Native
Americans / Indian Wars
[411] .
[8193] . Report of the Secretary of War Being Part of The Message and
Documents Communicating to the Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning of the
First Session of the Fiftieth Congress Volume I .
[619] . Thrilling Adventures Among The Indians . John E. Potter, Hard
Cover. Good + Cir late 1800's, ND, NP, 551pgs + ads, illustrated, no title or
copyright page. Slight wear around the edges. History of Indian wars from the
late 1700's through the 1860's, much information on the subject. $50.00
[7682] . Wanamaker Primer on the North American Indian, Hiawatha Produced in
Life . 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 67 pages, photos,
chipping to spine, original pictorial cloth. Photos of Indians and famous
scouts, Custer and Crook mention. $65.00
[8153] . Niles Weekly Register Oct. 28, 1820 . 1820. Disbound. Very Good
- 14 pages, disbound. Has a section on Indians on the Red River, travels in
Africa, court martial, tariffs, etc. $45.00
[320] . Annual Report Of Commissioner Of Indian Affairs To The Secretary Of
The Interior For The Year 1880. Washington Government Printing Office 1880,
Hard Cover. Good + 405 pg. Red cloth with label title, water stains on the
outside edges of text, did not go to text, Contains reports of Indian Agents
from 19 states plus the Indian Territory, A report concerning Sitting Bull, a
Proclamation by President H ayes (a warning concerning trespassing on Indian
Territory, and spreading rumors) Agreement with the Crows, Shoshones, Bannacks,
and Sheepeaters, diseases among the Indians, plus much more info. Excellent
resource material. $130.00
[297] . Wild Life On The Plains and Horrors Of Indian Warfare by a Corps of
Competent Authors and Artists. Being a Complete History of Indian Life, Warfare
and Adventure in America.. Arno Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Good+. 592 pg. illus. ink name dj a little soiled, reprint of 1891 ed. Complete
History of Indian Life, Warfare and Adventure in America. $19.00
[8021] . Massacre of Troops Near Fort Phil Kearney . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Original Wraps. New ISBN: 0-87770-433-3. 43
pages, map end-papers. House of Representatives 39th Congress 2d Session Ex.
Doc. No. 71. Fetterman Massacre. $15.00
[5648] . Official Army Register For 1863 . Wash. D.C.: 1863. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Good + Original wraps, covers chipped, spine taped,
SIGNED on front cover by R. B. Marcy, plastic slip cover in buckram slipcase.
$350.00
[6639] . Statements of A Delegation of Ogalalla Sioux Before the Chairman of
the Committee On Indian Affairs, United States Senate, April 29 and 30, 1897
Relative to Affairs at the Pine Ridge Agency, S. Dak. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 63.
55th Congress 1st Session . Wash. D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 33 pages, bound in stiff binding.
Statements made by American Horse, Red Cloud (Dr. Charles A. Eastman was his
interpreter.), High Star, and Clarence Three Stars to Senator Pettigrew. $75.00
[6385] . Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana With Its
Transactions, Act of Incorporation, Constitution, Ordinances, Officers and
Members Vol II. . Helena: Rocky Mountain Publishing Company, 1896. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 409 pages, frontis, photos, original cloth with
blind-stamp on title page, no other markings, an exceptional copy! Contains
Bradley's journal of the 1876 Sioux Campaign under Gibbon's command. Diary of
Matthew Carroll Master of Transportation for Gibbon. Also journal of S. G.
Fisher Chief of Scouts for the Nez Perce Campaign of 1877 under command of
General Howard. Luther 50, Dustin 23. $250.00
[7927] . Sand Creek Papers Testimonies and Statements Reflecting Facts
Concerning the Killing of Cheyenne and Arapaho Indians on November 29, 1864 by
the Third Colorado Volunteers . Original Wraps. Very Good+ NP, ND, 63
pages, stapled wraps, printed in and edition of 200 copies. Chivington and the
Sand Creek massacre. $275.00
[8638] . Records of Living Officers of the United States Army . Philadelphia:
L. R. Hamersly & CO, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 478 pages
+ 14 pages of ads, original cloth, minor edge wear, hinges tender, a couple
small stamps on the end-papers. Great reference item! $350.00
[3251] (Carroll, John M). Roster Of Non-Commissioned Officers Of The Tenth
U.S. Cavalry With Some Regimental Reminiscences, Appendixes, Etc, Connected
With The Early History Of The Regiment . Bryan Texas: J. M. Carrol &
Company , 1983. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 52 pages. $30.00
[2829] (Dawes). (Committee To Examine Into The Condition Of The Sioux And
Crow Indians) As contained In The Senate Of The United States March 7, 1884,
48th Congress 1st Session Senate Report NO. 283. . Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 404 pages,
extracted and bound in cloth, 2 folding maps. Account of another attempt to
reduce the Indian's land. Included are the testimonies of several Indian
agents, and famous Indian Chiefs such as Sitting Bull, Red Cloud, Gall and
others, General Terry submitted a 2 page letter with his recommendations. Great
research material! $250.00
[5225] (Dobbins, M. D.). Memorial and Affidavits Showing Outrages
Perpetrated by the Apache Indians, in the Territory of Arizona, During the
Years 1869 and 1870 Published by Authority of the Legislature of the Territory
of Arizona . San Francisco: Francis and Valentine, Printers , 1871. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 32 pages, original wraps, very slight wear
to edges, housed in folding case. Contains about 100 affidavits of incidents
with Indians, one of which is Captain John G. Bourke who was Aide-de-Camp to
General Crook. Rare! $4,250.00
[7684] (Elmer Thomas). Neath August Sun 1901 . Anadarko Oklahoma: N. T.
Plummer Printing Company , Original Wraps. Very Good - ND, 277 pages, frontis,
illustrations, tear on spine, owner inscription, date of publication is between
(1933-1943). History of Lawton Oklahoma as told by various pioneers. Much on
Fort Sill, Comanches, Geronimo, pioneers, Quanah Parker, etc. $60.00
[5226] (Howard, General). The Indians Account of Gen'l Howard's Mission to
the Apaches and Navajos Reprinted from the Washington Daily Morning Chronicle
Of November 10, 1872. . 1872. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 4
pages, double columns, original wraps, presentation inscription by Captain
Wilkinson, minor soiling to cover, else in very good condition. Rare item in
folding case! $4,200.00
[6998] (James Buchanan, John Floyd). Difficulties on Southwestern Frontier
Message From the President of the United States Communicating IN Compliance
With a Resolution of the House, Information in Reference to the Difficulties on
the Southwestern Frontier House of Representatives 36th Cong. Wash. D.C.:
Government Printing Office, 1860. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 147
pages, bound in modern ½ leather binding. Much on Indian problems in
Texas and the military posts. $150.00
[5650] (Meigs, Montgomery C.). War Department, Quartermaster General's
Office Washington D.C. Outline Description of U.S. Military Posts and Stations
in the Year 1871 . Wash. D.C.: 1872. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
271 pages, interweaved with sheets of blank lined paper, minor edge wear,
bookplate. Sectioned into military Divisions / Departments, Atlantic, Missouri,
Pacific, Platte, Dakota / Indian Territory, and South. Describes each
installation, when it was established, location, quarters, subsistence,
hospital or guard houses, information on Indians and reservations and the tribes
in the vicinity of the posts and if they are friendly or not. VERY RARE! I
haven't been able to locate another other copy. Great resource information.
$5,500.00
[8234] (O'Hanlon John). Life and Scenery in Missouri Reminiscences of a
Missionary Priest . Dublin: James Dufy & Co. , 1890. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 292 pages + ads, original cloth minor edge wear. Much
history on the St. Louis area of the 1840s and 50s, a chapter on Mormons,
Indians, etc. Howes O46, Rader 2501, Graff 3080, Six-Guns 1640, "Has
several pages about the early Mississippi River pirates." $250.00
[2902] (Sand Creek), Chivington. Condition Of The Indian Tribes, Report Of
The Special Committee, Appointed Under Joint Resolution Of March 3, 1865, With
An Appendix . Wash. D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1867. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good - 532 pages, minor wear. Account of the Sand Creek
Massacre including many testimonies. Howes C665 $300.00
[3603] (Sanders, Daniel Clark). A History of the Indian Wars With the First
Settlers of the United States to the Commencement of the Late War Together With
an Appendix Not Before Added to this History Containing Interesting Accounts of
the Battles Fought by Gen. Andrew Jackson . Rochester N.Y. : 1893. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 196 pages, frontis, appears to be rebound in ¾ leather
with marbled boards with matching end-papers. Gilt lettering on spine with
raised bands, nicely done! 1 of 200 numbered and initialed copies of the 1828
edition. Howes S84 $400.00
[4697] Aadland, Dan. Women and Warriors of the Plains The Pioneer
Photography of Julia E. Tuell . N.Y.: Macmillan, 1996. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87605-748-2 . 182 pages, frontis,
photos. The author moved to Lame Deer Montana in 1906 with her husband and took
photos of the Indians for many years. $30.00
[6419] Abbott, Newton Carl. Montana in the Making . Billings Montana:
Gazette Printing Co. , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 520 pages,
frontis, illustrations, photos, map end-paper, has a few pencil notations,
housed in a slipcase. Has a chapter on the history of Indian problems and
treaties, and a chapter on the Sioux Campaign, Custer and the Little Big Horn.
Also has information on the Nez Perce Campaign, General Howard and Chief Joseph.
Six-Guns 2, "Contains chapters on Henry Plummer, his gang of outlaws, and
the vigilantes of Montana." Herd 2, "Contains much material on the
Montana cattle industry and has several chapters on cattle brands."
$100.00
[6300] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's,
1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 381 pages, frontis,
map end-papers, photos, "This book tells the stories of Geronimo, his
Apache warriors, and his American enemies with vigor and verve." A "colorful,
historically accurate account of a long-misunderstood figure."Gatewood,
Crook, Miles, Al Sieber, Britton Davis, Bourke, etc. $45.00
[4632] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. Great Britain: New
English Library, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 381
pages, frontis, map end-papers, photos, "This book tells the stories of
Geronimo, his Apache warriors, and his American enemies with vigor and
verve." A "colorful, historically accurate account of a long-misunderstood
figure." Gatewood, Crook, Miles, Al Sieber, Britton Davis, Bourke, etc.
$35.00
[433] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. Da Capo Press, 1971.
First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 381pgs +maps, photos, "This book
tells the stories of Geronimo, his Apache warriors, and his American enemies
with vigor and verve." A "colorful, historically accurate account of
a long-misunderstood figure." $11.50
[6367] Adams, Alexander B.. Sitting Bull An Epic of the Plains . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 446
pages, frontis, illustrations. Account of Sitting Bull's life, Custer, Little
Big Horn, Canada, etc. $35.00
[4633] Aleshire, Peter. Cochise The Life and Times of the Great Apache Chief
. N.Y.: John Wiley & Sons, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-471-38363-5. 354 pages, maps, illustrations. General Howard, the
Bascom Affair, Mangas Coloradas, etc. $30.00
[4693] Aleshire, Peter. Warrior Woman The Story of Lozen Apache Warrior and
Shaman . N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-312-24408-8. 310 pages. $25.00
[4321] Aleshire, Peter. The Fox and the Whirlwind General George Crook and
Geronimo A Paired Biography . N.Y.: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-471-32575-9. 372 pages,
photos. "Dual biography of the lives and battles two famous warriors,
constructed from their own words as well as newspaper accounts and firsthand
recollections of those who fought with and against them." $30.00
[3663] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty Years
In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago: A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 302 pgs, frontis, illustrated, new ¾ leather
with original marbled boards, top edge gilt, markings on title page and
copyright page, with four numbers, possible ex-library copy, no other
indications, still a nice copy. Howes A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana
Allen" tells of his adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc. $150.00
[2117] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty Years
In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago: A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 302 pgs, illustrated, frontis, ¾
leather rebacked, marbled boards, top edge gilt, insides very clean. Howes
A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana Allen" tells of his adventures,
hunting, Indian fights, etc. $450.00
[2971] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty Years
In The Rocky Mountains . N.Y.: Time Life, 1983. . Hard Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0-8094-4039-3. 302 pages, frontis, illustrations, Reprint of the 1903 1st
edition. Time Life, Classics of the Old West Series. Graff 44 Known as
"Montana Allen" tells of his adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc.
$18.00
[2398] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty Years
In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago: A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 302 pgs, illustrated, ¾ leather, marbled boards,
top edge gilt, insides very clean, edges rubbed, minor chipping to spine,
missing the frontispiece Howes A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana
Allen" tells of his adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc. $200.00
[6702] Alter, Cecil J.. Utah The Storied Domain A Documentary History of
Utah's Eventful Career Comprising The Thrilling Story of Her People From the
Indians of Yesterday to the Industrialists of Today 3 volumes . Chicago:
The American History Society , 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Vol.
1 509 pages, frontis, photos, Vol. 2. 589 pages, photos, Vol. 3, 581 pages,
photos. Original stamped cloth with pictorial designs, marbled edges with
matching end-papers, slight edge wear. Early explorers, fur trade, Gunnison
Massacre, much on the Mormons, Mountain Meadows Massacre, Indian problems,
cattle, etc. $350.00
[5023] Altshuler, Constance Wynn. Latest From Arizona The Hesperian Letters
1859-1861 . Tucson: Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1969. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 293 pages, fold-out map. Indian
problems, stage lines, the Bascom Incident, Mickey Free, etc. $45.00
[4696] Altshuler, Constance Wynn. Chains of Command Arizona and the Army
1856-1875 . Tucson: The Arizona Historical Society , 1981. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 280 pages, maps, photos. "Record of the
administrative structure that held the military operations in Arizona
together." $40.00
[6368] Amchan, Arthur J. The Most Famous Soldier in America A Biography of
LT. Gen. Nelson A. Miles 1839-1925 . Alexandria VA : Amchan Publications ,
1989. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0-9617132-6. 216 pages +index,
illustrations. Reconstruction, Sioux War, Nez Perce, Geronimo, Crook, and
Wounded Knee. Also covers his role in the Spanish American War. $17.00
[6369] Arnold, Elliott. Blood Brother . N.Y.: Duell Sloan and Pearce,
1950. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 553 pages, frontis, illustrations,
bookplate. New edition illustrated by Dale Nichols. "Tom Jeffords, pioneer
and government scout, and Cochise, war leader of the Chiricahua Apaches."
This was made into the film "Broken Arrow." $45.00
[4470] Arnold, James R.. Jeff Davis's Own Cavalry, Comanches, and the Battle
for the Texas Frontier . N.Y.: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-471-33364-6 . 378 pages, map frontis,
illustrations. Exploits of the Second Cavalry. It was created in the 1850's and
designed to fight a mobile war, in response to fighting caused by the
relocation of Indian tribes. 16 of the officers who joined, later became
generals in the Civil War. $30.00
[5026] Arnold, Oren. Savage Son . Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 273 pages,
illustrations, wear to jacket edges, newspaper clipping attached to front
end-paper, INSCRIBED by the author. Apache Carlos Montezuma who became a doctor
in Chicago. $35.00
[4989] Ashburn, P. M. Colonel. A History of the Medical Department of the
United States Army . Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 448 pages, maps, illustrations, bookplate. The
author served in the West in the 1870-80s, with Mackenzie, Crook, and was
stationed with various units and traveled many places, (Camp Supply, Dodge City,
Arizona, Montana, Texas Fort Concho, Fort Richardson etc. Short mention of
Custer and the Little Big Horn. Also covers the Spanish American War, WWI and
up to the 1920s. $225.00
[416] Athearn, Robert G.. William Tecumseh Sherman and the Settlement of the
West. University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 371pgs,
maps, illustrations, "Commander of the Missouri from 1865 to 1869 and
General of the Army of the U.S. under Grant from 1869 to 1883, Sherman
facilitated expansion and settlement in the West while suppressing the raids of
the Cheyenne, Arapahoe, Kiowa, Comanche, and Crow Indians." $12.00
[6301] Athearn, Robert G.. William Tecumseh Sherman and the Settlement of
the West. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 371pgs, maps, illustrations, "Commander of the
Missouri from 1865 to 1869 and General of the Army of the U.S. under Grant from
1869 to 1883, Sherman facilitated expansion and settlement in the West while
suppressing the raids of the Cheyenne, Arapahoe, Kiowa, Comanche, and Crow
Indians." Contains accounts of Custer and the Washita Fight. $50.00
[5055] Averell, William Woods, Edward K. Eckert. Ten Years in the Saddle The
Memoir of William Woods Averell . San Rafael CA: Presido Press, 1978. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89141-024-4. 443 pages, maps,
frontis, illustrations. Served in the West before the Civil War, served in the
war and was removed from command by Sheridan. $35.00
[520] Axelrod, Alan. Chronicle Of The Indian Wars From Colonial Times to
Wounded Knee. N.Y: Konecky , 1993. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 280 pgs,
illus. Photos, AS NEW, Diaries and letters of military commanders, U.S. Army
reports, treaties, journals, Chief Joseph, Black Hawk, Sitting Bull, Crazy
Horse, Clark, Kit Carson, Sherman, Custer etc. $15.00
[3571] Backus, Anna Jean. Mountain Meadows Witness The Life and Times of
Bishop Philip Klingensmith . Spokane Washington: The Arthur Clark Company,
1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87062-229-3.
302 pages, frontis, illustrations, spine of jacked sunned, all lettering still
bright. " Klingensmith, witness and participant to the massacre, was the
first to confess complicity in the massacre, and gave testimony at the first
trial of John Doyle Lee 18 years after the tragedy." Difficult book to
obtain. $200.00
[2680] Bagley, Will. Blood of the Prophets Brigham Young and the Massacre at
Mountain Meadows . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2002. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-3426-7. 493 pages,
maps, illustrations. The author uses unpublished journals, letters, and
documents, maps and photos, to shed new light on the massacre. $95.00
[4628] Bailey, Paul. Ghost Dance Messiah . Los Angeles: Westernlore
Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 206 pages, slight
wesr to jacket edges. Wounded Knee, Big Foot, Sitting Bull, etc. $34.00
[4627] Bailey, Paul. Ghost Dance Messiah . Los Angeles: Westernlore
Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 206 pages. Wounded Knee,
Big Foot, Sitting Bull, etc. $38.00
[4689] Bailey, Tom. The Comanche Wars The True Saga of a People Who Loved
War and Know no Fear of Death . Derby Conn, : Monarch Books , 1963.
Original Wraps. Very Good - 142 pages. $15.00
[3249] Baird, G. W. Major. General Miles's Indian Campaigns Century Magazine
June 1981 . Century Magazine, 1891. Very Good pages 351-370 from the June
1891 edition of the Century Magazine Custer, Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Chief
Joseph, etc. $25.00
[4630] Ball, Eve. The Days of Victorio Recollections Of A Warm Springs
Apache . Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8165-0199-8. 222 pages, frontis, maps,
map end-papers, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Crook, Geronimo, Victorio,
Miles, etc. $75.00
[7946] Ball, Eve. The Days of Victorio Recollections Of A Warm Springs
Apache . Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8165-0199-8. 222 pages, frontis, maps,
map end-papers, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Crook, Geronimo, Victorio,
Miles, etc. $85.00
[4690] Ballentine, George. Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United
States Army Comprising Observations and Adventures in the States and Mexico . N.Y.:
Stringer and Townsend , 1853. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 1st
American ed. 288 pages, frontis, slight exterior wear, minor foxing to
interior. Howes B77, "Served at Ft. Pickens, Florida, and with Scott from
Vera Cruz to Mexico City." $300.00
[5513] Banta, William, J. W. Caldwell, L. G. Park. Twenty Seven Years on the
Texas Frontier . Council Hill Oklahoma : Privately Printed, 1933. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ 224 pages + index, frontis. Second edition. First published
in 1893, rewritten from an original copy, and revised by L. G. Park. "A
frontiersman's personal account of fights with Comanches during the 1850s and
1860s." Banta moved to Clarksville Texas in 1829, and later lived in
Austin. Banta established the second ranch in the Burnet area. Howes B109
$275.00
[5512] Banta, William, J. W. Caldwell, L. G. Park. Twenty Seven Years on the
Texas Frontier . Council Hill Oklahoma : Privately Printed, 1933. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 224 pages + index, frontis, very slight edge wear. Second
edition. First published in 1893, rewritten from an original copy, and revised
by L. G. Park. "A frontiersman's personal account of fights with Comanches
during the 1850s and 1860s." Banta moved to Clarksville Texas in 1829, and
later lived in Austin. Banta established the second ranch in the Burnet area.
Howes B109 $375.00
[5044] Barnett, Louise. Ungentlemanly Acts The Army's Notorious Incest Trial
. N.Y.: Hill and Wang , 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-8090-7397-8. 287 pages, slight wear to jacket. "In 1879 in
west Texas, Captain Andrew Geddes a decorated army officer faced a
court-martial for seduction, incest and abduction." $25.00
[2096] Barrett, S. M.. Geronimo's Story Of His Life . Harrisburg PA: The
National Historical Society, 1994. Hard Cover. As New 216 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Reprint of the 1906 1st edition. Geronimo's story taken by an
interpreter and edited by Barrett in 1905, four years before Geronimo's death.
$22.00
[7304] Barry, Edward E.. Historical Report on The Fort Belknap Reservation
in Montana: 1878-1946 Dockets Nos. 250-A and 279-C . Montana State
University , 1975. Original Wraps. Very Good 235 pages. $75.00
[8591] Barsness, Larry. Heads, Hides & Horns The Compleat Buffalo Book
With a Foreword by Ron Tyler . Fort Worth: Texas Christian University
Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87565-008-2 . 233
pages, illustrations, photos. History of the buffalo, their relationship with
the Native Americans, and their near extinction by the whites. $65.00
[4990] Bayard, Samuel J.. The Life of George Dashiell Bayard, Late Captain
U. S. A. and Brigadier-General of Volunteers, Killed in the Battle of
Fredericksburg Dec., 1862 . N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1874. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 337 pages, frontis, fold-out map. Original green cloth
minor darkening to cover, minor foxing to interior, tight solid copy. Howes
B258, "Includes army service in Kansas, Utah and Wyoming 1857-60."
$450.00
[5045] Bayer, Laura. Santa Ana The People the Pueblo and the History of
Tamaya . Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1994. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8263-151-1. 387 pages, maps,
illustrations. $25.00
[6454] Beal, M. D.. A History of Southeastern Idaho An Intimate Narrative of
Peaceful Conquest by Empire Builders. The Fruits of Their Labors Along Tortuous
Rivers and Valleys Now Sparkle Like Pearls in the Diadem That is Idaho, the Gem
of the Mountains . Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1942. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 443 pages, frontis, illustrations, photos, ink
name. Pioneers, settlers, General Miles, Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce
Campaign. Herd 227, Six-Guns 172, "Road agents, outlaws, rustlers of
Idaho, with special attention to Diamond Field, Jack Davis." $125.00
[4975] Bellesiles Michael A.. Arming America The Origins of a National Gun
Culture . N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-375-40210-1. 603 pages. Custer, Buffalo Bill, Civil War Indian
Wars. $25.00
[7307] Benedict, Ruth. Tales Of The Cochiti Indians . Wash. : United
States Printing Office, , 1931. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good - 256
pages, cup stain on front cover. Rader 336. $38.00
[4973] Bennett, Noel, Barry Lopez, Tiana Bighorse. Bighorse the Warrior . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-8165-1189-6 . 113 pages, maps, illustrations. Bighorse's story of the
Navaho's long walk of 1864 during their forced relocation. $25.00
[1533] Berg, Clara L.. Early Pioneers And Indians Of Minnesota And Rice
County . San Leandro California : Lillie Clara Berg , 1959. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 221 pages, frontis, illustrations, LIMITED
edition, 1 of 1,000 copies, SIGNED by the Author, included is the original
typed letter of introduction to the book, which is also signed by the author.
Slight wear to jacket, else Very good/very good- condition. Minnesota Massacre,
Early explorers of Minnesota, 91 photographs of Indians, early pioneers, oxen
teams, horsepower threshing, etc. Great collectors and researchers item!!
$175.00
[8158] Berghold, Alexander Rev. The Indians Revenge or Days of Horror Some
Appalling Events in the History of the Sioux . San Francisco: P. J. Thomas
Printer , 1891. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 240 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original stamped cloth with gilt lettering. Mainly centers on
the Minnesota Massacre by the Sioux , but also contains accounts on Custer,
Little Big Horn, Sitting Bull and his return from Canada, and the Wounded Knee
fight. Howes B373, Rader 348, Graff 276. $185.00
[8157] Berghold, Alexander Rev. The Indians Revenge or Days of Horror Some
Appalling Events in the History of the Sioux . San Francisco: P. J. Thomas
Printer , 1891. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 240 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original stamped cloth with gilt lettering, bookplate. Mainly
centers on the Minnesota Massacre by the Sioux , but also contains accounts on
Custer, Little Big Horn, Sitting Bull and his return from Canada, and the
Wounded Knee fight. Howes B373, Rader 348, Graff 276. $175.00
[4449] Berthrong, Donald J. The Southern Cheyennes. Norman: University
of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 446
pages, maps, Illustrations. $75.00
[29] Berthrong, Donald J. The Southern Cheyennes. Norman: University of
Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 446 pgs
maps, Illus. Owner name on title page and FEP else VG/VG- $65.00
[3294] Betty, Gerald. Comanche Society Before the Reservation . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 1-58544-190-2. 239 pages, maps, illustrations. Kinships,
society, migration, warfare, adoption of the horse, etc. $39.00
[8647] Biddle, Ellen McGowan. Recollections by Ellen McGowan Biddle Author
of Reminiscences of a Soldier's Wife . Boston: Small, Maynard and Company ,
1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 80 pages, original cloth, top edge
gilt, minor edge wear, INSCRIBED by the author. The author accompanied her
husband to various military western posts. This is a sequel to her earlier
book, and is much scarcer. $450.00
[8312] Biddle, Ellen, McGowan. Reminiscences of A Soldier's Wife
Introduction by Peter Cozzens . Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2002.
First Thus. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN: 0-8117-2058-6. 257 pages, frontis,
illustrations. "Ellen McGowan Biddle was the wife of James Biddle, a U.S.
Army officer who saw wide service on the frontier. Reminiscences of a Soldier's
Wife is a collection of her articulate, astute observations about life in the
Army. From Macon, Georgia, to Fort Robinson, Nebraska, Ellen McGowan Biddle
followed her husband throughout his career until his retirement in 1896.
Throughout her "reminiscences" she relates not only the day-to-day
events of her life as an Army wife, but also the excitement, uncertainty, and
sacrifice of life on the frontier." $12.00
[4986] Bieber, Ralph P., LeRoy R. Hafen, Lewis H. Garrard, Philip St. George
Cooke, Joseph G. McCoy, Abraham Robinson Johnston, Eugene Bandel, James Josiah
Webb. Southwest Historical Series 12 Volumes Historical Documents, Hitherto
Unpublished or Inaccessible, Depicting Social and Economic Conditions in the
Southwest During the Nineteenth Century . Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark
Co., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Vol. 1. Adventures in the
Santa Fe Trade by James Josiah Webb 1931, 301 pages, fine. Vol. 2. Frontier
Life in the Army 1854-1861 by Eugene Bandel, 1932, 330 pages, fine. Vol. 3.
Journal of a Soldier Under Kearney and Doniphan 1846-1847 by George Rutledge
Gibson 1935, 371 pages. Vol. 4. Marching With the Army of the West 1846-1848 by
Abraham Robinson Johnston 1936, 368 pages. Vol. 5. Southern Trails to
California in 1849 edited by Ralph Bieber, 1937, 386 pages. Vol. 6. WAH-TO-YAH
and the Taos Trail by Lewis H. Garrard 1938, 377 pages. Vol. 7. Exploring
Northwestern Trails 1846-1854 by Philip St. George Cooke, 1938, 383 pages. Vol.
8. Historical Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest by Joseph
G. McCoy 1940, 435 pages. Vol. 9. Pike's Peak Gold Rush Guidebooks of 1859 by
Luke Tierney 1941, 346 pages. Vol. 10. Colorado Gold Rush Contemporary Letters
and Reports 1858-1859 edited by LeRoy R. Hafen 1941, 386 pages. Vol. 11.
Overland Routes to the Gold Fields 1859 from Contemporary Diaries edited by
LeRoy R. Hafen, 1942, 320 pages. Vol. 12. Southwest Historical Series
Analytical Index 1943, 364 pages. Red cloth top edge gilt, all 1st editions,
illustrations, maps, minor fading on a few spines, else tight solid copies in
near fine condition. $1,900.00
[6366] Bigelow, John Jr., Arthur Woodward. On the Bloody Trail of Geronimo .
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 237 pages, illustrations, 1 of 750 copies, SIGNED by Woodward.
Bigelow's journal originally appeared in a magazine in 1886. Contains day to
day experiences of a soldier and his unit during the Apache Campaign. $75.00
[6460] Bird, Annie Laurie. Boise The Peace Valley . Caldwell, Idaho: The
Caxton Printers, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 408
pages, INSCRIBED by the author. Pioneers, settlers, Indian problems, very nice
copy. $175.00
[8648] Bisbee, William Henry, Haymond. Through Four American Wars The
Impressions and Experiences of Brigadier General William Henry Bisbee As Told
to His Grandson William Haymond Bisbee . Boston: Meador Publishing Company
, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 281 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Bisbee entered the army in 1861 and served in numerous Civil War
campaigns and engagements. He was later assigned at Fort Kearney Nebraska to
open a wagon road and protect immigrants through the Powder River country. Also
assigned at Fort Fetterman, Fort Bridger, Fort Sanders and other posts and
participated in Indian engagements throughout the West. Has a chapter on the
Fetterman massacre. Bisbee also served in the Philippines and in Cuba. Graff
305, "Bisbee was critical of Carrington and ridicules his Civil War
record. He states his belief that Fetterman did not disobey Carrington's
orders." $350.00
[8639] Bledsoe, A. J.. Indian Wars of the Northwest A California Sketch . San
Francisco: Bacon & Company Book and Job Printers , 1885. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 505 pages, errata, original cloth, wear to edges, owner
name. Graff 328, "Includes an account of the overland expedition of the
Gregg party in 1849 as well as Del Norte County history." Howes B529,
"Best record of California Indian troubles to 1865." $675.00
[4543] Boatright, Mody C. Wilson Hudson, Allen Maxwell. Mesquite and Willow
. Dallas Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1957. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 203 pages. Texas Folklore Society
Publication XXVII Collection of stories and tales from various writers, such as
Frank J. Dobie and others. Herd 280, Six-Guns 231, "Contains a chapter on
outlaws." $35.00
[2037] Boesen, Victor, Florence Curtis Graybill. Edward S. Curtis
Photographer Of The North American Indian . N.Y.: Dodd Mead & CO. ,
1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-396-07430-8.
191 pages, frontis, photos. Biography of a great photographer, ethnologist,
writer, and explorer. Curtis visited the Little Big Horn battlefield a year
later, and interviewed many participants. $35.00
[8597] Boggs, Martha Frye. A Bit of the Trail . First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good - NP, ND (1905-1910) Original wraps, (90) un-numbered pages,
small holes on front cover, hinges cracked but solid, SIGNED card from author
laid in, housed in a clamshell case. A woman's experiences at Fort Riley,
Kansas, Fort Sill Oklahoma, and in the Philippines and China. The author describes
life from a woman's point of view at the western posts, with much on the
Apaches and other Indians at Fort Sill. Included is a trip on a troop train to
Salt Lake City and San Francisco, and experiences in Hawaii, Guam, Manila, San
Fernando, and other places in the Orient. Rare, only 2 copies located!
$1,500.00
[4322] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers The Life and
Journals of Lt. Gustavas Cheyney Doane, Soldier and Explorer of the Yellowstone
and Snake River Regions . Chicago: Sage Books, 1970. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 622 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
"Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st official exploration of the
Yellowstone area in 1870." $90.00
[6327] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers The Life and
Journals of Lt. Gustavas Cheyney Doane, Soldier and Explorer of the Yellowstone
and Snake River Regions . Chicago: Sage Books, 1970. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 622 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
"Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st official exploration of the
Yellowstone area in 1870." $50.00
[8656] Bordeaux, William J.. Custer's Conqueror The Man Who Conquered Custer
A Brief History of the Sioux and of the Coming of the White Man and of a Noble
War-Chief Who Fought and Died for His People . First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 94 pages, illustrations, fold-out map, INSCRIBED by the author,
original cloth with minor edge wear. The author was born on the Rosebud
Reservation in 1884 and was a member of the Brule band of the Sioux tribe.
Luther mention. $325.00
[8649] Bordeaux, William J.. Conquering the Mighty Sioux . Sioux Falls
South Dakota : 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 211 pages,
illustrations, slight edge wear. Custer, Little Big Horn, Wagon Box Fight,
Wounded Knee and other fights. $300.00
[5115] Bordewich, Fergus M.. Killing the White Man's Indian Reinventing
Native Americans at the End of the Twentieth Century . N.Y.: Double Day,
1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-385-42035-4.
400 pages. Explores the stereotyped roles of Native Americans, poverty,
alcoholism, political victims, etc. $25.00
[3503] Boughter, Judith A.. Betraying The Omaha Nation 1790-1916 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-8061-3091-1. 289 pages, illustrations. "Betraying the Omaha Nation is
the first comprehensive history during the years of 1790-1916. Tracing events
from the Omahas' glory days under Chief Black Bird through the loss of most of
their land during the World War I era. Judith A. Boughter brings to light the
Omahas' complex and ultimately tragic story." $30.00
[570] Bourke, John G.. An Apache Campaign In The Sierra Madre An Account Of
The Expedition In Pursuit Of The Hostile Chiricahua Apaches In The Spring Of
1883 By John G. Bourke Captain Third Cavalry, U.S. Army. N.Y.: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 112pgs, illustrated,
frontis, blue cloth rebound, very slight water staining on a few pages not
effecting text Howes B652 aa, Rader 424. $375.00
[8241] Bourke, John G. Captain. With General Crook and the Indian Wars. Palo
Alto: Lewis Osborne Palo Alto, 1968. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Very Good. 59pgs. Illus, fold out maps, plain djj. This narrative was first
published in the March issue of The Century Magazine $50.00
[3250] Bourke, John G. Frederic Remington. General Crook In The Indian
Country, and A Scout With The Buffalo Soldiers . Palmer Lake CO. : The
Filter Press , 1974. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 40 pages, illustrations. $25.00
[2362] Bourke, John G. J. W. Powell. The Medicine Man Of The Apache . Glorieta,
New Mexico: The Rio Grande Press, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - 174
pages + introduction, color illustrations. Reprint of the 1st edition published
in 1892. Taken from the Ninth Annual Report Of The Bureau Of Enthnology by J.
W. Powell $50.00
[2967]
Bourke, John G., Frank Dobie. An Apache Campaign In The sierra Madre An
Account Of The Expedition In Pursuit Of The Hostile Chiricahua Apaches In The
Spring Of 1883 . N.Y.: Charles Scribners Sons, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 128 pages, foreword by Frank Dobie, slight wear to jacket edges.
$25.00
[1008] Boyd, James Penny. Recent Indian Wars Under The Lead Of Sitting Bull
And Other Chiefs With A Full Account Of The Messiah Craze And Ghost Dances . Publishers
Union, 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 320 pages, frontis,
illustrations, front blank end paper detached. Has a chapter on Custer and the
Little Big Horn Fight. Rader 435 $75.00
[1891] Boyd, James Penny. Recent Indian Wars Under The Lead Of Sitting Bull
And Other Chiefs With A Full Account Of The Messiah Craze And Ghost Dances . Scituate,
MA: Digital Scanning, 2000. First Thus. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 1-582-18219-1.
320 pages, illustrations. Quality reprint of the 1891 1st edition. $29.00
[4237] Boyd, Orsemus B.. Cavalry Life In Tent And Field. N.Y.: J. Selwin
Tait & Sons , 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 376 pgs, + ads,
blue pictorial cloth, bookplates removed, slight exterior wear. Mrs. Boyd's
accounts of army life with her husband. She him accompanied across the Sierra
Nevada and the Mojave Desert. Her house was a two-room tent with a barley sack
carpet. Interesting reading. Included is an Appendix titled , American
Civilization, As viewed by Weeping Weasel, Late chief of the Kiowas, a lecture
written by Captain Boyd, p. 332-376 Graff 374, Howes B674, Rader 437 $295.00
[979] Boyd, Orsemus B.. Cavalry Life In Tent And Field. N.Y.: J. Selwin
Tait & Sons , 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 376 pgs, + ads,
blue pictorial cloth, slight exterior rubbing, else VG- Mrs. Boyd's accounts of
army life with her husband. She him accompanied across the Sierra Nevada and
the Mojave Desert. Her house was a two-room tent with a barley sack carpet.
Interesting reading. Included is an Appendix titled , American Civilization, As
viewed by Weeping Weasel, Late chief of the Kiowas, a lecture written by
Captain Boyd, p. 332-376 Graff 374, Howes B674, Rader 437 $400.00
[5060] Bradley, James H., Edgar Stewart. March of the Montana Column A
Prelude to the Custer Disaster . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 182 pages, map,
illustrations. Bradley was with Gibbon's column and described finding Custer
and his men after the battle. See Luther 50 $95.00
[3898] Brady Cyrus Townshend. Border Fights and Fighters Stories of the
Pioneers Between the Alleghenies and the Mississippi and in the Texan Republic
. N.Y.: McClure, Phillips & Co. , 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine 382 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author on
bookplate attached to front end-paper. Very nice condition. Rader 456 $125.00
[7914] Brady, Jasper Ewing. Tales of the Telegraph The Story of a
Telegrapher's Life and Adventures in Railroad Commercial and Military Work by
Jasper Ewing Brady 1st Lieutenant 19th United States Infantry Late Captain
Signal Corps U. S. Volunteers . N.Y.: Doubleday & McClure CO. , 1899.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 272 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor
soiling to cover. Death of Jim Cartwright, train robbery, train wreck, Custer
mention. Six-Guns 257 $250.00
[6365] Brady, Townshend Cyrus. Northwestern Fights and Fighters . N.Y.:
The McClure Company, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 373 pages,
frontis, maps, illustrations. General Howard, Chief Joseph's Own Story, The
Battle of the Big Hole, Modoc War, The Seventh Cavalry at Canon Creek by
Theodore Goldin, Lt-Col. Bowen's Account of Custer's Defeat. Dustin 27, Howes
B713. $60.00
[4654] Brandes, Ray, De Garcia. Troopers West Military & Indian Affairs
on the American Frontier . San Diego : Frontier Heritage Press, 1970. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 206 pages, maps, illustrations, 1
of 1,000 numbered copies. Contains 13 chapters by various authors, Rickey,
Thrapp, Ball, etc. Medal of Honor recipients, Mangas Coloradas, 6th Cavalry,
and more. $125.00
[5311] Breazeale, J. F. . The Pima and His Basket . Tucson: Arizona
Archaeological and Historical Society , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
146 pages, photos, illustrations. $125.00
[4949] Brimlow, George Francis. The Bannock Indian War of 1878 . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers LTD, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 241 pages, map end-papers, slight chipping to jacket edges. Generals
Miles, Forsyth, and Howard. $150.00
[2305] Brininstool E.A. Fighting Red Cloud's Warriors True Tales Of Indian
Days When The West Was Young . Columbus, Ohio : The Hunter Trader Trapper
CO. , 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 241 pages + ads, frontis,
illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author. The Frontier Series Vol. 2 The Wagon
Box Fight, Buffalo Wallow Fight, Jim Bridger, Calamity Jane, Beecher Island
fight, etc. Rader 479 $160.00
[294] Brininstool E.A. Fighting Indian Warriors, True Tales Of The Wild
Frontiers. Bonanza, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 353pp illus. worn
dj Chapter on Calamity Jane and the Black Hills. Jim Bridger, Pony Express,
Indian fights. Six Guns 278 $11.00
[4699] Brininstool, E. A.. Dull Knife A Cheyenne Napoleon The Story of a
Wronged and Outraged Indian Tribe, and the Most Masterful and Stubborn
Resistance in the History of the American Indians . Hollywood, CA: E. A.
Brininstool , 1935. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine 31 pages, 1 of 250
SIGNED copies, original announcement laid in. Dull Knife, the Cheyennes, Fort
Robinson, Crook, a little on Custer and the 7th Cavalry. Rader 478 $325.00
[4700] Brininstool, E. A.. Crazy Horse The Invincible Ogalalla Sioux Chief
The Inside Stories by Actual Observers of the Most Treacherous Deed Against A
Great Indian Leader . Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co., 1949. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 87 pages, frontis, illustrations,
INSCRIBED by Brininstool to Mr. And MRS. Bill Iron Tail. Also included is a
1952 typed and SIGNED letter from Brininstool to Bill Iron Trail discussing
Brininstool's declining health, the death of Joseph High Eagle, and comments
about this book from Generals McArthur, and Bradley. Dustin 308 $325.00
[8090] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve Years
Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and Manuscripts of
George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier, Hunter, Trapper And
Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 513 pages, frontis, illustrations, original blue cloth with stamped Indian on
front cover, gilt lettering on spine, wear to upper and lower spine, tight
solid copy. In William F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill ) Autobiography he makes
reference of meeting Belden and having a shooting contest in which Cody won at
200 yards and Belden won at 100. BkLvrsSW pg 86, states that of the captivity
books, this is one of the best, however, Belden was not a captive by his own
account. Howes 781, Rader 326., Graff 235. $175.00
[7622] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve Years
Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and Manuscripts of
George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier, Hunter, Trapper And
Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1871. Hard Cover. Very Good 513 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original cloth, wear to edges, owner name. In William
F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill ) Autobiography he makes reference of meeting Belden
and having a shooting contest in which Cody won at 200 yards. and Belden won at
100. Vestal states that of the captivity books, this is one of the best, however
Belden was not a captive by his own account. Howes 781, Rader 326, Graff 235.
$150.00
[6413] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve Years
Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and Manuscripts of
George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier, Hunter, Trapper And
Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
513 pages, frontis, illustrations, original brown cloth with tamped Indian on
front cover, gilt lettering on spine, slight edge wear. In William F. Cody's (
Buffalo Bill ) Autobiography he makes reference of meeting Belden and having a
shooting contest in which Cody won at 200 yards and Belden won at 100. BkLvrsSW
pg 86, states that of the captivity books, this is one of the best, however,
Belden was not a captive by his own account. Howes 781, Rader 326., Graff 235.
$275.00
[117] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve Years
Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and Manuscripts of
George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier, Hunter, Trapper And
Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1871. Hard Cover. Very Good Illus. 513pp
rebound with orginal covers on top, In William F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill )
Autobiography he makes reference of meeting Belden and having a shooting
contest in which Cody won at 200 yrds. and Belden won at 100. Doc Carver,
"Spirit Gun", champion of the world shooter, shot a match against
him. Carver won but said Belden was one of the best shots on the plains.
BkLvrsSW pg 86, states that of the captivity books, this is one of the best,
however, Belden was not a captive by his own account. Howes 781, Rader 326,
$100.00
[753] Britt, Albert. Great Indian Chiefs A Study Of Indian Leaders IN The
Two Hundred Year Struggle To Stop The White Advance . N.Y.: Arno Press,
1969. Hard Cover. Very Good - 280 pgs, illustrations, blue cloth, ex-lib. With
minor markings. King Philip, Joseph Brant, Pontiac, Tecumseh, Black Hawk,
Sitting Bull, Captain Jack, Chief Joseph $15.00
[6299] Brooks, Clinton, Frank Reeve. Forts and Forays James A. Bennett A
Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856 . Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 85 pages,
frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, bookplate. Bennett's diary tell of Indian
fighting, and hardships. He knew Kit Carson. Rittenhouse 34, "Bennett
joined the 1st Dragoons in 1849 and describes his first trip over the Santa Fe
Trail that year to Las Vegas." $60.00
[4948] Brooks, Clinton, Frank Reeve. Forts and Forays James A. Bennett A
Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856 . Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 85 pages,
frontis, illustrations, fold-out map. Bennett's diary tell of Indian fighting,
and hardships. He knew Kit Carson. Rittenhouse 34, "Bennett joined the 1st
Dragoons in 1849 and describes his first trip over the Santa Fe Trail that year
to Las Vegas." $75.00
[2755] Brown Dee. Fort Phil Kearny An American Saga . N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 251 pages,
illustrations, map end-papers, slight wear to jacket. Fort Phil Kearny a small
outpost in the foothills of the Little Big Horns, was the scene of the
Fetterman Massacre in 1866. $60.00
[371] Brown, Dee. Fort Phil Kearny An American Saga. Lincoln: University
of Nebraska Press, 1971. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 251 pgs, illus, fold out map,
cover a little soiled. Fort Phil Kearny a small outpost in the foothills of the
Little Big Horns, was the scene of the Fetterman Massacre in 1866. $10.00
[5247] Brown, Fred R. Captain. History of the Ninth U. S. Infantry 1799-1909
. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 842 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, original cloth, gilt
title on spine, minor wear to cover, tight solid copy. The unit saw much action
in the West, Big Horn Expedition, Powder River Expedition, Black Hills
Expedition, etc. $850.00
[5645] Brown, Fred R. Captain. History of the Ninth U. S. Infantry 1799-1909
. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 842 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, original publishers
¾ leather brown morocco leather, marbled board with matching end-papers,
gilt title on spine, top edge gilt, very slight edge wear. Full page
inscription from the men of Company K to a couple in Lancaster Texas who had
helped the unit when they stopped at their house exhausted, and in need of
water in Aug of 1909. Also attached is a typed letter from the unit, offering
this book in appreciation of the treatment received by the couple. It is signed
by the Captain of K. Co. Unique item, especially so in this condition. The unit
saw much action in the West, Big Horn Expedition, Powder River Expedition,
Black Hills Expedition, etc. $1,850.00
[5155] Brown, Marion T. Richard King. Marion T. Brown Letters From Fort Sill
1886-1887 . Austin Texas: The Encino Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 80 pages, photos, bookplate. The author wrote letters to her
parents and sisters during her stay at the fort. $40.00
[1155] Brown, Samuel J.. Samuel J. Brown In Captivity The Experience,
Privations, and Dangers of Samuel Brown and Others While Prisoners Of The
Hostile Sioux During The Massacre and War of 1862 Also An Account Of The
Perilous Ride Made By Mr. Brown In 1865 to Save. Fairfield, Washington: YE
Galleon Press, 1996. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN: 0-87770-598-4. TITLE
CONTINUED...The Frontier Settlement From Attack Stiff Wraps, 37 pages, NEW
condition. This is a reprint of a rare Minnesota booklet, Senate Exec. Doc. 23,
2nd session, 56th Congress detailing the captivity of Samuel Brown by the Sioux
during the Massacre and War of 1862, and a wild ride across the plains in 1866
in a violent winter storm. $20.00
[4947] Brown, Vinson. Great Upon the Mountain The Story of Crazy Horse
Legendary Mystic and Warrior . N.Y.: Macmillan, 1975. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-02-517350-2. 169 pages, map. Crook, Battle of the Rosebud, Crazy
Horse Monument. $28.00
[8152] Brown, W. C. Col.. The Sheepeater Campaign 1879 Reprinted from the
Tenth Biennial Report Idaho Historical Society . Boise Idaho: Syms-York
Company, 1926. Original Wraps. Very Good 29 pages + index, photos, fold-out
map, minor edge wear, inscribed by the librarian, Ella Reed, who wrote the
foreword. Limited to 50 copies. $325.00
[8651] Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths And Pawnee Scouts Narratives And
Reminiscences Of Military Service On The Old Frontier By Robert Bruce, Mainly
From Extensive Correspondance With Capt. L. H. North 1919-32. . Lincoln:
Nebraska State Historical Society, 1932. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good 72 pages, illustrations, maps, SIGNED by Brininstool to Joe E. Milner
(grandson of the famous scout California Joe.) Laid in are letters to Bruce
asking for copies of this book and Roe's Custer's last Fight signed by
Elizabeth Custer. Also included is a typed letter from Bruce remarking on the
book, along with a copy photo by Wathen of Red Hawks. The North brothers were
frontiersmen, leaders of the Pawnee Scouts, and worked with Dodge on the
railroad. $175.00
[4236] Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths And Pawnee Scouts Narratives And
Reminiscences Of Military Service On The Old Frontier By Robert Bruce, Mainly
From Extensive Correspondance With Capt. L. H. North 1919-32. . Lincoln:
Nebraska State Historical Society, 1932. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine 72
pages, illustrations, maps. The North brothers were frontiersmen, leaders of
the Pawnee Scouts, and worked with Dodge on the railroad. $55.00
[5309] Brummitt, Stella W.. Brother Van . N.Y.: The Methodist Book Co. ,
1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 171 pages + ad, frontis,
illustrations (2 by Charles M. Russell). Civil War, much on Montana and his
work with the Indians. Account of Chief Joseph and the Battle of Big Hole.
Howes B893 $100.00
[644] Buck, Daniel. Indian Outbreaks by Daniel Buck Ex-Judge of the Supreme
Court of Minnesota . Mankato Minn : Buck Daniel, 1904. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 284 pgs illustrated slight fading to spine
lettering."Buck arrived in Minnesota in 1857, and his account of the Sioux
outbreak is contemporary and well documented. He witnessed many of the events
described in this book and was present the day after Christmas in 1862 when 38
Indians were hanged in Mankato." Howes B914 $175.00
[660] Buck, Daniel. Indian Outbreaks by Daniel Buck Ex-Judge of the Supreme
Court of Minnesota . Mankato Minn : Buck Daniel, 1904. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 284 pgs illustrated slight fading to spine lettering, name
stamp,"Buck arrived in Minnesota in 1857, and his account of the Sioux
outbreak is contemporary and well documented. He witnessed many of the events
described in this book and was present the day after Christmas in 1862 when 38
Indians were hanged in Mankato." Howes B914 $140.00
[5279] Buecker, Thomas. The Crazy Horse Surrender Ledger . Lincoln:
Nebraska State Historical Society, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. 186 pages, map, illustrations, SIGNED by the author, limited edition 1 0f
1,500 copies. The military kept a census of surrendering bands of Indians, this
being that of the Red Cloud Agency. $165.00
[5093] Buecker, Thomas R.. Fort Robinson and the American West 1874-1899 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Original Wraps. New ISBN: 0-8061-3534-4 .
265 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. Daily life on a frontier post.
Established in 1874 just south of the Black Hills. Crazy Horse, Red Cloud,
Ghost Dance, Dull Knife, Wounded Knee, Custer, Little Big Horn, etc. $17.00
[3538] Burch, Ernest S. Jr.. The Eskimos . Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1990. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-8061-2126-2. 128 pages,
map end-papers, 120 photos. "The text and the photographs in this book
explore the Eskimos' art, their rich mythology, and their beliefs-their
stories, their spirit world, and the role of shamans in their lives."
$30.00
[8350] Burdick, Usher L.. Tales From Buffalo Land The Story of George W
Newton Old Time Buffalo Hunter of Dakota and Montana . Baltimore: Wirth
Brothers, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 27 pages, frontis,
photos, original wraps, owner name and small spot on front cover, INSCRIBED by
the author. Newton hunted buffalo during the late 1870s through the early
1880s. He was at Ft. Keogh, Miles City, when Rain-in-the-Face surrendered. Herd
364, Six-Guns 326 "More material on horse thieves and the Montana
vigilantes." $325.00
[6523] Burke, John M. W. F. Cody, Buffalo Bill. Buffalo Bill From Prairie to
Palace An Authentic History of the Wild West With Sketches, Stories of
Adventure, and Anecdotes of Buffalo Bill, The Hero of the Plains . Chicago:
Rand McNally & Co. Publishers , 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
275 pages + ad, frontis, illustrations, original gilt decorative cloth, minor
edge wear. Howes B982, Six-Guns 330, Rader 544, Graff 486 $675.00
[7461] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents By Major
Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord Roberts . N.Y.:
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 370 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges,
original photo of author laid in. Graff 498 (First 7 chapters cover the
author's experiences in the Southwest U. S. and the rest dealing with his
exploits in Africa and abroad.) Herd 373, Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin War, Soapy
Smith.) $350.00
[4132] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents By Major
Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord Roberts . N.Y.:
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Very Good -. 370 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges.
Graff 498 (First 7 chapters cover the author's experiences in the Southwest U.
S. and the rest dealing with his exploits in Africa and abroad.) Herd 373,
Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin War, Soapy Smith.) $200.00
[3103] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents By Major
Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord Roberts . N.Y.:
Doubleday, Page & Company , 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 370
pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear. Graff 498 (First 7 chapters
cover the author's experiences in the Southwest U. S. and the rest dealing with
his ewxploits in Africa and abroad.) Herd 373, Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin War,
Soapy Smith.) $125.00
[5101] Burton, Art T.. Black Buckskin and Blue African American Scouts and
Soldiers on the Western Frontier . Austin Texas: Eakin Press, 1999. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-57168-295-3. 286 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Edward Rose, Jim Beckwourth, Britton Johnson, Frank Grouard,
soldiers in the Civil War and in the West, 9th and 10th Cavalry and Infantry
units. $35.00
[5514] Byrne, Bernard J.. A Frontier Army Surgeon An Authentic Description
of Colorado in the Eighties . Cranford N.J : Allen Printing Co. , 1935.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages, frontis, slight edge wear,
typed biography attached on one of the blank end-papers, INSCRIBED by the
author's daughter, SIGNED by the author's wife, LIMITED edition, 1 of 130
numbered copies, Byrne met Custer, his brother Tom, and wife Elizabeth in
Memphis and spent a short time with them, about a page of information on the
encounter. Rare, especially with the jacket. Howes B1078 $675.00
[7685] Callahan, Alice Anne. The Osage Ceremonial Dance I'n-Lon-Schka . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-2284-6. 172 pages, maps, illustrations, slight rubbing
to back of jacket, INSCRIBED by the author. $30.00
[8245] Callahan, Alice Anne. The Osage Ceremonial Dance I'n-Lon-Schka . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-8061-2284-6. 172 pages, maps, illustrations, review copy with card and
announcement for book laid in. $35.00
[5097] Calvert, Patricia. Standoff at Standing Rock The Story of Sitting
Bull . Brookfield Conn: Twenty-First Century Books , 2001. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7613-1360-5. 144 pages, frontis,
illustrations, map end-papers. Addresses the parallel lives of Sitting Bull and
James McLaughlin. $27.00
[2538] Cameron, Catherine. Hopi Dwellings Architectural Change At Orayvi . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-8165-1781-9. 159 pages, tables, illustrations. The author
examines architectural change at Orayvi from 1871 to 1948. $30.00
[6522] Campion, J. S.. On the Frontier Reminiscences of Wild Sports,
Personal Adventures, and Strange Scenes . London: Chapman & Hall, 1878.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 372 pages, frontis, illustrations, marbled page edges,
new cloth, very nice copy in slipcase! Graff 566, Howes C105, Rader 583,
"Hunting experiences and frontier life in Kansas and Colorado among the
Mohave and Apache Indians in the Colorado River Valley." $750.00
[5348] Canfield, Gae Whitney. Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern Paiutes . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1814-8. 306 pages, illustrations, maps. Story of athe
daughter of a Northern Paiute chief in western Nevada 1844-1891. Modoc War,
Bannock Indian War. $25.00
[1373] Capps, Benjamin. The Warren Wagontrain Raid The First Complete
Account Of An Historic Indian Attack And Its Aftermath . N.Y.: The Dial
Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-8037-9810-5. 304 pages, map, photos. In 1871, Santana led a party of over 100
braves into the North Texas plains, and attacked a supply trail killing several
men. General William Sherman led the pursuit after the raiders. $25.00
[7609] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William R. Shafter
. College Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages, frontis,
maps, illustrations. Medal of Honor winner, served 40 years in the military
from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish American War. Wounded Knee, Pine
Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc. $40.00
[2709] Carlson, Paul H.. The Buffalo Soldier Tragedy Of 1877 . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 1-58544-253-4. 177 pages, maps, illustrations. In 1877
a group of 22 buffalo soldiers led by white officers went in search of a band
of Comanches who had been rading homesteads and hunting parties. "This
routine army scout turned into a disaster." $24.95
[5367] Carlson, Paul H.. The Plains Indians . College Station Texas:
Texas A & M University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-89096-828-4 . 254 pages, maps, illustrations. History of the Plains
Tribes including Custer, Washita fight, Black Hills Expedition, etc. $30.00
[4483] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William R.
Shafter . College Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages,
frontis, maps, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Medal of Honor winner,
served 40 years in the military from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish
American War. Wounded Knee, Pine Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc. $65.00
[4455] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William R.
Shafter . College Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages,
frontis, maps, illustrations. Medal of Honor winner, served 40 years in the
military from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish American War. Wounded
Knee, Pine Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc. $45.00
[8110] Carlson, Paul, H.. William R. Shafer Military Commander In The
American West A Dissertation in History . By Author, 1973. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 408 pages, SIGNED by the author. Commander of Black
troops, with MacKenzie, service in Texas and Arizona, the Sioux Campaign,
Wounded Knee, Spanish American War. Rare. $500.00
[1851] Carmichael, Mary H.. Pioneer Days . N.Y.: Duffield and Company ,
1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 196 pages, frontis, illustrations.
Captivity narratives, accounts of several individuals who were captured by the
Indians. Charles Hess whose family was killed, except for his sister who he
rescued. Lewis Wetzel, captured and escaped at the age of 13, rescued a woman
and child, killed 27 Indians. Alexander McConnell, one of the first settlers of
Lexington Kentucky was captured, killed his captures and escaped only to be captured
by another bunch of Indians. He finally succeeded and escaped. Josiah Hunt
Indian fighter, General James Robertson defense of Buchanan's Stations in
Tennessee 1792, from the Cherokees. Breath taking escapes, great reading!!!
Howes 154 $375.00
[4481] Carriker, Robert C.. Fort Supply Indian Territory Frontier Outpost On
The Plains . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-0929-7. 241 pages, photos, INSCRIBED by
the author, review copy. Custer and the Washita fight, Oklahoma outlet etc.
$80.00
[4103] Carriker, Robert C.. Fort Supply Indian Territory Frontier Outpost On
The Plains . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Stiff Wraps. New
ISBN: 0-8061-3572-7. 241 pages, photos. Custer and the Washita fight, Oklahoma
outlet etc. $18.00
[3264] Carroll, John M. The Medal Of Honor Its History And Its Recipients
For The Indian Wars . Mattituck, N.Y. : J. M. Carroll & Company,
Limited. Hard Cover. As New 168 pages, Limited Edition, 1 of 300 copies. History
of the Medal of Honor, with the listings of those who earned it during the
Indian Wars. $50.00
[3940] Carroll, John M. The Papers Of The Order Of Indian Wars . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 287 pages, illustrations. Several articles contributed by men who knew
their subject. First hand accounts, from Gatewood's account on the surrender of
Geronimo, Anson Mills Battle of the Rosebud, King, The Sioux War of 1876, and
many others. Primary source material. $65.00
[2824] Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West . Fort Collins: Old Army
Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. ISBN: . 63
pages, illustrations, wear to jacket edges, SIGNED by the author. A collection
of drawings of black soldiers and adventures by Lorence Bjorklund, Bill
Chappell, Harold Bugbee, and Jose Cisneros. $150.00
[2771] Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West . Amereon House, 1998.
Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-8488-1519-X. 63 pages, illustrations. A collection
of drawings of black soldiers and adventures by Lorence Bjorklund, Bill
Chappell, Harold Bugbee, and Jose Cisneros. $65.00
[7610] Carroll, John M. The Papers Of The Order Of Indian Wars . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 287
pages, illustrations. Several articles contributed by men who knew their
subject. First hand accounts, from Gatewood's account on the surrender of
Geronimo, Anson Mills Battle of the Rosebud, King, The Sioux War of 1876, and
many others. Primary source material. $85.00
[1895] Carroll, John M. The Arrest And Killing Of Sitting Bull A Documentary
. N.Y.: Amereon House , 1986. Limited. Hard Cover. As New 186 pages,
illustrations. Thorough coverage of Sitting Bull and the circumstances surrounding
the incident. Included is a causality list, ammunition, Sitting Bull's
genealogy, and the Indian Police. $75.00
[7983] Carroll, John M.. The Black Military Experience in the American West
. N.Y.: Liveright, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-87140-519-9. 591 pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author
to "General.... A Modern Day Buffalo Soldier." 9th, 10th, 24th and
25th Regiments, action on the frontier, Medal of Honor winners, white-black
relations, etc. Beecher Island, Little Big Horn, Fort Kearney Massacre, and
much more! $175.00
[3765] Carroll, John M.. The Black Military Experience in the American West
. N.Y.: Liveright, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-87140-519-9. 591 pages, illustrations. 9th, 10th, 24th and 25th
Regiments, action on the frontier, Medal of Honor winners, white-black
relations, etc. Beecher Island, Little Big Horn, Fort Kearney Massacre, and
much more! $160.00
[1702] Carroll, John M., Gene M. Gressley. Old Travois Trails A Magazine
Devoted to the Study of Indians and the West Volume 1, Number 1 May-June 1940
to Volume 3, Number 3 September - October 1942 . N.Y.: Sol Lewis, 1974.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-914074-11-3. 389 pages, EX-LIB
with usual markings. Fort Laramie, Fort Phil Kearney, John Colter, Fetterman
Disaster, Wagon-Box fight, Custer, Little Big Horn, etc. $35.00
[4674] Carroll, John M., Jose Cisneros. To Set the Record Straight The Real
Story of Wounded Knee . New Brunswick N. J. : By Author, 1980. First
Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good 178 pages, maps, odd size 8.5 X14 inches, 1
of 50 copies printed for sale, SIGNED by Carroll, also has his SIGNED
bookplate. Covers the events leading up to the massacre, and the investigations
that followed. Unique item! $325.00
[5366] Carter, R. G. Robert. The Beecher Incident . Claremont, CA :
Harbour Books , 1996. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0-9643672-3-8. 181 pages.
$12.00
[7710] Carter, R. G. Robert. On The Border With Mackenzie, Or Winning West
Texas From The Comanches . Wash. D.C.: Eyon Printing Co. , 1935. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 542 pages, frontis, photos, exceptional copy.
Jenkins, Basic Texas Books #25, "One of the best sources on the Federal
Cavalry campaigns against the Indians in the 1870's. Carter participated in 21
major engagements in the Union Army and in the Civil War. He was awarded the
Medal of Honor." Rader 611, "Frontier and pioneer life in Texas and
Comanche Indian Wars." Howes C195 $2,800.00
[5783] Carter, R. G. Robert Captain. The Old Sergeant's Story Fighting
Indians and Bad Men in Texas From 1870 to 1876 . N.Y.: Frederick H.
Hitchcock , 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 220 pages, frontis,
illustrations. This copy is from the Ramon Adams collection and has his name
stamped and a number on the front blank end-paper. The story of John B.
Charlton sergeant of the 1st Light Battery, and sergeant of "F" Troop
4th U.S. Cavalry from April 1865 to April 1876. An Indian War veteran who
served under Randal Mackenzie and with Captain Carter. Adobe Walls, Wild Bill
Hickok, Comanches, Indian fights, etc. Rader 610, Six-Guns 383 , Howes C194
$625.00
[8613] Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. Massacre of Salt Creek Prairie and the
Cowboy's Verdict . Washington: Gibson Bros. Printers , 1919. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 48 pages, original wraps, slight edge wear, limited
to 100 copies, SIGNED by the author. Carter was a Medal of Honor recipient,
gives personal accounts of the Texas frontier while serving under Ranald Mackenzie
in the 4th Cavalry. Kiowas, Satanta, General Sherman, buffalo hunting, Texas
forts, Concho, Richardson, Fort Griffin, rescue of white girl captives, etc.
Howes C193. $2,850.00
[2015] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With The
Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. 329 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Introduction by Carroll. Covers the Six Cavalry from The Civil
War, Indian Wars, and Spanish American War. Carter was a 2nd Lieutenant when he
joined the unit in 1874, and spent his entire career there. $40.00
[7607] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With The
Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. 329 pages, frontis,
illustrations, review copy with slip laid in. Introduction by Carroll. Covers
the Six Cavalry from The Civil War, Indian Wars, and Spanish American War.
Carter was a 2nd Lieutenant when he joined the unit in 1874, and spent his
entire career there. $50.00
[7584] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With The
Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus.
Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. Still in original shrink wrap.329
pages, frontis, illustrations. Introduction by Carroll. Covers the Six Cavalry
from The Civil War, Indian Wars, and Spanish American War. Carter was a 2nd
Lieutenant when he joined the unit in 1874, and spent his entire career there.
$45.00
[3183] Carter, W. H. General. Old Army Sketches . Baltimore MD : The
Lord Baltimore Press , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 203 pages,
frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt. Author's experiences of 20 years of
service in the army. Howes C202, Graff 615 $275.00
[4991] Carter, William Harding. The Life of Lieutenant General Chaffee . Chicago:
University of Chicago, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 296 pages,
illustrations. Laid is General Orders No. 28 which assigned Chaffee to duty as
Inspector General, dated 1890, and a 1897 hand written letter from Chaffee to
the Commanding Office Rock Island Arsenal discussing getting promoted a being
assigned to the 3rd Cavalry and needing work done on a saddle, SIGNED by
Chaffee. Civil War, Sheridan, mention of Custer, Chaffee assumed command of the
troop at Fort Griffin Texas in 1868, and later Fort Richardson. Also stationed
at Fort Supply Kansas, joined forces with Miles to chase Indians, later
stationed in Arizona and New Mexico, was with Crook on his Apache expedition.
Cuba, the Philippines, China. Rader 616 $475.00
[2665] Cass, Lewis (Creek Indian War). Letter From The Secretary Of War In
Relation To Hostilities Of Creek Indians June 6, 1836, House of Representitives
War Department Document NO. 276 24th Congress 1st Session. . Washington:
Blair & Rives Printers , 1836. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 413
pages, brown cloth with paper spine label, minor foxing, overall a very good
copy. Contains information on the Creek Indian troubles from 1832 through 1836.
Howes C877aa $575.00
[7606] Chalfant, William Y.. Without Quarter The Wichita Expedition And The
Fight On Crooked Creek Foreword by Paul Hutton, Illustrations by Roy Grinnell .
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2367-2. 170 pages, maps, illustrations, photographs,
review copy with card and announcement for book laid in. Account of the first
major expedition against the Comanches. In late 1858, Major Earl Van Dorn
marched his troops north from Fort Belknap and camped near the Wichita
Mountains. The battles of Wichita Village, and Crooked Creek are covered.
$40.00
[3057] Chalfant, William Y.. Without Quarter The Wichita Expedition And The
Fight On Crooked Creek Foreword by Paul Hutton, Illustrations by Roy Grinnell .
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 0-8061-2367-2. 170 pages, maps, illustrations, photographs.
Account of the first major expedition against the Comanches. In late 1858,
Major Earl Van Dorn marched his troops north from Fort Belknap and camped near
the Wichita Mountains. The battles of Wichita Village, and Crooked Creek are
covered. $35.00
[8662] Chalfant, William Y.. Cheyennes at Dark Water Creek The Last Fight of
the Red River War Foreword by Father Peter John Powell . Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-8061-2875-5. 232 pages, illustrations, photos, maps. "Cheyennes at Dark
Water Creek tells the tragic story of the southern bands of Cheyennes from the
period following the Treaty of Medicine Lodge through the battles and
skirmishes known as the Red River War. The Battle of Sappa Creek, the last
encounter of that conflict, was a fight between a band of Cheyennes and a
company of the Sixth Cavalry that took place in Kansas in April 1875. More
Cheyennes were killed in that single engagement than in all the previous
fighting of the war combined, and later there were controversial charges of
massacre-and worse." $29.00
[8185] Chalfant, William Y., Robert M. Utley. Cheyennes and Horse Soldiers
The 1857 Expedition and the Battle of Solomon's Fork Foreword by Robert M.
Utley . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2194-7. 415 pages, maps, illustrations, review
copy with card laid in.. Account of the first major battle between the U.S.
cavalry and the Cheyenne Indians on the Plains in July 1857. Traces the 1,800
mile campaign of troops over immigrant and Indian trails $45.00
[1996] Chalmers, Harvey II. The Last Stand Of The Nez Perce Destruction Of A
People . N.Y.: Twayne Publishers , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. 288 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, minor edge wear to
jacket. The Nez Perce War, Chief Joseph, General Howard, Custer, Little Big
Horn, etc. $35.00
[329] Chambers, Ernest Captain. The Royal Northwest Mounted Police A Corps
History. Toronto, 1972. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - / Good+. Slip case, 160
pgs, + 38 pgs of adds, slip case has a small tear on the bottom. Originally
published in 1906, this is a facsimile edition published to honor the Centenary
of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police 1873- 1973 Contains early history of
Canada’s great north west, hardships of pioneers, dealing with Indians,
the Big Treaty with the Blackfeet , a chapter on Sitting Bull and the Custer
Massacre etc. $29.00
[3952] Chance, Joseph E. Doubleday, Abner. My Life in the Old Army The
Reminiscences of Abner Doubleday From the Collections of the New-York
Historical Society Edited and Annotated by Joseph E. Chance .
Fort Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87565-185-2. 403 pages, frontis, illustrations. He served
I the Mexican War, the Seminole Wars in Florida, on the Texas frontier
1850s-1870s, and fought in the Civil War." $20.00
[6735] Chanin, Abe, Mildred Chanin. This Land These Voices A Different View
of Arizona History in the Words of Those Who Lived It . Flagstaff, Arizona:
Northland Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-87358-164-4. 266
pages, illustrations, specially bound in ½ leather and SIGNED by both
authors, housed in a slipcase. Flagstaff, settlers, pioneers, Indians, etc. $45.00
[4173] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. History Of Early Steamboat Navigation On
The Missouri River Life And Adventures Of Joseph LA Barge Pioneer Navigator And
Indian Trader For Fifty Years Identified With The Commerce Of The Missouri . Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1962. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very
Good+. 461 pgs, illustrations, 2 volumes in one, Limited edition, one of 1,500
copies. $135.00
[2349] Clark, W.P.. The Indian Sign Language With Brief Explanatory Notes Of
The Gestures Taught Deaf-Mutes In Our Institutions For Their Instruction, And A
Description Of Some Of The Peculiar Laws, Customs, Myths, Superstitutions, Ways
Of Living, Code Of Peace And War Signa. Philadelphia: L. R. Hamersly &
CO. , 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 443 pages, fold-out map,
EX-Library, front hinge weak, interior very clean. Howes 449, Rader 836 $150.00
[2165] Clum, Woodworth. Apache Agent The Story of John P. Clum . N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 297
pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket edges. Clum was in
charge of the Apaches, and relates the capture of Geronimo. Six-Guns 446
"Deals with life in Tombstone and the outlaws and gunmen of that period,
such as the Earps, Johnny Behan, Doc Holliday, Luke Short, Billy Breakenridge,
and the O K Corral fight. Clum was the mayor of Tombston and published the
Epitaph, with the Earps on his police force." Rader 848 $175.00
[5516] Cochran, M. A. Katherine Madison. Posie or From Revile to Retreat An
Army Story . Cincinnati: Robert Clarke Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 194 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear, SIGNED by
Captain (Towle) Elwot who is mentioned a couple times in the book, original
brown pictorial cloth. Copies rarely seen, possibly destroyed in the Clarke
fire. Narrative of Major Prescott's march into Arizona, Fort Yuma, Fort Apache,
Indian scouts, etc. Howes C527, Graff 780, "Nearly half of the book deals
with Army life in Arizona after the Civil War." $1,250.00
[8183] Coel, Margaret. Chief Left Hand Southern Arapaho . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-8061-1602-1 . 338 pages, maps, illustrations. Left Hand succeeded
Little Raven in 1889 as the principal chief of the Southern Arapahos in
Oklahoma. Much on Chivington, and the Sand Creek massacre. $115.00
[5094] Coffman, Edward M.. The Old Army A Portrait of the American Army in
Peacetime 1784-1898 . N.Y.: Oxford Univ. Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-19-503750-2. 514 pages, maps. The author describes
life in the Army during war and peacetime, who the officers and enlisted men
were, and the problems they encountered. $75.00
[8184] Cohoe, E. Adamson Hoebel. A Cheyenne Sketchbook . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good+. 96 pages, frontis, photos, sketches. Cohoe was a Cheyenne warrior who
was one of 72 Plains Indians taken as prisoners to Fort Marion, Florida in
1875. He made sketches of events he saw and experienced. $85.00
[5099] Coker, Caleb, Helen Chapman. The News From Brownsville Helen
Chapman's Letters From the Texas Military Frontier 1848-1852 . Texas State
Historical Society, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-87611-115-0. 410 pages, maps, illustrations, LIMITED edition 1 of 70 numbered
copies, leather spine in slipcase. Chapman's husband was the first
Quartermaster at Fort Brown. Her letters from 1848-1852 give an insight into
life in the military, Brownsville, and the surrounding area. $135.00
[4453] Coleman, William S. E.. Voices of Wounded Knee . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-1506-1. 434 pages, maps, illustrations. The author
draws on accounts from participants and observers to detail the events. $48.00
[5414] Collier, Price. MR. Picket-Pin and His Friends . N.Y.: E.P.
Dutton & Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 157 pages,
illustrations, original decorative cloth. Centers on the Indians and their
treatment by the whites. Mentions Custer's Black Hills Expedition and the 1876
Campaign, Wounded Knee, etc. $225.00
[8469] Collins, Charles. Apache Nightmare The Battle At Cibecue Creek . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-8061-3114-4. 280 pages, maps, illustrations. "In 1881, Col. Eugene Carr
left Fort Apache, Arizona with two cavalry troops, and a company of Indian
scouts to arrest a Cibecue Apache medicine man. On the return, the Apaches
attacked the soldiers, and Carr's scouts turned against the troops and fought
with the Apaches. This was the only wholesale mutiny of an Indian scout company
in U.S. military history." $25.00
[4311] Collins, Dennis. The Indians' Last Fight or The Dull Knife Raid . Girard,
Kansas : Press of the Appeal to Reason, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine 326 pages, photos, frontis, owner stamps on blank pages. Very nice copy!
Santa Fe Trail, Cattle round-ups, Messiah Craze, Indian fights, Washita Battle,
Custer, Sheridan, Adobe Walls, Dull Knife Raid, Little Big Horn etc. Graff 807,
Howes C590, Rader 871, Adams, Herd 505, Adams, Six-Guns 470 $425.00
[1178] Collins, Dennis. The Indians' Last Fight or The Dull Knife Raid . Girard,
Kansas : Press of the Appeal to Reason, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 326 pages, photos, frontis, slight exterior wear, front hinge
reinforced, else Very good- Santa Fe Trail, Cattle round-ups, Messiah Craze,
Indian fights, Washita Battle, Custer, Sheridan, Adobe Walls, Dull Knife Raid,
Little Big Horn etc. Graff 807, Howes C590, Rader 871, Adams, Herd 505, Adams,
Six-Guns 470 $375.00
[6740] Conger, Roger N. Rupert Richardson, Harold Simpson. Frontier Forts of
Texas, Introduction by Rupert N. Richardson. Waco: Texian Press, 1966.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 189 pages, illustrations, map, SIGNED by
Warren. Forts Bliss, Belknap, Brown, Clark, Concho, Davis, Mason, and Sam
Houston. $55.00
[6371] Conover, G. W.. Sixty Years in Southwest Oklahoma or the
Autobiography of George W. Conover With Some Thrilling Incidents of Indian Life
in Oklahoma and Texas . Anadarko Oklahoma : N. T. Plummer Book and Job
Printer , 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 129 pages, illustrations.
Custer and the Washita Fight, Adobe Walls, Indian raids into Texas, Chisholm
Trail, etc. Herd 565, "The author denies that there was ever such a thing
as a Chisholm Trail, and claims the Indian Red Blanket drove the first cattle
over the trail." Rader 899, Graff 854. $225.00
[5415] Cook, Charles H.. Among the Pimas or The Mission to the Pima and
Maricopa Indians . Albany N.Y. : 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 136 pages, frontis, illustrations, 3 inscriptions by family members of
the author (daughter and granddaughter.) The author's accounts of missionary
work among the Indians. $165.00
[6727] Cook, John R.. The Border And The Buffalo An Untold Story of the
Southwest Plains The Bloody Border of Missouri and Kansas. The Story of the
Slaughter of the Buffalo. Westward Among the Big Game and Wild Tribes. A Story
of Mountain and Plain. . Topeka: Crane & Company, 1907. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 351 pages, frontis, illustrations. Cook a buffalo hunter
himself, tells of the westward push, and the destruction of the buffalos. Howes
C730, Graff 864, Six-Guns 487, Rader 909 $175.00
[5056] Cooke, David C.. Fighting Indians of the West . N.Y.: Dodd Mead
& CO., 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 208 pages,
illustrations, bookplate of John Carroll. Mangus Colorado, Cochise, Victorio,
Nana, Geronimo, Little Crow, Red Cloud, Roman Nose, Sitting Bull and Crazy
Horse, Custer, Chief Joseph. $25.00
[5370] Cooper, Walter. A Most Desperate Situation Frontier Adventures of a
Young Scout 1858-1864 . Helena: Falcon Publishing Co, 2000. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-56044-891-1. 364 pages + ads, frontis,
illustrations. "The story as written in the 1910s and the author
commissioned Charles Russell to provide artwork for the text. The manuscript
and artwork remained undiscovered and unpublished until now." $30.00
[5153] Corbuser, William T.. Verde to San Carlos Recollections of a Famous
Army Surgeon and His Observant Family on the Western Frontier 1869-1886 . Tucson:
Dale Stuart King Publisher , 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 310 pages,
frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, 1 of 250 copies specially bound, numbered
with slipcase, SIGNED by the author. Covers his experiences at various posts,
and his prevention of an Apache uprising. $175.00
[7608] Corbuser, William T.. Verde to San Carlos Recollections of a Famous
Army Surgeon and His Observant Family on the Western Frontier 1869-1886 . Tucson:
Dale Stuart King Publisher , 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 310 pages,
frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, 1 of 250 copies specially bound, numbered
with slipcase, SIGNED by the author. Covers his experiences at various posts,
and his prevention of an Apache uprising. $150.00
[7336] Corle, Edwin. People On The Earth . N.Y.: Random House, 1937.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 401 pages. $125.00
[7975] Corlett, William Thomas. The Medicine Man of the American Indian and
His Cultural Background . Springfield Illinois : Charles C. Thomas , 1935.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 369 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor soiling to jacket. Covers the Arctic, Plains, Northern
Woodland, Southern Woodland, Southwest, and countries abroad. $250.00
[4992] Corwin, Hugh D. . The Kiowa Indians Their History & Life Stories
. Lawton OK : 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 222 pages, photos,
SIGNED by the author. Kicking Bird, Lone Wolf, Satank, Satanka, etc. $125.00
[1349] Cox, John E.. Five Years In The United States Army. Reminiscences And
Records Of An Ex-Regular. . N.Y.: Sol Lewis, 1973. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-914074-07-5. xviii, 171 pages + Bibliographical notes,
and illus. Limited Edition, 1 of 500 copies. Reprint of the original 1892
edition with Foreword by Don Russell. A hard to obtain item. Cox was a sergeant
in the 1st U.S. Infantry and knew many of the participants of the Little Big
Horn Battle. Graff 892 " Three of Cox's five years were spent in Wyoming
and Montana, 1875-77." Howes C821aa $95.00
[5102] Cozzens, Peter. Eyewitnesses to the Indian Wars 1865-1890 Volume
Three Conquering the Southern Plains . Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books,
2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8117-0019-4. 701 pages, +
ads, illustrations, maps, map end-papers. Hancock's War and the Medicine Lodge
Treaty, Beecher Island, Custer and the Washita Battle, MacKenzie and the Texas
Frontier, The Red River War, the Ute War and more. $35.00
[3558] Cozzens, Peter. Eyewitnesses to the Indian Wars 1865-1890 Volume Two
The Wars for the Pacific Northwest . Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books,
2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8117-0573-0. 770
pages, maps, illustrations, map end-papers. General Crook, Modoc War, Nez Perce
Campaign, Chief Joseph, General Howard, The Bannock War, The Sheepeater
Campaign, etc. $35.00
[4469] Craig, Reginald S.. The Fighting Parson the Biography of Colonel John
M. Chivington . Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 284 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Chivington
was a Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to some. However to
many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an extract from the proceedings of
the Congressional investigation, an analysis of the Sand Creek Hearing, and reports
of engagements with Indians on Sand Creek. $85.00
[1673] Craig, Reginald S.. The Fighting Parson the Biography of Colonel John
M. Chivington . Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 284 pages, illustrations, minor wear to
jacket. Chivington was a Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to
some. However to many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an extract from
the proceedings of the Congressional investigation, an analysis of the Sand
Creek Hearing, and reports of engagements with Indians on Sand Creek. $75.00
[4320] Crampton, Gregory C., Eccleston, Robert. The Mariposa Indian War
1850-1851 Diaries of Robert Eccleston, The California Gold Rush, Yosemite, and
the High Sierra . Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1957. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 168 pages, frontis, fold-out map, un-read copy,
several pages still unopened. Eccleston arrived in California in Dec. 1849.
When the miners were attacked by Indians, he joined a volunteer unit to fight
the Indians. During their campaigns, they explored many new areas. $100.00
[8151] Crawford, Ann Fears. The Eagle The Autobiography of Santa Anna . Austin:
The Pemberton Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 299 pages,
frontis, illustrations, limited edition specially bound in ½ leather
with slipcase, 1 of 135 numbered copies, SIGNED by the editor. Santa Anna's
career including the Texas Campaign, the Alamo, Mexican War, exile, trial, etc.
$125.00
[7471] Crawford, Lewis, F.. History Of North Dakota North Dakota Biography
BY a Staff of Special Writers 3 Volumes . Chicago: The American Historical
Society Inc. , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Vol I. 639 pages,
frontis, illustrations, Vol II. 653 pages, illustrations, Vol III. 617 pages,
illustrations. All have marbled tage edges with slight edge wear. Chapters on
early exploration, Lewis and Clark, the fur trade, steamboats, Indians, Custer
and the Little Big Horn, settlers, pioneers, etc. Herd 605, Luther mention. $450.00
[412] Crawford, Samuel J.. Kansas In The Sixties by Samuel J. Crawford War
Governor of Kansas. Chicago: A.C. McCluurg & Co. , 1911. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 441 pgs, portraits, black cloth with gilt lettering
with gilt seal of Kansas on spine and front cover very slight wear to cover.
" An autobiography, Crawford was a captain in the 2d Kansas Infantry 1861,
cavalry 1862-63, Colonel of the 83rd colored Infantry 1863-64, Governor of
Kansas 1865-68, and Colonel of the 19th Kansas Cavalry 1868-69," Rader 960
Much on Custer and the Battle of the Washita Luther Non High Spot $120.00
[3774] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B. Bartlett, In
1849, 50' and 51, and Late Major of California Volunteer Cavalry, Operating in
Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkans. San Francisco: A. Roman
& Company , 1868. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 322 pages. Green cloth
wear to tips, water staining to several pages throughout the book not effecting
text, solid tight copy. Rader 977 Howes C879 aa $375.00
[361] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B. Bartlett, In
1849, 50' and 51, and Late Major of California Volunteer Cavalry, Operating in
Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkans. Time Life Classics Of The
Old West reprint of the 1868 Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Leather bound 322
pgs, AEG, reprint of the 1868 edition $15.00
[77] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B. Bartlett, In
1849, 50' and 51,and Late Major of California Volunteer Cavalry, Operating in
Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkansa. Indian Head Books, 1991.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 322 pages $15.00
[8232] Cresap, Bernarr. Appomattox Commander The Story of General E.O.C. Ord
. San Diego: A.S. Barnes & Company , 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-498-02432-6. 418 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Covers his career from 1835 to 1880. Mostly Civil War but also has information
on his service in the West. $30.00
[4464] Criqui, Orvel A. David Dixon. Fifty Fearless Men The Forsyth Scouts
& Beecher Island . Marceline Missouri : Walsworth Publishing Company ,
1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 332 pages, frontis, map,
illustrations., 1 of 600 numbered and SIGNED copies. Contains a brief history
of the fight along with the biographies of the officers, staff, and scouts.
Good reading! $150.00
[4695] Crockett, Richard F.. Trooper Smith . N.Y.: Vantage Press, 1995.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-533-11059-9 . 260 pages $35.00
[5356] Crow, Joseph Medicine. From the Heart of the Crow Country The Crow
Indian's Own Stories . N.Y.: Orion Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-517-58839-0. 138 pages, map, photos. The
author a respected elder of the Crow tribe relates over 60 years of stories
passed down for generations. $20.00
[1610] Cruise, David Allison Griffiths. The Great Adventure How The Mounties
Conquered The West . N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-15538-7. 416 pages, maps, photos. In
1873, 150 recruits embarked on a 900 mile trek from Toronto, West into Indian
Territory. This is their story. $20.00
[5369] Cruse, Thomas General, Eugene Cunningham. Apache Days and After . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket, bookplate.
The Geronimo campaign which led to his surrendered. Charles B. Gatewood, Crook,
Fort Bowie, Chatto, Victorio, Apaches, etc. $225.00
[7906] Cruse, Thomas General, Eugene Cunningham. Apache Days and After . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good
-. 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, edge wear to jacket. The Geronimo
campaign which led to his surrendered. Charles B. Gatewood, Crook, Fort Bowie,
Chatto, Victorio, Apaches, etc. $185.00
[5358] Cushing, Frank Hamilton. My Adventures in Zuni . Santa Fe: The
Peripatetic Press , 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -.
178 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket. Limited to 400 copies. In
1879 the author traveled to New Mexico and lived with the Zuni for four and
one-half years. $450.00
[3116] Cushman, H. B.. History of the Choctaw, Chickasaw And Natchez Indians
. Greenville Texas : Headlight Printing Company, 1899. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 607 pages, frontis, original brown cloth with gilt lettering,
marbled page edges, printed on cheap paper and usually found in poor condition,
this is a very nice copy, 1 inch split to rear pastedown, else in near fine
condition. Howes C976, " The author lived among these tribes from 1820 to
1890." $750.00
[7596] Cutler, Bruce. The Massacre at Sand Creek Narrative Voices . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Original Wraps. New ISBN: 0-8061-2990-5.
252 pages. "History of the 1864 event as told by participants. Chivington,
Captain Silas Soule, and voices of the Cheyennes - voices that historical
documents do not record - with particular focus on Black Kettle." $12.00
[4692] Cutler, Bruce. The Massacre at Sand Creek Narrative Voices .
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2730-9. 252 pages, review copy with card laid in.
"History of the 1864 event as told by participants. Chivington, Captain
Silas Soule, and voices of the Cheyennes - voices that historical documents do
not record - with particular focus on Black Kettle." $25.00
[5442] Dale, Edward Everett, Gaston Litton. Cherokee Cavaliers Forty Years
of Cherokee History as Told in the Correspondence of the Ridge-Watie-Boudinot
Family . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 319 pages, frontis, illustrations. Much on
Stand Watie Confederate General. $100.00
[5438] Danker, Donald F.. Man of the Plains Recollections of Luther North
1856-1882 With Foreword by George Bird Grinnell . Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 350
pages, maps, SIGNED by the author. Was in charge of Pawnee Scouts. Custer,
Black Hills Expedition, Powder River Expedition, hunter, guide, etc. $40.00
[6313] Danker, Donald F.. Man of the Plains Recollections of Luther North
1856-1882 With Foreword by George Bird Grinnell . Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 350
pages, maps. Was in charge of Pawnee Scouts. Custer, Black Hills Expedition,
Powder River Expedition, hunter, guide, etc. $35.00
[1630] Danziger, Edmund Jefferson JR.. Indians and Bureaucrats Administering
the Reservation Policy During the Civil War . Urbana: University of
Illinois Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. ISBN:
0-252-00314-4. 240 pages, fold-out map, minor wear to jacket. The author
focuses on the Cheyenne and the Santee Sioux. $20.00
[7603] Dary, David. True Tales of the Old Time Plains . N.Y.: Crown
Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-517-536633. 278 pages, frontis, illustrations. Santa Fe Trail, Walnut Creek
Massacre, Buffalo Bill and the Pony Express, Dalton Gang, the Benders, Belle
Starr, Blake Kettle, Pawnee Rock, Texas Rangers, etc. $35.00
[5397] Dary, David A.. The Buffalo Book The Full Saga of the American Animal
. Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-8040-0653-9. 374 pages, illustrations, 1 of 50 numbered and SIGNED copies
bound in buffalo leather, housed in a slipcase. History of the buffalo from the
early days on the plains to modern attempts to save them. $475.00
[8297] Dary, David A.. The Buffalo Book The Full Saga of the American Animal
. Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8040-0653-9. 374 pages, illustrations. History of the
buffalo from the early days on the plains to modern attempts to save them.
$45.00
[4688] Davidson, John W.. Black Jack Davidson A Cavalry Commander on the
Western Frontier the Life of General John W. Davidson . Glendale, CA:
Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-87062-109-2. 273 pages, frontis, illustrations. Mexican War,
Civil War, commanded a black cavalry unit during the 1870s. Information on
Custer, Little Big Horn, and his court martial. $50.00
[8076] Davies, Henry E., Paul Hutton. Ten Days On The Plains . Dallas
Texas: Southern Methodist University Press , 1985. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-87074-207-8. 178 pages, map, illustrations. "An 1871
hunting expedition organized by General Sheridan to impress influential
business and civil leaders with the role of the frontier army. Buffalo Bill was
the expeditions scout. They covered almost 200 miles in ten days, killing 600
buffalos, and hundreds of elk antelope, and turkeys." $35.00
[1676] Davis, Britton. The Truth About Geronimo . New Haven: Yale Univ.
Press, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 253 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to dust jacket. Davis's first hand
account of the Geronimo Campaign of 1885-86. General's Crook, Miles, Tom Horn,
Al Sieber, etc. $150.00
[7799] Dawson, Thomas F., F. J. V. Skiff. The Ute War A History of the White
River Massacre and the Privations and Hardships of the Captive White Women
Among the Hostiles on Grand River Illustrated . Denver Colorado: Tribune
Publishing House , 1879. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 192 pages
(last 8 pages are advertisements,) illustrations, faint period inscription on
title page, original wraps with minor edge wear housed in a clamshell case.
Account of the Thorburgh campaign against the Indians and his death, the Meeker
massacre and capture of five white women, their release and accounts of their
captivity. Streeter Sale 2194, Graff 1028, "The authors of this scarce
work were the editors of the Denver Tribune." Howes D161, "After
Hollister's History of the First Col. Regiment, the rarest Colorado
imprint." $5,000.00
[774] De Barthe, Joe, (DeBarthe). Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard. St.
Louis, MO.: Combe Printing Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 543
pgs, illustrated with numerous black and white photos, original leather
rebacked with new spine, Very Scarce, most of the editions were lost in the St,
Joe flood. A scout for Crook, was captured by the Sioux when he was nineteen,
spent seven years in the camps of Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse. Claimed to be
the first white man to visit the Custer battlefield after the fight. A chapter
on Frank and Jesse James, Nez Perce War, Battle of Wounded Knee, Battle of Slim
Buttes, Buffalo Bill, Howes D183aa, Rader 1090, Graff 1035, Six Guns 574,
Luther 38 $775.00
[8271] De Barthe, Joe, (DeBarthe). Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard. St.
Louis, MO.: Combe Printing Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 543
pgs, illustrated with numerous black and white photos, original ldecorative
cloth, new end-papers, Very Scarce, most of the editions were lost in the St,
Joe flood. A scout for Crook, was captured by the Sioux when he was nineteen,
spent seven years in the camps of Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse. Claimed to be
the first white man to visit the Custer battlefield after the fight. A chapter
on Frank and Jesse James, Nez Perce War, Battle of Wounded Knee, Battle of Slim
Buttes, Buffalo Bill, Howes D183aa, Rader 1090, Graff 1035, Six Guns 574, Luther
38 $875.00
[8655] Deaton, E. L., Holmes, Floyd J.. Indian Fights on the Texas Frontier
A True Account of the last Exciting Encounters With Redskins in Hamilton,
Comanche, Brown, Erath and Adjoining Counties, as Recorded by E. L. Deaton, a
Texan of Pioneer Days, and Republished by One of His Descendants . Fort
Worth: Pioneer Publishing Company , 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 161 pages,
slight edge wear, small owner label. Filled with Indian fights and has a
chapter on a cattle stampede. Difficult item to find. $450.00
[5448] Debo, Angie. The Road to Disappearance . Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. 399 pages,
illustrations, chipping to jacket edges. History of the Creek tribe, removal,
Civil War, Dawes Act, etc. $100.00
[5450] Debo, Angie. And Still The Water Runs . Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1940. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 417 pages,
maps. This is an unbound (not hard bound, but is bound in plain wraps, with a
dust jacket over it. Review copy, with a note from the publisher stating that a
hardbound edition will be available soon. Also has a review card laid in. Story
of the Five Civilized Tribes. $400.00
[6644] Delaney, Matilda J. Sager. A Survivor's Recollections of The Whitman
Massacre . Spokane: Daughters of the American Revolution , 1920. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 46 pages, frontis, map. Graff 1041, Howes
D229 $125.00
[7686] Deming, Therese O.. Cosel With Geronimo on His Last Raid The Story of
an Indian Boy . Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company , 1938. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 125 pages, illustrations, chipping to jacket
edges. "Story of an Indian boy of seven, who followed his family on the
warpath. He later lived with the author." General Miles, Gatewood,
Crawford, Geronimo and the Apaches. $65.00
[4943] Dempsey, Hugh A. Men in Scarlet . Canada: Historical Society of
Alberta , First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ND, 230 pages,
illustrations, bookplate. Sitting Bull and the Mounted Police $25.00
[4944] Dempsey, Hugh A.. Red Crow Warrior Chief . Lincoln: Univ.
Nebraska Press , 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-8032-1657-2 . 247 pages, illustrations. $25.00
[6022] DeShields, James T., (De Shields). Border Wars Of Texas Being an
Authentic and Popular Account, in Chronological Order, of the Long and Bitter
Conflict waged Between Savage Indian Tribes and the Pioneer Settlers of Texas
Wresting of a Fair Land From Savage Rule A Red Record of Fierce .... Tioga
Texas : The Herald Company , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 400
pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, original cloth with decorative cover, very
slight edge wear, pencil erasure marks on front pastedown, tight solid copy.
Graff 1063, Howes D277, Rader 1125 Indian Wars, pioneers, settlers, Indian
captivity, Cynthia Ann Parker, Quanah Parker etc. $385.00
[4292] DeShields, James T., (De Shields). Border Wars Of Texas Being an
Authentic and Popular Account, in Chronological Order, of the Long and Bitter
Conflict waged Between Savage Indian Tribes and the Pioneer Settlers of Texas..
. Austin Texas: State House Press, 1993. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-938349-98-8. Border Wars Of Texas Being an Authentic and Popular Account, in
Chronological Order, of the Long and Bitter Conflict waged Between Savage
Indian Tribes and the Pioneer Settlers of Texas.. $29.95
[1476] DeShields, James T., (De Shields). Cynthia Ann Parker The Story Of
Her Capture At The Massacre of the Inmates of Parker's Fort, of her Quarter of
a Century Spent Among the Comanches, as a Wife of the War Chief, Peta Nocona,
and of her Recapture at the Battle of Pease River, by . St. Louis, MO.:
Printed for the Author, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - TITLE
CONTINUED..Captain L. S. Ross, of the Texas Rangers. 80 pages, frontis, 3
ports. slight exterior wear, else very good condition. Graff 1064, Howes 278,
Rader 1126 $675.00
[4298] Dick, Everett. The Story Of The Frontier A Social History of the
Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains from the Earliest White Contacts to the
Coming of the Homemaker . N.Y.: D Appleton-Century CO., 1941. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 574 pgs, illustrations, map
end-papers, very slight edge wear to jacket. Fur Trade, Mountain Men Custer,
Indian Wars, Overland Travel, Pioneers, etc. Herd 686, Six-Guns 590,
"Extensive work touching upon, among many other subjects, vigilantes, and
the Johnson County War." $95.00
[5519] Diehl, Charles Sanford. The Staff Correspondent How The News Of The
World Is Collected And Dispatched By A Body Of Trained Press Writers. The
Beginning And Growth Of The Worldwide Associated Press News Service. By Charles
Sanford Diehl Reporter And Staff . San Antonio Texas: The Clegg Company ,
1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + title continued..Correspondent Of The
Chicago Times 297 pages, illustrations, LIMITED edition, 1 of 500 copies,
discoloration to covers, paper label (title) on spine missing most of the
title, SIGNED by the author. Laid in is a 1931 typed letter to the publisher
inquiring about the Author's health and mentions the book. "Diehl was sent
as a correspondent to report on the campaigns of Terry, Crook, Miles and others
following the death of his predecessor, Kellogg who was killed with Custer."
Covers events following the Little Big Horn, the Nez Perce, Sitting Bull, and
events through The Spanish American War. $295.00
[4461] Diessner, Don. There Are No Indians Left But Me Sitting Bull's Story
. El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-912783-13-3. 184pgs, biblio, photos, index, map endpapers,
illustrations. Fine biography of the great Sioux leader. Includes information
from Sitting Bull's birth to the present day controversies surrounding the burials
and re-burials of the great chief's remains. Volume one NATIVE AMERICAN LEADERS
SERIES. "Don Diesnner's book is most enjoyable reading, the content
historically authentic. Clearly, Diessner has studied his subject with
extra-ordinary care and dedication. Sitting Bull's life has been related with
humility, but conviction, and without timidity, embellishment, and the finer
character of this remarkably devoted Indian leader to his people throughout his
life shines through the entire book." - James Willert. $40.00
[5428] Dillon, Richard. Burnt Out Fires . N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1973.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. ISBN: 0-13-090993-9. 371
pages, photos, map end-papers, fading to jacket spine. California's Modoc
Indian War, Captain Jack. $40.00
[4664] Dillon, Richard H. North American Indian Wars . N.Y.: Facts On
File, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-87196-641-7. 256 pages, maps, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author. Also
laid in is a letter from the author. The Spanish, Colonials, Plains and
Rockies, Custer, Little Big Horn, etc. $40.00
[4942] Dillon, Richard H. William Henry Boyles. William Henry Boyles
Personal Observations on the Conduct of the Modoc War . Los Angeles:
Dawson's Book Shop, First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine 80 pages, illustrations, 1 of
300 copies. $85.00
[7757] Dinges, Bruce J.. Geronimo The Apache Chief . Tucson AZ: Adobe
Corral Of The Westerners Inc. , 1986. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good+
illustrations, 1 of 500 numbered copies. Geronimo's history, surrender, great
photos. $100.00
[4472] Dixon, David. Hero Of Beecher Island The Life And Military Career Of
George A. Forsyth . Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1994. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-1700-5. 257 pages,
illustrations, maps. Forsyth is mostly remembered for his units stand against
the Sioux and Cheyenne, although outnumbered. Roman Nose a Northern Cheyenne
leader was killed in the battle. Mention of Custer and the Washita Campaign.
$35.00
[6638] Dixon, Madoline C.. These Were the Utes Their Lifestyles, Wars and
Legends A Collection of Historical and Biographical Tales of the Ute Indians of
Central Utah . Provo, Utah: Press Publishing Limited , 1983. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 187 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear
to jacket. $35.00
[4412] Dixon, Madoline C.. These Were the Utes Their Lifestyles, Wars and
Legends A Collection of Historical and Biographical Tales of the Ute Indians of
Central Utah . Provo, Utah: Press Publishing Limited , 1983. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 187 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the
author. $45.00
[8166] Dixon, Olive K.. Life of Billy Dixon Plainsman, Scout and Pioneer A
Narrative in which are described many things relating to the early Southwest,
with an account of the fights between Indians and buffalo hunters at Adobe
Walls and at Buffalo Wallow, . Dallas Texas: P. L. Turner Publishers ,
1927. Hard Cover. Very Good - TITLE CONTINUED.. for which congress voted the
Medal of Honor to the survivors. Revised edition, 251 pages, frontis, photos,
minor spotting to cover, INSCRIBED by the author. The story of a noted
marksman, who killed an Indian at over 1,500 yards with a .50 cal. Rifle. Very
good reading. Howes B135, Rader 1147 $350.00
[5638] Dixon, Olive K.. Life and Adventures of Billy Dixon Of Adobe Walls,
Texas Panhandle, A Narrative in which are described many things relating to the
early Southwest, with an account of the fights between Indians and buffalo
hunters at Adobe Walls . Guthrie OK: 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - Title continued...Life and Adventures of Billy Dixon Of Adobe Walls,
Texas Panhandle, A Narrative in which are described many things relating to the
early Southwest, with an account of the fights between Indians and buffalo
hunters at Adobe Walls. 320 pages, frontis, photos, a couple of worn spots on
front edge of cover. The story of a noted marksman, who killed an Indian at
over 1,500 yards with a .50 cal. Rifle. Very good reading. Howes B135, Rader
1147 $975.00
[5439] Dobyns, Henry F. Robert C. Euler. The Ghost Dance of 1889 Among the
PAI Indians of Northwestern Arizona . Flagstaff, Arizona: Prescott College
Press , 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 67 pages, illustrations, bookplate
with signature of John M. Carroll. $30.00
[8160] Dodge, Grenville M.. The Indian Campaign of the Winter of 1864-65
Written by Major General Grenville M. Dodge Read to the Commandery of the Loyal
Legion of the United States at Denver, April 21, 1907 . Denver Colorado:
1907. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 21 pages, original printed
stapled wraps, minor edge wear, and crease, and a couple pencil marginal notes.
Dodge was sent by Grant to launch a winter campaign and protect the stage
lines. Dodge operated out of Fort Kearny Nebraska, and selected Luther North as
chief of scouts. Graff 1108, Rader 1168. $425.00
[3352] Dodge, Grenville M. Major-General. The Battle of Atlanta and Other
Campaigns, Adresses, Etc. By Major-General Grenville M. Dodge . Council
Bluffs, Iowa : The Monarch Printing Company, 1910. First Edition. Flexible
Cloth. Very Good - 183 pages, frontis, photos, slight exterior wear.
Compliments of Grenville M. Dodge insert slip, SIGNED by A.P. Dodge. Indian
Wars of 1864-66. Rader 1168, Graff 1105, "Some of the essays relate to
Indian campaigns and the Civil War in the West." $150.00
[115] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three Years
Personel Experience Among The Red Men Of The West , A Popular Account of Their
Social life, religon, habits, traits, customs, exploits, etc, with thrilling
adventures and experiences on the Great plains. Hartford, Conn.: A.D.
Worthington & Co., 1883. Hard Cover. Very Good - 653pgs illustrations, new
end papers very bright/tight copy. Howes 403 Luther 135 Rader 1172 Dustin 96
$175.00
[65] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. The Plains Of The Great West. N.Y.:
Archer House Inc. , 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 452pgs illus, map,
dj chipped, Luther 134 $30.00
[3691] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three Years
Personel Experience Among The Red Men Of The West , A Popular Account of Their
Social life, religon, habits, traits, customs, exploits, etc, with thrilling
adventures and experiences on the Great plains. Hartford, Conn.: A.D.
Worthington & Co., 1883. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 653 pages, frontis,
illustrations, very nice copy! Howes 403 Luther 135 Rader 1172 Dustin 96
$250.00