination is chronicled by E. Douglas Branch,
who drew on rich materials, including Indian legends, old letters and
diaries, and tales of frontier travelers." Rader 465 $125.00
[7014] Branch, Douglas E.. Westward The Romance of the American
Frontier . N.Y.:
D Appleton-Century CO., 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 627 pages, maps, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket,
map, end-papers. Santa Fe Trail, overland travel, ranching, pioneers,
westward expansion, etc. Rader 466, Herd 307, Six-Guns 260, "Contains
some material on Lincoln County and Johnson County Wars, with a slight
mention of Billy the Kid and other outlaws." $43.00
[4654] Brandes, Ray, De Garcia. Troopers West Military & Indian
Affairs on the American Frontier . San
Diego : Frontier Heritage Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 206 pages, maps, illustrations, 1 of 1,000 numbered
copies. Contains 13 chapters by various authors, Rickey, Thrapp, Ball,
etc. Medal of Honor recipients, Mangas Coloradas, 6th Cavalry, and
more. $125.00
[7459] Bratt, John. Trails of Yesterday . Lincoln: University
Publishing Company, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 302 pages,
frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt, decorative cover, slipcase,
extremely nice copy! Howes 725, "A cow-puncher's experiences in the
Platte valley." Herd 310, Six-Score 13, "The author was one of the
first ranchers in Nebraska. An Englishman, Bratt came to America in
1864 at the age of 17. In the late 1860's he worked as a bullwhacker
supplying Ft. Kearney and other army posts. He started his cattle
business in 1870, and most of his narrative is devoted to the
development of the ranching industry on the central plains." $450.00
[5248] Bratt, John. Trails of Yesterday . Lincoln: University
Publishing Company, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 302 pages,
frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt, decorative cover, extremely nice
copy! Howes 725, "A cow-puncher's experiences in the Platte valley."
Herd 310, Six-Score 13, "The author was one of the first ranchers in
Nebraska. An Englishman, Bratt came to America in 1864 at the age of
17. In the late 1860's he worked as a bullwhacker supplying Ft. Kearney
and other army posts. He started his cattle business in 1870, and most
of his narrative is devoted to the development of the ranching industry
on the central plains." $500.00
[2012] Bray, Edmund C.. Joseph N. Nicollet On The Plains And
Prairies The Expeditions Of 1838-39 With Journals Letters, And Notes On
The Dakota Indians . St. Paul. : Minnesota Historical Society ,
1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-87351-098-4. 294 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. Nicollet was a
French scientist led two U.S. government sponsored expeditions into the
land between the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers. $45.00
[5114] Brayer, Herbert Oliver. To Form A More Perfect Union The
Lives of Charles Francis and Mary Clarke From Their Letters 1847-1871 .
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1941. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 233 pages, frontis, illustrations,
minor edge wear. 1 of 350 numbered copies. Clarke immigrated to the
U.S. from England in 1847. He settled in the West, served in the Army,
and led a quiet life. He wrote long detailed letters to his mother in
England describing the events in his life. $100.00
[3182] Brayer, Herbert Oliver. To Form A More Perfect Union The
Lives of Charles Francis and Mary Clarke From Their Letters 1847-1871 .
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1941. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 233 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight discoloration on jacket spine, 1 of 350 numbered copies.Clarke
immigrated to the U.S. from England in 1847. He settled in the West,
served in the Army, and led a quiet life. He wrote long detailed
letters to his mother in England describing the events in his life.
$175.00
[4480] Brazos, Stephen L. Hardin. Life Of Robert Hall Indian Fighter
and Veteran Of Three Great Wars, Also Sketch of Big Foot Wallace by
"Brazos" . Austin Texas: State House Press, 1992. First Thus. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-938349-89-9. 126 pages, frontis, photos.
"Robert Hall was one of the few Texas pioneers who fought in the Civil
War, the Mexican War, and in the battles for Texas Independence.
Originally published in 1898." $24.95
[8169] Breakenridge, William M.. Helldorado Bringing The Law To The
Mesquite . N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 256 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket
edges, rare in a jacket! Six-Guns 262 "A most interesting book about
Tombstone, Arizona in its wild days, told by one of the law officers of
that period." Graff 395, Rader 469, Howes B739 $400.00
[5311] Breazeale, J. F. . The Pima and His Basket . Tucson:
Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society , 1923. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine 146 pages, photos, illustrations. $125.00
[7015] Breihan, Carl W.. Badmen of the Frontier Days . N.Y.:
Robert M, McBride Co. , 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 315 pages, illustrations. Six-Guns 263, "Chapters on
Murrell, Plummer, King Fisher, the Reno brothers, Sam Bass, Rube
Barrow, Billy the Kid, Harry Tracy, the Daltons, Bill Doolin." $35.00
[7016] Breihan, Carl W.. Great Gunfighters of the West . San
Antonio Texas: The Naylor Co., 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 175 pages, illustrations. Wild Bill Hickok, Bill
Longley, Henry Starr, Ben Thompson, Clay Allison, Bat Masterson, etc.
Six-Guns 266. $35.00
[7017] Breihan, Carl, Wayne Montgomery. Forty Years on the Wild
Frontier . Greenwich
Connecticut : Devin Adair Publishers , 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8159-5518-9 . 213 pages,
illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Wyatt Earp, Doc Holliday, Ludlow
Massacre, Bat Masterson, Tombstone, etc. $45.00
[2327] Bremner, Robert H.. The Public Good Philanthropy And Welfare
In The Civil War Era . N.Y:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-394-51123-9. 234 pages photos. The impact of the Civil
War and Reconstruction on American society. $12.00
[4338] Brett, Bill. The Stolen Steers A Tale of the Big Thicket . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1977. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89096-026-7. 116 pages,
frontis, illustrations, ink name. "Story of a man who steals a small
herd of cattle and attempts to drive them out of the area. He becomes
ill and is helped by a poor black man and woman who are going his way.
Takes place around 1900. " $30.00
[7734] Brewer, William H., Farquhar, Francis, P.. Up And Down
California In 1860-1864 The Journal Of William H. Brewer Professor Of
Agriculture In The Sheffield Scientific School From 1864-1903 . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. Hard Cover. Near Fine 601 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Howes B754. $125.00
[5125] Brewerton, Douglas G.. The War in Kansas A Rough Trip to the
Border Among New Homes and a Strange People . N.Y.:
Derby & Jackson, 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 400 pages
+ ads, illustrations, frontis, hinges starting. Much on the turmoil
over the slavery issue, Kit Carson, pioneers, etc. Rader 473 $100.00
[7908] Brewerton, Douglas George, Stallo Vinton. Overland With Kit
Carson A Narrative Of The Old Spanish Trail In 48 . N.Y.:
Coward-McCann Inc. , 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 301 pages, frontis, fold-out map, chipping to jacket edges. Fur
trade, mountain men, Santa Fe Trail, Mormons, explorations,
expeditions, Indians, etc. Rader 472 $150.00
[1974] Brewerton, Douglas George, Stallo Vinton. Overland With Kit
Carson A Narrative Of The Old Spanish Trail In 48 . N.Y.:
Coward-McCann Inc. , 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 301
pages, frontis, fold-out map. Fur trade, mountain men, Santa Fe Trail,
Mormons, explorations, expeditions, Indians, etc. Rader 472 $95.00
[8338] Brewerton, George, D.. Incidents Of Travel In New Mexico . Ashland
Oregon: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 74
pages, illustrations, 1 of 1,400 copies. Santa Fe, Taos, Kit Carson,
overland travel, etc. $50.00
[8098] Brewerton, John, D.. In The Buffalo Country . Ashland:
Lewis Osborne, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 72 pages,
illustrations, 1 of 1,400 copies. Overland on the Santa Fe Trail, Kit
Carson, Indians, gold rush, Fremont, etc. Rittenhouse 82. $50.00
[8235] Brewster, S. W., Clarke, Henry S.. Incidents of Quantrell's
Raid on Lawrence August 21, 1863 The Remarkable and Heretofore
Unpublished Personal Experiences of Hon. Henry S. Clarke . Lawrence
Kansas: Jeffersonian Print , 1898. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good original stapled wraps, minor edge wear, 17 pages, photo, old
crease where folded, signed in pencil on the front cover, by Henry S.
Clarke's daughter. Clarke gives his accounts of the raid and his
efforts to save his family and himself. Rare item! Last copy to appear
in public auction was in 1941. $1,750.00
[7913] Breyfogle, J. D.. Diary of J. D. Breyfogle, Sr. Covering His
Experiences During His Overland Trip To California During The Gold Rush
In 1849 . First Thus. Printer Wrapper. Very Good+ NP, ND, 43 total
pages, pictorial soft cover, text is mimeographed and bound with
staples and brass clips. This account records J.D. Breyfogle's diary
beginning with his trip down the Ohio River to St. Louis in 1849, then
overland to Sacramento where he arrives four months later. Also
includes parts of his diary from his days in the gold camps in early
1850. Last 9 pages records extensive genealogical information on the
Breyfogle family. Very scarce!! $165.00
[8099] Brice, James . Reminiscence Of Ten Years Experience On The
Western Plains How the United States Mails Were Carried Before
Railroads Reached the Santa Fe Trail . Kansas City MO: 1905. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine 24 pages, illustrations, slipcase.
Howes B759, Rittenhouse 83, "Brice began in 1858 as a helper on the
mail route of Hall & Porter, operating from Independence to Santa
Fe. He spent ten years on the SFT, working for his firm and others,
including Barlow & Sanderson." $1,175.00
[3461] Bricker, Richard . Wooden Ships From Texas A World War I Saga
. College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1998. First Edition.
Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-89096-827-6. 216 pages, illustrations,
tables. "Starting in 1916, Texans built seventeen four- and five-masted
sailing ships out of East Texas pine, making a significant contribution
in World War I. The ships' careers carried them to Europe, South
America, both American coasts, and even eighty miles up the Danube
River." $25.00
[3146] Bridger, Bobby. Buffalo Bill And Sitting Bull Inventing The
Wild West . Austin
Texas: University of Texas Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-292-70917-X. 480 pages, index. The author
uses Cody's own memoirs and other sources to show his relationship with
the Plains Indians. $35.00
[7954] Bridges, C. A.. History of Denton Texas From Its Beginning to
1960 . Waco:
Texian Press, 1978. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 542 pages,
map end-papers, owner inscription. Early history of the area, pioneers,
settlers, much on Sam Bass, ranching, etc. $85.00
[9282] Briggs, Harold E.. Frontiers Of The Northwest A History Of
The Upper Missouri Valley . N.Y.:
D Appleton-Century CO. , 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 629 pages, map endpapers, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Extensive material on the cattle industry, Indian wars, buffalo
hunting, Black Hills, gold rush, etc. Six-Guns 275, Herd 319. $85.00
[8100] Briggs, Joshua, Ely, Flowerree, Ruth. A Pioneer Missourian . Boston:
The Christopher Publishing House, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 150 pages, frontis, inscribed by Flowerree, minor
chipping to jacket edges. Pioneer life in Missouri, the Civil War, and
accounts of crossing the plains to California in the 1860s (and being
shot by an Indian.) $1,150.00
[6726] Briggs, Vernon L.. California and the West 1881 And Later . Boston:
Wright and Potter Printing Co. , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 214 pages, frontis, illustrations, bookplate with SIGNATURE of
the author. California in the late 1800s and early 1900s. San
Francisco, Los Angeles, Santa Barbara, World's Fair in St. Louis ,
Truckee, Lake Tahoe, etc. Howes B773. $200.00
[7317] Briggs, Vernon L.. Arizona and New Mexico 1882 California
1886 Mexico 1891 . Boston:
Privately Printed, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 282
pages, frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt. Information on Tucson,
the Butterfield Overland Stage, the Geronimo Campaign, Santa Fe, Apache
War, Civil War, Buffalo Bill, San Antonio and El Paso. Six-Guns 276,
"Contains some information on the killing of Jesse James by Bob Ford."
$250.00
[6725] Briggs, Vernon L.. Arizona and New Mexico 1882 California
1886 Mexico 1891 . Boston:
Privately Printed, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 282
pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author. Information on
Tucson, the Butterfield Overland Stage, the Geronimo Campaign, Santa
Fe, Apache War, Civil War, Buffalo Bill, San Antonio and El Paso.
Six-Guns 276, "Contains some information on the killing of Jesse James
by Bob Ford." $200.00
[6297] Brill, Charles J.. Conquest Of The Southern Plains Uncensored
Narrative of the Battle of the Washita and Custer's Southern Campaign .
Oklahoma City: Golden Saga Publishers , 1938. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 323 pages, illustrations, maps, minor
soiling to jacket, original announcement for book laid in.. Luther High
Spots # 19 Covers the Washita Battle, and contains additional
information from other sources, (Sheridan's and Custer's official
reports,) Sand Creek Massacre, Medicine Lodge Treaty, etc. $150.00
[1276] Brill, Charles J.. Conquest Of The Southern Plains Uncensored
Narrative of the Battle of the Washita and Custer's Southern Campaign .
Oklahoma City: Golden Saga Publishers , 1938. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 323 pages, illustrations, maps. Covers the Washita
Battle, and contains additional information from other sources,
(Sheridan's and Custer's official reports,) Sand Creek Massacre,
Medicine Lodge Treaty, etc. Luther High Spots # 19 $90.00
[2138] Brill, Charles J.. Conquest Of The Southern Plains Uncensored
Narrative of the Battle of the Washita and Custer's Southern Campaign .
Oklahoma City: Golden Saga Publishers , 1938. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 323 pages, illustrations, maps. Covers the Washita
Battle, and contains additional information from other sources,
(Sheridan's and Custer's official reports,) Sand Creek Massacre,
Medicine Lodge Treaty, etc. Luther High Spots # 19 $95.00
[4339] Brimlow, George Francis. Harney County Oregon and it's Range
Land . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 316 pages, illustrations, slight jacket edge wear.
Under sponsorship of the Harney County Historical Society, Burns
Oregon, INSCRIBED by the Historical Society. Fur Trade, Gold Rush,
ranching, Indian Wars, etc. Herd 320 $85.00
[4949] Brimlow, George Francis. The Bannock Indian War of 1878 . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers LTD, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 241 pages, map end-papers, slight chipping to jacket
edges. Generals Miles, Forsyth, and Howard. $150.00
[2305] Brininstool E.A. Fighting Red Cloud's Warriors True Tales Of
Indian Days When The West Was Young . Columbus,
Ohio : The Hunter Trader Trapper CO. , 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 241 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the
author. The Frontier Series Vol. 2 The Wagon Box Fight, Buffalo Wallow
Fight, Jim Bridger, Calamity Jane, Beecher Island fight, etc. Rader 479
$160.00
[2306] Brininstool E.A. A Trooper With Custer And Other Historical
Incidents Of The Battle Of The Little Big Horn . Columbus
Ohio: The Hunter Trader Trapper CO., 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good 214
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations. Little Big Horn fight, Comanche,
Charley Reynolds, Trumpeter martin, and all the other major players,
Reno, Benteen, etc. Rader 481, Luther High-Spot 78 $75.00
[94] Brininstool E.A. Troopers With Custer, Historical Incidents of
the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Stackpole
Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 47pgs Illus. Brininstool is
strongly anti-Custer and pro-Reno. Contained within are first and
second hand accounts of those who were associated with or fought in the
battle, Benteen's story, Col. Varnum, De rudio & O'Neill's escape,
Trumpeter Martin's story, Thoedore Goldin and his story of the water
detail, George Berry's experience in the 1876 campaign Charley
Reynolds, chief of scouts, Account of the Kidder Massacre in 1867, The
story of the 24 who received the medal of honor , The story of
Commanche, sole survivor of the fight, and Gen. Gibbon's opinion of the
treatment of the Red Men. Very good reading! $25.00
[6328] Brininstool E.A. Troopers With Custer, Historic Incidents of
the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Harrisburg
PA: Stackpole Co. Revised and Expanded edition of the 1925 edition "A
Trooper With Custer" by the same Author, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 343 pages, illustrations, frontis, photos. Luther78 Dustin
569 Brininstool is strongly anti-Custer and pro-Reno. Contained within
are first and second hand accounts of those who were associated with or
fought in the battle, Benteen's story, Col. Varnum, De rudio &
O'Neill's escape, Trumpeter Martin's story, Thoedore Goldin and his
story of the water detail, George Berry's experience in the 1876
campaign Charley Reynolds, chief of scouts, Account of the Kidder
Massacre in 1867, The story of the 24 who received the medal of honor ,
The story of Commanche, sole survivor of the fight, and Gen. Gibbon's
opinion of the treatment of the Red Men. Very good reading! $55.00
[294] Brininstool E.A. Fighting Indian Warriors, True Tales Of The
Wild Frontiers. Bonanza,
1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 353pp illus. worn dj Chapter on
Calamity Jane and the Black Hills. Jim Bridger, Pony Express, Indian
fights. Six Guns 278 $11.00
[4468] Brininstool E.A. Troopers With Custer, Historic Incidents of
the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Harrisburg
PA: Stackpole Co. Revised and Expanded edition of the 1925 edition "A
Trooper With Custer" by the same Author, 1952. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
343 pages, illustrations, frontis, photos. Luther78 Dustin 569
Brininstool is strongly anti-Custer and pro-Reno. Contained within are
first and second hand accounts of those who were associated with or
fought in the battle, Benteen's story, Col. Varnum, De rudio &
O'Neill's escape, Trumpeter Martin's story, Thoedore Goldin and his
story of the water detail, George Berry's experience in the 1876
campaign Charley Reynolds, chief of scouts, Account of the Kidder
Massacre in 1867, The story of the 24 who received the medal of honor ,
The story of Commanche, sole survivor of the fight, and Gen. Gibbon's
opinion of the treatment of the Red Men. Very good reading! $75.00
[141] Brininstool E.A. Troopers With Custer, Historic Incidents of
the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Harrisburg
PA: Stackpole Co. Revised and Expanded edition of the 1925 edition "A
Trooper With Custer" by the same Author, 1952. Hard Cover. Good + /
Good+. 343pgs,illus.frontis, photos, dj chipped and taped.Luther78
Dustin 569 Brininstool is strongly anti-Custer and pro-Reno. Contained
within are first and second hand accounts of those who were associated
with or fought in the battle, Benteen's story, Col. Varnum, De rudio
& O'Neill's escape, Trumpeter Martin's story, Thoedore Goldin and
his story of the water detail, George Berry's experience in the 1876
campaign Charley Reynolds, chief of scouts, Account of the Kidder
Massacre in 1867, The story of the 24 who received the medal of honor ,
The story of Commanche, sole survivor of the fight, and Gen. Gibbon's
opinion of the treatment of the Red Men. Very good reading! $50.00
[4068] Brininstool E.A. A Trooper With Custer And Other Historical
Incidents Of The Battle Of The Little Big Horn . Columbus
Ohio: The Hunter Trader Trapper CO., 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 214 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations. Little Big Horn
fight, Comanche, Charley Reynolds, Trumpeter martin, and all the other
major players, Reno, Benteen, etc. Rader 481, Luther High-Spot 78
$175.00
[9909] Brininstool E.A. Fighting Indian Warriors, True Tales Of The
Wild Frontiers. Harrisburg
PA: StackPole Co. Harrisburg Penn., 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Good+. Revised and Expanded Edition Of "Fighting Red Cloud
Warriors"1926, 353 pages, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges.
Chapter on Calamity Jane and the Black Hills. Jim Bridger, Pony
Express, Indian fights. Six Guns 278 $45.00
[4699] Brininstool, E. A.. Dull Knife A Cheyenne Napoleon The Story
of a Wronged and Outraged Indian Tribe, and the Most Masterful and
Stubborn Resistance in the History of the American Indians . Hollywood,
CA: E. A. Brininstool , 1935. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine 31
pages, 1 of 250 SIGNED copies, original announcement laid in. Dull
Knife, the Cheyennes, Fort Robinson, Crook, a little on Custer and the
7th Cavalry. Rader 478 $325.00
[315] Brisbin James S. Gen.. The Beef Bonanza; or, How to Get Rich
on the Plains. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1959. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Very Good -. 208 pg. illus. ink name, Vol 13 Western Frontier Library
Brisbin wrote of cattle growing, horse raising, and dairying in the
West. His descriptions of the land, the natural phenomena, the weather
conditions, and other f actors which would affect stock were those of a
salesman." Herd 322 $25.00
[3711] Brisbin James S. Gen.. The Beef Bonanza; or, How to Get Rich
on the Plains Being a Description of Cattle Growing, Sheep-Farming,
Horse-Raising, and Dairying In The West . Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1882. Hard Cover. Very Good 222 pages + ads,
frontis, illustrations, ink name, inside front hinge has a 1 inch
crack, still tight solid copy, brown cloth gilt lettering and design,
nice copy! "Brisbin wrote of cattle growing, horse raising, and
dairying in the West. His descriptions of the land, the natural
phenomena, the weather conditions, and other factors which would affect
stock were those of a salesman." Herd 322, Howes B780, Rader 486 $650.00
[8090] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve
Years Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and
Manuscripts of George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier,
Hunter, Trapper And Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1870. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 513 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original blue cloth with stamped Indian on front cover, gilt lettering
on spine, wear to upper and lower spine, tight solid copy. In William
F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill ) Autobiography he makes reference of meeting
Belden and having a shooting contest in which Cody won at 200 yards and
Belden won at 100. BkLvrsSW pg 86, states that of the captivity books,
this is one of the best, however, Belden was not a captive by his own
account. Howes 781, Rader 326., Graff 235. $175.00
[7622] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve
Years Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and
Manuscripts of George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier,
Hunter, Trapper And Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1871. Hard
Cover. Very Good 513 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth,
wear to edges, owner name. In William F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill )
Autobiography he makes reference of meeting Belden and having a
shooting contest in which Cody won at 200 yards. and Belden won at 100.
Vestal states that of the captivity books, this is one of the best,
however Belden was not a captive by his own account. Howes 781, Rader
326, Graff 235. $150.00
[117] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve
Years Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and
Manuscripts of George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier,
Hunter, Trapper And Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1871. Hard
Cover. Very Good Illus. 513pp rebound with orginal covers on top, In
William F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill ) Autobiography he makes reference of
meeting Belden and having a shooting contest in which Cody won at 200
yrds. and Belden won at 100. Doc Carver, "Spirit Gun", champion of the
world shooter, shot a match against him. Carver won but said Belden was
one of the best shots on the plains. BkLvrsSW pg 86, states that of the
captivity books, this is one of the best, however, Belden was not a
captive by his own account. Howes 781, Rader 326, $100.00
[6413] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve
Years Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and
Manuscripts of George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier,
Hunter, Trapper And Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1870. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 513 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original brown cloth with tamped Indian on front cover, gilt lettering
on spine, slight edge wear. In William F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill )
Autobiography he makes reference of meeting Belden and having a
shooting contest in which Cody won at 200 yards and Belden won at 100.
BkLvrsSW pg 86, states that of the captivity books, this is one of the
best, however, Belden was not a captive by his own account. Howes 781,
Rader 326., Graff 235. $275.00
[895] Brissot DE Warville J.P.. New Travels In The United States Of
America Performed in 1788 . N.Y.:
T & J Swords , 1792. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 1st
American Edition, 264 pgs + ads. New cloth, foldout table, Howes B784 A
favorable view of America, attracting to its shores many Europeans. The
author gives us details about the slavery issue, Quakers,
transportation, climate, and other information on the "New Land."
$350.00
[6728] Bristol, Rev. S.. The Pioneer Preacher Incidents of Interest
and Experiences in the Author's Life, Revival Labors in the Frontier
Settlements, A perilous Trip Across the Plains in Time of Indian Wars,
and Before Railroads. . Chicago: Fleming H. Revell , 1887. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Title continued...Three Years in
Mining Camps of California and Idaho, Twenty-one Years Residence in
Southern California 330 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor cover
wear. Graff 404, Six-Guns 279, "Has some material on outlawry and
robbery." Mintz 52, "In 1862 he captained a train to Oregon, relating
many self-glorifying experiences along the way. He recorded a talk with
one of the survivors of the Van Zandt train." $100.00
[8101] Bristol, Rev. S.. The Pioneer Preacher Incidents of Interest
and Experiences in the Author's Life, Revival Labors in the Frontier
Settlements, A perilous Trip Across the Plains in Time of Indian Wars,
and Before Railroads. . Chicago: Fleming H. Revell , 1887. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Title continued...Three Years in Mining
Camps of California and Idaho, Twenty-one Years Residence in Southern
California 330 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor cover wear. Graff
404, Six-Guns 279, "Has some material on outlawry and robbery." Mintz
52, "In 1862 he captained a train to Oregon, relating many
self-glorifying experiences along the way. He recorded a talk with one
of the survivors of the Van Zandt train." $125.00
[753] Britt, Albert. Great Indian Chiefs A Study Of Indian Leaders
IN The Two Hundred Year Struggle To Stop The White Advance . N.Y.:
Arno Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good - 280 pgs, illustrations, blue
cloth, ex-lib. With minor markings. King Philip, Joseph Brant, Pontiac,
Tecumseh, Black Hawk, Sitting Bull, Captain Jack, Chief Joseph $15.00
[6470] Britton, Wiley. Pioneer Life in Southwest Missouri . Columbia:
The State Historical Society of Missouri , 1923. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 176 pages, photos, very slight exterior wear, SIGNED
by the author. Life in Missouri during the 1800s, Civil War, Wilson's
Creek, mining, Marvel Cave, West Plains, and has information on Texas
cattle and the tick problem. $300.00
[3005] Brodhead, Michael J. Isaac C. Parker Federal Justice on the
Frontier . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3527-1. 219 pages, maps, photos. "Isaac C. Parker
(1838-1898) has been overshadowed by his legend--the notorious "hanging
judge" of the Wild West. In his time as district court judge, he
sentenced over 160 people to execution." $32.00
[6471] Brome, Vincent. Frank Harris . London: Cassell & Co.
, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 146 pages,
frontis, illustrations. See Six-Guns 282. $65.00
[4303] Bromfield, Louis, B.W Allred, J. C. Dykes. Flat Top Ranch The
Story of a Grassland Venture Edited by B. W. Allred and J. C. Dykes . Norfolk,
Neb.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good+. 232 pages, illustrations. Story of the 17,000 acre
ranch located Southwest of Fort Worth and how it was restored. Herd 327
$85.00
[7018] Bromley, George T.. The Long Ago and the Later On . San
Francisco: Stanley-Taylor Company , 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 289 pages, frontis, bookplate, slight edge wear. Gold rush,
San Francisco, Pony Express, railroads, horn and hide trade, etc. Graff
408. $50.00
[3382] Bronaugh, W. C.. The Youngers' Fight For Freedom A Southern
Soldier's Twenty Years Campaign To Open Northern Prison Doors, With
Anecdotes Of War Days, By W. C. Bronaugh of Company K. 16th Missouri
Infantry, C. S. A.. Columbia Missouri: Stephens Publishing Company
, 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - TITLE
CONTINUED>>>Who Spent The Period From 1882 To 1902 To Secure
The Release Of Cole, Jim, And Bob Younger From The Minnesota State
Penitentiary Last Relics Of The War Between The States. 398 pages,
photos, top edge gilt, minor wear to edges. Six-Guns 283 scarce, " A
book different from all the others dealing with the James and Younger
brothers and reliable. Bronaugh wrote letters, traveled thousands of
miles, spent his own money to obtain the Youngers' release." Rader 495
$200.00
[1547] Bronaugh, W. C.. The Youngers' Fight For Freedom A Southern
Soldier's Twenty Years Campaign To Open Northern Prison Doors, With
Anecdotes Of War Days, By W. C. Bronaugh of Company K. 16th Missouri
Infantry, C. S. A.. Columbia Missouri: Stephens Publishing Company
, 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good TITLE
CONTINUED>>>Who Spent The Period From 1882 To 1902 To Secure
The Release Of Cole, Jim, And Bob Younger From The Minnesota State
Penitentiary Last Relics Of The War Between The States. 398 pages,
photos. Six-Guns 283 scarce, " A book different from all the others
dealing with the James and Younger brothers and reliable. Bronaugh
wrote letters, traveled thousands of miles, spent his own money to
obtain the Youngers' release." Rader 495 $300.00
[8102] Bronk, Mitchell. Discovering My Forty-Niner Father A Paper
Read Before the Photozethics Ministers' Club of Philadelphia . Philadelphia:
The Judson Press , 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 20
pages, minor soiling to cover. Travel to California via Cape Horn,
& Gold Rush account. $125.00
[7019] Bronson, Edgar. The Red Blooded . Chicago: McClurg &
Co., 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 342
pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges. Rader 497,
Herd 329, Six-Guns 284, "An excellent piece of Western Americana with a
chapter on Clay Allison." Rare in jacket. $150.00
[3102] Bronson, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a Ranchman . N.Y.:
The McClure Company , 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 314
pages, slight edge wear. The author's experiences as a cowboy and
rancher in the late 1807's and early 1880's. Much on Dull Knife and the
Cheyennes, Fort Robinson, Ghost Dance, etc. Howes B802, Rader 498, Herd
330, Graff 410 $150.00
[7020] Bronson, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a Ranchman . N.Y.:
The McClure Company , 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 314
pages, owner inscription, slipcase. The author's experiences as a
cowboy and rancher in the late 1807's and early 1880's. Much on Dull
Knife and the Cheyennes, Fort Robinson, Ghost Dance, etc. Howes B802,
Rader 498, Herd 330, Graff 410. $135.00
[6299] Brooks, Clinton, Frank Reeve. Forts and Forays James A.
Bennett A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856 . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 85 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map,
bookplate. Bennett's diary tell of Indian fighting, and hardships. He
knew Kit Carson. Rittenhouse 34, "Bennett joined the 1st Dragoons in
1849 and describes his first trip over the Santa Fe Trail that year to
Las Vegas." $60.00
[4948] Brooks, Clinton, Frank Reeve. Forts and Forays James A.
Bennett A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856 . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 85 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map.
Bennett's diary tell of Indian fighting, and hardships. He knew Kit
Carson. Rittenhouse 34, "Bennett joined the 1st Dragoons in 1849 and
describes his first trip over the Santa Fe Trail that year to Las
Vegas." $75.00
[598] Brooks, Connie. The Last Cowboys Closing the Open Range in
Southeastern New Mexico 1890s-1920s. New Mexico: , 1993. Stiff
Wraps. As New 129pgs, illustrated. $9.00
[7735] Brooks, Elisha. A Pioneer Mother Of California Written For
His Grandchildren to Show Them How the Emigrants Crossed the Plains,
and Also What Manner of Person Was Their Great Grandmother . San
Francisco CA: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1922. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 61 pages, 2 photos, original cloth minor edge wear,
interior torn at staples, still solid, SIGNED by the author. Howes
B815, Graff 412, Mintz 54, "He described the trip taken when he was 11
and in the company of his mother. His father whom they were going to
meet, had gone overland in 1850." $160.00
[7966] Brooks, Juanita. John D. Lee Zealot Pioneer Builder Scapegoat
. Glendale,
CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 404 pages, frontis, illustrations. Lee participated
in the Mountain Meadows Massacre, and was later executed. Western
Frontiersmen Series IX. Six-Guns 286. $145.00
[5314] Brooks, Juanita. Uncle Will Tells His Story . Salt Lake
City: Taggart & Co. , 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 249 pages + index, photos, slight wear to jacket edges. Will
Brooks was a rancher, farmer, storekeeper, teacher, sheriff, and
postmaster. Centers on Southwestern Utah. $35.00
[6472] Brooks, Juanita. Dudley Leavitt Pioneer to Southern Utah . 1942.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ NP, 105 pages, frontis, SIGNED by
the author. Much on the Mormons, Utah and the Mountain Meadows
Massacre. $275.00
[5032] Brooks, Noah. The Boy Emigrants . N.Y.: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 381 pages,
illustrations. Historical sketch of pioneer life, Mormons, overland
travel. $45.00
[6473] Brooks, Sarah Warner. Alamo Ranch A Story of New Mexico . Cambridge
: 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 148 pages, frontis,
minor edge wear. Privately printed, 1 of 250 copies, this one
un-numbered. Herd 334. $600.00
[5308] Brosnan, Cornelius J.. Jason Lee Prophet of the New Oregon . N.Y.:
The Macmillan Co., 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 348 pages, frontis. Much on the fur trade around Oregon during
the 1830 and 40s. $45.00
[2755] Brown Dee. Fort Phil Kearny An American Saga . N.Y.:
G.P.
Putnam's Sons, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. 251 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, slight wear to jacket.
Fort Phil Kearny a small outpost in the foothills of the Little Big
Horns, was the scene of the Fetterman Massacre in 1866. $60.00
[3846] Brown Dee & Martin Schmitt. Trail Driving Days, The
Golden Days of The Old Trail Driving Cattlemen. N.Y.:
Scribners, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 264
pgs illustrations, minor chipping to jacket, photos. Begins with the
development of the longhorns from Spanish cattle and ends with the
great blizzard of 1886. Herd 340, Six Guns 293 $45.00
[3071] Brown Dee & Martin Schmitt. Trail Driving Days, The
Golden Days of The Old Trail Driving Cattlemen. N.Y.:
Scribners, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 264
pgs ill, photos. Begins with the development of the longhorns from
Spanish cattle and ends with the great blizzard of 1886. Herd 340, Six
Guns 293, BkLvrsS.W.pg 185 $75.00
[7967] Brown, AL Theodore. Frontier Community Kansas City to 1870 . Columbia,
MO : University of Missouri Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good -. 235 pages, illustrations, minor chipping to
jacket edges. $37.00
[9864] Brown, David. Three Years In The Rocky Mountains . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1982. . Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-151-2. Limited edition, 1 of 500 numbered copies, 28 pages,
index. "Provides what is probably the only known account of the Fur
Trade Rendezvous of 1837 $15.00
[3539] Brown, David E.. The Grizzly in the Southwest Documentary of
an Experience Foreword by Charles Jonkel . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-2880-1. 274 pages, maps, illustrations, photos. "Brown
chronicles the demise of the grizzly bear in the Southwest. He presents
the personal narratives of those who knew grizzlies, accounts of
hunters and administrators in wildlife management agencies, and the
popular legends and lore of the grizzly that one would hear around the
campfire." $17.00
[401] Brown, Dee. Wondrous Times on the Frontier. Little Rock
ARK: August House Pub. , 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87483-137-7. 324 pgs, Brown "paints memorable
portraits of personalities who defined the western frontier. In order
to capture the reality of the frontier, Brown incorporated diverse
sources- frontier news-papers, journals, diaries etc to relay the joys,
wonders and hardships on the frontier." $16.00
[9879] Brown, F. Yeats. Escape A Book of Escapes of all Kinds . N.Y.:
The Macmillan Co., 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 912 pages.
Six-Guns 294, "Contains a section about Harvey Logan's escape from the
Knoxville, Tennessee prison." $75.00
[5645] Brown, Fred R. Captain. History of the Ninth U. S. Infantry
1799-1909 . Chicago:
R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
842 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, original publishers ¾ leather
brown morocco leather, marbled board with matching end-papers, gilt
title on spine, top edge gilt, very slight edge wear. Full page
inscription from the men of Company K to a couple in Lancaster Texas
who had helped the unit when they stopped at their house exhausted, and
in need of water in Aug of 1909. Also attached is a typed letter from
the unit, offering this book in appreciation of the treatment received
by the couple. It is signed by the Captain of K. Co. Unique item,
especially so in this condition. The unit saw much action in the West,
Big Horn Expedition, Powder River Expedition, Black Hills Expedition,
etc. $1,850.00
[5247] Brown, Fred R. Captain. History of the Ninth U. S. Infantry
1799-1909 . Chicago:
R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 842 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, original cloth, gilt title
on spine, minor wear to cover, tight solid copy. The unit saw much
action in the West, Big Horn Expedition, Powder River Expedition, Black
Hills Expedition, etc. $850.00
[7968] Brown, J. L.. The Story of Kings County California . Berkeley
CA: Lederer Street & Zeus Co. , 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 126 pages, frontis, illustrations. Early settlers pioneers,
Tiburico Vasquez, Joseph Walker, early exploration, etc. $175.00
[2271] Brown, James Cabell. Calabazas Or Amusing Recollections Of An
Arizona City . Tucson:
Arizona Silhouettes, 1961. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 251 pages, illustrations, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 1500 copies.
Six-Guns 296 "Calabaza was a rugged camp in the Santa Cruz Valley of
Arizona. It was a refuge of tough hombres from all parts of the West.
Agter the town was broken up by riots, what was left, moved to
Nogales." Reprint of the 1892 edition (Howes 845) $30.00
[8103] Brown, James, Berry. Journal Of A Journey Across The Plains
In 1859 . San
Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1970. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 72 pages, illustrations, frontis,
limited to 450 copies. Mintz 57, "When about 22, Brown got Pike's Peak
fever and started overland with his brother Jesse. Heading instead
toward the coast, he took the "new" Lander cutoff, according to Lander,
carried 13,000 emigrants in 1859. Brown speaks frequently of the dust
and considered it the trip's big bugaboo and the emigrant's worst
enemy. Once he reached California he spent very little time
prospecting." $675.00
[7736] Brown, Jennie, Broughton. Fort Hall On The Oregon Trail A
Historical Study . Caldwell
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 466 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by author, minor edge wear.
Fur trade, Oregon Trail, Fort hall, Indians, pioneers, etc. $125.00
[7319] Brown, John Earl. Yesteryears Of Texas . San Antonio
Texas: The Naylor Company, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 157 pages, illustrations, slight chipping to jacket
edges, scarce in dust jacket. Ranch life in early Texas. Herd 344
$125.00
[5155] Brown, Marion T. Richard King. Marion T. Brown Letters From
Fort Sill 1886-1887 . Austin
Texas: The Encino Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 80
pages, photos, bookplate. The author wrote letters to her parents and
sisters during her stay at the fort. $40.00
[7460] Brown, Mark. The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone, A History of
the Yellowstone Basin. N.Y.:
1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 480 pages,
illustrations, maps, map endpapers, slipcase. Explorers, Miners, Fur
Traders, Indian Fighters, Settlers, Badmen, much on Crook and Terry Has
a long chapter on outlaws and lawlessness in Montana and Wyoming,
Johnson County War, Jim Averill, Cattle Kate, Flat Nose Curry, and the
crimes of the Wild Bunch. Six Guns 299 $60.00
[8793] Brown, Mark. The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone, A History of
the Yellowstone Basin. N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near
Fine. 480 pages, illustrations. maps, map endpapers, still new un-read
copy! Explorers, Miners, Fur Traders, Indian Fighters, Settlers,
Badmen, much on Crook and Terry Has a long chapter on outlaws and
lawlessness in Montana and Wyoming, Johnson County War, Jim Averill,
Cattle Kate, Flat Nose Curry, and the crimes of the Wild Bunch. Six
Guns 299 $45.00
[8699] Brown, Mark H.. The Flight of the Nez Perce A History of the
Nez Perce War . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 480 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket, laid in are
handwritten notes, 3 original photos of the author and others on a
battlefield, a handwritten note signed and 3 typed and signed letters
from the author to Norvelle Wathen Jr, and an Errata slip. Great
association piece. $85.00
[6250] Brown, Robert L.. Saloons of the American West . Salt
Lake City: Mountain State Bindery , 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ ISBN: 0-913582-24-7 . 144 pages, photos, illustrations.
$30.00
[2404] Brown, Robert L.. An Empire Of Silver A History Of The San
Juan Silver Rush . Caldwell
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, , 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 328 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. History of the San Juan
Colorado region, early exploration, Indians, Meeker Massacre, Alfred
Packer, mining, numerous photos. Six-Guns 302 $35.00
[5041] Brown, Robert L.. The Pikes Peak Gold Rush . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87004-311-0 . 124 pages, illustrations. $15.00
[6475] Brown, Robert R., J. E. Richmond. History of Kings County
Narrative and Biographical . Hanford
CA : A. H. Cawston , 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 385
pages, frontis, photos. Has chapters on Indians, pioneers, early
settlers, Fremont and other explorers. Six-Guns 304, "Contains material
on Murieta and Vasquez." $160.00
[1155] Brown, Samuel J.. Samuel J. Brown In Captivity The
Experience, Privations, and Dangers of Samuel Brown and Others While
Prisoners Of The Hostile Sioux During The Massacre and War of 1862 Also
An Account Of The Perilous Ride Made By Mr. Brown In 1865 to Save. Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1996. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-598-4. TITLE CONTINUED...The Frontier Settlement From Attack
Stiff Wraps, 37 pages, NEW condition. This is a reprint of a rare
Minnesota booklet, Senate Exec. Doc. 23, 2nd session, 56th Congress
detailing the captivity of Samuel Brown by the Sioux during the
Massacre and War of 1862, and a wild ride across the plains in 1866 in
a violent winter storm. $20.00
[8152] Brown, W. C. Col.. The Sheepeater Campaign 1879 Reprinted
from the Tenth Biennial Report Idaho Historical Society . Boise
Idaho: Syms-York Company, 1926. Original Wraps. Very Good 29 pages +
index, photos, fold-out map, minor edge wear, inscribed by the
librarian, Ella Reed, who wrote the foreword. Limited to 50 copies.
$325.00
[5121] Browne, J. Ross. The Coast Rangers A Chronicle of Adventures
in California . Balboa
Island CA : Paisano Press , 1959. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
86 pages, frontis, illustrations, 1 of 500 copies. Frontier humor,
originally printed in the Harper's New Monthly Magazine 1861-62. $50.00
[5120] Browne, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey California 1849 . Palo
Alto: Arthur Lites Press , 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 93 pages, 1 of 1,000 copies. "In the summer of 1849, Browne
representing the Postal Service made a trip by mulepower and footpower
from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo." $35.00
[5047] Browne, Lina Fergusson. J. Ross Browne His Letters, Journals
and Writings Edited With an Introduction and Commentary by Lina
Fergusson Browne . Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press,
1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 419 pages,
illustrations. $40.00
[8651] Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths And Pawnee Scouts
Narratives And Reminiscences Of Military Service On The Old Frontier By
Robert Bruce, Mainly From Extensive Correspondance With Capt. L. H.
North 1919-32. . Lincoln: Nebraska State Historical Society, 1932.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 72 pages, illustrations, maps,
SIGNED by Brininstool to Joe E. Milner (grandson of the famous scout
California Joe.) Laid in are letters to Bruce asking for copies of this
book and Roe's Custer's last Fight signed by Elizabeth Custer. Also
included is a typed letter from Bruce remarking on the book, along with
a copy photo by Wathen of Red Hawks. The North brothers were
frontiersmen, leaders of the Pawnee Scouts, and worked with Dodge on
the railroad. $175.00
[4236] Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths And Pawnee Scouts
Narratives And Reminiscences Of Military Service On The Old Frontier By
Robert Bruce, Mainly From Extensive Correspondance With Capt. L. H.
North 1919-32. . Lincoln: Nebraska State Historical Society, 1932.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine 72 pages, illustrations, maps. The
North brothers were frontiersmen, leaders of the Pawnee Scouts, and
worked with Dodge on the railroad. $55.00
[5119] Bruhl, Marshall De. Sword of San Jacinto A Life of Sam
Houston . N.Y.:
Random House, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-934-57623-3. 446 pages, photos. Based on 5,000 letters and documents
in the Andrew Jackson Houston Collection. $25.00
[5309] Brummitt, Stella W.. Brother Van . N.Y.: The Methodist
Book Co. , 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 171 pages + ad,
frontis, illustrations (2 by Charles M. Russell). Civil War, much on
Montana and his work with the Indians. Account of Chief Joseph and the
Battle of Big Hole. Howes B893 $100.00
[7273] Bryan, Howard. Wildest Of The Wild West True Tales Of A
Frontier Town On The Santa Fe Trail. Santa
Fe : Clear Light Pub., 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-940666-08-1. 269 pages. map, frontis, illus. SIGNED
by the author. "A compilation of violent, dramatic, and melodramatic
events that shook Las Vegas, New Mexico over a 60 year period from 1835
to 1915". $30.00
[7272] Bryan, Howard. Wildest Of The Wild West True Tales Of A
Frontier Town On The Santa Fe Trail. Santa
Fe : Clear Light Pub., 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-940666-08-1. 269 pages. map, frontis, illus. SIGNED
by the author. "A compilation of violent, dramatic, and melodramatic
events that shook Las Vegas, New Mexico over a 60 year period from 1835
to 1915". $40.00
[3782] Bryant, Edwin. Rocky Mountain Adventures . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Hard Cover. New 452 pages, frontis,
decorative end-papers. Reprint of the 1848 edition. Which was
originally titled What I Saw In California Being The Journal Of A Tour
By The Emigrant Route And South Pass Of The Rocky Mountains, Across The
Continent Of North America, The Great Desert Basin, And Through
California, In The Years 1846, 1847 $30.00
[7250] Bryant, Edwin. What I Saw In California Being The Journal Of
A Tour By The Emigrant Route And South Pass Of The Rocky Mountains,
Across The Continent Of North America, The Great Desert Basin, And
Through California, In The Years 1846, 1847. . Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1967. Hard Cover. New / New. Limited
Edition, 1 of 1,500 copies 468 pages. $35.00
[660] Buck, Daniel. Indian Outbreaks by Daniel Buck Ex-Judge of the
Supreme Court of Minnesota . Mankato
Minn : Buck Daniel, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 284
pgs illustrated slight fading to spine lettering, name stamp,"Buck
arrived in Minnesota in 1857, and his account of the Sioux outbreak is
contemporary and well documented. He witnessed many of the events
described in this book and was present the day after Christmas in 1862
when 38 Indians were hanged in Mankato." Howes B914 $140.00
[644] Buck, Daniel. Indian Outbreaks by Daniel Buck Ex-Judge of the
Supreme Court of Minnesota . Mankato
Minn : Buck Daniel, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 284
pgs illustrated slight fading to spine lettering."Buck arrived in
Minnesota in 1857, and his account of the Sioux outbreak is
contemporary and well documented. He witnessed many of the events
described in this book and was present the day after Christmas in 1862
when 38 Indians were hanged in Mankato." Howes B914 $175.00
[5279] Buecker, Thomas. The Crazy Horse Surrender Ledger . Lincoln:
Nebraska State Historical Society, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. 186 pages, map, illustrations, SIGNED by the author,
limited edition 1 0f 1,500 copies. The military kept a census of
surrendering bands of Indians, this being that of the Red Cloud Agency.
$165.00
[8279] Buel, J. W.. The Border Bandits An Authentic and Thrilling
History of the Noted Outlaws Jesse and Frank James and Their Bands of
Highwaymen Compiled From Reliable Sources Only and Containing the
Latest Facts in Regard to These Desperate Freebooters Also Full
Particula. Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co., 1893. Hard
Cover. Very Good 290 pages, frontis, illustrations, original pictorial
cloth, slight edge wear. Six-Guns 313, Rader 531 $125.00
[3585] Buel, J. W.. The Border Outlaws vol. 1, The Border Bandits
Vol. 2 . Saint
Louis, MO.: Historical Publishing Co., 1881. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good Title Continued....An Authentic and Thrilling History of the
Most Noted Bandits of Ancient and Modern Times The Younger Brothers,
Jesse and Frank James and Their Comrades In Crime Compiled from
reliable sources only and containing the latest facts in regard to
these celebrated outlaws. 2vols in 1, The Border Outlaws 252 pgs, The
Border Bandits 148 pgs, color illustrations, portraits, illustrations.
New cloth. Rader 531, Howes B933, Six-Guns 313 rare, Graff 466 $200.00
[5375] Buel, J. W. (James William). Life and Marvelous Adventures of
Wild Bill The Scout Being A True and Exact History of all the
Sanguinary Combats and Hair Breadth Escapes of the Most Famous Scout
and Spy America Ever Produced . Chicago: Belford Clarke & Co.
, 1880. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 92 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor chipping to cover edges, housed in a clamshell
case. Graff 468, Howes B935, Adams One-Fifty 21, Six-Guns 316, "The
first and perhaps the rarest book written about Wild Bill Hickok."
$3,250.00
[884] Buley, Carlyle R.. The Old Northwest The Pioneer Period,
1815-1840 . Indianapolis:
Indiana Historical Society, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New 2
volumes 1350 total pages, maps, illustrations both volumes are as new,
slipcase in fair condition. $75.00
[5307] Bunky, (Geffs, Irving). The First Eight Months of Oklahoma
City . Oklahoma
City: Trave-Taylor Co. , 1939. Original Wraps. Very Good - 110 pages,
small chip to upper spine. Facsimile of the 1890 1st ed. Howes G93,
Rader 1571 $100.00
[8253] Buntline, Ned. Buffalo Bill and His Adventures in the West . N.Y.:
J. S. Ogilvie and Company , 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
314 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, original cloth with slight
edge wear, pages age toned. Six-Guns 322. $200.00
[3538] Burch, Ernest S. Jr.. The Eskimos . Norman: University
of
Oklahoma Press, 1990. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-8061-2126-2. 128
pages, map end-papers, 120 photos. "The text and the photographs in
this book explore the Eskimos' art, their rich mythology, and their
beliefs-their stories, their spirit world, and the role of shamans in
their lives." $30.00
[976] Burch, J.P.. Charles W. Quantrell A True History Of His
Guerrilla Warfare On The Missouri And Kansas Border During The Civil
War Of 1861 To 1865 As Told By Captain Harrison Trow One Who Followed
Quantrell Through His Whole Course . Vegas Texas: J.P. Burch ,
1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 266 pgs,
illustrated, photos, red cloth with gilt lettering, Dust Jacket has
minor edge wear, rare dust jacket. The author interviewed Cpt. Trow and
tells gives his accounts of Quantrell, the Younger's, the James's, and
the border conflicts etc. "Cpt. Trow identified Jesse James when he was
killed in St. Joseph. He also was the last man to surrender in the
state of Missouri." Rader 536 Six-Guns 523 $150.00
[552] Burdett, Charles. Life Of Kit Carson The Great Western Hunter
And Guide. Wild and Romantic Exploits as a Hunter and Trapper In The
Rocky Mountains; Thrilling Adventures And Hair-Breath Escapes Among The
Indians And Mexicans;…With An Account Of Various Government Expe. Philadelphia:
John E. Potter And Company , 1869. Hard Cover. Good + 382pgs + ads
illustrated, blue cloth with gilt lettering, wear to edges. $75.00
[2945] Burdick, Usher L.. Tragedy in the Great Sioux Camp . Baltimore:
The Proof Press, 1936. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine 15
pages, maps, photo, historical novel based on facts. $80.00
[9281] Burdick, Usher, L.. Some of the Old-Time Cow Men of the Great
West . Baltimore:
Wirth Brothers, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 175 pages,
frontis. Ranching, cowboys, cattle drives, etc. Howes 363. $100.00
[8841] Burgum, Jessamine Slaughter. Zezula Or Pioneer Days In The
Smoky Water Country A Collection Of Historical Sketches From Original
Documents and Diaries and Other Sources of the Early and Romantic
History of Dakota Territory Along the Missouri River . Valley City
N. D. : Getchell & Nielsen , 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 195 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Fort
Rice, Fort Lincoln, Indian Chiefs of North Dakota, Rain-in-the-Face,
Mark Kellog's diary, scouts, (Buffalo Bill, Charley Reynolds, Curly,
Bloody Knife) 1874 Black Hills Expedition, Little Big Horn Campaign,
etc. Difficult item to find. Luther 81, Graff 482 $250.00
[1015] Burke, John. Buffalo Bill The Noblest Whiteskin . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam’s Sons, Trails Edition, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good -. 320 pages, photos, dust jacket has minor
chipping on the edges." A careful and candid exploration into the
legend of Buffalo Bill." $20.00
[6523] Burke, John M. W. F. Cody, Buffalo Bill. Buffalo Bill From
Prairie to Palace An Authentic History of the Wild West With Sketches,
Stories of Adventure, and Anecdotes of Buffalo Bill, The Hero of the
Plains . Chicago: Rand McNally & Co. Publishers , 1893. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 275 pages + ad, frontis, illustrations,
original gilt decorative cloth, minor edge wear. Howes B982, Six-Guns
330, Rader 544, Graff 486 $675.00
[5201] Burke, Marty Cannary, Calamity Jane. Life And Adventures Of
Calamity Jane By Herself . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, Stiff Wraps. New ISBN: 0-87770-220-9. ND
(1979) 14 pages, illustrations, "Crisp, short work, her autobiography,
with a bibliography of Calamity Jane material." $12.00
[7021] Burkhalter, Lois. A Seth Eastman Sketchbook 1848-1849 . Austin:
University of Texas Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 68 pages, bookplate, drawings. In 1848 and 1849, Eastman
made a journey down the Mississippi and through Texas recording scenes
which caught his eye in 136 pencil drawings." $45.00
[7321] Burkley, Frank J.. The Faded Frontier . Omaha Nebraska:
Burkley Envelope and Printing Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 435 pages, signed by a relative. Overland trip to Pike's
Peak, Indians, pioneers, etc. Howes B989, Graff 489, "Burkley was one
of the pioneers of Omaha and his volume contains many fascinating
details. " $150.00
[8105] Burnap, Williard, A.. What Happened During One Man's Lifetime
1840-1920 A Review of Some Great, Near Great and Little Events . Fergus
Falls MN : W. L. Burnap , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
461 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear, owner name. Rittenhouse 93,
"Burnap spent part of his youth in the Southwest and describes a trip
over the SFT in 1860 from Santa Fe to Bent's New Fort." $135.00
[4132] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents
By Major Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord
Roberts . N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good -. 370 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges. Graff 498 (First 7
chapters cover the author's experiences in the Southwest U. S. and the
rest dealing with his exploits in Africa and abroad.) Herd 373,
Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin War, Soapy Smith.) $200.00
[3103] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents
By Major Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord
Roberts . N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company , 1926. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 370 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight edge wear. Graff 498 (First 7 chapters cover the author's
experiences in the Southwest U. S. and the rest dealing with his
ewxploits in Africa and abroad.) Herd 373, Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin
War, Soapy Smith.) $125.00
[7461] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents
By Major Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord
Roberts . N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 370 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges, original photo of author
laid in. Graff 498 (First 7 chapters cover the author's experiences in
the Southwest U. S. and the rest dealing with his exploits in Africa
and abroad.) Herd 373, Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin War, Soapy Smith.)
$350.00
[5310] Burnham, Philip. Indian Country Native Americans and the
National Parks . Wash.
D.C.: Island Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 1-55963-667-X. 283 pages. The author examines how Native
Americans were removed or kept away from park areas, Glacier, Badlands,
Mesa Verde, the Grand Canyon, and Death Valley. $30.00
[5313] Burns, Annalee. Gone Are the Days . San Antonio Texas:
The Naylor Co., 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 95 pages. Tales of how things used to be during the early to mid
1900s $30.00
[7322] Burns, Robert Homer, Gillispie, Andrew Springs. Wyoming's
Pioneer Ranches by Three Native Sons of the Laramie Plains . Top-Of-The-World
Press , 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 752 pages, illustrations, SIGNED
by two of the authors. Six-Score 17, Herd 377, Six-Guns 355, "Some
material on Tom Horn and the Johnson Country Invasion." $675.00
[4542] Burns, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. N.Y.:
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Hard Cover. Good + 322 pgs,
pictorial end papers, green cloth. Billy the Kid's story Six-Guns 327
Rader 547 $17.00
[3047] Burns, Walter Noble. Tombstone An Iliad of the Southwest. N.Y.:
Garden City Pub. Co., 1929. . Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 388
pages, illustrations, very nice jacket. Six-Guns 338, Rader 548 Earps,
Clanton's, Ringo, Curly Bill, etc. $40.00
[6331] Burns, Walter Noble. Tombstone An Iliad of the Southwest. N.Y.:
Grosset and Dunlap, 1929. . Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. 388 pages,
illustrations, vwear to jacket edges. Six-Guns 338, Rader 548 Earps,
Clanton's, Ringo, Curly Bill, etc. $25.00
[450] Burr, Frank A.. The Life of Gen. Philip Sheridan Its Romance
and Reality: How a Humble Lad Reached The Head Of The Army. The Career
and Achievements of This Masterly Leader Of Men In Battle; Realistic
Descriptions Of The March, Raid, And Charge Of The Horsemen; And. Springfield,
Mass.: , 1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + Frontis, 445 pgs.
Illus. Photos, green cloth with gilt lettering normal wear, hinges
broken. The title says it all. $50.00
[7022] Burroughs, John Rolfe. Where the Old West Stayed Young The
Remarkable History of Brown's Park Told for the First Time. Together
With an Account of the Rise and Fall of the Range-Cattle Business in
Northwestern Colorado and Southwestern Wyoming and Much about Cattle
Barons, . N.Y.: William Morrow And Company, 1962. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. Tile continued...Sheep and
Sheepmen, Forest Rangers, Range Wars, Long Riders, Paid Killers and
Other Ban Men. 376 pages, frontis, map, illustrations, minor chipping
to jacket edges. Six-Guns 340, "Robber's Roost, Wild Bunch, the
Ketchums, Matt Warner, Tom Horn, Harry Tracy and some earlier ones."
$75.00
[6476] Burroughs, John Rolfe. Guardian of the Grasslands The First
Hundred Years of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association . Cheyenne
WY: Pioneer Printing & Stationary Co. , 1971. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine 430 pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author,
1 of 200 numbered copies bound in suede leather housed in a slipcase,
also laid in is a typed SIGNED letter from the author to the buyer of
the book. Cattle, ranching, Tom Horn, Johnson County War, etc. $750.00
[3093] Burroughs, Raymond Darwin. The Natural History of the Lewis
and Clark Expedition .
Michigan State University Press , 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 340 pages. Burroughs provides an introduction and
overview of the expedition, but the main focus is on the wildlife
encountered. $250.00
[5312] Burt, S. W., E. L. Berthoud. The Rocky Mountain Gold Regions
. Denver,
CO: Old West Publishing Co., 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 132 pages +
ads, fold-out maps. 1 of 300 copies. Facsimile of the 1861 1st ed.
Graff 510, Howes B1026 $100.00
[2122] Burt, Struthers. Power River, Let’er Buck. N.Y: Farrar
& Rinehart, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 389pgs +
note, maps, Illustrations. Johnson County War, Tom Horn, Hole in the
Wall Gang, Adams stated: one of the best books of the Rivers of America
Series. Herd 381, Six Guns 344 $40.00
[5101] Burton, Art T.. Black Buckskin and Blue African American
Scouts and Soldiers on the Western Frontier . Austin
Texas: Eakin Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-57168-295-3. 286 pages, frontis, illustrations. Edward Rose, Jim
Beckwourth, Britton Johnson, Frank Grouard, soldiers in the Civil War
and in the West, 9th and 10th Cavalry and Infantry units. $35.00
[1097] Busch, Moritz, Norman, H. Binger. Travels Between The Hudson
& The Mississippi 1851-1852 . Lexington:
University of Kentucky Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8131-1251-6. 296 pages. Originally
published in Europe, this is the first English edition. Busch traveled
through the Midwest areas of Ohio, Missouri, Kentucky, in 1851 and
1852. He traveled by stagecoach and riverboat, interesting account of
frontier life. $26.00
[4503] Busch, Briton C. Barry M. Gough, William Phelps, William
Sturgis, James Swan. Fur Traders From New England The Boston Men In The
North Pacific, 1787-1800 The Narratives of William Dane Phelps, William
Sturgis, and James Gilchrist Swan . Spokane Washington: The Arthur
Clark Company, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87062-261-7
. 137 pages. Northwest Historical Series XVIII "The earliest accounts
of the Northwest fur trade, prepared and edited by two top scholars in
the field. They have gathered original narratives of the earliest
stages of the fur trade: William Dane Phelps' "Solid Men of Boston,"
William Sturgis' "The Northwest Fur Trade," "William Sturgis on the
American Vessels and the Maritime Fur Trade," and "Account of the
Vessels Engaged in the Sea-Otter-Fur-Trade on the Northwest Coast from
1787 to 1809," compiled by William Tufts, Esq., from his own memoranda.
These rare documents are brought together under one cover to reveal the
inner-workings and alliances on which the early fur trade depended."
$40.00
[789] Bush, George Herbert Walker. All the Best, George Bush : My
Life in Letters & Other Writings (Lisa Drew Bks.). New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. ISBN: 0-684-83958-X. 640 pgs, photos, Book and dustjacket are
NEW $16.00
[3914] Bushick, Frank H.. Glamorous Days . San Antonio Texas:
The Naylor Company, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very
Good. 308 pages, frontis, illustrations, front hinge starting, yet
strong, very slight wear to jacket edges. Rare in jacket. Six-Guns 340
"Touches upon many western outlaws, with chapters on King Fisher, Ben
Thompson, and John Wesley Hardin." Herd 384 $195.00
[7955] Butcher S. D.. Pioneer History of Custer County and Short
Sketches of Early Days in Nebraska . Broken
Bow Nebraska: By Author, 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 408
pages + ads, illustrations, original cloth with gilt lettering, hinges
a little shaken, but an exceptional copy in a slipcase! Pioneers,
cowboys, outlaws, early days in Nebraska, etc. Herd 385, Howes 1048,
Six-Guns 350, "Has a long chapter on the lynching of Kid Wade, the
horse thief, one on the exploits of Dick Milton, and material on I.P.
Olive and the burning of Mitchell, and his companion Ketchum." $1,450.00
[9880] Butler, James, D.. Nebraska Its Characteristics and
Prospects. 1873.
Original Wraps. Very Good - original wraps, 40 pages + ads index,
illustrations, minor edge wear, library blind stamp, housed in a
protective case. Howes B1054, Graff 517, Herd 386. $250.00
[5124] Butler, William Francis. The Wild Northland Being the Story
of a Journey With Dog, Across Northern North America . N.Y.:
New Amsterdam Book Company, 1903. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 360
pages, folding map, slight edge wear. Graff 522 $150.00
[2658] Butler, William J.. Fort Smith Past and Present A Historical
Summary . Fort
Smith Arkansas : First National Bank , 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good+. 208 pages, photos, minor scuffing to jacket. Story
of Fort Smith from the earliest known history of the region to present.
$22.00
[7023] Butler, William J.. Fort Smith Past and Present A Historical
Summary . Fort
Smith Arkansas : First National Bank , 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 208 pages, photos. Story of Fort Smith from
the earliest known history of the region to present. $25.00
[6478] Byers, Major S. H. M.. With Fire and Sword . N.Y.: The
Neale Publishing Company , 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
203 pages, frontis, minor exterior wear. The author's accounts of the
Civil War. Six-Guns 351, "Has some mention of the James boys as
guerrillas." $150.00
[7323] Byran, Ross H., Martha Andrews. He Was The Sherman Ranch. Original
Wraps. Very Good NP, ND, original wraps, pages un-numbered, maps and
illustrations. Cowboy and pioneers recollections in Kansas. $75.00
[5514] Byrne, Bernard J.. A Frontier Army Surgeon An Authentic
Description of Colorado in the Eighties . Cranford
N.J : Allen Printing Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
160 pages, frontis, slight edge wear, typed biography attached on one
of the blank end-papers, INSCRIBED by the author's daughter, SIGNED by
the author's wife, LIMITED edition, 1 of 130 numbered copies, Byrne met
Custer, his brother Tom, and wife Elizabeth in Memphis and spent a
short time with them, about a page of information on the encounter.
Rare, Howes B1078 $675.00
[6729] Byrne, W. E. R.. Tale of the Elk . Richmond, West
Virginia : Mountain State Press , 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 455 pages, slight edge wear. Centers on the Elk River Valley in
Virginia. Six-Guns 352, "Has a chapter on Al Jennings in West Virginia
before he became an outlaw. It contains material I have not seen
elsewhere." $185.00
[6479] Byrum, E. E.. Behind the Prison Bars A Reminder of Our Duties
Toward Those Who Have Been So Unfortunate As To Be Cast Into Prison . Moundsville
W. VA. : Gospel Trumpet Publishing Co. , 1901. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good original pictorial cloth, 150 pages, illustrations,
minor edge wear. Life in prison, punishment, chain gang, etc. Six-Guns
353, "Has some information on the prison life of the Younger brothers."
$200.00
[7738] Cady, John H.. Arizona's Yesterday Being the Narrative of
John H. Cady . Basil
Dillon Woon , 1916. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised edition, 120 pages,
frontis, photos, slight edge wear to cover. Much on the Tucson area.
The author was a stage driver, deputy sheriff, cattleman, and farmer.
Also contains a chapter on the Apache raids. Herd 391, Howes C16, Graff
535. $100.00
[6480] Cady, John H.. Arizona's Yesterday Being the Narrative of
John H. Cady . Basil
Dillon Woon , 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 120 pages,
frontis, photos, minor edge wear to cover. Much on the Tucson area. The
author was a stage driver, deputy sheriff, cattleman, and farmer. Also
contains a chapter on the Apache raids. Herd 391, Howes C16, Graff 535.
$100.00
[7024] Calhoon, F. D.. 49er Irish One Irish Family in the California
Mines . N.Y.:
Exposition Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-682-48792-9. 194 pages, map frontis, owner name. $28.00
[7025] Calhoun. The Lawmen United States Marshals And Their
Deputies, 1789-1989 . Washington:
Smithsonian Institution Press , 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
370 pages, photos, specially bound in simulated leather with gilt
design, all edges gilt (this copy not numbered or signed.) The history
of famous lawmen, Wyatt Earp and his brothers, Bill Tilghman, Wild Bill
Hickok, Doc Holiday, Pat Garrett, Billy The Kid, and others. $60.00
[8174] Calhoun. The Lawmen United States Marshals And Their
Deputies, 1789-1989 . Washington:
Smithsonian Institution Press , 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87474-396-6. 370 pages, photos. The history of famous
lawmen, Wyatt Earp and his brothers, Bill Tilghman, Wild Bill Hickok,
Doc Holiday, Pat Garrett, Billy The Kid, and others. $55.00
[1696] Calkins, Frank. Jackson Hole . N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf,
1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. ISBN:
0-394-47437-6. 299 pages, maps, photos, wear to jacket edges. History
of the region. John Colter, Lewis and Clark, fur hunters, outlaws,
settlers, Indians, etc. $20.00
[7685] Callahan, Alice Anne. The Osage Ceremonial Dance
I'n-Lon-Schka . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-2284-6. 172 pages, maps, illustrations,
slight rubbing to back of jacket, INSCRIBED by the author. $30.00
[8245] Callahan, Alice Anne. The Osage Ceremonial Dance
I'n-Lon-Schka . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2284-6. 172 pages, maps, illustrations, review copy
with card and announcement for book laid in. $35.00
[2406] Callaway, Lew L.. Montana's Righteous Hangmen The Vigilantes
In Action . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1728-1. 233 pages, photos, bookplate and
signature of John Carroll, author / historian, small chip and minor
rubbing on jacket. Story of the vigilantes, its leaders , Captain
Joseph Williams, and the outlaws. "On the dayJoseph Slade was hanged,
he had the severed ears of one of his victims in his pocket." $35.00
[3892] Callison, John J.. Bill Jones of Paradise Valley Oklahoma His
Life and Adventures for Over Forty Years in the Great Southwest. He Was
A Pioneer in the Days of the Buffalo, the Wild Indian, the Oklahoma
Boomer, and the Cowboy and the Outlaw . Chicago: M.A. Donohue
& Co. , 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 328 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear. Graff 553, Rader 573, Howes
C74a, Herd 398, Six-Guns 365, "This privately printed book was written
in a humorous vain and contains some material on the Dodge City gunmen
and Billy the Kid, very scarce." $575.00
[7324] Callison, John J.. Bill Jones of Paradise Valley Oklahoma His
Life and Adventures for Over Forty Years in the Great Southwest. He Was
A Pioneer in the Days of the Buffalo, the Wild Indian, the Oklahoma
Boomer, and the Cowboy and the Outlaw . Chicago: M.A. Donohue
& Co. , 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 328 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Graff 553, Rader 573, Howes C74a, Herd 398,
Six-Guns 365, "This privately printed book was written in a humorous
vain and contains some material on the Dodge City gunmen and Billy the
Kid, very scarce." $600.00
[5097] Calvert, Patricia. Standoff at Standing Rock The Story of
Sitting Bull . Brookfield
Conn: Twenty-First Century Books , 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7613-1360-5. 144 pages, frontis, illustrations,
map end-papers. Addresses the parallel lives of Sitting Bull and James
McLaughlin. $27.00
[2407] Calvin, Ross, W. H. Emory. Sky Determines An Interpretation
Of The Southwest . N.Y.:
The Macillian Company, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 354
pages, frontis, illustrations, minor soiling to cover. Ranching, range
wars, Billy The Kid, cattle, etc. Herd 400, Six-Guns 367, Rader 574
$25.00
[6730] Calvin, Ross, W. H. Emory. Sky Determines An Interpretation
Of The Southwest . N.Y.:
The Macillian Company, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 354 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket
edges. Ranching, range wars, Billy The Kid, cattle, etc. Herd 400,
Six-Guns 367, Rader 574. $75.00
[4718] Camera, Blair. The Great Northern Country Being the
Chronicles of the Happy Travelers Club in Their Pilgrimage Across the
American Continent as Traversed by The Great Northern Railway Line and
Northern Steamship CO. From Buffalo to the Pacific Coast Great Northern
Railw. St. Paul: 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 169
pages, frontis, illustrations, original brown cloth with gilt design on
front cover. $400.00
[2538] Cameron, Catherine. Hopi Dwellings Architectural Change At
Orayvi . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8165-1781-9. 159 pages, tables,
illustrations. The author examines architectural change at Orayvi from
1871 to 1948. $30.00
[6481] Cameron, Roderick. Pioneer Days in Kansas A Homesteader's
Narrative of Early Settlement and Farm Development on the High Plains
Country of Northwest Kansas . Belleville Kansas : Cameron Book Co.
, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 145 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges. Settlers,
Indian raid, life in Kansas. $85.00
[7026] Camp, Charles L. (John Doble). John Doble's Journal and
Letters From the Mines Mokelumne Hill, Jackson, Volcano and San
Francisco 1851-1863 . San Francisco: Lawton H. Kennedy, 1962. Hard
Cover. Fine 304 pages + index, frontis, illustrations, maps. Limited to
1,000 copies. $80.00
[7969] Camp, Charles L., Nicholas Dawson. Narrative Of Nicholas
"Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in 41 & 49 and Texas in
51) With an Introduction by Charles L. Camp and Colored Drawings by
Arvilla Parker. . San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933. First
Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 100 pages plus notes, SIGNED
by publishers, original announcement for book laid in. 1 of 500 copies.
Rader 1084, Graff 1027, Howes D159, Mintz 118, "Dawson was a member of
the Bidwell-Bartleson party. An important reminiscence, Dawson's was
the last one written by a member of the 1841 party." $165.00
[8835] Campbell, Albert H.. Report On The Pacific Wagon Roads . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1969. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-003-6. 125 pages, Limited Edition, 1 of 500 copies, fold-out
maps in map pocket, pictorial endpapers. Source material on
construction of pioneer wagon roads on the north central Great Plains
immediately preceding the Civil War. Senate Exec. Dec 36, 1859, See
Howes C-86, Wagner-Camp 321 $30.00
[2371] Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins. McGillivary Lord Of The Northwest
. Toronto:
Clarke, Irwin & Company , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. 337 pages, frontis, map end-papers, minor chipping to
jacket edges. McGillivray went to Canada in the late 1700's and went to
work as a clerk for a fur trading company. He quickly rose through the
ranks and eventually became Chief Director. $40.00
[5858] Campbell, Randolph B. Richard G. Lowe. Wealth and Power in
Antebellum Texas . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1977. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-89096-030-5. 183 pages,
tables, figures, slight edge wear to jacket. $15.00
[1642] Campbell, Robert, (edited by Drew Holloway). A Narrative Of
Colonel Robert Campbell's Experiences In The Rocky Mountain Fur Trade
From 1825 To 1835 . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999.
Stiff Wraps. As New ISBN: 0-87770-511-0. 67 pages, pictorial endpapers,
index, new condition. "Campbell was a major figure in the early U.S.
fur trade and surprisingly his journal has not been printed
previously." $20.00
[2103] Campbell, William Carey. A Colorado Colonel and Other
Sketches . Topeka:
Crane and Company, 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 402
pages, illustrations, frontis, inscribed by the author, top edge gilt.
Graff 564, Herd 406 $75.00
[5716] Campbell, William Carey. A Colorado Colonel and Other
Sketches . Topeka:
Crane and Company, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine nd, (1901) 402
pages, illustrations, frontis, top edge gilt, exceptional copy, not
normally found in this condition! Graff 564, Herd 406 $60.00
[6522] Campion, J. S.. On the Frontier Reminiscences of Wild Sports,
Personal Adventures, and Strange Scenes . London:
Chapman & Hall, 1878. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 372 pages, frontis,
illustrations, marbled page edges, new cloth, very nice copy in
slipcase! Graff 566, Howes C105, Rader 583, "Hunting experiences and
frontier life in Kansas and Colorado among the Mohave and Apache
Indians in the Colorado River Valley." $750.00
[9280] Campion, J. S.. On the Frontier Reminiscences of Wild Sports,
Personal Adventures, and Strange Scenes . London:
Chapman & Hall, 1878. Hard Cover. Very Good 372 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original cloth minor edge wear, 2 bookplates, owner name
Graff 566, Howes C105, Rader 583, "Hunting experiences and frontier
life in Kansas and Colorado among the Mohave and Apache Indians in the
Colorado River Valley." $650.00
[6483] Canada, J. W.. Life At Eighty Memories And Comments By A
Tarheel In Texas . La
Porte, Texas : By the Author, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 198 pages, + index, INSCRIBED by the author. Information of
ranching, cattle breeds, and growing up in Texas. Herd 407 $55.00
[8108] Canfield, C. L.. The Diary Of A Forty-Niner . San
Francisco: Morgan Shepard Co. , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 231 pages, frontis, inscription, minor edge wear. Howes C111,
Mintz 525, Graff 571, "The diary was kept by Alfred T. Jackson a
pioneer California miner from May 18, 1850 to June 17, 1852." $150.00
[8109] Canfield, C. L.. The Diary Of A Forty-Niner . San
Francisco: Morgan Shepard Co. , 1920. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 253 pages, minor edge wear to jacket. Accounts of the gold rush
during the 1850s. Mintz 525, "This diary from the year 1906, begins
while Canfield was in the diggings." $95.00
[5348] Canfield, Gae Whitney. Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern
Paiutes . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1814-8. 306 pages, illustrations,
maps. Story of athe daughter of a Northern Paiute chief in western
Nevada 1844-1891. Modoc War, Bannock Indian War. $25.00
[671] Canton, Bruce. America Goes To War The Civil War and Its
Meaning in American Culture . Wesleyan
University Press , 1986. Original Wraps. Good 128 pgs, illustrated.
"The first Modern War, The Politics of War, The Citizen Soldier, The
General as President, etc. $7.00
[1279] Canton, Frank M. Frontier Trails The Autobiography of Frank
M. Canton . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 237 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Canton was successively inspector for the
Wyoming Stockgrowers Association, U.S. deputy marshal in Wyoming,
sheriff in Wyoming during the cattle rustler's war, under-sheriff and
U.S. deputy marshal in Oklahoma, U.S. marshal in Alaska, and adjutant
general of the state of Oklahoma under three governors, and commander
of the Oklahoma National Guard. Howes C118, Six-Guns 371, Graff 576
$125.00
[3287] Canton, Frank M. Frontier Trails The Autobiography of Frank
M. Canton . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 237 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges.
Rarely found with jacket. Canton was successively inspector for the
Wyoming Stockgrowers Association, U.S. deputy marshal in Wyoming,
sheriff in Wyoming during the cattle rustler's war, under-sheriff and
U.S. deputy marshal in Oklahoma, U.S. marshal in Alaska, and adjutant
general of the state of Oklahoma under three governors, and commander
of the Oklahoma National Guard. Howes C118, Six-Guns 371, Graff 576
$375.00
[7325] Cantonwine, A..
Star Forty-Six Oklahoma . Oklahoma City: 1911. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 334 pages, frontis, illustrations, edge wear to
cover, 1 page (foreword) supplied in facsimile. Much on the Indians of
Oklahoma, a chapter on Custer and the Little Big Horn by a teamster who
was there, pioneers, outlaws, Cherokee Strip, etc. Very Rare Oklahoma
title rarely found. Howes C119, Herd 410, Rader 589, Six-Guns 372,
Contains some material on the Daltons and other Oklahoma outlaws."
$1,500.00
[1373] Capps, Benjamin. The Warren Wagontrain Raid The First
Complete Account Of An Historic Indian Attack And Its Aftermath . N.Y.:
The Dial Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-8037-9810-5. 304 pages, map, photos. In 1871, Santana led a
party of over 100 braves into the North Texas plains, and attacked a
supply trail killing several men. General William Sherman led the
pursuit after the raiders. $20.00
[986] Carley, Kenneth. Minnesota In The Civil War . Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. 168 pages, maps, illustrations, very slight rubbing to jacket.
Chapters include: Gettysburg, Missionary Ridge, Vicksburg, Little Rock,
Corinth, Nashville, Helena, monuments. $20.00
[9279] Carlisle, Bill, J. R. Williams. Bill Carlisle Lone Bandit An
Autobiography Illustrated by C. M. Russell . Pasadena
CA: Trail's End Publishing Co. , 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Very Good+. 220 pages, map end-papers, illustrations, Deluxe edition,
numbered and SIGNED by the author, bound in padded leather. Six-Guns
375, "This is the honest autobiography of the last of the lone train
robbers, a man who allowed himself to be captured rather than take
human life." $225.00
[7609] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William
R. Shafter . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Medal of Honor winner, served 40 years in the military
from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish American War. Wounded
Knee, Pine Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc. $40.00
[2709] Carlson, Paul H.. The Buffalo Soldier Tragedy Of 1877 . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 2003. First Edition.
Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 1-58544-253-4. 177 pages, maps,
illustrations. In 1877 a group of 22 buffalo soldiers led by white
officers went in search of a band of Comanches who had been rading
homesteads and hunting parties. "This routine army scout turned into a
disaster." $22.00
[5367] Carlson, Paul H.. The Plains Indians . College Station
Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-828-4 . 254 pages, maps,
illustrations. History of the Plains Tribes including Custer, Washita
fight, Black Hills Expedition, etc. $30.00
[4455] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William
R. Shafter . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Medal of Honor winner, served 40 years in the military
from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish American War. Wounded
Knee, Pine Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc. $45.00
[4483] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William
R. Shafter . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Medal of Honor winner, served 40
years in the military from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish
American War. Wounded Knee, Pine Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc.
$50.00
[8110] Carlson, Paul, H.. William R. Shafer Military Commander In
The American West A Dissertation in History . By
Author, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 408 pages, SIGNED
by the author. Commander of Black troops, with MacKenzie, service in
Texas and Arizona, the Sioux Campaign, Wounded Knee, Spanish American
War. Rare. $500.00
[708] Carlton, Robert ESQ. Hall, Baynard. The New Purchase; Or Early
Years in the Far West . N.Y.:
JNO. R. Nunemacher , 1855. Hard Cover. Very Good - 471 pgs, frontis,
illustrated, slight exterior wear. Howes H48 The far West appears to be
Indiana , Graff 1723, pioneers out West $100.00
[1851] Carmichael, Mary H.. Pioneer Days . N.Y.: Duffield and
Company , 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 196 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Captivity narratives, accounts of several
individuals who were captured by the Indians. Charles Hess whose family
was killed, except for his sister who he rescued. Lewis Wetzel,
captured and escaped at the age of 13, rescued a woman and child,
killed 27 Indians. Alexander McConnell, one of the first settlers of
Lexington Kentucky was captured, killed his captures and escaped only
to be captured by another bunch of Indians. He finally succeeded and
escaped. Josiah Hunt Indian fighter, General James Robertson defense of
Buchanan's Stations in Tennessee 1792, from the Cherokees. Breath
taking escapes, great reading!!! Howes 154 $375.00
[4194] Carmony, Neil. Whiskey Six-Guns & Red-Light Ladies George
Hand's Saloon Diary, Tucson, 1875-1878 . Silver
City NM: High Lonesome Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-944383-24-6. 268 pages, frontis, photos, SIGNED by the
author. "George Hand went with the California gold rush in 1849, served
in the Civil War, and later settled in Tucson. He worked as a butcher,
saloon keeper and night watchman. He kept a diary during much of his
adult life up to two weeks before his death." $60.00
[6732] Carpenter, Virginia L.. The Ranchos of Don Pacifico Ontiveros
With Genealogy by Erlinda P. Ontiveros . Santa
Ana California : Friis-Pioneer Press , 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Near Fine 246 pages, maps, photos, SIGNED by the author. Ranching in
California. $35.00
[4313] Carr, Clark E.. My Day and Generation . Chicago: McClurg
& Co. , 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 452 pages,
frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt, lettering on spine worn,
INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author "sent under the direction of General
Sherman," author's bookplate. Contains a long chapter on the author's
1869 trip to California by rail. Much on Lincoln. $150.00
[6485] Carr, John. Pioneer Days in California Historical and
Personal Sketches . Eureka
California : Times Publishing Co. , 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 452 pages, frontis, original cloth, slight exterior wear.
Mintz 78, Howe C167, Graff 590, "Includes adventures overland from
Peoria, Illinois to Hangtown, California via Forts Leavenworth,
Laramie, Bridger (where he met Jim Bridger) and Salt Lake City. Also
includes mining adventures in California." Six-Guns 380, "Has much on
lawlessness of the period." $450.00
[6733] Carr, Robert V.. Black Hills Ballads . Denver, CO: The
Reed Publishing Company , 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
175 pages, frontis, minor wear to cover, owner inscription, also
INSCRIBED by the author to Senator Jenkins. Poems and ballads
originally published in Collier's, Overland Monthly, and various other
publications. Cowboys, Black Hills, mining, pioneers, etc, based on the
author's experiences. $75.00
[6734] Carr, Robert V.. Cowboy Lyrics . Chicago: W. B. Conkley
Company , 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 182 pages, minor
wear to cover. Cowboy poetry, round-ups, cattle drives, etc. $75.00
[4481] Carriker, Robert C.. Fort Supply Indian Territory Frontier
Outpost On The Plains . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-0929-7. 241 pages, photos, INSCRIBED by the author,
review copy. Custer and the Washita fight, Oklahoma outlet etc. $80.00
[4103] Carriker, Robert C.. Fort Supply Indian Territory Frontier
Outpost On The Plains . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-3572-7. 241 pages, photos. Custer and the Washita fight,
Oklahoma outlet etc. $18.00
[8698] Carrington, Henry B.. The Indian Question An Address Before
The Geographical And Biological Sections Of The British Association For
The Advancement Of Science At Their Forty-Fifth Meeting, At Bristol,
1875, Supplemental 1. Address Before American Association, Boston. . Boston:
Charles H. Whiting , 1909. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 2. Official Report Of
Fort Phil Kearney Massacre. 3. Casualties Of Fort Phil Kearney
Massacre. 4. Itinerary Of Expedition Of 1866, To Open Wagon-Road To
Montana. 5. Map. 32 pages, fold-out maps, Carrington's stamped
Signature on blank end-paper, original cloth, gilt lettering, very nice
copy! Reprint of the 1884 edition Graff, 594, "A valuable gathering of
records relating to Carrington's experiences with the Indians of the
Western Plains, including the first open publication of the official
report on the Fort Phil Kearny Massacre." Howes C174, Dustin 50. $425.00
[4233] Carroll, John M. Custer In Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 288
pages, Illustrations. $45.00
[3335] Carroll, John M. A Libbie Custer Gallimaufry . Bryan
Texas: Privately Printed, 1978. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good
35 pages, illustrations, #21 of 100 copies SIGNED by Carroll, a
discolored mark on the rear cover.. Contains 3 articles by Libbie. "To
the Victor, the Spoils" as published in Homemaker Magazine in 1890,
"The Kid," 1900 published in St. Nicholas Magazine, and "Home Making in
the American Army" Harper's Bazaar 1900. These articles were
photographed by Carroll and reproduced. A unique item! $45.00
[4473] Carroll, John M. The Benteen Goldlin Letters On Custer And
His Last Battle . N.Y.:
Liveright, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-87140-580-6. 312 pages, color fold-out, Limited edition, 1 of 1,000
copies, SIGNED by Carroll, in a slipcase. Goldin was with Reno during
the battle and helped bury Custer. Benteen and Goldin corresponded with
each other. Also contains two accounts of the battle by Benteen
discovered after his death. Swinford High Spot #43 $150.00
[2824] Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West . Fort Collins:
Old Army Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. ISBN: . 63 pages, illustrations, wear to jacket edges, SIGNED by the
author. A collection of drawings of black soldiers and adventures by
Lorence Bjorklund, Bill Chappell, Harold Bugbee, and Jose Cisneros.
$150.00
[2771] Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West . Amereon House,
1998. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-8488-1519-X. 63 pages, illustrations.
A collection of drawings of black soldiers and adventures by Lorence
Bjorklund, Bill Chappell, Harold Bugbee, and Jose Cisneros. $65.00
[3940] Carroll, John M. The Papers Of The Order Of Indian Wars . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 287 pages, illustrations. Several articles contributed by
men who knew their subject. First hand accounts, from Gatewood's
account on the surrender of Geronimo, Anson Mills Battle of the
Rosebud, King, The Sioux War of 1876, and many others. Primary source
material. $65.00
[1352] Carroll, John M. Western Historians Papers of the 7th annual
conference of the Western History Association on the history of Western
America, San Francisco, CA. October 12-14, 1967 . University of
Arizona Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good
-. 314 pages, index, minor wear to dust jacket, 15 noted historians
reflect on their areas of expertise each of which stand alone. $18.00
[7610] Carroll, John M. The Papers Of The Order Of Indian Wars . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
287 pages, illustrations. Several articles contributed by men who knew
their subject. First hand accounts, from Gatewood's account on the
surrender of Geronimo, Anson Mills Battle of the Rosebud, King, The
Sioux War of 1876, and many others. Primary source material. $85.00
[1895] Carroll, John M. The Arrest And Killing Of Sitting Bull A
Documentary . N.Y.:
Amereon House , 1986. Limited. Hard Cover. As New 186 pages,
illustrations. Thorough coverage of Sitting Bull and the circumstances
surrounding the incident. Included is a causality list, ammunition,
Sitting Bull's genealogy, and the Indian Police. $75.00
[2531] Carroll, John M. Custer In The Civil War His Unfinished
Memoirs . N.Y.:
J.M. Carroll & Company, 1977. Limited. Hard Cover. As New 233
pages, frontis. LIMITED edition. Three parts, Part 1, covers 11 of
Custer's official reports of his activities and expeditions and actions
of men under his command. Part 2 is Custer's Memoirs of the Civil War
as published in the Galaxy magazine. Part 3, is a lengthy bibliographic
checklist. Most useful!!! $65.00
[8684] Carroll, John M. The Benteen Goldlin Letters On Custer And
His Last Battle . N.Y.:
Liveright, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-87140-580-6. 312 pages, color fold-out, all edges gilt, Limited
edition, 1 of 27 copies, SIGNED by Carroll, contains a full page
original sketch by Bjorklund housed in a slipcase. Goldin was with Reno
during the battle and helped bury Custer. Benteen and Goldin
corresponded with each other. Also contains two accounts of the battle
by Benteen discovered after his death. Swinford High Spot 43 $675.00
[2776] Carroll, John M. Eggenhoffer The Pulp Years . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 145 pages, illustrated end-papers, illustrations. The story
of Eggenhoffer's life as told to John Carroll, with illustrations.
$110.00
[1793] Carroll, John M. Custer In The Civil War His Unfinished
Memoirs . San
Rafael California : Presidio Press , 1977. . Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 233 pages, frontis. Three parts, Part 1, covers 11 of
Custer's official reports of his activities and expeditions and actions
of men under his command. Part 2 is Custer's Memoirs of the Civil War
as published in the Galaxy magazine. Part 3, is a lengthy bibliographic
checklist. Most useful!!! Swinford High-Spot 9 $175.00
[4655] Carroll, John M. General Custer and the Battle of the Washita
The Federal View . Bryan
Texas: Guidon Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 255 pages, frontis, illustrations. Edited by Carroll and
introduction by Georg W. Schneider-Wettengel. Report of the Secretary
of the War 40th Congress, 3rd Session, 41st Congress 2nd Session Ex.
Doc. 240, 40st Congress 3rd Session Ex. Doc. 40, & Ex. Doc. 18
pt.2, and Doc 18. $75.00
[3234] Carroll, John M. General Custer and the Battle of the Washita
The Federal View . Mattituck,
N.Y.: J.M. Carroll & Company, 1978. Hard Cover. New 255 pages,
frontis, illustrations, reprint, 1 of 80 copies. Introduction by
Carroll and Georg W. Schneider-Wettengel. Report of the Secretary of
the War 40th Congress, 3rd Session, 41st Congress 2nd Session Ex. Doc.
240, 40st Congress 3rd Session Ex. Doc. 40, & Ex. Doc. 18 pt.2, and
Doc 18. $50.00
[4457] Carroll, John M. I, Varnum The Autobiographical Reminiscences
of Custer's Chief of Scouts Including his testimony at the Reno Court
of Inquiry . Mattituck, N.Y.: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1982.
Hard Cover. Fine 194 pages, illustrations, 1 0f 150 copies, SIGNED by
Carroll. Varnum details his accounts of the Yellowstone Expedition of
1873, The Black Hills Expedition of 1874, The Little Big Horn Campaign
of 1876, Wounded Knee and other events in which he participated. He
assumed command of C. Company (formerly Tom Custer's) He had a strong
dislike of Major Reno. Very good reading!! $75.00
[8834] Carroll, John M. The Medal Of Honor Its History And Its
Recipients For The Indian Wars . Mattituck,
N.Y. : J. M. Carroll & Company, Limited. Hard Cover. As New 168
pages, Limited Edition, 1 of 300 copies. History of the Medal of Honor,
with the listings of those who earned it during the Indian Wars. $50.00
[9901] Carroll, John M. General Custer and the Battle of the Washita
The Federal View . Bryan
Texas: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 177
pages, frontis, illustrations. Edited by Carroll, bookplate and
SIGNATURE of Carroll. Report of the Secretary of the War 40th Congress,
3rd Session, 41st Congress 2nd Session Ex. Doc. 240, 40st Congress 3rd
Session Ex. Doc. 40, & Ex. Doc. 18 pt.2, and Doc 18. $35.00
[8865] Carroll, John M. They Rode With Custer A Biographical
Directory of the Men That Rode with General George A. Custer Revised
and Enlarged . Mattituck, N.Y.: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1987.
Stiff Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0-8488-0237-3. 290 pages, over 24 pages of
photos, (section of photos laid in). Great reference material. Contains
photos of: The enlisted men, Officers, Civilian, and Scouts, that rode
with Custer, along with biographies of these and many others. $35.00
[4234] Carroll, John M.. The Two Battles of the Little Big Horn . N.Y.:
Liveright, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 214
pages, color fold-out frontis, LIMITED EDITION 1 of 1,000 SIGNED
copies. Swinford Mention. Contains Godfrey's article, comments from
General Fry, General Brisbin's letter to Godfrey, Letter from William
Morris to Robert Bruce, letters from Lieutenant Roe to his wife, and an
article by General Roe dated 1910. $175.00
[4401] Carroll, John M.. Custer In Texas: An Interrupted Narrative
Including narratives of the First Iowa Cavalry, the Seventh Indiana
Cavalry, the Fifth Illinois Cavalry, the Second Wisconsin Cavalry and
the Military Mutiny in Custer's Command while in Louisiana . N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1975. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 288 pages,
frontis, illustrations, ¾ Leather , all edges gilt, 1 of 30 copies
specially bound for the LBHA San Antonio 1981, signed by John Carroll,
Lawrence Frost, & Jose Cisneros, small stain on the top edges of 2
index pages, very nice copy! Covers a time in Custer's career that is
often overlooked. Swinford 10 $275.00
[4070] Carroll, John M.. Custer In Periodicals A Bibliographic
Checklist. The
Old Army Press , 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Autographed
Edition 1 of 500 copies 134 pgs Luther Non High Spot $150.00
[3934] Carroll, John M.. Custer In Texas: An Interrupted Narrative
Including narratives of the First Iowa Cavalry, the Seventh Indiana
Cavalry, the Fifth Illinois Cavalry, the Second Wisconsin Cavalry and
the Military Mutiny in Custer's Command while in Louisiana . N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1975. Limited/Numbered. Flexible Cloth. Near Fine 288 pages,
frontis, illustrations, SPECIAL AUTOGRAPHED GUN SHOW EDITION #12 of 44
copies, signed by John Carroll, Lawrence Frost, Jose Cisneros, Joe
Grandee, Buck Schiwetz Swinford Covers a time in Custer's career that
is often overlooked. Swinford High-Spot 10 $250.00
[3765] Carroll, John M.. The Black Military Experience in the
American West . N.Y.:
Liveright, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-87140-519-9. 591 pages, illustrations. 9th, 10th, 24th and 25th
Regiments, action on the frontier, Medal of Honor winners, white-black
relations, etc. Beecher Island, Little Big Horn, Fort Kearney Massacre,
and much more! $160.00
[4668] Carroll, John M.. The Two Battles of the Little Big Horn . N.Y.:
Liveright, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 214 pages, color
fold-out frontis, Limited edition, 1 of 27 copies, SIGNED by Carroll,
contains a full page original sketch by Bjorklund housed in a slipcase.
Swinford Mention. Contains Godfrey's article, comments from General
Fry, General Brisbin's letter to Godfrey, Letter from William Morris to
Robert Bruce, letters from Lieutenant Roe to his wife, and an article
by General Roe dated 1910. Swinford Mention. $675.00
[9943] Carroll, John M.. Cavalry Bits The Yellowstone Expedition of
1873. N.Y.:
J.M. Carroll & Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-884-0205-5. 111pgs + 100 photos and index, large foldout drawing.
Details Lt. Braden's account, and contains the Pywell plates 3 of which
are of Scout Bloody Knife. Also details the problems between Custer and
General Stanley. High Spots #20 $150.00
[9857] Carroll, John M.. 4 on Custer by Carroll . The Guidon
Press , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 50 pages, 1 of 126
copies, SIGNED by Carroll and Bjorklund, also INSCRIBED by Carroll Four
sections, "Was Custer Really the Goat of His Class?", "General Custer's
Command and Baseball in the West", "A Short Evaluation of the
Custer-Hazen Debates", "The Real LT. Gibson Letter." $225.00
[9788] Carroll, John M.. Cavalry Bits The Yellowstone Expedition of
1873. N.Y.:
J.M. Carroll & Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
ISBN: 0-884-0205-5. 111pages + 100 photos and index, large foldout
drawing, INSCRIBED by Carroll. Details Lt. Braden's account, and
contains the Pywell plates 3 of which are of Scout Bloody Knife. Also
details the problems between Custer and General Stanley. High Spots #20
$165.00
[8889] Carroll, John M.. A unique collection of 12 typewritten
manuscripts of John M. Carroll . John
M. Carroll, First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ A unique
collection of 12 typewritten manuscripts of John M. Carroll with notes,
corrections, and omissions. Many of these were submitted to publishers
and were published as books or pamphlets, with 1 being marked as
unpublished. 1. A Regular Catholic Priest on the Frontier 40 pages, 3
copy photos from Carroll's personal collection. 2. After the Little Big
Horn: The Story of Ezra Bond Fuller, A Seventh Cavalry Replacement
Officer and His Famous Rides and Raids 80-100 pages, introduction by
Charles K. Mills, 14 copy photos from Carroll's collection, letter from
Moscow to Carroll. 3. The Unprinted Addresses to the Order of Indian
Wars, 25 pages. 4. Major Wickliffe Cooper 7th U.S. Cavalry Was It
Murder or Suicide? 45 pages. 5. The Arrest and Killing of Sitting Bull
A Documentary 110 pages, corrections, notes and omissions by Carroll.
6. Germans at the Little Big Horn 4 page introduction and 123 names and
biographies. "unpublished" written on envelope.7. The Horrors of Oral
History, 50 pages, contains the written agreement between the artists
for the article and the Little Big Horn Association. 8. Theodore Goldin
A Debatable Hero and Theodore Goldin Pertinacious Hero, 9 & 6
pages.9. The Recollections of Colonel Hugh T. Reed, 40 pages. 10.
Winter Count: The Indian Calendar 12 pages. 11. A Short Evaluation of
the Custer-Hazen Debates, 6 pages. 12. The Medal of Honor: Its History
and Recipients for the Indian Wars, 100 pages + introduction. $3,500.00
[8719] Carroll, John M.. A Seventh Cavalry Scrapbook 13 volumes . By
Author, 1978. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ All 13 volumes
25-30 pages each, complete set #78 of 100 copies, each copy numbered
and SIGNED by Carroll. Difficult to find in a complete matching set.
Swinford mention. $450.00
[5013] Carroll, John M. ( Donnelle, A. J.). CYCLORAMA OF GEN.
CUSTER'S LAST FIGHT Reproduction of the Original Document Complete in
All Respects and With an Introduction by John M. Carroll Appendices by
John M. Carroll and Brian Pohanka . El Segundo, CA: Upton &
Sons, 1988. First Thus. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-912783-17-6. 104
pages, illustrations."FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER, THE COMPLETE COLLECTION
OF 12 PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CYCLORAMA ARE PRESENTED. The original
Cyclorama appeared in Boston in 1889, a vivid description of the Battle
of the Little Bog Horn, including Sitting Bull's account of the battle.
ECHOES OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN SERIES VOLUME 3." $30.00
[8851] Carroll, John M. (Thomas E. Bookwalter). The John M. Carroll
Checklist . Mattituck,
N.Y.: J.M. Carroll & Company, 1980. Limited/Numbered. Stiff Wraps.
Very Good LIMITED EDITION, # 161 of 250 copies, INSCRIBED by Carroll,.
The introduction gives Carroll's background and his efforts in history.
The remainder lists Carroll's books, including those he edited,
introduced, along with pamphlets, articles, etc. Very difficult item to
locate. $125.00
[4669] Carroll, John M. Byron Price, Clarance C. Clendenen. Roll
Call On The Little Big Horn 28 June 1876 . Old
Army Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 168 pages
Volume 3 in the Source of Custeriana Series, LIMITED edition, 1 of 75
copies specially bound in leather with a bronze medallion (by Juan
Dell) of Custer on the front cover, SIGNED by all three authors, in a
matching slipcase. 204 biographies. Swinford Mention. $750.00
[2583] Carroll, John M. Byron Price, Clarance C. Clendenen. Roll
Call On The Little Big Horn 28 June 1876 . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
Volume 3 in the Source of Custeriana Series. 168 pages, slight fading
to spine, owner name. Contains 204 biographies. Swinford Non High-Spot
$75.00
[4588] Carroll, John M. Byron Price, Clarance C. Clendenen. Roll
Call On The Little Big Horn 28 June 1876 . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Volume 3
in the Source of Custeriana Series. 168 pages, slight fading to spine,
owner name. Contains 204 biographies. Swinford Non High-Spot $95.00
[1385] Carroll, John M. Mike Harrison, Lawrence A. Frost. The Robert
M. Utley Bibliographic Checklist . Mattituck,
N.Y.: J.M. Carroll Company , 1983. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very
Good ISBN: 0-8488-0004-4. 15 pages, frontis, introduction by Robert A.
Frost. Contains a listing of all Utley's books, articles, pamphlets,
and contributions to date. Very useful!! $45.00
[1702] Carroll, John M., Gene M. Gressley. Old Travois Trails A
Magazine Devoted to the Study of Indians and the West Volume 1, Number
1 May-June 1940 to Volume 3, Number 3 September - October 1942 . N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-914074-11-3. 389 pages, EX-LIB with usual markings. Fort Laramie,
Fort Phil Kearney, John Colter, Fetterman Disaster, Wagon-Box fight,
Custer, Little Big Horn, etc. $35.00
[4674] Carroll, John M., Jose Cisneros. To Set the Record Straight
The Real Story of Wounded Knee . New
Brunswick N. J. : By Author, 1980. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very
Good 178 pages, maps, odd size 8.5 X14 inches, 1 of 50 copies printed
for sale, SIGNED by Carroll, also has his SIGNED bookplate. Covers the
events leading up to the massacre, and the investigations that
followed. Unique item! $325.00
[5417] Carson, W. G. B. The Theatre on the Frontier The Early Years
of the St. Louis Stage . Chicago:
University of Chicago Press , 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 361 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight wear to
jacket edges. $75.00
[6403] Carstarphen, James E.. My Trip To California In 1849 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1971. Limited/Numbered. Stiff Wraps. New
ISBN: 0-87770-038-9. 15 pages, photo, Limited edition, # 355 of 600
copies. The author left Missouri at the age of 21 to travel to the gold
mines of California. He details his trip west and back in 1851. $15.00
[3674] Carter, Harvey Lewis. Dear Old Kit The Historical Christopher
Carson With A New Edition of the Carson Memoirs . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Very Good+. 250 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps. A new look
at the famous mountain man based mainly on his dictated reminiscences.
Review copy with card laid in. $85.00
[5412] Carter, Kathryn Turner. Stagecoach Inns of Texas . Waco:
Texian Press , 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 230 pages, illustrations. Famous and notorious stagecoach inns
of Texas. $45.00
[5366] Carter, R. G. Robert. The Beecher Incident . Claremont,
CA : Harbour Books , 1996. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0-9643672-3-8.
181 pages. $12.00
[7710] Carter, R. G. Robert. On The Border With Mackenzie, Or
Winning West Texas From The Comanches . Wash.
D.C.: Eyon Printing Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
542 pages, frontis, photos, exceptional copy. Jenkins, Basic Texas
Books #25, "One of the best sources on the Federal Cavalry campaigns
against the Indians in the 1870's. Carter participated in 21 major
engagements in the Union Army and in the Civil War. He was awarded the
Medal of Honor." Rader 611, "Frontier and pioneer life in Texas and
Comanche Indian Wars." Howes C195 $2,800.00
[5783] Carter, R. G. Robert Captain. The Old Sergeant's Story
Fighting Indians and Bad Men in Texas From 1870 to 1876 . N.Y.:
Frederick H. Hitchcock , 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 220
pages, frontis, illustrations. This copy is from the Ramon Adams
collection and has his name stamped and a number on the front blank
end-paper. The story of John B. Charlton sergeant of the 1st Light
Battery, and sergeant of "F" Troop 4th U.S. Cavalry from April 1865 to
April 1876. An Indian War veteran who served under Randal Mackenzie and
with Captain Carter. Adobe Walls, Wild Bill Hickok, Comanches, Indian
fights, etc. Rader 610, Six-Guns 383 , Howes C194 $625.00
[2589] Carter, Robert A.. Buffalo Bill Cody The Man Behind The
Legend . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 0-471-31996-1. 496 pages, photos. "In Buffalo Bill Cody, the
first full biography in over thirty years, we are given an intimate
glimpse into the exhilarating life of this one-of-a-kind frontiersman
and enormously popular showman, from his famous exploits to the
lesser-known dramas surrounding his life. We gain fresh insights about
many of the mysteries of Buffalo Bill's life, including whether he
indeed killed Yellow Hand-the "first scalp for Custer." Elegantly
written, Buffalo Bill Cody is a spellbinding achievement that not only
reveals the truth behind this legendary subject, but also explores the
myths of the Wild West that he created, which live on to this day."
$30.00
[8613] Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. Massacre of Salt Creek Prairie
and the Cowboy's Verdict . Washington:
Gibson Bros. Printers , 1919. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+
48 pages, original wraps, slight edge wear, limited to 100 copies,
SIGNED by the author. Carter was a Medal of Honor recipient, gives
personal accounts of the Texas frontier while serving under Ranald
Mackenzie in the 4th Cavalry. Kiowas, Satanta, General Sherman, buffalo
hunting, Texas forts, Concho, Richardson, Fort Griffin, rescue of white
girl captives, etc. Howes C193. $2,850.00
[9848] Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. Massacre of Salt Creek Prairie
and the Cowboy's Verdict . Washington:
Gibson Bros. Printers , 1919. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good
48 pages, original wraps, slight edge wear, outside hinge split about ½
way, limited to 100 copies, housed in a protective hard case . Carter
was a Medal of Honor recipient, gives personal accounts of the Texas
frontier while serving under Ranald Mackenzie in the 4th Cavalry.
Kiowas, Satanta, General Sherman, buffalo hunting, Texas forts, Concho,
Richardson, Fort Griffin, rescue of white girl captives, etc. Howes
C193. Rare! $1,650.00
[6329] Carter, Robert Goldthwaite, R. G. Frank Vandiver, John M.
Carroll. Four Brothers in Blue A Story of the Great Civil War from Bull
Run to Appomattox Foreword by Frank Vandiver, Introduction by John M.
Carroll . Austin: University of Texas Press, 1978. First Thus.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-3185-3. 537
pages, photo. "These letters, collected and transcribed by Captain
Robert Goldthwaite Carter in the 1870s, are among the finest primary
sources on the daily life of the Union soldier in the Civil War. Robert
and his three brothers all saw action with the Army of the Potomac
under its various commanders, Generals McClellan, Burnside, Hooker,
Meade, and Grant. At times in pairs but often in neighboring units,
they fought on the battlefields of Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg,
Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, the Wilderness, and Petersburg." $45.00
[8878] Carter, Robert Goldthwaite, R. G. Frank Vandiver, John M.
Carroll. Four Brothers in Blue A Story of the Great Civil War from Bull
Run to Appomattox Foreword by Frank Vandiver, Introduction by John M.
Carroll . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Original
Wraps. New ISBN: 0-8061-3185-3. 537 pages, photo. "These letters,
collected and transcribed by Captain Robert Goldthwaite Carter in the
1870s, are among the finest primary sources on the daily life of the
Union soldier in the Civil War. Robert and his three brothers all saw
action with the Army of the Potomac under its various commanders,
Generals McClellan, Burnside, Hooker, Meade, and Grant. At times in
pairs but often in neighboring units, they fought on the battlefields
of Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg,
the Wilderness, and Petersburg." $16.00
[6486] Carter, W. A.. McCurtain County and Southeast Oklahoma
History, Biography Statistics A Complete Church, Lodge, School,
Professional, Business and Trade Directory of the County . Fort
Worth: Tribune Publishing Co. , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 381 pages, frontis, illustrations. Rader 615, Six-Guns 384, "Has a
chapter on the Carter gang, noted outlaws of Eastern Oklahoma." $350.00
[7607] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With
The Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin
Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. 329 pages, frontis, illustrations, review copy
with slip laid in. Introduction by Carroll. Covers the Six Cavalry from
The Civil War, Indian Wars, and Spanish American War. Carter was a 2nd
Lieutenant when he joined the unit in 1874, and spent his entire career
there. $50.00
[7584] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With
The Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin
Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. Still in original shrink wrap.329 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Introduction by Carroll. Covers the Six Cavalry from The
Civil War, Indian Wars, and Spanish American War. Carter was a 2nd
Lieutenant when he joined the unit in 1874, and spent his entire career
there. $45.00
[2015] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With
The Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin
Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. 329 pages, frontis, illustrations.
Introduction by Carroll. Covers the Six Cavalry from The Civil War,
Indian Wars, and Spanish American War. Carter was a 2nd Lieutenant when
he joined the unit in 1874, and spent his entire career there. $40.00
[3183] Carter, W. H. General. Old Army Sketches . Baltimore MD
:
The Lord Baltimore Press , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
203 pages, frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt. Author's experiences
of 20 years of service in the army. Howes C202, Graff 615 $275.00
[4991] Carter, William Harding. The Life of Lieutenant General
Chaffee . Chicago:
University of Chicago, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 296
pages, illustrations. Laid is General Orders No. 28 which assigned
Chaffee to duty as Inspector General, dated 1890, and a 1897 hand
written letter from Chaffee to the Commanding Office Rock Island
Arsenal discussing getting promoted a being assigned to the 3rd Cavalry
and needing work done on a saddle, SIGNED by Chaffee. Civil War,
Sheridan, mention of Custer, Chaffee assumed command of the troop at
Fort Griffin Texas in 1868, and later Fort Richardson. Also stationed
at Fort Supply Kansas, joined forces with Miles to chase Indians, later
stationed in Arizona and New Mexico, was with Crook on his Apache
expedition. Cuba, the Philippines, China. Rader 616 $475.00
[7739] Carteret, John, Dunloe. A Fortune Hunter; Or The Old Stone
Corral A Tale OF The Santa Fe Trail . Cincinnati:
By Author, 1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 290 pages,
original cloth, minor edge wear. Fictional account of the Santa Fe
Trail. Rittenhouse 106. $110.00
[8111] Cartwright, David, W.. Natural History Of Western Wild
Animals And Guide For Hunters, Trappers, And Sportsmen Embracing
Observations on the Art of Hunting and Trapping, A Description of the
Physical Structure, Homes, and Habits of Fur-bearing Animals and Others
of North America. Toledo : Blade Printing & Paper Co. , 1875.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Totle Continued..With General and
Specific Rules for Their Capture; Also Narratives of Personal Adventure
280 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth. Bear, buffalo, deer
hunting, overland travel, etc. Rader 618, Howes C205, Graff 616,
"Contains a chapter on a tramp to California." Mintz 83, Cartwight as a
well known hunter of the day, was hired by a Wisconsin group to guide
them to the coast." $575.00
[5361] Caruthers, William. Loafing Along Death Valley Trails A
Personal Narrative of People and Places . Ontario
CA : Death Valley Publishing Co. , 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 191 pages, maps, many interesting photos. $20.00
[793] Carver, Jonathan. Three Years Travels Through The Interior
Parts Of North America For More Than Five Thousand Miles, Containing An
Account Of The Great Lakes, And All The Lakes, Islands, And Rivers,
Cataracts, Mountains, Minerals, Soil And Vegetable Productions . Philadelphia:
Key & Simpson, 1796. Hard Cover. Very Good+ TITLE CONTINUED.. Of
The Northwest Regions Of That Vast Continent, With A Description Of The
Birds, Beasts, Reptiles, Insects and Fishes Peculiar To The Country.
Together With A Concise History Of The Genius, Manners, And Customs Of
The Indians Inhabiting The Lands That Lie Adjacent To The Heads And To
The Westward Of The Great River Mississippi. And An Appendix,
Describing The Uncultivated Parts Of America That Are The Most Proper
For Forming Settlements. HB. xx,360,20pp. Later 3/4 morocco and marbled
boards. Slight wear to extremities, else a near fine copy. Howes C-215.
Graff 622. "Carver penetrated farther into the West than any other
English explorer before the Revolution. Like his French predecessor --
Verendrye -- he was seeking a transcontinental waterway, but, aside
from exploring some tributaries of the Mississippi, he made no
substantial contributions to geographical knowledge; his book, however,
stimulated curiosity concerning routes to the Pacific, later satisfied
by Mackenzie and Lewis and Clark." Carver began his journey from Boston
on June 17th 1766. He traveled 1,300 miles to Michillimackinac. He then
proceeded into the interior parts of the Northwest, Green Bay, Up the
Mississippi River, Northern Minnesota, and back. He traveled for 2
years and 5 months, covering 7,000 miles. The first part of the book
covers his journal and his travels. The remainder covers the Indians,
their manners, customs, religion, language, methods of war, hunting,
prisoners, etc. Carver gives a graphic account of the massacre at Fort
William Henry in 1757. Carver was a volunteer and was present and
narrowly escaped with his life. (This is the scene in the movie, "Last
of the Mohicans." Apparently Carver was there!! He also relates
Pontiac's attack on Detroit. He describes Detroit as consisting of 100
houses. The Indians tell Carver about a large lake North West Of
Minnesota (Lake Winneepeek), he believes it leads to the Pacific Ocean.
Very Good Reading!!! $875.00
[4263] Cary, Diana Serra . The Hollywood Posse The Story of a
Gallant Band of Horsemen Who Made Movie History . N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-395-20437-2. 268 pages, illustrations, pictorial
end-papers. Film makers, stuntmen, and a variety of actors from Tom Mix
to John Wayne. $55.00
[9898] Casebier, Dennis G.. Carleton's Pah-Ute Campaign . Norco
California : The King's Press , 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Fine 58 pages, photos, fold-out maps. 1860 campaign. $40.00
[7326] Casement, Dan D.. Random Recollections The Life and Times and
Something of the Personal Philosophy of a 20th Century Cowman An
Autobiographical Account . Kansas City Missouri: Walker
Publications , 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 111 pages.
Casement was a rancher in Western Colorado from the 1890's through the
mid 1900's. Herd 428 $175.00
[2646] Casement, Dan D.. Random Recollections The Life and Times and
Something of the Personal Philosophy of a 20th Century Cowman An
Autobiographical Account . Kansas City Missouri: Walker
Publications , 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 111 pages.
Casement was a rancher in Western Colorado from the 1890's through the
mid 1900's. Herd 428 $200.00
[3462] Cashion, TY. A Texas Frontier The Clear Fork Country and Fort
Griffin, 1849-1887 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-2791-0. 366 pages, maps, illustrations. " Northwest
Texas where the Brazos cuts a path between the timbered region and the
treeless plains." Civil War, Indians, cowboys, buffalo hunters, outlaws
and vigilantes. $34.00
[2665] Cass, Lewis (Creek Indian War). Letter From The Secretary Of
War In Relation To Hostilities Of Creek Indians June 6, 1836, House of
Representitives War Department Document NO. 276 24th Congress 1st
Session. . Washington: Blair & Rives Printers , 1836. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 413 pages, brown cloth with paper spine
label, minor foxing, overall a very good copy. Contains information on
the Creek Indian troubles from 1832 through 1836. Howes C877aa $575.00
[7327] Casserly, Eugene. American Cattle vs. European Immigrants
Much Care for the Cattle, None for the Immigrants, Speech and Debate by
Eugene Casserly of California and Others in the Senate of the United
States June 4, 1872 On a Bill to Prevent Cruelty to Animals in Transit
. Congressional Globe Office , 1872. First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good 8 pages. Bill to prevent cruelty of animals while in
transit on railroads or other means. $175.00
[6249] Castleberry, May, Davis Ross. Perpetual Mirage Photographic
Narratives of the Desert West . N.Y.:
Whitney Museum of American Art , 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87427-100-2. 240 pages, photos. $50.00
[7328] Cater, Douglas, John. As It Was Reminiscences of a Soldier of
the Third Texas Cavalry and the Nineteenth Louisiana Infantry
Introduction by T. Michael Parrish . State House Press, 1990. Hard
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-938349-47-3. 231 pages plus index, limited,
frontis, slipcase, 1 of 50 numbered copies, SIGNED by Parrish. Wilson's
Creek, Pea Ridge, Vicksburg, etc. $125.00
[7963] Cates, Cliff D.. Pioneer History of Wise County From Red Men
to Railroads Twenty Years of Intrepid History . Decatur
Texas , 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair 471 pages, photos,
original cloth, front hinge broken, several pages loose, all complete
but needs to be rebound. Much on pioneers, settlers, Indian problems,
war, etc. Rare item. Herd 431, Howes C238, Rader 627 $300.00
[5407] Caughey, John Walton. California. N.Y.: Prentice Hall,
1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. 680 pages, maps,
illustrations, chipping and rubbing to jacket edges. History of
California from the times of the Indians, Spaniards and Americans.
$25.00
[7027] Chaffin, Lorah. Sons of the West Biographical Account of
Early-Day Wyoming . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 284 pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author, laid
in is a typed and singe letter from the author about the book, and a
signed book marker. Early exploration, fur trade, overland travel,
ranching, bullwhackers, General Crook, Indians, Wyoming, Fremont, John
Colter, Fetterman Massacre, etc. Herd 443, Six-Guns 430, "Touches upon
the Johnson County War and the killing of Nat Champion and Nick Ray."
$85.00
[5345] Chaffin, Tom. Pathfinder John Charles Fremont and the Course
of American Empire . N.Y.:
Hill and Wang, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8090-7557-1. 559 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps.
Covers Fremont's career including his expeditions. $30.00
[7971] Chalfant, W. A.. The Story Of Inyo . By Author, 1922.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 358 pages, frontis, errata, rear
hinge starting. Pioneer life, much on Indians. Six-Guns 406, Contains a
chapter on lawlessness and a quite a bit of material on Tiburico
Vasquez." Herd 443, "Has a chapter on The Coming of the Stockmen."
Howes C261, "Best history of the California region east of the Sierras,
the Owens Valley and Death Valley." $75.00
[7464] Chalfant, W. A. . The Story Of Inyo revised edition . 1933.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 430 pages + index, frontis, minor
chipping to jacket edges, owner inscription. Pioneer life, much on
Indians. Revised edition of Six-Guns 406, Contains a chapter on
lawlessness and a quite a bit of material on Tiburico Vasquez." Herd
443, "Has a chapter on The Coming of the Stockmen." Howes C261, "Best
history of the California region east of the Sierras, the Owens Valley
and Death Valley." $65.00
[3057] Chalfant, William Y.. Without Quarter The Wichita Expedition
And The Fight On Crooked Creek Foreword by Paul Hutton, Illustrations
by Roy Grinnell . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991.
First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8061-2367-2. 170
pages, maps, illustrations, photographs. Account of the first major
expedition against the Comanches. In late 1858, Major Earl Van Dorn
marched his troops north from Fort Belknap and camped near the Wichita
Mountains. The battles of Wichita Village, and Crooked Creek are
covered. $25.00
[7606] Chalfant, William Y.. Without Quarter The Wichita Expedition
And The Fight On Crooked Creek Foreword by Paul Hutton, Illustrations
by Roy Grinnell . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2367-2. 170 pages,
maps, illustrations, photographs, review copy with card and
announcement for book laid in. Account of the first major expedition
against the Comanches. In late 1858, Major Earl Van Dorn marched his
troops north from Fort Belknap and camped near the Wichita Mountains.
The battles of Wichita Village, and Crooked Creek are covered. $40.00
[5406] Chalfant, William Y.. Dangerous Passage The Santa Fe Trail
and the Mexican War . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2613-2. 325 pages, maps, illustrations, photos.
$25.00
[8662] Chalfant, William Y.. Cheyennes at Dark Water Creek The Last
Fight of the Red River War Foreword by Father Peter John Powell . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-2875-5. 232 pages, illustrations, photos, maps.
"Cheyennes at Dark Water Creek tells the tragic story of the southern
bands of Cheyennes from the period following the Treaty of Medicine
Lodge through the battles and skirmishes known as the Red River War.
The Battle of Sappa Creek, the last encounter of that conflict, was a
fight between a band of Cheyennes and a company of the Sixth Cavalry
that took place in Kansas in April 1875. More Cheyennes were killed in
that single engagement than in all the previous fighting of the war
combined, and later there were controversial charges of massacre-and
worse." $25.00
[8185] Chalfant, William Y., Robert M. Utley. Cheyennes and Horse
Soldiers The 1857 Expedition and the Battle of Solomon's Fork Foreword
by Robert M. Utley . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2194-7. 415 pages,
maps, illustrations, review copy with card laid in.. Account of the
first major battle between the U.S. cavalry and the Cheyenne Indians on
the Plains in July 1857. Traces the 1,800 mile campaign of troops over
immigrant and Indian trails $45.00
[1996] Chalmers, Harvey II. The Last Stand Of The Nez Perce
Destruction Of A People . N.Y.:
Twayne Publishers , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+.
288 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, minor edge wear to jacket.
The Nez Perce War, Chief Joseph, General Howard, Custer, Little Big
Horn, etc. $35.00
[329] Chambers, Ernest Captain. The Royal Northwest Mounted Police A
Corps History. Toronto,
1972. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - / Good+. Slip case, 160 pgs, + 38 pgs of
adds, slip case has a small tear on the bottom. Originally published in
1906, this is a facsimile edition published to honor the Centenary of
the Royal Canadian Mounted Police 1873- 1973 Contains early history of
Canada’s great north west, hardships of pioneers, dealing with Indians,
the Big Treaty with the Blackfeet , a chapter on Sitting Bull and the
Custer Massacre etc. $29.00
[3952] Chance, Joseph E. Doubleday, Abner. My Life in the Old Army
The Reminiscences of Abner Doubleday From the Collections of the
New-York Historical Society Edited and Annotated by Joseph E. Chance . Fort
Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87565-185-2. 403 pages, frontis,
illustrations. He served I the Mexican War, the Seminole Wars in
Florida, on the Texas frontier 1850s-1870s, and fought in the Civil
War." $20.00
[4605] Chandler Melbourne C.. Of Garry Owen in Glory, The History of
the 7th U.S. Cavalry Regiment. Annandale,
Va.: , 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 458
pages, photos. Custer's cavalry, much on the indian wars in which the
7th Cavalry participated. Luther 174 $150.00
[135] Chandler Melbourne C.. Of Garry Owen in Glory, The History of
the 7th U.S. Cavalry Regiment. Annandale,
Va.: , 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 458pgs
spine of dj a bit sunned. Custer's cavalry, much on the indian wars in
which the 7th Cavalry participated. Luther 174 $135.00
[6735] Chanin, Abe, Mildred Chanin. This Land These Voices A
Different View of Arizona History in the Words of Those Who Lived It . Flagstaff,
Arizona: Northland Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-87358-164-4. 266 pages, illustrations, specially bound in ½ leather
and SIGNED by both authors, housed in a slipcase. Flagstaff, settlers,
pioneers, Indians, etc. $45.00
[7028] Chapman, Arthur. The Pony Express The Record of a Romantic
Adventure in Business . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 319 pages, map end-papers, illustrations, slight edge wear to
jacket. Buffalo Bill, Wild Bill Hickok, Ben Holladay, riders, Indians,
etc. Howes 291, Rader 657, Six-Guns 412, "Contains a chapter on Joseph
Slade." $145.00
[4363] Chapman, Arthur. The Pony Express The Record of a Romantic
Adventure in Business . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 319 pages,
map end-papers, illustrations, bookplate. Inserted is an article from
the Russell Majors and Waddell Pony Express Foundation, and a signed
letter from Waddell. Buffalo Bill, Wild Bill Hickok, Ben Holladay,
riders, Indians, etc. Howes 291, Rader 657, Six-Guns 412, "Contains a
chapter on Joseph Slade." $65.00
[7984] Chapman, Arthur. The Pony Express The Record of a Romantic
Adventure in Business . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good
-. 319 pages, map end-papers, illustrations, wear to jacket edges.
Buffalo Bill, Wild Bill Hickok, Ben Holladay, riders, Indians, etc.
Howes 291, Rader 657, Six-Guns 412, "Contains a chapter on Joseph
Slade." $75.00
[4327] Chapman, Berlin Basil. The Founding of Stillwater A Case
Study in Oklahoma History . Oklahoma
City: Times Journal Publishing CO. , 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 245 pages, frontis, illustrations.
Homesteaders, land run of 1889, Belle Starr, Doolin Gang, etc. Herd
448, Six-Guns 413 $125.00
[885] Chaput, Donald. Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and
Voyageur in the Southwest 1846-1854 . Glendale,
CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
0-87062-110-6. 249, pgs, fold-out map, maps, illustrations. XVI of the
Western Frontiersman Series. From 1846 to 1854, "Aubry was the busiest,
most effective merchant on the Saint Louis-Santa
Fe-Chihuahua-California routes. He made an 800 mile horseback trip in 5
days back from Santa Fe". $55.00
[5346] Chaput, Donald. Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and
Voyageur in the Southwest 1846-1854 . Glendale,
CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
ISBN: 0-87062-110-6. 249, pgs, fold-out map, maps, illustrations,
slight edge wear. XVI of the Western Frontiersman Series. From 1846 to
1854, "Aubry was the busiest, most effective merchant on the Saint
Louis-Santa Fe-Chihuahua-California routes. He made an 800 mile
horseback trip in 5 days back from Santa Fe". $40.00
[1885] Chaput, Donald. Virgil Earp Western Peace Officer . Encampment
Wyoming: Affiliated Writers of America, 1994. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-879915-09-X. 255 pages, photos,
illustrations. Earp origins, Prescott, Tombstone, the shootout,
California, etc. $30.00
[7029] Chase, Charles M.. The Editor's Run In New Mexico and
Colorado Embracing Twenty-Eight Letters on Stock Raising, Agriculture,
Territorial History, Game, Society, Growing Towns, Prices, Prospects… .
Montpelier Vermont : Argus and Patriot Steam Book and Job printing
House, 1882. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good - 233 pages +
ads, frontis, illustrations, original wraps, chipping to edges. Denver,
El Paso, cowboys, Indians, stock raising, etc. Herd 450, Rader 666,
Howes C315, Graff 652. $250.00
[876] Chastellux, Marquis DE, Rice Howard C.. Travels In North
America in the Years 1780, 1781 and 1782 by the Marquis DE Chastellux .
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 2 volumes in a slipcase, 688 total pages, frontis, map
endpapers, maps, illustrations, slight fading to spines, else VG in a
good slipcase. "Chastellux one of three major-generals who accompanied
Rochambeau and the French Expeditionary Forces to America. Rice has
retraced all Chastellux's side trips to various battlefields and now
historic sites. Thomas Jefferson stated that is was one of the most
flattering account of America that had ever been written." $48.00
[875] Chastellux, Marquis DE, Rice Howard C.. Travels In North
America in the Years 1780, 1781 and 1782 by the Marquis DE Chastellux .
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 2 volumes in a slipcase, 688 total pages, frontis, map
endpapers, maps, illustrations, slight fading to spines, else VG in a
good slipcase. "Chastellux one of three major-generals who accompanied
Rochambeau and the French Expeditionary Forces to America. Rice has
retraced all Chastellux's side trips to various battlefields and now
historic sites. Thomas Jefferson stated that is was one of the most
flattering account of America that had ever been written." $55.00
[7740] Chidester, Ida, Eleanor Bruhn. Golden Nuggets of Pioneer Days
A History of Garfield County . Panguitch Utah : The Garfield
County News , 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 374 pages,
photos. $40.00
[5043] Chidsey, Donald Barr. The California Gold Rush an Informal
History . N.Y.:
Crown Publishers, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 208 pages, illustrations. Account of the discovery of gold at
Sutter's Mill the 49ers, and the gold fever. $25.00
[8112] Child, Andrew, Lyle H. Wright. Overland Route To California
Description of the route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa: Keeping The North
Side Of The Platte River, For The Whole Of The Distance, Lying Near
That Stream Thence Over The South Pass: via The Sublette and Bear River
Cut-Offs And The. N.A. Kovach , 1946. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 60 pages, illustrations, fold-out map, limited to
750 copies. Mintz 88, Graff 694, "Child accompanied the Upper
Mississippi Ox Company overland in 1850, with eighty-seven people and
thirty-two wagons. He was one of the few members of the company who
split off at Laramie under the leadership of Vance L. Davidson." Howes
C178, "One of the earliest dependable plains guides based on the
author's experiences." $125.00
[7741] Child, Andrew, Lyle H. Wright. Overland Route To California
Description of the route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa: Keeping The North
Side Of The Platte River, For The Whole Of The Distance, Lying Near
That Stream Thence Over The South Pass: via The Sublette and Bear River
Cut-Offs And The. N.A. Kovach , 1946. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 60 pages, illustrations, fold-out map. Mintz 88,
Graff 694, "Child accompanied the Upper Mississippi Ox Company overland
in 1850, with eighty-seven people and thirty-two wagons. He was one of
the few members of the company who split off at Laramie under the
leadership of Vance L. Davidson." Howes C178, "One of the earliest
dependable plains guides based on the author's experiences." $110.00
[5363] Chipman, Bert J.. Hey Rube . Hollywood CA: Hollywood
Print Shop , 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 203
pages, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges. Jacket title "The
Battle Cry of the Circus Hey Rube Stories of the Big Tops." $125.00
[998] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far
West A History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of
the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland
Commerce With Santa FE. Stanford, California: Academic Reprints,
1954. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 2vols illustrations, 1029
total pages. They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville, Odgen,
Wyeth, Astor, American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc. Howes
C390 $85.00
[8486] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far
West A History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of
the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland
Commerce With Santa Fe. N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1902. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 3 volumes, 1027 total pages, frontis,
illustrations, folding maps in Vol. 3 original cloth minor edge wear,
very light & minor spotting on covers. Graff 696, Rader 770, Howes
C390 $1,000.00
[544] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far
West A History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of
the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland
Commerce With Santa FE. N.Y.: Press of the Pioneers, 1935. First
Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2vols. Green cloth with gilt lettering,
1014 pgs, fold out map, illustrated, minor fading to spines. They're
all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville, Odgen, Wyeth, Astor,
American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc. Howes C390 $200.00
[5236] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far
West A History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of
the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland
Commerce With Santa Fe. N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1902. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 3 volumes, 1027 total pages, frontis,
illustrations, folding maps in Vol. 3 original cloth very slight edge
wear, very nice set! Graff 696, Rader 770, Howes C390 $1,500.00
[4173] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. History Of Early Steamboat
Navigation On The Missouri River Life And Adventures Of Joseph LA Barge
Pioneer Navigator And Indian Trader For Fifty Years Identified With The
Commerce Of The Missouri . Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross &
Haines, 1962. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 461 pgs,
illustrations, 2 volumes in one, Limited edition, one of 1,500 copies.
$135.00
[999] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far
West A History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of
the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland
Commerce With Santa FE. Stanford, California: Academic Reprints,
1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 2vols HB. Djs,
illustrations1029 total pgs. minor edge wear to dust jacket edges, else
VG-/VG- condition They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville,
Odgen, Wyeth, Astor, American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc.
Howes C390 $75.00
[5413] Chittenden, L. E.. Personal Reminiscences 1840-1890 Including
Some Not Hitherto Published of Lincoln and the War .
N.Y.: Richmond Croscup & Co. , 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 434 pages, frontis, slight edge wear. Much on Lincoln $100.00
[1445] Chrisman, Harry E.. Fifty Years On The Owl Hoot Trail Jim
Herron The First Sheriff Of No Man's Land, Oklahoma Territory . Chicago:
Sage Books, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 355
pgs, map end-papers illus, photos, map, index. Story of Jim Herron as
told by himself, cowboy, sheriff, fugitive from the law, hotel and
saloon owner, international cattleman. At 14, he joined a cattle drive
in 1880. $75.00
[2656] Chuinard, Eldon G.. Only One Man Died The Medical Aspects of
the Lewis and Clark Expedition . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87062-128-9. 444 pages, illustrations, color
frontis. Western Frontiersman Series XIX. Contains three parts, The
Medical world of Lewis and Clark, Preparation for the expedition, and
the expedition. Also contains 3 Appendices Jefferson's medical books,
Letter from Thomas Jefferson to Dr. Wistar, and Clark's list of
questions. Contains a very useful bibliography. Great addition to the
Lewis and Clark collection $395.00
[3436] Chuinard, Eldon G.. Only One Man Died The Medical Aspects of
the Lewis and Clark Expedition . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-87062-128-9. 444 pages, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth not
issued with a jacket. Contains three parts, The Medical world of Lewis
and Clark, Preparation for the expedition, and the expedition. Also
contains 3 Appendices Jefferson's medical books, Letter from Thomas
Jefferson to Dr. Wistar, and Clark's list of questions. Contains a very
useful bibliography. Great addition to the Lewis and Clark collection.
$125.00
[6650] Chuinard, Eldon G.. Only One Man Died The Medical Aspects of
the Lewis and Clark Expedition . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2002. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-652-2. 444 pages, illustrations. Contains three parts, The
Medical world of Lewis and Clark, Preparation for the expedition, and
the expedition. Also contains 3 Appendices Jefferson's medical books,
Letter from Thomas Jefferson to Dr. Wistar, and Clark's list of
questions. Contains a very useful bibliography. Great addition to the
Lewis and Clark collection $25.00
[3159] Churchill, Charles B.. Adventures and Prophets American
Autobiographers in Mexican California 1828-1847 . Spokane
Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1995. First Edition. Hard
Cover. New ISBN: 0-87062-228-5. 278 pages. Western Frontiersmen Series
XXIV. 1 of 750 copies. "These personal narratives, combined with
social, cultural, political and economic elements, offer an authentic
record of early California society. Kit Carson, explorer and mountain
man; Richard Henry Dana, seaman; William Heath Davis, Jr., prominent
trader who assimilated into the Californio upper class; James Ohio
Pattie, fur trapper; William Dane Phelps, ship captain; Alfred
Robinson, trader and prominent merchant and sailor; Henry Augustus
Wise, U.S. Navy Lieutenant hell-bent on expansion; William Henry
Thomes, feckless thrill-seeker; Leonard and Nidever, explorers;
Benjamin Davis Wilson, Indian Agent; and Thomas Jefferson Farnham,
participant in the Graham Affair, are included." $27.00
[4328] Churchill, Charles William, Smith Duane. Fortunes Are For The
Few Letters of a Forty-niner . Pasadena
CA: San Diego Historical Society , 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-918740-00-2. 136 pages, frontis,
illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. Churchill sent a series of
letters to family members relating his experiences during the late
1840s-1850s. $33.00
[5337] Churchill, Claire Warner. South of the Sunset An
Interpretation of Sacajawea The Indian Girl That Accompanied Lewis and
Clark . N.Y.: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc. , 1936. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 287 pages, frontis, illustrations, ink name.
Much on Lewis and Clark. $40.00
[3963] Cimbala, Stephen J.. Coercive Military Strategy . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1998. First Edition.
Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-89096-836-5. 229 pages, tables. "Cimbala
examines several applications of coercive strategy by the U.S. in the
twentieth century as well as the theory of collective security, which
implies a willingness on the part of individual states, such as the
NATO nations, to combine against any aspiring aggressor." $25.00
[4285] Clairmonte, Glenn. Calamity Was the Name for Jane . Denver,
CO: Sage Books, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very
Good+. 215 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author, slight edge wear
to jacket. Six-Guns 423 $75.00
[4195] Clairmonte, Glenn. Calamity Was the Name for Jane . Denver,
CO: Sage Books, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 215 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author, slight edge wear
to jacket. Six-Guns 423 $90.00
[6357] Clampitt, John W.. Echoes From The Rocky Mountains
Reminiscences And Thrilling Incidents Of The Romantic And Golden Age Of
The Great West, With A Graphic Account Of Its Discovery, Settlement And
Grand Development. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1888. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 671pgs, illustrated, original ¾ leather
binding with gilt lettering, all edges gilt, minor edge wear. Six-Guns
424 $265.00
[5364] Clark, Ann Nolan. These Were the Valiant A Collection of New
Mexico Profiles . Albuquerque:
Calvin Horn Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 150 pages. Mountain men, army of the West, merchants,
traders, pioneers, etc. $35.00
[8114] Clark, Calvin, Perry, Clark, Helen, E., Malcolm Wyer. Two
Diaries The Diary & Journal of Calvin Perry Clark Who Journeyed by
Wagon Train From Plano Illinois to Denver and Vicinity Over the Santa
Fe Trail in the Year 1859 Together With the Diary of His Sister Helen
E. Clark Who Made a Similar Journey . The Denver Public Library ,
1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 135 pages, illustrations, SIGNED
by the printer, 2 letters from the printer and original announcement
for the book laid in. Rittenhouse 114. $125.00
[8115] Clark, J. Reuben, Jr.. To Them Of The Last Wagon Conference
Address Delivered Sunday Afternoon October 5, 1947 . The
Desert News Press, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 41 pages,
illustrations, original pictorial cloth, slight edge wear. Overland
travel, and the Mormons. $45.00
[5340] Clark, Joy, Hutchins, Sherwin, Linda Dingler. Chandler It's
History and People Commemorating the Centennial of Chandler Texas 1880
to 1980 . Jacksonville Texas : Jayroe Graphic Arts , 1981. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 237 pages, frontis, photos. History of
Chandler in Henderson County Texas. Filled with numerous photos. $45.00
[5425] Clark, Malcolm Jr.. Eden Seekers The Settlement of Oregon
1818-1862 . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-395-27622-5 . 327 pages, illustrations. Oregon Trail, pioneers,
settlers, Joseph Meek, William Ashley, Astoria, fur trade, Hudson's Bay
Company, etc. $20.00
[3749] Clark, Margaret Lasater . On This Bluff Centennial History
1867-1967 First Presbyterian Church Corpus Christi Texas . Corpus
Christi : Renfrow and Co. , 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 190 pages, photos. Included is a list of Elders and
Deacons for each year. $25.00
[7742] Clark, Sterling, B. F., James Phelan. How Many Miles From St.
Jo? The Log Of Sterling B. F. Clark A Forty-Niner . San
Francisco CA: Taylor & Taylor , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 56 pages, frontis, illustrations, erratum. Graff 742, Mintz
95, "A handsome little book containing the somewhat engaging jottings
of an overland journal, plus the brief memoirs of this early San
Francisco merchant. Printed in a limited edition." $75.00
[8116] Clark, Susie, C.. The Round Trip From The Hub To The Golden
Gate . Boston:
Lee And Shepard Publishers, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
193 pages + ads, minor edge wear. Accounts of travels in the West,
Colorado, Salt Lake City, California, etc. $125.00
[2008] Clark, Thomas D.. The Rampaging Frontier Manners And Humors
Of Pioneer Days In The South And The Middle West . N.Y.:
The Bobbs Merrill CO. , 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 350
pages, minor chipping to jacket edges. The lighter side of pioneering
and life in the West. $40.00
[5341] Clark, Thomas D.. Off at Sunrise The Overland Journal of
Charles Glass Gray . San
Marino CA : Huntington Library, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87328-069-5. 182 pages + index,
illustrations. Account of the overland travel of Gray from Missouri in
1849 to San Francisco. Mintz 188, "Gray's intelligent narrative gives a
closer hint into the never ending jockeying for position that went on
among many competitive trains. Gray speaks of rising at three and four
o'clock in order that their train.. beat the long lines of trains that
had passed us. One of the most captivating journals." $45.00
[2349] Clark, W.P.. The Indian Sign Language With Brief Explanatory
Notes Of The Gestures Taught Deaf-Mutes In Our Institutions For Their
Instruction, And A Description Of Some Of The Peculiar Laws, Customs,
Myths, Superstitutions, Ways Of Living, Code Of Peace And War Signa. Philadelphia:
L. R. Hamersly & CO. , 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 443
pages, fold-out map, EX-Library, front hinge weak, interior very clean.
Howes 449, Rader 836 $150.00
[7330] Clark, William, B.. Gold Districts Of California . 1970.
Hard Cover. Fine 186 pages, illustrations, fold-out maps. $38.00
[920] Clarke, Charles G.. The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
A Biographical Roster of the Fifty-one Members and A Composite Diary of
Their Activities From All Known Sources . Spokane Washington:
Arthur Clark Company, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-87062-000-2. 351 pgs, fold-out map, color frontis, small spot on
spine effecting a couple letters of publishers name. Western
Frontiersmen Series XIV very scarce book. $495.00
[3573] Clarke, Charles G.. The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
A Biographical Roster of the Fifty-one Members and A Composite Diary of
Their Activities From All Known Sources . Spokane Washington:
Arthur Clark Company, 2001. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87062-0. 351 pgs,
fold-out map, illustrations, Western Frontiersmen Series XIV Reprint of
the 1970 edition, this edition was limited to 500 copies, and is now
also out of print.. Book is NEW. The first part of the book lists the
members of the expedition, and provides biographical information on
each one. The author contends that there were 51 members instead of the
45 commonly believed. As the expedition was only authorized 45, he
believes that the others were paid directly, keeping them off the
official roster. The remainder of the book is a condensed version of
the daily journals. The author has eliminated material not directly
related to the men themselves. He focuses on what the men did each day,
who hunted, fished, trapped, manned the boats, etc. This version places
the men at center stage, making the reading more direct and intense.
Very good reading!!! $95.00
[9291] Clarke, Charles G.. The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
A Biographical Roster of the Fifty-one Members and A Composite Diary of
Their Activities From All Known Sources . Spokane Washington:
Arthur Clark Company, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-87062-0. 351
pgs, fold-out map, illustrations, Western Frontiersmen Series XIV
Reprint of the 1970 edition, this edition was limited to 500 copies,
and is now also out of print.. Book is NEW. The first part of the book
lists the members of the expedition, and provides biographical
information on each one. The author contends that there were 51 members
instead of the 45 commonly believed. As the expedition was only
authorized 45, he believes that the others were paid directly, keeping
them off the official roster. The remainder of the book is a condensed
version of the daily journals. The author has eliminated material not
directly related to the men themselves. He focuses on what the men did
each day, who hunted, fished, trapped, manned the boats, etc. This
version places the men at center stage, making the reading more direct
and intense. Very good reading!!! $75.00
[2097] Clarke, Dwight L.. The Original Journals Of Henry Smith
Turner With Stephen Watts Kearny To New Mexico And California, 1846 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 173 pages, illustrations, map, small chip from
jacket spine. Volume 51 in The American Exploration and Travel Series.
Turner was the Adjutant of the Army of the West. Two journals are
presented, 1846 while marching with the Kearny Expedition, and 1847
when Kearny returned to Leavenworth from Monterey. Rittenhouse 115
$35.00
[2410] Clarke, Dwight L.. William Tecumseh Sherman Gold Rush Banker
. San
Francisco: California Historical Society, 1969. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 446 pages, frontis, illustrations, map
end-papers. Sherman's pre-war career as a banker in San Francisco.
$30.00
[9332] Clarke, Joseph I. C.. My Life And Memories . N.Y.: Dodd,
Mead And Company , 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 404
pages, frontis, illustrations, new end-papers, minor wear to cloth.
Clarke worked for the New York Herald. He includes his recollections of
several interviews he had with noted individuals. There is a 3 page
section on Custer and his visit to the Herald office before leaving for
the 1876 Campaign. Clarke gives an insight on Custer and his comments
during the interview. Henry M. Stanley, Henry Ward Beecher, Thomas
Edison, Roscoe Conkling, and others. $125.00
[8117] Clarke, S. A.. Pioneer Days Of Oregon History 2 volumes . Cleveland:
Arthur Clark Company, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 729
pages, frontis. History of Oregon. Astor Expedition, Life among the
Indians, Joe Meek, fur trade, Alexander Ross, Lewis and Clark, Hudson's
Bay Company, Etc. $400.00
[5336] Clarke, T. Wood. Emigres in the Wilderness . N.Y.: The
Macillian Company, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+.
247 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps, chipping to jacket edges.
"Story of the well-to-do French who came to America to flee Napoleon's
rein." $35.00
[7331] Clay, John. Old Days Recalled . Chicago: 1915. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 56 pages, frontis, illustrations. Graff
749. $450.00
[6736] Clay, John. My Life On The Range. Chicago: Privately
Printed, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 365 pgs.+ chart,
top edge gilt, illustrations, slight exterior wear. Six-Guns 434 rare,
"Author tells of his ranch experiences. He was one of the better known
ranch owners of the Northwest and a well educated Scotchman. He relates
many incidents of the Johnson County War and tell about Tom Horn" Herd
475 scarce, Six Score 19, Howes C470aa, Graff 748. $450.00
[4310] Clay, John. My Recollections of Ontario . Chicago: 1918.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 60 pages, frontis, photos,
fold-out photo. Herd 476 $250.00
[7332] Clay, John.. My Recollections of Ontario . Chicago:
1918.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 60 pages, frontis, photos,
fold-out photo, SIGNED by the author. Herd 476. $275.00
[8118] Clayton, Mariam, Lawton. A Pioneer Grandmother's Story Of Her
Life . N.Y.:
Exposition Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-682-47335-9. 109 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to
jacket. Pioneer life in the early 1900s. $30.00
[7743] Clayton, W. . The Latter-Day Saints Emigrants' Guide: Table
Of Distances, Showing All The Springs, Creeks, Rivers, Hills,
Mountains, Camping Places, And All Other Notable Places From Council
Bluffs To The Valley Of The Great Salt Lake . St. Louis MO: MO
Republican Steam Power Press , 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 24 pages,
facsimile of the 1848 edition. Mintz 97, "Best guide book. It was used
extensively by the Mormons among others during their migration." Howes
C475, "Best guide for the itinerary covered Council Bluffs to Salt
Lake." Graff 751, Wagner-Camp 147. $400.00
[7744] Clayton, William. William Clayton's Journal A Daily Record of
the Journey of the Original Company of "Mormon" Pioneers from Nauvoo,
Illinois to eh Valley of the Great Salt Lake . Salt Lake City Utah
: The Desert News, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 376
pages, frontis, bookplate, original pictorial cloth. Howes C474, Mintz
96, "Clayton was the historian of the Mormon overland party of 1847,
and kept a journal in which were recorded the events of the expedition,
together with observations on the country and Indian tribes that might
prove valuable to following members. " $400.00
[4284] Cleaveland, Norman, George Fitzpatrick. The Morleys Young
Upstarts on the Southwest Frontier . Albuquerque:
Calvin Horn Publishers , 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Very Good. ISBN: 91-075022-X. 270 pages, photos, map end-papers, minor
edge wear to jacket. Manager of the Maxwell Land Grant, editor of the
Cimarron News and Press (which was blown up a Clay Allison led mob) ,
and later a railroad locator. $48.00
[60] Cleland,Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men, The Trappers
and Fur Traders of the Southwest. N.Y: Knopf, 1963. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 361pgs,illus. maps, index, Bk.Lvrs.SW. pg59,163
$24.00
[124] Cleland,Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men, The Trappers
and Fur Traders of the Southwest. Knopf,
1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 361pgs,
illus. index, dj small chips on spine VG/Vg-, Bk.Lvrs.SW. pg59,163
$65.00
[6199] Clem, Alan L. James Rumbolz. Law Enforcement The South Dakota
Experience . Sturgis
S.D. : South Dakota's Peace Officers Association , 1982. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-9608456-0-7. 291 pages, photos. Cattle
rustling, stolen sheep, manhunt, robberies, etc. $80.00
[449] Cline, Gloria Griffen. Exploring The Great Basin. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + /
Good+. 254 pages, maps, illustrations, ex-lib with usual markings dj,
Vol 39 in the American Exploration and Travel Series. Comprehensive
study of the Great Basin from the first discovery by white men in 1776,
through Fremont and his second expedition, Odgen's expedition 1829.
Mountain men, fur trade etc. $20.00
[7745] Clinkinbeard, Anna, Dell. Across The Plains in '64 By Prairie
Schooner To Oregon From The Stories Of Her Mother Philura V.
Clinkinbread . New York: Exposition Press, 1953. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 97 pages, minor fading to jacket
edges and spine. Story of a 13 year old girl and her family crossing
the Plains in a covered wagon, and the hardships encountered. Mintz 98.
$85.00
[5349] Clokey, Richard M.. William H. Ashley Enterprise and Politics
in the Trans-Mississippi West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-1525-4. 305 pages, maps, illustrations.
Much on the fur trade and western expansion. $45.00
[8119] Cloud, Roy, W.. On the Trails Of Yesterday California Stories
. San
Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 217 pages, frontis, illustrations. $95.00
[9278] Clum, John, P.. It All Happened In Tombstone Reprinted From
the Arizona Historical Review October 1929 With a Foreword and
Annotations by John D. Gilchriese . Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press,
1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 45 pages. Six-Guns 445, "This
book was written by Clum as a tribute to his close friend Wyatt Earp."
$75.00
[2165] Clum, Woodworth. Apache Agent The Story of John P. Clum . N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 297 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket
edges. Clum was in charge of the Apaches, and relates the capture of
Geronimo. Six-Guns 446 "Deals with life in Tombstone and the outlaws
and gunmen of that period, such as the Earps, Johnny Behan, Doc
Holliday, Luke Short, Billy Breakenridge, and the O K Corral fight.
Clum was the mayor of Tombston and published the Epitaph, with the
Earps on his police force." Rader 848 $175.00
[1651] Clyman, James Charles L. Camp. James Clyman Frontiersman
1792-1881 The Adventures Of A Trapper And Covered-Wagon Emigrant AS
Told In His Own Reminiscences And Diaries . Portland, Oregon:
Champoeg Press , 1960. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine 352 pages, maps,
illustrations, frontis, Definitive Edition, Limited edition, 1 of 1,000
copies. Howes C81aa "One of the most trustworthy narratives of the far
west, for the period 1842-6, the only Oregon overland journal of 1844."
Mintz 99 $115.00
[8107] Clyman, James Charles L. Camp. James Clyman American
Frontiersman 1792-1881 The Adventures Of A Trapper And Covered Wagon
Emigrant As Told In His Own Reminiscences And Diaries . San
Francisco: California Historical Society , 1928. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 251 pages, frontis paste-on, maps (1 fold-out),
illustrations. Howes C81aa "One of the most trustworthy narratives of
the far west, for the period 1842-6, the only Oregon overland journal
of 1844." Mintz 99, Graff 769, Rader 849. $500.00
[7465] Coblentz Stanton A.. Villains and Vigilantes The Story of
James King of William and Pioneer Justice in California. N.Y.:
Wilson-Erickson Inc., 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 261 pages, frontis, illustrations. California, vigilantes,
outlaws, Forty Niners, hanging, etc. Six-Guns 448, "The author's
account of Murieta follows the Ridge version." $40.00
[8885] Coburn, Wallace David. The Battle of the Little Big Horn
Illustrated by W. L. Stephenson . Overland-Outwest
Publications , 1936. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine NP 28
pages, original wraps, photos tipped in, introduction by Charles M.
Russell. This is the only copy I've seen. A copy was listed in the
Melvin Nichols collection in 1975. Luther 55, "Quite scarce, tells of
Custer's body being mutilated and the information being kept secret to
protect Mrs. Custer, the story not to be told until after her death."
Dustin 575, "I have never seen this pamphlet." $1,350.00
[5404] Coburn, Walt. Mavericks . N.Y.: The Century Co., 1929.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 317 pages, slight spine lean,
Indian Reservation library stamp, no other markings. $25.00
[4276] Cochran, John H.. Dallas County A Record of its Pioneers and
Progress Being A Supplement to John Henry Brown's History of Dallas
County (1887) With Correction of Some Errors Containing Therein, and
Much Additional Information About Early Settlers and Their Families by
John. Dallas Texas: Service Publishing Co. , 1928. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - Title continued..H. Cochran Pioneer of Dallas
County, Former Assessor and Collector of Taxes, Postmaster of Dallas
and Twice Speaker of the House of Representatives. 296 pages, frontis,
fading to spine. Pioneers, settlers, prominent men of the county.
Contains a listing of the Civil War Cavalry units from Texas with the
names of their members. $200.00
[4275] Cochran, John H.. Dallas County A Record of its Pioneers and
Progress Being A Supplement to John Henry Brown's History of Dallas
County (1887) With Correction of Some Errors Containing Therein, and
Much Additional Information About Early Settlers and Their Families by
John. Dallas Texas: Service Publishing Co. , 1928. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ Title continued..H. Cochran Pioneer of Dallas
County, Former Assessor and Collector of Taxes, Postmaster of Dallas
and Twice Speaker of the House of Representatives. 296 pages, frontis,
very slight fading to spine. Pioneers, settlers, prominent men of the
county. Contains a listing of the Civil War Cavalry units from Texas
with the names of their members. $275.00
[5516] Cochran, M. A. Katherine Madison. Posie or From Revile to
Retreat An Army Story . Cincinnati:
Robert Clarke Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 194
pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear, SIGNED by Captain
(Towle) Elwot who is mentioned a couple times in the book, original
brown pictorial cloth. Copies rarely seen, possibly destroyed in the
Clarke fire. Narrative of Major Prescott's march into Arizona, Fort
Yuma, Fort Apache, Indian scouts, etc. Howes C527, Graff 780, "Nearly
half of the book deals with Army life in Arizona after the Civil War."
$1,250.00
[7333] Cody, Col. William F.. The Adventures of Buffalo Bill To
Which is Appended A Short Sketch of His Life . N.Y.:
Harper & Brother, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 156
pages, frontis, minor spotting to cover. Rader 855. $75.00
[76] Cody, William F. The Life of Buffalo Bill, The Famous Hunter,
Scout and Guide , An Autobiography. Indian Head Books, 1991. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 365pgs Illustrations. $15.00
[419] Cody, William F Buffalo Bill. The Life of Hon. William F. Cody
Known as Buffalo Bill The Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide An
Autobiography Foreword by Don Russell. Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, 1978. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 365 pages, illustrated.
Covers his life up to 1879 $9.00
[3836] Cody, William F.. The Life Of Hon. William F. Cody Known As
Buffalo Bill, The Famous Hunter, Scout And Guide. An Autobiography. . Hartford
Conn. : Frank E. Bliss , 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
365 pages, frontis, illustrations, 365 pages, frontis, illustrations,
rebound, unusually clean copy! Howes C531, Rader 859, Graff 786 Howes
C531, Rader 859, Graff 786 $650.00
[8282] Cody, William F.. Buffalo Bill's Own Story of His Life and
Deeds This Autobiography Tells in His Own Graphic Words the Wonderful
Story of His Heroic Career Memorial Edition . John R. Stanton,
1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ SALESMAN SUBSCRIPTION
SAMPLE copy, about 50 pages, photos, pages for subscriber's names,
slight edge wear. Six-Guns 453, Rader 857. $95.00
[2968] Cody, William F.. The Life Of Hon. William F. Cody Known As
Buffalo Bill, The Famous Hunter, Scout And Guide. An Autobiography. . N.Y.:
Time Life, 1982. . Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-8094-4014-8. 365
pages, frontis, illustrations. Time Life Books Classics of the Old West
Series, reprint of the original 1879 1st edition. $15.00
[7466] Coe, George, W.. Frontier Fighter The Autobiography of George
W. Coe Who Fought and Rode With Billy the Kid As Related to Nan Hillary
Harrison . N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1934. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 220 pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by
the author, 2 original photos of author attached, minor edge wear to
cover. Howes C534, Herd 498, Rader 863, Adams One-Fifty 32, Six-Guns
458, "Though a good friend of Billy the Kid, the author was never
considered an outlaw. As a participant in the Lincoln County War, he
gives, I believe, a fairly accurate account of the affair and the Kid's
activities." $450.00
[7630] Coe, Urling C.. Frontier Doctor . N.Y.: MacMillan CO.,
1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. 264 pages,
chipping to jacket edges and one large chip to lower portion of the
front. Six-Guns 459 "One chapter relates the authors experiences in
doctoring shot up rustlers." $60.00
[8693] Coe, Urling C.. Frontier Doctor . N.Y.: MacMillan CO.,
1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 264 pages,
minor chipping to jacket edges, SIGNED by the author. Six-Guns 459 "One
chapter relates the authors experiences in doctoring shot up rustlers."
$85.00
[2734] Coffeen, Herbert. The Teepee Book Official Publication The
Fiftieth Anniversary Of The Custer Battle . Sheridan,
Wyoming : The Mills CO. , 1926. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good
78 pages, photos, original wraps. Collection of accounts by various
authors, Godfrey, Custer's Last Battle, Brady, Capture of
Rain-In-The-Face, Eastman, Story of Rain-In-The-Face, etc.. Photography
by D. F. Barry $125.00
[990] Coffin, Charles Carleton. The Boys Of 61 Or Four Years Of
Fighting Personal Observation With The Army And Navy From The First
Battle Of Bull Run To The Fall Of Richmond . Boston: Estes And
Lauriat, 1884. Hard Cover. Good + 558 pgs. Illustrated, gilt pictorial
cover, very bright, front hinge reinforced. $125.00
[8082] Coffin, Charles Carleton. The Boys Of 61 Or Four Years Of
Fighting Personal Observation With The Army And Navy From The First
Battle Of Bull Run To The Fall Of Richmond. Boston: Estes And
Lauriat, 1881. Hard Cover. Good 558 pgs. Illustrated, pictorial end
papers, pictorial covers, new spine with original cloth on top,
frontis, edge wear, Copy has book plate and signature of author /
historian John Carroll. $90.00
[7746] Coffin, George. A Pioneer Voyage to California and Round The
World 1849 to 1852 . Chicago IL : 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 235 pages, frontis, illustrations. Graff 1908. $175.00
[4719] Coffin, Tristram. The Lost Gold Mine of the Hudson by A
Summer Visitor . N.Y.:
The Knickerbocker Press, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 64
pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author, original blue
cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover. $55.00
[5368] Cohen, Stan. The Streets Were Paved With Gold A Pictorial
History of the Klondike Gold Rush 1896-1899 . Missoula
MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co. , 1977. Original Wraps. Very
Good 184 pages, filled with historic photos, slight edge wear. $15.00
[8184] Cohoe, E. Adamson Hoebel. A Cheyenne Sketchbook . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 96 pages, frontis, photos, sketches. Cohoe was a Cheyenne
warrior who was one of 72 Plains Indians taken as prisoners to Fort
Marion, Florida in 1875. He made sketches of events he saw and
experienced. $85.00
[8120] Coit, Daniel, Wadsworth. A Memoir Of Daniel Wadsworth Coit Of
Norwich, Connecticut 1787-1876 . Cambridge:
The University Press , 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 178
pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear, signed by a relative,
this copy was the editor's own copy, purchased from his estate.
Contains accounts of a voyage around Cape Horn, and overland travel.
$275.00
[8121] Coke, Henry, J.. A Ride Over The Rocky Mountains to Oregon
and California Glance At Some of the Tropical Islands including the
West Indies and the Sandwich Isles . London: Richard Bentley,
1852. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 390 pages, frontis, owner
name, ¾ leather binding with marbled boards and end-papers, minor edge
wear. Wagner Camp 211, Graff 796, "Contains a day-by-day journal of a
trip across the plains in 1850." Howes C548, "ON this perilous 1850
trip undertaken for sheer adventure by two young English sportsmen, two
of their seven companions perished, the survival of any was a miracle."
Mintz 100, "One of the most stimulating of all overland narratives, and
one of the best adventure stories. Speaks of meeting Kit Carson."
$600.00
[5099] Coker, Caleb, Helen Chapman. The News From Brownsville Helen
Chapman's Letters From the Texas Military Frontier 1848-1852 . Texas
State Historical Society, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 0-87611-115-0. 410 pages, maps, illustrations, LIMITED edition 1
of 70 numbered copies, leather spine in slipcase. Chapman's husband was
the first Quartermaster at Fort Brown. Her letters from 1848-1852 give
an insight into life in the military, Brownsville, and the surrounding
area. $135.00
[5300] Cole & Pease, Nolie Mumey. Complete Guide to the Gold
Districts of Kansas & Nebraska Containing Valuable Information With
Regard to Routes, Distances, Etc, Etc. . 1959. Hard Cover. Fine 20
pages, fold-out map. Reprint of the 1859 edition. "Pease kept a diary
of his journey toward the gold fields in 1859, but returned after he
arrived at Fort Kearney." $20.00
[7972] Cole, Cornelius. Memoirs of Cornelius Cole Ex-Senator of the
United States From California . N.Y.
Chicago: McLoughlin Brothers , 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 354 pages, frontis, original cloth, top edge gilt. Memoirs cover
the years from 1843 to 1872. Graff 799, Howes C565, Six-Guns 463,
"Contains some material on the arrest of Vasquez, the California
outlaw." $110.00
[8122] Cole, George, E.. Early Oregon Jottings Of Personal
Recollections Of A Pioneer of 1850 . Spokane
WA : Shaw & Borden Co. , 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 95 pages, frontis, wear to jacket edges, rare in
jacket. Accounts of Oregon during the 1850s. Graff 800. $150.00
[8123] Cole, Gilbert, L.. In The Early Days Along The Overland Trail
In Nebraska Territory in 1852 . Kansas
City: Press of Franklin Hudson Publishing Co, 1905. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 125 pages, frontis. Graff 801, Rader 867, Mintz 101,
"Cole, a member of the small train of Capt. Wadsworth journeyed
overland from Michigan to California. There is an abundance of human
interest in this well written adventure." $150.00
[493] Cole, Harry Ellsworth. Stagecoach and Tavern Tales of the Old
Northwest. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1930. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Good + 376pgs, map, illus. Exlib, minor exterior wear.
$56.00
[983] Cole, Harry Ellsworth, Edited By Louise Phelps Kellogg.
Stagecoach and Tavern Tales of the Old Northwest. Cleveland:
Arthur H. Clark Co., 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 376
pages, map, illustrations, top edge gilt, gilt lettering on spine, very
bright. Stagecoaches, military roads, taverns, etc. $100.00
[7614] Coleman, Max. From Mustanger to Lawyer The Reminiscences of
Sixty Years of Living and Historical Study in West Texas, New Mexico,
and Other Western States 1890-1950. Lubbock TX : By Author, 1960.
Hard Cover. Near Fine 281 pages, frontis, photos, 1 of 1,000 numbered
and signed copies. Adobe Walls, Quanah Parker, ranching, cattle drives,
etc. Six-Guns 465 $75.00
[6737] Coleman, Rufus A.. The Golden West In Story and Verse . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 442 pages, minor edge wear and soiling to jacket. Collection of
stories from various authors, several from Stanley Vestal, cattle, fur
trade, overland travel, mining, homesteaders, etc. $45.00
[4453] Coleman, William S. E.. Voices of Wounded Knee . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-1506-1. 434 pages, maps,
illustrations. The author draws on accounts from participants and
observers to detail the events. $48.00
[2340] Coleman, William, Winfrey, Dorman H.. A Collection Of The
Facts And Documents, Relative To The Death Of Major-General Alexander
Hamilton, With Comments, Together With The Various Orations, Sermons,
And Eulogies, That Have Been Published Or Written On His Life And
Character . Austin Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1972. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 238 pages. A Facsimile Reproduction of
the 1804 edition. $20.00
[7467] Collector, Stephen. Law Of The Range Portraits of Old-Time
Brand Inspectors . Livingston
Montana : Clark City Press , 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-944439-45-4. 118 pages, frontis, illustrations. $50.00
[5414] Collier, Price. MR. Picket-Pin and His Friends . N.Y.:
E.P. Dutton & Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 157
pages, illustrations, original decorative cloth. Centers on the Indians
and their treatment by the whites. Mentions Custer's Black Hills
Expedition and the 1876 Campaign, Wounded Knee, etc. $225.00
[3895] Collier, William Ross, Edwin Westrate. Dave Cook of the
Rockies Frontier General Fighting Sheriff and Leader of Men . N.Y.:
Rufus Rockwell Wilson , 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 224 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chipping to
jacket edges. Six-Guns 466, "A history of this famous Colorado
detective, with an extended account of the capture of Musgrove and his
gang, as well as other outlaws." $110.00
[6738] Collings, Ellsworth. The Old Home Ranch The Will Rogers Range
in the Indian Territory . Stillwater
OK. : Redlands Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 177 pages, frontis, photo. Clem Rogers started ranching in
the 1850s and Will eventually took over the ranch. $65.00
[3890] Collings, Ellsworth, Alma Miller England. The 101 Ranch . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
249 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers. Herd 504, Rader 870,
6-Score 22, "The best history of this great Oklahoma ranch and its
owners. Covers the founding in the 1870's to the later Wild West Show,
continued ranching operations, and final bankruptcy in the 1930's."
$150.00
[3587] Collings, Ellsworth, Alma Miller England. The 101 Ranch . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 249 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers. Herd 504,
Rader 870, 6-Score 22, "The best history of this great Oklahoma ranch
and its owners. Covers the founding in the 1870's to the later Wild
West Show, continued ranching operations, and final bankruptcy in the
1930's." $175.00
[5301] Collins, Dabney Otis. Land of Tall Skies A Pageant of the
Colorado High Skies . Colorado
Springs CO.: Century One Press , 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ 159 pages, map, illustrations. History of the area, Bent's
Fort, Pike's Peak, Cheyenne, pioneers, etc. $15.00
[1178] Collins, Dennis. The Indians' Last Fight or The Dull Knife
Raid . Girard,
Kansas : Press of the Appeal to Reason, 1915. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 326 pages, photos, frontis, slight exterior wear,
front hinge reinforced, else Very good- Santa Fe Trail, Cattle
round-ups, Messiah Craze, Indian fights, Washita Battle, Custer,
Sheridan, Adobe Walls, Dull Knife Raid, Little Big Horn etc. Graff 807,
Howes C590, Rader 871, Adams, Herd 505, Adams, Six-Guns 470 $375.00
[4311] Collins, Dennis. The Indians' Last Fight or The Dull Knife
Raid . Girard,
Kansas : Press of the Appeal to Reason, 1915. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 326 pages, photos, frontis, owner stamps on blank
pages. Very nice copy! Santa Fe Trail, Cattle round-ups, Messiah Craze,
Indian fights, Washita Battle, Custer, Sheridan, Adobe Walls, Dull
Knife Raid, Little Big Horn etc. Graff 807, Howes C590, Rader 871,
Adams, Herd 505, Adams, Six-Guns 470 $425.00
[4150] Collins, Hubert E.. Warpath & Cattle Trail With A
Foreword by Hamlin Garland . N.Y.:
William Morrow and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
296 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-paper. Six-Guns 471,
"Contains a chapter on Cherokee Bill." Herd 506, Howes C592, Graff 808,
Rader 872, "Ranch life. Cheyenne Indians and Arapaho Indians in Indian
Territory." $60.00
[3985] Collins, Hubert E.. Warpath & Cattle Trail With A
Foreword by Hamlin Garland . N.Y.:
William Morrow and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
296 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-paper, very nice copy!
Six-Guns 471, "Contains a chapter on Cherokee Bill." Herd 506, Howes
C592, Graff 808, Rader 872, "Ranch life. Cheyenne Indians and Arapaho
Indians in Indian Territory." $85.00
[3414] Collins, Hubert E.. Warpath & Cattle Trail With A
Foreword by Hamlin Garland . N.Y.:
William Morrow and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. 296 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges.
Six-Guns 471, "Contains a chapter on Cherokee Bill." Herd 506, Howes
C592, Graff 808, Rader 872, "Ranch life. Cheyenne Indians and Arapaho
Indians in Indian Territory." $225.00
[8125] Collins, John S.. Across The Plains in 64 Incidents Of The
Early Days West Of The Missouri River Two Thousand Miles In An Open
Boat From Fort Benton To Omaha, Reminiscences Of The Pioneer Period OF
Galena, General Grant's Old Home. . Omaha Nebraska : National
Printing Company , 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 151
pages, owner name, slight edge wear. Mintz 102. "A pertinent book for
information on overland travels. Collins after crossing South Pass,
took Lander's cutoff to Virginia City. He was post trader at Ft.
Laramie for ten years. A very difficult book to find." Graff 809, Howes
C594aa $750.00
[7973] Collins, Loyd, Georgia L. Collins. Hero Stories From Missouri
. Kansas
City Missouri: Burton Publishing Company, 1956. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 233 pages, frontis, pictorial end-papers. Much on
early pioneers, Daniel Boone, Jesse James, Civil War, Indians, etc.
$35.00
[5379] Collins, Nat MRS. Alvin E. Dyer, Wallace, Charles. The Cattle
Queen of Montana A Story of the Personal Experience of Mrs. Nat
Collins, Familiarly Known to Western People as "The Cattle Queen" of
Montana or "The Cowboy's Mother." Narratives of Thrilling Adventures,
Recitals Stirring Events, . Spokane: Dyer Printing Co. , 1902.
Original Wraps. Very Good Title continued..Tales of Hardships and
Privations, Anecdotes of Personal Experience, and Descriptions of the
Plains, the Mines, Cattle Raising Industry, and Other Features of
Western Life. Gleaned From a Fifty Years Residence in the Far West.
Illustrated From Special Photographs Taken in the Early Days Revised
and Edited by Alvin E. Dyer 260 pages, frontis, photos, spine repaired,
slight edge wear. Merrill Aristocrat, Six-Score 110, Graff 4521, Rader
873, Herd 2423, Howes C596, Six-Guns 2291, "The author had 1,000 copies
printed, sold 12 right away and gave a few away, then burned the rest,
an act he later regretted. Contains some information on the Montana
vigilantes, the hanging of George Ives, Joseph Slade, Plummer, and the
others." $6,500.00
[7747] Colt, Miriam, Davis. Went To Kansas Being A Thrilling Account
Of AN Ill-fated Expedition To That Fairy Land and its Sad Results
Together With A Sketch of The Life OF The Author, And How The World
Goes With Her . Watertown : L. Ingalls & Co. , 1862. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 294 pages, front hinge starting,
original stamped cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. Accounts of travel
to Kansas in the 1850s and hardships encountered while there. Rader
875, Howes C616, Graff 827. $500.00
[7032] Colter, Eli. The Adventures of Hawke Travis Episodes in the
Life of a Gunman . N.Y.: The Macmillan Company, 1931. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 220 pages, original cloth. Six-Guns
473. $100.00
[825] Colton, Walter. Three Years In California . N.Y.: A.S.
Barnes & CO. , 1850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 456 pgs,
illustrated, marbled endpapers, map, ex-lib with no exterior markings,
faded discard stamp on title page, No fold out facs. Howes C625 "
Colton was alcalde of Monterey, his narrative interesting and
valuable." Graff 839 $125.00
[7956] Conard, Howard Louis. Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer
Frontiersman Of The Rocky Mountain Region An Account Of The Adventures
And Thrilling Experiences Of The Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper,
Guide, Scout, And Indian Fighter Now Living . Chicago: W.E. Dibble
& CO Chicago , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 472
pages, frontis, photos, illustrations, original decorative cloth, minor
edge wear. Howes C659, Rader 881, Rittenhouse 121, " Wootton made his
first trip over the Santa Fe Trail in 1836 and spent years in the Far
West. In 1856 he hauled government freight on the trail. In 1866 he
secured a charter and built a toll road through Raton Pass, operating
it until the railroad came in 1878. His account contains many tales and
description of wagons, techniques, and personalities." Graff 846 $550.00
[1112] Conard, Howard Louis. Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer
Frontiersman Of The Rocky Mountain Region An Account Of The Adventures
And Thrilling Experiences Of The Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper,
Guide, Scout, And Indian Fighter Now Living . Chicago: W.E. Dibble
& CO Chicago , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 472
pages, frontis, photos, illustrations, rebound with original front
cover placed on the front board, tight solid copy. Howes C659, Rader
881, Rittenhouse 121, " Wootton made his first trip over the Santa Fe
Trail in 1836 and spent years in the Far West. In 1856 he hauled
government freight on the trail. In 1866 he secured a charter and built
a toll road through Raton Pass, operating it until the railroad came in
1878. His account contains many tales and description of wagons,
techniques, and personalities." Graff 846 $225.00
[1904] Conard, James Lee. The Young Lions Confederate Cadets At War
. Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-8117-1975-8. 198 pages, map, photos. The story of Confederate
Cadets and their military colleges. "We are grinding our seed corn,"
Jefferson Davis $15.00
[1597] Conaway, James. The Kingdom In The Country . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-395-37775-7. 293 pages, colored map end-papers. The
author traveled West to look at Federal real estate, and wonders how it
used to be, and what will become of the West. $15.00
[6740] Conger, Roger N. Rupert Richardson, Harold Simpson. Frontier
Forts of Texas, Introduction by Rupert N. Richardson. Waco:
Texian Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 189 pages,
illustrations, map, SIGNED by Warren. Forts Bliss, Belknap, Brown,
Clark, Concho, Davis, Mason, and Sam Houston. $55.00
[6741] Conklin, Emma Burke. A Brief History of Logan County Colorado
With Reminiscences by Pioneers . Denver,
CO: Welch-Haffner Printing Company , 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 354 pages, photos. Early exploration, fur trade, ranching,
mining, pioneers, etc. Herd 561 $100.00
[7643] Conn, William. Cow-Boys and Colonels Narrative of a Journey
Across the Prairie and Over the Black Hills of Dakota From Dans les
Montagues Rocheuses of Baron E. de Mandat-Grancey, with Additional
Notes Not Contained in the Original Edition. . N.Y.: E.P Dutton ,
1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 1st American edition, 364
pages, frontis, illustrations, original front and rear covers, new
spine. Herd 562, "A narrative of travels in the Black Hills country and
experiences with cowboys and cattle ranches, with some information on
the Marquis de Mores." Howe M246, Merrill Aristocrats. Rarely found.
$750.00
[4139] Connell, Evans S.. Son Of Morning Star. San Francisco:
North Point Press San Francisco 1984, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-86547-160-6. 441pages, map endpapers
Part biography of Custer, part history of the Plains Indian Wars. $45.00
[434] Connell, Evans S.. Son Of Morning Star. Perennial
Library,
1985. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 441 pages, maps, illustrations , ink
name. Part biography of Custer, part history of the Plains Indian Wars
$10.00
[6742] Connell, Robert. Arkansas. N.Y.: The Paebar Company ,
1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 130 pages, frontis, photos,
2 review copy stamps on the front blank end-paper. Ranching in Arizona,
Captain Charles King and the Apaches. Herd 563, Six-Guns 478, "This
book has nothing to do with the state of Arkansas but tells about a
character who went by that name. The author writes about some of his
western experiences and has some information about Bucky O'Neal." $75.00
[5517] Connelley William Elsey. Quantrill and the Border Wars . Cedar
Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 542 pgs, maps, illustrations, untrimmed, red cloth
with gilt lettering, Near fine in a very good dust jacket. information
on "Bloody" Bill Anderson, Frank & Jesse James, the Youngers, the
Lawrence Massacre. Howes 689, Rader 894, Six-Guns 479 "scarce" $500.00
[474] Connelley William Elsey. Quantrill and the Border Wars. Cedar
Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 542 pgs, maps, illustrations, untrimmed, red cloth with gilt
lettering, minor fading to cover else VG- information on "Bloody" Bill
Anderson, Frank & Jesse James, the Youngers, the Lawrence Massacre.
Howes 689, Rader 894, Six-Guns 479 "scar ce" $160.00
[3737] Connelley William Elsey. Quantrill and the Border Wars. Cedar
Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 542 pgs, maps, illustrations, edges untrimmed, 1
inch chip on top of spine, slight chipping to edges, overall a nice
jacket. Information on "Bloody" Bill Anderson, Frank & Jesse James,
the Youngers, the Lawrence Massacre. Howes 689, Rader 894, Six-Guns 479
"scarce" $295.00
[1730] Connelley William Elsey. Wild Bill and His Era The Life &
Adventures of James Butler Hickok . N.Y.:
Press of the Pioneers, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
LIMITED EDITION 1 of 200 copies, Inscribed by Charles Moreau Harger,
(he wrote the introduction) 229 pages, frontis, illustrations, fading
to spine, else very good- condition. Six-Guns 480, Howes 690, Rader
896, Graff 852 Good reading!! $275.00
[8295] Connelley William Elsey. Wild Bill and His Era The Life &
Adventures of James Butler Hickok . N.Y.:
Press of the Pioneers, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 229
pages, frontis, illustrations, minor fading to spine. Six-Guns 480,
Howes 690, Rader 896, Graff 852 Good reading!! $175.00
[915] Connelley William Elsey. Doniphan's Expedition and the
Conquest of New Mexico and California, War With Mexico, 1846-1847 . Topeka,
Kansas: By Author, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 670
pgs, fold-out maps, illustrations, portraits slight exterior wear.
Contains within a reprint of the Hughes work (book) which was published
in 1847. Also contains rosters of all companies, and eleven interviews
or similar reports, Rittenhouse 125, Howes 688 Rader 1971, Graff 851
$225.00
[8126] Connelley William Elsey. War With Mexico, 1846-1847
Doniphan's Expedition And The Conquest Of New Mexico and California . Topeka,
Kansas: By Author, 1907. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine 670 pages,
plus maps, frontis, illustrations. Contains within a reprint of the
Hughes work (book) which was published in 1847. Also contains rosters
of all companies, and eleven interviews or similar reports, Rittenhouse
125, Howes 688 Rader 1971, Graff 851 $275.00
[7033] Connelley, William E.. The Life of Preston B. Plumb 1837-1891
United States Senator From Kansas For the Fourteen Years From 1877 to
1891 A Pioneer of the Progressive Movement in America The History of
His Life in the History of Kansas . Chicago: Browne & Howell
Company , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 475 pages,
frontis laid in, SIGNED by Plumb's son, original cloth with gilt
lettering, top edge gilt, very nice copy. Civil War, Kansas border
problems, Lawrence Massacre. $135.00
[3949] Conner, Daniel Ellis. A Confederate in the Colorado Gold
Fields Edited With an Introduction by Donald J. Berthrong and Odessa
Davenport . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. ISBN: 0-8061-0891-6. 186
pages, maps, illustrations, review copy with card laid in, minor wear
to jacket. "Conner went to the goldfields in 1859, and was there when
the war broke out. He remained near Pueblo with a band of Revel
sympathizers and tried to wrest control of the Southwest from the
Union. Connor wrote his narrative after the war." Rittenhouse 126, "He
journeyed over the SFT to Bent's Fort and on to Colorado in 1859. His
account of the trail contains superior accounts of landscapes, Indians,
and camp life on the trail." $30.00
[1451] Connor, Seymour V. Jimmy M. Skaggs. Broadcloth And Britches
The Santa FE Trade . College
Station : Texas A & M University Press , 1977. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 225 pages, illustrations, maps, slight
jacket wear, else VG/VG-. The Santa FE trade from 1825 until the coming
of the railroad. $22.00
[4341] Conover, C. T. George Donworth . Mirrors of Seattle
Reflecting Some Aged Men of Fifty . Seattle
Washington: Lowman & Hanford Co, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 277 pages. Accounts of people known to the author who shared
a part of Seattle's making and history. $60.00
[6371] Conover, G. W.. Sixty Years in Southwest Oklahoma or the
Autobiography of George W. Conover With Some Thrilling Incidents of
Indian Life in Oklahoma and Texas . Anadarko Oklahoma : N. T.
Plummer Book and Job Printer , 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 129 pages, illustrations. Custer and the Washita Fight, Adobe
Walls, Indian raids into Texas, Chisholm Trail, etc. Herd 565, "The
author denies that there was ever such a thing as a Chisholm Trail, and
claims the Indian Red Blanket drove the first cattle over the trail."
Rader 899, Graff 854. $225.00
[5415] Cook, Charles H.. Among the Pimas or The Mission to the Pima
and Maricopa Indians . Albany
N.Y. : 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 136 pages, frontis,
illustrations, 3 inscriptions by family members of the author (daughter
and granddaughter.) The author's accounts of missionary work among the
Indians. $165.00
[5677] Cook, Charles W., David Folsom, William Peterson. The Valley
of the Upper Yellowstone An Exploration of the Headwaters of the
Yellowstone River in the Year 1869 . Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 79 pages, map, illustrations. Journal of the three men's
expedition on the Yellowstone area in 1869. $45.00
[4183] Cook, D. J.. Hands Up; or, Twenty Five Years of Detective
Life in the Mountains and on the Plains, Reminiscences by General D.J.
Cook, Chief of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association A Condensed
Criminal History of the Far West . Denver, CO: W.F. Robinson
Printing Co. , 1897. Hard Cover. Very Good - 1st of this ed. 442 pages,
frontis, illustrations, owner stamp on front end-paper, hinges just
starting, but solid, slight exterior wear. Book was originally
published in 1882. This edition, was reprinted to cover 35 years. Cook
was a soldier, city marshal of Denver, sheriff of Arapahoe County, U.S.
Marshal, Major General of Colorado Militia, founder and chief of the
Rocky Mountain Detective Association. Howes C728, Six-Guns 483, Graff
862, Rader 905, Adams One-Fifty 34 $225.00
[4130] Cook, D. J.. Hands Up; or, Twenty Five Years of Detective
Life in the Mountains and on the Plains, Reminiscences by General D.J.
Cook, Chief of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association A Condensed
Criminal History of the Far West . Denver, CO: W.F. Robinson
Printing Co. , 1897. Hard Cover. Near Fine 1st of this ed. 442 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Book was originally published in 1882. This
edition, was reprinted to cover 35 years. Cook was a soldier, city
marshal of Denver, sheriff of Arapahoe County, U.S. Marshal, Major
General of Colorado Militia, founder and chief of the Rocky Mountain
Detective Association. Howes C728, Six-Guns 483, Graff 862, Rader 905,
Adams One-Fifty 34 $400.00
[8802] Cook, D. J.. Hands Up; or, Twenty Five Years of Detective
Life in the Mountains and on the Plains, Reminiscences by General D.J.
Cook, Chief of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association A Condensed
Criminal History of the Far West . Denver CO: Republican
Publishing Co. , 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 285 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original cloth with gilt lettering and design,
minor edge wear. Housed in slipcase. Cook was a soldier, city marshal
of Denver, sheriff of Arapahoe County, U.S. Marshal, Major General of
Colorado Militia, founder and chief of the Rocky Mountain Detective
Association. Howes C728, Six-Guns 483, Graff 862, Rader 905, Adams
One-Fifty 34 $2,950.00
[1190] Cook, D.J.. Hands Up; or, Twenty Years of Detective Life in
the Mountains and on the plains Reminiscences by General D.J. Cook,
Superintendent of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association A Condensed
Criminal History of the Far West. Norman: University of Oklahoma,
1958. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. Volume # 11 of
the Western Frontier Library Series, 319pgs, illus. Cook was a soldier,
city marshal of Denver, sheriff of Arapahoe County, U.S. marshal, major
general of Colorado Militia, founder and chief of the Rocky Mountain
Detect ive Association. $30.00
[6375] Cook, James H.. Fifty Years On The Old Frontier As Cowboy,
Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 291 pages,
frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author. "Cook was a cowboy and
ranch boss for over 50 years, a big game hunter in the Northern Plains,
An Indian Scout on the Apache Campaign. Herd 569, Six-Guns 484, Graff
863, Rader 907 $100.00
[6727] Cook, John R.. The Border And The Buffalo An Untold Story of
the Southwest Plains The Bloody Border of Missouri and Kansas. The
Story of the Slaughter of the Buffalo. Westward Among the Big Game and
Wild Tribes. A Story of Mountain and Plain. . Topeka: Crane &
Company, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 351 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Cook a buffalo hunter himself, tells of the
westward push, and the destruction of the buffalos. Howes C730, Graff
864, Six-Guns 487, Rader 909 $175.00
[5056] Cooke, David C.. Fighting Indians of the West . N.Y.:
Dodd Mead & CO., 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 208
pages, illustrations, bookplate of John Carroll. Mangus Colorado,
Cochise, Victorio, Nana, Geronimo, Little Crow, Red Cloud, Roman Nose,
Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse, Custer, Chief Joseph. $25.00
[3731] Cooke, Lucy Rutledge. Crossing The Plains In 1852 Narrative
Of A Trip From Iowa To "The Land Of Gold," As Told In Letters Written
During The Journey . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press,
1987. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-430-9. 146 pages, pictorial end
papers. A narrative of a trip from Iowa to the "Land of Gold," as told
in letters during the journey. Mintz 104, " Lucy was a member of the
Dubuque Emigration CO. composed almost entirely of letters written by
Mrs. Cooke to her sister in 1852 and 1843, her nine month stay in Salt
Lake City, and an amusing proposal made by a Mormon elder." $25.00
[7748] Cooke, P. St. Geo.. The Conquest Of New Mexico And California
An Historical And Personal Narrative . N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 307
pages, fold-out map with taped seams, original cloth, hinges starting.
Rader C912, Howes C738, Rittenhouse 129, Graff 869, "Cooke assumed
command of the Mormon Battalion at Santa Fe and marched to California.
His opinion of the Battalion was poor at first, but in nine months he
worked it into a satisfactory force of which he was proud. The present
work is a sequel to his "Scenes and Adventures 1857." $775.00
[8127] Cooley, John . The Great Unknown The Journals Of The Historic
First Expedition Down The Colorado River . Northland
Publishing , 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-87358-475-9. 207 pages, frontis, illustrations. John Wesley
Powell's exploration of 1869. $40.00
[5416] Coolidge, Dane. The Texican Illustrated by Maynard Dixon . Chicago:
A. C. McClure & CO., 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
369 pages, colored frontis, illustrations, ink name, original pictorial
cloth. $50.00
[7468] Coolidge, Dane. Fighting Men of the West . N.Y.: E. P.
Dutton & Co., 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 343 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket.
Charles Goodnight, Clay Allison, Tom Horn, John Hughes Texas Ranger,
cowboys, Dodge City, etc. Six-Guns 489, Herd 574, Howes C742, Rader
916. $100.00
[2161] Coombes, Charles E.. The Prairie Dog Lawyer . Austin
Texas: Texas Folklore Society, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 286 pages, very slight wear to jacket. Judge
Charles Coombes shares his 50 years of experience with a different
breed on lawyers who practiced in Texas. Herd 578 $65.00
[1627] Coons, Frederica B.. The Trail To Oregon . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 183 pages, fold-out map, photos, minor chipping to
jacket edges, else VG/Vg- Covers not only the history of the trail, but
is retraced by the author with photos. $30.00
[2414] Cooper, Courtney Ryley.
Annie Oakley Woman At Arms . N.Y: Duffield & Company, 1927.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 271 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Story of the world's greatest rifle shot for a woman,
and headliner for Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show. $50.00
[7469] Cooper, Courtney, Ryley. Annie Oakley Woman at Arms A
Biography . N.Y.:
Duffed and Company , 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 271 pages, frontis, illustrations, owner inscription.
Introduction by Will Rogers. Buffalo Bill Wild West Show, etc. $75.00
[8255] Cooper, Frank C.. Stirring Lives of Buffalo Bill Colonel Wm.
F. Cody Last of the Great Scouts and Pawnee Bill Major Gordon W. Lillie
White Chief of the Pawnees First Section History of Buffalo Bill, Part
Two, Adventures of Pawnee . N.Y.: S. L. Parsons & Co. , 1912.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 224 pages, frontis, illustrations, original red
cloth with pictorial paste-down on front cover. Custer and the 1876
Sioux Campaign, Grand Duke Alexis buffalo hunt, Pony Express, scouting,
Civil War, ranching, Indians, etc. $90.00
[5370] Cooper, Walter. A Most Desperate Situation Frontier
Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864 . Helena:
Falcon Publishing Co, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1-56044-891-1. 364 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations. "The
story as written in the 1910s and the author commissioned Charles
Russell to provide artwork for the text. The manuscript and artwork
remained undiscovered and unpublished until now." $30.00
[5344] Copeland, Fayette. Kendall of The Picayune Being His
Adventures in New Orleans On the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, in the
Mexican War, and Their Colonization of the Texas Frontier . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 351 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to
jacket. Story of George Wilkins Kendall, editor in New Orleans and
member of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition in 1844. $75.00
[7335] Coquoz, Rene L.. The Early Years Of Colorado . N.Y.:
Carlton Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good
-. 88 pages, signed by author, wear to jacket. Colorado, mining,
Tabors, pioneers, etc. $40.00
[3404] Corbett, Christopher. Orphans Preferred The Twisted Truth and
Lasting Legend of the Pony Express . N.Y.:
Broadway Books , 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-7679-0692-6. 270 pages, frontis, illustrations. $20.00
[5302] Corbett, Pearson H.. Jacob Hamblin The Peacemaker . Salt
Lake City: Desert Book Co, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
538 pages, frontis, map end-papers. Much on the Mormons and Salt Lake
City. $50.00
[5153] Corbuser, William T.. Verde to San Carlos Recollections of a
Famous Army Surgeon and His Observant Family on the Western Frontier
1869-1886 . Tucson: Dale Stuart King Publisher , 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 310 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out
map, 1 of 250 copies specially bound, numbered with slipcase, SIGNED by
the author. Covers his experiences at various posts, and his prevention
of an Apache uprising. $175.00
[7608] Corbuser, William T.. Verde to San Carlos Recollections of a
Famous Army Surgeon and His Observant Family on the Western Frontier
1869-1886 . Tucson: Dale Stuart King Publisher , 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 310 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out
map, 1 of 250 copies specially bound, numbered with slipcase, SIGNED by
the author. Covers his experiences at various posts, and his prevention
of an Apache uprising. $150.00
[6743] Cordier, A. H.. Some Big Game Hunts . Kansas City: Union
Bank Note Company , 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 317
pages, frontis, photos, illustrations, slight exterior wear. Much
hunting, Alaska, British Columbia, Wyoming, Texas, etc. Of interest is
a chapter by Chalkley Beeson a member of the Grand Duke Alexis buffalo
hunt in 1871 sponsored by General Sheridan, Custer, and Buffalo Bill.
Beeson was 37 at the time as at the time of publication was one of the
few living survivors of the event. $650.00
[6744] Cordley, Richard D. D.. A History of Lawrence Kansas From the
First Settlement to the Close of the Rebellion . Lawrence
Kansas: Lawrence Journal Press , 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 269 pages, frontis, photos, owner inscription, slight edge wear.
The sacking of Lawrence, Quantrell's raid, John Brown, slavery issue,
Civil War, etc. Rader 928. $200.00
[6745] Cordley, Richard D. D.. Pioneer Days in Kansas . N.Y.:
The Pilgrim Press , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 274
pages, frontis, photos, minor edge wear, owner name marked out on front
end-paper. The author arrived in Kansas in 1857. Early pioneers, Civil
War, Quantrell's raid on Lawrence. Rader 929. $200.00
[5410] Corle, Edwin. Listen Bright Angel . N.Y.: Duel, Sloan,
Pearce, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. 312 pages,
illustrations, chipping and rubbing to jacket. Book about the Grand
Canyon area, pioneers, explorers, scientists, incidents, etc. $30.00
[4444] Corle, Edwin. The Royal Highway El Camino Real . N.Y.:
Duel, Sloan, Pearce, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 351
pages, maps, illustrations, slight chipping to jacket edges, pencil
notations. Story of Highway 101 in California. Six-Guns 497, "Account
of Murieta and some mention of Vasquez." $22.00
[7974] Corle, Edwin. Mojave A Book Of Stories . N.Y.: Liveright
Publishing, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -.
272 pages, wear to jacket edges.. $200.00
[7336] Corle, Edwin. People On The Earth . N.Y.: Random House,
1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 401 pages.
$125.00
[7975] Corlett, William Thomas. The Medicine Man of the American
Indian and His Cultural Background . Springfield
Illinois : Charles C. Thomas , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 369 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor soiling to
jacket. Covers the Arctic, Plains, Northern Woodland, Southern
Woodland, Southwest, and countries abroad. $250.00
[7253] Corner, William. San Antonio De Bexar A Guide and History . San
Antonio Texas: Bainbridge & Corner , 1890. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 166 pages + ads, illustrations. Original cloth gilt
lettering and decorations, very nice copy. The Alamo, missions,
settlers, history of the area, etc. Howes C778, Six-Guns 498, "Has some
mention of the killing of Ben Thompson and King Fishers by Joe Foster,
also some mention of other desperadoes of San Antonio." Graff 878,
"Includes an historical sketch written in 1872 by Sidney Lanier,
extracts from Mrs. M. A. Maverick's memoirs, and interviews with old
settlers." $300.00
[5351] Corning, Howard McKinley. Willamette Landings Ghost Towns of
the River . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 201 pages, map end-papers, slight edge wear to
jacket. Story of towns that sprang up then later disappeared. $45.00
[8128] Cornwall, Bruce. Life Sketch Of Pierre Barlow Cornwall . San
Francisco: A. M. Robertson , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 87 pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author,
bookplate, original ¾ leather, marbled boards, minor edge wear. Howes
C780, Graff 880, Mintz 107, "Cornwell, in the company of his brother
and Tom Fallon, the well known trapper and scout, left St. Joseph in
April of 1848 overland for California. After enduring many severe
hardships he arrived in Sacramento where he made his fortune." $225.00
[4992] Corwin, Hugh D. . The Kiowa Indians Their History & Life
Stories . Lawton
OK : 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 222 pages, photos,
SIGNED by the author. Kicking Bird, Lone Wolf, Satank, Satanka, etc.
$125.00
[8702] Corwin, Hugh D.. Comanche & Kiowa Captives in Oklahoma
& Texas . Guthrie,
OK.: Cooperative Publishing Co. , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 238 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author. Herman Lehman, Cynthia
Ann Parker, and others. $185.00
[5352] Cotten, Bruce. An Adventure in Alaska During the Gold
Excitement of 1897-1898 A Personal Experience . Baltimore:
The Sun Printing Office , 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
107 pages, original cloth slight edge wear, SIGNED by the author.
$500.00
[5338] Cotton, Kathryn. Shifting Winds . Dallas Texas: Mathis,
Van Nort & Co. , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 351 pages, minor chipping to jacket edges and fading to jacket
spine, SIGNED by the author. Novel which takes place in West Texas.
$15.00
[663] Coues, Elliott. On The Trail Of A Spanish Pioneer The Diary
And Itinerary Of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) In His Travels
Through Sonora, Arizona, And California 1775-1776 . N.Y.: Francis
P. Harper, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2 volumes
Limited edition # 71 of 950 copies, 18 maps, 1 large foldout, views,
and facsimilies, 608 total pgs, slight exterior wear, blue cloth. Title
Cont...Translated From An Official Contemporaneous Copy Of The Original
Spanish Manuscript, And Edited, With Copious Critical Notes. Howes
C801aa scarce $400.00
[9855] Coues, Elliott. On The Trail Of A Spanish Pioneer The Diary
And Itinerary Of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) In His Travels
Through Sonora, Arizona, And California 1775-1776 . N.Y.: Francis
P. Harper, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 1 of 950 copies
2 volumes 18 maps, 1 large foldout, views, and facsimiles, 608 total
pgs, very slight exterior wear, Howes C801 $425.00
[5215] Coues, Elliott, Charles Larpenteur. Forty Years A Fur Trader
On The Upper Missouri The Personal Narrative Of Charles Larpenteur
1833-1872 Edited, With Many Critical Notes Edited By Elliott Coues 2
Volumes . N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1898. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine 473 total pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, limited to
950 copies, very nice set! Howes C800aa Fur trade, mountain men,
overland travel. Classic fur trade item! $775.00
[1818] Coues, Elliott, Charles Larpenteur. Forty Years A Fur Trader
On The Upper Missouri The Personal Narrative Of Charles Larpenteur
1833-1872 Edited, With Many Critical Notes Edited By Elliott Coues . Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1962. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 473 pages, 2 volumes in 1, frontis, illustrations, maps. Fur
trade, mountain men, overland travel. Classic fur trade item! $85.00
[5235] Coues, Elliott, Henry Alexander, David Thompson. New Light on
the Early History of the Greater Northwest The Manuscript Journals of
Alexander Henry Fur Trader of the Northwest Company and of David
Thompson Official Geographer and Explorer of the Same Company 1799-1814
Exploration and Adventure . N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1897. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Title continued...Among the Indians on the
Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia Rivers Edited With Copious
Critical Commentary by Elliott Coues 3 volumes 1027 total pages,
frontis, folding maps in vol. 3, original cloth page edge untrimmed,
very nice set! Howes H419 $1,350.00
[767] Coues, Elliott, Pike Zebulon. The Expeditions Of Zebulon
Montgomery Pike To The Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through
Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7, A New
Edition, Now First Reprinted In Full From The Original Of 1810,. N.Y.:
F. P. Harper, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near
Fine TITLE CONTINUED..With Copious Critical Commentary, Memoir Of Pike,
New Map And Other Illustrations, And Complete Index, By Elliott Coues
HB. 3vols. Vol 1, 356, Vol 2, 357-856, Vol 3, 857-955 + maps. Limited
edition of 1150 copies, this is a review copy with an INSCRIPTION and
SIGNATURE of ELLIOTT COUES, green cloth with very slight exterior wear,
else near fine condition. Howes P373aa, Rader 2675 " The memoir of the
author contains a detailed bibliographical account of the earlier
editions of this work. This is probably the best edition." Jenkins 163,
Rittenhouse 467, " Scholars have preferred the 1895 edition for its
annotations, clarity, and appended documents." $3,250.00
[5002] Coues, Elliott, Pike Zebulon. The Expeditions Of Zebulon
Montgomery Pike To The Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through
Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7, A New
Edition, Now First Reprinted In Full From The Original Of 1810,. N.Y.:
F. P. Harper, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. . Very Good+ 3 vols. Vol
1, 356, Vol 2, 357-856, Vol 3, 857-955 + maps. 1 of 1150 numbered
copies, very slight exterior wear! Howes P373aa, Rader 2675 " The
memoir of the author contains a detailed bibliographical account of the
earlier editions of this work. This is probably the best edition."
Jenkins 163, Rittenhouse 467, " Scholars have preferred the 1895
edition for its annotations, clarity, and appended documents." $1,000.00
[2304] Coursey, O. W. . Beautiful Black Hills A Compresenhive
Treatise On The Black Hills Of South Dakota, Non-technical, For Popular
Reading. . Mitchell, South Dakota : Educator Supply CO. , 1926.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 265 pages + ads, photos, very
slight exterior wear. Six-Guns 500 "Contains chapters on Wild Bill
Hickok, Calamity Jane." Reference to Custer, the 1876 Sioux Campaign,
Crook, etc. $50.00
[6747] Coursey, O. W.. Beautiful Black Hills A Compresenhive
Treatise On The Black Hills Of South Dakota, Non-technical, For Popular
Reading. . Mitchell, South Dakota : Educator Supply CO. , 1926.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 265 pages + ads, photos, ink
name. Six-Guns 500 "Contains chapters on Wild Bill Hickok, Calamity
Jane." Reference to Custer, the 1876 Sioux Campaign, Crook, etc. $50.00
[5350] Courtwright, David T.. Violent Land Single Men and Social
Disorder From the Frontier to Inner City . Cambridge,
Massachusetts: Harvard Univ. Press , 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-674-27870-4. 357 pages, illustrations.
Cowboys, outlaws, miners, sex, drugs and violence, etc. $30.00
[9277] Cowles, Anna Roosevelt, Theodore Roosevelt. Letters From
Theodore Roosevelt to Anna Roosevelt Cowles 1870-1918 . N.Y.:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
324 pages, frontis, newspaper clippings on the book being published
attached to blank end-paper, bookplate. Ranch life, hunting, Cuba, WWI,
etc. Herd 1950 $100.00
[1349] Cox, John E.. Five Years In The United States Army.
Reminiscences And Records Of An Ex-Regular. . N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-914074-07-5. xviii, 171 pages + Bibliographical notes, and illus.
Limited Edition, 1 of 500 copies. Reprint of the original 1892 edition
with Foreword by Don Russell. A hard to obtain item. Cox was a sergeant
in the 1st U.S. Infantry and knew many of the participants of the
Little Big Horn Battle. Graff 892 " Three of Cox's five years were
spent in Wyoming and Montana, 1875-77." Howes C821aa $95.00
[5163] Cox, Kurt Hamilton. Custer and His Commands From West Point
to Little Big Horn . Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1999. Original
Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1-85367-358-7. 72 pages, filled with photos. $17.00
[5353] Cox, Mike. Fred Gipson Texas Storyteller . Austin Texas:
Shoal Creek Publishers, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-88319-054-0. 233 pages, frontis, illustrations, ink
name. $35.00
[2224] Cox. Mary L. . History Of Hale County Texas . Plainview
Texas : 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 230 pages, frontis,
photos. History of a county named after John C. Hale, a hero of San
Jacinto. He was killed in the battle. Included are some interesting
stories "Tales the old timers told." Buffalo hunting, hardships,
cattle, pioneering, etc. Herd 595 $125.00
[7034] Coy, Owen C.. Pictorial History of California . Berkeley
CA: University of California , 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 261 pages of photos, original ¾ leather binding, raised bands on
spine, spine has slight fading. $350.00
[3558] Cozzens, Peter. Eyewitnesses to the Indian Wars 1865-1890
Volume Two The Wars for the Pacific Northwest . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-8117-0573-0. 770 pages, maps, illustrations, map end-papers.
General Crook, Modoc War, Nez Perce Campaign, Chief Joseph, General
Howard, The Bannock War, The Sheepeater Campaign, etc. $35.00
[349] Cozzens, Samuel. The Marvelous Country or Three Years in
Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches’ Home, Comprising Description of
the wonderful country, its immense mineral wealth, its magnificent
mountain scenery, Cochise, the Great Apache War Chief etc,,. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines Inc. , 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. Limited edition 1 0f 1,500 copies, 540 pgs illustrations. The
author writes of his personal experiences with the Apaches ,Cochise. He
lived with the Navahos, and gives a description of early missions, the
traders, trappers and settlers in general. Rader 950, Howes C838 $28.00
[9907] Cozzens, Samuel. The Marvelous Country or Three Years in
Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches’ Home, Comprising Description of
the wonderful country, its immense mineral wealth, its magnificent
mountain scenery, Cochise, the Great Apache War Chief etc,,. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines Inc. , 1967. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine.
Limited edition 1 0f 1,500 copies, 540 pgs illustrations. The author
writes of his personal experiences with the Apaches ,Cochise. He lived
with the Navahos, and gives a description of early missions, the
traders, trappers and settlers in general. Rader 950, Howes C838 $30.00
[877] Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth. Explorations & Adventures In
Arizona & New Mexico . NJ: Castle, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. ISBN: 1-55521-366-9. 532 pgs, illustrations. $19.00
[8130] Cozzens, Samuel, Woodworth. The Marvelous Country Three Years
in Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches' Home A Description of the
Wonderful Country its Immense Mineral Wealth Its Magnificent Mountain
Scenery, The Ruins of Ancient Towns and Cities Found Therein With A
Complete History . Boston: Shepard and Gill , 1873. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ Title Continued..of the Apache Tribe and a
Description of the Author's Guide Cochise, The Great Apache War Chief
Strange Events and Adventures 532 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original decorative cloth, slight edge wear, very nice copy! The author
writes of his personal experiences with the Apaches ,Cochise. He lived
with the Navahos, and gives a description of early missions, the
traders, trappers and settlers in general. Rader 950, Howes C838.
$400.00
[3184] Crabb, Richard . Empire On The Platte . Cleveland: The
World Publishing Company, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Very Good. 373 pages, photos, map ene-papers, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 250
copies SIGNED by the author, Nebraska Centennial Edition, dust jacket
with Centennial band, housed in original box with minor wear. Chisholm
Trail, cattle drives, longhorns, ranching, etc. Six-Guns 506, "One of
the most nearly complete histories of the feud between the Olives and
Luther Mitchell and Ami Ketchum, with some material on Doc Middleton,
Jesse James, and Johnny Ringo." $175.00
[9276] Craig, Newton N (Nute).. Thrills 1861 to 1887 . Oakland
CA: N.N. Craig , Hard Cover. Very Good ND,(1931) 62 pages, frontis,
photo, leather binding. Soldier in the Civil War, buffalo hunting,
telegrapher in Wyoming Territory, a vist with Thomas Edison in Wyoming,
merchant and sheriff in Cheyenne, etc. Six-Guns 507. $100.00
[1673] Craig, Reginald S.. The Fighting Parson the Biography of
Colonel John M. Chivington . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- / Very Good -. 284 pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket.
Chivington was a Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to
some. However to many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an
extract from the proceedings of the Congressional investigation, an
analysis of the Sand Creek Hearing, and reports of engagements with
Indians on Sand Creek. $75.00
[4469] Craig, Reginald S.. The Fighting Parson the Biography of
Colonel John M. Chivington . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 284 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Chivington was a
Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to some. However to
many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an extract from the
proceedings of the Congressional investigation, an analysis of the Sand
Creek Hearing, and reports of engagements with Indians on Sand Creek.
$85.00
[9311] Craighead, Barclay, A. H. Bowman. Montana Resources and
Opportunities Edition Volume 3 Number 2 . 1928. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good - 329 pages, original wraps, photos, fold-out
map, minor edge wear. $125.00
[7749] Craighead, J. G.. The Story Of Marcus Whitman Early
Protestant Missions In The Northwest . Philadelphia:
Presbyterian Board Of Publications , 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 211 pages, original cloth minor edge wear. Lewis and Clark,
early exploration, fur trade, Astoria, Tonquin, Oregon Trail, Whitmans,
Indians, etc. $60.00
[5339] Craighead, J. G. Rev.. The Story of Marcus Whitman Early
Protestant Missions in the Northwest . Philadelphia:
Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-School Work, 1895. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 211 pages, original cloth with slight
edge wear. $75.00
[1640] Cram, Thomas Jefferson. Topographical Memoir . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1978. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-193-8. 126 pages, Limited Edition, #120 of 250 copies. Enlarged
Facsimile of the 1859 edition. Information on the mistreatment of
Oregon Indians in the 1850's. Captain Cram a topographical engineer,
was on the staff of General John Wool. He was on several surveys and
reconnaissances in the mid 1800's. $35.00
[8231] Crampton, Frank A.. Deep Enough A Working Stiff in the
Western Mine Camps . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-8061-1716-8. 281 pages, maps, illustrations. Crampton ran away
from home, became a hobo, a hard-rock miner where he was trapped
underground for 10 days, was in San Francisco during the earthquake,
and in Ludlow Colorado during the Ludlow Massacre. $25.00
[4320] Crampton, Gregory C., Eccleston, Robert. The Mariposa Indian
War 1850-1851 Diaries of Robert Eccleston, The California Gold Rush,
Yosemite, and the High Sierra . Salt Lake City: University of Utah
Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 168 pages, frontis,
fold-out map, un-read copy, several pages still unopened. Eccleston
arrived in California in Dec. 1849. When the miners were attacked by
Indians, he joined a volunteer unit to fight the Indians. During their
campaigns, they explored many new areas. $100.00
[2415] Crane, Leo. Indians Of The Enchanted Desert . Boston:
Little Brown, 1926. Hard Cover. Good + 364 pages, illustrations,
frontis, map, minor exterior wear. Rader 953 $30.00
[8055] Cranfill, J. B. Dr.. Dr. J. B. Cranfill's Chronicle A Story
of Life In Texas . N.Y.:
Fleming H. Revell Company , 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
496 pages, frontis, illustrations, ink name, edge wear. Rare item,
difficult to obtain. Ranching, cattlemen, Chisholm Trail, Dallas,
Parker, Bastrop County, etc. Howes C864a, Herd 603, Rader 955, Jenkins
Basic Texas Books 35, "Hearty autobiography of a Texas trail driver,
editor, doctor, preacher and prohibitionists." $975.00
[8151] Crawford, Ann Fears. The Eagle The Autobiography of Santa
Anna . Austin:
The Pemberton Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 299
pages, frontis, illustrations, limited edition specially bound in ½
leather with slipcase, 1 of 135 numbered copies, SIGNED by the editor.
Santa Anna's career including the Texas Campaign, the Alamo, Mexican
War, exile, trial, etc. $125.00
[5357] Crawford, Ann Fears, Crystal Sasse Ragsdale. Women in Texas
Their Lives Their Experiences Their Accomplishments . Burnet
Texas: Eakin Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-89015-305-1. 394 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author.
$35.00
[6750] Crawford, Captain Jack. The Broncho Book Being Buck-Jumps in
Verse by Captain Jack Crwaford Roped for Relief of the Author, the
Divertisement of Tenderfeet, and the Joy of all Those Who Love God's
Great Out-of-Doors . Aurora: The Roycrofters , 1908. First
Edition. Flexible Cloth. Very Good 143 pages, frontis, original photo
attached to front end-paper, hinges cracked, original suede cover
$175.00
[1465] Crawford, Charles Howard. Scenes Of Earlier Days In Crossing
The Plains To Oregon And Experiences Of Western Life . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-697-2. 186 pages. "The first part of the book is the author's
narrative of his trip to Oregon from Illinois in 1851 and the second
part is his subsequent travels to California in 1858, his missionary
work, and travels throughout small towns." $20.00
[7750] Crawford, Charles, Howard. Scenes Of Earlier Days In Crossing
The Plains To Oregon And Experiences OF Western Life . Chicago:
Quadrangle Books, Inc. , 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 186
pages, illustrations. Howes C870, Mintz, "Crawford was a member of the
Hadley party. This somewhat crudely printed narrative tells of starting
in April and reaching their destination in August after a good dose of
Indian trouble." Graff 911, "Crawford crossed the plains in 1851. He
also recounts adventures at the Powder River mines as a prospector and
miner." $35.00
[6751] Crawford, Jack Captain. The Poet Scout A Book Of Song And
Story by Captain Jack Crawford Late Chief Of Scouts, U. S. Army . N.Y.:
Funk & Wagnalls, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 181
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by Crawford, wear to
edges. Crawford was a frontiersman, and army scout. He was one of the
early explorers of the Black Hills, and was second in command of
Crook's scouts on the 1876 campaign. He later replaced Buffalo Bill as
head scout. His poems include Custer, California Joe, hunting, scouts,
etc. $150.00
[6752] Crawford, Jack Captain. Whar' The Hand O' God Is Seen and
Other Poems Roped for Relief of the Author, the Divertisement of
Tenderfeet, and the Joy of all Those Who Love God's Great Out-of-Doors
. N.Y.: Lyceum Publishing Co. , 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 152 pages, owner stamp on end-paper, has a typed poem SIGNED
by the author attached to front end-paper, slight edge wear. $75.00
[2232] Crawford, Jack Captain. The Poet Scout A Book Of Song And
Story by Captain Jack Crawford Late Chief Of Scouts, U. S. Army . N.Y:
Funk & Wagnalls, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 181
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, SINGED by Crawford. Crawford was a
frontiersman, and army scout. He was one of the early explorers of the
Black Hills, and was second in command of Crook's scouts on the 1876
campaign. He later replaced Buffalo Bill as head scout. His poems
include Custer, California Joe, hunting, scouts, etc. $185.00
[7470] Crawford, L. F.. Badlands and Broncho Trails . Bismarck
N.D. : Capital Book Co., 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good+. 99
pages, frontis, illustrations. "The human side of ranch life in the
Badlands" Herd 604 $75.00
[6753] Crawford, Leta. A History of Irion County Texas . Waco:
Texian Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
152 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Early history,
7D Ranch, ranching, early exploration, etc. $75.00
[5139] Crawford, Lewis F.. Rekindling Camp Fires The Exploits of Ben
Arnold (Connor) An Authentic Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West
as Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout . Bismark,
N. Dakota: Capital Book Co., 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / . 324 pgs. map, Illustrations, frontis, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of
100 copies, SIGNED by the author, three-quarter leather binding, top
edge gilt, spine lettering in gilt, slipcase. Very nice copy. Rader
959, Howes C872, Six-Guns 509 Scarce, Herd 607, Luther 40, Dustin 70,
$850.00
[7337] Crawford, Lewis F.. The Medora-Deadwood Stage Line . Bismarck
North Dakota: Capital Book Co., 1925. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Fine Original wraps, 17 pages, photos. Black Hills, Deadwood, Badlands,
etc. $60.00
[8863] Crawford, Lewis F.. Rekindling Camp Fires The Exploits of Ben
Arnold (Connor) An Authentic Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West
as Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout . Bismark,
N. Dakota: Capital Book Co., 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 324 pages, map, Illustrations, frontis, minor
soiling and slight edge wear to un-clipped jacket. Luther 40, Dustin
70, Rader 959, Howes C872, Six-Guns 509 Scarce, Herd 607 $150.00
[3463] Crawford, Lewis F. Paul Hedren. The Exploits of Ben Arnold
Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter, and Army Scout . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-3141-1. 324 pages, frontis, map, illustrations. Foreword by Paul
Hedren. Volume 64 in the Western Frontier Library. "Arnold was a
soldier in the Civil War, deserted on his second enlistment, and
re-enlisted under an assumed name for service on the western Indian
Frontier. On his way west, he helped to chase the guerrilla Quantrill,
saw the smoke of burning Lawrence, traversed the Oregon Trail, and
tarried by the way at Fort Kearney, Doby Town, Julesburg, and Fort
Laramie. Stationed as a military guard on the telegraph line west of
Laramie, Arnold herded horses, hunted bear, became acquainted with Joe
Slade and other notorious plainsmen, and saw something of Brigham
Young's Destroying Angels. He described the great Montana gold rush. He
visited every trading post along the Missouri and became acquainted
with all the characters of note, both white and Indian. Married to an
Indian woman, he became skilled in Indian language and customs, took
part as interpreter in the making of several treaties, and served as
dispatch bearer in the Crook campaign."--Horace Bagley $13.00
[8600] Crawford, Lewis, F.. History Of North Dakota North Dakota
Biography BY a Staff of Special Writers 3 Volumes . Chicago:
The American Historical Society Inc., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good original cloth minor fading to spines, Vol I. 639 pages,
frontis, illustrations, Vol II. 653 pages, illustrations, Vol III. 617
pages, illustrations. All have marbled page edges with slight edge
wear. Chapters on early exploration, Lewis and Clark, the fur trade,
steamboats, Indians, Custer and the Little Big Horn, settlers,
pioneers, etc. Herd 605, Luther mention. $400.00
[7471] Crawford, Lewis, F.. History Of North Dakota North Dakota
Biography BY a Staff of Special Writers 3 Volumes . Chicago:
The American Historical Society Inc. , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ Vol I. 639 pages, frontis, illustrations, Vol II. 653 pages,
illustrations, Vol III. 617 pages, illustrations. All have marbled tage
edges with slight edge wear. Chapters on early exploration, Lewis and
Clark, the fur trade, steamboats, Indians, Custer and the Little Big
Horn, settlers, pioneers, etc. Herd 605, Luther mention. $450.00
[2352] Crawford, Medorem. Journal Of Medorem Crawford, An Account Of
His Trip Across The Plains With The Oregon Pioneers Of 1842 A Few Sets
Of Accounts Found In Connection With The Journal Are Added. . Eugene
Oregon: Star Job Office, 1897. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good 26
pages, Howes C874 "The only diary of the first large emigrant train to
Oregon." Mintz 110 "Crawford was a member of the Elijah White's party
and traveled with Meek and Hastings" Graff 914 $150.00
[412] Crawford, Samuel J.. Kansas In The Sixties by Samuel J.
Crawford War Governor of Kansas. Chicago:
A.C. McCluurg & Co. , 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
441 pgs, portraits, black cloth with gilt lettering with gilt seal of
Kansas on spine and front cover very slight wear to cover. " An
autobiography, Crawford was a captain in the 2d Kansas Infantry 1861,
cavalry 1862-63, Colonel of the 83rd colored Infantry 1863-64, Governor
of Kansas 1865-68, and Colonel of the 19th Kansas Cavalry 1868-69,"
Rader 960 Much on Custer and the Battle of the Washita Luther Non High
Spot $120.00
[361] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B.
Bartlett, In 1849, 50' and 51, and Late Major of California Volunteer
Cavalry, Operating in Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkans. Time
Life Classics Of The Old West reprint of the 1868 Edition, Hard Cover.
Very Good Leather bound 322 pgs, AEG, reprint of the 1868 edition $15.00
[77] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B.
Bartlett, In 1849, 50' and 51,and Late Major of California Volunteer
Cavalry, Operating in Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkansa. Indian
Head Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 322 pages $15.00
[3774] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B.
Bartlett, In 1849, 50' and 51, and Late Major of California Volunteer
Cavalry, Operating in Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkans. San
Francisco: A. Roman & Company , 1868. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Good + 322 pages. Green cloth wear to tips, water staining to several
pages throughout the book not effecting text, solid tight copy. Rader
977 Howes C879 aa $375.00
[8232] Cresap, Bernarr. Appomattox Commander The Story of General
E.O.C. Ord . San
Diego: A.S. Barnes & Company , 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-498-02432-6. 418 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Covers his career from 1835 to 1880. Mostly Civil War
but also has information on his service in the West. $30.00
[4214] Crichton, Kyle S.. Law And Order LTD. The Rousing Life Of
Elfego Baca . Santa
Fe: New Mexico Publishing CO. , 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 219 pages. Baca had 9 notches on his gun and was tried 3 times for
murder. Much on Billy The Kid, Joe Fowler. Six-Guns 511. $125.00
[2291] Crichton, Kyle S.. Law And Order LTD. The Rousing Life Of
Elfego Baca . Santa
Fe: New Mexico Publishing CO. , 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 219 pages. Baca had 9 notches on his gun and was
tried 3 times for murder. Much on Billy The Kid, Joe Fowler. Six-Guns
511 $265.00
[4464] Criqui, Orvel A. David Dixon. Fifty Fearless Men The Forsyth
Scouts & Beecher Island . Marceline
Missouri : Walsworth Publishing Company , 1993. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 332 pages, frontis, map, illustrations., 1 of 600
numbered and SIGNED copies. Contains a brief history of the fight along
with the biographies of the officers, staff, and scouts. Good reading!
$150.00
[5593] Crittenden, H. H.. The Crittenden Memoirs . N.Y.: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 542 pages,
frontis, illustrations, LIMITED edition, 1 of 100 copies, SIGNED by the
author, specially bound in two-tone cloth, top edge gilt. Six-Guns 513
"A large portion of the book is devoted to the life of the James
brothers and the trial of Frank James. Crittenden offered the reward
which led to Jesse's death." $950.00
[8757] Crittenden, H. H.. The Crittenden Memoirs . N.Y.: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good
-. 542 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges,
rare jacket. Six-Guns 513 "A large portion of the book is devoted to
the life of the James brothers and the trial of Frank James. Crittenden
offered the reward which led to Jesse's death." $500.00
[4695] Crockett, Richard F.. Trooper Smith . N.Y.: Vantage
Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-533-11059-9 . 260 pages $35.00
[3115] Croft-Cooke, Rupert, W. S. Meadmore. Buffalo Bill The Legend,
the Man of Action, the Showman . London:
Sidgwick and Jackson Limited , 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 239 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear
to jacket. Six-Guns 515, "Early life of Wild Bill Hickok, his murder by
Jack McCall, Slade's hiring of Buffalo Bill as a pony-express rider."
$30.00
[7751] Crofutt, George. A. (Wallace Atwell). Crofutt's
Trans-Continental Tourists Guide Containing a Full and Authentic
Description Of over five Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations,
Government Forts and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and
Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, . N.Y.: The American News
Co., 1871. Hard Cover. Very Good Title Continued...Summer Resorts Union
Pacific Railroad, Central Pacific Railroad of Cal, Their Branches and
Connections by Stage and Water, From the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean
Third Volume, Second Annual Revise. 215 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original cloth, fold-out maps, one separated at the folds. Howes C901
$275.00
[8768] Crook, George . Annual Report of Brigadier General George
Crook Military Operations Department of the Platte . Fort
Omaha Nebraska : Headquarters Department of the Platte , 1879. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine 7 pages, original printed wraps,
faint old fold lines, small university stamp on bottom on blank page,
housed in a half morocco and chemise slipcase. Contains Crook's report
summarizing Majors Thornburgh's, Carleton's and Colonel Tilford's (7th
Cavalry) actions against the Cheyenne Indians, and a more detailed
account of the incident and massacre of the Cheyenne's at Fort
Robinson. Very rare! $3,250.00
[7339] Crosby, Thelma, Ball, Eve.. Bob Crosby World Champion Cowboy
. Clarendon
TX: Clarendon Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 244
pages, frontis, signed by author, illustrations. $75.00
[5343] Cross, Coy F.. Go West Young Man Horace Greeley's Vision For
America . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8263-1605-0. 165 pages, photos. Greeley's
efforts to support westward expansion, promotion of agriculture, land
grant colleges, land reform, homestead acts, and the restriction of
slavery from the western frontier, and the transcontinental railroads.
$20.00
[1035] Cross, Osborne. A Report In The Form Of A Journal, March of
the Regiment of Mounted Riflemen to Oregon in 1849 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1967. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. New
218 pages, Limited edition, # 618 of 1005 copies, illustrations, new
condition. Reprinted from the 1851 edition. Wagner-Camp 181:3 " Major
Cross's report presents a detailed description of the emigrant trail to
Oregon with thirty-six lithographed views of scenes along the route
from Ft. Laramie to The Dalles. The troops thus moved to the new
military posts on the Pacific Coast." Howes C923, Mintz 112, "Cross
speaks of the emigrants and their problems, as well as relating on a
regular basis his own troubles with his men, the trail, and many
undernourished animals in his company." $25.00
[5360] Crouch, Brodie. Jornada Del Muerto A Pageant of the Desert . Spokane:
The Arthur Clark Company, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-87062-180-7 . 219 pages, map. Limited to 750 copies. Story of a
ninety mile short cut to Santa Fe which was used by many famous
explorers and claimed numerous lives. Randolph Marcy, George Cooke,
Zebulon Pike, Josiah Gregg, Susan Magoffin, etc $45.00
[5356] Crow, Joseph Medicine. From the Heart of the Crow Country The
Crow Indian's Own Stories . N.Y.:
Orion Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-517-58839-0. 138 pages, map, photos. The author a respected
elder of the Crow tribe relates over 60 years of stories passed down
for generations. $20.00
[3826] Croy, Homer. He Hanged Them High An Authentic Account of the
Fanatical Judge Who Hanged Eighty Eight Men .
N.Y.: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 278 pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket edges.
Western Arkansas and the Indian Territory, outlaws and lawmen. Six-Guns
522 "Well written book." $65.00
[1610] Cruise, David Allison Griffiths. The Great Adventure How The
Mounties Conquered The West . N.Y.:
St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-312-15538-7. 416 pages, maps, photos. In 1873, 150
recruits embarked on a 900 mile trek from Toronto, West into Indian
Territory. This is their story. $20.00
[7906] Cruse, Thomas General, Eugene Cunningham. Apache Days and
After . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good -. 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, edge wear to jacket.
The Geronimo campaign which led to his surrendered. Charles B.
Gatewood, Crook, Fort Bowie, Chatto, Victorio, Apaches, etc. $185.00
[5369] Cruse, Thomas General, Eugene Cunningham. Apache Days and
After . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good. 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to
jacket, bookplate. The Geronimo campaign which led to his surrendered.
Charles B. Gatewood, Crook, Fort Bowie, Chatto, Victorio, Apaches, etc.
$225.00
[5411] Crutchfield, James A.. The Santa Fe Trail . Plano Texas
:
Republic of Texas Press , 1996. Original Wraps. Very Good+ ISBN:
1-55622-462-1. 179 pages, map, illustrations. Bent's Fort, Josiah
Gregg, Stephen Watts Kearny, the railroad and the end of the trail.
$10.00
[6247] Crutchfield, James, Bill O'Neal. Legends of the Wild West . Publications
International , 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-7853-1183-1. 312 pages, photos, illustrations. Custer, Crook, Crazy
Horse, Buffalo Bill, Wyatt Earp, Kit Carson, Joe Meek, and many more.
$25.00
[1386] Culbertson, Thaddeus, John Francis McDermott. Journal of an
Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850 . Washington:
United States Government Printing Office , 1952. Stiff Wraps. Very Good
- 164 pages, 2 fold-out maps. Minor wear to spine, else Very good-
condition. Contains a list of plants, and animals found on the trip, a
tabular list of the Indian tribes on the Upper Missouri, bibliography,
index. $55.00
[8585] Culley, John H.. Cattle, Horses & Men of the Western
Range . Los
Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 337 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping and
tape repairs to jacket edges. Graff 941, Herd 623, Reese Six-Score 26,
Howes C942, Six-Guns 527, "This excellent book was written by a
well-educated Englishman who came to the U. S. and became manager of
the large Bell Ranch of New Mexico. Information on outlaws of the
state, Clay Allison, Black Jack Ketchum, Joel Fowler, and William
McGinnis." $400.00
[7976] Culmer, Frederic Arthur. A New History Of Missouri . Mexico
Missouri: The McIntyre Publishing Co. , 1938. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 592 pages, signed by author. Early exploration, fur
trade, Indians, the James boys, etc. $40.00
[7340] Cummins, D. Duane. William Robinson Leigh Western Artist . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-1628-5. 204 pages, frontis, illustrations. Leigh
made a living for many years illustrating for magazines such as
Scribner's and McClure's. $75.00
[8281] Cummins, Jim . Jim Cummins Book Written by Himself The Life
Story of the James and Younger Gang and Their Comrades, Including the
Operation of Quantrell's Guerrillas by One Who Rode With Them A True
But Terrible Tale of Outlawry Illustrated . Denver Colorado: The
Reed Publishing Company, 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 191
pages, frontis, illustrations, original pictorial cloth very slight
edge wear, exceptional copy rarely found in this condition, housed in a
protective case. Adams One-Fifty 41, Howes C951, Rader 996, Graff 948,
Six-Guns 528, "An exceedingly rare book giving previously untold
information about Missouri outlaws." $1,700.00
[4324] Cummins, Sarah J.. Autobiography and Reminiscences . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-042-7. 92 pages. Mintz # 114. " Enthralling account of the
near-demise of Sarah when she was a teenage bride crossing the plains.
She speaks of Fremont traveling with them for a short time, being saved
from hostile Indians in Sioux country, and adds a bit about the
Yellowstone area. Apparently she was in the same train as William
Goulder, Samuel Hancock, and Solomon Tethrow. She wrote this when she
was in her nineties." $15.00
[7475] Cunningham, Eugene. Texas Triggers . Boston: Houghton
Mifflin Co., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 260 pages.
Historical novel. $85.00
[3757] Cunningham, Eugene. Famous In The West . El Paso:
Hick-Haywood Co. , 1926. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine 25
pages, illustrations, very nice copy! Stoudenmire, Gillett, Billy The
Kid, John Wesley Hardin, Tom Threepersons. Six-Guns 529 "The author
tells about the Texas Rangers and outlaws of the Southwest." Rader 999
$550.00
[7341] Cunningham, Frank. General Stand Waite's Confederate Indians
. San
Antonio TX : The Naylor Co., 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Good+. 242 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by author,
rubbing and wear to jacket edges. Stand Waite was the only Indiand to
rank as general for the Confederacy during the Civil War. $250.00
[7476] Cunningham, J. C.. The Truth About Murietta Anecdotes And
Facts Related By Those Who Knew Him And Disbelieve His Capture . Los
Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Good+. 286 pages, illustrations. History of the noted
California outlaw. Six-Guns 531. $225.00
[7342] Cunningham, Robert E.. Trial By Mob . Stillwater OK :
Redland Press , 1957. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 24
pages. Lawlessness in Indian Territory. Six-Guns 532, "The lawless
activities of the White Caps of early Oklahoma and their cruelties."
$40.00
[7343] Curley, Edwin A.. Nebraska, Its Advantages, Resources, And
Drawbacks . N.Y.:
The American News Co. , 1876. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
1st American edition, 433 pages plus ads, frontis, illustrations, maps,
minor edge wear, new spine and end-papers. Herd 625 $275.00
[6754] Currey, Brooks E.. Edward Coke Currey U. S. Deputy Marshall
Fort Smith Arkansas 1874-1875 . 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 40 pages, typescript bound into hard cover. Diary of an
Arkansas marshal. $1,000.00
[5299] Curry, Peggy Simpson. Red Wind of Wyoming . Denver, CO:
Sage Books, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
64 pages. First section of the book is a dramatic poem on the Johnson
County War. The second part contains lyrics of old Wyoming. $25.00
[8806] Cushing, Caleb. Beyond The Rocky Mountains Report On The
Territory of Oregon . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-442-2. 211 pages, frontis, pictorial endpapers. "This account
was read before Congress in 1839, details exploration of the western
United States and the Northwest Coast. $25.00
[5358] Cushing, Frank Hamilton. My Adventures in Zuni . Santa
Fe: The Peripatetic Press , 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 178 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket.
Limited to 400 copies. In 1879 the author traveled to New Mexico and
lived with the Zuni for four and one-half years. $450.00
[9908] Cushman, Dan. The Great North Trail. N.Y.: McGraw Hill,
1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 383pgs map,
Wild Bill Hickok’s days as marshal at Abiline, Lincoln County War,
Johnson County War, Henry Plummer and his gang, Doc Holliday, Wyatt
Earp, Cattle Kate Wilson. Six Guns 537 $25.00
[3116] Cushman, H. B.. History of the Choctaw, Chickasaw And Natchez
Indians . Greenville
Texas : Headlight Printing Company, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 607 pages, frontis, original brown cloth with gilt lettering,
marbled page edges, printed on cheap paper and usually found in poor
condition, this is a very nice copy, 1 inch split to rear pastedown,
else in near fine condition. Howes C976, " The author lived among these
tribes from 1820 to 1890." $750.00
[5709] Cushman, Ralph B.. Jesse Chisholm Texas Trail Blazer and Sam
Houston's Trouble-shooter . Austin
Texas: Eakin Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-89015-826-6. 246 pages, frontis, illustrations. Cattle
drives, Indian problems, Texas, Sam Houston, etc. $30.00
[7579] Custer Elizabeth B.. Tenting on the Plains or General Custer
in Kansas and Texas. N.Y.:
Charles L. Webster & Company, 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 702 pgs, Illus, frontis, new ¾ leather with original front and
rear boards in maroon cloth, marbled page edges. One of the best Custer
books. Luther 5 Rader 1009 $175.00
[8679] Custer Elizabeth B.. Tenting on the Plains or General Custer
in Kansas and Texas. N.Y.:
Webster, 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 702 pages, frontis,
illustrations, new end-papers, minor edge wear, owner name. One of the
best Custer books Luther 5 Rader 1009. $250.00
[113] Custer Elizabeth B.. Tenting on the Plains or General Custer
in Kansas and Texas. N.Y.:
Webster, 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 702 pgs,illus. back
hinge starting, minor wear to cover, else bright/tight copy. One of the
best Custer books Luther 5 Rader 1009 $325.00
[1927] Custer Elizabeth B.. Tenting on the Plains or General Custer
in Kansas . Scituate,
MA: Digital Scanning, 1999. First Thus. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
1-58218-051-2. 702 pages, frontis, illustrations, reprint of the 1889
shoulder strap edition, green hard cover with stars on the spine. One
of the best Custer books. $40.00
[1265] Custer Elizabeth B.. Following the Guidon. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. Volume # 33 of the Western Frontier Library series, 195pgs Army
life on the western frontier, especially with Custer and the 7th
cavalry in the Washita campaign 1868-69. $29.00
[1266] Custer Elizabeth B.. Tenting on the Plains or General Custer
in Kansas and Texas. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+
3 VOLs in slip case # 46,47,48 of the Western Frontier Library Series,
706 pgs $50.00
[8886] Custer Elizabeth B.. Tenting on the Plains or General Custer
in Kansas and Texas. N.Y.:
Webster, 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 702 pages,
illustrations, frontis, DELUXE binding ¾ leather, marbled page edges,
and end-papers, general wear, tight solid binding, exterior in good
condition, interion very good. Rarely found in this binding. One of the
best Custer books! Luther 5 Rader 1009 $475.00
[4179] Custer George A. My Life On The Plains or Personal
Experiences With Indians. N.Y.:
Sheldon and Co., 1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 256
pages, frontis, Illustrations. Maroon cloth with gilt buffalo and
lettering on cover, minor exterior wear, spine faded , but lettering
legible. Howes C981, Rader 1011 A must for the Custer / western
collector $1,750.00
[3879] Custer George A. My Life On The Plains or Personal
Experiences With Indians. N.Y.:
Sheldon and Co., 1876. . Hard Cover. Good + 256 pages, Illustrations,
frontis, blue cloth with gilt buffalo and lettering on cover, minor
fading to cloth, first 2 blank pages have a tear, wear to corners.
Howes C981, Rader 1011 A must for the Custer / western collector!
$675.00
[508] Custer George A.. My Life On The Plains. Norman:
University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 626pgs,
illus. Edited with an introduction by Milo Milton Quaife, "Drawn from
articles originally published in Galaxy magazine between Jan 1872 and
Oct 1874, this is a revealing self portrait offering fascinating
insights into a ma n history has labeled both a hero and a heel." $11.50
[1828] Custer George A.. My Life On The Plains or Personal
Experiences With Indians . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-8061-0523-2. 418 pages, map, illustrations. Introduction by
Edgar Stewart. Centennial Edition, Volume 52 of The Western Frontier
Library. $45.00
[2067] Custer George A. Edgar I. Stewart. My Life On The Plains or
Personal Experiences With Indians . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 418 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, introduction by
Edgar I. Stewart. $75.00
[3645] Custer George A., Custer Elizabeth. My Life on the Plains,
Tenting on the Plains, Boots and Saddles, Following the Guidon. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Centennial Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. Custer Collection, 6 volumes in a slip case,
Centennial Edition, My Life on The Plains, Tenting on The Plains (3
vols), Boots and Saddles, and Following the Guidon. $125.00
[8147] Custer, Brice C.. The Sacrificial Lion George Armstrong
Custer From American Hero To Media Villain . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-32-X. 293 pages, photos, maps, illustrations,
SIGNED by the author. Volume XIII in the Montana and the West Series.
Written by Custer's closest living relative, this is a work written to
challenge much of the misinformation generated the media. Very good
reading. $65.00
[7259] Custer, Brice C.. The Sacrificial Lion George Armstrong
Custer From American Hero To Media Villain . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-32-X. 293 pages, photos, maps, illustrations.
Volume XIII in the Montana and the West Series. Written by Custer's
closest living relative, this is a work written to challenge much of
the misinformation generated the media. Very good reading. $42.00
[498] Custer, Elizabeth. Following The Guidon. Harrisburg PA:
The National Historical Society, 1993. Hard Cover. As New 341pgs + ads,
illustrated, a reprint of the 1880 edition, one of the "The West As It
Was "series Army life on the western frontier, especially with Custer
and the 7th cavalry in the Washita campaign 1868-69.Rader 1008 Luther 4
Howes 980 $25.00
[107] Custer, Elizabeth. Following The Guidon. N.Y.: Harper
& Brothers, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 341pages, + Ads
cover has minor wear, one Illus. laid in, rear hinge starting else
bright and tight copy. Army life on the western frontier, especially
with Custer and the 7th cavalry in the Washita campaign 1868-69. Rader
1008 Luther 4 Howes 980 $85.00
[7267] Custer, Elizabeth. Following The Guidon. N.Y.: Harper
& Brothers, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 341 pages, +
ads, illustrations, slight edge wear. Army life on the western
frontier, especially with Custer and the 7th cavalry in the Washita
campaign 1868-69. Rader 1008 Luther 4 Howes 980 $150.00
[36] Custer, Elizabeth. Boots and Saddles, or Life in Dakota With
General Custer. Corner House, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very
Good -. 312pgs, price clipped $25.00
[7263] Custer, Elizabeth. Boots and Saddles, or Life in Dakota With
General Custer. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
312pp, with Portrait and Map, minor wear to cover, else bright/tight
copy. Very good reading! Rader 1010, Howes 980, Luther 4. $150.00
[8225] Custer, Elizabeth. General Custer at the Battle of the Little
Big Horn June 25, 1876 . Grand
Rapids Michigan: Custer Ephemera Society, Original Wraps. Fine ND 5
pages, printed wraps, 1 of 300 numbered copies. Reprint of the 1897
edition of Elizabeth's response to Colonel R. P. Hughes's article which
appeared in the Journal of Military Science in 1896. Dustin 78. $40.00
[265] Custer, Elizabeth B.. Boots and Saddles or, Life in Dakota
with General Custer. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1961. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+.
280 pg. map, illus, Vol # 17 of the Western Frontier Library Series dj
shows a little wear and slight rusting, outside edges of pages shows
minor rusting. $29.00
[4096] Custer, Milo. Genealogy of the Custer Families . Pittsburgh:
Hon. Charles H. Kline , 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Original red
leather cover, linen end-papers 44 pages + photos and illustrations,
very slight wear. Reprint of the 1912 ed. This copy predates the Dustin
listed 1944 edition. Rare! $400.00
[4095] Custer, Milo, John M. Carroll, Donald W. Horn. Custer
Genealogies Compiled and Printed by Milo Custer . Bryan Texas:
Guidon Press, Hard Cover. Fine 1970s reprint. 150 pages, photos,
fold-out chart. Dustin 372 $95.00
[2638] Cutbirth, Ruby Nichols, Frank Dobie (editor). Ed Nichols Rode
A Horse As Told To Ruby Nichols Cutbirth . Dallas
Texas: Texas Folklore Society, 1943. Hard Cover. Fine / Good+. 134
pages, frontis, SIGNED by Nichols and Cutbirth, wear to jacket edges.
"Salty reminiscences of an old-time cowboy and peace officer who has
ridden through most of the history of Bosque County Texas." Herd 627
$125.00
[9910] Cutbirth, Ruby Nichols, Frank Dobie (editor). Ed Nichols Rode
A Horse As Told To Ruby Nichols Cutbirth . Dallas
Texas: Texas Folklore Society, 1943. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. 134
pages, frontis, SIGNED by Nichols and Cutbirth. "Salty reminiscences of
an old-time cowboy and peace officer who has ridden through most of the
history of Bosque County Texas." Herd 627 $175.00
[7596] Cutler, Bruce. The Massacre at Sand Creek Narrative Voices . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Original Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-2990-5. 252 pages. "History of the 1864 event as told by
participants. Chivington, Captain Silas Soule, and voices of the
Cheyennes - voices that historical documents do not record - with
particular focus on Black Kettle." $12.00
[4692] Cutler, Bruce. The Massacre at Sand Creek Narrative Voices . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2730-9. 252 pages, review copy with card laid in.
"History of the 1864 event as told by participants. Chivington, Captain
Silas Soule, and voices of the Cheyennes - voices that historical
documents do not record - with particular focus on Black Kettle." $25.00
[5306] Cutter, Donald C.. The California Coast A Bilingual Edition
of Documents From the Sutro Collection Translated and edited in 1891. .
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 278 pages, illustrations, very slight foxing to
page edges. Covers California's history from 1584 to 1774. $35.00
[407] Cutter, Donald C.. California in 1792 A Spanish Naval Visit. University
of Oklahoma, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+.
illustrations, 176 pages. In the summer of 1792 two schooners were
ordered to inspect the Pacific Coast from Vancover Island to Monterey.
This is a translation of these explorers accounts of California during
the age of the Spanish Colon y. $26.00
[7477] Czichos, Raymond, L.. Frederic Remington 1861-1909 He Knew
the Horse . Wimberley
TX: Pioneer Museum of Western Art , 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-9618420-0-8. 108 pages, frontis, illustrations, original announcement
for book laid in. $65.00
[1305] Dacus, J. A.. Life And Adventures Of Frank And Jesse James
The Noted Western Outlaws . St.
Louis, MO.: W.S. Bryan , 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 383
pages, illustrations, new brown cloth with gilt lettering. Howes D6,
Rader 1020, Six-Guns 538 Civil War, Quantrell, Train and bank holdups!!
$300.00
[8212] Dacus, J. A.. Illustrated Life And Adventures Of Frank And
Jesse James and the Younger Brothers The Noted Western Outlaws
Illustrated With Portraits From Life and Numerous Engravings Made
Expressly for This Book New Edition Enlarged and Improved With History.
St. Louis: N. D. Thompson & Co. , 1882. Hard Cover. Very Good
Title Continued..Complete to 1882. Including the Death and Funeral of
Jesse James 498 pages, frontis, illustrations, original full leather
binding, outside hinges starting, yet solid. Howes D6, Rader 1019,
Six-Guns 540 Civil War, Quantrell, Train and bank holdups!! $300.00
[8213] Dacus, J. A.. Illustrated Life And Adventures Of Frank And
Jesse James and the Younger Brothers The Noted Western Outlaws
Illustrated With Portraits From Life and Numerous Engravings Made
Expressly for This Book New Edition Enlarged and Improved With History.
St. Louis: N. D. Thompson & Co. , 1881. Hard Cover. Good +
Title Continued..Complete to 1882. Including the Death and Funeral of
Jesse James 498 pages, frontis, illustrations, original full leather
binding, outside hinges starting, yet solid. Howes D6, Rader 1019,
Six-Guns 540 Civil War, Quantrell, Train and bank holdups!! $275.00
[8280] Dacus, J. A.. Illustrated Life And Adventures Of Frank And
Jesse James and the Younger Brothers The Noted Western Outlaws
Illustrated With Portraits From Life and Numerous Engravings Made
Expressly for This Book New Edition Enlarged and Improved With History.
St. Louis: N. D. Thompson & Co. , 1881. Hard Cover. Good +
Title Continued..Complete to 1882. Including the Death and Funeral of
Jesse James 442 pages + ad for Buel's rare Wild Bill book, frontis,
illustrations, original full leather binding, new end-papers Howes D6,
Rader 1019, Six-Guns 540 Civil War, Quantrell, Train and bank holdups!!
$300.00
[2262] Dailey, John T., Charles W. Wimberley. The Pioneer Heritage .
Remington
Virginia : The Allington Corporation , 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 277 pages, illustrations, photos, SIGNED by the
author. "The book attempts to present the pioneer life style and skills
as they have manifested themselves during the past 200 years." $40.00
[7345] Dale, Edward Everett. The Range Cattle Industry . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. 216 pages, maps, illustrations, frontis, front and rear
jacket present, but no jacket spine, owner name. Herd 639, Rader 1036,
Howes D20, Six-Score 27 "A classic study of ranching on the Great
Plains from 1865 to 1925.", Merrill, Aristocrats. $225.00
[5442] Dale, Edward Everett, Gaston Litton. Cherokee Cavaliers Forty
Years of Cherokee History as Told in the Correspondence of the
Ridge-Watie-Boudinot Family . Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 319
pages, frontis, illustrations. Much on Stand Watie Confederate General.
$100.00
[7346] Dale, Edward, Everett. The Cow Country in Transition
Reprinted from The Mississippi Valley Historical Review . Cedar
Rapids Iowa: The Torch Press, 1937. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very
Good 20 pages, slight edge wear, inscribed by author to author Jesse
Rader, Josey copy with their signature. End of the cowboy era as it was
known. Herd 633. $50.00
[7347] Dalquist, Laura. Meet Jim Bridger A Brief History Of Bridger
And His Trading House On Black's Fork . 1948. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 38 pages, illustrations. $30.00
[7615] Dalton, Emmett. When the Daltons Rode . N.Y.: Doubleday,
Doran & Co, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 313 pages, frontis, illustrations, photos, pictorial end-papers,
slight wear to jacket edges. Emmett relates how he and his brothers who
once worked for the law, found themselves on the opposite side. Great
first hand account of train robberies, and the Coffeyville double bank
robbery in which Emmett's two brothers and their two partners were
killed. Emmett survived to tell their story, having 14 ½ years to think
it over in prison. Very good reading!! Six-Guns 549, Rader 1047, Howes
D31 $795.00
[8131] Damon, Samuel, C.. A Journey To Lower Oregon & Upper
California 1848-49 . San
Francisco: John J. Newbegin , 1927. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good
86 pages, frontis, 1 of 250 copies, leather spine and marbled boards,
original announcement for book laid in, minor rubbing to spine. Howes
D44, Mintz 540, Graff 994, "The author's vivid descriptions cover
Northwest United States from the Columbia River to San Francisco."
$350.00
[5441] Dana, Anna Manns. Under the Texas Sun Adventures of a Texas
Cowpuncher . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1986. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89096-284-7. 97 pages.
Story of a cowboy's life in Texas during the latter 1800s and early
1900s. $20.00
[7035] Dana, Julian. Sutter of California A Biography . N.Y.:
The Press of the Pioneers Inc. , 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 423 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight wear to
jacket. $75.00
[7796] Dana, Richard H.. Two Years Before the Mast A Personal
Narrative of Life at Sea . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1840. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 483
pages, original cloth, minor ripple on front cover, gilt lettering on
spine, slight edge wear, SIGNED note attached to front end-paper,
housed in a protective case. First edition, first issue, The Family
Library No. 106. Merrill Aristocrat, Six-Score 28, Graff 998, Howes
D49, "This account of California in 1835 and 1836 surpassed in
popularity all other books relating to that state." Herd 642, "Contains
much material on the hide and tallow industry of California, which was
the reason for the cattle industry of that state in its early years."
$8,000.00
[5451] Daniels, Zeke. The Life and Death of Julia C. Bulette Queen
of the Red Lights Virginia City Nevada . Virginia
City : Lamp Post , 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 65 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket.
$25.00
[6313] Danker, Donald F.. Man of the Plains Recollections of Luther
North 1856-1882 With Foreword by George Bird Grinnell . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 350 pages, maps. Was in charge of Pawnee Scouts.
Custer, Black Hills Expedition, Powder River Expedition, hunter, guide,
etc. $35.00
[5438] Danker, Donald F.. Man of the Plains Recollections of Luther
North 1856-1882 With Foreword by George Bird Grinnell . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 350 pages, maps, SIGNED by the author. Was in
charge of Pawnee Scouts. Custer, Black Hills Expedition, Powder River
Expedition, hunter, guide, etc. $40.00
[1630] Danziger, Edmund Jefferson JR.. Indians and Bureaucrats
Administering the Reservation Policy During the Civil War . Urbana:
University of Illinois Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. ISBN: 0-252-00314-4. 240 pages, fold-out map, minor wear
to jacket. The author focuses on the Cheyenne and the Santee Sioux.
$20.00
[7036] Darby, Ada Claire. Show Me Missouri . Kansas City:
Burton
Publishing Company , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 157
pages, frontis, illustrations, minor soiling to cover, owner
inscription. Six-Guns 555. $65.00
[7037] Darley, George M.. Pioneering in the San Juan Personal
Reminiscences of Work Done in Southwestern Colorado During the Great
San Juan Excitement . Chicago: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1899.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 226 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Missionary work in Colorado. Six-Guns 556, "Contains a
chapter on lawlessness." $250.00
[4594] Darling, Roger. Benteen's Scout to the Left The Route From
the Divide to the Morass June 25, 1876 . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-912783-08-7. 85 pages, frontis, map
end-papers, illustrations, maps, plain white jacket as issued. "Custer
divided his command, ordering Captain Benteen to scout to the left in
search of the Indian village. Darling's study meticulously examines
that aspect of the campaign. He drove and walked the route, reconciling
official reports with times and distance. Bound in linen with gold
stamping, this edition includes 21 photos, 10 diagrams, large folding
map and endpaper maps, notes, and index." Custer Trail Series Volume
One. $150.00
[4656] Darling, Roger. Custer's Seventh Cavalry Comes to Dakota New
Discoveries Reveal Custer's Tribulations Enroute to the Yellowstone
Expedition . El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1989. First Thus.
Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-912783-16-8. 230 pages, frontis, maps, photos,
map end-papers. Custer Trails Series Two. $115.00
[8296] Dary, David. Red Blood And Black Ink Journalist in the Old
West . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-679-44655-9. 345 pages, photos. Dary presents the story of journalism
in the Old West, from the early days of the 1800s when all the news was
an expression of the authors opinion, to the busy newsrooms of the
1920s. Mark Twain, Bret Harte, Horace Greeley, William Allen White,
etc. $25.00
[7478] Dary, David. Entrepreneurs Of The Old West. N.Y.: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-394-52405-5. This is the uncorrected proof copy, INSCRIBED by
the author, gives the tentative publication date and price, sampling of
illustrations laid in, housed in a slipcase. 286 pages " Full scale
portrait of the adventurous entrepreneurs who brought capitalism to the
19th century American West: traders, trappers, wagon freighters,
merchants, cattlemen, speculators, land promoters, railroaders, and
other profit seekers." $125.00
[1609] Dary, David. Entrepreneurs Of The Old West. N.Y.: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-394-52405-5. 368 pgs, map end-papers, illustartions." Full
scale portrait of the adventurous entrepreneurs who brought capitalism
to the 19th century American West: traders, trappers, wagon freighters,
merchants, cattlemen, speculators, land promoters, railroaders, and
other profit seekers." $30.00
[6314] Dary, David. Comanche University of Kansas Museum of Natural
History Public Education Series NO. 5 . Lawrence:
University of Kansas Press, 1976. First Edition. Illustrated wraps.
Fine ISBN: 0-89338-003-2. 55 pages, illustrations. History of the lone
survivor of Custer's immediate command. $25.00