Fur
Trade
[1201] . Old
[6269] (Benton, Thomas, Calhoun). Messages From The President On The State
Of The Fur Trade 1824 - 1832 .
[4148] Alter, Cecil J.. James Bridger Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide
A Historical Narrative by Cecil Alter With Which is incorporated a verbatim
copy, annotated of James Bridger A Biographical Sketch by MAJ. Gen. Greenville
M. Dodge .
[5924] Anderson, William Marshall, Dale L. Morgan, Eleanor T. Harris. The
Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson The West in 1834 . San
[1975] Athearn, Robert G.. Forts Of The
[7729] Ball, John, Powers, Kate, Ball, Hopkins, Flora Ball. Autobiography of
John Ball .
[8322] Ballantyne, Robert Michael.
[5050] Ballantyne, Robert Michael.
[4681] Barbour, Barton H..
[7948] Barker, Burt Brown. The McLoughlin Empire and its Rulers Doctor John
McLoughlin Doctor David McLoughlin Marie Louise Sister St. Henry. An Account of
Their Personal Lives and of Their Parents, Relatives and Children, in
[5123] Barker, Burt Brown, McLoughlin, John. Letters of Dr. John McLoughlin
Written at
[3868]
[803]
[5317] Blair, Walter, Franklin J. Meine. Mike Fink King of
[5377] Boller, Henry A.. Among the Indians Eight Years in the Far West
1858-1866 Embracing Sketches of
[7733] Bonner, T. D.. The Life And Adventures Of James P. Beckwourth,
Mountaineer, Scout, And Pioneer And Chief Of The Crow Nation Of Indians . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
537 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, original cloth, minor edge wear. Howes
B601, "Highly colored, but basically authentic, narrative of a noted
mountain character." Graff 347, Wagner-Camp 272:1, Rader 322, Rittenhouse
72, "A noted trapper and mountain man, Beckwourth was active along the
upper Missouri in the 1820s and later in California. He was at Bent's Fort and
in New Mexico but apparently did not travel the eastern section Santa Fe Trail
until the 1850s. In 1859 he took a wagon train over the SFT for Louis Vasquez,
a Westport trader, and remained for the rest of his life near Denver."
$575.00
[3578] Branch, Douglas. The Hunting of the Buffalo Introduction by Frank
Dobie . Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8032-6137-3. 240 pages, illustrations. "Originally published in 1929,
tells all about the marvelous and useful animal that once roamed the American
plains. Its gradual extermination is chronicled by E. Douglas Branch, who drew
on rich materials, including Indian legends, old letters and diaries, and tales
of frontier travelers." $11.00
[7013] Branch, Douglas. The Hunting of the Buffalo Introduction by Frank
Dobie . N.Y.: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: . 240 pages + ad, frontis, illustrations.
"Tells all about the marvelous and useful animal that once roamed the
American plains. Its gradual extermination is chronicled by E. Douglas Branch,
who drew on rich materials, including Indian legends, old letters and diaries,
and tales of frontier travelers." Rader 465 $125.00
[7908] Brewerton, Douglas George, Stallo Vinton. Overland With Kit Carson A
Narrative Of The Old Spanish Trail In 48 . N.Y.: Coward-McCann Inc. , 1930.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 301 pages, frontis,
fold-out map, chipping to jacket edges. Fur trade, mountain men, Santa Fe
Trail, Mormons, explorations, expeditions, Indians, etc. Rader 472 $150.00
[1974] Brewerton, Douglas George, Stallo Vinton. Overland With Kit Carson A
Narrative Of The Old Spanish Trail In 48 . N.Y.: Coward-McCann Inc. , 1930.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 301 pages, frontis, fold-out map. Fur
trade, mountain men, Santa Fe Trail, Mormons, explorations, expeditions,
Indians, etc. Rader 472 $95.00
[5308] Brosnan, Cornelius J.. Jason Lee Prophet of the New Oregon . N.Y.:
The Macmillan Co., 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 348
pages, frontis. Much on the fur trade around Oregon during the 1830 and 40s.
$45.00
[5829] Brown, David. Three Years In The Rocky Mountains . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1982. . Stiff Wraps. New ISBN: 0-87770-151-2. Limited
edition, 1 of 500 numbered copies, 28 pages, index. "Provides what is
probably the only known account of the Fur Trade Rendezvous of 1837 $15.00
[7736] Brown, Jennie, Broughton. Fort Hall On The Oregon Trail A Historical
Study . Caldwell Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1932. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 466 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by author, minor
edge wear. Fur trade, Oregon Trail, Fort hall, Indians, pioneers, etc. $125.00
[7460] Brown, Mark. The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone, A History of the
Yellowstone Basin. N.Y.: 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 480 pages, illustrations, maps, map endpapers, slipcase. Explorers,
Miners, Fur Traders, Indian Fighters, Settlers, Badmen, much on Crook and Terry
Has a long chapter on outlaws and lawlessness in Montana and Wyoming, Johnson
County War, Jim Averill, Cattle Kate, Flat Nose Curry, and the crimes of the
Wild Bunch. Six Guns 299 $60.00
[884] Buley, Carlyle R.. The Old Northwest The Pioneer Period, 1815-1840 . Indianapolis:
Indiana Historical Society, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New 2 volumes
1350 total pages, maps, illustrations both volumes are as new, slipcase in fair
condition. $75.00
[552] Burdett, Charles. Life Of Kit Carson The Great Western Hunter And
Guide. Wild and Romantic Exploits as a Hunter and Trapper In The Rocky
Mountains; Thrilling Adventures And Hair-Breath Escapes Among The Indians And
Mexicans;…With An Account Of Various Government Expe. Philadelphia:
John E. Potter And Company , 1869. Hard Cover. Good + 382pgs + ads illustrated,
blue cloth with gilt lettering, wear to edges. $75.00
[4503] Busch, Briton C. Barry M. Gough, William Phelps, William Sturgis,
James Swan. Fur Traders From New England The Boston Men In The North Pacific,
1787-1800 The Narratives of William Dane Phelps, William Sturgis, and James
Gilchrist Swan . Spokane Washington: The Arthur Clark Company, 1997. First
Edition. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87062-261-7 . 137 pages. Northwest Historical
Series XVIII "The earliest accounts of the Northwest fur trade, prepared
and edited by two top scholars in the field. They have gathered original
narratives of the earliest stages of the fur trade: William Dane Phelps'
"Solid Men of Boston," William Sturgis' "The Northwest Fur
Trade," "William Sturgis on the American Vessels and the Maritime Fur
Trade," and "Account of the Vessels Engaged in the
Sea-Otter-Fur-Trade on the Northwest Coast from 1787 to 1809," compiled by
William Tufts, Esq., from his own memoranda. These rare documents are brought
together under one cover to reveal the inner-workings and alliances on which
the early fur trade depended." $40.00
[1696] Calkins, Frank. Jackson Hole . N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. ISBN: 0-394-47437-6. 299 pages, maps,
photos, wear to jacket edges. History of the region. John Colter, Lewis and
Clark, fur hunters, outlaws, settlers, Indians, etc. $20.00
[2371] Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins. McGillivary Lord Of The Northwest . Toronto:
Clarke, Irwin & Company , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good+. 337 pages, frontis, map end-papers, minor chipping to jacket edges.
McGillivray went to Canada in the late 1700's and went to work as a clerk for a
fur trading company. He quickly rose through the ranks and eventually became
Chief Director. $40.00
[708] Carlton, Robert ESQ. Hall, Baynard. The New Purchase; Or Early Years
in the Far West . N.Y.: JNO. R. Nunemacher , 1855. Hard Cover. Very Good -
471 pgs, frontis, illustrated, slight exterior wear. Howes H48 The far West
appears to be Indiana , Graff 1723, pioneers out West $100.00
[3674] Carter, Harvey Lewis. Dear Old Kit The Historical Christopher Carson
With A New Edition of the Carson Memoirs . Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 250 pages,
frontis, illustrations, maps. A new look at the famous mountain man based
mainly on his dictated reminiscences. Review copy with card laid in. $85.00
[8486] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far West A
History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of the Missouri
Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa Fe. N.Y.:
Francis P. Harper, 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 3 volumes, 1027
total pages, frontis, illustrations, folding maps in Vol. 3 original cloth
minor edge wear, very light & minor spotting on covers. Graff 696, Rader
770, Howes C390 $1,000.00
[998] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far West A
History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of the Missouri
Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa FE. Stanford,
California: Academic Reprints, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 2vols
illustrations, 1029 total pages. They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick,
Bonneville, Odgen, Wyeth, Astor, American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies
etc. Howes C390 $85.00
[5236] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far West A
History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of the Missouri
Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa Fe. N.Y.:
Francis P. Harper, 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 3 volumes, 1027
total pages, frontis, illustrations, folding maps in Vol. 3 original cloth very
slight edge wear, very nice set! Graff 696, Rader 770, Howes C390 $1,500.00
[999] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far West A
History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of the Missouri
Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa FE. Stanford,
California: Academic Reprints, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 2vols
HB. Djs, illustrations1029 total pgs. minor edge wear to dust jacket edges,
else VG-/VG- condition They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville,
Odgen, Wyeth, Astor, American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc. Howes
C390 $95.00
[544] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far West A
History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of the Missouri
Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa FE. N.Y.:
Press of the Pioneers, 1935. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2vols. Green
cloth with gilt lettering, 1014 pgs, fold out map, illustrated, minor fading to
spines. They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville, Odgen, Wyeth, Astor,
American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc. Howes C390 $200.00
[3159] Churchill, Charles B.. Adventures and Prophets American
Autobiographers in Mexican California 1828-1847 . Spokane Washington: The
Arthur H. Clark Company, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87062-228-5. 278 pages. Western Frontiersmen Series XXIV. 1 of 750 copies.
"These personal narratives, combined with social, cultural, political and
economic elements, offer an authentic record of early California society. Kit
Carson, explorer and mountain man; Richard Henry Dana, seaman; William Heath
Davis, Jr., prominent trader who assimilated into the Californio upper class;
James Ohio Pattie, fur trapper; William Dane Phelps, ship captain; Alfred
Robinson, trader and prominent merchant and sailor; Henry Augustus Wise, U.S.
Navy Lieutenant hell-bent on expansion; William Henry Thomes, feckless
thrill-seeker; Leonard and Nidever, explorers; Benjamin Davis Wilson, Indian
Agent; and Thomas Jefferson Farnham, participant in the Graham Affair, are
included." $35.00
[5364] Clark, Ann Nolan. These Were the Valiant A Collection of New Mexico
Profiles . Albuquerque: Calvin Horn Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 150 pages. Mountain men, army of the West,
merchants, traders, pioneers, etc. $35.00
[8117] Clarke, S. A.. Pioneer Days Of Oregon History 2 volumes . Cleveland:
Arthur Clark Company, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 729 pages,
frontis. History of Oregon. Astor Expedition, Life among the Indians, Joe Meek,
fur trade, Alexander Ross, Lewis and Clark, Hudson's Bay Company, Etc. $400.00
[1810] Clarke, S. A.. Pioneer Days Of Oregon History 2 volumes . Cleveland:
Arthur Clark, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 729 pages, frontis.
History of Oregon. Astor Expedition, Life among the Indians, Joe Meek, fur
trade, Alexander Ross, Lewis and Clark, Hudson's Bay Company, Etc. $375.00
[124] Cleland,Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men, The Trappers and Fur
Traders of the Southwest. Knopf, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 361pgs, illus. index, dj small chips on spine VG/Vg-,
Bk.Lvrs.SW. pg59,163 $65.00
[60] Cleland,Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men, The Trappers and Fur
Traders of the Southwest. N.Y: Knopf, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 361pgs,illus. maps, index, Bk.Lvrs.SW. pg59,163 $24.00
[5349] Clokey, Richard M.. William H. Ashley Enterprise and Politics in the
Trans-Mississippi West . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-1525-4. 305 pages,
maps, illustrations. Much on the fur trade and western expansion. $45.00
[1651] Clyman, James Charles L. Camp. James Clyman Frontiersman 1792-1881
The Adventures Of A Trapper And Covered-Wagon Emigrant AS Told In His Own
Reminiscences And Diaries . Portland, Oregon: Champoeg Press , 1960.
Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine 352 pages, maps, illustrations, frontis,
Definitive Edition, Limited edition, 1 of 1,000 copies. Howes C81aa "One
of the most trustworthy narratives of the far west, for the period 1842-6, the
only Oregon overland journal of 1844." Mintz 99 $150.00
[825] Colton, Walter. Three Years In California . N.Y.: A.S. Barnes
& CO. , 1850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 456 pgs, illustrated,
marbled endpapers, map, ex-lib with no exterior markings, faded discard stamp
on title page, No fold out facs. Howes C625 " Colton was alcalde of
Monterey, his narrative interesting and valuable." Graff 839 $125.00
[2874] Conner, Daniel Ellis. Joseph Reddeford Walker And The Arizona
Adventure . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 364 pages, map, illustrations, very slight edge
wear to jacket. Volume 22 in the American and Exploration Series. Walker spent
30 years trapping beaver and hunting in the West, (1830's to the Civil War.)
$80.00
[5215] Coues, Elliott, Charles Larpenteur. Forty Years A Fur Trader On The
Upper Missouri The Personal Narrative Of Charles Larpenteur 1833-1872 Edited,
With Many Critical Notes Edited By Elliott Coues 2 Volumes . N.Y.: Francis
P. Harper, 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 473 total pages, frontis,
maps, illustrations, limited to 950 copies, very nice set! Howes C800aa Fur
trade, mountain men, overland travel. Classic fur trade item! $775.00
[1818] Coues, Elliott, Charles Larpenteur. Forty Years A Fur Trader On The
Upper Missouri The Personal Narrative Of Charles Larpenteur 1833-1872 Edited,
With Many Critical Notes Edited By Elliott Coues . Minneapolis, Minnesota:
Ross & Haines, 1962. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 473 pages,
2 volumes in 1, frontis, illustrations, maps. Fur trade, mountain men, overland
travel. Classic fur trade item! $85.00
[5235] Coues, Elliott, Henry Alexander, David Thompson. New Light on the
Early History of the Greater Northwest The Manuscript Journals of Alexander
Henry Fur Trader of the Northwest Company and of David Thompson Official
Geographer and Explorer of the Same Company 1799-1814 Exploration and Adventure
. N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Title
continued...Among the Indians on the Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia
Rivers Edited With Copious Critical Commentary by Elliott Coues 3 volumes 1027
total pages, frontis, folding maps in vol. 3, original cloth page edge
untrimmed, very nice set! Howes H419 $1,350.00
[7976] Culmer, Frederic Arthur. A New History Of Missouri . Mexico
Missouri: The McIntyre Publishing Co. , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 592 pages, signed by author. Early exploration, fur trade, Indians, the
James boys, etc. $40.00
[4205] Dale, Harrison Clifford. The Ashley Smith Explorations and the
Discovery of a Central Route to the Pacific 1822-1829 With the Original
Journals Edited by Harrison Clifford Dale . Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 352 pages, maps,
illustrations, top edge gilt, very slight fading to spine, very nice copy.
Consists of three sections, The Fur Trade and the progress of discovery to
1822, The Ashley Narrative, The Smith narrative along with the two journals of
Harrison G. Rogers. Howes D21, Rader 1040 $475.00
[7907] Dale, Harrison Clifford. The Ashley Smith Explorations and the
Discovery of a Central Route to the Pacific 1822-1829 With the Original
Journals Edited by Harrison Clifford Dale Revised Edition . Cleveland:
Arthur H. Clark Company, 1941. Hard Cover. Near Fine 360 pages, fold-out map,
illustrations, top edge gilt. Consists of three sections, The Fur Trade and the
progress of discovery to 1822, The Ashley Narrative, The Smith narrative along
with the two journals of Harrison G. Rogers. Howes D21, Rader 1040. $235.00
[7347] Dalquist, Laura. Meet Jim Bridger A Brief History Of Bridger And His
Trading House On Black's Fork . 1948. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 38 pages, illustrations. $30.00
[504] Davidson Levette J. and Blake Forrester. Rocky Mountain Tales. University
of Oklahoma, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 302 pages,
illustrated, dj has chipping around the edges 1/2inch square piece missing from
the lower front and back. "Vivid tales of mountain men, pioneers, scouts,
guides, stagecoach drivers, trappers, gold and silver bonanza king s, cattle
and sheep men, rustlers and robbers, Jim Bridger, Jim Baker, Buffalo Bill, Old
Bill Williams etc." $25.00
[774] De Barthe, Joe, (DeBarthe). Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard. St.
Louis, MO.: Combe Printing Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 543
pgs, illustrated with numerous black and white photos, original leather
rebacked with new spine, Very Scarce, most of the editions were lost in the St,
Joe flood. A scout for Crook, was captured by the Sioux when he was nineteen, spent
seven years in the camps of Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse. Claimed to be the
first white man to visit the Custer battlefield after the fight. A chapter on
Frank and Jesse James, Nez Perce War, Battle of Wounded Knee, Battle of Slim
Buttes, Buffalo Bill, Howes D183aa, Rader 1090, Graff 1035, Six Guns 574,
Luther 38 $775.00
[8271] De Barthe, Joe, (DeBarthe). Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard. St.
Louis, MO.: Combe Printing Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 543
pgs, illustrated with numerous black and white photos, original ldecorative
cloth, new end-papers, Very Scarce, most of the editions were lost in the St,
Joe flood. A scout for Crook, was captured by the Sioux when he was nineteen,
spent seven years in the camps of Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse. Claimed to be
the first white man to visit the Custer battlefield after the fight. A chapter
on Frank and Jesse James, Nez Perce War, Battle of Wounded Knee, Battle of Slim
Buttes, Buffalo Bill, Howes D183aa, Rader 1090, Graff 1035, Six Guns 574,
Luther 38 $875.00
[652] Dick, Everett. The Story Of The Frontier A Social History of the
Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains from the Earliest White Contacts to the
Coming of the Homemaker . N.Y.: Tudor Publishing Company, 1941. Hard Cover.
Very Good - / Good. 574 pgs, illustrated, blue cloth, dust jacket worn minor
nicks. Fur Trade, Mountain Men Custer, Indian Wars, Overland Travel, Pioneers,
etc. $29.00
[6315] Dillon, Richard. Siskiyou Trail The Hudson's Bay Fur Company Route to
California . N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-070016980-2. 381 pages, map, illustrations. "The fur
traders and trappers road in the 1820s, 30s, and 40s from Ft. Vancouver to San
Francisco and beyond." $45.00
[5418] Dillon, Richard. Siskiyou Trail The Hudson's Bay Fur Company Route to
California . N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-070016980-2. 381 pages, map, illustrations, INSCRIBED by
the author. "The fur traders and trappers road in the 1820s, 30s, and 40s
from Ft. Vancouver to San Francisco and beyond." $75.00
[5395] Drumm, Stella M. Luttig, John C.. Journal of a Fur Trading Expedition
on the Upper Missouri 1812-1813 . Kansas City Missouri: Franklin Hudson
Press, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 192 pages, frontis,
illustrations, fold-out map, 1 of 255 copies, SIGNED by the MO. Historical
Society, original cloth, top edge gilt, slight edge wear. The journal gives a
typical trader's report of conditions in that part of the West. As a clerk,
Luttig accompanied Lisa on his expedition, and shows Lisa at his best. Gives an
insight of the social life of the traders and Indians. Howes 572 $445.00
[3592] Drury, Clifford Merrill. Henry Harmon Spalding Pioneer of Old Oregon
. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers LTD, 1936. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 438 pages, frontis, illustrations, map
end-papers, minor chipping to jacket edges. Fur trade, Oregon Trail, Nez Perce,
Whitman Massacre, etc. $75.00
[6171] Drury, Clifford Merrill. Henry Harmon Spalding Pioneer of Old Oregon
. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers LTD, 1936. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. 438 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers,
chipping to jacket edges with large chip on front. Laid in is a photo of
Spaulding with a Caxton stamp on the back stating it was taken from an 1871
photo. taken from a Fur trade, Oregon Trail, Nez Perce, Whitman Massacre, etc.
$100.00
[7700] Duval, John C.. The Adventures of Big-Foot Wallace The Texas Ranger
and Hunter . Austin: The Steck Company, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 309
pages, frontis, illustrations, owner name, slight edge wear. A facsimile of the
original 1871 1st edition. Wallace was a scout, hunter, Texas Ranger and Indian
fighter. Howes 602, Rader 1247, Graff 1187, Jenkins, BTB 50. $45.00
[5767] Dye, Eva Emery. The Soul of America An Oregon Iliad . N.Y.: The
Press of the Pioneers, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. The
Soul of America An Oregon Iliad $40.00
[6210] Dye, Eva Emery. McLoughlin and Old Oregon A Chronicle . N.Y.:
Doubleday, Page & Co. , 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 381 pages, frontis, title page darkened from frontis, INSCRIBED by the
author, also laid in is a typed, SIGNED note from the author to the purchaser
of the book. Much on Oregon, fur trade, Washington, Whitman Massacre, Hudson
Bay Company, etc. $85.00
[7758] Dye, Job, Francis. Recollections Of A Pioneer 1830-1852 Rocky
Mountains, New Mexico California . Los Angeles CA: Toyo Printing Co. ,
1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 80 pages, frontis, 1 of 200 copies.
Trapping, fur trade, overland travel. Mintz 547, Graff 1190. $175.00
[7912] Ellison, William Henry, George Nidever. The Life and Adventures of George
Nidever 1802 - 1883 . Berkeley CA : University of California Press , 1937.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 128 pages, frontis,
illustrations, SIGNED by Ellison. Nidever traveled through Texas and New Mexico
in 1830. In 1832, he was at the rendezvous at Pierre's Hole and took part in
the fight. The following year, he joined a section of Bonneville's company
under command of Joseph Walker and crossed the upper Sierra Nevada into
California. $175.00
[6206] Ewers, John C.. Adventures of Zenas Leonard . Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1959. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 172
pages, map, illustrations, inscription. Fur trade, mountain man, account of
Rocky Mountain trapping, including experiences with Walker's expedition from
Salt Lake to California 1833. $60.00
[201] Favour, Alpheus H.. Old Bill Williams, Mountain Man. Univ. OK.,
1962. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 234pgs Inscription on
FEP else VG-/VG- Williams born in 1787, was an itinerant preacher, a missionary
to the Osage Indians, became a master trapper, and was a guide on the Sibley
survey of the Santa Fe Trail in1825. He was a guide on two o f Fremont’s
expeditions. Williams was blamed for the failure and disaster of the Fremont
expedition of 1848 when they tried to cross the mountains in winter. The author
believes that Williams was falsely accused. $60.00
[8087] Favour, Alpheus H.. Old Bill Williams, Mountain Man. Chapel Hill:
University of North Carolina Press, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 229 pgs, map end papers, Illustrations, fold out map, photos,
slight edge wear to jacket. Williams born in 1787, was an itinerant preacher, a
missionary to the Osage Indians, became a master trapper, and was a guide on
the Sibley survey of the Santa Fe Trail in1825. He was a guide on two of
Fremont's expeditions. Williams was blamed for the failure and disaster of the
Fremont expedition of 1848 when they tried to cross the mountains in winter.
The author believes that Williams was falsely accused. $135.00
[7073] Ferris, Warren. Life in the Rocky Mountains 1830-1835 . Salt Lake
City: Rocky Mountain Book Shop , 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good 284 pages,
frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, minor spotting and fading to spine. Howes
F100. $175.00
[7369] Fletcher, F. N.. Early Nevada The Period Of Exploration 1776-1848, . Reno,
Nevada: A Carlisle & Co. , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 183 pages, map, bookplate. Much on the fur trade and early exploration,
Jedediah Smith, Bonneville, Walker, Fremont, etc. $150.00
[5764] Foreman, Grant. Pioneer Days in the Early Southwest . Cleveland:
The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 349 pages,
frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt, maps (one separated at the seam, else in
fine condition in a slipcase. "One of the best books ever written about
the Southwest."--Stanley Vestal. This pioneering work is about the
traders, trappers, and explorers in the vast area that would become Oklahoma,
Texas, Missouri, Arkansas, New Mexico, Kansas, and Colorado. Foreman describes
the early explorations of the French and Spanish in the Louisiana Territory and
often focuses on the junction of the Verdigris, Grand, and Arkansas rivers,
known as the Three Forks, a trading and military center from which the conquest
of a large part of the American Southwest was achieved." Rader 1436, Howes
F260 $225.00
[1094] Franchere, Gabriel, Edited by Hoyt C. Franchere. Adventures At
Astoria 1810 - 1814 . Norman: Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1967. First
Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 190 pages, map, illustrations.
Franchere was in the employ of the Astor's Pacific Fur Company, and in 1810 he
sailed to Oregon of the Tonquin. He stayed in the Northwest until 1814 before
returning to Montreal. Hoyt Franchere (editor) is his great grandson. This is
Number 53 of The American Exploration And Travel Series books. $40.00
[7382] Fuller, George, W.. A History Of The Pacific Northwest . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 383
pages + index, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket. Fur trade,
exploration, Lewis and Clark, Indians, Whitman massacre, Nez Perce War,
pioneers, etc. Herd 862, Six-Guns 781, "Contains some material on Henry
plummer." $75.00
[4403] Gage, Jack R.. Wyoming Afoot and Horseback or History Mostly Ain't
True . Cheyenne Wyoming: Flintlock Publishing Co. , 1966. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 138 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear
to jacket. John Colter, William Hunt Manuel Lisa, William Sublette, Fremont,
Bonneville, Whitman, etc. $38.00
[7384] Galbraith, Den. Turbulent Taos . Santa Fe: The Press of The
Territorian , 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 48 pages, illustrations, 1
of 1,500 copies. Early history of Taos, mountain men, fur trade, Kit Carson,
Uncle Dick Wooton, etc. $15.00
[381] Garrard, Lewis H.. Wah-to-yah And The Taos Trail or Prairie Travel and
Scalp Dances, with a Look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and the Rocky Mountain
Campfire. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. First Thus. Hard
Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 298 pgs, map Vol #5 of the Western Frontier
Library Series minor wear to dj else VG- Account of Gerrard's adventures in the
west in the mid 1800's. $25.00
[8038] Gibson, Arrell Morgan. Yankees in Paradise The Pacific Basin Frontier
. Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8263-1442-2. 495 pages, maps, illustrations.
Western expansion, fur trade, pioneers, etc. $40.00
[5491] Gilbert, Bil. Westering Man The Life of Joseph Walker, Master of the
Frontier. N.Y.: Atheneum , 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-689-11241-6. 339 pages, Walker left Tennessee in 1819 a 20
year old veteran of the Appalachian Indian Wars, emigrated west to Missouri.
Was a mountain fur trader and trapper, helped mark the Santa Fe Trail , etc.
$40.00
[7394] Glasrud. Clarence, A.. Roy Johnson's Red River Valley A Selection Of
Historical Articles First Printed In The Forum From 1941 To 1962 . Red
River Valley Historical Society , 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 442
pages, frontis, illustrations, owner name. Fur trade, early history,
expeditions, Long, Pope-Woods, Indian attacks, etc. $95.00
[971] Gough, Barry M.. The Journal Of Alexander Henry The Younger 1799-1814
In Two Volumes Red River and the Journey to the Missouri . Toronto: The
Champlain Society, 1988. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
0-9693425-0-0. Vol , 1988, Vol 2, 1992 Hard Covers, top edges gilt, 781 total
pages +xxiii, maps, illustrations, as new condition, Limited edition 1,250
copies printed, Vol 1 is number 199, Vol 2 is 272. Henry's journal begins in
1799 on the Red River. Vol. 1 covers 1799 to 1808, vol 2 continues to 1814.
Hudson'sBay Company, fur trade, exploration, Lewis and Clark, etc, great source
material. $275.00
[1619] Grant, Blanche C. Kit Carson, Christopher. Kit Carson's Own Story Of
His Life As Dictated to Col. And Mrs. D. C. Peters about 1856-57, and never
before published . Taos, New Mexico: 1926. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good - 138 pgs, wraps, as-new condition The manuscript written by Mrs.
Peters, discovered in 1907. Howes C182, Rader 606, Graff 603 $90.00
[5469] Greenbie, Sydney. Furs to Furrows An Epic of Rugged Individualism . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 413 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chips to jacket edge. Mountain
men, fur trade, Jedediah Smith, Manuel Lisa, John Jacob Astor, Kit Carson, John
Colter, rendezvous, etc. $125.00
[5566] Greer, Leland Hargrave. Utah and the Nation . Seattle Washington:
University of Washington Press , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 275
pages, maps, INSCRIBED by the author. Fur trade, mountain men, Mormons,
overland travel, Jedediah Smith, Fremont, Bonneville, Mountain Meadows
Massacre, Pony Express, etc. $125.00
[4493] Hafen, Leroy Janet Lecompte. French Fur Traders and Voyageurs In The
American West Twenty-Five Biographical Sketches . Spokane Washington: The
Arthur Clark Company, 1995. First Thus. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87062-227-7.
333 pages, map index. "The history of the western fur trade exploration,
with the role of the French voyageur and fur trader emphasized. Sketches of 22
French born of surnamed mountain men, trtaders and trappers by 16
authors". $45.00
[2140] Hafen, LeRoy R.. The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West
Biographical Sketches of the Participants By Scholars of the Subject and With
Introductions By the Editor 10 Volumes . Glendale, CA: The Arthur Clark
Company, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 10 Volume set published
from 1965 to 1972. All first editions, slight edge wear, else VG- condition.
Excellent history of the fur trade, Santa Fe Trail, and most importantly, the
mountain men and those who engaged in the trade. A must for the fur trade
collection or researcher. Rittenhouse 266 $1,800.00
[285] Hafen, LeRoy R.. Mountain Men and Fur Traders of the Far West. Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1982. Stiff Wraps. Good + 401 pg. Maps, has some
underlining throughout G+ Contains brief biographies of eighteen Mountain Men
selected from among the essays assembled by Hafen in the ten volumes The
Mountain Men and the Fur Traders of the Far West, 1965-72. Kit Carson, Joseph
Meek, Old Bill Williams, William Sublette, and others. $7.00
[7402] Hafen, LeRoy R.. Fort Laramie And The Pageant OF The West, 1834-1890
. Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 429 pages, frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt, slight edge wear.
Much on the fur trade, overland travel, The Black Hills, Grattan Massacre,
Harney Massacre, Pony Express, Laramie Treaty, Custer, Little Big Horn, etc.
Six-Guns 888, "Has some material on road agents, stage hold-ups, and a
mention of Sam Bass." $200.00
[5676] Hafen, Leroy, W. J. Ghent. Broken Hand The Life Story of Thomas
Fitzpatrick, Chief of the Mountain Men . Denver, CO: Old West Publishing
Company , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 316 pages,
frontis, illustrations, very nice un-clipped jacket with slight edge wear. Rare
in this condition! Fur trade, mountain men, Bents Fort, Indians, Kit Carson,
Bridger, etc. Classic fur trade item!! Howes H10aa $500.00
[4118] Hamilton, W.T.. My Sixty Years On The Plains Trapping, Trading, and
Indian Fighting. University of Oklahoma, 1960. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good - / Very Good -. Volume # 15 of the Western Frontier Library Series,
184pgs illus. "Hamilton went west in 1842, with Old Bill Williams, the
expedition arrived among the Cheyennes well ahead of the other traders, bought
up all the furs and sold them. Hamilton never returned East, but spent the
remainder of his life in the West, trapping and trading, guiding emigrant
trains, scouting in the Indian wars, and mining." $25.00
[7276] Hamilton, W.T..
My Sixty Years On The Plains Trapping, Trading, and Indian Fighting. N.Y.:
Forest And Stream Publishing Co., 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
244 pages, illustrations by Charles M. Russell, minor fading to spine, and edge
wear. "Hamilton went west in 1842, with Old Bill Williams, the expedition
arrived among the Cheyennes well ahead of the other traders, bought up all the
furs and sold them. Hamilton never returned East, but spent the remainder of
his life in the West, trapping and trading, guiding emigrant trains, scouting
in the Indian wars, and mining." Howes H139, Graff 1759, Rader 1755
$175.00
[1631] Hammond, George P.. Alexander Barcley Mountain Man From London
Corsetier to Pioneer Farmer in Canada, Bookkeeper in St. Louis, Superintendent
of Bent's Fort, Fur Trader and Mountain Man in Colorado and New Mexico, . Denver,
CO: Old West Publishing Company, 1976. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. TITLE CONTINUED...Builder of Barclay's Fort On The Santa Fe Trail, New
Mexico in 1848 A Narrative of His Career 1810 to 1855 His Memorandum Diary 1845
to 1850 246 pages, fold-out maps, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket
edges, The title says it all!! $100.00
[2438] Havighurst, Walter. Land Of Promise The Story Of The Northwest
Territory . N.Y: The Macillian Company, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 384 pages, map end-papers. The Northwest Territory from
the earliest times to present. Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota.
Fur trade, exploration, George Rogers Clark, etc. $18.00
[5221] Hittell, Theodore. The Adventures of James Capen Adams Mountaineer
and Grizzly Bear Hunter of California . Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee &
Co. , 1860. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 378 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original cloth, gilt design and lettering on spine, owner
inscription on blank end-paper dated 1860. Adams traveled throughout the
Rockies hunting bears, elk buffalo, etc. Howes 543, Wagner-Camp 348.2, Graff
1912 $375.00
[1687] Holman, Frederick V.. Dr. John McLoughlin The Father of Oregon . Cleveland:
The Arthur Clark Company, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 301 pages
+ads, frontis, illustrations, Limited edition, SIGNED & inscribed by the
author, Errata with corrections in the author's hand writing. History of
Oregon, early settlements, Hudson's Bay Company, fur trade, early American
Traders and travelers, immigration of 1842-43-44-45. Joe Meek, Jesse Applegate,
Astoria, etc. $300.00
[5655] Howay, F. W. W. N. Sage. British Columbia and the United States The
North Pacific Slope from Fur Trade to Aviation . Toronto: The Ryerson Press
, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 408 pages, map
end-papers, large fold-out map laid in, minor chipping to jacket edges.
Chapters on Oregon, mountain men, and overland travel, (Lewis and Clark,
Mackenzie, Astoria, John Jacob Astor, Jedediah Smith, etc.) $225.00
[5595] Hyde, George E.. Life of George Bent Written From His Letters . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 389 pages, maps, illustrations. Bent's Fort, fur trade, overland
travel, Sand Creek Massacre, Custer, Battle of the Washita, Fetterman Fight,
Adobe Walls, etc. $55.00
[20] Irving, Washington. A Tour on the Prairies. Norman: University of
Oklahoma, 1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. Volume # 7 of the
Western Frontier Library Series, 218pgs, ink name. Account of Irving's journey
on an expedition west of the Arkansas, from Ft. Gibson to Oklahoma. $20.00
[2888] Irving, Washington. A Tour on the Prairies. Norman: University of
Oklahoma, 1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Volume # 7 of
the Western Frontier Library Series, 218 pages. Account of Irving's journey on
an expedition west of the Arkansas, from Ft. Gibson to Oklahoma. $25.00
[1976] Irving, Washington, Edgeley W, Todd. Astoria Or Ancedotes Of An
Enterprise Beyond The Rocky Mountains, Introduction by Edgeley W. Todd . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 556 pages, maps, illustrations. Volume 44 in The American Travel and
Exploration Series. Classic fur trade / travel work. $70.00
[868] Irving, Washington, Todd Edgeley W. (editor). The Adventures of
Captain Bonneville U.S.A. In The Rocky Mountains And In The Far West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1961. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -.
424 pgs, maps, illustrations, photos, slight wear to dust jacket else VG/VG-
Vol 34 in the American Exploration and Travel Series. Story of Bonneville's
trip to the Rocky Mountains and 3 years adventures. $45.00
[1736] Jackson, John C.. Shadow On The Tetons David E. Jackson and the
Claiming of the American West . Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing CO.,
1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. ISBN: 0-87842-295-1. 241
pages, illustrations, index. Jackson was closely associated with the
development of the Rocky Mountain fur trade. $18.00
[5740] Jacobs, Melvin C.. Winning Oregon A Study of an Expansionist Movement
. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good -. 261 pages, minor chipping to jacket edges. Much on
the fur trade, Joseph Meek, Astoria, Sublette, Oregon Trail, etc. $75.00
[1472] James, Thomas General, Douglas Walter B.. Three Years Among The
Indians And Mexicans . Saint Louis, MO.: Missouri Historical Society
Nixon-Jones Printing Company , 1916. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 316
pages, +ad, illustrations, appendix, frontis, top edge gilt, slight corner
wear, else Very good condition. LIMITED edition SIGNED by the Missouri
Historical Society, # 224 of 365 copies. Howes J49aa "One of the earliest
narratives of the fur trade, covering experiences on the Upper Missouri in
1809, and an expedition to Santa Fe in 1821. Written from James's dictation by
Nathan Giles. Nearly all original 1846 copies were destroyed." Rader 2066,
Graff 2193, Wagner-Camp 121 $400.00
[8081] James, Thomas General, Milo Milton Quaife. Three Years Among The
Indians And Mexicans . N.Y.: The Citadel Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 294 pages, illustrations. See Howes J49aa "One of the
earliest narratives of the fur trade, covering experiences on the Upper
Missouri in 1809, and an expedition to Santa Fe in 1821. Written from James's
dictation by Nathan Giles. Nearly all original 1846 copies were destroyed."
$35.00
[5755] Johnson, Robert C.. John McLoughlin Patriarch of the Northwest . Portland
: Metropolitan Press , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good.
304 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. $45.00
[5757] Johnson, Sidona V.. A Short History of Oregon Early Discoveries, The
Lewis and Clark Exploration, Settlement, Government, Indian Wars, Progress . Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co., 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 329 pages,
illustrations, light owner stamp on blank end-paper. Lewis and Clark, Astoria,
Whitman Massacre, fur trade, Joseph Meek, etc. $55.00
[5794] Johnston Charles H. L.. Famous Frontiersmen and Heroes of the Border
Their Adventurous Lives and Stirring Experiences in Pioneer Days . Boston:
L. C. Page & Company , 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 356 pages, frontis, illustrations, ink name, very slight edge wear to
jacket. Rare in jacket! Daniel Morgan, George Rogers Clarke, John Slover,
Samuel Colter, Old Bill Williams, Big Foot Wallace, Jim Bridger, Captain Jack
Hays, Bill Hamilton, etc. $250.00
[2396] Judson, Katharine B.. Early Days In Old Oregon . Chicago: A. C.
McClure & CO., 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -.
263 pages, maps, illustrations, in a nice dust jacket. 263 pages, frontis,
illustrations, rare jacket. A thorough history of Oregon. Capatin Cook's
adventures, Lewis and Clark, Astoria, Whitmans, Oregon Trail, etc. $250.00
[4433] Kelly, Charles, Dale L. Morgan. Old Greenwood The Story Of Caleb Greenwood,
Trapper, Pathfinder, And Early Pioneer . Georgetown, California: The
Talisman Press , 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Revised edition,
380 pages, pictorial end-papers, photos, fold-out map, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of
100 signed (by both authors)and numbered copies housed in a double slipcase.
Account of one of the lessor known mountain men. Greenwood was on the relief
effort for the Donner Party. He also was guide for the Stockton Party in
1847-48. $275.00
[5804] Kennerly, William Clark. Persimmon Hill A Narrative of Old St. Louis
and the Far West. Norman: Univ.OK. , 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Good+. 273 pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket edges. A book on
the St. Louis area. Kennerly's uncle was Clark of Lewis and Clark fame, much of
which is included. Kennerly became a member of the overland travels of Sir
William Drummond Stewart and includes many first hand details of the venture.
Mintz 272 $50.00
[163] Kennerly, William Clark. Persimmon Hill A Narrative of Old St. Louis
and the Far West. Univ.OK. , 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + /
Good+. review copy 273pgs illus, ,A book on the St. Louis area.
Kennerly’s uncle was Clark of Lewis and Clark fame, much of which is
included. Kennerly became a member of the overland travels of Sir William
Drummond Stewart and includes many first hand details of the venture. Mintz 272
$75.00
[854] Kinzie, Juliette M.. WAU-BUN The Early Day In The Northwest . Wisconsin
: National Society Of Colonial Dames In Wisconsin , 1968. First Thus. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 390 pgs, map endpapers, photos $27.00
[3598] Kollbaum, Marc E.. Gateway to the West The History of Jefferson
Barracks From 1826-1894 Volume 1 . St. Louis : Jefferson Barracks Historic
Park , . Hard Cover. As New 261 pages, illustrations. Louisiana Purchase, Lewis
and Clark, Black Hawk War, Mexican War, Civil War, and the history of Jefferson
Barracks. $60.00
[6319] Lavender, David. Bent's Fort . N.Y.: Doubleday & Company,
1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 450 pages, map
end-papers, owner name on page edges, and a couple places on the interior. Fur
Trade, Kit Carson, Old Bill Williams, mountain men, Indian fighting,
exploration, etc. $25.00
[400] Lavender, David. The Rockies. N.Y.: Harper & Row , 1968. First
Edition. Very Good - / Very Good -. Illustrated end-papers, 404 pgs, maps,
Lavender traces the Rockies colorful history focusing new attention on the
period following the first gold strikes in 1859. Kit Carson, mountain men, outlaws,
Indians, etc. Six-Guns 1293 $18.00
[2626] Lavender, David. Bent's Fort . N.Y.: Doubleday & Company,
1954. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 450 pages, map end-papers, minor
edge wear to jacket. Fur Trade, Kit Carson, Old Bill Williams, mountain men,
Indian fighting, exploration, etc. $35.00
[596] Lavender, David. Bent's Fort. University of Nebraska, 1972. Stiff
Wraps. Very Good - 479pgs, maps, illustrations $10.00
[977] Leonard, Zenas Wagner W. F.. Adventures of Zenas Leonard Fur Trader
and Trapper 1831-1836 Leonard's Narrative. Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers
Company , 1904. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 317 pgs, illustrations, maps,
1 foldout, blue cloth, owner stamps, else VG limited edition, this is 1 of 520
copies. Howes L264aa "Completely trustworthy account of Rocky Mountain
trapping, including experiences with Walker's expedition from Salt Lake to
California 1833, of which this is the chief 1st hand authority." Rader
2217 $275.00
[6412] Leonard, Zenas Wagner W. F.. Adventures of Zenas Leonard Fur Trader
and Trapper 1831-1836 Leonard's Narrative. Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers
Company , 1904. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 317 pages,
illustrations, maps, 1 foldout, blue cloth, original jacket with price removed
from spine and front, very rare in jacket! Limited edition this is 1 of 520
copies. Howes L264aa "Completely trustworthy account of Rocky Mountain
trapping, including experiences with Walker's expedition from Salt Lake to
California 1833, of which is the chief 1st hand authority." Rader 2217
$950.00
[6548] Lockley, Fred. Oregon Folks . N.Y.: The Knickerbocker Press,
1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 220 pages, INSCRIBED
by the author, minor edge wear to jacket. Joe Meek, fur trade, mountain men,
missionaries, Indian Joe, Portland, etc. Six-Guns 1349, "Has a chapter on
early-day holdups of stagecoaches in Oregon." $85.00
[6839] Lovell, Edith Haroldsen. Captain Bonneville's County . Idaho
Falls : The Eastern Idaho Farmer , 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 275 pages + index, errata, photos, illustrations, inscription
from a person who must have had something to do with the book or is in it, also
a typed page of information attached to the rear blank end-paper. The Lander
Trail (improved portion of the Oregon Trail) Bonneville, Joe Meek, Jedediah
Smith, fur trade, Idaho, overland travel, etc. $75.00
[1682] Mackenzie, Cecil W.. Donald Mackenzie King Of The Northwest The Story
Os An International Hero Of The Oregon Country And The Red River Settlement At
Lower Fort Garry (Winnipeg) . Los Angeles: Ivan Deach JR, 1937. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 210 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED
& inscribed by the author. Slight exterior wear. Account of the fur trade and
exploration in the early 1800's. Astoria, Hunt, Manuel Lisa, Indian problems,
John Jacob Astor, Tonquin, mountain men, Thomas Jefferson, Hudson's Bay
Company, American Fur Company, etc. Very informative!! $150.00
[2353] Mackenzie, Cecil W.. Donald Mackenzie King Of The Northwest The Story
Os An International Hero Of The Oregon Country And The Red River Settlement At
Lower Fort Garry (Winnipeg) . Los Angeles: Ivan Deach JR, 1937. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 210 pages, frontis, illustrations, LIMITED
edition, #11 of 100 copies. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. Slight
exterior wear. Account of the fur trade and exploration in the early 1800's.
Astoria, Hunt, Manuel Lisa, Indian problems, John Jacob Astor, Tonquin,
mountain men, Thomas Jefferson, Hudson's Bay Company, American Fur Company,
etc. Very informative!! $300.00
[1737] Mattes, Merrill J.. Colter's Hell and Jackson's Hole . National
Parks Service, 1962. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 87 pages, fold-out map,
illustrations. Fur trapper's exploration of the Yellowstone and Grand Teton
Park Region. $17.00
[5985] McDermott, John Francis. The Frontier Re-examined . Urbana:
University of Illinois Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 192 pages, maps, illustrations, minor wear to jacket edges.
Contains chapters by various authors on overland travel, fur trade, and western
expansion, (Donald Jackson, Merrill Mattes, John Ewers, etc.) $30.00
[5984] McKelvie, B. A.. Fort Langley Outpost of Empire . Canada: The
Vancouver Daily Province , 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 98
pages, frontis, map end-papers. $50.00
[241] Meriwether, David. My Life in the Mountains and on the Plains, The
Newly Discovered Autobiography of David Meriwether, edited by Robert Griffen. Norman:
Univ OK. , 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 301pgs
illus. Very minor wear to dj. Meriwether was a frontiersman, mountain man in
the far west, plainsman and territorial governor of New Mexico. He was a
prisoner of the Spaniards in Santa Fe in the 1820’s. While serving as
governor and superintendent of Indian affairs, he preferred charges against
Carson for disobedience, insubordination, and cowardice in the presence of
Indians. Meriwether eluded that Carson was overrated. $55.00
[2321] Merk, Frederick. The Oregon Question Essays In Anglo-American
Diplomacy And Politics . Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap Press, 1967.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 427 pages, map. Accounts of
the controversy between Great Britain and the U.S. over Oregon, and the six
negotiations held between the years 1812 - 1846. $28.00
[2307] Miller, Emma Gene. Clatsop County Oregon A History . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 291 pages, photos. Astoria, Fort Clatsop, Lewis and Clark, John Jacob
Astor, fur trade, etc. $35.00
[2241] Mumey, Nolie. Old Forts And Trading Posts Of The West Bent's Old Fort
and Bent's New Fort on the Arkansas River . Denver: Artcraft Press , 1956.
First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 239 pages, illustrations, large
fold-out map. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 500 SIGNED and numbered copies Title pages
states Volume 1, but there never was a 2nd. Rittenhouse 427, "Probally
ranks second only to Lavender's book as a study in depth of Bent's forts.
Chiefly a collection of excerpts from scores of other sources, some previously
unpublished, describing the fort. $275.00
[6654] Mumey, Nolie. The Life of Jim Baker 1818-1898 . N.Y.: Interland
Publishing INC. , 1972. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-87989-001-0. De-Luxe edition, 1 of 126 copies, SIGNED by Mumey and artist
Peter Decker 234 pgs, illustrations, large fold-out map, in a slipcase. Howes
M889, Rader 2457, "Baker was a mountain man, plainsman, hunter, and a
trapper. As a guide, scout, and Indian fighter, he contributed greatly to the
success of many early expeditions." He knew and traveled with Jim Bridger,
Kit Carson and many other noted mountain men and explorers. $300.00
[5951] Mumey, Nolie. Old Forts And Trading Posts Of The West Bent's Old Fort
and Bent's New Fort on the Arkansas River . Denver, CO: Artcraft Press ,
1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 239 pages, illustrations,
large fold-out map. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 500 SIGNED and numbered copies Title
pages states Volume 1, but there never was a 2nd. Rittenhouse 427,
"Probally ranks second only to Lavender's book as a study in depth of
Bent's forts. Chiefly a collection of excerpts from scores of other sources,
some previously unpublished, describing the fort. $200.00
[1356] Mumey, Nolie. Rocky Mountain Dick, Richard W. Rock, Stories of His
Adventures in Capturing Wild Animals . Denver: The Range Press, 1953. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 86 pages, frontis, fold-out map, index. Limited
Edition, # 176 of 500 copies, SIGNED by the author. Account of a man who hunted
and trapped animals to capture them, in Idaho and Montana in the late 1800's.
He was gored to death by a buffalo in 1902. $75.00
[5937] Murray, Robert A.. Fort Laramie Visions of a Grand Old Post . Fort
Collins: The Old Army Press, 1974. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good -
170 pages, illustrations, minor discoloration to cover, bookplate and signature
of John M. Carroll. $25.00
[5936] Murray, Robert A.. Fort Laramie Visions of a Grand Old Post . Fort
Collins: The Old Army Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 170
pages, illustrations, map end-papers. Autographed edition, 1 of 250 copies
SIGNED by the author. $50.00
[5907] Myers, John Meyers. Pirate, Pawnee and Mountain Man The Saga of Hugh
Glass . Boston: Little Brown & CO, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 237 pages. Captured and held prisoners by Pawnees for
four years, mauled by a grizzly bear, robbed and left to die by his companions,
but he survived! $45.00
[6031] Neihardt, John G.. The Song of Jed Smith . N.Y.: The Macillian
Company, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 113 pages,
slight edge wear to jacket. Smith was a great explorer, adventurer, mountain
man and trail blazer. $75.00
[6006] Newell, Helen M.. Idaho's Place in the Sun . Boise Idaho:
Syms-York , 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 181 pages,
illustrations. Has a chapter of the fur trade and Lewis and Clark. $20.00
[6008] Nunis, Doyce Blackman Jr.. Andrew Sublette Rocky Mountain Prince
1813-1853 . Los Angeles: The Plantin Press , 1960. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 123 pages, frontis, illustration. 1 of 330 copies. American
Fur Company, mountain men, fur trade, etc. $85.00
[6034] Owen, John Major, Dunbar, Seymour, Paul C. Phillips. The Journals and
Letters of Major John Owen Pioneer of the Northwest 1850-1871 Embracing His
Purchase of St. Mary's Mission, The Building of Fort Owen, His Travels, His
Relation With the Indians, His Work for the Government, and His Activities as a
Weste. N.Y.: Edward Eberstadt , 1927. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
Vol.1, 346 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps, fold-outs. Vol. 2, 367 pages,
frontis, illustrations. 2 volumes, original red cloth, 1 of 550 copies housed
in a slipcase with minor edge wear, both volumes have the original glassine
jackets with one minor tear. Exceptional set in as new condition. Graff 3148,
Howes O163 $500.00
[1649] Peltier, Jerome. Black Harris. Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon
Press, 1986. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-388-4. 162 pages, illustrations.
Harris was a mountain man who knew Ashley, Smith, the Sublettes, Beckwourth,
Bridger, and others. He also served as a guide for many emigrant parties in the
1830's. $25.00
[7168] Pendleton, Nathaniel G.. Military Posts, Council Bluffs to the
Pacific Ocean 27th Congress 3d Session Rep. No. 31 . Wash. D.C.: Government
Printing Office, 1843. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Government report
bound into hard cover, 78 pages, fold-out map. Remarks on the fur companies,
Lewis and Clark, Columbia River, Indians, etc. Howes P199, Graff 3243,
Wagner-Camp 100. $500.00
[6102] Perkin, Robert L.. The First Hundred Years An Informal History of Denver
and the Rocky Mountain News . N.Y.: Double Day, 1959. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 624 pages, rubbing and wear to jacket edges.
$40.00
[923] Peters, Dewitt C.. Kit Carson,s Life and Adventures, From Facts
Narrated By Himself Embracing Events in the Life-Time of America's Greatest
Hunter, Trapper, Scout and Guide. Hartford, Conn.: , 1873. Hard Cover. Good
+ 604pgs Illus. Minor exterior wear, dec covers, The official biography. Kit,
when it was read it him, complained that Peters "laid it on a leetle too
thick" Howes P256, Rader 2649 $75.00
[549] Peters, Dewitt C.. Kit Carson's Life and Adventures, From Facts
Narrated By Himself Embracing Events in the Life-Time of America's Greatest
Hunter, Trapper, Scout and Guide. Hartford, Conn.: , 1875. Hard Cover. Good
604pgs Illus. Green cloth, hinges starting a dime size hole in the spine
covering, else Good The official biography. Kit, when it was read it him,
complained that Peters "laid it on a leetle too thick" Howes P256, Rader
2649 $55.00
[121] Peters, Dewitt C.. Kit Carson,s Life and Adventures, From Facts
Narrated By Himself Embracing Events in the Life-Time of America's Greatest
Hunter, Trapper, Scout and Guide. Hartford, Conn.: , 1873. Hard Cover. Good
+ 604pgs Illus.,hinges starting dec covers, AEG, The official biography. Kit,
when it was read it him, complained that Peters "laid it on a leetle too
thick" Howes P256, Rader 2649 $125.00
[3487] Phillips, Paul Chrisler, J. W. Smurr. The Fur Trade . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 2
Volumes in a very good slipcase, 686 + 696 pages, illustrations, maps, slight
darkening to spines. History of the fur trade industry. A must for the fur
trade collection! $225.00
[1962] Porter, Mae Reed and Clyde, LeRoy Hafen. Ruxton Of The Rockies . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 325 pages, illustrations. Ruxton traveled through the Rocky Mountains in
the early 1840's. He lived among and wrote about the trappers and traders in
the American Far West. $55.00
[3216] Porter, Mae Reed, Davenport , Odessa. Scotsman in Buckskin Sir
William Drummond Stewart and The Rocky Mountain Fur Trade. N.Y.: Hastings
House , 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 306 pgs,
illustrations. " Stewart was in America for 8 years, making annual treks
to the great rendezvous, where trappers and redskins met for weeks of trading
and orgiastic frolicking." In 1837 he took artist Jacob Miller along. He
knew Br idger, Carson, Fitzpatrick, and others. $45.00
[1474] Quaife M. M. Kelly Luther S.. Yellowstone Kelly The Memoirs of Luther
S. Kelly Edited by M. M. Quaife and Foreword by Lieutenant-General Nelson A.
Miles U. S. A. . New Haven: Yale University Press , 1926. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 268 pages, frontis, illustrations, jacket
has minor edge wear and a small chip missing from the front panel, scarce in
jacket.. Story an explorer, hunter and adventurer who served with Nelson Miles in
the Indian Wars. $200.00
[5231] Quaife M. M. Kelly Luther S.. Yellowstone Kelly The Memoirs of Luther
S. Kelly Edited by M. M. Quaife and Foreword by Lieutenant-General Nelson A.
Miles U. S. A. . New Haven: Yale University Press , 1926. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good+. 268 pages, frontis, illustrations, jacket has minor
chipping to edges, scarce in jacket. Story an explorer, hunter and adventurer
who served with Nelson Miles in the Indian Wars. $145.00
[799] Roberts, David. A Newer World : Kit Carson, John C. Fremont & the
Claiming of the American West. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster,
2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-684-83482-0. 320 pgs,
photos, map, Book and dustjacket are NEW. $15.00
[1977] Robertson, Frank C.. Fort Hall Gateway To The Oregon Country . N.Y.:
Hastings House, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 318
pages, illustrations. Story of Fort Hall, established in 1834, and the people
who lived there, foyght, worked, and died there. Fur trade, mountain men, Nat
Wyeth, Captain Bonneville, Peter Skene Ogden, Dr. John McLoughlin, etc. $40.00
[104] Robinson H.M.. The Great Fur Land or Sketches of Life in the Hudson's
Bay Territory. Putman's Sons' , 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 348pgs Ill. 1/2" tear on upper spine else VG- copy $125.00
[6108] Ronda, James P.. Astoria & Empire . Lincoln: University of
Nevada Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-8032-3896-7. 400 pages, maps, illustrations. Fur trade, overland travel,
western expansion, etc. $75.00
[1524] Russell Osborne. Journal of a Trapper Nine Years In The Rocky
Mountains 1834-1843 Being A General Description Of The Country, Climate,
Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Etc., And A View Of The Life Led By A Hunter In Those
Regions . Boise Idaho: SYMS-York Company , 1921. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine
149 pages, Limited edition, 1 of 100 copies. Contains additional material not
found in the 1914 edition. Graff 3611, Howes R537 $400.00
[8501] Russell Osborne. Journal of a Trapper Nine Years In The Rocky
Mountains 1834-1843 Being A General Description Of The Country, Climate,
Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Etc., And A View Of The Life Led By A Hunter In Those
Regions . Boise Idaho: SYMS-York Company , 1921. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine
149 pages, Limited edition, 1 of 100 copies. Contains additional material not
found in the 1914 edition. Graff 3611, Howes R537 $350.00
[52] Russell, Andy. Trails of a Wilderness Wanderer. N.Y.: Knopf, 1971.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 298 pages. $27.00
[413] Russell, Carl P.. Firearms, Traps, & Tools of the Mountain Men. N.Y.:
Alfred A. knopf, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 448
pgs + index illustrated, Contains a history of the mountain men and their
equipment; firearms, beaver traps and trapping, knives, the ax, irons, and
more! $90.00
[1978] Ruth, Kent. Great Day In The West Forts, Posts, And Rendezvous Beyond
The Mississippi . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 308 pages, photos, illustrations, slight
wear to jacket. The author examines the significance of 147 of the great
frontier sites of the Trans-Mississippi West, photos are included on many of
the places, and forts. $45.00
[489] Sabin, Edwin L.. Kit Carson Days 1809-1868 "Adventures in the
Path of Empire" Revised Edition with New Matter by Edwin L. Sabin With
Twenty Full Page Drawings by Howard Simon. N.Y.: The Press of the Pioneers,
Inc., 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2 vols, one of 1,000 copies trade edition
996 pgs, illustrated, green cloth with gilt lettering soiling to spines else
tight crisp copies VG- Rader 2867 Howes S1 $195.00
[8503] Sabin, Edwin L.. Kit Carson Days 1809-1868 "Adventures in the
Path of Empire" Revised Edition with New Matter by Edwin L. Sabin With
Twenty Full Page Drawings by Howard Simon. N.Y.: The Press of the Pioneers,
Inc., 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 volumes, 996 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight spine fading, and a couple spots on spines, 1 of 1,000 copies, housed in
a worn slipcase. Rader 2867 Howes S1, Rittenhouse 501, "Remains the
pioneer scholarly work upon which all later works have been based."
$260.00
[3659] Sabin, Edwin L.. Kit Carson Days 1809-1868. Chicago: A. C.
McClure & CO., 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 669 pages,
illustrated, maps, new end-papers, minor spots on spine. Howes S1, Rader 2867
$275.00
[6359] Sabin, Edwin L.. Kit Carson Days 1809-1868. Chicago: A. C.
McClure & CO., 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 669 pages,
illustrated, maps, bookplate, scarce in the 1st ed. Howes S1, Rader 2867
$300.00
[5584] Sandoz, Mari. The Beaver Men Spearheads of Empire . N.Y.:
Hastings House, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 335 pages, illustrations,
maps. LIMITED edition, 1 of 185 copies specially bound leather spine with
raised bands, SIGNED and numbered by the author, contains 2 typed pages of the
original manuscript, each signed by Sandoz, also contains a separate map volume
with a large fold-out map with several pages of map keys. Both volumes housed
in a slipcase. $825.00
[395] Smith, Willard E.. With Fur Traders In Colorado, 1839-40 The Journal
Of E. Willard Smith. Franklin TN: Territorial Press , 1988. Stiff Wraps. As
New 28 pgs, introduction by LeRoy R. Hafen "Santa Fe Trail from
Independence, MO. To Bent's Fork on the Arkansas, to the South Platte and Fort
Vasquez, to Brown's Hole on the Green River back to the Mississippi
River." $15.00
[4790] Speck, Gordon. Breeds and Half-Breeds . N.Y.: Clarkson N. Potter
, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 361 pages,
illustration, maps. "The story of the interpreter-guides and the opening
of the American frontier. George Drouillard, Toussaint Charbonneau, Ed Rose,
Pierre Dorion, James P. Beckwourth, and more! $35.00
[3636] Stevens, Wayne Edson. The Northwest Fur Trade 1763-1800 . Mansfield
Centre: Martino Publishing, 2002. First Thus. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
1-57898-368-1. 204 pages. Reprint of the 1928 edition by the University of Illinois.
Revolution and fur trade, Treaty of 1783, expansion and monopoly, organization
and methods of the fur trade, and the diplomatic settlement. $55.00
[6629] Stewart, Sir William, Watson J. Webb. Altowan, Or Incidents of Life
and Adventure in the Rocky Mountains . N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1846.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 2 volumes, Vol. 1, 255 pages, Vol. 2, 240
pages, original embossed cloth with gilt emblems on front covers and gilt
lettering on spines, very slight edge wear, an exceptional copy in slipcase,
rarely found in this condition! Wagner-Camp 125, "Stewart came to America
in 1832 and traveled to the Rocky Mountains where he remained for several
years. He later joined up with A. J. Miller who produced many sketches of the
frontier. A fine western overland based on sporting and fur trading expeditions
made in 1832, 1838 and 1842. The account includes the great rendezvous in
1837." Graff 3986, Howes S991. $3,500.00
[7269] Sullivan, Maurice S.. Jedediah Smith Trader And Trail Breaker . N.Y.:
Press of the Pioneers, 1936. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
233 pages, frontis, illustrations. Smith was the first white man to enter
California by an overland route, first to cross Utah from West to East, and
North to South. Led the party that discovered the South Pass. Fur trade, Indian
fighting, exploration, etc. $195.00
[1938] Sullivan, Maurice S.. Jedediah Smith Trader And Trail Breaker . N.Y.:
Press of the Pioneers, 1936. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -.
233 pages, frontis, illustrations. Smith was the first white man to enter
California by an overland route, first to cross Utah from West to East, and
North to South. Led the party that discovered the South Pass. Fur trade, Indian
fighting, exploration, etc. $225.00
[8533] Sullivan, Maurice, S.. The Travels Of Jedediah Smith A Documentary
Outline Including The Journal Of The Great American Pathfinder . Santa Ana
CA: The Fine Arts Press, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 193 pages,
frontis, illustrations, bookplate, small tear to upper inside hinge. Smith was
the first white man to enter California by an overland route, first to cross
Utah from West to East, and North to South. Led the party that discovered the
South Pass. Fur trade, Indian fighting, exploration, etc. Howes 1127. $750.00
[4941] Sunder, John E.. The Fur Trade on the Upper Missouri 1840-1865 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 295
pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. $65.00
[1671] Sunder, John E.. Joshua Pilcher Fur Trader and Indian Agent . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good 203 pages, maps,
illustrations. Fur trade in the early 1800's. $20.00
[246] Sunder, John E... Bill Sublette Mountain Man. University of
Oklahoma, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 279 pg.
Maps, Illus. VG/VG- "Explorer, fur trader, politician, merchant, bank
director, corporation executive, land speculator, resort proprietor, and
progressive farmer" Went to the Rocky Mountains at the age of twenty-four,
his fellows and contemporaries were Jedediah Smith, Jim Bridger, Black Harris,
and Lucien Fontenelle. $85.00
[7866] Throckmorton, Arthur L.. Oregon Argonauts Merchant Adventurers on the
Western Frontier . Portland: Oregon Historical Society, 1961. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 372 pages, illustrations, tables,
1 of 1,000 copies. Astoria, Fur Trade, Joseph Meek, etc. $65.00
[2010] Tobie, Harvey E.. No Man Like Joe The Life And Times Of Joseph L. Meek
. Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good+. 320 pages, frontis, photo, illus. Chipping to jacket edges.
Story of a famous trapper, explorer, lawman, and adventurer. $55.00
[6630] Turner, Don. The Massacre of Gov. Bent A Long History of Rebellion in
Northern New Mexico Boiled to a Peak in January of 1847 in an Insurrection in
Which Territorial Governor Charles Bent and Other Government Officials Were
Killed During a Night of Terror in Taos . Amarillo Texas : Humbug Gulch
Press , 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 40 pages. 1 of 200 numbered and
SIGNED copies. $60.00
[3845] Utley, Robert Marshall. A Life Wild And Perilous : Mountain Men And
the Paths to the Pacific. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company,
1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8050-3304-1.
392 pages, maps, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Lewis and Clark, Kit
Carson, Fremont, Fur Trade, Mountain Men etc. $40.00
[4853] Van Osdel, A. L.. Historic Landmarks Being a History of Early
Explorers and Fur Traders With a Narrative of Their Adventures in the Wilds of
the Great Northwest Territory . By Author, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ND, 400 pages, illustrations $150.00
[1841] Vandiveer, Clarence A.. The Fur Trade And Early Western Exploration .
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine 316 pages, frontis, illustrations, index, top edge gilt, INSCRIBED by the
publisher, Arthur Clark. General history of early western exploration and the
adventurous days of the fur trade in the U. S. and Canada. Fur trading
companies, explorers, Lewis and Clark, Jedediah Smith, Sublette, Kit Carson,
James Bridger, Bent, Ashley, and others. $225.00
[3528] Vestal Stanley. Fandango Ballads of the Old West . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 66 pages,
bookplate. Kit Carson, Beecher Island, Santa Fe Trail, Indians, etc. $85.00
[2219] Vestal Stanley. BigFoot Wallace, A Biography. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 299pgs,
map end papers, illustrations, frontis, Photos, minor chipping to jacket edges.
Wallace was a scout, hunter, Texas Ranger and Indian fighter. $150.00
[3810] Vestal Stanley. Joe Meek, The Merry Mountain Man. University of
Nebraska Press, Stiff Wraps. Very Good 336pgs, Meek joined the Rocky mountain
Fur Company in 1829 and spent twelve years in the Rockies.Was a companion of
Bridger and Carson, helped drive the first wagons to Oregon, served in the
legislature of the provisional grovement , and served as U.S. Marshal in
Oregon. $10.00
[146] Vestal, Stanley. The Missouri. N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + The Rivers Of America Series, 368pgs, illus,
maps spine slightly faded and soiled else G+ Contains some material on Jesse
James and the other Missouri Outlaws. Six Guns 2268 $27.00
[252] Vestal, Stanley. Kit Carson The Happy Warrior of the Old West. ill.
Houghton Mifflin Co.. Riverside Press, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 297pgs map endpapers VG Indian fighter, scout, guide, Indian Agent.
BkLvrsS.W. pg 61, Rader 3531 $29.00
[306] Vestal, Stanley. Jim Bridger, Mountain Man. Lincoln, 1970. Stiff
Wraps. Very Good - 333 pages, Maps, Biography of a famous mountain man of the
beaver-trapping days, who discoverer the Great Salt Lake and served as guide,
scout, and trader. A great American explorer. $9.00
[569] Vestal, Stanley. Mountain Men. Houghton Mifflin Co., 1937. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 296pgs. Map endpapers, illustrated, spine
slightly faded, interior has underlining throughout else VG- Bridger, Colter,
Smith, Bill Williams, Bent's Fort, Hugh Glass and the grizzly, and more! Rader
3532 $45.00
[624] Vestal, Stanley. Kit Carson The Happy Warrior of the Old West. ill.
. Riverside Press Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good.
1st printing second issue. 297pgs dj chipped around the edges with a 1inch by 2
inch piece missing on the back pannel, else VG-/G Indian fighter, scout, guide,
Indian Agent. BkLvrsS.W. pg 61, Rader 3531 $45.00
[850] Vestal, Stanley. Dobe Walls A Story of Kit Carson's Southwest. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 314 pgs. Map
endpapers, cloth, slight exterior wear, else G+ Bent's Fort, The Warpath,
Fandango, Kit Carson, Fur Trade, Indian Battles, etc. $80.00
[1921] Vestal, Stanley. Kit Carson,The Happy Warrior of The Old West. ill.
. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Very Good -. 297pgs, map end-papers, slight chipping to jacket edges, else
VG-/VG- Indian fighter, scout, guide, Indian Agent. Rader 3531 $125.00
[4857] Vestal, Stanley. Fandango Ballads of the Old West . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -.
66 pages, minor rubbing to bottom edges. Kit Carson, Beecher Island, Santa Fe
Trail, Indians, etc. $175.00
[1915] Vestal, Stanley. Kit Carson,The Happy Warrior of The Old West. ill.
. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Very Good -. 297pgs, map end-papers, slight chipping to jacket edges, else
VG-/VG- Indian fighter, scout, guide, Indian Agent. Rader 3531 $150.00
[7672] Victor, Frances F.. Eleven Years in the Rocky Mountains and Life on
the Frontier Also A History of the Sioux War and a Life of Gen. George A.
Custer With Full Account Of His Last Battle . Hartford Conn.: Columbian
Book Company, 1881. Hard Cover. Very Good+ original cloth, gilt bear on front
cover, slight fading to spine. Contains 2 parts. The first section (425 pages,
frontis, illustrations,) contains material from the author's 1870 book, (River
of the West), a classic fur trade item. The 2nd section (156 pages) is on
Custer and the 1876 campaign. Dustin 542, Luther 136, Howes V89. $475.00
[5591] Watson, Douglas S. (Percy Booth). West Wind; The Life Story Of Joseph
Reddeford Walker .
[446] Wetmore, Helen Cody. Last Of The Great Scouts Life Story Of Col. W.F.
Cody (
[874] Wetmore, Helen Cody. Last Of The Great Scouts Life Story Of Col. W.F.
Cody (
[4962] Whittaker,
[8148] Williams, Chauncey Pratt. Lone Elk The Life Story of Bill Williams
Trapper and Guide of the
[4913] Wilson, Elinor.