Native
Americans / Indian Wars
[320] . Annual Report Of Commissioner Of Indian Affairs To The
Secretary Of The Interior For The Year 1880. Washington
Government Printing Office 1880, 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good
+ 405 pg. Red cloth with label title, water stains on the outside edges
of text, did not go to text, Contains reports of Indian Agents from 19
states plus the Indian Territory, A report concerning Sitting Bull, a
Proclamation by President H ayes (a warning concerning trespassing on
Indian Territory, and spreading rumors) Agreement with the Crows,
Shoshones, Bannacks, and Sheepeaters, diseases among the Indians, plus
much more info. Excellent resource material. $130.00
[619] . Thrilling Adventures Among The Indians . John E.
Potter,
Hard Cover. Good + Cir late 1800's, ND, NP, 551pgs + ads, illustrated,
no title or copyright page. Slight wear around the edges. History of
Indian wars from the late 1700's through the 1860's, much information
on the subject. $50.00
[6639] . Statements of A Delegation of Ogalalla Sioux Before the
Chairman of the Committee On Indian Affairs, United States Senate,
April 29 and 30, 1897 Relative to Affairs at the Pine Ridge Agency, S.
Dak. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 63. 55th Congress 1st Session . Wash.
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897. First Edition. Stiff Wraps.
Very Good 33 pages, bound in stiff binding. Statements made by American
Horse, Red Cloud (Dr. Charles A. Eastman was his interpreter.), High
Star, and Clarence Three Stars to Senator Pettigrew. $75.00
[9871] . List of Actions, ETC, With Indians and Other Marauders,
Participated in by the Tenth U. S. Cavalry, Chronologically Arranged
1867 to 1897, Beecher's Island, many engagements in Texas, contains a
section of great rides. Record of Engagements With the . 1903.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Title continued..Hostile Indians
in the Division of the Missouri From 1868 to 1882, Custer, Washita,
Little Big Horn, etc. taken from the Cavalry Journal (1903-1904) new
cloth, approx 80 pages $325.00
[411] . U.S. House of Representatives 36th Congress 2d Session
Report No. 78 Feb. 12 1861 Abstracted Indian Trust Bonds. washington
D.C., 1861. Good + Report of an inquiry into the facts relating to the
fraudulent abstraction of certain bonds, held in trust for the Indian
tribes, from the Department of the Interior, stamped cloth with the
seal of the United States of America on front and back, 365 pgs, a few
rust spots to cover , minor foxing inside, G+ $50.00
[8706] . Minnesota in the Civil and Indian Wars 1861-1865 Prepared
and Published Under the Supervision of The Board of Commissioners
Appointed by the Act of the Legislature of Minnesota of April 16, 1889
. St. Paul Minnesota: Pioneer Press Company , 1890. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 844 pages, index, ¾ leather binding (new leather
spine) marbled boards, page edges, and end-papers. PRESENTATION copy,
presented by the State of Minnesota to P. H. Buck Sioux War of 1862,
and much on the Civil War. $375.00
[6385] . Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana With Its
Transactions, Act of Incorporation, Constitution, Ordinances, Officers
and Members Vol II. . Helena: Rocky Mountain Publishing Company,
1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 409 pages, frontis, photos,
original cloth with blind-stamp on title page, no other markings, an
exceptional copy! Contains Bradley's journal of the 1876 Sioux Campaign
under Gibbon's command. Diary of Matthew Carroll Master of
Transportation for Gibbon. Also journal of S. G. Fisher Chief of Scouts
for the Nez Perce Campaign of 1877 under command of General Howard.
Luther 50, Dustin 23. $250.00
[9928] . Wild Life On The Plains and Horrors Of Indian Warfare by a
Corps of Competent Authors and Artists. Being a Complete History of
Indian Life, Warfare and Adventure in America.. Arno Press, 1969.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 592 pages, illustrations. reprint
of 1891 ed. Complete History of Indian Life, Warfare and Adventure in
America. $15.00
[297] . Wild Life On The Plains and Horrors Of Indian Warfare by a
Corps of Competent Authors and Artists. Being a Complete History of
Indian Life, Warfare and Adventure in America.. Arno Press, 1969.
Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 592 pg. illus. ink name dj a little
soiled, reprint of 1891 ed. Complete History of Indian Life, Warfare
and Adventure in America. $15.00
[7682] . Wanamaker Primer on the North American Indian, Hiawatha
Produced in Life . 1909.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 67 pages, photos, chipping to
spine, original pictorial cloth. Photos of Indians and famous scouts,
Custer and Crook mention. $65.00
[3247] . Old Fort Hays 1867-1889, The Story of the Early Life of
Fort Hays and of Hays City . Old
Fort Hays Historical Ass. , 1959. Original Wraps. Very Good 42 pages,
photos. Custer, Wild Bill Hickok, early history, etc. $35.00
[5648] . Official Army Register For 1863 . Wash. D.C.: 1863.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Good + Original wraps, covers chipped,
spine taped, SIGNED on front cover by R. B. Marcy, plastic slip cover
in buckram slipcase. $350.00
[8153] . Niles Weekly Register Oct. 28, 1820 . 1820. Disbound.
Very Good - 14 pages, disbound. Has a section on Indians on the Red
River, travels in Africa, court martial, tariffs, etc. $45.00
[8193] . Report of the Secretary of War Being Part of The Message
and Documents Communicating to the Two Houses of Congress at the
Beginning of the First Session of the Fiftieth Congress Volume I . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 894 pages, minor wear to cover, fold-out Army Organizational chart.
Contains General Mile's report on the Department of Arizona and actions
against the Apaches, including the account of the Tenth Cavalry and
Lieutenant Mott's death, and San Carlos Reservation, etc. Colonel
Grierson's report on the District of New Mexico, and scouts and
expeditions made against the Indians. General Howard's report on the
Dep. Of the Pacific. General Merritt and the Dep. Of the Missouri
report. Lengthy report of General Ruger on the Dep. Of Dakota. General
Stanley and the Dep. Of Texas. General Crook on the Dep. Of the Platte.
General Terry's report of the Dep. Of the Missouri contains a lengthy
report of the Ute uprising and fight in Colorado. $550.00
[8836] . Massacre of Troops Near Fort Phil Kearney . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Original Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-433-3. 43 pages, map end-papers. House of Representatives 39th
Congress 2d Session Ex. Doc. No. 71. Fetterman Massacre. $15.00
[8638] . Records of Living Officers of the United States Army . Philadelphia:
L. R. Hamersly & CO, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
478 pages + 14 pages of ads, original cloth, minor edge wear, hinges
tender, a couple small stamps on the end-papers. Great reference item!
$350.00
[3251] (Carroll, John M). Roster Of Non-Commissioned Officers Of The
Tenth U.S. Cavalry With Some Regimental Reminiscences, Appendixes, Etc,
Connected With The Early History Of The Regiment . Bryan Texas: J.
M. Carrol & Company , 1983. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 52 pages. $30.00
[9895] (Custer). New York Times, The Indian War, Battle of the
Washita, Gen. Custer's Report to Gen. Sheridan Dec. 9 1868. . N.Y.:
1868. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good Original newspaper, 12
pages, a few minor creases, else VG. Page 11 has a column containing
Custer's report of the Washita fight in which he gives details of the
fight including the death of Major Elliott. Also has a lengthy report
on Indian affairs by Commissioner Taylor. $125.00
[2829] (Dawes). (Committee To Examine Into The Condition Of The
Sioux And Crow Indians) As contained In The Senate Of The United States
March 7, 1884, 48th Congress 1st Session Senate Report NO. 283. . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
404 pages, extracted and bound in cloth, 2 folding maps. Account of
another attempt to reduce the Indian's land. Included are the
testimonies of several Indian agents, and famous Indian Chiefs such as
Sitting Bull, Red Cloud, Gall and others, General Terry submitted a 2
page letter with his recommendations. Great research material! $250.00
[5225] (Dobbins, M. D.). Memorial and Affidavits Showing Outrages
Perpetrated by the Apache Indians, in the Territory of Arizona, During
the Years 1869 and 1870 Published by Authority of the Legislature of
the Territory of Arizona . San Francisco: Francis and Valentine,
Printers , 1871. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 32 pages,
original wraps, very slight wear to edges, housed in folding case.
Contains about 100 affidavits of incidents with Indians, one of which
is Captain John G. Bourke who was Aide-de-Camp to General Crook. Rare!
$4,250.00
[7684] (Elmer Thomas). Neath August Sun 1901 . Anadarko
Oklahoma: N. T. Plummer Printing Company , Original Wraps. Very Good -
ND, 277 pages, frontis, illustrations, tear on spine, owner
inscription, date of publication is between (1933-1943). History of
Lawton Oklahoma as told by various pioneers. Much on Fort Sill,
Comanches, Geronimo, pioneers, Quanah Parker, etc. $60.00
[5226] (Howard, General). The Indians Account of Gen'l Howard's
Mission to the Apaches and Navajos Reprinted from the Washington Daily
Morning Chronicle Of November 10, 1872. . 1872. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good 4 pages, double columns, original wraps,
presentation inscription by Captain Wilkinson, minor soiling to cover,
else in very good condition. Rare item in folding case! $4,200.00
[8770] (Michael W. H.). Message From the President of the United
States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning of the First
Session of the Fifty-Second Congress with the Reports of the heads of
the Departments and Selections From Accompanying Documents The
Abridgement . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Original cloth with gilt lettering on
spine, 1116 pages, very nice copy! valuable collection of reports. Of
main interest are the reports on the Wounded Knee incident. Includes
reports of disaffection of Indians at several agencies, the Ghost
Dance, Indian Agents request for troops in anticipation of possible
outbreaks, the arrest and killing of Sitting Bull, and the massacre of
Wounded Knee. Reports of Generals Howard, Merritt, Brooke, Stanley,
Miles and others. $600.00
[8769] (Michael W. H.). Message From the President of the United
States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning of the First
Session of the Fifty-Second Congress with the Reports of the heads of
the Departments and Selections From Accompanying Documents The
Abridgement . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Original cloth with gilt lettering on
spine, 1116 pages, rubbing to edges, the front cover which was plain,
has scrap marks. valuable collection of reports. Of main interest are
the reports on the Wounded Knee incident. Includes reports of
disaffection of Indians at several agencies, the Ghost Dance, Indian
Agents request for troops in anticipation of possible outbreaks, the
arrest and killing of Sitting Bull, and the massacre of Wounded Knee.
Reports of Generals Howard, Merritt, Brooke, Stanley, Miles and others.
$425.00
[8234] (O'Hanlon John). Life and Scenery in Missouri Reminiscences
of a Missionary Priest . Dublin:
James Dufy & Co. , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 292
pages + ads, original cloth minor edge wear. Much history on the St.
Louis area of the 1840s and 50s, a chapter on Mormons, Indians, etc.
Howes O46, Rader 2501, Graff 3080, Six-Guns 1640, "Has several pages
about the early Mississippi River pirates." $250.00
[2902] (Sand Creek), Chivington. Condition Of The Indian Tribes,
Report Of The Special Committee, Appointed Under Joint Resolution Of
March 3, 1865, With An Appendix . Wash. D.C.: Government Printing
Office, 1867. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good - 532 pages,
minor wear. Account of the Sand Creek Massacre including many
testimonies. Howes C665 $300.00
[3603] (Sanders, Daniel Clark). A History of the Indian Wars With
the First Settlers of the United States to the Commencement of the Late
War Together With an Appendix Not Before Added to this History
Containing Interesting Accounts of the Battles Fought by Gen. Andrew
Jackson . Rochester N.Y. : 1893. Hard Cover. Near Fine 196 pages,
frontis, appears to be rebound in ¾ leather with marbled boards with
matching end-papers. Gilt lettering on spine with raised bands, nicely
done! 1 of 200 numbered and initialed copies of the 1828 edition. Howes
S84 $400.00
[9872] (Sheridan, Sherman). Annual Report of the Secretary of War
for the Year 1879 Volume 1 . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
522 pages, fold-outs, 9 fold-out charts, original cloth, wear to edges.
Contains several reports from commanders of the western departments
during a time of much Indian activity. General Sheridan and Sherman's
reports, (Thornburg massacre, Ute problems) Terry's lengthy report on
the Dull Knife and Little Wolf raids, Sitting Bull's band returning to
American soil. Reports from Miles, Gibbon, Ruger, Crook, and the
outbreak at Fort Robinson, Pope with accounts of the Utes and Apaches,
General Ord from the Department of Texas, contains a table of
expeditions and scouts within Texas (dates, participants, engagements,
etc.) General Howard and the Bannock Campaign, Col. Wilcox of the
Department of Arizona and the Apaches and San Carlos Reservation, with
a list of scouts made within the department. Also contains reports from
the military prison at Fort Leavenworth Kansas. The 9 fold out-charts
are on improvements of the South Pass on the Mississippi River. $750.00
[4697] Aadland, Dan. Women and Warriors of the Plains The Pioneer
Photography of Julia E. Tuell . N.Y.:
Macmillan, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-87605-748-2 . 182 pages, frontis, photos. The author moved to
Lame Deer Montana in 1906 with her husband and took photos of the
Indians for many years. $30.00
[6419] Abbott, Newton Carl. Montana in the Making . Billings
Montana: Gazette Printing Co. , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 520 pages, frontis, illustrations, photos, map end-paper, has a
few pencil notations, housed in a slipcase. Has a chapter on the
history of Indian problems and treaties, and a chapter on the Sioux
Campaign, Custer and the Little Big Horn. Also has information on the
Nez Perce Campaign, General Howard and Chief Joseph. Six-Guns 2,
"Contains chapters on Henry Plummer, his gang of outlaws, and the
vigilantes of Montana." Herd 2, "Contains much material on the Montana
cattle industry and has several chapters on cattle brands." $100.00
[433] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. Da Capo Press,
1971. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 381pgs +maps, photos, "This
book tells the stories of Geronimo, his Apache warriors, and his
American enemies with vigor and verve." A "colorful, historically
accurate account of a long-misunderstood figure." $11.50
[6300] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. N.Y.: G.P.
Putnam's, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 381
pages, frontis, map end-papers, photos, "This book tells the stories of
Geronimo, his Apache warriors, and his American enemies with vigor and
verve." A "colorful, historically accurate account of a
long-misunderstood figure."Gatewood, Crook, Miles, Al Sieber, Britton
Davis, Bourke, etc. $45.00
[4632] Adams, Alexander B.. Geronimo A Biography. Great
Britain:
New English Library, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 381 pages, frontis, map end-papers, photos, "This book tells the
stories of Geronimo, his Apache warriors, and his American enemies with
vigor and verve." A "colorful, historically accurate account of a
long-misunderstood figure." Gatewood, Crook, Miles, Al Sieber, Britton
Davis, Bourke, etc. $35.00
[6367] Adams, Alexander B.. Sitting Bull An Epic of the Plains . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 446 pages, frontis, illustrations. Account of Sitting Bull's
life, Custer, Little Big Horn, Canada, etc. $35.00
[4321] Aleshire, Peter. The Fox and the Whirlwind General George
Crook and Geronimo A Paired Biography . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-471-32575-9. 372 pages, photos. "Dual biography of
the lives and battles two famous warriors, constructed from their own
words as well as newspaper accounts and firsthand recollections of
those who fought with and against them." $28.00
[4633] Aleshire, Peter. Cochise The Life and Times of the Great
Apache Chief . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-471-38363-5. 354 pages, maps, illustrations. General Howard,
the Bascom Affair, Mangas Coloradas, etc. $30.00
[2971] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty
Years In The Rocky Mountains . N.Y.:
Time Life, 1983. . Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8094-4039-3. 302
pages, frontis, illustrations, Reprint of the 1903 1st edition. Time
Life, Classics of the Old West Series. Graff 44 Known as "Montana
Allen" tells of his adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc. $18.00
[2117] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty
Years In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago:
A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 302
pgs, illustrated, frontis, ¾ leather rebacked, marbled boards, top edge
gilt, insides very clean. Howes A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana Allen"
tells of his adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc. $450.00
[2398] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty
Years In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago:
A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 302 pgs,
illustrated, ¾ leather, marbled boards, top edge gilt, insides very
clean, edges rubbed, minor chipping to spine, missing the frontispiece
Howes A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana Allen" tells of his adventures,
hunting, Indian fights, etc. $200.00
[3663] Allen, William A.. Adventures With Indians And Game Or Twenty
Years In The Rocky Mountains . Chicago:
A.W. Bowen & CO. , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 302 pgs,
frontis, illustrated, new ¾ leather with original marbled boards, top
edge gilt, markings on title page and copyright page, with four
numbers, possible ex-library copy, no other indications, still a nice
copy. Howes A165, Graff 44 Known as "Montana Allen" tells of his
adventures, hunting, Indian fights, etc. $150.00
[6702] Alter, Cecil J.. Utah The Storied Domain A Documentary
History of Utah's Eventful Career Comprising The Thrilling Story of Her
People From the Indians of Yesterday to the Industrialists of Today 3
volumes . Chicago: The American History Society , 1932. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Vol. 1 509 pages, frontis, photos, Vol.
2. 589 pages, photos, Vol. 3, 581 pages, photos. Original stamped cloth
with pictorial designs, marbled edges with matching end-papers, slight
edge wear. Early explorers, fur trade, Gunnison Massacre, much on the
Mormons, Mountain Meadows Massacre, Indian problems, cattle, etc.
$350.00
[4696] Altshuler, Constance Wynn. Chains of Command Arizona and the
Army 1856-1875 . Tucson:
The Arizona Historical Society , 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. 280 pages, maps, photos. "Record of the administrative
structure that held the military operations in Arizona together." $40.00
[5023] Altshuler, Constance Wynn. Latest From Arizona The Hesperian
Letters 1859-1861 . Tucson:
Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 293 pages, fold-out map. Indian problems,
stage lines, the Bascom Incident, Mickey Free, etc. $45.00
[9946] Amaral, Anthony A..
Comanche The Horse That Survived The Custer Massacre . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Near Fine. 86 pages, illustrations, Story of the famous and lucky
horse, along with accounts of the battle. Luther High-Spot 173 $95.00
[8864] Ambrose, Stephen. Crazy Horse And Custer The Parallel Lives
of Two American Warriors . N.Y.:
Doubleday, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 527 pages, maps,
photos, book club edition. Dual biographies of two men who shared many
interests. Very good reading!!! $37.50
[6368] Amchan, Arthur J. The Most Famous Soldier in America A
Biography of LT. Gen. Nelson A. Miles 1839-1925 . Alexandria
VA : Amchan Publications , 1989. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN:
0-9617132-6. 216 pages +index, illustrations. Reconstruction, Sioux
War, Nez Perce, Geronimo, Crook, and Wounded Knee. Also covers his role
in the Spanish American War. $17.00
[6369] Arnold, Elliott. Blood Brother . N.Y.: Duell Sloan and
Pearce, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 553 pages, frontis,
illustrations, bookplate. New edition illustrated by Dale Nichols. "Tom
Jeffords, pioneer and government scout, and Cochise, war leader of the
Chiricahua Apaches." This was made into the film "Broken Arrow." $45.00
[4470] Arnold, James R.. Jeff Davis's Own Cavalry, Comanches, and
the Battle for the Texas Frontier . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-471-33364-6 . 378 pages, map frontis, illustrations. Exploits
of the Second Cavalry. It was created in the 1850's and designed to
fight a mobile war, in response to fighting caused by the relocation of
Indian tribes. 16 of the officers who joined, later became generals in
the Civil War. $28.00
[5026] Arnold, Oren. Savage Son . Albuquerque: University of
New
Mexico Press, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -.
273 pages, illustrations, wear to jacket edges, newspaper clipping
attached to front end-paper, INSCRIBED by the author. Apache Carlos
Montezuma who became a doctor in Chicago. $35.00
[4989] Ashburn, P. M. Colonel. A History of the Medical Department
of the United States Army . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 448 pages, maps, illustrations, bookplate. The author served in
the West in the 1870-80s, with Mackenzie, Crook, and was stationed with
various units and traveled many places, (Camp Supply, Dodge City,
Arizona, Montana, Texas Fort Concho, Fort Richardson etc. Short mention
of Custer and the Little Big Horn. Also covers the Spanish American
War, WWI and up to the 1920s. $225.00
[6301] Athearn, Robert G.. William Tecumseh Sherman and the
Settlement of the West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 371pgs, maps, illustrations, "Commander of the
Missouri from 1865 to 1869 and General of the Army of the U.S. under
Grant from 1869 to 1883, Sherman facilitated expansion and settlement
in the West while suppressing the raids of the Cheyenne, Arapahoe,
Kiowa, Comanche, and Crow Indians." Contains accounts of Custer and the
Washita Fight. $50.00
[416] Athearn, Robert G.. William Tecumseh Sherman and the
Settlement of the West. University
of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 371pgs, maps,
illustrations, "Commander of the Missouri from 1865 to 1869 and General
of the Army of the U.S. under Grant from 1869 to 1883, Sherman
facilitated expansion and settlement in the West while suppressing the
raids of the Cheyenne, Arapahoe, Kiowa, Comanche, and Crow Indians."
$12.00
[5055] Averell, William Woods, Edward K. Eckert. Ten Years in the
Saddle The Memoir of William Woods Averell . San
Rafael CA: Presido Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-89141-024-4. 443 pages, maps, frontis, illustrations. Served in
the West before the Civil War, served in the war and was removed from
command by Sheridan. $35.00
[520] Axelrod, Alan. Chronicle Of The Indian Wars From Colonial
Times to Wounded Knee. N.Y:
Konecky , 1993. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 280 pgs, illus. Photos, AS
NEW, Diaries and letters of military commanders, U.S. Army reports,
treaties, journals, Chief Joseph, Black Hawk, Sitting Bull, Crazy
Horse, Clark, Kit Carson, Sherman, Custer etc. $15.00
[3571] Backus, Anna Jean. Mountain Meadows Witness The Life and
Times of Bishop Philip Klingensmith . Spokane
Washington: The Arthur Clark Company, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87062-229-3. 302 pages, frontis,
illustrations, spine of jacked sunned, all lettering still bright. "
Klingensmith, witness and participant to the massacre, was the first to
confess complicity in the massacre, and gave testimony at the first
trial of John Doyle Lee 18 years after the tragedy." Difficult book to
obtain. $145.00
[2680] Bagley, Will. Blood of the Prophets Brigham Young and the
Massacre at Mountain Meadows . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-3426-7. 493 pages, maps, illustrations.
The author uses unpublished journals, letters, and documents, maps and
photos, to shed new light on the massacre. $75.00
[4627] Bailey, Paul. Ghost Dance Messiah . Los Angeles:
Westernlore Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 206
pages. Wounded Knee, Big Foot, Sitting Bull, etc. $38.00
[4628] Bailey, Paul. Ghost Dance Messiah . Los Angeles:
Westernlore Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
206 pages, slight wesr to jacket edges. Wounded Knee, Big Foot, Sitting
Bull, etc. $34.00
[4689] Bailey, Tom. The Comanche Wars The True Saga of a People Who
Loved War and Know no Fear of Death . Derby Conn, : Monarch Books
, 1963. Original Wraps. Very Good - 142 pages. $15.00
[3249] Baird, G. W. Major. General Miles's Indian Campaigns Century
Magazine June 1981 . Century
Magazine, 1891. Very Good pages 351-370 from the June 1891 edition of
the Century Magazine Custer, Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Chief Joseph,
etc. $25.00
[8856] Baker, D. W. C.. A Texas Scrap-Book Made Up of The History,
Biography, and Miscellany of Texas and Its People . N.Y.:
A.S. Barnes , 1875. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 657 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original cloth with new spine (original cloth
on top) rubbing to gilt on spine, nice copy of a scarce Texas item
normally found in poor condition. Jenkins Basic Texas Books 5,
"Contains 315 essays, biographies, memoirs and articles on almost every
aspect of early Texas history, with lists of the Old Three Hundred, San
Jacinto participants, Fannin's men, veterans, etc. Information on the
Spanish period, Civil War, Indian fights, geography, etc." $750.00
[8716] Baldwin, Alice Blackwood. Memoirs of the Late Frank D.
Baldwin Major General U.S.A. . Los
Angeles: Wetzel Printing Co, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
204 pages, frontis, illustrations, bookplate, slight edge wear Baldwin
was awarded two Medals of Honor. Custer, Adobe Walls, McClellan's
Creek, Germain sisters, Miles, Nez Perce Campaign, Chief Joseph, etc.
Howes B58, "General Baldwin campaigned against Indians all over the
West ." Graff 144, Dustin 284 $400.00
[8715] Baldwin, Alice Blackwood. Memoirs of the Late Frank D.
Baldwin Major General U.S.A. . Los
Angeles: Wetzel Printing Co, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Good+. 204 pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket
edges, scarce item in a rare jacket! Baldwin was awarded two Medals of
Honor. Custer, Adobe Walls, McClellan's Creek, Germain sisters, Miles,
Nez Perce Campaign, Chief Joseph, etc. Howes B58, "General Baldwin
campaigned against Indians all over the West ." Graff 144, Dustin 284
$750.00
[7946] Ball, Eve. The Days of Victorio Recollections Of A Warm
Springs Apache . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8165-0199-8. 222 pages, frontis, maps, map
end-papers, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Crook, Geronimo,
Victorio, Miles, etc. $85.00
[4630] Ball, Eve. The Days of Victorio Recollections Of A Warm
Springs Apache . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8165-0199-8. 222 pages, frontis, maps, map
end-papers, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Crook, Geronimo,
Victorio, Miles, etc. $75.00
[4690] Ballentine, George. Autobiography of an English Soldier in
the United States Army Comprising Observations and Adventures in the
States and Mexico . N.Y.: Stringer and Townsend , 1853. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 1st American ed. 288 pages, frontis,
slight exterior wear, minor foxing to interior. Howes B77, "Served at
Ft. Pickens, Florida, and with Scott from Vera Cruz to Mexico City."
$300.00
[5513] Banta, William, J. W. Caldwell, L. G. Park. Twenty Seven
Years on the Texas Frontier . Council
Hill Oklahoma : Privately Printed, 1933. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 224
pages + index, frontis. Second edition. First published in 1893,
rewritten from an original copy, and revised by L. G. Park. "A
frontiersman's personal account of fights with Comanches during the
1850s and 1860s." Banta moved to Clarksville Texas in 1829, and later
lived in Austin. Banta established the second ranch in the Burnet area.
Howes B109 $275.00
[5512] Banta, William, J. W. Caldwell, L. G. Park. Twenty Seven
Years on the Texas Frontier . Council
Hill Oklahoma : Privately Printed, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 224
pages + index, frontis, very slight edge wear. Second edition. First
published in 1893, rewritten from an original copy, and revised by L.
G. Park. "A frontiersman's personal account of fights with Comanches
during the 1850s and 1860s." Banta moved to Clarksville Texas in 1829,
and later lived in Austin. Banta established the second ranch in the
Burnet area. Howes B109 $375.00
[8207] Barnard, Sandy. Custer's First Sergeant John Ryan . Terre
Haute, IN : AST Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 0-9618087-3-X . 284 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations,
SIGNED by author. Covers Ryan's army career from 1862 to 1876, and his
life afterward. . John Ryan participated in the Washita Fight, The
Yellowstone Expedition of 1873, and fought on the bluffs with Reno at
The Little Big Horn. Swinford mention $65.00
[9944] Barnard, Sandy. I Go With Custer The Life and Death of
Reporter Mark Kellogg . Bismark
North Dakota: The Bismarck Tribune, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9628857-1-1. 240 pages, maps, photos, The story of
a newspaperman who had one of the biggest story of the times, but was
killed with Custer. Swinford High-Spot 45 $45.00
[9945] Barnard, Sandy, John Ryan. Ten Years With Custer A 7th
Cavalryman's Memoirs . Terre
Haute, IN: AST Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-9618087-6-4. 343 pages, maps, illustrations. John Ryan participated
in the Washita Fight, The Yellowstone Expedition of 1873, and fought on
the bluffs with Reno at The Little Big Horn. First Sergeant Ryan's
memoir provides insight into not only the 7th Cavalry, but soldier, and
frontier life. $45.00
[8145] Barnard, Sandy, John Ryan. Ten Years With Custer A 7th
Cavalryman's Memoirs . Terre
Haute, IN: AST Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-9618087-6-4. 343 pages, maps, illustrations, SIGNED by author. John
Ryan participated in the Washita Fight, The Yellowstone Expedition of
1873, and fought on the bluffs with Reno at The Little Big Horn. First
Sergeant Ryan's memoir provides insight into not only the 7th Cavalry,
but soldier, and frontier life. $55.00
[5044] Barnett, Louise. Ungentlemanly Acts The Army's Notorious
Incest Trial . N.Y.:
Hill and Wang , 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-8090-7397-8. 287 pages, slight wear to jacket. "In 1879
in west Texas, Captain Andrew Geddes a decorated army officer faced a
court-martial for seduction, incest and abduction." $25.00
[9739] Barnett, Louise. Touched By Fire, The Life, Death, And Mythic
After Life of George Armstrong Custer. N.Y.:
Henry Holt, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-8050-3720-9. 540 pages, photos. Well balance work on Custer,
Barnett not only covers Custer and the Indians, she also give insight
on the pioneers and settlers, and how life really was on the plains.
Very good reading!!! $22.00
[9620] Barnitz, Albert. Life In Custer’s Cavalry, Diaries And
Letters Of Albert And Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868 Edited by Robert M.
Utley. New Haven and London: Yale Univ. Press, 1977. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-300-02094-5. 302
pages, illustrations, SIGNED label of Robert Utley. "Their letters
provide a keen picture of life in the Seventh Cavalry, both in
garrision and field, immediately after the Civil war." Swinford 15
$45.00
[7304] Barry, Edward E.. Historical Report on The Fort Belknap
Reservation in Montana: 1878-1946 Dockets Nos. 250-A and 279-C . Montana
State University , 1975. Original Wraps. Very Good 235 pages. $75.00
[8591] Barsness, Larry. Heads, Hides & Horns The Compleat
Buffalo Book With a Foreword by Ron Tyler . Fort
Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87565-008-2 . 233 pages, illustrations,
photos. History of the buffalo, their relationship with the Native
Americans, and their near extinction by the whites. $65.00
[8763] Battey, Thomas C.. The Life and Adventures of a Quaker Among
the Indians . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 358 pages, illustrations. Vol. 36 of the Western Frontier
Library Series, reprinted from the 1875 1st ed. The author lived among
the Kiowas and Kicking Bird's band at the Wichita Agency during the
1870s. Satanta, Lone Wolf, Agent Tatum, Comanches, etc. $25.00
[4990] Bayard, Samuel J.. The Life of George Dashiell Bayard, Late
Captain U. S. A. and Brigadier-General of Volunteers, Killed in the
Battle of Fredericksburg Dec., 1862 . N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 337 pages, frontis, fold-out
map. Original green cloth minor darkening to cover, minor foxing to
interior, tight solid copy. Howes B258, "Includes army service in
Kansas, Utah and Wyoming 1857-60." $450.00
[5045] Bayer, Laura. Santa Ana The People the Pueblo and the History
of Tamaya . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8263-151-1. 387 pages, maps, illustrations.
$25.00
[6454] Beal, M. D.. A History of Southeastern Idaho An Intimate
Narrative of Peaceful Conquest by Empire Builders. The Fruits of Their
Labors Along Tortuous Rivers and Valleys Now Sparkle Like Pearls in the
Diadem That is Idaho, the Gem of the Mountains . Caldwell, Idaho:
The Caxton Printers, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 443
pages, frontis, illustrations, photos, ink name. Pioneers, settlers,
General Miles, Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce Campaign. Herd 227,
Six-Guns 172, "Road agents, outlaws, rustlers of Idaho, with special
attention to Diamond Field, Jack Davis." $125.00
[9847] Bedford, Hilory G.. Texas Indian Troubles The Most Thrilling
Events in the History of Texas Illustrated . Dallas:
Hargraves Printing Co. , 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
249 pages, illustrations, original decorative cloth, very slight wear
to edges, owner stamp on front end-paper, an exceptional copy of an
item normally found in rough condition. Cynthia Ann Parker, Big-Foot
Wallace, Indian captivity, filled with Indian fights. Graff 227, Howes
B303, "The author lived for fifty years on the Texas frontier."
$1,250.00
[4975] Bellesiles Michael A.. Arming America The Origins of a
National Gun Culture . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-375-40210-1. 603 pages. Custer, Buffalo Bill, Civil War Indian Wars.
$25.00
[7307] Benedict, Ruth. Tales Of The Cochiti Indians . Wash. :
United States Printing Office, , 1931. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good - 256 pages, cup stain on front cover. Rader 336. $38.00
[4973] Bennett, Noel, Barry Lopez, Tiana Bighorse. Bighorse the
Warrior . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8165-1189-6 . 113 pages, maps, illustrations. Bighorse's
story of the Navaho's long walk of 1864 during their forced relocation.
$22.00
[8674] Bennett, Noel, Barry Lopez, Tiana Bighorse. Bighorse the
Warrior . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8165-1189-6 . 113 pages, maps, illustrations, REVIEW copy
with announcement laid in. Bighorse's story of the Navaho's long walk
of 1864 during their forced relocation. $30.00
[1533] Berg, Clara L.. Early Pioneers And Indians Of Minnesota And
Rice County . San
Leandro California : Lillie Clara Berg , 1959. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 221 pages, frontis, illustrations,
LIMITED edition, 1 of 1,000 copies, SIGNED by the Author, included is
the original typed letter of introduction to the book, which is also
signed by the author. Slight wear to jacket, else Very good/very good-
condition. Minnesota Massacre, Early explorers of Minnesota, 91
photographs of Indians, early pioneers, oxen teams, horsepower
threshing, etc. Great collectors and researchers item!! $175.00
[8157] Berghold, Alexander Rev. The Indians Revenge or Days of
Horror Some Appalling Events in the History of the Sioux . San
Francisco: P. J. Thomas Printer , 1891. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 240 pages, frontis, illustrations, original stamped cloth with
gilt lettering, bookplate. Mainly centers on the Minnesota Massacre by
the Sioux , but also contains accounts on Custer, Little Big Horn,
Sitting Bull and his return from Canada, and the Wounded Knee fight.
Howes B373, Rader 348, Graff 276. $175.00
[8158] Berghold, Alexander Rev. The Indians Revenge or Days of
Horror Some Appalling Events in the History of the Sioux . San
Francisco: P. J. Thomas Printer , 1891. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 240 pages, frontis, illustrations, original stamped cloth with
gilt lettering. Mainly centers on the Minnesota Massacre by the Sioux ,
but also contains accounts on Custer, Little Big Horn, Sitting Bull and
his return from Canada, and the Wounded Knee fight. Howes B373, Rader
348, Graff 276. $185.00
[9638] Bergman, Sharon, J. F. McAlear. The Fabulous Flathead . Folsom
: Treas St. Pub. Co. , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 222 pages, photos. The story fo the development of
Montana's Flathead Indian Reservation. $25.00
[29] Berthrong, Donald J. The Southern Cheyennes. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 446 pgs maps, Illus. Owner name on title page and FEP else
VG/VG- $65.00
[4449] Berthrong, Donald J. The Southern Cheyennes. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 446 pages, maps, Illustrations. $75.00
[8735] Betzinez, Jason, Wilber Nye. I Fought With Geronimo . Harrisburg
PA: The Stackpole Company, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good. 214 pages, maps, illustrations, owner name, slight wear to
jacket edges. Written by a full-blooded Apache who was on the warpath
with Geronimo. $55.00
[8786] Biddle, Ellen McGowan. Reminiscences of A Soldier's Wife . Philadelphia:
J. P. Lippincott , 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 259
pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author, top edge gilt,
very light fading to spine. The author accompanied her husband on
various assignments in the West, Fort Lyon, Fort Robinson, account of
the Germaine girls who were taken captives and rescued, Miles, Sherman,
etc. Rader 356, Howes B426, Graff 288, "A very good account of Army
life at western posts after the Civil War." $300.00
[8647] Biddle, Ellen McGowan. Recollections by Ellen McGowan Biddle
Author of Reminiscences of a Soldier's Wife . Boston:
Small, Maynard and Company , 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 80 pages, original cloth, top edge gilt, minor edge wear,
INSCRIBED by the author. The author accompanied her husband to various
military western posts. This is a sequel to her earlier book, and is
much scarcer. $450.00
[8312] Biddle, Ellen, McGowan. Reminiscences of A Soldier's Wife
Introduction by Peter Cozzens . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 2002. First Thus. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8117-2058-6. 257 pages, frontis, illustrations. "Ellen McGowan Biddle
was the wife of James Biddle, a U.S. Army officer who saw wide service
on the frontier. Reminiscences of a Soldier's Wife is a collection of
her articulate, astute observations about life in the Army. From Macon,
Georgia, to Fort Robinson, Nebraska, Ellen McGowan Biddle followed her
husband throughout his career until his retirement in 1896. Throughout
her "reminiscences" she relates not only the day-to-day events of her
life as an Army wife, but also the excitement, uncertainty, and
sacrifice of life on the frontier." $10.00
[4986] Bieber, Ralph P., LeRoy R. Hafen, Lewis H. Garrard, Philip
St. George Cooke, Joseph G. McCoy, Abraham Robinson Johnston, Eugene
Bandel, James Josiah Webb. Southwest Historical Series 12 Volumes
Historical Documents, Hitherto Unpublished or Inaccessible, Depicting
Social and Economic Conditions in the Southwest During the Nineteenth
Century . Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1931. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Vol. 1. Adventures in the Santa Fe
Trade by James Josiah Webb 1931, 301 pages, fine. Vol. 2. Frontier Life
in the Army 1854-1861 by Eugene Bandel, 1932, 330 pages, fine. Vol. 3.
Journal of a Soldier Under Kearney and Doniphan 1846-1847 by George
Rutledge Gibson 1935, 371 pages. Vol. 4. Marching With the Army of the
West 1846-1848 by Abraham Robinson Johnston 1936, 368 pages. Vol. 5.
Southern Trails to California in 1849 edited by Ralph Bieber, 1937, 386
pages. Vol. 6. WAH-TO-YAH and the Taos Trail by Lewis H. Garrard 1938,
377 pages. Vol. 7. Exploring Northwestern Trails 1846-1854 by Philip
St. George Cooke, 1938, 383 pages. Vol. 8. Historical Sketches of the
Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest by Joseph G. McCoy 1940, 435
pages. Vol. 9. Pike's Peak Gold Rush Guidebooks of 1859 by Luke Tierney
1941, 346 pages. Vol. 10. Colorado Gold Rush Contemporary Letters and
Reports 1858-1859 edited by LeRoy R. Hafen 1941, 386 pages. Vol. 11.
Overland Routes to the Gold Fields 1859 from Contemporary Diaries
edited by LeRoy R. Hafen, 1942, 320 pages. Vol. 12. Southwest
Historical Series Analytical Index 1943, 364 pages. Red cloth top edge
gilt, all 1st editions, illustrations, maps, minor fading on a few
spines, else tight solid copies in near fine condition. $1,900.00
[6366] Bigelow, John Jr., Arthur Woodward. On the Bloody Trail of
Geronimo . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 237 pages, illustrations, 1 of 750 copies, SIGNED by
Woodward. Bigelow's journal originally appeared in a magazine in 1886.
Contains day to day experiences of a soldier and his unit during the
Apache Campaign. $75.00
[6460] Bird, Annie Laurie. Boise The Peace Valley . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 408 pages, INSCRIBED by the author. Pioneers, settlers,
Indian problems, very nice copy. $175.00
[8648] Bisbee, William Henry, Haymond. Through Four American Wars
The Impressions and Experiences of Brigadier General William Henry
Bisbee As Told to His Grandson William Haymond Bisbee . Boston:
Meador Publishing Company , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
281 pages, frontis, illustrations. Bisbee entered the army in 1861 and
served in numerous Civil War campaigns and engagements. He was later
assigned at Fort Kearney Nebraska to open a wagon road and protect
immigrants through the Powder River country. Also assigned at Fort
Fetterman, Fort Bridger, Fort Sanders and other posts and participated
in Indian engagements throughout the West. Has a chapter on the
Fetterman massacre. Bisbee also served in the Philippines and in Cuba.
Graff 305, "Bisbee was critical of Carrington and ridicules his Civil
War record. He states his belief that Fetterman did not disobey
Carrington's orders." $350.00
[8772] Blaine, Martha Royce. Pawnee Passage 1870-1875 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2300-1. 345 pages, maps, illustrations, REVIEW copy
with card and announcement laid in. History of the Pawnee and their
removal. $30.00
[8639] Bledsoe, A. J.. Indian Wars of the Northwest A California
Sketch . San
Francisco: Bacon & Company Book and Job Printers , 1885. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 505 pages, errata, original cloth,
wear to edges, owner name. Graff 328, "Includes an account of the
overland expedition of the Gregg party in 1849 as well as Del Norte
County history." Howes B529, "Best record of California Indian troubles
to 1865." $675.00
[8839] Blish, Helen H. Mari Sandoz (introduction). A Pictographic
History Of The Oglala Sioux, Drawing by Amos Bad Heart Bull . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 530 pages, color and black & white
illustrations, very slight wear to slipcase. Much on Custer and the
Little Big Horn fight, early warfare between the Sioux and other
tribes, social organization, much of the information came from
interviews with He Dog and Short Bull. Luther High-Spot 105 $225.00
[4543] Boatright, Mody C. Wilson Hudson, Allen Maxwell. Mesquite and
Willow . Dallas
Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 203 pages. Texas Folklore Society
Publication XXVII Collection of stories and tales from various writers,
such as Frank J. Dobie and others. Herd 280, Six-Guns 231, "Contains a
chapter on outlaws." $29.00
[8597] Boggs, Martha Frye. A Bit of the Trail . First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good - NP, ND (1905-1910) Original wraps, (90)
un-numbered pages, small holes on front cover, hinges cracked but
solid, SIGNED card from author laid in, housed in a clamshell case. A
woman's experiences at Fort Riley, Kansas, Fort Sill Oklahoma, and in
the Philippines and China. The author describes life from a woman's
point of view at the western posts, with much on the Apaches and other
Indians at Fort Sill. Included is a trip on a troop train to Salt Lake
City and San Francisco, and experiences in Hawaii, Guam, Manila, San
Fernando, and other places in the Orient. Rare, only 2 copies located!
$1,500.00
[4322] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers The Life
and Journals of Lt. Gustavas Cheyney Doane, Soldier and Explorer of the
Yellowstone and Snake River Regions . Chicago: Sage Books, 1970.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 622 pages, frontis,
maps, illustrations. "Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st
official exploration of the Yellowstone area in 1870." $90.00
[6327] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers The Life
and Journals of Lt. Gustavas Cheyney Doane, Soldier and Explorer of the
Yellowstone and Snake River Regions . Chicago: Sage Books, 1970.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 622 pages, frontis,
maps, illustrations. "Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st
official exploration of the Yellowstone area in 1870." $50.00
[8877] Bordeaux, William J.. Custer's Conqueror The Man Who
Conquered Custer A Brief History of the Sioux and of the Coming of the
White Man and of a Noble War-Chief Who Fought and Died for His People .
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 94 pages, illustrations,
fold-out map, INSCRIBED by the author, original cloth with minor edge
wear. The author was born on the Rosebud Reservation in 1884 and was a
member of the Brule band of the Sioux tribe. Luther mention. $325.00
[5115] Bordewich, Fergus M.. Killing the White Man's Indian
Reinventing Native Americans at the End of the Twentieth Century . N.Y.:
Double Day, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-385-42035-4. 400 pages. Explores the stereotyped roles of
Native Americans, poverty, alcoholism, political victims, etc. $25.00
[3503] Boughter, Judith A.. Betraying The Omaha Nation 1790-1916 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3091-1. 289 pages, illustrations. "Betraying the
Omaha Nation is the first comprehensive history during the years of
1790-1916. Tracing events from the Omahas' glory days under Chief Black
Bird through the loss of most of their land during the World War I era.
Judith A. Boughter brings to light the Omahas' complex and ultimately
tragic story." $30.00
[570] Bourke, John G.. An Apache Campaign In The Sierra Madre An
Account Of The Expedition In Pursuit Of The Hostile Chiricahua Apaches
In The Spring Of 1883 By John G. Bourke Captain Third Cavalry, U.S.
Army. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good + 112pgs, illustrated, frontis, blue cloth rebound, very
slight water staining on a few pages not effecting text Howes B652 aa,
Rader 424. $375.00
[8241] Bourke, John G. Captain. With General Crook and the Indian
Wars. Palo
Alto: Lewis Osborne Palo Alto, 1968. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Very Good. 59pgs. Illus, fold out maps, plain djj. This
narrative was first published in the March issue of The Century
Magazine $50.00
[3250] Bourke, John G. Frederic Remington. General Crook In The
Indian Country, and A Scout With The Buffalo Soldiers . Palmer
Lake CO. : The Filter Press , 1974. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 40 pages,
illustrations. $25.00
[2362] Bourke, John G. J. W. Powell. The Medicine Man Of The Apache
. Glorieta,
New Mexico: The Rio Grande Press, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 174 pages + introduction, color illustrations. Reprint of the
1st edition published in 1892. Taken from the Ninth Annual Report Of
The Bureau Of Enthnology by J. W. Powell $50.00
[2967] Bourke, John G., Frank Dobie. An Apache Campaign In The
sierra Madre An Account Of The Expedition In Pursuit Of The Hostile
Chiricahua Apaches In The Spring Of 1883 . N.Y.: Charles Scribners
Sons, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 128 pages, foreword by
Frank Dobie, slight wear to jacket edges. $25.00
[1891] Boyd, James Penny. Recent Indian Wars Under The Lead Of
Sitting Bull And Other Chiefs With A Full Account Of The Messiah Craze
And Ghost Dances . Scituate, MA: Digital Scanning, 2000. First
Thus. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 1-582-18219-1. 320 pages, illustrations.
Quality reprint of the 1891 1st edition. $29.00
[1008] Boyd, James Penny. Recent Indian Wars Under The Lead Of
Sitting Bull And Other Chiefs With A Full Account Of The Messiah Craze
And Ghost Dances . Publishers Union, 1891. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good + 320 pages, frontis, illustrations, front blank end paper
detached. Has a chapter on Custer and the Little Big Horn Fight. Rader
435 $75.00
[4237] Boyd, Orsemus B.. Cavalry Life In Tent And Field. N.Y.:
J. Selwin Tait & Sons , 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 376 pgs, + ads, blue pictorial cloth, bookplates removed, slight
exterior wear. Mrs. Boyd's accounts of army life with her husband. She
him accompanied across the Sierra Nevada and the Mojave Desert. Her
house was a two-room tent with a barley sack carpet. Interesting
reading. Included is an Appendix titled , American Civilization, As
viewed by Weeping Weasel, Late chief of the Kiowas, a lecture written
by Captain Boyd, p. 332-376 Graff 374, Howes B674, Rader 437 $295.00
[979] Boyd, Orsemus B.. Cavalry Life In Tent And Field. N.Y.:
J.
Selwin Tait & Sons , 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
376 pgs, + ads, blue pictorial cloth, slight exterior rubbing, else VG-
Mrs. Boyd's accounts of army life with her husband. She him accompanied
across the Sierra Nevada and the Mojave Desert. Her house was a
two-room tent with a barley sack carpet. Interesting reading. Included
is an Appendix titled , American Civilization, As viewed by Weeping
Weasel, Late chief of the Kiowas, a lecture written by Captain Boyd, p.
332-376 Graff 374, Howes B674, Rader 437 $400.00
[3898] Brady Cyrus Townshend. Border Fights and Fighters Stories of
the Pioneers Between the Alleghenies and the Mississippi and in the
Texan Republic . N.Y.: McClure, Phillips & Co. , 1902. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 382 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations,
INSCRIBED by the author on bookplate attached to front end-paper. Very
nice condition. Rader 456 $125.00
[7914] Brady, Jasper Ewing. Tales of the Telegraph The Story of a
Telegrapher's Life and Adventures in Railroad Commercial and Military
Work by Jasper Ewing Brady 1st Lieutenant 19th United States Infantry
Late Captain Signal Corps U. S. Volunteers . N.Y.: Doubleday &
McClure CO. , 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 272 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor soiling to cover. Death of Jim
Cartwright, train robbery, train wreck, Custer mention. Six-Guns 257
$250.00
[6365] Brady, Townshend Cyrus. Northwestern Fights and Fighters . N.Y.:
The McClure Company, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 373
pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. General Howard, Chief Joseph's Own
Story, The Battle of the Big Hole, Modoc War, The Seventh Cavalry at
Canon Creek by Theodore Goldin, Lt-Col. Bowen's Account of Custer's
Defeat. Dustin 27, Howes B713. $60.00
[4654] Brandes, Ray, De Garcia. Troopers West Military & Indian
Affairs on the American Frontier . San
Diego : Frontier Heritage Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 206 pages, maps, illustrations, 1 of 1,000 numbered
copies. Contains 13 chapters by various authors, Rickey, Thrapp, Ball,
etc. Medal of Honor recipients, Mangas Coloradas, 6th Cavalry, and
more. $125.00
[5311] Breazeale, J. F. . The Pima and His Basket . Tucson:
Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society , 1923. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine 146 pages, photos, illustrations. $125.00
[9282] Briggs, Harold E.. Frontiers Of The Northwest A History Of
The Upper Missouri Valley . N.Y.:
D Appleton-Century CO. , 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 629 pages, map endpapers, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Extensive material on the cattle industry, Indian wars, buffalo
hunting, Black Hills, gold rush, etc. Six-Guns 275, Herd 319. $85.00
[4949] Brimlow, George Francis. The Bannock Indian War of 1878 . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers LTD, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 241 pages, map end-papers, slight chipping to jacket
edges. Generals Miles, Forsyth, and Howard. $150.00
[294] Brininstool E.A. Fighting Indian Warriors, True Tales Of The
Wild Frontiers. Bonanza,
1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 353pp illus. worn dj Chapter on
Calamity Jane and the Black Hills. Jim Bridger, Pony Express, Indian
fights. Six Guns 278 $11.00
[2305] Brininstool E.A. Fighting Red Cloud's Warriors True Tales Of
Indian Days When The West Was Young . Columbus,
Ohio : The Hunter Trader Trapper CO. , 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 241 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the
author. The Frontier Series Vol. 2 The Wagon Box Fight, Buffalo Wallow
Fight, Jim Bridger, Calamity Jane, Beecher Island fight, etc. Rader 479
$160.00
[9909] Brininstool E.A. Fighting Indian Warriors, True Tales Of The
Wild Frontiers. Harrisburg
PA: StackPole Co. Harrisburg Penn., 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Good+. Revised and Expanded Edition Of "Fighting Red Cloud
Warriors"1926, 353 pages, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges.
Chapter on Calamity Jane and the Black Hills. Jim Bridger, Pony
Express, Indian fights. Six Guns 278 $45.00
[4699] Brininstool, E. A.. Dull Knife A Cheyenne Napoleon The Story
of a Wronged and Outraged Indian Tribe, and the Most Masterful and
Stubborn Resistance in the History of the American Indians . Hollywood,
CA: E. A. Brininstool , 1935. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine 31
pages, 1 of 250 SIGNED copies, original announcement laid in. Dull
Knife, the Cheyennes, Fort Robinson, Crook, a little on Custer and the
7th Cavalry. Rader 478 $325.00
[117] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve
Years Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and
Manuscripts of George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier,
Hunter, Trapper And Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1871. Hard
Cover. Very Good Illus. 513pp rebound with orginal covers on top, In
William F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill ) Autobiography he makes reference of
meeting Belden and having a shooting contest in which Cody won at 200
yrds. and Belden won at 100. Doc Carver, "Spirit Gun", champion of the
world shooter, shot a match against him. Carver won but said Belden was
one of the best shots on the plains. BkLvrsSW pg 86, states that of the
captivity books, this is one of the best, however, Belden was not a
captive by his own account. Howes 781, Rader 326, $100.00
[8090] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve
Years Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and
Manuscripts of George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier,
Hunter, Trapper And Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1870. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 513 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original blue cloth with stamped Indian on front cover, gilt lettering
on spine, wear to upper and lower spine, tight solid copy. In William
F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill ) Autobiography he makes reference of meeting
Belden and having a shooting contest in which Cody won at 200 yards and
Belden won at 100. BkLvrsSW pg 86, states that of the captivity books,
this is one of the best, however, Belden was not a captive by his own
account. Howes 781, Rader 326., Graff 235. $175.00
[6413] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve
Years Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and
Manuscripts of George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier,
Hunter, Trapper And Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1870. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 513 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original brown cloth with tamped Indian on front cover, gilt lettering
on spine, slight edge wear. In William F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill )
Autobiography he makes reference of meeting Belden and having a
shooting contest in which Cody won at 200 yards and Belden won at 100.
BkLvrsSW pg 86, states that of the captivity books, this is one of the
best, however, Belden was not a captive by his own account. Howes 781,
Rader 326., Graff 235. $275.00
[7622] Brisbin, James C, Belden. Belden, The White Chief; or Twelve
Years Among The Wild Indians Of The Plains, From the Diaries and
Manuscripts of George P. Belden, The Adventurous White Chief, Soldier,
Hunter, Trapper And Guide.. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent , 1871. Hard
Cover. Very Good 513 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth,
wear to edges, owner name. In William F. Cody's ( Buffalo Bill )
Autobiography he makes reference of meeting Belden and having a
shooting contest in which Cody won at 200 yards. and Belden won at 100.
Vestal states that of the captivity books, this is one of the best,
however Belden was not a captive by his own account. Howes 781, Rader
326, Graff 235. $150.00
[753] Britt, Albert. Great Indian Chiefs A Study Of Indian Leaders
IN The Two Hundred Year Struggle To Stop The White Advance . N.Y.:
Arno Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good - 280 pgs, illustrations, blue
cloth, ex-lib. With minor markings. King Philip, Joseph Brant, Pontiac,
Tecumseh, Black Hawk, Sitting Bull, Captain Jack, Chief Joseph $15.00
[6299] Brooks, Clinton, Frank Reeve. Forts and Forays James A.
Bennett A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856 .
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 85 pages, frontis, illustrations,
fold-out map, bookplate. Bennett's diary tell of Indian fighting, and
hardships. He knew Kit Carson. Rittenhouse 34, "Bennett joined the 1st
Dragoons in 1849 and describes his first trip over the Santa Fe Trail
that year to Las Vegas." $60.00
[4948] Brooks, Clinton, Frank Reeve. Forts and Forays James A.
Bennett A Dragoon in New Mexico 1850-1856 . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 85 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map.
Bennett's diary tell of Indian fighting, and hardships. He knew Kit
Carson. Rittenhouse 34, "Bennett joined the 1st Dragoons in 1849 and
describes his first trip over the Santa Fe Trail that year to Las
Vegas." $75.00
[2755] Brown Dee. Fort Phil Kearny An American Saga . N.Y.:
G.P.
Putnam's Sons, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. 251 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, slight wear to jacket.
Fort Phil Kearny a small outpost in the foothills of the Little Big
Horns, was the scene of the Fetterman Massacre in 1866. $60.00
[5645] Brown, Fred R. Captain. History of the Ninth U. S. Infantry
1799-1909 . Chicago:
R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
842 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, original publishers ¾ leather
brown morocco leather, marbled board with matching end-papers, gilt
title on spine, top edge gilt, very slight edge wear. Full page
inscription from the men of Company K to a couple in Lancaster Texas
who had helped the unit when they stopped at their house exhausted, and
in need of water in Aug of 1909. Also attached is a typed letter from
the unit, offering this book in appreciation of the treatment received
by the couple. It is signed by the Captain of K. Co. Unique item,
especially so in this condition. The unit saw much action in the West,
Big Horn Expedition, Powder River Expedition, Black Hills Expedition,
etc. $1,850.00
[5247] Brown, Fred R. Captain. History of the Ninth U. S. Infantry
1799-1909 . Chicago:
R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 842 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, original cloth, gilt title
on spine, minor wear to cover, tight solid copy. The unit saw much
action in the West, Big Horn Expedition, Powder River Expedition, Black
Hills Expedition, etc. $850.00
[5155] Brown, Marion T. Richard King. Marion T. Brown Letters From
Fort Sill 1886-1887 . Austin
Texas: The Encino Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 80
pages, photos, bookplate. The author wrote letters to her parents and
sisters during her stay at the fort. $40.00
[8699] Brown, Mark H.. The Flight of the Nez Perce A History of the
Nez Perce War . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 480 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket, laid in are
handwritten notes, 3 original photos of the author and others on a
battlefield, a handwritten note signed and 3 typed and signed letters
from the author to Norvelle Wathen Jr, and an Errata slip. Great
association piece. $85.00
[1155] Brown, Samuel J.. Samuel J. Brown In Captivity The
Experience, Privations, and Dangers of Samuel Brown and Others While
Prisoners Of The Hostile Sioux During The Massacre and War of 1862 Also
An Account Of The Perilous Ride Made By Mr. Brown In 1865 to Save. Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1996. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-598-4. TITLE CONTINUED...The Frontier Settlement From Attack
Stiff Wraps, 37 pages, NEW condition. This is a reprint of a rare
Minnesota booklet, Senate Exec. Doc. 23, 2nd session, 56th Congress
detailing the captivity of Samuel Brown by the Sioux during the
Massacre and War of 1862, and a wild ride across the plains in 1866 in
a violent winter storm. $20.00
[8152] Brown, W. C. Col.. The Sheepeater Campaign 1879 Reprinted
from the Tenth Biennial Report Idaho Historical Society . Boise
Idaho: Syms-York Company, 1926. Original Wraps. Very Good 29 pages +
index, photos, fold-out map, minor edge wear, inscribed by the
librarian, Ella Reed, who wrote the foreword. Limited to 50 copies.
$325.00
[4236] Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths And Pawnee Scouts
Narratives And Reminiscences Of Military Service On The Old Frontier By
Robert Bruce, Mainly From Extensive Correspondance With Capt. L. H.
North 1919-32. . Lincoln: Nebraska State Historical Society, 1932.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine 72 pages, illustrations, maps. The
North brothers were frontiersmen, leaders of the Pawnee Scouts, and
worked with Dodge on the railroad. $55.00
[8651] Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths And Pawnee Scouts
Narratives And Reminiscences Of Military Service On The Old Frontier By
Robert Bruce, Mainly From Extensive Correspondance With Capt. L. H.
North 1919-32. . Lincoln: Nebraska State Historical Society, 1932.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 72 pages, illustrations, maps,
SIGNED by Brininstool to Joe E. Milner (grandson of the famous scout
California Joe.) Laid in are letters to Bruce asking for copies of this
book and Roe's Custer's last Fight signed by Elizabeth Custer. Also
included is a typed letter from Bruce remarking on the book, along with
a copy photo by Wathen of Red Hawks. The North brothers were
frontiersmen, leaders of the Pawnee Scouts, and worked with Dodge on
the railroad. $175.00
[5309] Brummitt, Stella W.. Brother Van . N.Y.: The Methodist
Book Co. , 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 171 pages + ad,
frontis, illustrations (2 by Charles M. Russell). Civil War, much on
Montana and his work with the Indians. Account of Chief Joseph and the
Battle of Big Hole. Howes B893 $100.00
[644] Buck, Daniel. Indian Outbreaks by Daniel Buck Ex-Judge of the
Supreme Court of Minnesota . Mankato
Minn : Buck Daniel, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 284
pgs illustrated slight fading to spine lettering."Buck arrived in
Minnesota in 1857, and his account of the Sioux outbreak is
contemporary and well documented. He witnessed many of the events
described in this book and was present the day after Christmas in 1862
when 38 Indians were hanged in Mankato." Howes B914 $175.00
[660] Buck, Daniel. Indian Outbreaks by Daniel Buck Ex-Judge of the
Supreme Court of Minnesota . Mankato
Minn : Buck Daniel, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 284
pgs illustrated slight fading to spine lettering, name stamp,"Buck
arrived in Minnesota in 1857, and his account of the Sioux outbreak is
contemporary and well documented. He witnessed many of the events
described in this book and was present the day after Christmas in 1862
when 38 Indians were hanged in Mankato." Howes B914 $140.00
[5279] Buecker, Thomas. The Crazy Horse Surrender Ledger . Lincoln:
Nebraska State Historical Society, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. 186 pages, map, illustrations, SIGNED by the author,
limited edition 1 0f 1,500 copies. The military kept a census of
surrendering bands of Indians, this being that of the Red Cloud Agency.
$165.00
[3538] Burch, Ernest S. Jr.. The Eskimos . Norman: University
of
Oklahoma Press, 1990. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-8061-2126-2. 128
pages, map end-papers, 120 photos. "The text and the photographs in
this book explore the Eskimos' art, their rich mythology, and their
beliefs-their stories, their spirit world, and the role of shamans in
their lives." $30.00
[8841] Burgum, Jessamine Slaughter. Zezula Or Pioneer Days In The
Smoky Water Country A Collection Of Historical Sketches From Original
Documents and Diaries and Other Sources of the Early and Romantic
History of Dakota Territory Along the Missouri River . Valley City
N. D. : Getchell & Nielsen , 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 195 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Fort
Rice, Fort Lincoln, Indian Chiefs of North Dakota, Rain-in-the-Face,
Mark Kellog's diary, scouts, (Buffalo Bill, Charley Reynolds, Curly,
Bloody Knife) 1874 Black Hills Expedition, Little Big Horn Campaign,
etc. Difficult item to find. Luther 81, Graff 482 $250.00
[6523] Burke, John M. W. F. Cody, Buffalo Bill. Buffalo Bill From
Prairie to Palace An Authentic History of the Wild West With Sketches,
Stories of Adventure, and Anecdotes of Buffalo Bill, The Hero of the
Plains . Chicago: Rand McNally & Co. Publishers , 1893. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 275 pages + ad, frontis, illustrations,
original gilt decorative cloth, minor edge wear. Howes B982, Six-Guns
330, Rader 544, Graff 486 $675.00
[3103] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents
By Major Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord
Roberts . N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company , 1926. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 370 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight edge wear. Graff 498 (First 7 chapters cover the author's
experiences in the Southwest U. S. and the rest dealing with his
ewxploits in Africa and abroad.) Herd 373, Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin
War, Soapy Smith.) $125.00
[7461] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents
By Major Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord
Roberts . N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 370 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges, original photo of author
laid in. Graff 498 (First 7 chapters cover the author's experiences in
the Southwest U. S. and the rest dealing with his exploits in Africa
and abroad.) Herd 373, Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin War, Soapy Smith.)
$350.00
[4132] Burnham, Frederick Russell Major. Scouting On Two Continents
By Major Frederick Russell Burnham D. S. O. Chief of Scouts under Lord
Roberts . N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good -. 370 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges. Graff 498 (First 7
chapters cover the author's experiences in the Southwest U. S. and the
rest dealing with his exploits in Africa and abroad.) Herd 373,
Six-Guns 333 (Tonto Basin War, Soapy Smith.) $200.00
[5101] Burton, Art T.. Black Buckskin and Blue African American
Scouts and Soldiers on the Western Frontier . Austin
Texas: Eakin Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-57168-295-3. 286 pages, frontis, illustrations. Edward Rose, Jim
Beckwourth, Britton Johnson, Frank Grouard, soldiers in the Civil War
and in the West, 9th and 10th Cavalry and Infantry units. $35.00
[5514] Byrne, Bernard J.. A Frontier Army Surgeon An Authentic
Description of Colorado in the Eighties . Cranford
N.J : Allen Printing Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
160 pages, frontis, slight edge wear, typed biography attached on one
of the blank end-papers, INSCRIBED by the author's daughter, SIGNED by
the author's wife, LIMITED edition, 1 of 130 numbered copies, Byrne met
Custer, his brother Tom, and wife Elizabeth in Memphis and spent a
short time with them, about a page of information on the encounter.
Rare, Howes B1078 $675.00
[8245] Callahan, Alice Anne. The Osage Ceremonial Dance
I'n-Lon-Schka . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2284-6. 172 pages, maps, illustrations, review copy
with card and announcement for book laid in. $35.00
[7685] Callahan, Alice Anne. The Osage Ceremonial Dance
I'n-Lon-Schka . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-2284-6. 172 pages, maps, illustrations,
slight rubbing to back of jacket, INSCRIBED by the author. $30.00
[5097] Calvert, Patricia. Standoff at Standing Rock The Story of
Sitting Bull . Brookfield
Conn: Twenty-First Century Books , 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7613-1360-5. 144 pages, frontis, illustrations,
map end-papers. Addresses the parallel lives of Sitting Bull and James
McLaughlin. $27.00
[2538] Cameron, Catherine. Hopi Dwellings Architectural Change At
Orayvi . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8165-1781-9. 159 pages, tables,
illustrations. The author examines architectural change at Orayvi from
1871 to 1948. $30.00
[6522] Campion, J. S.. On the Frontier Reminiscences of Wild Sports,
Personal Adventures, and Strange Scenes . London:
Chapman & Hall, 1878. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 372 pages, frontis,
illustrations, marbled page edges, new cloth, very nice copy in
slipcase! Graff 566, Howes C105, Rader 583, "Hunting experiences and
frontier life in Kansas and Colorado among the Mohave and Apache
Indians in the Colorado River Valley." $750.00
[9280] Campion, J. S.. On the Frontier Reminiscences of Wild Sports,
Personal Adventures, and Strange Scenes . London:
Chapman & Hall, 1878. Hard Cover. Very Good 372 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original cloth minor edge wear, 2 bookplates, owner name
Graff 566, Howes C105, Rader 583, "Hunting experiences and frontier
life in Kansas and Colorado among the Mohave and Apache Indians in the
Colorado River Valley." $650.00
[5348] Canfield, Gae Whitney. Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern
Paiutes . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1814-8. 306 pages, illustrations,
maps. Story of athe daughter of a Northern Paiute chief in western
Nevada 1844-1891. Modoc War, Bannock Indian War. $25.00
[1373] Capps, Benjamin. The Warren Wagontrain Raid The First
Complete Account Of An Historic Indian Attack And Its Aftermath . N.Y.:
The Dial Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-8037-9810-5. 304 pages, map, photos. In 1871, Santana led a
party of over 100 braves into the North Texas plains, and attacked a
supply trail killing several men. General William Sherman led the
pursuit after the raiders. $20.00
[7609] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William
R. Shafter . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Medal of Honor winner, served 40 years in the military
from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish American War. Wounded
Knee, Pine Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc. $40.00
[2709] Carlson, Paul H.. The Buffalo Soldier Tragedy Of 1877 . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 2003. First Edition.
Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 1-58544-253-4. 177 pages, maps,
illustrations. In 1877 a group of 22 buffalo soldiers led by white
officers went in search of a band of Comanches who had been rading
homesteads and hunting parties. "This routine army scout turned into a
disaster." $22.00
[4483] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William
R. Shafter . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Medal of Honor winner, served 40
years in the military from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish
American War. Wounded Knee, Pine Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc.
$50.00
[4455] Carlson, Paul H.. Pecos Bill A Military Biography of William
R. Shafter . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-348-7. 225 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Medal of Honor winner, served 40 years in the military
from the Civil War, Indian Wars to the Spanish American War. Wounded
Knee, Pine Ridge, 1875 Texas Expedition, etc. $45.00
[5367] Carlson, Paul H.. The Plains Indians . College Station
Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89096-828-4 . 254 pages, maps,
illustrations. History of the Plains Tribes including Custer, Washita
fight, Black Hills Expedition, etc. $30.00
[8110] Carlson, Paul, H.. William R. Shafer Military Commander In
The American West A Dissertation in History . By
Author, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 408 pages, SIGNED
by the author. Commander of Black troops, with MacKenzie, service in
Texas and Arizona, the Sioux Campaign, Wounded Knee, Spanish American
War. Rare. $500.00
[1851] Carmichael, Mary H.. Pioneer Days . N.Y.: Duffield and
Company , 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 196 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Captivity narratives, accounts of several
individuals who were captured by the Indians. Charles Hess whose family
was killed, except for his sister who he rescued. Lewis Wetzel,
captured and escaped at the age of 13, rescued a woman and child,
killed 27 Indians. Alexander McConnell, one of the first settlers of
Lexington Kentucky was captured, killed his captures and escaped only
to be captured by another bunch of Indians. He finally succeeded and
escaped. Josiah Hunt Indian fighter, General James Robertson defense of
Buchanan's Stations in Tennessee 1792, from the Cherokees. Breath
taking escapes, great reading!!! Howes 154 $375.00
[4103] Carriker, Robert C.. Fort Supply Indian Territory Frontier
Outpost On The Plains . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-3572-7. 241 pages, photos. Custer and the Washita fight,
Oklahoma outlet etc. $18.00
[4481] Carriker, Robert C.. Fort Supply Indian Territory Frontier
Outpost On The Plains . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-0929-7. 241 pages, photos, INSCRIBED by the author,
review copy. Custer and the Washita fight, Oklahoma outlet etc. $80.00
[8698] Carrington, Henry B.. The Indian Question An Address Before
The Geographical And Biological Sections Of The British Association For
The Advancement Of Science At Their Forty-Fifth Meeting, At Bristol,
1875, Supplemental 1. Address Before American Association, Boston. . Boston:
Charles H. Whiting , 1909. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 2. Official Report Of
Fort Phil Kearney Massacre. 3. Casualties Of Fort Phil Kearney
Massacre. 4. Itinerary Of Expedition Of 1866, To Open Wagon-Road To
Montana. 5. Map. 32 pages, fold-out maps, Carrington's stamped
Signature on blank end-paper, original cloth, gilt lettering, very nice
copy! Reprint of the 1884 edition Graff, 594, "A valuable gathering of
records relating to Carrington's experiences with the Indians of the
Western Plains, including the first open publication of the official
report on the Fort Phil Kearny Massacre." Howes C174, Dustin 50. $425.00
[2824] Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West . Fort Collins:
Old Army Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. ISBN: . 63 pages, illustrations, wear to jacket edges, SIGNED by the
author. A collection of drawings of black soldiers and adventures by
Lorence Bjorklund, Bill Chappell, Harold Bugbee, and Jose Cisneros.
$150.00
[8834] Carroll, John M. The Medal Of Honor Its History And Its
Recipients For The Indian Wars . Mattituck,
N.Y. : J. M. Carroll & Company, Limited. Hard Cover. As New 168
pages, Limited Edition, 1 of 300 copies. History of the Medal of Honor,
with the listings of those who earned it during the Indian Wars. $50.00
[4233] Carroll, John M. Custer In Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 288
pages, Illustrations. $45.00
[2771] Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West . Amereon House,
1998. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-8488-1519-X. 63 pages, illustrations.
A collection of drawings of black soldiers and adventures by Lorence
Bjorklund, Bill Chappell, Harold Bugbee, and Jose Cisneros. $65.00
[7610] Carroll, John M. The Papers Of The Order Of Indian Wars . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
287 pages, illustrations. Several articles contributed by men who knew
their subject. First hand accounts, from Gatewood's account on the
surrender of Geronimo, Anson Mills Battle of the Rosebud, King, The
Sioux War of 1876, and many others. Primary source material. $85.00
[3940] Carroll, John M. The Papers Of The Order Of Indian Wars . Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 287 pages, illustrations. Several articles contributed by
men who knew their subject. First hand accounts, from Gatewood's
account on the surrender of Geronimo, Anson Mills Battle of the
Rosebud, King, The Sioux War of 1876, and many others. Primary source
material. $65.00
[8865] Carroll, John M. They Rode With Custer A Biographical
Directory of the Men That Rode with General George A. Custer Revised
and Enlarged . Mattituck, N.Y.: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1987.
Stiff Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0-8488-0237-3. 290 pages, over 24 pages of
photos, (section of photos laid in). Great reference material. Contains
photos of: The enlisted men, Officers, Civilian, and Scouts, that rode
with Custer, along with biographies of these and many others. $35.00
[1895] Carroll, John M. The Arrest And Killing Of Sitting Bull A
Documentary . N.Y.:
Amereon House , 1986. Limited. Hard Cover. As New 186 pages,
illustrations. Thorough coverage of Sitting Bull and the circumstances
surrounding the incident. Included is a causality list, ammunition,
Sitting Bull's genealogy, and the Indian Police. $75.00
[9901] Carroll, John M. General Custer and the Battle of the Washita
The Federal View . Bryan
Texas: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 177
pages, frontis, illustrations. Edited by Carroll, bookplate and
SIGNATURE of Carroll. Report of the Secretary of the War 40th Congress,
3rd Session, 41st Congress 2nd Session Ex. Doc. 240, 40st Congress 3rd
Session Ex. Doc. 40, & Ex. Doc. 18 pt.2, and Doc 18. $35.00
[8719] Carroll, John M.. A Seventh Cavalry Scrapbook 13 volumes . By
Author, 1978. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ All 13 volumes
25-30 pages each, complete set #78 of 100 copies, each copy numbered
and SIGNED by Carroll. Difficult to find in a complete matching set.
Swinford mention. $450.00
[3765] Carroll, John M.. The Black Military Experience in the
American West . N.Y.:
Liveright, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-87140-519-9. 591 pages, illustrations. 9th, 10th, 24th and 25th
Regiments, action on the frontier, Medal of Honor winners, white-black
relations, etc. Beecher Island, Little Big Horn, Fort Kearney Massacre,
and much more! $160.00
[9857] Carroll, John M.. 4 on Custer by Carroll . The Guidon
Press , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 50 pages, 1 of 126
copies, SIGNED by Carroll and Bjorklund, also INSCRIBED by Carroll Four
sections, "Was Custer Really the Goat of His Class?", "General Custer's
Command and Baseball in the West", "A Short Evaluation of the
Custer-Hazen Debates", "The Real LT. Gibson Letter." $225.00
[9943] Carroll, John M.. Cavalry Bits The Yellowstone Expedition of
1873. N.Y.:
J.M. Carroll & Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-884-0205-5. 111pgs + 100 photos and index, large foldout drawing.
Details Lt. Braden's account, and contains the Pywell plates 3 of which
are of Scout Bloody Knife. Also details the problems between Custer and
General Stanley. High Spots #20 $150.00
[1702] Carroll, John M., Gene M. Gressley. Old Travois Trails A
Magazine Devoted to the Study of Indians and the West Volume 1, Number
1 May-June 1940 to Volume 3, Number 3 September - October 1942 . N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-914074-11-3. 389 pages, EX-LIB with usual markings. Fort Laramie,
Fort Phil Kearney, John Colter, Fetterman Disaster, Wagon-Box fight,
Custer, Little Big Horn, etc. $35.00
[4674] Carroll, John M., Jose Cisneros. To Set the Record Straight
The Real Story of Wounded Knee . New
Brunswick N. J. : By Author, 1980. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very
Good 178 pages, maps, odd size 8.5 X14 inches, 1 of 50 copies printed
for sale, SIGNED by Carroll, also has his SIGNED bookplate. Covers the
events leading up to the massacre, and the investigations that
followed. Unique item! $325.00
[7710] Carter, R. G. Robert. On The Border With Mackenzie, Or
Winning West Texas From The Comanches . Wash.
D.C.: Eyon Printing Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
542 pages, frontis, photos, exceptional copy. Jenkins, Basic Texas
Books #25, "One of the best sources on the Federal Cavalry campaigns
against the Indians in the 1870's. Carter participated in 21 major
engagements in the Union Army and in the Civil War. He was awarded the
Medal of Honor." Rader 611, "Frontier and pioneer life in Texas and
Comanche Indian Wars." Howes C195 $2,800.00
[5366] Carter, R. G. Robert. The Beecher Incident . Claremont,
CA : Harbour Books , 1996. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0-9643672-3-8.
181 pages. $12.00
[5783] Carter, R. G. Robert Captain. The Old Sergeant's Story
Fighting Indians and Bad Men in Texas From 1870 to 1876 . N.Y.:
Frederick H. Hitchcock , 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 220
pages, frontis, illustrations. This copy is from the Ramon Adams
collection and has his name stamped and a number on the front blank
end-paper. The story of John B. Charlton sergeant of the 1st Light
Battery, and sergeant of "F" Troop 4th U.S. Cavalry from April 1865 to
April 1876. An Indian War veteran who served under Randal Mackenzie and
with Captain Carter. Adobe Walls, Wild Bill Hickok, Comanches, Indian
fights, etc. Rader 610, Six-Guns 383 , Howes C194 $625.00
[8613] Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. Massacre of Salt Creek Prairie
and the Cowboy's Verdict . Washington:
Gibson Bros. Printers , 1919. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+
48 pages, original wraps, slight edge wear, limited to 100 copies,
SIGNED by the author. Carter was a Medal of Honor recipient, gives
personal accounts of the Texas frontier while serving under Ranald
Mackenzie in the 4th Cavalry. Kiowas, Satanta, General Sherman, buffalo
hunting, Texas forts, Concho, Richardson, Fort Griffin, rescue of white
girl captives, etc. Howes C193. $2,850.00
[9848] Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. Massacre of Salt Creek Prairie
and the Cowboy's Verdict . Washington:
Gibson Bros. Printers , 1919. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good
48 pages, original wraps, slight edge wear, outside hinge split about ½
way, limited to 100 copies, housed in a protective hard case . Carter
was a Medal of Honor recipient, gives personal accounts of the Texas
frontier while serving under Ranald Mackenzie in the 4th Cavalry.
Kiowas, Satanta, General Sherman, buffalo hunting, Texas forts, Concho,
Richardson, Fort Griffin, rescue of white girl captives, etc. Howes
C193. Rare! $1,650.00
[7607] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With
The Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin
Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. 329 pages, frontis, illustrations, review copy
with slip laid in. Introduction by Carroll. Covers the Six Cavalry from
The Civil War, Indian Wars, and Spanish American War. Carter was a 2nd
Lieutenant when he joined the unit in 1874, and spent his entire career
there. $50.00
[7584] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With
The Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin
Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. Still in original shrink wrap.329 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Introduction by Carroll. Covers the Six Cavalry from The
Civil War, Indian Wars, and Spanish American War. Carter was a 2nd
Lieutenant when he joined the unit in 1874, and spent his entire career
there. $45.00
[2015] Carter, W. H. Carroll John M.. From Yorktown To Santiago With
The Sixth U. S. Cavalry . Austin
Texas: State House Papers, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-938349-42-2. 329 pages, frontis, illustrations.
Introduction by Carroll. Covers the Six Cavalry from The Civil War,
Indian Wars, and Spanish American War. Carter was a 2nd Lieutenant when
he joined the unit in 1874, and spent his entire career there. $40.00
[3183] Carter, W. H. General. Old Army Sketches . Baltimore MD
:
The Lord Baltimore Press , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
203 pages, frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt. Author's experiences
of 20 years of service in the army. Howes C202, Graff 615 $275.00
[4991] Carter, William Harding. The Life of Lieutenant General
Chaffee . Chicago:
University of Chicago, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 296
pages, illustrations. Laid is General Orders No. 28 which assigned
Chaffee to duty as Inspector General, dated 1890, and a 1897 hand
written letter from Chaffee to the Commanding Office Rock Island
Arsenal discussing getting promoted a being assigned to the 3rd Cavalry
and needing work done on a saddle, SIGNED by Chaffee. Civil War,
Sheridan, mention of Custer, Chaffee assumed command of the troop at
Fort Griffin Texas in 1868, and later Fort Richardson. Also stationed
at Fort Supply Kansas, joined forces with Miles to chase Indians, later
stationed in Arizona and New Mexico, was with Crook on his Apache
expedition. Cuba, the Philippines, China. Rader 616 $475.00
[9898] Casebier, Dennis G.. Carleton's Pah-Ute Campaign . Norco
California : The King's Press , 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Fine 58 pages, photos, fold-out maps. 1860 campaign. $40.00
[2665] Cass, Lewis (Creek Indian War). Letter From The Secretary Of
War In Relation To Hostilities Of Creek Indians June 6, 1836, House of
Representitives War Department Document NO. 276 24th Congress 1st
Session. . Washington: Blair & Rives Printers , 1836. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 413 pages, brown cloth with paper spine
label, minor foxing, overall a very good copy. Contains information on
the Creek Indian troubles from 1832 through 1836. Howes C877aa $575.00
[3057] Chalfant, William Y.. Without Quarter The Wichita Expedition
And The Fight On Crooked Creek Foreword by Paul Hutton, Illustrations
by Roy Grinnell . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991.
First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8061-2367-2. 170
pages, maps, illustrations, photographs. Account of the first major
expedition against the Comanches. In late 1858, Major Earl Van Dorn
marched his troops north from Fort Belknap and camped near the Wichita
Mountains. The battles of Wichita Village, and Crooked Creek are
covered. $25.00
[8662] Chalfant, William Y.. Cheyennes at Dark Water Creek The Last
Fight of the Red River War Foreword by Father Peter John Powell . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-2875-5. 232 pages, illustrations, photos, maps.
"Cheyennes at Dark Water Creek tells the tragic story of the southern
bands of Cheyennes from the period following the Treaty of Medicine
Lodge through the battles and skirmishes known as the Red River War.
The Battle of Sappa Creek, the last encounter of that conflict, was a
fight between a band of Cheyennes and a company of the Sixth Cavalry
that took place in Kansas in April 1875. More Cheyennes were killed in
that single engagement than in all the previous fighting of the war
combined, and later there were controversial charges of massacre-and
worse." $25.00
[7606] Chalfant, William Y.. Without Quarter The Wichita Expedition
And The Fight On Crooked Creek Foreword by Paul Hutton, Illustrations
by Roy Grinnell . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2367-2. 170 pages,
maps, illustrations, photographs, review copy with card and
announcement for book laid in. Account of the first major expedition
against the Comanches. In late 1858, Major Earl Van Dorn marched his
troops north from Fort Belknap and camped near the Wichita Mountains.
The battles of Wichita Village, and Crooked Creek are covered. $40.00
[8185] Chalfant, William Y., Robert M. Utley. Cheyennes and Horse
Soldiers The 1857 Expedition and the Battle of Solomon's Fork Foreword
by Robert M. Utley . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2194-7. 415 pages,
maps, illustrations, review copy with card laid in.. Account of the
first major battle between the U.S. cavalry and the Cheyenne Indians on
the Plains in July 1857. Traces the 1,800 mile campaign of troops over
immigrant and Indian trails $45.00
[1996] Chalmers, Harvey II. The Last Stand Of The Nez Perce
Destruction Of A People . N.Y.:
Twayne Publishers , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+.
288 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, minor edge wear to jacket.
The Nez Perce War, Chief Joseph, General Howard, Custer, Little Big
Horn, etc. $35.00
[329] Chambers, Ernest Captain. The Royal Northwest Mounted Police A
Corps History. Toronto,
1972. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - / Good+. Slip case, 160 pgs, + 38 pgs of
adds, slip case has a small tear on the bottom. Originally published in
1906, this is a facsimile edition published to honor the Centenary of
the Royal Canadian Mounted Police 1873- 1973 Contains early history of
Canada’s great north west, hardships of pioneers, dealing with Indians,
the Big Treaty with the Blackfeet , a chapter on Sitting Bull and the
Custer Massacre etc. $29.00
[3952] Chance, Joseph E. Doubleday, Abner. My Life in the Old Army
The Reminiscences of Abner Doubleday From the Collections of the
New-York Historical Society Edited and Annotated by Joseph E. Chance . Fort
Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87565-185-2. 403 pages, frontis,
illustrations. He served I the Mexican War, the Seminole Wars in
Florida, on the Texas frontier 1850s-1870s, and fought in the Civil
War." $20.00
[6735] Chanin, Abe, Mildred Chanin. This Land These Voices A
Different View of Arizona History in the Words of Those Who Lived It . Flagstaff,
Arizona: Northland Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-87358-164-4. 266 pages, illustrations, specially bound in ½ leather
and SIGNED by both authors, housed in a slipcase. Flagstaff, settlers,
pioneers, Indians, etc. $45.00
[4173] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. History Of Early Steamboat
Navigation On The Missouri River Life And Adventures Of Joseph LA Barge
Pioneer Navigator And Indian Trader For Fifty Years Identified With The
Commerce Of The Missouri . Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross &
Haines, 1962. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 461 pgs,
illustrations, 2 volumes in one, Limited edition, one of 1,500 copies.
$135.00
[2349] Clark, W.P.. The Indian Sign Language With Brief Explanatory
Notes Of The Gestures Taught Deaf-Mutes In Our Institutions For Their
Instruction, And A Description Of Some Of The Peculiar Laws, Customs,
Myths, Superstitutions, Ways Of Living, Code Of Peace And War Signa. Philadelphia:
L. R. Hamersly & CO. , 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 443
pages, fold-out map, EX-Library, front hinge weak, interior very clean.
Howes 449, Rader 836 $150.00
[2165] Clum, Woodworth. Apache Agent The Story of John P. Clum . N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 297 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket
edges. Clum was in charge of the Apaches, and relates the capture of
Geronimo. Six-Guns 446 "Deals with life in Tombstone and the outlaws
and gunmen of that period, such as the Earps, Johnny Behan, Doc
Holliday, Luke Short, Billy Breakenridge, and the O K Corral fight.
Clum was the mayor of Tombston and published the Epitaph, with the
Earps on his police force." Rader 848 $175.00
[8885] Coburn, Wallace David. The Battle of the Little Big Horn
Illustrated by W. L. Stephenson . Overland-Outwest
Publications , 1936. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine NP 28
pages, original wraps, photos tipped in, introduction by Charles M.
Russell. This is the only copy I've seen. A copy was listed in the
Melvin Nichols collection in 1975. Luther 55, "Quite scarce, tells of
Custer's body being mutilated and the information being kept secret to
protect Mrs. Custer, the story not to be told until after her death."
Dustin 575, "I have never seen this pamphlet." $1,350.00
[5516] Cochran, M. A. Katherine Madison. Posie or From Revile to
Retreat An Army Story . Cincinnati:
Robert Clarke Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 194
pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear, SIGNED by Captain
(Towle) Elwot who is mentioned a couple times in the book, original
brown pictorial cloth. Copies rarely seen, possibly destroyed in the
Clarke fire. Narrative of Major Prescott's march into Arizona, Fort
Yuma, Fort Apache, Indian scouts, etc. Howes C527, Graff 780, "Nearly
half of the book deals with Army life in Arizona after the Civil War."
$1,250.00
[8184] Cohoe, E. Adamson Hoebel. A Cheyenne Sketchbook . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 96 pages, frontis, photos, sketches. Cohoe was a Cheyenne
warrior who was one of 72 Plains Indians taken as prisoners to Fort
Marion, Florida in 1875. He made sketches of events he saw and
experienced. $85.00
[5099] Coker, Caleb, Helen Chapman. The News From Brownsville Helen
Chapman's Letters From the Texas Military Frontier 1848-1852 . Texas
State Historical Society, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 0-87611-115-0. 410 pages, maps, illustrations, LIMITED edition 1
of 70 numbered copies, leather spine in slipcase. Chapman's husband was
the first Quartermaster at Fort Brown. Her letters from 1848-1852 give
an insight into life in the military, Brownsville, and the surrounding
area. $135.00
[4453] Coleman, William S. E.. Voices of Wounded Knee . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-1506-1. 434 pages, maps,
illustrations. The author draws on accounts from participants and
observers to detail the events. $48.00
[5414] Collier, Price. MR. Picket-Pin and His Friends . N.Y.:
E.P. Dutton & Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 157
pages, illustrations, original decorative cloth. Centers on the Indians
and their treatment by the whites. Mentions Custer's Black Hills
Expedition and the 1876 Campaign, Wounded Knee, etc. $225.00
[1178] Collins, Dennis. The Indians' Last Fight or The Dull Knife
Raid . Girard,
Kansas : Press of the Appeal to Reason, 1915. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 326 pages, photos, frontis, slight exterior wear,
front hinge reinforced, else Very good- Santa Fe Trail, Cattle
round-ups, Messiah Craze, Indian fights, Washita Battle, Custer,
Sheridan, Adobe Walls, Dull Knife Raid, Little Big Horn etc. Graff 807,
Howes C590, Rader 871, Adams, Herd 505, Adams, Six-Guns 470 $375.00
[4311] Collins, Dennis. The Indians' Last Fight or The Dull Knife
Raid . Girard,
Kansas : Press of the Appeal to Reason, 1915. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 326 pages, photos, frontis, owner stamps on blank
pages. Very nice copy! Santa Fe Trail, Cattle round-ups, Messiah Craze,
Indian fights, Washita Battle, Custer, Sheridan, Adobe Walls, Dull
Knife Raid, Little Big Horn etc. Graff 807, Howes C590, Rader 871,
Adams, Herd 505, Adams, Six-Guns 470 $425.00
[6740] Conger, Roger N. Rupert Richardson, Harold Simpson. Frontier
Forts of Texas, Introduction by Rupert N. Richardson. Waco:
Texian Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 189 pages,
illustrations, map, SIGNED by Warren. Forts Bliss, Belknap, Brown,
Clark, Concho, Davis, Mason, and Sam Houston. $55.00
[4139] Connell, Evans S.. Son Of Morning Star. San Francisco:
North Point Press San Francisco 1984, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-86547-160-6. 441pages, map endpapers
Part biography of Custer, part history of the Plains Indian Wars. $45.00
[6371] Conover, G. W.. Sixty Years in Southwest Oklahoma or the
Autobiography of George W. Conover With Some Thrilling Incidents of
Indian Life in Oklahoma and Texas . Anadarko Oklahoma : N. T.
Plummer Book and Job Printer , 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 129 pages, illustrations. Custer and the Washita Fight, Adobe
Walls, Indian raids into Texas, Chisholm Trail, etc. Herd 565, "The
author denies that there was ever such a thing as a Chisholm Trail, and
claims the Indian Red Blanket drove the first cattle over the trail."
Rader 899, Graff 854. $225.00
[5415] Cook, Charles H.. Among the Pimas or The Mission to the Pima
and Maricopa Indians . Albany
N.Y. : 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 136 pages, frontis,
illustrations, 3 inscriptions by family members of the author (daughter
and granddaughter.) The author's accounts of missionary work among the
Indians. $165.00
[6727] Cook, John R.. The Border And The Buffalo An Untold Story of
the Southwest Plains The Bloody Border of Missouri and Kansas. The
Story of the Slaughter of the Buffalo. Westward Among the Big Game and
Wild Tribes. A Story of Mountain and Plain. . Topeka: Crane &
Company, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 351 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Cook a buffalo hunter himself, tells of the
westward push, and the destruction of the buffalos. Howes C730, Graff
864, Six-Guns 487, Rader 909 $175.00
[5056] Cooke, David C.. Fighting Indians of the West . N.Y.:
Dodd Mead & CO., 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 208
pages, illustrations, bookplate of John Carroll. Mangus Colorado,
Cochise, Victorio, Nana, Geronimo, Little Crow, Red Cloud, Roman Nose,
Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse, Custer, Chief Joseph. $25.00
[5370] Cooper, Walter. A Most Desperate Situation Frontier
Adventures of a Young Scout 1858-1864 . Helena:
Falcon Publishing Co, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1-56044-891-1. 364 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations. "The
story as written in the 1910s and the author commissioned Charles
Russell to provide artwork for the text. The manuscript and artwork
remained undiscovered and unpublished until now." $30.00
[7608] Corbuser, William T.. Verde to San Carlos Recollections of a
Famous Army Surgeon and His Observant Family on the Western Frontier
1869-1886 . Tucson: Dale Stuart King Publisher , 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 310 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out
map, 1 of 250 copies specially bound, numbered with slipcase, SIGNED by
the author. Covers his experiences at various posts, and his prevention
of an Apache uprising. $150.00
[5153] Corbuser, William T.. Verde to San Carlos Recollections of a
Famous Army Surgeon and His Observant Family on the Western Frontier
1869-1886 . Tucson: Dale Stuart King Publisher , 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 310 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out
map, 1 of 250 copies specially bound, numbered with slipcase, SIGNED by
the author. Covers his experiences at various posts, and his prevention
of an Apache uprising. $175.00
[7336] Corle, Edwin. People On The Earth . N.Y.: Random House,
1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 401 pages.
$125.00
[7975] Corlett, William Thomas. The Medicine Man of the American
Indian and His Cultural Background . Springfield
Illinois : Charles C. Thomas , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 369 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor soiling to
jacket. Covers the Arctic, Plains, Northern Woodland, Southern
Woodland, Southwest, and countries abroad. $250.00
[4992] Corwin, Hugh D. . The Kiowa Indians Their History & Life
Stories . Lawton
OK : 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 222 pages, photos,
SIGNED by the author. Kicking Bird, Lone Wolf, Satank, Satanka, etc.
$125.00
[8702] Corwin, Hugh D.. Comanche & Kiowa Captives in Oklahoma
& Texas . Guthrie,
OK.: Cooperative Publishing Co. , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 238 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author. Herman Lehman, Cynthia
Ann Parker, and others. $185.00
[1349] Cox, John E.. Five Years In The United States Army.
Reminiscences And Records Of An Ex-Regular. . N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-914074-07-5. xviii, 171 pages + Bibliographical notes, and illus.
Limited Edition, 1 of 500 copies. Reprint of the original 1892 edition
with Foreword by Don Russell. A hard to obtain item. Cox was a sergeant
in the 1st U.S. Infantry and knew many of the participants of the
Little Big Horn Battle. Graff 892 " Three of Cox's five years were
spent in Wyoming and Montana, 1875-77." Howes C821aa $95.00
[3558] Cozzens, Peter. Eyewitnesses to the Indian Wars 1865-1890
Volume Two The Wars for the Pacific Northwest . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-8117-0573-0. 770 pages, maps, illustrations, map end-papers.
General Crook, Modoc War, Nez Perce Campaign, Chief Joseph, General
Howard, The Bannock War, The Sheepeater Campaign, etc. $35.00
[4469] Craig, Reginald S.. The Fighting Parson the Biography of
Colonel John M. Chivington . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 284 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Chivington was a
Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to some. However to
many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an extract from the
proceedings of the Congressional investigation, an analysis of the Sand
Creek Hearing, and reports of engagements with Indians on Sand Creek.
$85.00
[1673] Craig, Reginald S.. The Fighting Parson the Biography of
Colonel John M. Chivington . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- / Very Good -. 284 pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket.
Chivington was a Civil War hero and was viewed as an Indian war hero to
some. However to many, he was a senseless killer. Included is an
extract from the proceedings of the Congressional investigation, an
analysis of the Sand Creek Hearing, and reports of engagements with
Indians on Sand Creek. $75.00
[4320] Crampton, Gregory C., Eccleston, Robert. The Mariposa Indian
War 1850-1851 Diaries of Robert Eccleston, The California Gold Rush,
Yosemite, and the High Sierra . Salt Lake City: University of Utah
Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 168 pages, frontis,
fold-out map, un-read copy, several pages still unopened. Eccleston
arrived in California in Dec. 1849. When the miners were attacked by
Indians, he joined a volunteer unit to fight the Indians. During their
campaigns, they explored many new areas. $100.00
[8151] Crawford, Ann Fears. The Eagle The Autobiography of Santa
Anna . Austin:
The Pemberton Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 299
pages, frontis, illustrations, limited edition specially bound in ½
leather with slipcase, 1 of 135 numbered copies, SIGNED by the editor.
Santa Anna's career including the Texas Campaign, the Alamo, Mexican
War, exile, trial, etc. $125.00
[8863] Crawford, Lewis F.. Rekindling Camp Fires The Exploits of Ben
Arnold (Connor) An Authentic Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West
as Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout . Bismark,
N. Dakota: Capital Book Co., 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 324 pages, map, Illustrations, frontis, minor
soiling and slight edge wear to un-clipped jacket. Luther 40, Dustin
70, Rader 959, Howes C872, Six-Guns 509 Scarce, Herd 607 $150.00
[5139] Crawford, Lewis F.. Rekindling Camp Fires The Exploits of Ben
Arnold (Connor) An Authentic Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West
as Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout . Bismark,
N. Dakota: Capital Book Co., 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / . 324 pgs. map, Illustrations, frontis, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of
100 copies, SIGNED by the author, three-quarter leather binding, top
edge gilt, spine lettering in gilt, slipcase. Very nice copy. Rader
959, Howes C872, Six-Guns 509 Scarce, Herd 607, Luther 40, Dustin 70,
$850.00
[7471] Crawford, Lewis, F.. History Of North Dakota North Dakota
Biography BY a Staff of Special Writers 3 Volumes . Chicago:
The American Historical Society Inc. , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ Vol I. 639 pages, frontis, illustrations, Vol II. 653 pages,
illustrations, Vol III. 617 pages, illustrations. All have marbled tage
edges with slight edge wear. Chapters on early exploration, Lewis and
Clark, the fur trade, steamboats, Indians, Custer and the Little Big
Horn, settlers, pioneers, etc. Herd 605, Luther mention. $450.00
[412] Crawford, Samuel J.. Kansas In The Sixties by Samuel J.
Crawford War Governor of Kansas. Chicago:
A.C. McCluurg & Co. , 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
441 pgs, portraits, black cloth with gilt lettering with gilt seal of
Kansas on spine and front cover very slight wear to cover. " An
autobiography, Crawford was a captain in the 2d Kansas Infantry 1861,
cavalry 1862-63, Colonel of the 83rd colored Infantry 1863-64, Governor
of Kansas 1865-68, and Colonel of the 19th Kansas Cavalry 1868-69,"
Rader 960 Much on Custer and the Battle of the Washita Luther Non High
Spot $120.00
[77] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B.
Bartlett, In 1849, 50' and 51,and Late Major of California Volunteer
Cavalry, Operating in Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkansa. Indian
Head Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 322 pages $15.00
[361] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B.
Bartlett, In 1849, 50' and 51, and Late Major of California Volunteer
Cavalry, Operating in Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkans. Time
Life Classics Of The Old West reprint of the 1868 Edition, Hard Cover.
Very Good Leather bound 322 pgs, AEG, reprint of the 1868 edition $15.00
[3774] Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches, by John C. Ceremony
Interpreter to the U.S. Boundary Commission Under The Hon. John B.
Bartlett, In 1849, 50' and 51, and Late Major of California Volunteer
Cavalry, Operating in Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkans. San
Francisco: A. Roman & Company , 1868. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Good + 322 pages. Green cloth wear to tips, water staining to several
pages throughout the book not effecting text, solid tight copy. Rader
977 Howes C879 aa $375.00
[8232] Cresap, Bernarr. Appomattox Commander The Story of General
E.O.C. Ord . San
Diego: A.S. Barnes & Company , 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-498-02432-6. 418 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Covers his career from 1835 to 1880. Mostly Civil War
but also has information on his service in the West. $30.00
[4464] Criqui, Orvel A. David Dixon. Fifty Fearless Men The Forsyth
Scouts & Beecher Island . Marceline
Missouri : Walsworth Publishing Company , 1993. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 332 pages, frontis, map, illustrations., 1 of 600
numbered and SIGNED copies. Contains a brief history of the fight along
with the biographies of the officers, staff, and scouts. Good reading!
$150.00
[4695] Crockett, Richard F.. Trooper Smith . N.Y.: Vantage
Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-533-11059-9 . 260 pages $35.00
[8768] Crook, George . Annual Report of Brigadier General George
Crook Military Operations Department of the Platte . Fort
Omaha Nebraska : Headquarters Department of the Platte , 1879. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine 7 pages, original printed wraps,
faint old fold lines, small university stamp on bottom on blank page,
housed in a half morocco and chemise slipcase. Contains Crook's report
summarizing Majors Thornburgh's, Carleton's and Colonel Tilford's (7th
Cavalry) actions against the Cheyenne Indians, and a more detailed
account of the incident and massacre of the Cheyenne's at Fort
Robinson. Very rare! $3,250.00
[5356] Crow, Joseph Medicine. From the Heart of the Crow Country The
Crow Indian's Own Stories . N.Y.:
Orion Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-517-58839-0. 138 pages, map, photos. The author a respected
elder of the Crow tribe relates over 60 years of stories passed down
for generations. $20.00
[1610] Cruise, David Allison Griffiths. The Great Adventure How The
Mounties Conquered The West . N.Y.:
St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-312-15538-7. 416 pages, maps, photos. In 1873, 150
recruits embarked on a 900 mile trek from Toronto, West into Indian
Territory. This is their story. $20.00
[5369] Cruse, Thomas General, Eugene Cunningham. Apache Days and
After . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good. 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to
jacket, bookplate. The Geronimo campaign which led to his surrendered.
Charles B. Gatewood, Crook, Fort Bowie, Chatto, Victorio, Apaches, etc.
$225.00
[7906] Cruse, Thomas General, Eugene Cunningham. Apache Days and
After . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good -. 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, edge wear to jacket.
The Geronimo campaign which led to his surrendered. Charles B.
Gatewood, Crook, Fort Bowie, Chatto, Victorio, Apaches, etc. $185.00
[5358] Cushing, Frank Hamilton. My Adventures in Zuni . Santa
Fe: The Peripatetic Press , 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 178 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket.
Limited to 400 copies. In 1879 the author traveled to New Mexico and
lived with the Zuni for four and one-half years. $450.00
[3116] Cushman, H. B.. History of the Choctaw, Chickasaw And Natchez
Indians . Greenville
Texas : Headlight Printing Company, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 607 pages, frontis, original brown cloth with gilt lettering,
marbled page edges, printed on cheap paper and usually found in poor
condition, this is a very nice copy, 1 inch split to rear pastedown,
else in near fine condition. Howes C976, " The author lived among these
tribes from 1820 to 1890." $750.00
[8886] Custer Elizabeth B.. Tenting on the Plains or General Custer
in Kansas and Texas. N.Y.:
Webster, 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 702 pages,
illustrations, frontis, DELUXE binding ¾ leather, marbled page edges,
and end-papers, general wear, tight solid binding, exterior in good
condition, interion very good. Rarely found in this binding. One of the
best Custer books! Luther 5 Rader 1009 $475.00
[7259] Custer, Brice C.. The Sacrificial Lion George Armstrong
Custer From American Hero To Media Villain . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-32-X. 293 pages, photos, maps, illustrations.
Volume XIII in the Montana and the West Series. Written by Custer's
closest living relative, this is a work written to challenge much of
the misinformation generated the media. Very good reading. $42.00
[8147] Custer, Brice C.. The Sacrificial Lion George Armstrong
Custer From American Hero To Media Villain . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-32-X. 293 pages, photos, maps, illustrations,
SIGNED by the author. Volume XIII in the Montana and the West Series.
Written by Custer's closest living relative, this is a work written to
challenge much of the misinformation generated the media. Very good
reading. $65.00
[7596] Cutler, Bruce. The Massacre at Sand Creek Narrative Voices . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Original Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-2990-5. 252 pages. "History of the 1864 event as told by
participants. Chivington, Captain Silas Soule, and voices of the
Cheyennes - voices that historical documents do not record - with
particular focus on Black Kettle." $12.00
[4692] Cutler, Bruce. The Massacre at Sand Creek Narrative Voices . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2730-9. 252 pages, review copy with card laid in.
"History of the 1864 event as told by participants. Chivington, Captain
Silas Soule, and voices of the Cheyennes - voices that historical
documents do not record - with particular focus on Black Kettle." $25.00
[5442] Dale, Edward Everett, Gaston Litton. Cherokee Cavaliers Forty
Years of Cherokee History as Told in the Correspondence of the
Ridge-Watie-Boudinot Family . Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 319
pages, frontis, illustrations. Much on Stand Watie Confederate General.
$100.00
[5438] Danker, Donald F.. Man of the Plains Recollections of Luther
North 1856-1882 With Foreword by George Bird Grinnell . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 350 pages, maps, SIGNED by the author. Was in
charge of Pawnee Scouts. Custer, Black Hills Expedition, Powder River
Expedition, hunter, guide, etc. $40.00
[6313] Danker, Donald F.. Man of the Plains Recollections of Luther
North 1856-1882 With Foreword by George Bird Grinnell . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 350 pages, maps. Was in charge of Pawnee Scouts.
Custer, Black Hills Expedition, Powder River Expedition, hunter, guide,
etc. $35.00
[1630] Danziger, Edmund Jefferson JR.. Indians and Bureaucrats
Administering the Reservation Policy During the Civil War . Urbana:
University of Illinois Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. ISBN: 0-252-00314-4. 240 pages, fold-out map, minor wear
to jacket. The author focuses on the Cheyenne and the Santee Sioux.
$20.00
[7603] Dary, David. True Tales of the Old Time Plains . N.Y.:
Crown Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-517-536633. 278 pages, frontis, illustrations. Santa Fe Trail,
Walnut Creek Massacre, Buffalo Bill and the Pony Express, Dalton Gang,
the Benders, Belle Starr, Blake Kettle, Pawnee Rock, Texas Rangers,
etc. $35.00
[5397] Dary, David A.. The Buffalo Book The Full Saga of the
American Animal . Chicago:
The Swallow Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-8040-0653-9.
374 pages, illustrations, 1 of 50 numbered and SIGNED copies bound in
buffalo leather, housed in a slipcase. History of the buffalo from the
early days on the plains to modern attempts to save them. $475.00
[8297] Dary, David A.. The Buffalo Book The Full Saga of the
American Animal . Chicago:
The Swallow Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8040-0653-9. 374 pages, illustrations. History of the
buffalo from the early days on the plains to modern attempts to save
them. $45.00
[4688] Davidson, John W.. Black Jack Davidson A Cavalry Commander on
the Western Frontier the Life of General John W. Davidson . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87062-109-2. 273 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Mexican War, Civil War, commanded a black cavalry unit
during the 1870s. Information on Custer, Little Big Horn, and his court
martial. $50.00
[8076] Davies, Henry E., Paul Hutton. Ten Days On The Plains . Dallas
Texas: Southern Methodist University Press , 1985. First Thus. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87074-207-8. 178 pages, map, illustrations.
"An 1871 hunting expedition organized by General Sheridan to impress
influential business and civil leaders with the role of the frontier
army. Buffalo Bill was the expeditions scout. They covered almost 200
miles in ten days, killing 600 buffalos, and hundreds of elk antelope,
and turkeys." $35.00
[1676] Davis, Britton. The Truth About Geronimo . New Haven:
Yale Univ. Press, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 253 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to dust
jacket. Davis's first hand account of the Geronimo Campaign of 1885-86.
General's Crook, Miles, Tom Horn, Al Sieber, etc. $150.00
[8750] Davis, Theodore R.. A Summer On the Plains (As contained in
Harpers New Monthly Magazine December 1867, To May 1868) . N.Y.:
Harpers, 1868. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 824 total pages,
original ¾ leather binding with rubbing to edges, tight solid copy. A
Summer on the Plains on pages 292-307 double columns, accounts of the
Hancock Expedition on the Plains. Much on Custer. Luther mention,
Dustin 337, "Davis was an artist for Harper's and accompanied the
expedition in the campaign which resulted in Custer's court-martial."
$225.00
[7799] Dawson, Thomas F., F. J. V. Skiff. The Ute War A History of
the White River Massacre and the Privations and Hardships of the
Captive White Women Among the Hostiles on Grand River Illustrated . Denver
Colorado: Tribune Publishing House , 1879. First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ 192 pages (last 8 pages are advertisements,)
illustrations, faint period inscription on title page, original wraps
with minor edge wear housed in a clamshell case. Account of the
Thorburgh campaign against the Indians and his death, the Meeker
massacre and capture of five white women, their release and accounts of
their captivity. Streeter Sale 2194, Graff 1028, "The authors of this
scarce work were the editors of the Denver Tribune." Howes D161, "After
Hollister's History of the First Col. Regiment, the rarest Colorado
imprint." $5,000.00
[8271] De Barthe, Joe, (DeBarthe). Life and Adventures of Frank
Grouard. St.
Louis, MO.: Combe Printing Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 543 pgs, illustrated with numerous black and white photos,
original ldecorative cloth, new end-papers, Very Scarce, most of the
editions were lost in the St, Joe flood. A scout for Crook, was
captured by the Sioux when he was nineteen, spent seven years in the
camps of Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse. Claimed to be the first white
man to visit the Custer battlefield after the fight. A chapter on Frank
and Jesse James, Nez Perce War, Battle of Wounded Knee, Battle of Slim
Buttes, Buffalo Bill, Howes D183aa, Rader 1090, Graff 1035, Six Guns
574, Luther 38 $875.00
[774] De Barthe, Joe, (DeBarthe). Life and Adventures of Frank
Grouard. St.
Louis, MO.: Combe Printing Co., 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 543 pgs, illustrated with numerous black and white photos,
original leather rebacked with new spine, Very Scarce, most of the
editions were lost in the St, Joe flood. A scout for Crook, was
captured by the Sioux when he was nineteen, spent seven years in the
camps of Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse. Claimed to be the first white
man to visit the Custer battlefield after the fight. A chapter on Frank
and Jesse James, Nez Perce War, Battle of Wounded Knee, Battle of Slim
Buttes, Buffalo Bill, Howes D183aa, Rader 1090, Graff 1035, Six Guns
574, Luther 38 $775.00
[5448] Debo, Angie. The Road to Disappearance . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Good+. 399 pages, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges.
History of the Creek tribe, removal, Civil War, Dawes Act, etc. $100.00
[5450] Debo, Angie. And Still The Water Runs . Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1940. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 417 pages, maps. This is an unbound (not hard bound, but is bound
in plain wraps, with a dust jacket over it. Review copy, with a note
from the publisher stating that a hardbound edition will be available
soon. Also has a review card laid in. Story of the Five Civilized
Tribes. $400.00
[7686] Deming, Therese O.. Cosel With Geronimo on His Last Raid The
Story of an Indian Boy . Philadelphia:
F. A. Davis Company , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good+. 125 pages, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges. "Story of an
Indian boy of seven, who followed his family on the warpath. He later
lived with the author." General Miles, Gatewood, Crawford, Geronimo and
the Apaches. $65.00
[4943] Dempsey, Hugh A. Men in Scarlet . Canada: Historical
Society of Alberta , First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ND, 230 pages, illustrations, bookplate. Sitting Bull and the
Mounted Police $25.00
[4944] Dempsey, Hugh A.. Red Crow Warrior Chief . Lincoln:
Univ.
Nebraska Press , 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-1657-2 . 247 pages, illustrations. $25.00
[9887] Dennis, Bill W. W.. Fort Richardson Texas 1867 - 1878 and the
Mackenzie Trail . Jacksboro
Texas: By Author, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine Original
wraps, photos, illustrations. Randal McKenzie, Warren Wagon Train
Massacre, Oklahoma, Fort Sill, Indians, etc. $35.00
[4292] DeShields, James T., (De Shields). Border Wars Of Texas Being
an Authentic and Popular Account, in Chronological Order, of the Long
and Bitter Conflict waged Between Savage Indian Tribes and the Pioneer
Settlers of Texas.. . Austin Texas: State House Press, 1993. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-938349-98-8. Border Wars Of Texas Being an
Authentic and Popular Account, in Chronological Order, of the Long and
Bitter Conflict waged Between Savage Indian Tribes and the Pioneer
Settlers of Texas.. $28.00
[6022] DeShields, James T., (De Shields). Border Wars Of Texas Being
an Authentic and Popular Account, in Chronological Order, of the Long
and Bitter Conflict waged Between Savage Indian Tribes and the Pioneer
Settlers of Texas Wresting of a Fair Land From Savage Rule A Red Record
of Fierce .... Tioga Texas : The Herald Company , 1912. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 400 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations,
original cloth with decorative cover, very slight edge wear, pencil
erasure marks on front pastedown, tight solid copy. Graff 1063, Howes
D277, Rader 1125 Indian Wars, pioneers, settlers, Indian captivity,
Cynthia Ann Parker, Quanah Parker etc. $385.00
[4298] Dick, Everett. The Story Of The Frontier A Social History of
the Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains from the Earliest White
Contacts to the Coming of the Homemaker . N.Y.: D Appleton-Century
CO., 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 574 pgs,
illustrations, map end-papers, very slight edge wear to jacket. Fur
Trade, Mountain Men Custer, Indian Wars, Overland Travel, Pioneers,
etc. Herd 686, Six-Guns 590, "Extensive work touching upon, among many
other subjects, vigilantes, and the Johnson County War." $95.00
[5519] Diehl, Charles Sanford. The Staff Correspondent How The News
Of The World Is Collected And Dispatched By A Body Of Trained Press
Writers. The Beginning And Growth Of The Worldwide Associated Press
News Service. By Charles Sanford Diehl Reporter And Staff . San
Antonio Texas: The Clegg Company , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Good + title continued..Correspondent Of The Chicago Times 297 pages,
illustrations, LIMITED edition, 1 of 500 copies, discoloration to
covers, paper label (title) on spine missing most of the title, SIGNED
by the author. Laid in is a 1931 typed letter to the publisher
inquiring about the Author's health and mentions the book. "Diehl was
sent as a correspondent to report on the campaigns of Terry, Crook,
Miles and others following the death of his predecessor, Kellogg who
was killed with Custer." Covers events following the Little Big Horn,
the Nez Perce, Sitting Bull, and events through The Spanish American
War. $295.00
[4461] Diessner, Don. There Are No Indians Left But Me Sitting
Bull's Story . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-912783-13-3. 184pgs, biblio, photos, index, map
endpapers, illustrations. Fine biography of the great Sioux leader.
Includes information from Sitting Bull's birth to the present day
controversies surrounding the burials and re-burials of the great
chief's remains. Volume one NATIVE AMERICAN LEADERS SERIES. "Don
Diesnner's book is most enjoyable reading, the content historically
authentic. Clearly, Diessner has studied his subject with
extra-ordinary care and dedication. Sitting Bull's life has been
related with humility, but conviction, and without timidity,
embellishment, and the finer character of this remarkably devoted
Indian leader to his people throughout his life shines through the
entire book." - James Willert. $40.00
[5428] Dillon, Richard. Burnt Out Fires . N.J.: Prentice Hall,
1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. ISBN:
0-13-090993-9. 371 pages, photos, map end-papers, fading to jacket
spine. California's Modoc Indian War, Captain Jack. $40.00
[4664] Dillon, Richard H. North American Indian Wars . N.Y.:
Facts On File, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-87196-641-7. 256 pages, maps, illustrations, INSCRIBED
by the author. Also laid in is a letter from the author. The Spanish,
Colonials, Plains and Rockies, Custer, Little Big Horn, etc. $40.00
[4942] Dillon, Richard H. William Henry Boyles. William Henry Boyles
Personal Observations on the Conduct of the Modoc War . Los
Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine 80 pages,
illustrations, 1 of 300 copies. $85.00
[7757] Dinges, Bruce J.. Geronimo The Apache Chief . Tucson AZ:
Adobe Corral Of The Westerners Inc. , 1986. First Thus. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ illustrations, 1 of 500 numbered copies. Geronimo's history,
surrender, great photos. $100.00
[695] Dippie, Brian W.. Nomad George A. Custer in Turf, Field and
Farm . Austin
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-292-75519-8. 174 pgs. Illustrated. Custer
contributed 15 letters under the name of Nomad to the New York based
sportsman journal Turf, Field and Farm. Kansas, Kentucky, and Dakota
Territory. $25.00
[4472] Dixon, David. Hero Of Beecher Island The Life And Military
Career Of George A. Forsyth . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-1700-5. 257 pages, illustrations, maps. Forsyth is
mostly remembered for his units stand against the Sioux and Cheyenne,
although outnumbered. Roman Nose a Northern Cheyenne leader was killed
in the battle. Mention of Custer and the Washita Campaign. $35.00
[4412] Dixon, Madoline C.. These Were the Utes Their Lifestyles,
Wars and Legends A Collection of Historical and Biographical Tales of
the Ute Indians of Central Utah . Provo, Utah: Press Publishing
Limited , 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 187
pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. $45.00
[6638] Dixon, Madoline C.. These Were the Utes Their Lifestyles,
Wars and Legends A Collection of Historical and Biographical Tales of
the Ute Indians of Central Utah . Provo, Utah: Press Publishing
Limited , 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 187
pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket. $35.00
[5638] Dixon, Olive K.. Life and Adventures of Billy Dixon Of Adobe
Walls, Texas Panhandle, A Narrative in which are described many things
relating to the early Southwest, with an account of the fights between
Indians and buffalo hunters at Adobe Walls . Guthrie OK: 1914.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Title continued...Life and
Adventures of Billy Dixon Of Adobe Walls, Texas Panhandle, A Narrative
in which are described many things relating to the early Southwest,
with an account of the fights between Indians and buffalo hunters at
Adobe Walls. 320 pages, frontis, photos, a couple of worn spots on
front edge of cover. The story of a noted marksman, who killed an
Indian at over 1,500 yards with a .50 cal. Rifle. Very good reading.
Howes B135, Rader 1147 $975.00
[8166] Dixon, Olive K.. Life of Billy Dixon Plainsman, Scout and
Pioneer A Narrative in which are described many things relating to the
early Southwest, with an account of the fights between Indians and
buffalo hunters at Adobe Walls and at Buffalo Wallow, . Dallas
Texas: P. L. Turner Publishers , 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good - TITLE
CONTINUED.. for which congress voted the Medal of Honor to the
survivors. Revised edition, 251 pages, frontis, photos, minor spotting
to cover, INSCRIBED by the author. The story of a noted marksman, who
killed an Indian at over 1,500 yards with a .50 cal. Rifle. Very good
reading. Howes B135, Rader 1147 $350.00
[5439] Dobyns, Henry F. Robert C. Euler. The Ghost Dance of 1889
Among the PAI Indians of Northwestern Arizona . Flagstaff,
Arizona: Prescott College Press , 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
67 pages, illustrations, bookplate with signature of John M. Carroll.
$30.00
[8160] Dodge, Grenville M.. The Indian Campaign of the Winter of
1864-65 Written by Major General Grenville M. Dodge Read to the
Commandery of the Loyal Legion of the United States at Denver, April
21, 1907 . Denver Colorado: 1907. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good 21 pages, original printed stapled wraps, minor edge wear,
and crease, and a couple pencil marginal notes. Dodge was sent by Grant
to launch a winter campaign and protect the stage lines. Dodge operated
out of Fort Kearny Nebraska, and selected Luther North as chief of
scouts. Graff 1108, Rader 1168. $425.00
[3352] Dodge, Grenville M. Major-General. The Battle of Atlanta and
Other Campaigns, Adresses, Etc. By Major-General Grenville M. Dodge . Council
Bluffs, Iowa : The Monarch Printing Company, 1910. First Edition.
Flexible Cloth. Very Good - 183 pages, frontis, photos, slight exterior
wear. Compliments of Grenville M. Dodge insert slip, SIGNED by A.P.
Dodge. Indian Wars of 1864-66. Rader 1168, Graff 1105, "Some of the
essays relate to Indian campaigns and the Civil War in the West."
$150.00
[115] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three
Years Personel Experience Among The Red Men Of The West , A Popular
Account of Their Social life, religon, habits, traits, customs,
exploits, etc, with thrilling adventures and experiences on the Great
plains. Hartford, Conn.: A.D. Worthington & Co., 1883. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 653 pages, illustrations, original cloth, new end
papers tight solid copy. Howes 403 Luther 135 Rader 1172 Dustin 96
$175.00
[65] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. The Plains Of The Great West. N.Y.:
Archer House Inc. , 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 452pgs
illus, map, dj chipped, Luther 134 $30.00
[9873] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three
Years Personel Experience Among The Red Men Of The West , A Popular
Account of Their Social life, religon, habits, traits, customs,
exploits, etc, with thrilling adventures and experiences on the Great
plains. Hartford, Conn.: A.D. Worthington & Co., 1882. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 650 pages, illustrations, color
chromo-lithograph plates, original full leather binding, new spine with
original laid on top, laid in is an original promotional for the book..
Howes 403 Rader 1172 Luther 135 Dustin 96 $250.00
[9927] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. The Plains Of The Great West. N.Y.:
Archer House Inc. , 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 452pgs
illus, map, slight edge wear to jacket . Luther 134 $30.00
[4995] Dodge, Theodore Ayrault. Riders of Many Lands . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 486
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations by Remington, INSCRIBED by the
author, bookplate, slight edge wear. How the horse was used by various
groups, Sioux, Comanches, Cowboys, trappers, cavalry etc. $175.00
[2420] Downey, Fairfax. Indian Fighting Army . Old Army Press,
1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 329 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Kearney Massacre, Beecher Island, Little Big Horn, Chief
Joseph, Geronimo, Washita, etc. $35.00
[5109] Downey, Fairfax. Indian Wars of the U. S. Army 1776-1865 . N.Y.:
Double Day, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
248 pages, illustrations, bookplate. Massacre, Sand Creek, etc. $50.00
[1374] Drinnon, Richard. White Savage The Case Of John Dunn Hunter .
N.Y.:
Schocken Books, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
282 pages, map end-papers, frontis, maps. The story of John Hunter who
was captured and raised by the Osage Indians. He was captured while a
young child in the late 1790's and stayed with them close to 20 years.
$25.00
[5734] Drips, J. H. . Three Years Among The Indians In Dakota by J.
H. Drips Sergeant in Company L. Sixth Iowa Cavalry . Kimball
S.D. : Brule Index , 1894. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good -
139 pages, frontis, original wraps, spine repaired, minor wear to
edges, inscription on front cover by a descendent of a person mentioned
in the book, writing on rear blank end-paper about the person. Very
rare item! Howes D505, "Campaigned under Sully in the Upper Missouri
country. "Graff 1154, "Drips gives a personal account of the campaigns
under General Sully, 1863-65, on the Missouri, in the Dakotas, and in
Idaho." $10,500.00
[6173] Drury, Clifford M.. A Tepee in His Front Yard A Biography of
H. T. Cowley One of the Four Founders of the City of Spokane Washington
. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Good+. 206 pages, frontis, photos, chipping to jacket
spine, SIGNED by the author. Chief Joseph, General Howard, Miles, Nez
Perce, etc. $49.00
[6174] Drury, Clifford M.. Chief Lawyer of the Nez Perce Indians
1796-1876 . Glendale,
CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0-87062-127-0. 304 pages, frontis, map, illustrations. "Lawyer"
was a nickname for the Nez Perce warrior "Hol-lol-sote-tote." Fur
trade, Nez Perce, Chief Joseph, General Howard, Oregon, missionaries,
etc. Northwest Historical Series XIV $100.00
[8342] Duis, Dr. E.. The Good Old Times In McLean County Illinois
Two Hundred and Sixty-one Sketches of Old Settlers a Complete
Historical Sketch of the Black Hawk War and Descriptions of all Matters
of Interest Relating to McLean County . Bloomington: The Leader
Publishing and Printing House , 1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 865 pages + ads, illustrations, new cloth. $275.00
[99] Dunn, J.P. Jr.. Massacres of the Mountains, A History of the
Indian Wars of the Far West 1815-1875. Archer
House, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 669 pages, Illus,dj
has small tears and slight stain on back. Luther 140 $33.00
[3590] Dunn, William R.. I Stand By Sand Creek A Defense of Colonel
John M. Chivington and the Third Colorado Cavalry . Fort
Collins: The Old Army Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New
ISBN: 0-88342-249-2. 158 pages, maps, illustrations, leather spine, 1
of 250 number and SIGNED copies by the author. The author believes that
Chivimgton and his men were judged unfairly. $225.00
[9794] Dustin, Fred. The Custer Tragedy Events Leading Up To And
Following The Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876. Ann
Arbor, Michigan : Edwards Brothers, INC, 1939. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / . 251 pages, illustrations, 3 folding maps,
exceptionally nice copy, LIMITED to 200 copies. Luther 109 Howes D600
$1,175.00
[9911] Dustin, Fred. The Custer Tragedy Events Leading Up To And
Following The Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876. Ann
Arbor MI. : Edwards Brothers, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 251 pages, illustrations, fold-out maps. Luther 109, Howes D600
$135.00
[745] Dutton, Bertha P.. Indians of the American Southwest . New
Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1975. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. 298 pgs,
maps, illustrations, ex-lib with usual markings, The Pueblo's, Tanoans,
Athabascans, Navaho, Apache, Ute, Paiute, etc. $9.00
[8078] Dyer, Mrs. D. B., (Ida M. Casey). Fort Reno Or Picturesque
Cheyenne And Arrapahoe Army Life, Before The Opening Of Oklahoma . N.Y.:
G. W. Dillingham , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 216
pages, frontis, photos, blue decorated cloth with gilt lettering, owner
inscription, very nice copy! The experiences of an Indian Agent's wife.
Graff 1191, "The author's husband, Oklahoma City's first mayor,
resented certain allusions to his conduct and succeeded in destroying
many copies." Rader 1250, Howes 619. $650.00
[5110] Eales, Anne Bruner. Army Wives on the American Frontier
Living by the Bugles . Boulder
Colorado: Johnson Books, 1996. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN:
1-55566-166-1. 210 pages, photos. "Stories of 50 military wives on the
frontier during the 1800s." $15.00
[103] Eastman, Edwin. Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches and
Apaches, An AutoBiography. Jersey
City N.J. : , 1874. Hard Cover. Good + 309pp+ ad for Dr. Clark
Johnson's Indian Blood Syrup, minor foxing, Rader 1265 $85.00
[102] Eastman, Edwin. Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches and
Apaches, An AutoBiography.
Jersey City N.J.: , 1873. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 309pgs + ad
for Dr. Clark Johnson's Indian Blood Syrup, minor foxing, Rader 1265
$100.00
[1816] Eastman, Edwin. Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches and
Apaches, An AutoBiography. Texas: Frontier Book Co. , 1964.
Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good 304 pgs, 1 of 1,000 copies, Indian
captivity and escape! $25.00
[7759] Eastman, Edwin. Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches and
Apaches, An AutoBiography. Jersey
City N.J.: , 1873. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 309 pages + ad
for Dr. Clark Johnson's Indian Blood Syrup, frontis, minor foxing.
Rader 1265 $110.00
[2326] Edmonds, Margot, Ella E. Clark. Voices Of The Winds Native
American Legends . N.Y:
Facts On File , 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-8160-2067-1. 368 pages, illustrations. A collection of tales and
legends, many on which were told to the authors by tribal elders, of
various Indian tribes. $12.00
[7680] Elderkin, James D.. Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of A
Soldier of Three Wars as Written by Himself The Florida, The Mexican
War and the Great Rebellion, Together With Sketches of Travel, Also of
Service in a Military Company and a Member of the Detroit Light Guard
Band. By Author, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 202
pages, frontis, illustrations, original pictorial cloth with leather
spine, rubbing to edges, leather spine faded, ink name, overall a tight
solid copy of a rare item. Howes E86, Graff 1229. $975.00
[7681] Elliott, Charles Winslow. Winfield Scott the Soldier and the
Man . N.Y.:
The Macmillan Co., 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 817 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, minor soiling to jacket.
War of 1812, Black Hawk War, Mexican War, Cherokee Removal, Civil War.
$100.00
[8249] Ellis, Richard N.. General Pope and U. S. Indian Policy . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 287 pages, photos. Minnesota Massacre and the
Sioux. "The relationships with Western Indians as seen from the
dominant position of General John Pope U.S. military commander in the
West, from the time of the Civil War to his retirement in 1886." $35.00
[7602] Emmitt, Robert. The Last War Trail The UTES And The
Settlement Of Colorado . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 333 pages, maps, The Civilization of the American Indian Series
# 40 Story of the Meeker massacre and the UTE War of 1879, three years
after the Little Big Horn fight. $28.00
[8668] Emmitt, Robert. The Last War Trail The UTES And The
Settlement Of Colorado . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 333 pages, maps, The Civilization of the American
Indian Series # 40 Story of the Meeker massacre and the UTE War of
1879, three years after the Little Big Horn fight. $45.00
[2309] Emmitt, Robert. The Last War Trail The UTES And The
Settlement Of Colorado . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 333 pages, maps, The Civilization of the American
Indian Series # 40 Story of the Meeker massacre and the UTE War of
1879, three years after the Little Big Horn fight. $55.00
[6020] Engebretson, Darold. Medals for the General A History of
Awards for General Custer for Gallant and Meritorious Service . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-42-7. 203 pages, illustrations, many colored,
LIMITED edition, 1 or 55 numbered and SIGNED copies bound in full
leather. Brief history of military awards but centers on those relating
to Custer. Custer Trails Series, Vol. 10. $135.00
[6019] Engebretson, Darold. Medals for the General A History of
Awards for General Custer for Gallant and Meritorious Service . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-42-7. 203 pages, illustrations, many colored. Brief
history of military awards but centers on those relating to Custer.
Custer Trails Series, Vol. 10. $58.00
[5768] Erickson, John R.. Through Time and the Valley . Denton
Texas: University of North Texas Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-929398-95-5. 230 pages, illustrations. "The author traveled 140
miles of the Canadian River from Turkey Track Ranch to Oasis Ranch,
from Adobe Walls to the little cowtown of Canadian." Has a chapter on
Billy Dixon. $20.00
[9890] Erlanson, Charles B.. Battle of the Butte General Miles'
Fight With the Indians on Tongue River January 8, 1877 . Reporter
Printing & Supply, 1963. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+
32 pages, maps, photos. $15.00
[5058] Etulain, Richard W. Glenda Riley. Chief & Generals Nine
Men Who Shaped the American West . Golden
CO: Fulcrum Publishing , 2004. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN:
1-55591-462-4. 241 pages, illustrations. Red Cloud, Victorio, Chief
Joseph, O.O. Howard, Crook, Geronimo, Custer, Mackenzie, and Miles.
$15.00
[6777] Evans, Charles A. M.. Lights on Oklahoma History . Oklahoma
City: Harlow Publishing Company , 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 187 pages, bookplate. Early history of Oklahoma, much on Indian
problems, General Miles, Kicking Bird, Lone Wolf, Dixon, ranching,
Cherokee Strip, Civil War, etc. Rader 1311, Herd 772. $125.00
[3349] Ewers, John C.. The Blackfeet Raiders On The Northwestern
Plains. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - / Very Good -. 348 pages, illustrations, maps, minor wear to
jacket. The history of the Blackfeet Indians. Lewis and Clark, Fur
Trade, Indian Wars etc. $65.00
[6192] Ewers, John C.. Indian Life on the Upper Missouri . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 222 pages, illustrations. Lewis and Clark, fur trade,
Sitting Bull, buffalo, Blackfoot, etc. $65.00
[8020] Exley, Jo Ella Powell. Frontier Blood The Saga Of The Parker
Family . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 2001. First Edition.
Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 1-58544-136-8. 331 pages, illustrations.
Account of the Parker clan including Cynthia Ann Parker, and Quanah
Parker. Short account of Custer and the Washita Fight. $30.00
[6178] Faris, James C.. Navajo and Photography A Critical History of
the Representation of an American People . Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-8263-1725-1. 392 pages, photos, illustrations. $40.00
[8248] Faris, James C.. Navajo and Photography A Critical History of
the Representation of an American People . Albuquerque:
Univ. NM Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-8263-1725-1. 392 pages, photos, illustrations. $40.00
[3060] Farrow, Edward S.. Mountain Scouting A Hand-Book for Officers
and Soldiers On The Frontiers. Profusely Illustrated And Containing
Numerous Notes On The Art Of Travel. . N.Y.: Published by the
Author, 1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 284 pages + ads,
illustrations, slight exterior wear, tight solid copy. Farrow was an
instructor of tactics at West Point, and Commanded Indian scouts in the
Department of the Columbia. A "how to" hand-book for officers and
soldiers on the frontier. Information on horses, equipment and
supplies, how to travel in the mountains, marching, crossing rivers,
the camp, mess, living off the country, tracking Indians, the trail,
signs, and signals. Also a 36 page appendix on Chinook Vocabulary,
Swimming exercises and rowing. Originally published in 1881, most
useful in its day. Howes F56, Rader 1345 $575.00
[4112] Farrow, Edward S.. Mountain Scouting A Hand-Book for Officers
and Soldiers On The Frontiers. Profusely Illustrated And Containing
Numerous Notes On The Art Of Travel. . Philadelphia: American Arms
Publishing CO. , 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good - 284 pages,
illustrations, red cloth with very slight discolorations. Farrow was an
instructor of tactics at West Point, and Commanded Indian scouts in the
Department of the Columbia. A "how to" hand-book for officers and
soldiers on the frontier. Information on horses, equipment and
supplies, how to travel in the mountains, marching, crossing rivers,
the camp, mess, living off the country, tracking Indians, the trail,
signs, and signals. Also a section on Chinook Vocabulary. Originally
published in 1881, most useful in its day. Howes F56, Rader 1345 $295.00
[4981] Faulk, Odie B.. The Geronimo Campaign . N.Y.: Oxford
Univ. Press , 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 245 pages,
illustrations. Charles Gatewood, Bourke, Crook, Miles, Tom Horn,
Victorio and Sitting Bull who finally surrendered 1886. $35.00
[4686] Fiske, Elizabeth French. I Lived Among the Apaches An
Appreciation of the Virtues and Emotions of the Indian American . Pasadena
CA: Trails End Publishing , 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 163 pages. $75.00
[8162] Fiske, Frank. Taming of the Sioux . Bismarck N.D.:
Bismarck Tribune, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 186 pages,
frontis, minor edge wear, front hinge starting. Much on Custer, Sitting
Bull, Wounded Knee, Minnesota outbreak, etc. Luther 98. $695.00
[5162] Flipper, Henry O. , Theodore D. Harris. Negro Frontiersman
The Western Memoirs of Henry O. Flipper First Negro Graduate of West
Point Edited With an Introduction by Theodore D. Harris . El Paso:
Texas Western College Press, 1963. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 54 pages, frontis, photo, bookplate of Carl Hertzog. Indian Wars
from 1878-1882, Apaches and Victorio. Served in the 10th Cavalry, and
was court-martialed and dismissed from the army at Fort Davis. $175.00
[5772] Forbes, Jack D.. Warriors of the Colorado The Yumas of the
Quechan Nation and Their Neighbors . Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 378
pages, maps, illustrations. $65.00
[4323] Foreman, Grant. The Five Civilized Tribes . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 455 pages, frontis, illustrations, DUST JACKET IS FROM A LATER
PRINTING. Story of the removal of 60,000 Indians from the southern
states and their adaptation to a new home in Oklahoma. The Five
Civilized Tribes are the Creek, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Seminole, and the
Cherokees. Rader 1432 $90.00
[7372] Foreman, Grant. A History of Oklahoma . Norman:
University Of Oklahoma Press, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 384 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map,
signed by author, owner inscription, slight edge wear to jacket. Much
on Indians, pioneers, Custer and the Washita fight, etc. Six-Guns 744,
"Has some mention of the Dalton gang, the Doolin and Jennings gans, the
Buck gang, Dutch Henry's band, and others." $150.00
[5765] Foreman, Grant. Indians & Pioneers The Story of the
American Southwest Before 1830 . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 348 pages, illustrations. "Record of the clash between
Indians and pioneers I the Southwest before the Removal Act of 1830."
Rader 1435, Howes F259 $135.00
[2426] Foreman, Grant. The Five Civilized Tribes . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 455 pages, frontis, illustrations. Story of the removal of
60,000 Indians from the southern states and their adaptation to a new
home in Oklahoma. The Five Civilized Tribes are the Creek, Chickasaw,
Choctaw, Seminole, and the Cherokees. Rader 1432 $70.00
[2427] Foreman, Paul. Quanah The Serpent Eagle . Flagstaff,
Arizona : Northland Press, 1983. Stiff Wraps. Very Good ISBN:
0-87358-324-8. 152 pages, photos,.This book is a work of fiction based
on a historical person. It is an attempt to imagine the last days of
the Comanche as a free people through the eyes of one of their leaders.
Adobe Walls, Billy Dixon, fur traders, etc. $15.00
[6295] Foreman, Paul. Quanah The Serpent Eagle . Flagstaff,
Arizona : Northland Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-87358-324-8. 152 pages, photos, 1 of 100 copies specially bound,
numbered and SIGNED by the author, housed in a slipcase. This book is a
work of fiction based on a historical person. It is an attempt to
imagine the last days of the Comanche as a free people through the eyes
of one of their leaders. Adobe Walls, Billy Dixon, fur traders, etc.
$50.00
[2003] Forrest, Earl R. . The Snake Dance Of The Hopi Indians . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 172 pages, illustrations, photos, map end-papers. Great
Western & Indian Series XXI The author witnessed the ceremony and
relates his observations. $45.00
[1884] Forrest, Earl R. Edwin B. Hill. Lone War Trail Of Apache Kid
. Pasadena
CA: Trails End Publishing Company, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good - / Very Good -. 143 pages, DELUXE EDITION # 88 of 250
copies, SIGNED by both authors, illustrations, map end-papers, padded
leather, jacket has minor chipping to edges, else VG-/VG- Dedicated to
Al Sieber, Chief of Scouts. Six-Guns 748 "Well written history, the
most nearly complete work on this notorious Arizona Indian Outlaw."
$185.00
[6260] Forrest, Earl R. Edwin B. Hill. Lone War Trail Of Apache Kid
. Pasadena
CA: Trails End Publishing Company, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good -. 143 pages, DELUXE EDITION 1of 250 copies,
SIGNED by both authors, illustrations, map end-papers, padded leather,
chipping to edges. Dedicated to Al Sieber, Chief of Scouts. Six-Guns
748 "Well written history, the most nearly complete work on this
notorious Arizona Indian Outlaw." $165.00
[8809] Forsyth, George A.David Dixon. Thrilling Days In Army Life By
General George A. Forsyth, U. S. A. Introduction by David Dixon . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1994. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8032-6873-4. 198 pages, frontis, illustrations. Detailed account of
the Beecher Island fight. Also included are accounts of an Apache raid
in 1882, Sheridan's famous ride during the Civil War, and the closing
scene at Appomattox Court-House. $8.00
[4980] Fowler, William H.. The Black Infantry in the West 1869-1891
. Westport
Conn. : Greenwood Publishing Corp. , 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 8371-3313-0. 167 pages, illustrations, book and
signature of John Carroll. $65.00
[7768] Fowler, William, W.. Woman On The American Frontier A
Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations,
Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths Of The "Pioneer Mothers
Of the Republic" . S. S. Scranton & Co. , 1878. Hard Cover.
Very Good 527 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth, minor edge
wear. Indians, captivity, pioneers, etc. Rader 1461. $150.00
[6190] Frazer, Robert W.. Forts of the West Military Forts and
Presidios and Posts Commonly Called Forts West of the Mississippi River
to 1898 . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 246 pages, maps, illustrations. Lists
and describes each military establishment west of the Mississippi.
$75.00
[4984] Frazer, Robert W.. Forts and Supplies The Role of the Army in
the Economy of the Southwest 1846-1861 . Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-8263-0630-6. 253 pages, maps, illustrations. $35.00
[44] Frey, Rodney. The World of the Crow Indians, As the Driftwood
Lodges. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. Hard Cover.
Very Good - / Very Good -. 193 pgs, Illus, maps $30.00
[8689] Frost Lawrence A. Custer's 7th CAV And The Campaign Of 1873 .
El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1986. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. New
/ New. ISBN: 0-912783-05-2. 225 pages, map endpapers, LIMITED EDITION
with illustrated dj by J.K. Ralston, 9 full color plates, previously
unpublished photos. An account of a little known survey made for the
Northern Pacific Railroad in 1873 and of the conflict between the U.S.
Army and the Sioux Indians, and also between rival commanders Stanley
and Custer. Vol. 3-MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES. Recently discovered
William R. Pywell photographs included. Maps by John Popovich.
New-mint. LEATHERBOUND, SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION OF ONLY 100 COPIES,
THIS BEING NUMBER 38. "For Custer buffs, the volume is required
reading." South Dakota History. $175.00
[2833] Frost, Lawrence A. The Court-Martial of General George
Armstrong Custer. Norman:
Univ. Ok.Press , 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 280 pgs maps, Illustrations. Covers the Hancock expedition
against the Indians, and outlines the events leading up to the Indian
uprising in Kansas in 1867. Presented is the verbatin proceedings from
the court-martial, transcribed from origina l documents. Also contains
an account of Custer being arrested for murder by civilian court in
reguards to the shooting of a deserter. Luther 15 $28.00
[4556] Frost, Lawrence A.. Custer Legends . Bowling Green Ohio
:
Bowling Green University Popular Press , 1989. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87972-180-4. 251 pages, map
end-papers, photos. A collection many interesting and unusual Custer
legends. All are intriguing accounts based on facts. Swinford mention
$45.00
[2556] Fry, James B.. Army Sacrifices Or Briefs From Official
Pigeon-Holes. Sketches Based on Official Records Grouped Together for
the Purpose of Illustrating the Services and Experiences of the Regular
Army of the United States on the Indian Frontier. . N.Y.: D. Van
Nostrand, 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 254 pages + ads,
maroon cloth, gilt lettering, rebacked, soiling to covers, else a good
solid copy. Graff 1458, " Contains chapters on the Fetterman Massacre,
Forsyth's Fight, the Grattan Massacre, and the Canby Massacre, etc."
Howes F399aa, Rader 1503 $350.00
[5178] Fry, James B.. Army Sacrifices Or Briefs From Official
Pigeon-Holes. Sketches Based on Official Records Grouped Together for
the Purpose of Illustrating the Services and Experiences of the Regular
Army of the United States on the Indian Frontier. . N.Y.: D. Van
Nostrand, 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 254 pages + ads,
maroon cloth, gilt lettering, very nice copy! Graff 1458, " Contains
chapters on the Fetterman Massacre, Forsyth's Fight, the Grattan
Massacre, and the Canby Massacre, etc." Howes F399aa, Rader 1503 $400.00
[3308] Fry, James B., Jerome A. Green. Army Sacrifices Or Briefs
From Official Pigeon-Holes With a new introduction by Jerome A. Green .
Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2003. First Edition. Stiff
Wraps. New / New. ISBN: 0-8117-2824-2. 254 pages. Contains chapters on
the Fetterman Massacre, Forsyth's Fight, the Grattan Massacre, and the
Canby Massacre, etc. Also included is Custer's Defeat by Sitting Bull
as contained in Fry's Military Miscellanies. $15.95
[5286] Fuller, Emeline L. . Left By The Indians Story of My Life . Mt.
Vernon Iowa : Hawk-Eye Steam Print , 1892. First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ 40 pages, frontis, illustrations, very nice copy
housed in a protective case! Graff, 1460, " Only account by a survivor
of the sufferings of the 1860 Ute-Myers emigrating party of 54 members,
all but 15 of whom perished from hunger or were killed by Indians on
the Snake River in Idaho. Among overland disasters, equaled in horror
only by that of the Donner Party, cannibalism was resorted to in both
cases." Howes F407, Rader 1504. $3,250.00
[4490] Gaff, Alan D.. Bayonets in the Wilderness Anthony Wayne's
Legion in the Old Northwest . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3585-9. 419 pages, maps, illustrations. Volume 4 in
the Campaigns and Commanders Series. "Gaff documents the British and
French influence, the famed battle at Fallen Timbers, and the Treaty of
Greeneville, which ended hostilities in the region. His account brings
to light alliances between Indian forces and the British military,
demonstrating that British troops still conducted operations on
American soil long after the supposed end of the American Revolution."
$45.00
[6285] Gard, Wayne. The Great Buffalo Hunt With Drawings by Nick
Eggenhofer . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 324 pages + index, illustrations, original announcement for book
laid in. Buffalo Bill, Custer and Duke Alexis, buffalo hunters and the
extermination of the great herds. $35.00
[1617] Geary, Edward R.. Depredations And Massacres By The Snake
River Indians . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1966. Limited/Numbered. Stiff Wraps. New
17 pages, Limited edition, # 541 of 732 copies. "Geary was a
superintendent of Indian Affairs for Oregon in 1859-1861 and one of the
founders of the Oregon Central Railroad. He describes the horrible
atrocities committed by the Indians." $20.00
[6648] Genovese, Vincent J.. Billy Heath The Man Who Survived
Custer's Last Stand Foreword by Brian Pohanka . Amherst
N.Y. : Prometheus Books , 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 1-59102-066-2. 232 pages, photos, illustrations. "The author
presents evidence based on recent uncovered facts, that Pvt. William
Heath, the farrier for Company L, did manage to escape the battle."
$28.00
[4997] Gibbs, Josiah F.. The Mountain Meadows Massacre . Salt
Lake City: Salt Lake Tribune Publishing Co. , 1910. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ 59 pages, illustrations. Contains photos taken from the
site. Six-Guns 825 $175.00
[9888] Giese, Dale. Echoes of the Bugle . Phelps Dodge , 1976.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 32 pages, photos, illustrations, maps, owner
name. Military posts of New Mexico. Wingate, Bascom, Union, and others.
$25.00
[1838] Gifford, Edward W. Gwendoline Harris Block. Californian
Indian Nights And Entertainments Stories Of The Creation Of The World,
Of Man, Of Fire, Of The Sun, Of Thunder, etc, Of Coyote, The Land Of
The Dead, The Sky Land, Monsters, Animal People, etc. . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
323 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, top edge gilt,
INSCRIBED by the publisher, Arthur Clark. Typed letter from the authors
to Arthur Clark discussing details of the book. SIGNED by both authors.
A selection of myths and tales related at night in the assembly houses
and about campfires of the pre-Caucasian natives of the Golden State.
$150.00
[5499] Gilles, Albert S. SR.. Comanche Days . Dallas Texas: SMU
Press , 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-8707-139-X. 126 pages. Quanah Parker, Charley Ross, tribal history,
etc. $35.00
[6502] Gilpin, Laura. The Pueblos A Camera Chronicle . N.Y.:
Hastings House, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good
-. About 150 pages (not numbered, photos, minor wear to jacket. $250.00
[5224] Glass, E. L. N. Major. The History of the Tenth Cavalry
1866-1921 . Tucson:
Acme Printing Co. , 1921. First Edition. Flexible Cloth. Very Good -
145 pages, frontis, illustrations, photos, original cloth, embossed
buffalo on front cover, hinges starting, but solid, very slight edge
wear, housed in slipcase. The unit of "colored" soldiers was organized
in 1866, and served from Arizona to Montana, in Cuba and Mexico. Of
interest is its participation in the Geronimo Campaign in Arizona. One
of the scarcest regimentals. Graff 1571 $1,950.00
[5106] Glassley, Ray H.. Pacific Northwest Indian Wars . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 266 pages, illustrations. The Cayuse War 1848,
Rogue River Wars 1850s, Yakima War, 1853-56,Coeur d' Alene War 1857,
Modoc War 1873, Nez Perce War 1877, Bannock War, 1878, Sheepeater War
1879. $35.00
[693] Glisan, R.. Journal Of Army Life . San Francisco: Life A.
L. Bancroft and Company , 1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + Red
cloth with gilt lettering and design, frontis, 511 pgs, fold-out chart,
illustrations, minor exterior wear, front free end papers stuck to
inside cover, Howes G209, Glisan served as Surgeon, in Oklahoma,
Washington and Oregon. Rader 1609 Garrison life on the border, Indian
Wars, 1855-1858. Graff 1575 $250.00
[676] Goodrich, Samuel Griswold. Lives Of Celebrated Indians by the
author of Peter Parley's Tales . Boston:
1849. Hard Cover. Good + 315 pgs + ads, illustrated, frontis, exterior
has some chipping on the spine, binding tight not cracked, part of the
Cabinet Library "Blackhawk, Red Jacket, Pocahontas, Philip, Montezuma,
Tecumseh, + many others." Rader 1628 $115.00
[4458] Goodrich, Thomas. Scalp Dance Indian Warfare on the High
Plains . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8117-1523-X. 340 pages illustrations. Fetterman
Massacre, Beecher Island, Rose Bud, Little Big Horn, Washita, Sand
Creek, etc. $30.00
[5143] Gottfredson, Peter. Indian Depredations In Utah . Salt
Lake City: Skelton Publishing Co. , 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 352 pages + 17 page supplement, frontis, illustrations,
original cloth, stain on page edge not effecting text, owner name.
Accounts of numerous battles and fights with Indians. Graff 1599 $150.00
[8614] Gottfredson, Peter. Index to Indian Depredations in Utah . Utah
State Historical Society, 1942. Original Wraps. Very Good 25
un-numbered pages. Index for the 1919 book by the same author. Very
useful. $45.00
[8646] Graham, G. C., Palmer, John. History of the Twenty-second
United States Infantry 1866-1922 . 1922.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 162 pages, frontis, original
cloth with gilt lettering and design, minor edge wear. Organized in
1866 with David S. Stanley as the commanding officer. The 3 Yellowstone
Expeditions of 1871, 1872 and 1873, Sioux Expedition of 1876,
Campaigned against the Utes, Apaches and Navajos 1890-91, Spanish
American War, WWI. Scarce item! $450.00
[1953] Grant, Bruce. American Indians Yesterday And Today A
Profusely Illustrated Encyclopedia Of The American Indian . N.Y.:
E. P. Dutton & CO., 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 351 pages, illustrations. Over 200 drawings by Lorence F.
Bjorklund, information on famous chiefs, warriors, Custer mention.
$30.00
[6658] Grattan, Paul Hedren, Carroll Friswold. The Massacre of
Lieutenant Grattan and His Command Foreword by Paul L. Hedren,
Introduction to Plates by Carroll Friswold, Drawings by Black Horse . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87062-149-1. 74 pages, drawings, 1 of 250
copies. "Grattan served on frontier duty at Fort Laramie, Dakota,
1853-54. He was killed during an engagement with the Sioux Indians
August 19, 1854." $300.00
[5504] Graves, Laura. Thomas Varker Keam Indian Trader . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-3013-x. 342 pages, frontis, illustrations. "Keam
operated a trading post in Keams Canyon Arizona Territory from 1874 to
1902." $30.00
[2812] Gray, John S.. Centennial Campaign The Sioux War of 1876 . The
Old Army Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-88342-049-X. 392 pages, maps, map end-papers, small nick
on jacket edge. Extensive work on the Little Big Horn. Swinford
High-Spot 27 Volume 8 In The Source Custeriana Series $195.00
[4460] Gray, John S.. Centennial Campaign The Sioux War of 1876 . Fort
Collins: The Old Army Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-88342-049-X. 392 pages, maps, map
end-papers, LIMITED EDITION 1 of 250 copies SIGNED by the author.
Extensive work on the Little Big Horn. Swinford High-Spot 27 Volume 8
In The Source Custeriana Series $275.00
[8761] Grayson, G. W., David Baird. A Creek Warrior for the
Confederacy The Autobiography of Chief G. W. Grayson Edited and With an
Introduction by W. David Baird . Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-8061-2103-3. 181 pages, maps, illustrations, REVIEW copy with card
and announcement for book laid in. Grayson and his fellow Creeks were
attached to the Confederate Army in Indian Territory during the Civil
War. $35.00
[5107] Green, Jerry, John Vance. After Wounded Knee Correspondence
of Major and Surgeon John Vance Lauderdale While Serving With the Army
Occupying the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation 1890-1891. . East
Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87013-405-1. 184 pages, frontis, map,
photos. $35.00
[5510] Green, Jesse Frank Hamilton Cushing. Cushing at Zuni The
Correspondence and Journals of Frank Hamilton Cushing 1879-1884 . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8263-1172-5. 441 pages, frontis, illustrations. $60.00
[2163] Greene, A. C.. The Last Captive The Lives of Herman Lehmann,
Who Was Taken By The Indians As A Boy From His Texas Home & Adopted
By Them, His Career As An Authentic Wild Warrior With The Apache &
Comanche Tribes. Austin Texas: The Encino Press, 1972. . Hard
Cover. As New / As New. 161 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations.
Lehmann and his brother were captured by the Apaches in 1870. His
brother escaped but Herman remained and became a warrior within the
Apaches and later Comanches and grew to be a hater of the whites. He
was eventually returned to his mother and reentered White society.
$65.00
[6220] Greene, A. C.. The Last Captive The Lives of Herman Lehmann,
Who Was Taken By The Indians As A Boy From His Texas Home & Adopted
By Them, His Career As An Authentic Wild Warrior With The Apache &
Comanche Tribes. Austin Texas: The Encino Press, 1972. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 161 pages, frontis,
photos, illustrations. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 250 SIGNED copies, leather
spine housed in a slipcase. Lehmann and his brother were captured by
the Apaches in 1870. His brother escaped but Herman remained and became
a warrior within the Apaches and later Comanches and grew to be a hater
of the whites. He was eventually returned to his mother and reentered
White society. $150.00
[7683] Greene, A. C.. The Last Captive The Lives of Herman Lehmann,
Who Was Taken By The Indians As A Boy From His Texas Home & Adopted
By Them, His Career As An Authentic Wild Warrior With The Apache &
Comanche Tribes. Austin Texas: The Encino Press, 1972. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 161 pages, frontis,
photos, illustrations. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 250 SIGNED copies, leather
spine housed in a slipcase. Lehmann and his brother were captured by
the Apaches in 1870. His brother escaped but Herman remained and became
a warrior within the Apaches and later Comanches and grew to be a hater
of the whites. He was eventually returned to his mother and reentered
White society. $165.00
[3502] Greene, Candice, Donald Tofpi. Silver Horn Master Illustrator
of the Kiowas Foreword by Donald Tofpi . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3307-4. 308 pages, illustrations. "Plains Indians
were artists as well as warriors, and Silver Horn (1860-1940), a Kiowa
artist from the early reservation period, may well have been the most
prolific Plains Indian artist of all time. In this presentation of
Silver Horn's work, showcasing 43 color and 116 black-and-white
illustrations, Candace S. Greene provides a thorough biographical
portrait of the artist and, through his work, assesses the concepts and
roles of artists in Kiowa culture." Volume 238 in the The Civilization
of the American Indian Series. $50.00
[8694] Greene, Duane Merritt. Ladies and Officers of the United
States Army, or American Aristocracy A Sketch of the Social Life and
Character of the Army . Chicago: Central Publishing Co. , 1880.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 222 pages original brown cloth
with gilt lettering, wear to edges, full page inscription dated 1881
Fort Gibson Indian Territory asking to pass the book around to Col.
Pettigrew, Major Jackson, etc . A rare privately printed memoir by a
former U.S. Army Lieutenant in the Sixth Cavalry under Nelson Miles in
Kansas, Indian Territory, and Texas, 1873-1877. Description of the 1874
expedition into the Texas Panhandle during the Red River War against
the Comanches and Kiowas. Greene was very critical of Miles. Reveals
the darker side of morality in the West. Graff 1646, "In Greene's
opinion, the Army was the haunt of alcoholics and morons at the mercy
of scheming women (wives.)" Rare $795.00
[8598] Greene, Duane Merritt. Ladies and Officers of the United
States Army, or American Aristocracy A Sketch of the Social Life and
Character of the Army . Chicago: Central Publishing Co. , 1880.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 222 pages original blue cloth with
gilt lettering, slight wear to edges. A rare privately printed memoir
by a former U.S. Army Lieutenant in the Sixth Cavalry under Nelson
Miles in Kansas, Indian Territory, and Texas, 1873-1877. Description of
the 1874 expedition into the Texas Panhandle during the Red River War
against the Comanches and Kiowas. Greene was very critical of Miles.
Reveals the darker side of morality in the West. Graff 1646, "In
Greene's opinion, the Army was the haunt of alcoholics and morons at
the mercy of scheming women (wives.)" Rare $875.00
[8057] Greene, Jerome A.. Nez Perce Summer, 1877 The U. S. Army and
the Nee-Me-Poo Crisis . Helena:
Montana Historical Society Press, 2000. . Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-917298-68-3. 554 pages, illustrations, maps, slight wear
to jacket edge. Chief Joseph, O. O. Howard, Big Hole battle, escape
over the Lolo Trail, and the Nez Perce's struggle for survival. $50.00
[3553] Greene, Jerome A.. Morning Star Dawn The Powder River
Expedition and the Northern Cheyennes, 1876 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3548-4. 288 pages, maps, ilustrations. "Narrative
history blending both American Indian and U.S. Army perspectives on the
attack that destroyed the village of Northern Cheyenne chief Morning
Star. Of momentous significance for the Cheyennes as well as the army,
this November 1876 encounter, coming exactly six months to the day
after the Custer debacle at the Little Bighorn, was part of the Powder
River Expedition waged by Brigadier General George Crook against the
Indians. Vital to the larger context of the Great Sioux War, the attack
on Morning Star's village encouraged the eventual surrender of Crazy
Horse and his Sioux followers." $31.00
[5104] Greene, Jerome A.. Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux
War 1876-1877 The Military View . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2535-7. 228 pages, maps, illustrations. Custer,
Little Big Horn in addition to, the Battles of Rosebud Creek, Warbonnet
Creek, Powder River, and others during 1876-77. $35.00
[6647] Greene, Jerome A.. Nez Perce Summer, 1877 The U. S. Army and
the Nee-Me-Poo Crisis . Helena:
Montana Historical Society Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-917298-68-3. 554 pages, illustrations,
maps, SIGNED by the author. Chief Joseph, O. O. Howard, Big Hole
battle, escape over the Lolo Trail, and the Nez Perce's struggle for
survival. $75.00
[5105] Greene, Jerome A.. Yellowstone Command Colonel Nelson A.
Miles and the Great Sioux War 1876-1877 . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-2142-8. 333 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations, minor rubbing to jacket. Covers the 1876 Campaign,
focusing on the events after the Custer fight. Swinford mention. $35.00
[8294] Greene, Jerome A.. Washita The U. S. Army And The Southern
Cheyennes, 1867-1869 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3551-4. 292 pages, maps, illustrations. Custer and
the Washita fight. "Greene describes the event's causes, conduct, and
consequences even as he addresses the multiple controversies
surrounding the conflict, including questions of whether the engagement
was a battle or a massacre and whether Custer purposely abandoned his
men during the fighting. As Greene explains, the engagement brought
both praise and condemnation for Custer and carried long-range
implications for his stunning defeat at the Battle of the Little
Bighorn eight years later. " $33.00
[4474] Greene, Jerome A. Douglas D. Scott. Finding Sand Creek
History, Archeology, And The 1864 Massacre Site . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3623-5. 241 pages, illustrations, maps. History of
the massacre, and the quest to locate the exact site. $23.00
[9889] Gregory, J. N.. Fort Concho Its Why and Wherefore . San
Angelo Texas: 1970. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 39 pages, illustrations,
2 fold-out maps. $10.00
[5108] Grierson, Alice Kirk, Shirley Anne Leckie. The Colonel's Lady
on the Western Frontier The Correspondence of Alice Kirk Grierson
Edited and Introduction by Shirley Anne Leckie . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-2886-4. 255 pages, map, illustrations.
" The author's husband was commander of the 10th Cavalry "Buffalo
Soldiers" in 1866. Her letter describe some of the many problems
encountered." $35.00
[7901] Grierson, Alice Kirk, Shirley Anne Leckie. The Colonel's Lady
on the Western Frontier The Correspondence of Alice Kirk Grierson
Edited and Introduction by Shirley Anne Leckie . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-2886-4. 255 pages, map, illustrations. " The
author's husband was commander of the 10th Cavalry "Buffalo Soldiers"
in 1866. Her letter describe some of the many problems encountered."
$40.00
[6259] Griffith, Kinney A.. Mickey Free Manhunter . Caldwell
Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd., 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 239 pages, frontis, illustrations, photos. Mickey
Free was an Apache Scout, reservation police officer, and manhunter.
The author was a kid when he met Free in 1912. Al. Siebert, Geronimo,
Crook, Howard, Apache Kid, etc. $70.00
[1956] Griffith, Kinney A.. Mickey Free Manhunter . Caldwell
Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd., 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 239 pages, frontis, illustrations, photos. Mickey
Free was an Apache Scout, reservation police officer, and manhunter.
The author was a kid when he met Free in 1912. Al. Siebert, Geronimo,
Crook, Howard, Apache Kid, etc. $55.00
[484] Grinnell, George Bird. The Story Of The Indian. N.Y.:
Appleton and Co., 1898. Hard Cover. Very Good - 270 pgs + ads.
illustrated Ink name else VG- Indian life as witnessed by the author,
"His Home, Recreations, Marriage, Hunting, War, Religion, etc. Rader
1699 $68.00
[8164] Grinnell, George Bird. The Cheyenne Indians Their History and
Ways of Life 2volumes. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 2 volumes 788 total pages, frontis, illustrations, maps, Chief
Wolf Robe Hunt's copy (Tulsa Oklahoma.) There is a Wolf Chief mentioned
several times through the book. Definitive work on the subject. Rader
1694, Howes 432, Dustin 129 $650.00
[5571] Grinnell, George Bird. By Cheyenne Campfires . New
Haven:
Yale University Press, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 305
pages, frontis, illustrations. Rader 1693, "Cheyenne Legends." $200.00
[7575] Grinnell, George Bird. The Fighting Cheyennes. N.Y.:
Scribners , 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 431 pages,
maps, 3 fold-out maps, index, brown cloth with gilt lettering, very
slight edge wear. This book deals with the wars of the Cheyennes. Sand
Creek Massacre, Battle of the Washita, Little Big Horn, Ft. Phil
Kearney, Battle of the Rosebud, Medicine Lodge Treaty, the Hancock
Campaign, The Ft. Robinson Outbreak etc. Rader 1695, Howes G433, Luther
High Spot 82 $200.00
[2768] Grinnell, George Bird. Two Great Scouts And Their Pawnee
Battalion The Experience of Frank J. North and Luther H. North,
Pioneers in the Great West, 1856-1882, and their defence of the
building of the Union Pacific Railroad . Cleveland: The Arthur
Clark Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 299 pages,
fold-out map frontis, top edge gilt. Account of the Black Hills
Expedition with Custer in 1874, Indian fighting, scouting, hunting, and
railroad building. Rader 1702, Luther Non High-Spot $275.00
[1338] Grinnell, George Bird. When Buffalo Ran . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good
- / Very Good -. 114 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor wear to
jacket. Western Frontier Library # 31 True account of a young Indian
boy's life. $18.00
[3328] Grinnell, George Bird. The Cheyenne Indians Their History and
Ways of Life 2volumes. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine 788 total pages, frontis, illustrations, maps. Definitive work on
the subject. Rader 1694, Howes 432, Dustin 129 $500.00
[2886] Grinnell, George Bird. When Buffalo Ran . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. 114 pages, frontis, illustrations. Western Frontier
Library # 31 True account of a young Indian boy's life. $25.00
[431] Grinnell, George Bird. The Fighting Cheyennes. N.Y.:
Scribners , 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 431pgs maps, 3
fold-out maps, index, brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor exterior
wear, hinges tight and solid, book plate of John M. Carroll with his
signature, a stamp from a church else VG- This book deals with the wars
of the Cheyennes. Sand Creek Massacre, Battle of the Washita, Little
Big Horn, Ft. Phil Kearney, Battle of the Rosebud, Medicine Lodge
Treaty, the Hancock Campaign, The Ft. Robinson Outbreak etc. Rader
1695, Howes G433, Luther High Spot 82 $225.00
[8595] Grinnell, George Bird. Pawnee Hero Stories and Folk Tales
With Notes on the Origin Customs and Character of the Pawnee People . N.Y.:
Forest and Stream Publishers , 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 417 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth, gilt design
and lettering. Cheyennes, Pawnees, Dull Knife, etc. Rader 1698. $275.00
[5159] Grivas, Theodore. Military Governments in California
1846-1850 With a Chapter on Their Prior Use in Louisiana, Florida, and
New Mexico . Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1963.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Military Governments in
California 1846-1850 With a Chapter on Their Prior Use in Louisiana,
Florida, and New Mexico $75.00
[5057] Groves, G. I.. Famous American Indians . Chicago: By
Author, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 272
pages, frontis, illustrations. Sitting Bull, Chief Joseph, Roman Nose,
Red Cloud and many others. $75.00
[4976] Gump, James O.. The Dust Rose Like Smoke The Subjugation of
the Zulu and the Sioux . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-2152-5. 178 pages, maps, illustrations. Comparison
of the Little Big Horn massacre and the Zulu massacre of the British in
1879. $25.00
[5637] H. F. J. (Fred Harvey). First Families of the Southwest . Kansas
City Missouri: By Author, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
Around 70 pages (un-numbered) colored illustrations, wear to cover
edges. Original pictorial cloth, inscription on title page dated 1915.
Rader 1808 $175.00
[6802] Hafen, LeRoy R., Carl Coke Rister. Western America The
Exploration, Settlement, and Development of the Region Beyond the
Mississippi . N.Y.: Prentice-Hall, 1941. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 698 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, INSCRIBED by
Rister to Jesse. Rader, author of "South of Forty." Early Spanish
exploration, cattle, ranching, fur trade, Indian Wars, Custer, Red
River War, Minnesota Massacre, mining, settlers, outlaws, Apaches Wars,
etc. Herd 947, Six-Guns 887, "Deals with the vigilantes and outlaws
throughout the entire West." $75.00
[4376] Hagan, Barry J. C. S. C.. EXACTLY IN THE RIGHT PLACE: A
HISTORY OF FORT C.F. SMITH, MONTANA TERRITORY, 1866-1868. . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-31-1. 300 pages, frontis, endpaper maps,
photographs, illustrations, comprehensive bibliography, annotated index
and extensive notes. "Using letters, diaries and official reports, long
buried in dusty archives, Father Hagan has breathed new life into these
records and has synthesized them into a spellbinding story that even
the most sophisticated Indian War scholar must admit is the definitive
work on the subject." Fetterman Massacre, Red Cloud, list of officers
stationed at the Fort. VOLUME TWELVE in the "MONTANA AND THE WEST
SERIES $33.00
[8621] Hagan, William T.. United States Comanche Relations The
Reservation Years . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 336 pages, illustrations, has some underlining,
minor edge wear to jacket. Has mention of Custer and the Washita fight.
$20.00
[5616] Hagan, William T.. The Indian Rights Association The Herbert
Welsh Years 1882-1904 . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8165-0879-8. 301 pages, illustrations.
$65.00
[5599] Hagan, William T.. Quanah Parker Comanche Chief . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-2493-8. 141 pages, maps, illustrations,
owner stamp on 3 pages. $20.00
[8634] Hagedorn, Hermann. Leonard Wood A Biography 2 Volumes . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Vol.
1, 436 pages, frontis, illustrations, Vol. 2, 524 pages, frontis,
illustrations, owner name, both volumes slight edge wear. Chasing
Geronimo, Spanish American War, Roosevelt, etc. $110.00
[7403] Hailey, John. The History Of Idaho . Boise, Idaho:
Syms-York Co. , 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 395 pages,
frontis, owner inscription. Early history, fur trade, exploration,
Whitman, Oregon Trail, Indians, pioneers, Chief Joseph and the Nez
Perce War, etc. Graff 1702, Howes H16, Herd 956, "Has several chapters
on cattle." $275.00
[387] Haines, Francis. The Buffalo The Story of American Bison and
Their Hunters From Prehistoric Times to the Present. N.Y.,
1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 242 pgs.
Photos, ex lib with usual markings else VG-/VG- $12.00
[8302] Haley, James L.. The Buffalo War The History of the Red River
Indian Uprising of 1874 . Austin
Texas: State House Press, 1998. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
1-880510-58-8. 290 pages, illustrations, photos, SIGNED by the author.
"The U.S. Army battles three powerful Indian tribes, the Comanches,
Kiowas, and Southern Cheyennes in the Texas Panhandle." $39.00
[8833] Hamilton, W.T.. My Sixty Years On The Plains Trapping,
Trading, and Indian Fighting. N.Y.:
Forest And Stream Publishing Co., 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 244 pages, illustrations by Charles M. Russell, slight edge wear.
"Hamilton went west in 1842, with Old Bill Williams, the expedition
arrived among the Cheyennes well ahead of the other traders, bought up
all the furs and sold them. Hamilton never returned East, but spent the
remainder of his life in the West, trapping and trading, guiding
emigrant trains, scouting in the Indian wars, and mining." Howes H139,
Graff 1759, Rader 1755 $325.00
[7899] Hammer, Kenneth. Custer in 76 Walter Camp's Notes On The
Custer Fight. Brigham
Young University Press , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8425-0399-4. 303pgs, maps, illustrations, photos,
review copy. Interviews with 7th Cavalry Officers, Cavalrymen, Indian
Scouts, Indians who fought Custer, members of the Sioux Campaign and
others. Also contains names of those killed including the Indians, and
those awarded the medal of honor. High Spot # 32 $60.00
[4985] Hampton, Bruce. Children of Grace The Nez Perce War of 1877 .
N.Y.:
Henry, Holt, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-8050-1991-X. 407 pages, photos. Custer, Little Big Horn, Wounded
Knee, General Howard, Chief Joseph, Sheridan, Miles, etc. $30.00
[766] Harbison, Massy. A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS OF MASSY
HARBISON FROM INDIAN BARBARITY GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HER CAPTIVITY, THE
MURDER OF HER TWO CHILDREN, HER ESCAPE WITH AN INFANT AT HER BREAST;
TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CRUELTIES OF THE INDIANS ON THE..... Pittsburg:
D. and M. Maclean , 1828. Hard Cover. Good + TITLE
CONTINUED...ALLEGHENY RIVER, ETC., DURING THE YEARS 1790, 91, 92, 93,
94. Communicated By Herself. HB. 98pgs, original cloth, with minor
wear, binding tight & solid, 4 pages have been photographically
reproduced and attached (appears to have been done many years ago), , a
rare item. Important narrative on the Ohio-Pennsylvania frontier, with
account of St. Clair's defeat. Howes H179aa, Graff 1775 $475.00
[8880] Hardorff, G. Richard. The Custer Battle Casualities Burials,
Exhumations and Reinterments . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2002. . Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-912783-14-1. 182 pages, photos, index, Montana and the West Series
VII. Contains information on the condition of the dead discovered by
Terry, and eye-witness statements about the casualities. Swinford
mention. $45.00
[8879] Hardorff, G. Richard. The Custer Battle Casualties, II The
Dead, The Missing, And A Few Survivors . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-26-5. 223 pages, Limited edition, 1 of 1050 copies,
maps, illustrations, NEW condition. This volume expands on the previous
edition. This includes information on the 4 missing officers,
Harrington, Porter, Sturgis, Lord, all of whom were listed as MIA. A
chapter on the unidentified is included. Also included is information
on the runaways, and the survivors. This isVolume XI of the Montana and
the West Series. $45.00
[5280] Hardorff, G. Richard. Camp, Custer, And The Little Bighorn A
Collection of Walter Mason Camp's Research Papers on General George A.
Custer's Last Fight . El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1997.
First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-912783-25-7. 128 pages,
maps, illustrations, Volume X in the Montana and the West Series.
"Hardorff selected 36 interviews conducted by Camp, and has extensively
annotated these here-to-fore unpublished notes and letters." $38.00
[3143] Hardorff, G. Richard. Cheyenne Memories of the Custer Fight A
Source Book . Spokane
Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover.
New 189 pgs, illus. Maps, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 50 copies, SIGNED and
bound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine. Contains the
recollections of 13 Cheyenne Warriors, one interpreter, and a native
historian. Swinford mention. $235.00
[3945] Hardorff, G. Richard. Indian Views Of The Custer Fight A
Source Book . Spokane
Washington: The Arthur Clark Company, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover.
New ISBN: 0-87062-323-0. 237 pages, maps. Frontier Military Series,
vol. XXIII. LIMITED edition, 1 of 50 SIGNED copies, bound in leather.
"Thirty-five interviews and statements from Indians who were
eyewitnesses to the battle. Story of the battle as told through the
observations of twenty-nine Sioux and nine Cheyennes, from the point at
which the soldiers were first detected on their march toward the Indian
settlement, to the bitter end, as the Indians packed up and moved their
camps." $165.00
[6679] Hardorff, G. Richard. The Surrender and Death of Crazy Horse
A Source Book About A Tragic Episode In Lakota History . Spokane
Washington: The Arthur Clark Company, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover.
New ISBN: 0-87062-283-8 . 288 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations,
Frontier Military Series, XXI. "Collection of documents and interviews
regarding the final months of Crazy Horse's life, including many
unpublished items and rare newspaper accounts." $43.00
[3336] Hardorff, Richard. Cheyenne Memories of the Custer Fight A
Source Book. Spokane
Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company , 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover.
New ISBN: 0-87062-233-1. 189 pages, illustrations, maps 1 of 1,000
copies, Contains the recollections of 13 Cheyenne Warriors, one
interpreter, and a native historian. $45.00
[7582] Hardorff, Richard. Hokahey, A Good Day to Die, The Indian
Casualties of the Custer Fight. Spokane
Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87062-224-2. 174pgs, maps,illustrations, blue
cloth 1of 1,000 copies, original white jacket. Frontier Military Series
XVI. Account of the Indian Casualities of the different battle
positions, including The White Bull. Kicking Bear, and Miller Rocters,
and a casualty tabulation. Swinford Mention. $65.00
[3319] Hardorff, Richard. Hokahey, A Good Day to Die, The Indian
Casualties of the Custer Fight. Spokane
Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover.
New ISBN: 0-87062-224-2. 174pgs, maps,illustrations, blue cloth 1of
1,000 copies, Frontier Military Series XVI. Account of the Indian
Casualities of the different battle positions, including The White
Bull. Kicking Bear, and Miller Rocters, and a casualty tabulation.
Swinford Mention $40.00
[7987] Hardorff, Richard. Hokahey, A Good Day to Die, The Indian
Casualties of the Custer Fight. Spokane
Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87062-224-2. 174 pages, maps, illustrations,
LIMITED edition, 1 of 50 copies bound in leather, SIGNED by the author,
original prospectus laid in. Frontier Military Series XVI. Account of
the Indian Casualties of the different battle positions, including The
White Bull. Kicking Bear, and Miller Rocters, and a casualty
tabulation. Swinford Mention. $250.00
[5617] Hardorff, Richard, Carroll John M. The Oglala Lakota Crazy
Horse A Preliminary Genealogical Study And An Annotated Listing Of
Primary Sources Foreword by John Carroll . Mattituck, N.Y.: J. M.
Carroll & Company, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-8488-0019-2. 59
pages + photos. Swinford mention. $65.00
[6526] Hare, William H. Donald MacRae. Chief Joseph's Own Story From
the North American Review April 1879 . Original
Wraps. Very Good NP, ND, 31 pages, frontis. Early to mid 1900s reprint
of the original 1879 article. Much on General Howard, Chief Joseph and
the Nez Perce. $25.00
[8620] Harris, Moira F.. Between Two Cultures Kiowa Art From Fort
Marion . 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-9617767-3-0. 148 pages, illustrations, photos $35.00
[3943] Hart, John P.. Custer and His Times Book Four . Dexter,
Michigan: The Little Big Horn Associates , 2002. First Edition. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-9624612-1-0. 344 pages, frontis,
illustrations, photos, map, SIGNED by Robert Utley, one of the
contributing authors. Contains chapters by various authors to include:
Gregory Michno, Louis Kraft, Jeff Broome, Douglas Scott (Custer and the
Grand Duke in Nebraska 1872,) Shirley Leckie, Lee Noyes, ( A Voyage
Down the Yellowstone,) David Evans, (The Weir Point Incident,) Paul
Hutton, (Custer's Trail,) Robert Utley, (Remembering the Battlefield,)
and others. $65.00
[8624] Hassrick, Royal B.. The Sioux Life and Customs of a Warrior
Society . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 337 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. Sioux
society, customs, hunting, warfare, traditions, etc. $40.00
[5090] Hatch, Thom. Black Kettle The Cheyenne Chief Who Sought Peace
but Found War . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-471-44592-4. 308 pages, maps, illustrations. Sand Creek,
Washita, Custer, Medicine Lodge Treaty, etc. $35.00
[6641] Hathaway, Ella C.. Battle of the Big Hole in August 1877 As
Told By T. C. Sherill, A Volunteer Member of Gen. Gibbon's Command
Which Was So Nearly Wiped Out On That Occasion . 1919. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 13 pages, photos. $110.00
[5608] Hausman, Gerald. Tunkashila From the Birth of Turtle Island
to the Blood of Wounded Knee . N.Y.:
St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-312-09928-2. 265 pages, map end-papers. $20.00
[5535] Havins, T. R.. Beyond the Cimarron Major Earl Van Dorn In
Comanche Land . Brownwood
Texas: Brown Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 113 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Story of the
Wichita Expedition of 1858-59, and Van Dorn's campaign against the
Comanches. $175.00
[8027] Haydon, A. L.. The Riders of the Plains Adventures and
Romance With the North-West Mounted Police 1873-1910 . A.
C. McClure & CO., 1910. First Edition. Very Good+ 385 pages,
frontis, photos. Has a chapter on the Custer massacre and Sitting
Bull's move across the border. Herd 1015, Six-Guns 950, "Embodies some
material on Soapy Smith, his life and death in the Yukon." $90.00
[6379] Hayes, Jess G.. Apache Vengeance The True Story of Apache Kid
. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 185 pages, illustrations. Al Sieber enlisted the
Kid as an orderly for himself. They were both with Crook while chasing
the Chiricahua Apaches. Gatewood, Miles, scouting, etc. Six-Guns 954,
"One of the best and most thorough books written about Apache Kid, the
notorious Indian outlaw." $50.00
[7902] Hayes, Jess G.. Apache Vengeance The True Story of Apache Kid
. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 185 pages, illustrations. Al Sieber enlisted the Kid as an
orderly for himself. They were both with Crook while chasing the
Chiricahua Apaches. Gatewood, Miles, scouting, etc. Six-Guns 954, "One
of the best and most thorough books written about Apache Kid, the
notorious Indian outlaw." $60.00
[5691] Hazelrigg, Clara H.. A New History of Kansas Designed
Expressly for Use in the Public Schools . Topeka:
Crane & Co., 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 298
pages, frontis, original cloth with gilt design, minor spotting to
cover. Mentions Custer and Hancock, Indian problems, slavery, settlers,
etc. $50.00
[8710] Hazen, W. B. General. A Narrative Of Military Service . Boston:
Ticknor And Company , 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 450
pages, illustrations, frontis, minor exterior wear, bookplate, rear
hinge starting, period owner signature (Assistant Surgeon 23rd Kentucky
Volunteers Inf.). The author's experiences during the Civil War, and
service in the Indian Wars (prior to the Civil War.) Shiloh,
Chattanooga, Atlanta Campaign, pursuit of Hood, march to the sea, etc.
$675.00
[771] Heard, Isaac, V.D.. History of the Sioux War and Massacres of
1862 and 1863. N.Y.:
Harpers & Brothers , 1863. Hard Cover. Good + 354pgs + ads cloth
with gilt lettering , illustrated, wear to exterior, and tips, G+ The
author was a member of General Sibley's expedition against the savages
in 1862. Rader 1838 Howes 378a $225.00
[2745] Hebard, Grace Raymond. Washakie An Account of Indian
resistance of the Covered Wagon and Union Pacific Railroad Invasions of
Their Territory . Cleveland: Arthur Clark Company, 1930. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Good 337 pages, frontis, illustrations, map, wear
to edges, back cover stained, ink name, else a good solid copy. A
leader of the Shoshoni, he was well acquainted with Bridger and Carson.
He often was employed as a scout for the army. Howes H384, Luther
High-Spot 41, "gives a good account of the activity of the Shoshoni
allies in support of Crook." $125.00
[7100] Hebard, Grace Raymond. Washakie An Account of Indian
resistance of the Covered Wagon and Union Pacific Railroad Invasions of
Their Territory . Cleveland: Arthur Clark Company, 1930. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 337 pages, frontis, illustrations, map,
top edge gilt, original SIGNED photo of the author laid in. A leader of
the Shoshoni, he was well acquainted with Bridger and Carson. He often
was employed as a scout for the army. Howes H384, Luther High-Spot 41,
"gives a good account of the activity of the Shoshoni allies in support
of Crook." $500.00
[2767] Hebard, Grace Raymond. Washakie An Account of Indian
resistance of the Covered Wagon and Union Pacific Railroad Invasions of
Their Territory . Cleveland: Arthur Clark Company, 1930. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 337 pages, frontis, illustrations, map,
top edge gilt. A leader of the Shoshoni, he was well acquainted with
Bridger and Carson. He often was employed as a scout for the army.
Howes H384, Luther High-Spot 41, "gives a good account of the activity
of the Shoshoni allies in support of Crook." $475.00
[3416] Hebard, Grace Raymond, E.A. Brininstool. The Bozeman Trail
Historical Accounts of the Blazing of the Overland Routes into the
Northwest, and the Fights With Red Cloud's Warriors With Introduction
by General Charles King Two Volumes in One . Glendale, CA: Arthur
H. Clark Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good 652 total pages, frontis,
maps, illustrations. Fetterman and Custer Massacres, Sand Creek, Indian
wars, overland travel, fur trade, Lewis and Clark, etc. Howes H382,
Dustin 139 $175.00
[1439] Heckelmann, Charles N.. With Guidons Flying Tales of the U.S.
Cavalry in the Old West by Members of the Western Writers of America . N.Y.:
Double Day, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 197
pages, bookplate and signature of author historian John Carroll. 12
cavalry stories, included is the Beecher Island fight. $50.00
[8592] Hedren, Paul L.. Fort Laramie in 1876 Chronicle of a Frontier
Post at War . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-2345-5 . 313 pages, maps,
illustrations, review copy with card laid in. Much on the Sioux War,
Yellowstone Expedition, Crook, Custer, Little Big Horn, etc. Swinford
mention. $75.00
[5183] Hedren, Paul L.. We Trailed The Sioux Enlisted Men Speak on
Custer, Crook, and the Great Sioux War . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-8117-0062-3. 98 pages, illustrations. Life as a soldier wasn't as
glamorous as it's often times portrayed. Soldiers speak of the
hardships and life as it really was. $16.95
[4319] Hedren, Paul L.. The Great Sioux War 1876-77 . Helena:
Montana Historical Society Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-917298-23-3. 293 pages, maps, illustrations. Contains
15 articles from various authors, (Hutton, Mark Brown, Stewart,
Athearn, Dippie, Utley, and Hendren.) Swinford mention. $38.00
[4003] Hedren, Paul L.. Campaigning With Crook (Index) . Brigham
City Utah : Regimental Press , 1981. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ 8 pages, 1 of 250 copies. Hedren provides an index to the
1890 book by Charles King, Campaigning With Crook. Very useful
resource. $30.00
[8731] Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton. Navaho Trading Days . Albuquerque
NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine.
ISBN: 0-8263-0972-0. 388 pages, photos, REVIEW copy with card laid in.
Contains 318 rare photos between the 1920s and 30s. The author was an
Indian Trader at the Shonto Trading Post in Arizona. $45.00
[4001] Heitman, Francis B.. Historical Register and Dictionary of
the United States Army From Its Organization September 29, 1789 to
March 2 1903. Volume 2 . Washington D.C.: Government Printing
Office, 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 626 pages, original
binding. Contains a listing of officers who were wounded or killed in
action (1789-1903,) officers who served in the Civil War, those who
served in the Confederacy, etc. Very useful! $150.00
[2751] Heyman, Max L. JR.. Prudent Soldier A Biography of Major
General E. R. S. Canby 1817-1873 his military service in the Indian
campaigns, in the Mexican War, in California, New Mexico, Utah, and
Oregon; in the Civil War in the trans-Mississippi West, and as military
governor . Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1959. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 418 pages, frontis, illustrations.
Frontier Military Series III. The title says it all! $150.00
[5636] Hiesinger, Ulrich W.. Indian Lives A Photographic Record from
the Civil War to Wounded Knee . Prestel
N.Y. : 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 3-7913-1422-X.
139 pages, photos. Wounded Knee, buffalo Hunters, Minnesota Uprising,
Pawnee Village, Pueblos, etc. $30.00
[5536] Hitchcock, Ethan Allen, W. A. Croffut. Fifty Years in Camp
and Field Diary of Major General Ethan Allen Hitchcock, edited by W. A.
Croffut . N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 514 pages, frontis, top edge gilt, 2 bookplates. Graff
1908, "Hitchcock was an amazing man educated, able, honest,
industrious, conscientious, and patriotic in the highest degree. His
estimates of the public men of his era, most of whom he knew well, are
enlightening and interesting." Howes H535, Rader 1898 $275.00
[2372] Hoig, Stan. The Western Odyssey Of John Simpson Smith
Frontiersman, Trapper Trader, And Interpreter . Glendale,
CA: The Arthur Clark Company, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87062-107-6. 254 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Western Frontiersmen Series XV. Smith was one of the
lessor known frontiersman. He lived with and near the Indians most of
his life, and interpreted for 4 major treaties. He picked the location
for Camp Supply, but refused to go with Custer on the Washita
expedition. $60.00
[5059] Hoig, Stan. Perilous Pursuit The U. S. Cavalry and the
Northern Cheyennes . Boulder
Colorado: University Of Colorado Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-87081-660-8. 292 pages, illustrations. Dull
Knife, Fort Robinson, Sand Creek, Turkey Springs, etc. $35.00
[3513] Hoig, Stan. Beyond The Frontier Exploring the Indian Country
. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-3052-0. 370 pages, maps, illustrations. "Hoig chronicles early
explorations of Oklahoma. Focusing on expeditions during the first part
of the nineteenth century, Hoig provides a useful history of the region
during the period of its first discovery by the outside world." $15.00
[2726] Hoig, Stan. The Sand Creek Massacre. Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 217 pages. Maps illustrations. The Sand Creek Massacre of 1864
and the events leading up to it. $75.00
[5687] Homan, Dorothe Tarrence. Lincoln That County in Kansas . Lindsborg,
Kansas : Barbo's Printing , 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- / Very Good -. 389 pages, photos, map end-paper, minor rubbing to
jacket. Has a chapter on Indian problems, Custer and the Washita fight,
Black Kettle, Battle of Arickaree, Forsyth, Roman Nose, Sheridan, etc.
$60.00
[4970] Hook, Jason, Martin Pegler. To Live and Die in the West The
American Indian Wars . Michigan:
Osprey Publishing , 1999. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 159
pages, frontis, illustrations. The U. S. Cavalry, Apaches, Sioux and
Cheyenne. Their weapons, organization and military techniques. $15.00
[5623] Hough, Henry W.. Development of Indian Resources . Denver,
CO: World Press, 1967. Original Wraps. Very Good 286 pages,
illustrations. "Community action program produced this handbook for
tribal leaders with active cooperation of scores of tribal councils…"
$10.00
[8846] Howard, Helen Addison. War Chief Joseph . Caldwell
Idaho:
The Caxton Printers, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 362 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket.
Nez Perce history, Chief Joseph's struggle for freedom, General O.O.
Howard, battle of the Big Hole, etc. $50.00
[8554] Howard, James H.. The Warrior Who Killed Custer The Personal
Narrative of Chief Joseph White Bull Translated and edited by James H.
Howard . Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1969. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good -. 84 pages, illustrations, rubbing to jacket.
White Bull tells of killing a soldier belived to have been Custer.
Luther High-Spot 106 $95.00
[1925] Howard, O. O.. My Life And Experiences Among Our Hostile
Indians A Record of Personal Observations, Adventures, and Campaigns
Among the Indians of the Great West with some account of their life
habits, traits, religion, ceremonies, dress, savage instincts,. Scituate,
MA: Digital Scanning, 2001. First Thus. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
1-582-18261-2. TITLE CONTINUED..and customs in peace and war. 570
pages, illustrated, facsimile of the original 1907 edition. Howard's
experiences, Civil War, Indian Wars, Custer, Little Big Horn, Wounded
Knee, Minnesota Massacre, etc. $40.00
[3725] Howard, O. O.. My Life And Experiences Among Our Hostile
Indians A Record of Personal Observations, Adventures, and Campaigns
Among the Indians of the Great West with some account of their life
habits, traits, religion, ceremonies, dress, savage instincts, and
customs I. Hartford Conn.: A.D. Worthington & Company , 1907.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 570 pages, frontis,
illustrations, colored plates, slight exterior wear, else Very good
condition. Howard's experiences, Civil War, Indian Wars, Custer, Little
Big Horn, Wounded Knee, Minnesota Massacre, etc. $400.00
[3128] Howbert, Irving. The Indians of the Pike's Peak Region
Including an Account of the Battle of Sand Creek, and of Occurrences in
El Paso County, Colorado, during the War with the Cheyennes and
Arapahoes, in 1864 and 1868 . N.Y.: The Knickerbocker Press ,
1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 230 pages, frontis,
illustrations, top edge gilt, inscribed and SIGNED by the author. The
Indians of the region, much on Sand Creek and the War of 1868. Rader
1958, Howes H715, Graff 1984 $145.00
[4288] Howbert, Irving. Memories Of A Lifetime In The Pike's Peak
Region . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 298 pages,
frontis. Expanded edition of the author's 1914 edition (The Indians of
the Pike's Peak Region) The Indians of the region, much on Sand Creek
and the War of 1868, Pike's Peak, mining, etc. Howes H715, Graff 1984
$85.00
[5614] Howbert, Irving. The Indians of the Pike's Peak Region
Including an Account of the Battle of Sand Creek, and of Occurrences in
El Paso County, Colorado, during the War with the Cheyennes and
Arapahoes, in 1864 and 1868 . N.Y.: The Knickerbocker Press ,
1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 230 pages, frontis,
illustrations, top edge gilt, inscribed by the author. The Indians of
the region, much on Sand Creek and the War of 1868. Rader 1958, Howes
H715, Graff 1984 $100.00
[3129] Howbert, Irving. Memories Of A Lifetime In The Pike's Peak
Region . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 298 pages,
frontis, inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Expanded edition of the
author's 1914 edition (The Indians of the Pike's Peak Region) The
Indians of the region, much on Sand Creek and the War of 1868, Pike's
Peak, mining, etc. Howes H715, Graff 1984 $145.00
[8388] Hubbard, Jeremiah. Forty Years Among The Indians Descriptive
History Of The Ling And Busy Life of Jeremiah Hubbard . Miami
OK : The Phelps Printers , 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
200 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear, inscription. Rader 1969,
Howes H750, "Life of a Quaker missionary among various tribes in
Kansas, Missouri and Oklahoma." $600.00
[1186] Hughes, A Michael (editor). Journal Of The Indian Wars Volume
1. NO. 3 . Mason
City, Iowa : Savas Publishing Company, 2000. Stiff Wraps. As New ISBN:
1-882810-81-3. 179 pages + ads. Contains articles on The Dakota War of
1862, Stand Watie, Western Indian Experiences during the Civil War,
Doug Keller (Little Big Horn Interpreter), 1832 Black Hawk Trail, and
more. $15.00
[3883] Humfreville, J. Lee. Twenty Years Among Our Savage Indians A
Record of Their Daily Life, Habits, Traits, Religion, Ceremonies,
Dress, Savage Instincts, and Customs in Peace and War With Thrilling
Incidents, Exploits, and Daring Deeds in the Lives of Famous Indian
Fighters, . Hartford Conn.: The Hartford Publishing Co. , 1897.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 674 pages, frontis, illustrations,
colored plates, original decorative red cloth, period ink name on title
page, very slight exterior wear. Custer, Fetterman Massacre, Wounded
Knee, Indian wars, exploration, Fur trade, Jim Baker, James Beckwourth,
etc. Rare in 1st ed. Howes H790, Graff 2011, Rader 1976, Luther
mention. $900.00
[2041] Hunt, Aurora. Major General James Henry Carleton 1814-1873
Western Frontier Dragoon . Glendale,
CA: The Arthur Clark Company, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 390 pages, frontis, illustrations, map. Frontier Military Series
II. Carleton served in the Mid-west in the mid 1800's, Fort Gibson,
Council Bluffs, etc. $135.00
[8711] Hunt, Elvid. History of Fort Leavenworth 1827-1927 With
Preface by Brigadier General Edward L. King U.S. Army . Fort
Leavenworth Kansas : The General Service Schools Press , 1926. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 298 pages, frontis, illustrations,
maps, original cloth, slight edge wear. Information on Lewis and Clark,
Santa Fe Trail, Indians, Civil War, early exploration, a little on
Custer, etc. Howes H800, Rader 1978. $125.00
[4708] Hunt, Elvid, Edward King. Fort Leavenworth 1827-1927 . Fort
Leavenworth : General Service Schools Press , 1926. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 298 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps,
INSCRIBED by the author, slight chipping to jacket corners. History of
the Fort and many notables that were stationed there. Santa Fe Trail,
Custer, Sherman, Pope, etc. Rare in jacket! Rader 1978, Howes H800
$400.00
[1417] Hunt, Frazier. Custer The Last of The Cavaliers. N.Y.:
Cosmopolitan, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 209 pages
,frontis, illustrations. Dustin 145 Rader 1979 $45.00
[8705] Hunter, George. Reminiscences of An Old Timer A recital of
the Actual Events, Incidents, Trials, Hardships, Vicissitudes,
Adventures, Perils, and Escapes of a Pioneer, Hunter, Miner and Scout
of the Pacific Northwest . Battle Creek Michigan: Review And
Herald, 1888. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd edition, 508 pages,
illustrations, original cloth, gilt lettering and design, minor edge
wear, hinges starting, full page INSCRIPTION by author. Nez Perce and
Bannack Indian wars. Howes H811, Graff 2018, Mintz 247, "Hunter tells
of going overland by wagon train to Oregon and California. In addition,
he includes chapters on mining and an account of the Rogue River war of
1853." $375.00
[5585] Hunter, John D.. Memoirs of a Captivity Among the Indians of
North America From Childhood to the Age of Nineteen With Anecdotes
Descriptive of Their Manners and Customs To Which is Added Some Account
of the Soil, Climate, and Vegetable Production of the Territory
Westward. Philadelphia: J. Maxwell , 1824. Hard Cover. Very Good+
Title continued...of the Mississippi Third Edition With Additions. 462
pages, frontis, rebound, gray cloth with ¼ leather spine with gilt
lettering, pages very clean. Howes 813, Rader 1983, Wagner-Camp 42.2
$450.00
[6525] Hunter, Marvin J.. Horrors of Indian Captivity Authentic and
Thrilling Sketches of Tragedies That Occurred on the Texas Frontier . Bandera
Texas: The Bandera Bulletin, 1954. Original Wraps. Very Good 106 pages,
slight edge wear, pages age toned as usual. Cynthia Ann Parker, Herman
Lehmann, Ole, T. Nystel, and others. Rader 1986 $250.00
[6524] Hunter, Marvin J. Smith, Clinton L. Jefferson D. Smith. The
Boy Captives Being the True Story of the Experiences and Hardships of
Clinton L. Smith and Jeff D. Smith Among the Comanche and Apache
Indians During the Early Days, . Hackmore Texas : Frontier Times,
1927. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good Title continued...The
Only Two Brothers Ever Known to Endure the Same Hardships of Captivity
and Get Back Alive. A Thrilling Tale of Savage Indian Life and
Captivity Truthfully Told by the Captives Themselves, Tragedies of the
Borderland and Perils of Frontier Depicted. 219 pages, frontis, photos,
slight edge wear. The brothers were captured in Texas 1869 and held
captives for 5 years. Rader 1985 $285.00
[7697] Hutton, Paul Andrew. Soldiers West Biographies from the
Military Frontier. Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8032-2334-X. 276 pages, maps. Introduction by
Robert Utley, Biographies of William Clark, Philip H. Sheridan, George
A. Custer, George Crook, John G. Bourke, Nelson Miles, Charles King,
William Hazen, and others. $37.00
[9935] Hutton, Paul Andrew Hutton, Paul Andrew. The Custer Reader. Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 585pgs Maps, Illustrations. $35.00
[8073] Hyde, George E.. Spotted Tail's Folks A History of the Brule
Sioux . Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 329 pgs, illustrations, maps, slight edge wear to jacket.
The Civilization of the American Indian Series. Spotted Trail was
killed by Crow Dog in 1881. $75.00
[9904] Hyde, George E.. Red Cloud's Folk A History Of The Oglala
Sioux Indians . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 331 pages, frontis. Custer, Sitting Bull, Sand Creek, The Black
Hills, etc. Howes 862, Rader 1999, Luther High-Spot 96 $145.00
[2724] Hyde, George E.. Red Cloud's Folk A History Of The Oglala
Sioux Indians . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 331 pages, frontis, slight spotting to cover, else clean tight
copy. Custer, Sitting Bull, Sand Creek, The Black Hills, etc. Howes
862, Rader 1999, Luther High-Spot 96 $125.00
[8623] Hyde, George E.. Pawnee Indians . Denver CO: University
of Denver Press, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 304 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket.
Indian raids and skirmishes in Nebraska, account of Custer and the
buffalo hunt for Duke Alexis, much on Pawnee history. $60.00
[7900] Hyde, George E.. A Sioux Chronicle . Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+.
334 pages, maps, illustrations, inscribed by Major Kenneth Hammer to Ed
Luce. Covers the period of 1878-1890, Fort Robinson, Wounded Knee, Pine
Ridge, Ghost Dance, etc. $80.00
[1440] Irving, John Treat JR. John McDermott. Indian Sketches Taken
During An Expedition To The Pawnee Tribes 1833 . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1955. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. 275 pages, illustrations, edited by John McDermott. First
annotated edition since the original 1835 edition. American Exploration
and Travel Series # 18. $45.00
[8191] Jackson, Clyde, L. Grace Jackson. Quanah Parker Last Chief of
the Comanches A Study in Southwestern Frontier . N.Y.:
Exposition Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+.
184 pages, frontis, illustrations. Medicine Lodge Treaty, Mackenzie,
Adobe Walls, etc. $45.00
[9925] Jackson, John C.. The Piikani Blackfeet A Culture Under Siege
. Missoula:
Mountain Press Publishing Company, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New
/ New. ISBN: 0-87842-385-0. 275 pages, illustrations. "Piecing together
information from government records, fur traders' journals, archival
documents, scholarly studies, and other published and unpublished
sources, John C. Jackson reveals the story of the little-known Piikani
Blackfeet tribe. When fur traders entered Piikani territory in southern
Alberta and northern Montana in the mid-1700s, they introduced horses,
guns, liquor, and disease to the native people. Jackson explores such
topics as the Piikani's mastery of the horse; the ongoing defense of
Piikani territory against other Indian nations, fur traders, and
American expansion; and Piikani tribal ceremony, ritual, and
leadership." $28.00
[7418] James, George Wharton. Indians Of The Painted Desert Region
Hopis, Navahoes, Wallapais, Havasupais With Numerous Illustrations From
Photographs .
Boston: Little Brown & CO, 1905. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 268 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Hopi Snake Dance, Navaho, customs, religion,
etc. Rader 2051. $60.00
[5747] James, George Wharton. Indians of the Painted Desert Region
Hopis, Navahoes, Wallapais, Havasupais . Boston:
Little Brown and Co., 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 268
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, inscription. $125.00
[5756] James, Harry C.. The Cahuilla Indians The Men Called Master .
Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 185 pages + ads, illustrations. $35.00
[8611] James, John. My Experience With Indians . Austin Texas:
Gammel's Book Store, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 147
pages, illustrations, minor wear to cover. In 1869, the James family
left Illinois and headed for Texas. John was 17 years old at the time,
the eldest child. Choctaw Indians in Texas Rader 2060, Graff 2192
$175.00
[8393] Jenkins, Jeff. The Northern Tier or Life Among The Homestead
Settlers . Topeka
KS : Kansas Publishing House , 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 205 pages, signed by author, original cloth with minor edge wear.
Howes J94, Graff 2206, "Early days in Kansas by a resident of
Concordia." $275.00
[8394] Jenkins, Jeff. The Northern Tier or Life Among The Homestead
Settlers . Topeka
KS : Kansas Publishing House , 1880. Hard Cover. Very Good - 205pages,
signed by author, original cloth with minor edge wear, bookplate
removal scuffs on the front end-papers, hinges starting. Howes J94,
Graff 2206, "Early days in Kansas by a resident of Concordia." $260.00
[7712] Jennings, Napoleon Augustus. A Texas Ranger . N.Y.:
Charles Scribners Sons, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 321
pages, soriginal cloth, pictorial cover, light darkening to spine.
Jenkins (Basic Texas Books,) # 107,"Jennings was a reporter who served
under L. H. McNelly, in Texas from 1874 to 1878. This is one of the
most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late
1870's. " Rader 2086, Howes J100aa, Graff 2208 " Jennings' book is a
readable account of his life as a Ranger in the late 1870's." Six_Guns
1173, "Book contains much material on Texas gunmen, such as John Wesely
Hardin and King Fisher, and the Taylor-Sutton feud and other border
troubles. Exceedingly scarce." The Adams One-Fifty, # 85 $850.00
[3795] Jocelyn, Stephen Perry. Mostly Alkali A Biography . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers LTD, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 436 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers, fold-out map.
General Jocelyn spent 44 years in the military. Modoc War, Nez Perce
War, Bannock Indian War. Also covers the Fetterman Massacre, Washita,
Custer and the Little Big Horn, and much more. $88.00
[4615] Johnson, Fletcher W.. Life of Sitting Bull, and History of
the Indian War of 1890-91, A Graphic Account of the Life of the Great
Medicine Man and Chief Sitting Bull; His Tragic Death; Story of the
Sioux Nation; their Manners and Customs;. Edgewood Pub. Co. ,
1891. Hard Cover. Very Good - 544pages, Illustrations, rebacked in 1/4
leather with original decorative spine on top, all edges gilt, wear to
edges, this is the deluxe version. Interesting as a sample of popular
feelings at the time. Rader 2101 $100.00
[6512] Johnson, Harrison. Johnson's History of Nebraska . Omaha
Nebraska: Herald Printing House , 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 591 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, original
decorative cloth with gilt lettering, and exceptional copy! Has a
chapter of the Indian outbreak of 1863 & 64, mentions Frank North
and the Pawnee Scouts. Pioneers, settlers, settlements, cities, etc.
Very rare! Herd 1177, "Section on stock raising. Copy examined in the
Rollins Collection Princeton University." $550.00
[8748] Johnson, M. L.. Trail Blazing A True Story of the Struggles
With Hostile Indians On the Frontier of Texas . Dallas:
Mathis Publishing Co. , 1935. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 116 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket.
Description of cowboy and pioneer life in Texas during the 1860s. See
Herd 1179, , "These encounters with the red man was first written in
1918 and published in a brief form in 1923. Other accounts have since
been added. Includes an account of the battle of Wounded Knee." $295.00
[8747] Johnson, M. L.. Trail Blazing A True Story of the Struggles
With Hostile Indians On the Frontier of Texas . Dallas:
Mathis Publishing Co. , 1935. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 116
pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by author. Description of cowboy
and pioneer life in Texas during the 1860s. See Herd 1179, Rader 1095,
"These encounters with the red man was first written in 1918 and
published in a brief form in 1923. Other accounts have since been
added. Includes an account of the battle of Wounded Knee." $175.00
[9924] Johnson, Virginia W. The UnRegimented General, A Biography of
Nelson A. Miles. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 410pgs photos, Illus,index, Balanced work on Nelson Miles.
Custer,Indians,Scouts, etc. Luther 164 $40.00
[125] Johnson, Virginia W. The UnRegimented General, A Biography of
Nelson A. Miles. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very
Good -. 410pgs photos, Illus,index, Balanced work on Nelson Miles.
Custer,Indians,Scouts, etc. Luther 164 $37.00
[8250] Johnston, Charles H. L.. Famous Indian Chiefs Their Battles,
Treaties, Sieges, and Struggles With the Whites for the Possession of
America . Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1909. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 458 pages, frontis, illustrations, original
pictorial cloth, spotting to covers, new end-papers. King Philip, Black
Hawk, Sitting Bull, Roman Nose, Geronimo, Red Cloud, Red Jacket, Crazy
Horse, etc. Rader 2104. $75.00
[8855] Jones, Anson. Memoranda and Official Correspondence Relating
to the Republic of Texas Its History and Annexation Including a Brief
Autobiography of The Author By Anson Jones Late President of the
Republic of Texas . N.Y.: D. Appleton and Company, 1859. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 648 pages + ads, frontis, foxing to
title gage and frontis, else very clean, original cloth with minor edge
wear. Rader 2210, Howes J191, Jenkins Basic Texas Books 113, "Jones
left us the only formal autobiography of a president of the Republic of
Texas. Jones came to Texas in 1833 and became a participant in the
activities leading to the revolt against Mexico, surgeon and judge
advocate at the Battle of San Jacinto, Secretary of State under
Houston, and last President of Texas." $725.00
[8396] Jones, Daniel W.. Forty Years Among the Indians A True Yet
Thrilling Narrative Of The Author's Experiences Among the Natives. Salt
Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / . 400 pages, original cloth with gilt lettering, minor
edge wear. " Surprised by an early and devastating winter, 145 of 376
Mormon handcart pioneers perished. A rescue of the survivors took place
from a stone refuge near Devil's Gate, Wyoming. One of these, Daniel
Jones writes firsthand about this incident, along with many others, as
he relates his adventurous life" Mintz 262, Howes J207, Graff 2234,
Rader 2112 $350.00
[2551] Jones, Daniel W.. Forty Years Among the Indians A True Yet
Thrilling Narrative Of The Author's Experiences Among the Natives. Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good++. 378
pages, Special Edition 1 of 1,000 copies, minor chipping to jacket
edges. " Surprised by an early and devastating winter, 145 of 376
Mormon handcart pioneers perished. A rescue of the survivors took place
from a stone refuge near Devil's Gate, Wyoming. One of these, Daniel
Jones writes firsthand about this incident, along with many others, as
he relates his adventutous life" Mintz 262, Howes J207 $65.00
[4010] Jones, Douglas C.. Arrest Sitting Bull . N.Y.: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-684-15183-9. 249 pages. A novel mixing fact and fiction
centered on the arrest of Sitting Bull. $25.00
[4011] Jones, Douglas C.. A Creek Called Wounded Knee . N.Y.:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-684-15822-1. 236 pages, map. A novel mixing fact
and fiction on the December 1890 battle of Wounded Knee. $25.00
[7124] Jones, Gene. Where the Wind Blew Free Tales of Young
Westerners . N.Y.:
W. W. Norton Company , 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 195 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. "Stories of ten
men and women who lived in the early West." Cynthia Ann Parker, Quanah
Parker, cowboys, Wounded Knee, etc. $30.00
[6666] Josephy, Alvin M. Jr.. The Nez Perce Indians and the Opening
of the Northwest . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 705 pages + illustrations, frontis, maps. Their
history, Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War. $65.00
[460] Josephy, Alvin M. Jr.. The Indian Heritage of America An
authoritative book for the general reader and student alike on the
archeology, ethnology, and history of the tribes and cultures of the
Indians of North and South America from prehistoric times to the
present day. N.Y.: Knopf, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. 383 pgs + index, maps, illus. Dj has a few chips around
the edges. Also has information on mountain men, custer, fur trade etc
$30.00
[743] Josephy, Alvin M. Jr.. Red Power The American Indian's Fight
For Freedom . N.Y.:
American Heritage Press , 1971. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. 259 pgs,
ex-lib with usual markings, Collections of writings by various authors
addressing the 1960's and the effort to change the way America dealt
with the American Indians. $10.00
[4685] Josephy, Alvin M. Jr.. The Nez Perce Indians and the Opening
of the Northwest . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 705 pages + illustrations, frontis, maps. Their
history, Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War. $85.00
[9938] Kammen, Robert, Frederick Lefthand, Joe Marshall. Soldiers
Falling Into Camp The Battles At The Rosebud And The Little Big Horn . Encampment
Wyoming: Affiliated Writers of America , 1992. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 1-879915-04-9. 230 pages, maps.
Swinford mention. $22.00
[8812] Katz, William Loren. The Black West A Documentary and
Pictorial History . N.Y.:
Doubleday & Co., 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 336 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations, minor edge wear to
jacket. Explorers, fur traders, James P. Beckwourth, early settlers,
slavery in the West, cowboys, Nat Love, Cherokee Bill, Bill Pickett,
homesteaders, black Infantry and Cavalry, Custer, Little Big Horn,
Henry Flipper, Spanish American War, etc. $50.00
[1315] Kaufman, Fred S.. Custer Passed Our Way . Aberdeen S.
Dakota : North Plains Press , 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 365 pages, photos, illustrations, SIGNED by the
author, minor wear to jacket. "Tells the story of a German emigrant,
August Kaufman, homesteader, freighter and government surveyor, who had
an important and exciting part of what could be called the first
chapter in Custer's trip to the Little Big Horn." The author relates
his father's adventures. $45.00
[3493] Keim Randolph De B.. Sheridans Troopers on The Borders; A
Winter Campaign on The Plains. Philadelphia:
Claxton, Remsen, Haffelfinger , 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 308 pages, illustrations, frontis, new cloth, very clean inside
and out. A War correspondent's story of the winter campaign of 1868,
during which Custer fought the Battle of the Washita, lots of gory
details. Howes K31, Rader 2151 Luther 18 $275.00
[1540] Keim Randolph De B.. Sheridans Troopers on The Borders; A
Winter Campaign on The Plains. Philadelphia:
Claxton, Remsen, Haffelfinger , 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +
308pgs Illustrations, new endpapers, rebacked with original cover on
top, tight solid copy, A War correspondent’s story of the winter
campaign of 1868, during which Custer fought the Battle of the Washita,
lots of gory details. Becoming rare in first edition! Howes K31, Rader
2151 Luther 18, Graff 2283 $475.00
[105] Keim Randolph De B.. Sheridans Troopers on The Borders A
Winter Campaign on The Plains. David
McKay, 1885. Hard Cover. Good + 308pgs Illus, A War correspondent’s
story of the winter campaign of 1868, during which Custer fought the
Battle of the Washita, lots of gory details. Howes K31, Rader 2151
Luther 18 $115.00
[1801] Keim Randolph De B.. Sheridans Troopers on The Borders A
Winter Campaign on The Plains. Philadelphia:
David McKay, 1889. Hard Cover. Very Good 308pgs Illustrations, frontis,
very good, bright, tight copy. A War correspondent's story of the
winter campaign of 1868, during which Custer fought the Battle of the
Washita, lots of gory details. Howes K31, Rader 2151 Luther 18 $80.00
[5089] Kelton, Elmer. The Indian In Frontier News . San Angelo
Texas: The Talley Press , 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-9635599-1-5. 189 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author.
"The reporting of news about the Indian in local newspapers from the
1840s to the 1890s." $185.00
[5811] Kennedy, Michael S.. The Red Man's West True Stories of the
Frontier Indians From Montana The Magazine of Western History . N.Y.:
Hastings House, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 342 pages,
frontis, photos, illustrations. 1 of 199 numbered copies bound in full
buckskin with the original handmade leather bookmark, contains a full
page original sketch signed by Ed Borein. Housed in a slipcase. Lewis
and Clark Expedition, Sitting Bull, Custer, Sacajawea, Fetterman
Massacre, Ghost Dance, etc. $450.00
[5810] Kennedy, Michael S.. The Red Man's West True Stories of the
Frontier Indians From Montana The Magazine of Western History . N.Y.:
Hastings House, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. 342
pages, frontis, photos, illustrations. Lewis and Clark Expedition,
Sitting Bull, Custer, Sacajawea, Fetterman Massacre, Ghost Dance, etc.
$35.00
[3559] Kenner, Charles L.. Buffalo Soldiers And Officers Of The
Ninth Cavalry 1867-1898 Black & White Together . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 0-8061-3158-6. 384 pages, illustrations, maps.
"Detailed biographies of officers and enlisted men, and the passions,
aspirations, and conflicts that bound both black and white together."
$20.00
[8451] Kime, Wayne R., Richard Irving Dodge. The Powder River
Expedition Journals of Colonel Richard Irving Dodge . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2983-2. 206 pages, frontis, illustrations, REVIEW
copy with card laid in. October thru December 1876. "The fullest
firsthand account we possess of Gen. George Crook's Powder River
Expedition against the Sioux and Cheyenne Indians, which culminated in
Col. Ranald S. Mackenzie's resounding destruction of Dull Knife's
forces on November 25, 1876." $30.00
[4666] Kime, Wayne R., Richard Irving Dodge. The Indian Territory
Journals of Colonel Richard Irving Dodge . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New
ISBN: 0-8061-3257-4. 486 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. "Dodge's
journals provide an important account of conditions in Indian Territory
from 1878 to 1880 The Cheyenne-Arapaho reservation in present-day
western Oklahoma was the center of Dodge's activity. His writings offer
a firsthand record of the 1878 retreat of the Northern Cheyenne, the
conditions endured by Indians who remained on the reservation, and the
jurisdictional conflicts between Army personnel and representatives of
the Office of Indian Affairs." $40.00
[8452] Kime, Wayne R., Richard Irving Dodge. The Powder River
Expedition Journals of Colonel Richard Irving Dodge . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-2983-2. 206 pages, frontis, illustrations. October
thru December 1876. "The fullest firsthand account we possess of Gen.
George Crook's Powder River Expedition against the Sioux and Cheyenne
Indians, which culminated in Col. Ranald S. Mackenzie's resounding
destruction of Dull Knife's forces on November 25, 1876." $20.00
[4649] Kinevan, Marcos. Frontier Cavalryman Lieutenant John Bigelow
With the Buffalo Soldiers in Texas . El
Paso: Texas Western Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87404-243-7 . 338 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Bigelow graduated West Point in 1877 and was assigned to a black
cavalry regiment in Texas where he kept written notes and observations.
$35.00
[8722] King, Charles Capt.. Trials of a Staff Officer . Philadelphia:
Hamersly & Co. , 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 214
pages +ads, original cloth with spotting to cover. Information on the
Yellowstone and Big Horn Expeditions, much on West Point. $65.00
[5175] King, Charles Capt.. Campaigning With Crook And Stories Of
Army Life. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1890. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 295
pages +ads, illustrations, owner name on front and rear blank
end-paper. blue decorated cloth. Service with Crook in the Indian war
of 1876. Luther 37, Dustin 163 $150.00
[313] King, Charles Capt.. Campaigning With Crook. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -
/ Good+. 166 pg, maps, illus. Ink name, The Big Horn and Yellowstone
Expedition of 1876, as told by Charles King, adjutant of General
Merritt’s Fifth Cavalry. King presents the soldiers point of view in
the campaigns and also covers the acti vities of the Fifth Cavalry
before joining Crook’s force, including the fight on the War Bonnet.
King witnessed Buffalo Bill Cody’s fight with Yellow Hand which he
recounts in detail. $25.00
[637] King, Charles Capt.. Foes In Ambush. Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott CO. , 1893. Hard Cover. Very Good - 263pgs blue cloth $30.00
[9750] King, David S.. Mountain Meadows Massacre A Search For
Perspective . Wash.
D.C.: Potomac Corral, The Westerners, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine The Great Western Series No. 8 LIMITED EDITION 1 of 250 SIGNED
copies. 26 pages, illustrations. Mountain Meadows is located about 35
miles west of Cedar City, Utah, where on the 11th of September 1857,
125 men women and children were killed. $30.00
[5088] King, James T.. War Eagle A Life of General Eugene A. Carr . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 232 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, rubbing
to jacket, bookplate of John M. Carroll. Covers his Civil War
experiences, but concentrates on Carr's western activities. The Big
Horn and Yellowstone Expeditions and more. $100.00
[6662] King, James T.. War Eagle A Life of General Eugene A. Carr . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 232 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, rubbing
to jacket. Covers his Civil War experiences, but concentrates on Carr's
western activities. The Big Horn and Yellowstone Expeditions and more.
$75.00
[5468] King, Kent. Massacre The Custer Cover-Up The Original Maps of
Custer's Battlefield Custer Trails Series Volume Three . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2000. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-912783-15-X . 310 pages, maps, documents. "King, concludes there was
a major military cover-up after the Battle of the Little Big Horn. More
maps pertaining to the Custer Battle are found in this book than in any
other publication up to this time." $45.00
[7689] Kjelgaard, Jim. The Story of Geronimo . N.Y.: Grosset
& Dunlap , 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 179 pages +
ads, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket. $25.00
[9893] Kloberdanz, Timothy. The Tragedy at Summit Springs From The
Viewpoint of the Indians . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ NP, ND. 22 pages, stapled wraps, manuscript format. $45.00
[5822] Kneale, Albert H.. Indian Agent by Albert H. Kneale U. S.
Indian Agent, Retired . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 429 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, bookplate. The
author was an Indian agent for nearly 30 years during the early 1900s.
$75.00
[7265] Knight, John, John Slover. Indian Atrocities: Narratives Of
The Perils And Sufferings Of Dr. Knight And John Slover, Among The
Indians, During The Revolutionary War, With Short Memoirs of Col.
Crawford and John Slover. . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon
Press, 1983. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-300-0. 72 pages, Facsimile
of the 1867 edition. "Knight was captured by the Delaware Indians of
the Wingenium tribe and tells the horrors of the executions performed
by the Indians. Slover was captured when he was eight years old and
lived with the Indians until he was 20, at which time he was
relinquished to some of his relations. He then went on to join the
Continental army." $25.00
[6664] Knight, Oliver. Life and Manners in the Frontier Army . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1440-1. 280 pages. Covers the lives of
officers, enlisted men, wives and families during the Indian Wars
1865-1890. $25.00
[4620] Knight, Oliver. Following The Indian Wars The Story of the
Newspaper Correspondents Among the Indian Campaigners . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 348 pages, maps, illustrations, "The author not only
describes the work of all these twenty correspondents, but summarizes
the subsequent career of each of them." Custer, Crook, Washita, Rosebud
etc." Luther 169 $40.00
[4113] Knight, Oliver. Life and Manners in the Frontier Army . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-1440-1. 280 pages. Covers the lives of
officers, enlisted men, wives and families during the Indian Wars
1865-1890. $35.00
[6660] Knight, Oliver. Following The Indian Wars The Story of the
Newspaper Correspondents Among the Indian Campaigners . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 348 pages, maps, illustrations, "The author not only describes
the work of all these twenty correspondents, but summarizes the
subsequent career of each of them." Custer, Crook, Washita, Rosebud
etc." Luther 169 $45.00
[8782] Kober, George Martin M.D. LL. D. Reminiscences of George
Martin Kober M.D. LL. D. Emeritus Dean and Professor of Hygiene of the
School of Medicine and Member of the Board of Regents Georgetown
University Washington D.C. Volume I . Menasha Wisconsin: The
Collegiate Press , 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 403
pages, illustrations, very slight wear. Much on the western military
posts and the Indians, Red River War, Modoc War, Lava Beds, Oregon,
Indian depredations, military medicine, etc. Howes K231, "Includes his
western experiences as an army surgeon." $475.00
[4671] Koury, Michael J.. Military Posts of Montana . Bellevue
Nebraska: The Old Army Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 96 pages, maps, photos, illustrations, LIMITED
EDITION, 1 of 50 SIGNED and numbered copies, original drawing by Derek
James, bound in leather, linen end-papers, with matching slipcase..
Forts C. F. Smith, Shaw, Ellis, Benton, Custer, Keogh, Missoula,
Maginnis, Logan, Assiniboine, and Camps Cooke, and Baker. $375.00
[8821] Kraft, Louis. Custer And The Cheyenne George Armstrong
Custer's Winter Campaign On The Southern Plains . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-24-9. 212 pages, maps, photos, Volume Five in the
Custer Trails Series. Not only covers the Washita battle, but the
events that happened afterward. Swinford Highspot 14 $40.00
[4641] Kraft, Louis. Gatewood & Geronimo . Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-8263-2129-3. 290 pages, map, photos. Centers on the period of
1878-1886, Gatewood was sent to find Geronimo in Mexico and negotiate
his surrender. $55.00
[6663] Kroeker, Marvin E.. Great Plains Command William B. Hazen in
the Frontier West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1318-9. 216 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Centers of Hazen's military career from 1855 to 1880.
Custer, Stanley, Barren Land controversy, etc. $35.00
[4640] Kroeker, Marvin E.. Great Plains Command William B. Hazen in
the Frontier West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-1318-9. 216 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Centers of Hazen's military career from 1855 to 1880. Custer, Stanley,
Barren Land controversy, etc. $40.00
[7280] Kuhlman, Charles. Gen. George A. Custer A Lost Trail and the
Gall Saga. Some Interesting Deductions Regarding the Battle of the
Little Big Horn June 25-26, 1876. . Billings Montana: By Author,
1940. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 46 pages, fold-out map,
bookplate, SIGNED by the author, limited to 250 copies. Luther 119,
Dustin 449. $325.00
[2920] La Vere David. The Texas Indians . College Station
Texas:
Texas A & M University Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New
/ New. ISBN: 1-58544-301-8. 243 pages, photos. "Author David La Vere
offers a complete chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians
from twelve thousand years ago to the present day. He presents a unique
view of their cultural history before and after European arrival,
examining Indian interactions-both peaceful and violent-with Europeans,
Mexicans, Texans, and Americans. This book is the first full
examination of the history of Texas Indians in more than forty years."
$27.00
[7667] Lackey, Vinson. The Forts of Oklahoma . Tulsa Oklahoma:
Tulsa Printing Co., 1963. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 43 pages,
illustrations. Forts Coffee, Gibson, Towson, Wayne, Arbuckle, Washita,
Cobb, Davis, McCulloch, Supply, Sill, Reno, and Cantonment. Also has
information on Custer and the Washita operation. $25.00
[7665] Ladd, Horatio O.. The Story of New Mexico . Boston: D.
Lothrop Company , 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 476
pages, illustrations, fold-out map, library bookplate, faint small
residue spot on spine, no other markings, minor edge wear, original
decorative cloth, overall a nice copy and rare. Early history of New
Mexico, Coronado, early explorers, Mexican War, Civil War. Has chapters
on the Apache Wars, Crook, Miles, Geronimo, Victorio, etc. $275.00
[5852] LaDow, Beth. The Medicine Line Life and Death on a North
American Borderland . N.Y.:
Routledge, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: The
Medicine Li. 272 pages, map frontis, illustrations. The 100 mile strip
between Montana and Canada. Has a chapter on Sitting Bull and the
Indian's flight to Canada, and Custer, Miles, Crook and the Sioux
Campaign. $25.00
[2748] Lambert, Joseph I. Major. One Hundred Years With The Second
Cavalry by Major Joseph I. Lambert Second Cavalry . Fort
Riley, Kansas : Commanding Officer, Second Cavalry , 1939. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 441 pages, maps, photos, slight edge
wear, inscription of previous owner, Army officer on blank end-paper.
History of the Second Cavalry, Seminole War, Mexican War, Indian Wars,
Civil War, Fetterman Massacre, Sioux Uprising (1876 Campaign, Little
Big Horn), Nez Perce and Sitting Bull, Spanish American War, World War.
Also included is a list of battles in which the unit participated, and
a list of officers and non-commissioned officers who served with the
Second Cavalry. Chapter on the Little Big Horn, and Trevilian Station
(Civil War) where Custer participated. Rare $550.00
[7666] Lane, Jack C.. Armed Progressive General Leonard Wood . San
Rafael CA: Presidio Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. ISBN: 0-89141-009-0. 329 pages, maps, illustrations,
minor rubbing to jacket. Of interest was Wood's participation in the
Geronimo Campaign with General Miles in 1886. $30.00
[3608] Lane, Lydia Spencer. I Married A Soldier Old Days In The Old
Army . Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott & CO., 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 214
pages, slight spine lean, minor wear to cover. Howes L68, Graff 2381,
"A very interesting account of Army Life at western and southwestern
Army posts in Texas, New Mexico, Colorado, and Arizona prior to and
immediately after the Civil War." $295.00
[1004] Lang, Joseph, Samuel Taylor, JR.. Report Of A Visit To Some
Of The Tribes Of Indians Located West Of The Mississippi River . N.Y.:
Press of Mahlon Day & CO, 1843. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good - 34 pages, minor chipping to cover edges, else Very Good -
condition. Wagner-Camp 96-1 " Lang and Taylor were members of the
Society of Friends who visited the Indians recently moved from east of
the Mississippi to the trans-Mississippi regions. Their report was
presented to the Yearly Meeting of the Friends of New England and New
York before being published under the above title." Howes L 72, Graff
2386, Rader 2199 $225.00
[9902] Langellier, John Phillip, Brian Dippie. Custer The Man, The
Myth, The Movies . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 2000. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+
ISBN: 0-8117-3201-0. 146 pages, photos, illustrations. $15.00
[5838] Laufe, Abe, Russell J. Ferguson, Elizabeth F. Hiestand. An
Army Doctor's Wife on the Frontier Letters From Alaska and the Far
West, 1874-1878 . Pittsburgh: University Press of Pittsburgh,
1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 352 pages,
frontis, illustrations, map end-papers, slight edge wear to jacket.
Information on the Nez Perce War 1876-77, the Bannock Indian War 1878,
and travels from New York to Alaska 1874-75. $45.00
[1614] Lavender, David. Let Me Be Free The Nez Perce Tradegy . N.Y.:
Harper Collins, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-06-016707-6. 403 pages, map end-papers, maps, illustrations. The U.S.
Army's war against 700 Nez Perce men, women and children in 1877. $15.00
[5855] Lawson, Don . The United States in the Indian Wars . N.Y.:
Abelard-Schuman , 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 145 pages, illustrations, maps, slight edge wear to jacket,
INSCRIBED by the author. The Fetterman Massacre, Red River War, Custer,
the Washita fight, the Little Big Horn, and the Sioux Campaign, Chief
Joseph and the Nez Perce War, and Wounded Knee. $35.00
[4045] Leckie, Shirley A.. Elizabeth Bacon Custer and the Making of
a Myth . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-2501-2. 419 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps.
"George's death in 1876 at the Battle of the Little Big Horn left
Elizabeth Bacon Custer a thirty-four-year-old widow who was deeply in
debt. By the time she died fifty-seven years later she had achieved
economic security, recognition as an author and lecturer, and the
respect of numerous public figures. She had built the Custer legend, an
idealized image of her husband as a brilliant military commander and a
family man without personal failings." Swinford 6 $19.00
[4625] Leckie, William H.. The Military Conquest of the Southern
Plains . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 269 pages, maps, illustrations. Custer, Washita,
Adobe Walls, Billy Dixon, Sheridan, Satanta, Cheyenne War, etc. Luther
mention $70.00
[9736] Leckie, William H.. The Buffalo Soldiers A Narrative Of The
Black Cavalry In The West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-3523-9. 290 pages, maps, illustrations,
photos, jacket has minor wear to edges. "Explores the lives of the
buffalo soldiers in the Tenth and Ninth Cavalry Regiments." $50.00
[2022] Leckie, William H. Shirley A. Leckie. Unlikely Warriors
General Benjamin Grierson And His Family . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1912-8. 368 pages, illustrations,
maps. Grierson became Colonel of the 10th Cavalry in 1866. The unit
consisted of white officers and enlisted black men, (Buffalo Soldiers.)
He participated in the Apache campaigns in the 1880's. Sheridan, Crook,
and several Custer mentions. $37.00
[2703] Leckie, William H. Shirley A. Leckie. The Buffalo Soldiers A
Narrative Of The Black Cavalry In The West Revised Edition . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2003. First Thus. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 0-8061-3523-9. 319 pages, maps, illustrations, photos. "Futher
explores the lives of the buffalo soldiers in the Tenth and Ninth
Cavalry Regiments." $29.95
[12] Lee Nelson. Three Years Among the Commanches, The Narrative of
Nelson Lee, the Texas Ranger, With an Introduction by Walter Prescott
Webb. University of Oklahoma, 1967. Hard Cover. Good + / Good.
Volume # 9 of the Western Frontier Library Series, DJ,179pgs exlib,
with three library stamps. $15.00
[8859] Lee, Charles H.. The Long Ago Facts of History From The
Writings of Captain Alexander Henry Hon. Charles Cavileer H.V. Arnold,
Colonel C.A. Lounsberry and Others Compiled by Chas. H. Lee . Walhalla,
North Dakota : Semi-Weekly Mountaineer , 1899. Original Wraps. Very
Good 76 pages, original wraps with chipping to spine and edges,
PRESENTATION copy, "Compliments of the Complier" Much on early
exploration, fur trade, buffalo hunting, Indian encounters, pioneers
and early settlements. Graff 2439, Howes L195. $650.00
[9623] Lee, Nelson. Three Years Among The Comanches, The Narrative
of Nelson The Texas Ranger. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1991. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 179pgs, Vol.#9
of The Western Frontier Library Lee was headed for Calfornia in 1855
but was captured by the Comanches and was a slave to three dfferent
Comanche chiefs. Exciting reading! $10.00
[4531] Lee, Robert. Fort Meade And The Black Hills . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. ISBN: 0-8032-2896-1. 321 pages, illustrations,
index, minor rubbing on jacket.Fort Meade was home of the 7th Cavalry
after the Little Big Horn defeat, and was the place Major Reno's career
ended. The fort also played a part in the 1890 Wounded Knee event.
$45.00
[4415] Lesley, Lewis Burt. Uncle Sam's Camels The Journal of May
Humphreys Stacey Supplemented by the Report of Edward Fitzgerald Beale
1837-1858 . Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press,
1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 298 pages, frontis,
illustrations, fold-out map, top edge gilt, very nice copy! Experiment
conducted during the 1850s on the use of camels in the West. $125.00
[5872] Lesley, Lewis Burt. Uncle Sam's Camels The Journal of May
Humphreys Stacey Supplemented by the Report of Edward Fitzgerald Beale
1837-1858 . Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press,
1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 298 pages,
frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, top edge gilt, minor wesr to
jacket. Experiment conducted during the 1850s on the use of camels in
the West. $175.00
[5883] Lewis, Thomas B.. What I Have Saved From the Writings of My
Husband . San
Francisco: Bonnard & Daly, Printers , 1874. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 123 total pages, original cloth, binding cracked in
center but still solid. Also contains a section entitled" What I Saved
from the Fugitive Poems of my Husband. Contains an account of a fight
with Indians, and an account of a shooting match. Very Rare! Howes
L323, "Mining experiences, Indian wars, etc, in Montana and elsewhere."
$850.00
[8576] Liddic, Bruce R.. Vanishing Victory Custer's Final March . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-39-7. 196 pages, maps. Battle of the Little Big
Horn Series, Volume Five. "The most meticulously researched and
detailed accounts of what happened to Custer, based heavily on notes of
Walter Camp." Frank Mercatante $65.00
[1698] Lieder, Michael, Jake Page. Wild Justice The People of
Geronimo vs. the United States . N.Y.:
Random House, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-679-45183-8. 318 pages. The story of Geronimo's surrender,
imprisonment, and the Indian Claims Commission. $20.00
[5879] Limerick, Patricia Nelson, James Welch. Sweet Medicine Sites
of Indian Massacres, Battlefields, and Treaties . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8263-1538-0 . Photos of Wounded Knee, Fort Robinson, Dull
Knife, Custer, Little Big Horn, Sand Creek, Mountain Meadows Massacre,
and others. 0 $40.00
[8810] Linderman Frank B.. Plenty-Coups Chief of the Crows. Lincoln:
Nebraska Press, 1962. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 324 pages, illustrations.
Linderman went to Montana in 1885 wher he spent his early years as a
hunter, trapper and a cowboy. He lived 40 years on Flathead Lake where
he associated with the Crows and other Indian tribes and was adopted
into the Chipp ewas and Crees into their tribes. Plenty-Coups in his
old age the last hereditary chief of the Crow Indians told the exciting
story of his life to Linderman. " Recognized as a classic account of
the Plains Indian's vanished way of life. The Great Ch ief speaks of
the highlights of his own life, his medicine dream, his late marriage,
and the death of General Custer." $8.60
[4519] Livingston, Phil, Ed Roberts. War Horse Mounting the Cavalry
With America's Finest Horses . Albany
Texas: Bright Sky Press , 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1-931721-21-1. 352 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations.
Contains 130 photos., SIGNED by both authors. $75.00
[8633] Llewellyn, K. N., E. Adamson Hoebel. The Cheyenne Way
Conflict and Case Law in Primitive Jurisprudence . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 360 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor wear to
jacket edges, review copy with card laid in. Centers on Cheyenne law,
military societies, marriage, sex, property and inheritance, etc.
$165.00
[5873] Lockwood, Frank C.. The Apache Indians . N.Y.: The
Macmillian Company , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good+. 348 pages, frontis, illustrations, very slight edge wear to
jacket. History of the Apache Indians, George Crook, Al Sieber, General
Howard, Geronimo, Charles Gatewood, etc. Howes L415. $125.00
[7662] Lockwood, Frank C.. The Apache Indians . N.Y.: The
Macmillian Company , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 348
pages, frontis, illustrations, slight wear to spine. History of the
Apache Indians, George Crook, Al Sieber, General Howard, Geronimo,
Charles Gatewood, etc. Howes L415 $75.00
[7903] Lockwood, Frank C.. The Apache Indians . N.Y.: The
Macmillian Company , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
348 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket,
bookplate. History of the Apache Indians, George Crook, Al Sieber,
General Howard, Geronimo, Charles Gatewood, etc. Howes L415. $100.00
[7664] Lockwood, Frank C.. More Arizona Characters . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1943. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 79 pages, photos. Al Sieber, (much on the Geronimo Campaign with
Crook, Miles, Gatewood, Crawford) Horace C. Grosvenor, Captain John
Hance and the Grand Canyon, and John Lorenzo Hubbell. $40.00
[7663] Lockwood, Frank G.. Arizona Characters . Los Angeles:
The
Times-Mirror Press , 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 230 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket
edges, INSCRIBED by the author. Rare in jacket. Old Bill Williams,
hunter and trapper, Cochise, Chiricahua Apache Chief, General George
Crook, Henry Hooker, pioneer ranchman, and others. Herd 1341, Six-Guns
1350, Howes 416. $325.00
[860] Loudon, Archibald. A Selection Of Some Of The Most Interesting
Narratives Of Outrages Committed By The Indians In Their Wars With The
White People Also, An Account of their manners, Customs, Traditions,
Religious Sentiments, Mode of Warfare, . N.Y.: Arno Press &
The New York Times , 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-405-02866-0. Title Continued...Military Tactics, Discipline and
Encampments, Treatment of Prisoners, which are better Explained, and
more Minutely Related, than has been heretofore done, by any other
Author on that subject. Many of the Articles have never been before
appeared in print. The whole Compiled from the best Authorities. HB.
Dj. 2 volumes in one 658 total pages a reprint of the 1808 edition.
$37.00
[1404] Lowe, Percival G., Don Russell. Five Years A Dragoon And
Other Adventures On The Great Plains . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 336 pages, illustrations, introduction by Don Russell.
Lowe spent twenty years on the Great Plains. He was at the Fort Laramie
peace meeting in 1856. $45.00
[744] Lowie, Robert H.. Indians of the Plains . N.Y.: The
Natural History Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Good + Ex-lib with usual
markings, 258 pgs, photos, G+ condition. The Plains Indians, Clothing,
Culture, Dwellings, Recreation, Weapons etc. $10.00
[8305] Ludlow, William. Report Of A Reconnaissance From Carroll
Montana Territory, On The Upper Missouri, To The Yellowstone National
Park, And Return Made In The Summer of 1875 . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1876. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- Original blue cloth, 155 pgs, 3 fold-out maps, illustration, minor
exterior wear, Contains George Bird Grinnell's Zoological report. Howes
L557 $525.00
[9537] Luebke, Frederick C.. Nebraska An Illustrated History . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-2902-X. 405 pages, photos,
illustrations. Early history, pioneers, fur trade, Indians, Fort
Robinson, Indians, etc. $35.00
[3825] Lummis, Charles F., Dudley Gordon. General Crook And The
Apache Wars . Flagstaff,
AZ.: Northland Press , 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 148 pages, illustrations. Selected dispatches which
originally appeared in the Los Angeles Times during Aril and May, 1886.
Geronimo, General Crook, Apaches, etc. $38.00
[7905] Lummis, Charles F., Dudley Gordon. General Crook And The
Apache Wars . Flagstaff,
AZ.: Northland Press , 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good+. 148 pages, illustrations. Selected dispatches which originally
appeared in the Los Angeles Times during Aril and May, 1886. Geronimo,
General Crook, Apaches, etc. $45.00
[5522] Lummis, Charles F., Dudley Gordon. General Crook And The
Apache Wars . Flagstaff,
AZ : Northland Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 1 of 250 copies, 148 pages, illustrations, fine
in slipcase. Selected dispatches which originally appeared in the Los
Angeles Times during Aril and May, 1886. Geronimo, General Crook,
Apaches, etc. $115.00
[7692] Lynam, Robert. The Beecher Island Annual, Sixty-Second
Anniversary of the Battle of Beecher Island Sept. 17, 18, 1868. Wray
Colorado: The Breecher Island Battle Memorial Association, 1930.
Original Wraps. Very Good 124 pages, Owner name, ink number on upper
front cover. Detailed annalysis of the battle. Contains an article by
Gen. Forsyth, additional accounts from scouts, names given of those
that participated, very good study. $40.00
[4015] Madsen, Brigham D.. The Northern Shoshoni . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers , 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87004-289-0. 259 pages, maps, illustrations. Fort Hall,
Fort Bridger, Bannock War, Nez Perce War, buffalo hunting, etc. $45.00
[4199] Mahin, Mauree P.. Life in the American Army from the Frontier
Days to Army Distaff Hall . Wash.
D.C.: Baker-Webster Printing CO. , 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Near Fine 230 pages, owner stamp to endpapers. Fort Walla Walla
Washington, Camp Harney, Fort Keogh Montana, Fort Yates N.D., Fort
Omaha Neb, etc. $250.00
[1961] Mails, Thomas E.. Fools Crow . Garden City N.Y. :
Doubleday & Company, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-11332-3. 278 pages, photos. The story of Frank
Fools Crow, Ceremonial Chief of the Teton Sioux. Indian wars, Custer,
famous chiefs and warriors, etc. $45.00
[6252] Mails, Thomas E.. Sundancing at Rosebud and Pine Ridge . Lake
Mills Iowa : Graphic Publishing Co. , 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine ISBN: 0-931170-05-2 . 395 pages, maps, illustrations, photos, 1 of
250 SIGNED copies, bound in full leather with a matching slipcase.
$280.00
[5820] Majors Alexander. Seventy Years on the Frontier Alexander
Majors' Memoirs Of A Lifetime On The Border With A Preface By Buffalo
Bill General W.F. Cody. Columbus, Ohio: Long’s College Book CO.,
1950. . Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 325 pages + ads,
Illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges. Describes not only the
crossing of the plains with wagons and teams but Major's involvement in
the brief career of the Pony Express, frontier cities, and figures like
Kit Carson and Buffalo Bill who was still a boy when Majors hired him
to carry dispatches between the wagon trains. $37.00
[9921] Majors Alexander. Seventy Years on the Frontier Alexander
Majors' Memoirs Of A Lifetime On The Border With A Preface By Buffalo
Bill General W.F. Cody. Columbus, Ohio: Long’s College Book CO.,
1950. . Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. 325 pages + ads, Illustrations,
minor chipping to jacket edges. Describes not only the crossing of the
plains with wagons and teams but Major's involvement in the brief
career of the Pony Express, frontier cities, and figures like Kit
Carson and Buffalo Bill who was still a boy when Majors hired him to
carry dispatches between the wagon trains. $40.00
[1814] Malone, James H.. The Chickasaw Nation A Short Sketch of A
Noble People . Louisville,
Kentucky : John P. Morton & Company , 1922. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 537 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, minor edge
wear, else Very good- condition. Covers the time before and during De
Soto, The time after De Soto until the first treaty with the United
States, and much on treaties and removal. Howes M241, Rader 2339 $275.00
[9939] Manion, John S.. General Terry's Last Statement To Custer
Preface by Lawrence A. Frost . Monroe
Michigan: Monroe County Library System, 1983. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 51 pages, illustrations, owner label, 1 of 300
numbered copies. "Mary Adams was present on the Far West when Custer
was given his orders from General Terry, and her sister Maria was
present when the news was received at Ft. Lincoln of the disaster."
$90.00
[6014] Manion, John S.. General Terry's Last Statement To Custer New
Evidence On The Mary Adams Affidavit . El
Segundo, CA: Upton, 2000. First Thus. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-912783-33-8. 2nd enlarged edition, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket, 182
pages, photos, map. Echoes of the Little Big Horn Series Volume Five,
"This new edition answers questions that were merely raised in the
original 1983 booklet of 51 pages. Mary Adams was present on the Far
West when Custer was given his orders from General Terry, and her
sister Maria was present when the news was received at Ft. Lincoln of
the disaster. $27.00
[9940] Manion, John S.. General Terry's Last Statement To Custer
Preface by Lawrence A. Frost . Monroe
Michigan: Monroe County Library System, 1983. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 51 pages, illustrations, plain jacket. 1 of 300
numbered copies. "Mary Adams was present on the Far West when Custer
was given his orders from General Terry, and her sister Maria was
present when the news was received at Ft. Lincoln of the disaster."
$125.00
[8712] Mansfield, Edward D.. The Life of General Winfield Scott . N.Y.:
A. S. Barnes & Co. , 1846. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
366 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps, original cloth, gilt lettering
and design on spine, slight edge wear, owner stamp, minor foxing. Scott
had an extensive military career from 1812 to 1845. $150.00
[6414] Marcy R. B. Colonel. Thirty Years Of Army Life On The Border
Comprising Descriptions Of The Indian Nomads Of The Plains;
Explorations Of New Territory; A Trip Across The Rocky Mountains In The
Winter; Descriptions Of The Different Animals Found In The West,. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
Title continued.., And The Methods Of Hunting Them; With Incidents In
The Life Of Different Frontier Men 442 pages, original brown cloth with
gilt lettering and emblem, illustrated, frontis, Josey bookplate,
excellent copy! Marcy was all over the Southwest, explored the origin
of the Red River, located sites for Indian Reservations, much
information on hunting, traveling on the plains, the equipment needed
and methods used. Johnston's fight with the Mormons. Howes M280, Graff
2679, Rader 2348. $375.00
[8589] Marcy R. B. Colonel. Border Reminiscences . N.Y.: Harper
& Brothers Publishers, 1872. Hard Cover. Very Good - 396 pages + 8
pages of ads, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear. It is believed
that the 1872 edition is the 1st edition. Howes M275, Rader 2345, Graff
2671 $175.00
[8590] Marcy R. B. Colonel. Thirty Years Of Army Life On The Border
Comprising Descriptions Of The Indian Nomads Of The Plains;
Explorations Of New Territory; A Trip Across The Rocky Mountains In The
Winter; Descriptions Of The Different Animals Found In The West,. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
Title continued.., And The Methods Of Hunting Them; With Incidents In
The Life Of Different Frontier Men 442 pages, brown cloth with gilt
lettering and emblem, illustrated, frontis, wear to edges, bookplate,
tight solid copy. Marcy was all over the Southwest, explored the origin
of the Red River, located sites for Indian Reservations, much
information on hunting, traveling on the plains, the equipment needed
and methods used. Johnston's fight with the Mormons. Howes M280, Graff
2679, Rader 2348 $165.00
[5901] Mardock, Robert Winston. The Reformers and the American
Indian . Columbia:
University of Missouri Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8262-0090-7. 245 pages. Sand Creek, Washita, Custer,
Little Big Horn, focusing on reform efforts. $35.00
[7989] Marquis, Thomas B.. Keep The Last Bullet For Yourself The
True Story Of Custer's Last Stand . N.Y.:
Continents Publishing Group , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8467-0156-1. 203 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Marquis presents the theory that Custer's men panicked and committed
suicide. $50.00
[7988] Marquis, Thomas B.. Keep The Last Bullet For Yourself The
True Story Of Custer's Last Stand . N.Y.:
Continents Publishing Group , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8467-0156-1. 203 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Marquis presents the theory that Custer's men panicked
and committed suicide. $40.00
[3191] Marquis, Thomas B. M.D.. Memoirs Of A White Crow Indian
(Thomas H. Leforge) . N.Y.:
The Century Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 356 pages,
frontis, illustrations, bookplate, ink name. minor wear to cover, tight
solid copy. Leforge was with the Gibbon Column, and interviewed
Custer's scout Curley after the fight. Dustin 187, Luther High-Spot 56,
Graff 2684 $150.00
[5900] Marriott, Alice. The Ten Grandmothers . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 306 pages, minor edge wear to jacket. Much on
Kiowa history. $60.00
[740] Marriott, Alice, Rachlin Carol K.. American Epic: The Story of
the American Indian . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's Sons , 1969. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. 254 pgs, photos,
ex-lib with usual markings, History of the Indians from pre-white
invasion to present times 1900s $10.00
[2593] Marshall, J. T. Lonnie J. White. The Miles Expedition of
1874-1875 An Eyewitness Account of The Red River War by Scout J. T.
Marshall, edited by Lonnie J. White . Austin Texas: The Encino
Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 74 pages, map end-papers,
frontis, maps, photographs. Narratives Of The American West: Volume 1.
History of the Red River War as it was seen by J. T. Marshall Kansas
newspaperman who served throughout the campaign as a civilian scout
with Colonel Nelson A. Miles $35.00
[6326] Marshall, J. T. Lonnie J. White. The Miles Expedition of
1874-1875 An Eyewitness Account of The Red River War by Scout J. T.
Marshall, edited by Lonnie J. White . Austin Texas: The Encino
Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 74 pages, map end-papers,
frontis, maps, photographs, SIGNED by White. Narratives Of The American
West: Volume 1. History of the Red River War as it was seen by J. T.
Marshall Kansas newspaperman who served throughout the campaign as a
civilian scout with Colonel Nelson A. Miles $45.00
[756] Martin, Paul. George I. Quimby. Donald Collier. Indians Before
Columbus Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by
Archeology . Chicago: University of Chicago, 1975. Hard Cover.
Good + 582 pgs, illustrations, ex-lib with usual markings, Very
extensive look at various tribes and cultures, tools, pottery, weapons
etc. $15.00
[332] Mathews, John Joseph. WAH'KON-TAH The Osage And The White
Man's Road. Norman,
1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + / Good. 359 pg. illus. Dj is
worn with several small tears, all writing present and legible. " Major
Laban J. Miles, Indian agent to the Osages, left his memoirs to be
written by John Joseph Mathews, an Osage graduate of the Univ. OK. and
Oxford, the great-grandson of the famous trapper Old Bill Williams, and
of the Osage warrior who led Custer's scouts at the Battle of the
Washita". Book Lover's S.W. pg.81 $35.00
[4652] Matloff, Maurice. American Military History 2 Volumes
1775-1902, & 1902-1996 . Pennsylvania:
Combined Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-938289-72-1. Vol
1 380 pages, maps. Vol 2. 419 pages, maps. Housed in a slipcase. Covers
all the major events, Revolutionary War, Civil War, Custer, Little Big
Horn, Mexican War, WWI, WWI, Cold War, Korean War, Vietnam, etc. $40.00
[6312] Mattes, Merrill J.. Indians, Infants And Infantry Andrew and
Elizabeth Burt on the Frontier . Denver,
CO : The Old West Publishing CO., 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 304 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. Burt
marched with Carrington from Fort Kearny to Julesburg. He then took
command of Fort Bridger. Burt was the last officer in command at Fort
C.F. Smith, Montana Territory. He was also stationed at Fort Laramie on
the North Platte during 1874-76. Elizabeth Burt was the family
historian. Her writings are the major source for this book. Burt was
with Crook on the Big Horn and Yellowstone expeditions of 1876. Luther
mention. $45.00
[5941] Mattes, Merrill J.. Fort Laramie Park History 1834-1977 . Wyoming:
Rocky Mountain Regional Office , 1980. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 382
pages + maps & illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Black Hills,
Sand Creek Massacre, Fetterman Massacre, Chivington, Red Cloud,
overland stage, etc. $100.00
[2466] Matthiessen, Peter. In The Spirit Of Crazy Horse With An
Afterword By Martin Garbus . N.Y.:
Viking Press, 1991. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-670-83617-6. 645 pages, maps. Account of the battle of Pine
Ridge (near wounded knee) where the FBI and American Indians had a
shoot-out leaving two agents killed and four Indians indicted on murder
charges. $25.00
[5923] Matthiessen, Peter. In The Spirit Of Crazy Horse With An
Afterword By Martin Garbus . N.Y.:
Viking Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-670-39702-4. 628 pages, maps. The suppressed 1st edition.
Account of the battle of Pine Ridge (near wounded knee) where the FBI
and American Indians had a shoot-out leaving two agents killed and four
Indians indicted on murder charges. $175.00
[6642] Mattison, Ray H.. The Army Post on the Northern Plains,
1865-1885 . 1954.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 27 pages, map. Typed and SIGNED letter laid
in from the author to Jeff Dykes. Reprinted from Nebraska History, Vol.
35 Number 1, March 1954 $37.00
[3337] Mazzanovich, Anton. Trailing Geronimo Some Hitherto
Unrecorded Incidents Bearing Upon the Outbreak of the White Mountain
Apaches and Geronimo's Band in Arizona, 1881-1886 The Experiences of a
Private Soldier in the Ranks, Chief of Pack-Train Service, and Scout at
Fort Grant,. Los Angeles: Gem Publishing Company, 1926. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Also with New Mexico Rangers. 277
pages, color frontis, illustrations, photos. Edited by E. A.
Brinninstool Foreword by Chas. B. Gatewood Major, retired. Gatewood,
Carr, Bourke, Crawford, Crook, and the capture of Geronimo. Rader 2372,
Six-Guns 1470, "Mentions the Earps, Doc Holliday, and the Clantons."
$225.00
[4645] McCall, George Archibald Colonel, Robert Frazer. New Mexico
in 1850 A Military View . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 222 pages, map, illustrations. Focuses on McCall's
military reports on the condition of the military in New Mexico and the
problems with the Indians. $40.00
[8594] McCall, George, A.. Letters From The Frontiers, Written
During A Period Of Thirty Years' Service In the Army Of The United
States . Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 539 pages, original cloth, minor wear
and spotting to cover. Howes M30, Rader 2273, Graff 2574, "A
fascinating account of Army service on the frontiers of Florida in the
1820s, the Black Hawk War, Tennessee in the 1830s, Arkansas, the
Mexican War, and after that Santa Fe. In 1853 he resigned due to ill
health. During the Civil War he returned to military service in the
Volunteers as Major General of Pennsylvania Volunteers. He wrote
charmingly of his horses, dogs, hunting, and military life. This work
is a classic of its period." $850.00
[3256] McCann Lloyd E.. The Grattan Massacre Nebraska History Vol.
XXXVII Number 1, 1956 . Nebraska: 1956. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ 25
pages, Illustrations. $30.00
[5644] McCarty, John L.. Adobe Walls Bride The Story of Billy and
Olive King Dixon . San
Antonio Texas: The Naylor Co., 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 281 pages, illustrations, photos. Billy Dixon was
at the Adobe Walls fight and shot an Indian at a distance close to a
mile away. Herd 1369 $85.00
[4651] McChristian, Douglas C.. The U. S. Army in the West 1870-1880
Uniforms, Weapons, and Equipment . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2705-8. 315 pages, frontis, illustrations. Focuses
on the period of 1865-1880. $45.00
[2908] McClintock, Walter. Old Indian Trails . London:
Constable
And Company Limited , 1923. Hard Cover. Very Good - 1st English
edition, 336 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight exterior wear, ink
name. The author went on a government expedition in Northwestern
Montana in 1896. He was guided by William Jackson, who had scouted for
Custer, Miles, and was with Reno during his attempted charge down the
Little Bighorn valley. McClintock was adopted by the Indians, and he
relates his experiences. $125.00
[3827] McConnell, H. H.. Five Years a Cavalryman or Sketches of
Regular Army Life on the Texas Frontier Twenty Odd Years Ago . Jacksboro
Texas : Herald Publishing Co. , 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. 319 pages, frontis, slight chipping to jacket edges. Warren Wagon
Train Massacre, capture and trial of Big Tree and Satanta, etc. Howes
M59, Rader 2280 $100.00
[3717] McConnell, H. H.. Five Years a Cavalryman or Sketches of
Regular Army Life on the Texas Frontier Twenty Odd Years Ago .
Jacksboro Texas : J.N. Rogers & Co. , 1889. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 319 pages, printed on pink paper, SIGNED and inscribed
by the author to Captain Charles King, later SIGNED and inscribed by
King to General W.H. Carter, a few marginal notes made by either King
or Carter. Name stamp of a Colonel and current author on the front
pastedown. Great association piece! Howes M59, Rader 2280, Jenkins,
Basic Texas Books 131, "The most lively and authentic account of
cavalry life in West Texas after the Civil War." $2,000.00
[7573] McConnell, H. H.. Five Years a Cavalryman or Sketches of
Regular Army Life on the Texas Frontier Twenty Odd Years Ago . Jacksboro
Texas : Herald Publishing Co. , 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. 319 pages, frontis, slight chipping to jacket edges. Warren Wagon
Train Massacre, capture and trial of Big Tree and Satanta, etc. Howes
M59, Rader 2280 $90.00
[7688] McCoy, Ronald. Kiowa Memories Images From Indian Territory
1880 . Santa
Fe: Morning Star Gallery , 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 67
pages, colored plates. Published in connection with an exhibition which
opened in August of 1987. $40.00
[5982] McCracken, Josephine Clifford. The Woman Who Lost Him and
Tales of the Army Frontier . Pasadena
CA: George Wharton James , 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Good. 310 pages, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges (rare in
jacket), SIGNED by the author. Fort Union, Fort Craig, Arizona,
Apaches, Santa Fe. $165.00
[7523] McCrackin, Josephine, Clifford, (George Wharton James). The
Woman Who Lost Him And Tales of The Army Frontier . Pasadena
CA: George Wharton James, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
310 pages, illustrations. Frontier life after the Civil War, Fort
Union, Fort Craig, Arizona, Apaches, Santa Fe. $140.00
[4539] McCreight, M. I.. Firewater And Forked Tongues A Sioux Chief
Interprets U. S. History . Pasadena
CA: Trail's End Publishing Co., 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 180 pages, color frontis, pictorial end-papers, illustrations,
LIMITED edition, 1 of 250 copies numbered and signed by the author,
bound in full leather. Illustrated by Charles Russell. The Sioux Chief,
Flying Hawk's version of the history of the Indian / White conflicts.
He was a nephew of Sitting Bull, and fought alongside Crazy Horse at
the Little Big Horn fight. Luther mention $175.00
[4644] McDermott, John D.. A Guide to the Indian Wars of the West . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-7394-0174-2. 205 pages, illustrations, maps. 1860 - 1890,
covers the battlefields, museums and tourist attractions, along with
details on the battles. Adobe Walls, Custer, Little Big Horn, Beecher
Island, Sand Creek, Washita, Wounded Knee, etc. $35.00
[3546] McDermott, John D.. Circle of Fire The Indian War of 1865 . Mechanicsburg
PA: Stackpole Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-8117-0061-5. 287 pages, illustrations. "In 1865, Southern Cheyenne
and Southern Sioux waged war against the whites at, Julesburg, ud
Springs, Rock Creek, Powder River, Platte Bridge, and Red Buttes in
revenge for Chivington's Sand Creek massacre." $26.95
[1765] McGee W. J. Dorsey James Owen, Mallery, Garrick, Bryde, John.
The Sioux Indians A Socio-Ethnological History . N.Y.:
Sol Lewis, 1973. Limited. Hard Cover. As New A Volume in the Custeriana
Series John M. Carroll Editor. Comprised of three separate sections.
The Siouan Indians by W. J. McGee, Siouan Sociology by James Dorsey,
and Indian Picture Writing by Garrick Mallery (coverage of the Custer
fight.) Great resource material. $60.00
[3660] McGinty, Brian. The Oatman Massacre A Tale Of Desert
Captivity And Survival . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-8061-3667-7. $27.95
[96] McHugh, Tom. The Time of The Buffalo. N.Y.: Knopf, 1972.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 339pgs + index Illus.,
photos, maps, index, small tears on dj $25.00
[9932] McHugh, Tom. The Time of The Buffalo. N.Y.: Knopf, 1972.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 339 pages + index
Illus., photos, maps, index, slight edge wear to jacket. $30.00
[1656] McKay, R. H.. Little Pills An Army Story Being Some
Experiences of A United States Army Medical Officer On The Frontier
Nearly A Half Century Ago . Pittsburg Kansas : Pittsburg
Headlight, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 127 pages,
plates, slight exterior wear. Homes M122, Graff 2618 " Detailed
pictures of life at army posts in New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas, after
the Civil War." Rader 2305 Dick Wooton, Custer, Sheridan Sherman, Lone
Wolf, etc. Very Good Reading!! $155.00
[7808] McKinney, Whitney. A History Of The Shoshone-Paiutes Of The
Duck Valley Indian Reservation . Howe Brothers , 1983. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-935704-10-8. 135 pages, frontis,
illustrations. $100.00
[7526] McLouhglin, William, G.. Cherokee Renascence In The New
Republic . Princeton
NJ : Princeton University Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-691-04741-3. 472 pages, illustrations.
$35.00
[5151] McMechen, Edgar Carlisle. Life of Governor Evans Second
Territorial Governor of Colorado . Denver,
CO: The Wahlgreen Publishing Company , 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 224 pages, frontis, photos, slight edge wear, INSCRIBED by
the author. Contains a chapter on the Colorado Regiments during the
Civil War, and a chapter on the Indian problems, (Sand Creek, Black
Kettle, Chivington, and the Utes.) $90.00
[5974] McMurtry, Larry. Crazy Horse . Viking, 1999. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-670-88234-8. 147 pages. Biography of a noted
warrior. Custer, Red Cloud, Fetterman Massacre, Crook, Little Big Horn,
etc. $20.00
[5904] McPherson, Robert S.. The Northern Navajo Frontier 1860-1900
Expansion Through Adversity . Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-8263-1092-3. 133 pages, maps. Mormons, Mountain Meadows Massacre.
$45.00
[8251] McReynolds, Edwin C.. The Seminoles . Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 397 pages, maps, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket,
INSCRIBED by the author. Trail of Tears, Indian Removal, conflicts with
the Spanish and Americans, Civil War, etc. $50.00
[4055] Mellis, Allison Fuss. Riding Buffaloes and Broncos Rodeo and
Native Traditions in the Northern Great Plains . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3519-0. 266 pages, maps, photos. "Reveals how
northern Plains Indians have used rodeo to strengthen tribal and
intertribal ties and Native solidarity. Features numerous photographs
of Indian rodeos from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries and maps
illustrating the all-Indian rodeo circuit in the United States and
Canada." $24.95
[4631] Members of the Potomac Corral of the westerners. Great
Western Indian Fights By Members of the Potomac Corral of the
Westerners. N.Y.: Double Day & Company, 1960. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 336 pages, illustrations, map
end-papers. Jacket has painting of Custer's last Stand Contains 25
Chapters each written by a noted Historian and author such as Utley,
Dykes, Frost, etc. "two dozen of the most celebrated and hair-raising
Ind ian Fights on record." $45.00
[424] Members of the Potomac Corral of the westerners. Great Western
Indian Fights By Members of the Potomac Corral of the Westerners. University
of Nebraska Press, 1966. Stiff Wraps. Good + 336pgs illustrated, fold
out map, Cover has painting of Custer's last Stand Contains 25 Chapters
each written by a noted Historian and author such as Utley, Dykes,
Frost, etc. "two dozen of the most celebrated and hair-raising Ind ian
Fights on record." $8.00
[9915] Merington, Marquerite. The Custer Story, The Life And
Intimate Letters Of General Custer And His Wife Elizabeth. N.Y.:
Devin-Adair , 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 339 pages,
illustrations. Luther 8, Dustin 66, Jennewein 37 $25.00
[3324] Merington, Marquerite. The Custer Story, The Life And
Intimate Letters Of General Custer And His Wife Elizabeth edited by
Marguerite Merington . N.Y.: Devin-Adair , 1950. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 339 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight chiping to jacket edges. True first edition, first printing, not
commonly found. Luther 8, Dustin 66, Jennewein 37 $80.00
[4638] Merrill James M.. Spurs to Glory The Story of the United
States Cavalry . N.Y.:
Rand McNally, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
302 pages, illustrations. Covers many of the famous cavalry actions,
Custer in the Civil War and Crook, Crazy Horse, etc. $30.00
[6261] Methvin, J. J. REV.. Andele Or The Mexican Kiowa Captive A
Story of Real Life Among the Indians. . Louisville,
KY : Herald Press, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 184
pages, plates, minor exterior wear, The account of the captivity of
Andres Martinez in 1866. Graff 2764, Howes M562, Rader 2388 $135.00
[1652] Methvin, J. J. REV.. Andele Or The Mexican Kiowa Captive A
Story of Real Life Among the Indians. . Louisville,
KY : Herald Press, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 184 pages,
plates, minor exterior wear, The account of the captivity of Andres
Martinez in 1866. Graff 2764, Howes M562, Rader 2388 $135.00
[9252] Methvin, Rev. J. J.. In the Limelight or History of Anadarko
Caddo Country and Vicinity From the Earliest Days . Oklahoma
City: Walker Wilson Title Co. , First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
nd (early 1900s) 137 pages + ads, frontis, photos, original cloth. Much
on Indian troubles in Texas and Oklahoma, Custer and the Washita fight,
Sitting Bull, Frank Baldwin, Fort Sill, Quanah Parker, etc. Rare item!
Rader 2389, Herd 1481, Six-Guns 1480, "Has much on cattle stealing."
$450.00
[6262] Methvin, Rev. J. J.. In the Limelight or History of Anadarko
Caddo Country and Vicinity From the Earliest Days . Oklahoma
City: Walker Wilson Title Co. , First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good nd
(early 1900s) 137 pages + ads, frontis, photos, original cloth with
very slight wear. Much on Indian troubles in Texas and Oklahoma, Custer
and the Washita fight, Sitting Bull, Frank Baldwin, Fort Sill, Quanah
Parker, etc. Rare item! Rader 2389, Herd 1481, Six-Guns 1480, "Has much
on cattle stealing." $550.00
[5902] Meyer, Roy W.. History of the Santee Sioux United States
Indian Policy on Trial . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 434 pages, maps, illustrations, map end-papers,
minor rubbing to jacket. Information on the Sioux uprising, Minnesota
Massacre, and history of the Santee. $35.00
[3080] Michno, Gregory F.. Battle At Sand Creek The Military
Perspective . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-37-0. 329 pages, photos, maps, map end-papers.
Collector's edition, 1 of 50 copies bound in leather and SIGNED by the
author. Montana and the West Series Volume XV. The author focuses on
the perspective of the white soldiers and civilians of Colorado
Territory in the 1860s. Also contains a roster of members of the 1st
and 3rd Colorado Cavalry and list of casualties. $125.00
[9926] Michno, Gregory F.. Lakota Noon The Indian Narrative of
Custer's Defeat . Missoula
MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company , 1998. . Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 0-87842-356-7. 336 pages, maps, photos, illustrations. "
Reconstructs the experience of many Indians who fought in the battle
and lived to tell about it, allowing readers to follow the warriors on
the battlefield and see the fight through their eyes." Swinford
mention" $32.00
[4375] Michno, Gregory F.. Battle At Sand Creek The Military
Perspective . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-37-0. 329 pages, photos, maps, map end-papers,
limited to 1050 copies. Montana and the West Series Volume XV. The
author focuses on the perspective of the white soldiers and civilians
of Colorado Territory in the 1860s. Also contains a roster of members
of the 1st and 3rd Colorado Cavalry and list of casualties. $42.00
[1564] Michno, Gregory F.. Lakota Noon The Indian Narrative of
Custer's Defeat . Missoula
MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company , 1977. First Edition. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-87842-356-7. 336 pages, maps, photos,
illustrations. " Reconstructs the experience of many Indians who fought
in the battle and lived to tell about it, allowing readers to follow
the warriors on the battlefield and see the fight through their eyes."
Swinford Mention." $65.00
[2763] Miles, Nelson A.. Serving The Republic Memoirs Of The Civil
And Military Life Of Nelson A. Miles Lieutenant-General United States
Army . N.Y.: Harper & Brothers Publishers , 1911. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 340 pages, illustrations, slight wear to
cover, ink name. Covers his Civil War affairs and his Indian campaigns.
Chief Joseph, Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Custer and The Little Big
Horn, Buffalo Bill, Etc. Dustin 200 $90.00
[9923] Miles, Nelson A.. Serving The Republic Memoirs Of The Civil
And Military Life Of Nelson A. Miles Lieutenant-General United States
Army . N.Y.: Harper & Brothers Publishers , 1911. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 340 pages, illustrations, top edge gilt.
Covers his Civil War affairs and his Indian campaigns. Chief Joseph,
Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Custer and The Little Big Horn, Buffalo
Bill, Etc. Dustin 200 $100.00
[3290] Miles, Nelson A.. Personal Recollections & Observations
of General Nelson A. Miles. N.Y.:
The Werner Company , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st
edition, 1st issue, 590pgs, illustrated, marbled edges, original ¾
leather binding, minor wear, very nice copy. Begins with the early
years in the East, Civil War, and his campaigns against the Indians and
the battle of the Little Big Horn, then shifts to the Northwest and
Miles's role in the Indian Wars there. Howes M595, Rader 2397, Luther
High Spot 144 $450.00
[6333] Miles, Nelson A.. Personal Recollections & Observations
of General Nelson A. Miles. N.Y.:
The Werner Company , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st
edition, 1st issue, 590pgs, illustrated, marbled edges, minor edge
wear, very nice copy. Begins with the early years in the East, Civil
War, and his campaigns against the Indians and the battle of the Little
Big Horn, then shifts to the Northwest and Miles's role in the Indian
Wars there. Howes M595, Rader 2397, Luther High Spot 144 $300.00
[8767] Miles, Nelson A.. Annual Report of Brigadier General Nelson
A. Miles Commanding the Department of the Pacific Assistant Adjutant
General's Office . San Francisco CA. : Assistant Adjutant
General's Office , 1889. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 84
pages, original printed wraps, minor foxing on upper front cover,
slight edge wear, PRESENTATION COPY "With the compliments of Nelson A.
Miles Brig. Genl. U.S.A." inscribed on front cover, very nice copy
housed in a clamshell case. General Miles assumed command of The
Department of the Pacific which consisted on Columbia, California,
Arizona, Oregon, Nevada, New Mexico, Alaska, Washington and Idaho. Much
on the status of troops and training, recommendations from Miles on
enlisted men's pay and terms of enlistment, along with a section of
officer promotions. Information on numerous forts, Huachuca, Stanton,
Bowie, Grant, Bayard, Lowell, Union, Wingate, Apache, etc. Rare! Howes
M593, Graff 2788. $2,950.00
[4646] Miles, Susan. Fort Concho in 1877 . San Angelo Texas:
The
Bradley Co. , 1973. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 48 pages, map end-papers,
illustrations. Colonel Grierson, Captain Nolan and the Tenth Cavalry.
$35.00
[8743] Miller, Darlis A.. Soldiers and Settlers Military Supply in
the Southwest 1861-1885 . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8263-1159-8 . 506 pages, maps, illustrations,
review copy. The military's economic impact on the Southwest. $60.00
[4950] Miller, David Humphreys. Ghost Dance . N.Y.: Duel,
Sloan,
Pearce, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 318
pages, maps, map en-papers. Story of the dance, Sitting Bull's death,
Wounded Knee, etc. $50.00
[7687] Miller, Joseph. Arizona Cavalcade The Turbulent Times . N.Y.:
Hastings House, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 306 pages, illustrations by Ross Santee, minor edge wear to
jacket. Battles of Apache Pass and Skull Valley, Hopi Snake Dance,
early history of Arizona, mining, prospecting, pioneers, etc. Six-Guns
1492, "Mentions Tombstone and some of the Arizona outlaws." $30.00
[5205] Mills, Anson. My Story . Wash. D.C.: Byron S. Adams ,
1918. First Edition. Flexible Cloth. Very Good+ 412 pages, photos,
maps, all edges gilt, errata slip. Mills served under General Crook and
gives an excellent account of the Rosebud fight. Howes M623 "Service in
Arizona, at Fort Bridger and with Crook's 1876 Sioux campaign." Graff
2804, Luther High-Spot 39 $225.00
[5960] Milner, Clyde A.. With Good Intentions Quaker Work Among the
Pawnees, Otos and Omahas in the 1870s . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-3066-4. 238 pages, maps, illustrations. $35.00
[8764] Milner, Joe E. Earl R. Forrest. California Joe Noted Scout
and Indian Fighter With An Authenic Account of Custer's Last Fight . Caldwell,
Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 396 pages, illustrations, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 25 copies, bound
in leather numbered and SIGNED by both authors. Joe knew Jim Bridger,
Buffalo Bill, Wild Bill Hickok, Jim Baker, fought in the Mexican War
under General Kearney, fought with Bridger at Adobe Walls, scouted for
Custer at the Washita, and for Crook in Wyoming. Howes M635, Luther,
High Spot 151, Six-Guns 1507 $1,500.00
[5905] Miner, Craig H. William E. Unrau. The End of Indian Kansas A
Study of Cultural Revolution, 1854-1871 . Lawrence:
Regents Press of Kansas , 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-7006-0161-9. 179 pages, illustrations. Forced
removal of Indians from Eastern Kansas. $35.00
[5966] Mitchell, Mari. The Navajo Peace Treaty 1868 . N.Y.:
Mason & Lipscomb , 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-88405-022-X. 145 pages, frontis, map, illustrations. Contains a
chapter on Kit Carson and the forced march of the Navajos. $22.00
[8644] Momaday, Scott N.. The Way to Rainy Mountain . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 89 pages, illustrations. Story of Kiowas journey. $40.00
[8991] Moncus, Herman, H.. Prairie Schooner Pirates of the Story of
the Comancheros . Fort
Worth TX : Western Heritage Press , 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 191 pages, illustrations, inscribed by author,
minor edge wear to jacket. $35.00
[4647] Monnett, John H.. Massacre at Cheyenne Hole Lieutenant Austin
Henely and the Sappa Creek Controversy . Niwot
CO.: University Press of Colorado, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87081-527-X. 143 pages, frontis, illustrations. An
1875, 6th Cavalry attack on a Cheyenne camp in Kansas, Adobe Walls,
Buffalo War, etc. $25.00
[3517] Monnett, John H.. The Battle of Beecher Island And The Indian
War Of 1867-1869 . Niwot
CO. : University Press of Colorado, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 0-87081-267-X. 235 pages, map, illustrations. A new
look at the battle from different points of view, homesteaders,
soldiers, and Native Americans. $95.00
[9922] Monnett, John H.. Tell Them We Are Going Home The Odyssey of
the Northern Cheyennes . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3303-1. 252 pages, maps, illustrations, tables.
"Details the journey of the Northern Cheyennes, under the leadership of
Little Wolf and Dull Knife, from Indian Territory northward to their
homeland in the Powder River country." 1,500 mile journey. Events
following the 1876 Sioux Campaign. $27.00
[3770] Moody, Daniel W.. The Life Of A Rover 1865-1926 . By
Author: By Author, 1926. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 116
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, spine repaired. Much
on Indians, frontier forts, etc. Graff 2877, Rader 2428 $45.00
[8989] Moody, Daniel W.. The Life Of A Rover 1865-1926 . By
Author: By Author, 1926. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 116
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, minor chipping to
edges. Much on Indians, frontier forts, etc. Graff 2877, Rader 2428
$50.00
[8625] Moore, John H.. The Cheyenne Nation A Social and Demographic
History . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-3107-5. 390 pages, maps, illustrations, review
copy with card laid in. History of the tribe from 1680. Black Kettle,
Sand Creek Massacre, Custer and the Washita fight mention. $65.00
[4643] Moore, William Haas. Chiefs Agents & Soldiers Conflict on
the Navajo Frontier 1868-1882 . Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8263-1475-9. 355 pages, maps, illustrations. $40.00
[5939] Moorhead, Max L.. The Apache Frontier Jacobo Ugarte and
Spanish Indian Relations in Northern New Spain 1769-1791 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 309 pages, illustrations, maps. Apaches, frontier
army. $40.00
[5983] Morgan, Ted. A Shovel of Stars The Making of the American
West 1800 to the Present . N.Y.:
Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-671-79439-6 . 559 pages, maps, illustrations. Advance copy with
announcement laid in. Western expansion, Louisiana Purchase, Civil War,
overland travel, Custer, Little Big Horn, Indian problems, etc. $35.00
[6239] Morris, John W. Edwin McReynolds. Historical Atlas of
Oklahoma . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good 70 maps + index. Has a section and map on Custer and the Washita
fight. $20.00
[4952] Morris, Roy Jr.. Sheridan The Life and Wars of General Phil
Sheridan . N.Y.:
Crown Publishers, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-517-58070-5. 464 pages, frontis, maps, photos. Much on
the Civil War, and his efforts in the West. Custer, Little Big Horn,
Washita, Crook, Dull Knife, etc. $25.00
[5266] Morrison, William Brown. Military Posts and Camps in Oklahoma
. Oklahoma
City: Harlow Publishing CO., 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 180 pages, frontis, illustrations, prior owner ink info on front
pastedown, else fine. Limited to 200 copies, several pages unopened,
most likely unread. Belle Starr, Fort Smith, Judge Parker, Fort Wayne,
Fort Gibson, Forts Coffee and Wayne, Fort Washita and Sill, etc. Rader
2452, Six-Guns 1554 $300.00
[4967] Moss, Basil. Tales of the Wichitas . Lubbock TX: Texas
Tech University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-89672-390-9. 176 pages, frontis, map. $30.00
[5995] Moulton, Gary E.. John Ross Cherokee Chief . Athens:
University of Georgia Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8203-0422-0. 282 pages, map, illustrations, ink name.
Removal, Civil War, Reconstruction, etc. $85.00
[5202] Mulford A. F.. Fighting Indians . Bellevue Nebraska: Old
Army Press, 1970. Original Wraps. Very Good - 155 pages, facsimile
reprint, string tied as issued, 2 tears to spine wrap, still solid.
Dustin 210 " Has considerable value as giving a good picture of the
quality of life of the young recruits who enlisted in the cavalry in
the seventies. Mulford enlisted after the Custer fight and saw some
plains action." Howes M880, Graff 2928 $40.00
[7616] Mulford A. F.. Fighting Indians . Corning N.Y.: Paul
Lindsley Mulford , 1930. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 155 pages,
facsimile reprint of the 1879 2nd edition, string tied as issued,
housed in a protective case. Dustin 210 " Has considerable value as
giving a good picture of the quality of life of the young recruits who
enlisted in the cavalry in the seventies. Mulford enlisted after the
Custer fight and saw some plains action." Howes M880, Graff 2928 $165.00
[9886] Mullane, William H.. Apache Raids News About Indian Activity
in the Southwest as Reported in the Silver City Enterprise November
1882 Through August 1886 . By Author, 1968. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Fine 89 pages, photos. Crook, Geronimo, Indian Raids,
military activities, etc. $35.00
[4968] Mulroy, Kevin. Freedom on the Border The Seminole Maroons in
Florida, The Indian Territory, Coahuila, and Texas . Lubbock
TX: Texas Tech University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-89672-250-3 . 246 pages, maps,
illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. $35.00
[5952] Mumey, Nolie. James Pierson Beckwourth 1856-1866 An Enigmatic
Figure of the West A History of the Latter Years of His Life . Denver,
CO: The Old West Publishing Company , 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 188 pages, frontis, illustrations, bookplate,
fold-out map, 1 of 500 numbered and SIGNED copies. Beckwourth was a
Crow Indian Chief, trapper, hunter, pioneer, & prospector.
Chivington, Black Kettle and the Sand Creek Massacre. $175.00
[9308] Mumey, Nolie. Wyoming Bullwhacker Episodes in the Life of
James Milton Sherrod From His Reminiscences 1815-1919 . Denver
CO: Range Press , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 105 pages,
frontis, illustrations, 1 of 150 copies, numbered and SIGNED by author,
in original glassine wrapper, housed in a slipcase. Has chapters on
Scouting, Capture and Death of Crazy Horse, Ranching, Bullwhacking,
etc. $195.00
[2243] Mumey, Nolie, Dawson. The UTE War A History Of The White
River Massacre Facsimile Comments and Notes by Nolie Mumey . Boulder
Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company , 1964. First Thus. Stiff Wraps.
As New 192 pages, illustrations, LIMITED EDITION 1 of 300 copies,
housed in a protective hard case. This is a facsimile of the 1879
edition, with notes and comments, by Mumey. $125.00
[8246] Murray, F. S.. History of Fort Huachuca Arizona Monograph No.
1 Western Pioneer Series . El Paso: Southwest Antiquarians , 1972.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine 32 pages, map, photos. $20.00
[3065] Murray, Robert A.. Military Posts in the Powder River Country
of Wyoming 1865-1894 . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 189 pages, illustrations, ink name. First complete
history of Fort Kearny, Fort Connor / Reno, Cantonment Reno, and Fort
McKinney. Indian wars, cattle industry. $79.00
[5152] Murray, Robert A. Michael Koury. The Army On The Powder River
. Bellevue
Nebraska: The Old Army Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine 53 pages,
illustrations, 1 of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Murray and Koury.
Commentaries on the Col. Henry B. Carrington Image, The Wagon Box
Fight, Johnson County War, and more. $95.00
[3257] Murray, Robert A. Michael Koury. The Army On The Powder River
. Bellevue
Nebraska: The Old Army Press, 1969. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 53 pages,
Facsimile Edition. Commentaries on the Col. Henry B. Carrington Image,
The Wagon Box Fight, Johnson County War, and more. $35.00
[2942] Myers, Frank. Soldiering in Dakota Among the Indians in
1863-4-5 by Private Frank Myers Co. B, 6th Iowa Cavalry . Pierre,
South Dakota : State Historical Society of Iowa, 1936. Original Wraps.
Very Good 48 pages. Reprint of the 1888 1st edition. Myers saw action
in the Dakotas, traveled up the Yellowstone, and was captured by
Indians. $65.00
[5091] Myres, Sandra L.. Cavalry Wife The Diary of Eveline M.
Alexander, 1866-1867 Being a Record of Her Journey from New York to
Fort Smith to Join Her Cavalry-Officer Husband, Andrew J. Alexander,
and her Experiences With Him on Active Duty . College Station
Texas: Texas A&M University Press , 1977. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. ISBN: 0-89096-025-9. 175 pages,
frontis, map, illustrations, index. Slight edge wear to jacket, ink
name, INSCRIBED by the author. The title says it all.!! $35.00
[4346] Nadeau, Remi. Fort Laramie and the Sioux Indians . N.J.:
Prentice Hall, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
335 pages, photos, map end-papers, slight edge wear to jacket. History
of the fort from 1834. Fur traders, Jim Bridger, Custer, Sherman,
Grattan, Black Hills Expedition, Little Big Horn, Pony Express, Oregon
Trail, etc. $40.00
[7532] Nammack, Georgiana, C.. Fraud, Politics, and the
Dispossession of the Indians The Iroquois Land Frontier in the Colonial
Period . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 128 pages,
illustrations, small hole in jacket spine. $32.00
[5549] Nankivell, John H. Major. History of the Military
Organizations of the State of Colorado 1860-1935 . Denver,
CO: W. H. Kistler Stationary Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 533 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. Author's copy with
his stamped name, and calling card taped to the front pastedown. Sand
Creek, Chivington, White River Expedition, Ute Campaign, Civil War,
Spanish American War, WWI, and more. $450.00
[8849] Neeley, Bill. Quanah Parker and His People . Slaton
Texas
: Brazos Press , 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 212 pages,
illustrations, SIGNED by author. Fort Sill, Battle of Blanco Canyon,
Comanche war trail, cattle, etc. $50.00
[7534] Nerburn, Kent. Chief Joseph and the Flight of the Nez Perce
The Untold Story of an American Tragedy . San
Francisco CA: Harper Collins Publishers , 2005. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-06-051301-2. 419 pages,
remainder mark. $35.00
[2937] Nester, William R.. The Arikara War The First Plains Indian
War, 1823 . Missoula
MT: Mountain Press Publishing CO., 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New
/ New. ISBN: 0-87842-430-X. 257 pages, maps, photos. "In 1823, at the
height of the fur trade, Arikara warriors attacked an American trapping
expedition on the Missouri River in present-day South Dakota. Thus
began the brief Arikara War-the first military encounter between the
United States western Indians and a crucial turning point in both the
international relations and trade of a fledgling nation. With 230
soldiers, 750 Sioux allies, and 50 aggrieved trappers, United States
Army Colonel Henry Leavenworth retaliated." $27.00
[1754] Newcomb, W. W. Jr.. The Indians of Texas From Prehistoric to
Modern Times . Austin
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1975. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - ISBN:
0-292-78425-2. 404 pages, illustrations, maps. $8.00
[7161] Newsom, J. A.. The Life And Practice Of The Wild And Modern
Indian . Oklahoma
City: Harlow Publishing, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
219 pages, frontis, illustrations, small scuff mark on cover. Red
pictorial cloth. Rader 2481, Howes N124, Six-Guns 1609, Contains
material on Oklahoma outlaws and peace officers. $125.00
[1959] Newsom, J. A.. The Life And Practice Of The Wild And Modern
Indian . Oklahoma
City: Harlow Publishing, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 219
pages, frontis, illus. Red pictorial cloth. Slight spotting to cover.
Rader 2481, Howes N124, Six-Guns 1609, Contains material on Oklahoma
outlaws and peace officers. $150.00
[6026] Nichols, Roger L.. American Frontier and Western Issues A
Historiographical Review . N.Y.:
Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-313-24356-5. 303 pages. Chapters written by various authors, (Paul
Hutton, Frontier Army, Roger Grant, Frontier and Western
Transportation, and others.) The author's provide a book list for
various topics with information relating to their importance. Custer,
Indian Wars. $35.00
[1298] Nichols, Ronald H.. In Custer's Shadow: Major Marcus Reno
with an introduction by Brian Pohanka. Ft.
Collins, CO.: Old Army Press , 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-88342-068-6. 407 pgs, illus. Book and Jacket are NEW,
limited edition. signed by the author. The story of Major Reno, from a
small town in Illinois, to the Custer Cemetery. $45.00
[5550] Noel, Theophilus. Autobiography and Reminiscences of
Theophilus Noel . Chicago:
By Author, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 349 pages,
frontis, illustrations. The author served in the 4th Cavalry, accounts
of Sibley's expeditions in Texas. $275.00
[9891] North, Frank, Donald Danker. The Journal of an Indian Fighter
The 1869 Diary of Major Frank J. North . 1958. Original Wraps.
Very Good 89 pages, map, photos, owner name. $15.00
[8800] Noyes, Alva J.. The Story of Ajax Life in the Big Hole Basin
. Helena:
State Publishing Company, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
158 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight exterior wear, INSCRIBED by
the author. Graff 3051, Herd 1691, "Said to be the first autobiography
published in Montana." Six-Guns 1626, Howes 219 Story of a pioneer who
arrived in Montana in the early 1860s. Remarks on meeting General
Gibbon right after the Big Hole fight with the Nez Perce and Chief
Joseph. $1,950.00
[5992] Noyes, Stanley, Larry McMurtry. Comanches in the New West,
1895-1908 Historic Photographs . Austin
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New
/ New. ISBN: 0-292-75568-6. 113 pages, frontis, photos. Introduction by
Larry McMurtry, contains 32 historic photos, including Quanah Parker
and Geronimo. $25.00
[9556] Nye, W. S. Carbine and Lance, The Story of Old Fort Sill, by
Lieutentant Colonel W.S.Nye. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 441 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear, INSCRIBED by
author, original announcement for book laid in. A chapter on cattle in
the Indian territory. The story of Old Fort Sill, its troopers, and its
Indians, Custer and the Washita fight. Herd 1693, Rader 2496, Luther
mention. $250.00
[4965] Nye. Wilbur Sturtevant. Plains Indian Raiders The Final
Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River with Original
Photographs by William S. Soule . Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 418 pages, maps,
illustrations. Custer, Washita, Sheridan, Mackenzie, Camp Supply, etc.
$60.00
[7892] Nye. Wilbur Sturtevant. Bad Medicine & Good Tales of the
Kiowas . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 291 pages, illustrations, slight wear to jacket. The
author interviewed many of the Indians who participated in the events.
$50.00
[8198] Nystel, Ole T.. Lost and Found Or Three Months With the Wild
Indians A Brief Sketch of the Life of Ole T. Nystel Embracing His
Experience While in Captivity to the Comanches and Subsequent
Liberation From Them Reflections and Religious Experience. . Waco
Texas: Library Binding Co., 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 32 pages, map,
illustrations, signed by a relative. Reprint of the 1888 1st ed.
Limited to 750 copies. Nystel was 14 when he was captured by the
Comanches in Bosque County Texas. Howes N233, Graff 3057 $135.00
[8890] Nystel, Ole T.. Lost and Found Or Three Months With the Wild
Indians A Brief Sketch of the Life of Ole T. Nystel Embracing His
Experience While in Captivity to the Comanches and Subsequent
Liberation From Them Reflections and Religious Experience. . Waco
Texas: Library Binding Co., 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 32 pages, map,
illustrations, (which weren't included in the original) Reprint of the
1888 1st ed. Limited to 750 copies. Nystel was 14 when he was captured
by the Comanches in Bosque County Texas. Howes N233, Graff 3057 $50.00
[7536] O'Kane, Walter, Collins. The Hopis: Portrait Of A Desert
People . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 267 pages, illustrations. Photos in color by the
author. $40.00
[3278] O'Neal, Bill. Fighting Men Of The Indian Wars A Biographical
Encylopedia of the Mountain Men, Soldiers, Cowboys and Pioneers Who
Took Up Arms During America's Westward Expansion . Stillwater, OK:
Barbed Wire Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-935269-07-X. 255 pages, illustrations, SIGNED and
inscribed by the author. Contains a lengthy bio on Custer. Also lists
the Medal of Honor winners for the Indian Wars. $50.00
[6041] Obrien, Sharon. American Indian Tribal Governments . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2199-8. 349 pages, maps, illustrations. Custer,
Black Hills Expedition, Black Kettle, etc. $40.00
[6040] Oliva, Loe E.. Soldiers on the Santa Fe Trail . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. 226 pages, maps, illustrations. Chivington, Sand Creek
Massacre, Custer and the Washita fight, soldier's life protecting the
trail. Rittenhouse 438. $50.00
[6035] Olson, James C.. Red Cloud and the Sioux Problem . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 375 pages, maps, illustrations, map end-papers, SIGNED by the
author. Red Cloud, Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Custer, Crook, Indian
Agents, Treaties, etc. $50.00
[7893] Olson, James C.. Red Cloud and the Sioux Problem . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 375 pages, maps, illustrations, map end-papers, SIGNED by the
author. Red Cloud, Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Custer, Crook, Indian
Agents, Treaties, etc. $65.00
[1875] Osborn, William M.. The Wild Frontier Atrocities During The
American Indian War From Jamestown Colony To Wounded Knee . N.Y.:
Random House, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0-375-50374-9. 363 pages, bibliography. Trail of Tears, Civil War,
Traeties, intertribal wars, deaths caused by Specific Indian
atrocities, and deaths caused by specific settler atrocities. Custer,
Little Big Horn, Wounded Knee, etc. $15.00
[6051] Ostrander, A. B.. After 60 Years Sequel to A Story of the
Plains . Seattle
Washington: Gateway Printing Co. , 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine 120 pages, photos. Wagon Box Fight, Fort Reno, Fort Phil Kearny,
Fetterman Fight, Cheyenne, Montana, etc. $75.00
[4127] Otis, Ewell S.. The Indian Question . N.Y.: Sheldon and
Company, 1878. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 283 pages, minor
exterior wear. Lt. Colonel Otis commanded the 7th cavalry after Custer.
He details the corruption with the Indian bureau. Rarely found. $525.00
[8650] Overfield, Loyd J.. The Little Big Horn 1876 The Official
Communications Documents and Reports With Rosters of the Officers and
Troops of the Campaign . Glendale CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company,
1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-87062-088-6. 203 pages,
fold-out frontis, illustrations, 1 of 300 copies. Hidden Springs of
Custeriana III. Official documents and communications on the Little
Bighorn (Sheridan, Terry, Gibbon, etc) Contains a chronicle list of
battles in the Sioux-Cheyenne campaigns of 1876, roster of troops,
muster rolls etc. $375.00
[6058] Painter, Prof. C. C. The Condition of Affairs In Indian
Territory and California A Report by Prof. C. C. Painter . Philadelphia:
Office of Indian Rights Association , 1888. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 114 pages, large fold-out map, new marbled cloth with
leather spine. The author traveled to California in 1887 and toured
through Indian Territory en-route. Account of his visit at Fort Reno
and Ben Clarke as his guide. $275.00
[5176] Parker, James. The Old Army Memories 1872-1918 . Philadelphia:
Dorrance & Company , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
454 pages, frontis, illustrations. Geronimo and Ute Campaigns, a
buffalo hunt, outlaws and horse thieves, Spanish-American War, etc.
Graff 3186, "Very interesting account of frontier Indian warfare and
life at the forts in the Southwest and West during the 70's and 80's.
He gives a fine account of the Geronimo Campaign, and his appreciation
of General Mackenzie as an Indian fighter is excellent." Six-Guns 1680
"Information on outlaws Babe Mahardy and Jim and John Anderson." $250.00
[8775] Parker, James. The Old Army Memories 1872-1918 . Philadelphia:
Dorrance & Company , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 454 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket
with tape repair to upper spine, very rare in jacket! Geronimo and Ute
Campaigns, a buffalo hunt, outlaws and horse thieves, Spanish-American
War, etc. Graff 3186, "Very interesting account of frontier Indian
warfare and life at the forts in the Southwest and West during the 70's
and 80's. He gives a fine account of the Geronimo Campaign, and his
appreciation of General Mackenzie as an Indian fighter is excellent."
Six-Guns 1680 "Information on outlaws Babe Mahardy and Jim and John
Anderson." $975.00
[8691] Parker, James. The Old Army Memories 1872-1918 . Philadelphia:
Dorrance & Company , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
454 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author, bookplate of
Ulysses S. Grant 3rd. Geronimo and Ute Campaigns, a buffalo hunt,
outlaws and horse thieves, Spanish-American War, etc. Graff 3186, "Very
interesting account of frontier Indian warfare and life at the forts in
the Southwest and West during the 70's and 80's. He gives a fine
account of the Geronimo Campaign, and his appreciation of General
Mackenzie as an Indian fighter is excellent." Six-Guns 1680
"Information on outlaws Babe Mahardy and Jim and John Anderson." $475.00
[8609] Parker, James M. H. General. The Mounted Rifleman A Method of
Garrison Training and Field Instruction of Cavalry Including Tests and
Combat Exercises as Used in the First Cavalry Brigade U.S. Army by
Brigadier General James Parker M. H. Former Colonel 11th U. S. Cavalry
. Menasha Wisconsin: George Banta Publishing Co. , 1916. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Good 164 pages, photo, bookplate, wrinkling to
exterior of rear cover, moderate wear to exterior. Great resource on
the use and training of cavalry. Rare! $375.00
[6574] Parker, Mack. The Amazing Red Man . San Antonio Texas:
The Naylor Company, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Poor.
66 pages, small chip to jacket edge. Covers many tribes, religion,
athletics, women, everyday life, etc. $30.00
[1348] Patterson, J. B. (Black Hawk). Life of
MA-KA-TAI-ME-SHE-KIA-KIAK, or Black Hawk dictated by himself, and
edited by J. B. Patterson . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon
Press, 1998. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770634-4. 155 pages, Enlarged
facsimile of the 1834 edition $30.00
[4505] Paul, Eli R.. Blue Water Creek and the First Sioux War,
1854-1856 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3590-5. 260 pages, map, illustrations. Volume 6 in
the Campaigns and Commanders Series. The Grattan incident and the
events which followed a year later with General Harney's attack on a
Sioux village. $32.00
[9798] Paxson, Frederic. History of the American Frontier 1763-1893
. N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 598
pages, maps, minor wear and light spotting to cover, bookplate.
Revolutionary War, western expansion, Indian removal, Santa Fe Trail,
Civil War, Custer and the Washita Fight, Indians, ranching, cattle
trade, cattle drives, railroads, pioneers, etc. Herd 1765, Rader 2622,
Howes P145. $75.00
[7165] Paxson, Frederic. History of the American Frontier 1763-1893
. N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 598 pages, maps, chipping to jacket edges. Revolutionary
War, western expansion, Indian removal, Santa Fe Trail, Civil War,
Custer and the Washita Fight, Indians, ranching, cattle trade, cattle
drives, railroads, pioneers, etc. Herd 1765, Rader 2622, Howes P145.
Scarce in jacket. $125.00
[4272] Payne, Doris Palmer. Captain Jack Modoc Renegade . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 259 pages, illustrations, map end-papers ink
inscription, slight chipping to jacket edges. History of the 1872-73
Modoc War and chief of the Modoc's, Captain Jack. Six-Guns 1694. $55.00
[6065] Payne, John Howard, Grant Foreman. Indian Justice A Cherokee
Murder Trial at Tahlequah in 1840 As Reported by John Howard Payne,
edited by Grant Foreman . Oklahoma City: Harlow Publishing, 1934.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 112 pages, frontis, photos, slight
edge wear. The trial of Archilla Smith. $100.00
[6048] Payne, John Howard, Grant Foreman. Indian Justice A Cherokee
Murder Trail at Tahlequah in 1840 . Muskogee
Oklahoma : The Star Printery , 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 112 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chipping
to jacket edges, inscribed by Carolyn Foreman. Archilla Smith killed a
man with a knife and was tried under the Cherokee Constitution. Stand
Watie (later Confederate general and Cherokee Chief defended Smith.)
$65.00
[8645] Pearson, Daniel C.. On Being a Soldier . First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good NP, ND (early 1900s) 20 pages, minor edge wear,
bookplate and signature of John M. Carroll, inscribed by an
acquaintance of the author. . Pearson reflects on a soldier's life,
West Point, Indians as soldiers, garrison life, etc. $450.00
[269] Peckham, Howard H.. Captured By Indians True Tales of Pioneer
Survivors. N.J.:
Rutgers University Press , 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good+. 238 pg. illus, 14 Authentic tales of Indian captivities
from Mary Rowlandson and her three children taken by savages in Mass.
in 1676, to Fanny Kelly who was captured on the California and Oregon
trail in 1864. $35.00
[4018] Peirce, Parker I.. Antelope Bill. MInnesota: Ross &
Haines, 1962. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 196 pgs + index Limited edition
of 550 copies in a slipcase. Reprint of the 1898 edition. "The author
was an actual participant in the defense of Fort Ridgley, and he
relates his experiences, including the hanging of the 38 Sioux Indians
at Mankato, and other events." $75.00
[3823] Pelzer, Louis. Marches of the Dragoons in the Mississippi
Valley An Account of Marches and Activities of the First Regiment
United States Dragoons in the Mississippi Valley Between the Years 1833
and 1850 . Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1917.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 282 pages, top edge gilt , very
slight edge wear, owner name.. Expedition to the Pawnee Villages,
Kearny, California, soldier life at Fort Leavenworth, also contains
Captain Boone's Journal of an expedition over the Western Prairies.
Howes P188, Rittenhouse 459, "One of the best sources on general
history of the Dragoons. Describes the expedition to the Rocky
Mountains in 1835." $250.00
[8465] Pelzer, Louis. Marches of the Dragoons in the Mississippi
Valley An Account of Marches and Activities of the First Regiment
United States Dragoons in the Mississippi Valley Between the Years 1833
and 1850 . Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1917.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 282 pages, top edge gilt , very
slight edge wear, slight spine fade. Expedition to the Pawnee Villages,
Kearny, California, soldier life at Fort Leavenworth, also contains
Captain Boone's Journal of an expedition over the Western Prairies.
Howes P188, Rittenhouse 459, "One of the best sources on general
history of the Dragoons. Describes the expedition to the Rocky
Mountains in 1835." $210.00
[9076] Pence, Mary, Lou . Boswell The Story Of A Frontier Lawman . Cheyenne
WY: Pioneer Printing & Stationary Co., 1978. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 186 pages, illustrations, inscribed by
author. Boswell was a border detective, Indian fighter, territorial
marshal, was at Sand Creek with Chivington and at the Rosebud with
Crook. $30.00
[4126] Penrose, Charles W.. The Mountain Meadows Massacre Who Were
Guilty of the Crime An Address by Elder Charles W. Penrose October 26,
1884 Also A Supplement Containing Important Additional Testimony
Subsequently Received . Salt Lake City: Geo. Q. Cannon & Sons
, 1899. Original Wraps. Good + 108 pages, a few pages tape repaired
with staining from the tape, minor edge wear. Revised with over 25
additional pages from the 1884 edition. Six-Guns 1713 rare. Howes P214
$250.00
[758] Peters, Richard. The Public Statutes At Large Of The United
States Of America, From The Organization Of The Government In 1789, To
March 3, 1845. Arranged In Chronological Order….. Treaties Between The
United States And The Indian . Boston: Charles C. Little and James
Brown. , 1846. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ VOL VII HB. 612
pgs, red cloth with marbled page edges and endpapers, very attractive
book in ¾ leather. Contains the Treaties with the Indians from 1778 to
1842 VG condition Great reference book! $200.00
[1366] Phelps, McKinnie L. (Mary Kinnan). The Indian Captivity Of
Mary Kinnan 1791-1794 A Long Forgotton Frontier Tragedy . Boulder
Colorado: Pruett Press , 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 138
pages, Limited Edition #65 of 750 signed copies, SIGNED by the author,
illustrations, map end-papers, index. Contains different accounts of
Kinnan's captivity. $35.00
[6077] Phinney, Mary Allen. Allen Isham Genealogy Jirah Isham Allen
Montana Pioneer Government Scout, Guide, Interpreter and Famous Hunter,
During Four Years of Indian Warfare in Montana and Dakota From 1839 to
1929 by His Niece Mary Allen Phinney . Rutland Vermont : The
Tuttle Publishing Co. , First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ nd
(1929)162 pages, frontis, illustrations, 1 of 200 numbered copies,
INSCRIBED by the author, very slight edge wear. Has a chapter on Custer
and the Little Big Horn, much on his scouting and hunting, adventures
with Indians. $850.00
[3085] Plummer, Mark A.. Frontier Governor Samuel J. Crawford Of
Kansas . Lawrence:
University Press of Kansas , 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 210 pages, maps, illustrations, minor wear to jacket.
"Crawford resigned as governor in 1868 to lead a regiment of Kansas
troops against the Indians with Sheridan and Custer." Civil War,
politics, Indian campaigns, etc. $20.00
[7891] Pohanka, Brian C., Nelson Miles, John Carroll. Nelson A.
Miles A Documentary Biography of His Military Career 1861-1903 . Glendale,
CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87062-159-9. 327 pages, frontis, illustrations, full
leather, SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION, 1 of 50 numbered copies, in
original white jacket. Reconstruction, Red River War, Nez Perce War,
Custer, Wounded Knee, Apache Campaign, etc. $275.00
[5111] Pohanka, Brian C., Nelson Miles, John Carroll. Nelson A.
Miles A Documentary Biography of His Military Career 1861-1903 . Glendale,
CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0-87062-159-9. 327 pages, frontis, illustrations, full leather,
SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION, 1 of 50 numbered copies. Reconstruction,
Red River War, Nez Perce War, Custer, Wounded Knee, Apache Campaign,
etc. $250.00
[4953] Pohanka, Brian C., Nelson Miles, John Carroll. Nelson A.
Miles A Documentary Biography of His Military Career 1861-1903 . Glendale,
CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87062-159-9. 327 pages, frontis, illustrations.
Reconstruction, Red River War, Nez Perce War, Custer, Wounded Knee,
Apache Campaign, etc. $60.00
[8588] Poole Dewitt C. Captain. Among the Sioux of Dakota Eighteen
Months Experience as an Indian Agent by Captain D. C. Poole 22nd
Infantry U.S.A. . N.Y.: D. Van Nostrand Publisher , 1881. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 235 pages, original cloth with slight
edge wear. Appendix contains an 1869 report from General Stanley. Rare
item! Graff 3315, Howes P470, "The author was Indian Agent at the
Whetstone Indian Reservation in the sixties and a prominent figure in
military events on the Dakota-Wyoming-Montana frontier." $825.00
[2685] Poore, Ben Perley. Message From The President Of The United
States In Two Houses Of Congress At The Commencement Of The Third
Session Of The Fortieth Congress With The Reports Of The Heads Of
Departments And Selections From Accompanying Documents . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good 1158
pages, front hinge held by tape edges worn, good research copy.
Contains much information on the Indian troubles leading up to the
Washita fight with Custer. Included are General's Sherman, Sheridan,
and Terry's reports. The closing of Forts Reno, Philip Kearney, and
C.F. Smith, death of Comstock, and Govoner Crawford of Kansas asking
for help. Sherman orders Sheridan to destroy or punish the Indians.
Custer is scouting the Medicine Lodge Creek area, and preparations are
being made for the winter campaign. Great research material. $95.00
[2477] Porter, Joseph C.. Paper Medicine Man John Gregory Bourke And
His American West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-1984-5. 362 pages, maps, illustrations,
slight edge wear to jacket. Bourke fought in "Last Stand" battles with
the Sioux, The Northern Cheyennes, and the Apaches.He served under
General Crook, and was the author of several books on the Indians and
Indian Wars. $20.00
[7904] Porter, Joseph C.. Paper Medicine Man John Gregory Bourke And
His American West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-1984-5. 362 pages, maps, illustrations. Bourke
fought in "Last Stand" battles with the Sioux, The Northern Cheyennes,
and the Apaches.He served under General Crook, and was the author of
several books on the Indians and Indian Wars. $35.00
[3500] Porter, Joy. To Be Indian The Life of Iroquois-Seneca Arthur
Caswell Parker Foreword by William N. Fenton . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3317-1. 309 pages, frontis, illustrations. "Born on
the Seneca Indian Reservation in New York State, Arthur Caswell Parker
(1881-1955) was a prominent intellectual leader both within and outside
tribal circles. Of mixed Iroquois, Seneca, and Anglican descent, Parker
was also a controversial figure-recognized as an advocate for Indians
but criticized for his assimilationist stance. In this exhaustively
researched biography-the first book-length examination of Parker's life
and career-Joy Porter explores complex issues of Indian identity that
are as relevant today as in Parker's time." $29.00
[8641] Porter, Kenneth W., Alcione Amos. The Black Seminoles History
of a Freedom-Seeking People Revised and Edited by Alcione M. Amos and
Thomas P. Senter . Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1996.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8130-1451-4. 284 pages, illustrations,
SIGNED by both editors. The Seminole Wars, forced removal to Oklahoma,
Mexico, Texas, Medal of Honor recipients, etc. $35.00
[6045] Poston, Charles D.. Apache Land . San Francisco: A. L.
Bancroft & Company Printers , 1878. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 141 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear. The author
traveled though Arizona in the 1850s and 60s, and became a land agent
in Florence. $350.00
[6101] Poston, Charles D., John Myers Myers. Building a State in
Apache Land The Story of Arizona's Founding Told by Arizona's Founder .
Tempe AZ: Aztec Press , 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 174 pages, illustrations. Information on the Apache Kid
and Mickey Free. $35.00
[6400] Powell, J. W.. Second Annual Report of the Bureau of
Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1880-81 . Wash.
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 477 pages, illustrations, some colored, fold-out map, minor wear
to edges, rear hinge starting. $225.00
[5005] Powell, Peter J.. Sweet Medicine The Continuing Role of the
Sacred Arrows, the Sun Dance, and the Sacred Buffalo Hat in Northern
Cheyenne History 2 Vols. . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 419 pages + index,
frontis, illustrations, minor spotting to exterior, some raised spots,
interior fine, binding very tight. Howes H592, Luther 69, Dustin 142,
"A useful work written with candor and sincerity of purpose. Contains
much on the Dakota Indians and the Custer affair." $250.00
[8408] Powell, Peter J.. Sweet Medicine The Continuing Role of the
Sacred Arrows, the Sun Dance, and the Sacred Buffalo Hat in Northern
Cheyenne History 2 Vols. . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1998. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN: 0-8061-3028-8. 994 pages, maps,
illustrations. Volume 100 in the The Civilization of the American
Indian Series. Volume 1 recounts tribal history against the background
of the two great spiritual tragedies in Cheyenne life, the loss of the
Sacred Arrows and the desecration of the Sacred Buffalo Hat. Volume 2
records the contemporary Sacred Arrow and Sun Dance ceremonies in their
entirety. The author had observed and participated in the rites many
times and was given permission to record and photograph the events.
$35.00
[6089] Powers, Bob. Indian Country of the Tubatulabal Illustrated by
Jeanette Rogers . Tucson:
Westernlore Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-87026-056-1. 103 pages, illustrations, map end-papers,
INSCRIBED by the author, INSCRIBED by the Illustrator, INSCRIBED by the
person whom the book is dedicated . "The story of the first Americans,
as they lived in the Kern River Valley of California. Original
announcements for the book laid in. $65.00
[8632] Pratt, Richard Henry. Battlefield and Classroom Four Decades
With the American Indian 1867-1904 Edited With an Introduction by
Robert Utley . Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-8032-3679-4. 358 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations, review copy with card laid in. Pratt was a Lieutenant in
the Tenth Cavalry and stationed at Fort Arbuckle. He later built and
founded the Carlisle Indian School. Custer and the Washita Campaign,
Fort Sill, Camp Supply, Fort Griffin and the Texas Frontier, Kicking
Bird, Fort Marion, Apaches, Kiowas, etc. $40.00
[5212] Price, George F.. Across the Continent with the Fifth Cavalry
. N.Y.:
D. Van Nostrand, Publishers , 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 505 pages, + Errata, frontis, illustrations, original decorative
cloth with the slightest of edge wear, hinges starting but solid, very
attractive copy. The unit saw much action on the plains from Texas to
Montana. Contains military records of it's officers. Wesley Merritt,
Buffalo Bill, Carr, Custer, Crook, etc. Rader 2735, Howes 582, Graff
3361. $850.00
[8842] Pride, W. F.. The History of Fort Riley . Fort Riley KS
:
1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 339 pages, fold-out maps,
illustrations. Wild Bill Hickok, Custer, 7th Cavalry, Grand Duke Alexis
and the buffalo hunt, much on the fort and area. Dustin 490 $75.00
[6643] Prince, Bradford L.. Old Fort Marcy Santa Fe, New Mexico
Historical Sketch and Panoramic View of Santa Fe and its Vicinity . Santa
Fe: New Mexico Printing Co, 1912. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good 16 pages, photos. $75.00
[9905] Prucha, Francis Paul. Army Life on the Western Frontier
Selections From the Official Reports Made Between 1826 and 1845 by
Colonel George Croghan. Norman: Univ.OK., 1958. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 187 pages, illustrations, slight
edge wear to jacket $30.00
[1706] Prucha, Francis Paul. Broadax And Bayonet The Role of the
United States in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860. Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1967. . Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 263pgs,
illustrated, fold out map G+ "A definitive study of the frontier army,
forts(13), officers, soldiers, indians, etc." $9.00
[3370] Prucha, Francis Paul. American Indian Policy In Crisis
Christian Reformers and the Indian 1865-1900 . Norfolk,
Neb.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good -. 456 pages, maps, illustrations, minor edge
wear to jacket. Homestead and Dawes Acts, attempts at reform, treaties,
Custer and Little Big Horn mention, Bufalo Bill and the Wild West Show,
etc. $30.00
[421] Prucha, Francis Paul. Broadax And Bayonet The Role of the
United States in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860. University
of Nebraska Press, 1967. . Stiff Wraps. Good + 263pgs, illustrated,
fold out map "A definitive study of the frontier army, forts(13),
officers, soldiers, indians, etc." $9.00
[127] Prucha, Francis Paul. Army Life on the Western Frontier
Selections From the Official Reports Made Between 1826 and 1845 by
Colonel George Croghan. Norman: Univ.OK., 1958. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 187pgs, illus. dj has very minor
chips. $30.00
[8758] Pumphrey, Stanley, John Whittier. Indian Civilization A
Lecture by Stanley Pumphrey of England With Introduction by John G.
Whittier . Philadelphia: The Bible and Tract Distributing Society
, 1877. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 52 pages, large
colored fold-out map of the Indian Territory, minor edge wear, very
nice copy in a half morocco and chemise case. Much information on the
Indian Agencies visited not long after the Custer massacre. Has
sections on Indian agents, "Wild Tribes," Indians in Canada, etc. "The
author, an Englishman, visited the Indian Territory in 1876. He was
mostly interested in the work of the Society of Friends among the
Indians. A letter from Bishop H. B. Whipple of Minnesota discusses the
Sioux situation." Rader 2747. $975.00
[2350] Quinn, Arthur. Hell With The Fire Out A History Of The Modoc
War . Boston:
Faber and Faber , 1997. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-571-19903-8. 200
pages. The Modoc War ended in 1873 with the execution of the tribal
leaders and relocation of the tribe to Oklahoma. $18.00
[7998] Rader, Jesse L.. South Of Forty From The Mississippi To The
Rio Grande A Bibliography . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 336 pages, slight discoloration to cover, SIGNED by the author.
Useful reference. $100.00
[9061] Ragland, Hobert, D.. The History of Rush Springs . Rush
Springs OK : Gazette Publishing Co , 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 112 pages, frontis, illustrations. Early Oklahoma history,
including Indians and reservations. $125.00
[8643] Railsback, Thomas C., John Langellier. The Drums Would Roll A
Pictorial History of U. S. Army Bands on the American Frontier
1866-1900 . London: Arms & Armour Press , 1987. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-85368-876-1 . 63 pages, frontis,
photos. Covers many famous units bands including Custer's 7th Cavalry
band. $25.00
[9059] Rakocy, Bill, Jones, R. S.. Mogollon Diary . EL Paso TX:
Superior Printing Inc. , 1977. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 208 pages + pictures, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author with
an original ink sketch. General Crook, Geronimo, Apache Wars, Ben
Lilly, etc. $50.00
[9054] Rath, Ida, Ellen. Early Ford County . North Newton KS :
Mennonite Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 267 pages,
illustrations. Six-Guns 1802, "Contains much early history of Dodge
City, and some on the Dalton gang, Bat Masterson, Wyatt Earp, Harn
Bell, Bill Tilghman." $75.00
[9052] Reedstrom, E. Lisle. Apache Wars An Illustrated Battle
History . N.Y.:
Sterling Publishing Co. , 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8069-7254-8. 256 pages, illustrations. Much on
General Crook, Geronimo and the Apache Campaigns. $35.00
[383] Reedstrom, Ernest L.. Bugles Banners & War Bonnets From
Fort Riley to the Little Big Horn A Study of Lt. Col. George A.
Custer's 7th Cavalry, the Soldiers, their weapons and equipment,. Caxton
Printers, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -.
362 pgs, illus, photos, maps, ink name, not price clipped. $55.00
[9933] Reedstrom, Ernest L.. Bugles Banners & War Bonnets From
Fort Riley to the Little Big Horn A Study of Lt. Col. George A.
Custer's 7th Cavalry, the Soldiers, their weapons and equipment,. Caxton
Printers, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 362
pgs, illus, photos, maps, ink name, not price clipped. $65.00
[6123] Remington, Frederic. Stories of Peace and War . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899. Hard Cover. Very Good 98 pages,
frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to cover. Has a chapter on
General Miles and the Indians. $80.00
[5551] Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks . N.Y.: Harper &
Brothers Publishers, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 269
pages, frontis, illustrations, original decorative cloth, very slight
edge wear, exceptionally nice copy! Graff 3458, Herd 1878, Howes R207
$550.00
[6633] Reneau, Susan C. Jerome A. Greene. The Adventures of Moccasin
Joe The True Life Story of Sgt. George S. Howard Civil War Drummer Boy,
Train Wreck Survivor, Western Scout, Hunter, Fisherman, and Murder
Victim… . Missoula: Blue Mountain Publishing , 1994. First
Edition. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-9611376-3-0. 205 pages, frontis,
numerous photos, 1 of 250 copies. Howard volunteered as a Union drummer
boy at the age of 11, survived a skull fracture in a train accident,
hunted and fished with Sioux and Shoshone throughout Montana, Wyoming,
Nebraska, Northern Colorado and the Dakotas from age 22 to 27. He was
on the Sioux campaign of 1876 with Crook's column. He was murdered in a
rail yard at the age of 36. $65.00
[6634] Reneau, Susan C. Jerome A. Greene. The Adventures of Moccasin
Joe The True Life Story of Sgt. George S. Howard Civil War Drummer Boy,
Train Wreck Survivor, Western Scout, Hunter, Fisherman, and Murder
Victim… . Missoula: Blue Mountain Publishing , 1994. First
Edition. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-9611376-3-0. 205 pages, frontis,
numerous photos, SIGNED by the author, 1 of 250 copies. Howard
volunteered as a Union drummer boy at the age of 11, survived a skull
fracture in a train accident, hunted and fished with Sioux and Shoshone
throughout Montana, Wyoming, Nebraska, Northern Colorado and the
Dakotas from age 22 to 27. He was on the Sioux campaign of 1876 with
Crook's column. He was murdered in a rail yard at the age of 36. $75.00
[8610] Revere, Joseph W.. Keel and Saddle A retrospect of Forty
Years of Military and Naval Service . Boston:
James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
360 pages, owner name, original cloth in excellent condition, interior
has moderate foxing. Grandson of Paul Revere. Accounts of California,
the Gold Rush, Philip Kearny, Civil War, etc. Graff 3473. $325.00
[6241] Reynolds, Lynn. Forts & Battlefields of the Old West . 1991.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-7924-5215-1. 176 pages, photos. Custer battlefield, Wounded Knee,
Fort Union, Fort Robinson, Bent's Fort, and more. $32.00
[8626] Richardson, Gladwell. Navajo Trader Edited by Philip Reed
Rulon . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8165-0963-8 . 217 pages, frontis, map, illustrations, map
end-papers, university news release sheet laid in. The author's
accounts of life in the four corners area in the 1920s and 1930s $25.00
[7996] Richardson, Rupert. The Comanche Barrier To South Plains
Settlement . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 424
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, map, end-papers darkening, slight
exterior wear. White Indian relations, treaties, fights and skirmishes,
and the end of an era for the Comanches. One of Green's 50 Best Texas
Books. Rader 2783 $475.00
[7997] Richardson, Rupert. The Comanche Barrier To South Plains
Settlement . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 424
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, map. White Indian relations,
treaties, fights and skirmishes, and the end of an era for the
Comanches. One of Green's 50 Best Texas Books. Rader 2783 $600.00
[7679] Richardson, Rupert Norval. The Frontier of Northwest Texas
1846 to 1876 Advance and Defense by the Pioneer Settlers of the Cross
Timbers and Prairies . Glendale, CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1963.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 332 pages, illustrations, map,
slight edge wear. Frontier Military Series V. Pioneers, Settlers,
Indians, ranching, Charles Goodnight, military forts, etc. $150.00
[7703] Richardson, Rupert Norval. The Frontier of Northwest Texas
1846 to 1876 Advance and Defense by the Pioneer Settlers of the Cross
Timbers and Prairies . Glendale, CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1963.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 332 pages, illustrations, map,
INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, slight edge wear. Frontier
Military Series V. Pioneers, Settlers, Indians, ranching, Charles
Goodnight, military forts, etc. $175.00
[6120] Richardson, Rupert Norval. The Frontier of Northwest Texas
1846 to 1876 Advance and Defense by the Pioneer Settlers of the Cross
Timbers and Prairies . Glendale, CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1963.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 332 pages,
illustrations, map, original plain jacket. Frontier Military Series V.
Pioneers, Settlers, Indians, ranching, Charles Goodnight, military
forts, etc. $165.00
[8607] Richardson, Rupert Norval, Kenneth Jacobs, A. C. Green. The
Comanche Barrier To South Plains Settlement . Abilene:
Hardin Simmons University , 1991. Hard Cover. Fine 260 pages,
illustrations. White Indian relations, treaties, fights and skirmishes,
and the end of an era for the Comanches. One of Green's 50 Best Texas
Books. Rader 2783 $175.00
[8608] Richardson, Rupert Norval, Kenneth Jacobs, A. C. Green. The
Comanche Barrier To South Plains Settlement . Abilene:
Hardin Simmons University , 1991. Hard Cover. Fine 260 pages,
illustrations, LIMITED edition, SIGNED and dated by Jacobs, leather
spine, with slipcase. White Indian relations, treaties, fights and
skirmishes, and the end of an era for the Comanches. One of Green's 50
Best Texas Books. Rader 2783 $340.00
[6615] Rickey, Don. War In The West The Indian Campaigns . Crow
Agency, Montana : Custer Battlefield Historical and Museum Association
, 1956. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 37 pages,
illustrations. General overview of the Indian Wars, why the white men
went west, Indian viewpoints, the Army's problems, etc. $25.00
[542] Rickey, Don JR.. Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Hay. Norman:
, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. scarce in 1st
ed. 382 pg. maps, illus. ink name, wear to Dj edges. The story of the
enlisted men in the Indian Wars. "Rickey asked over three hundred
veterans to supply information about their army experiences by
answering questionnaires and writing personal accounts. Many who
survived through the mid-fifties contributed much more through personal
interviews." $100.00
[7994] Rickey, Don JR.. Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Hay. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 382 pages, maps, illustrations, minor wear to jacket
edges. The story of the enlisted men in the Indian Wars. "Rickey asked
over three hundred veterans to supply information about their army
experiences by answering questionnaires and writing personal accounts.
Many who survived through the mid-fifties contributed much more through
personal interviews." $125.00
[9378] Riddle, Jeff C.. The Indian History of the Modoc War and the
Causes That Led To It. . 1914.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 295 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original wraps, spine repaired, INSCRIBED by E. A.
Brininstool. Six-Guns 1852, "Has quite a bit about Captain Jack the
Modoc outlaw." $250.00
[9377] Riddle, Jeff C.. The Indian History of the Modoc War and the
Causes That Led To It. . 1914.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 295 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Six-Guns 1852, "Has quite a bit about Captain Jack the
Modoc outlaw." $300.00
[6125] Ridge, John Rollin, David Farmer, Yellow Bird. A Trumpet of
Our Own Yellow Bird's Essays on the North American Indian Selections
from the Writings of the Noted Cherokee Author John Rollin Ridge . San
Francisco: The Book Club of San Francisco , 1981. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 114 pages, illustrations, 1 of 650
copies, original prospectus and sales receipt for the book laid in.
$65.00
[8687] Riebeth, Carolyn Reynolds. J. H. Sharp Among the Crow Indians
1902-1910 Personal Memories of His Life and friendships on the Crow
Reservation in Montana Introduction by Richard Upton . El Segundo,
CA: Upton & Sons, 2003. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-912783-01-X.
153 pages, frontis, pictorial end-papers, illustrations, maps. Montana
and the West Series Volume Two. "At the turn of the century, Sharp was
commissioned to paint portraits of Indians and Indian life. He moved to
the Crow Indian Agency where he lived with and painted northern Plains
Indians for eight years." $65.00
[3424] Riebeth, Carolyn Reynolds. J. H. Sharp Among the Crow Indians
1902-1910 Personal Memories of His Life and friendships on the Crow
Reservation in Montana Introduction by Richard Upton . El Segundo,
CA: Upton & Sons, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-912783-01-X. 153 pages, frontis, pictorial end-papers,
illustrations, maps, keepsake, 1 of 500 copies. Montana and the West
Series Volume Two. "At the turn of the century, Sharp was commissioned
to paint portraits of Indians and Indian life. He moved to the Crow
Indian Agency where he lived with and painted northern Plains Indians
for eight years." $495.00
[3887] Riggs, Stephen R. Jon Willand. Mary And I Forty Years With
The Sioux . Chicago:
W. G. Holmes , 1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 388 pages,
frontis, new spine with original laid on top, slight edge wear. Riggs
and his wife spent 40 years among the Sioux. He gave the Sioux a
written language. Howes R288 $125.00
[5334] Riggs, Stephen R. Jon Willand. Mary And I Forty Years With
The Sioux . Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 437 pages + index, map end-papers, 1 of 1,000 copies. A reprint
of the 1880 1st edition. Riggs and his wife spent 40 years among the
Sioux. He gave the Sioux a written language. $35.00
[5085] Rister, Carl Coke. Border Command General Phil Sheridan in
the West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 244 pages, illustrations, slight fading to jacket
spine. Sheridan's efforts to resolve the Indian problem. Custer,
Washita, Little Big Horn, etc. $75.00
[6308] Rister, Carl Coke. Border Command General Phil Sheridan in
the West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 244 pages, illustrations. Sheridan's efforts to
resolve the Indian problem. Custer, Washita, Little Big Horn, etc.
$75.00
[7678] Rister, Carl Coke. The Southwestern Frontier 1865-1881 A
History of the Coming of the Settlers, Indian Depredations and
Massacres, Ranching Activities, Operations of White Desperadoes and
Thieves, Government Protection, Building of Railways, and the
Disappearance of the Fro. Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Co.,
1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 336 pages, map frontis,
illustrations, maps, top edge gilt, very nice copy. Custer, Washita
fight, Mackenzie, Miles, Adobe Walls fight, Victorio War, buffalo,
Texas military posts, cattle industry, etc. Rader 2791, Howes R318,
Herd 1909, Six-Guns 1865, "A general picture of lawlessness in the
early-day Southwest." $250.00
[7553] Rister, Carl Coke. Border Command General Phil Sheridan in
the West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Good+. 244 pages, illustrations, slight fading to jacket spine,
closed tear on jacket front. Sheridan's efforts to resolve the Indian
problem. Custer, Washita, Little Big Horn, etc. $65.00
[5192] Roberts, Annie Gibson, Brian C. Pohanka. A Summer on the
Plains With Custer's 7th Cavalry The 1870 Diary of Annie Gibson Roberts
Edited by Brian C. Pohanka . Lynchburg, VA : Schroeder
Publications , 2004. First Thus. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 1-889246-21-2.
180 pages, photos, SIGNED copy. "In 1870, Annie left St. Louis and
traveled to Fort Hayes where her uncle Major George Gibson was the Post
Comander. She married Captain George Yates, Custer's friend from the
Civil War days, and commander of F Company, 7th Cavalry. The book
consists of two diary sections, George Yates, the buffalo hunt, and six
appendices. Insight into the Custer inner-circle." $30.00
[3323] Robinson, Charles M. III. Satanta The Life and Death of a War
Chief With Foreword by William H. Leckie . Austin
Texas: State House Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 1-880510-55-3. 235 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the
author. "This biography details the life of Kiowa Indian chief Satanta
from his birth in 1815 to his suicide in a Texas prison in 1878." Has a
section on the Washita fight and Custer. $27.00
[6592] Robinson, Charles M. III. General Crook and the Western
Frontier . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3358-9. 386 pages, maps, illustrations. "The first
full-scale biography of Crook, uses contemporary manuscripts and
primary sources to illuminate the general's personal life and military
career." $45.00
[4534] Robinson, Charles M. III. Bad Hand A Biography of General
Ranald S. Mackenzie Foreword by Stan Hoig . Austin
Texas: State House Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1-880510-01-4. 392 pages, frontis, illustrations, LIMITED
edition, 1 of 50 copies bound in 1/4 leather with white cloth in
matching slipcase, INSCRIBED by the author, and again SIGNED by the
author. West Point, Civil War, Commander of a black regiment in Texas,
Commander of the Fourth Cavalry. $165.00
[7980] Robinson, Charles M. III. Bad Hand A Biography of General
Ranald S. Mackenzie Foreword by Stan Hoig . Austin
Texas: State House Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1-880510-00-6. 392 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the
author. West Point, Civil War, Commander of a black regiment in Texas,
Commander of the Fourth Cavalry. $80.00
[4529] Robinson, Charles M. III. Satanta The Life and Death of a War
Chief With Foreword by William H. Leckie . Austin
Texas: State House Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 1-880510-57-X. 235 pages, frontis, illustrations, LIMITED
edition, 1 of 50 copies SIGNED by the author, leather spine with
slipcase. "This biography details the life of Kiowa Indian chief
Satanta from his birth in 1815 to his suicide in a Texas prison in
1878." Has a section on the Washita fight and Custer. $150.00
[9465] Robinson, Elwyn B.. History of North Dakota . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 599 pages, maps, illustrations. Early exploration,
pioneers, ranching, information on Custer and the Black Hills
expedition. $30.00
[9461] Robinson, Will H.. Under Turquoise Skies Outstanding Features
of the Story of America's Southwest From the Days of the Ancient
Cliff-Dwellers to Modern Times . N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1928.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 538 pages, photos, owner name.
Herd 1923 $50.00
[3549] Rodenbough Theo. F.. From Everglade to Canon With the Second
Dragoons Second United States Cavalry An Authentic Account of Service
in Florida, Mexico, Virginia, and the Indian Country Including the
Personal Recollections of Prominent Officers . N.Y.: Van Nostrand,
1875. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - With An Appendix
Containing Orders, Reports and Correspondence, Military Records, Etc.
1836-1875, Compiled by Theo. F. Rodenbough Colonel and Brevet
Brigadier-General United States Army (Late Captain Second Cavalry) 561
pages, frontis, illustrations, maps, + advertisements, rebound with
original front and read cover laid on top, spine has the majority of
original cloth retained. Front cover has gold emblem. The Florida War
1836-42, Louisiana- Texas 1843-44, The War with Mexico, 1845-48, Civil
War 1861-66, Colorado-Nebraska-Wyoming-Montana 1866-75. Howes R395,
Graff 3544, Rader 2813 $950.00
[6416] Rodenbough Theo. F.. From Everglade to Canon With the Second
Dragoons Second United States Cavalry An Authentic Account of Service
in Florida, Mexico, Virginia, and the Indian Country Including the
Personal Recollections of Prominent Officers . N.Y.: Van Nostrand,
1875. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ With An Appendix Containing
Orders, Reports and Correspondence, Military Records, Etc. 1836-1875,
Compiled by Theo. F. Rodenbough Colonel and Brevet Brigadier-General
United States Army (Late Captain Second Cavalry) 561 pages, frontis,
illustrations, maps, + advertisements, original cloth, gold emblem on
front cover, gilt lettering and design on spine, end end-papers, minor
edge wear, slipcase, very nice copy of a book often seen in poor
condition, one of the better copies I've seen. The Florida War 1836-42,
Louisiana- Texas 1843-44, The War with Mexico, 1845-48, Civil War
1861-66, Colorado-Nebraska-Wyoming-Montana 1866-75. Howes R395, Graff
3544, Rader 2813. $2,500.00
[5523] Rodenbough, Theo F. William H. Haskin. The Army of the United
States Historical Sketches of Staff and Line With Portraits of
Generals-In-Chief . N.Y.: Maynard, Merrill & Co, 1896. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 741 pages, frontis, photos, new cloth,
gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, Historical Society stamp on
title page, pages very clean, exceptional copy, usually found in poor
condition, but rarely found. The Cavalry sections contain much
information on the units activities not only during the Civil War, but
in the West. Accounts of Crook and the Rosebud fight, and Miles and
Chief Joseph, Custer, Little Big Horn, Washita, Wounded Knee,
Mackenzie, Carr, Buffalo Bill, etc. Dustin 234 $1,200.00
[2147] Roe Frances M. A.. Army Letters From An Officer's Wife
1871-1888 . N.Y.:
Appleton And Company, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 387
pgs illustrated, frontis, top edge gilt, very clean copy. Howes 403,
Rader 2815, Graff 3546 $250.00
[703] Roe Frances M. A.. Army Letters From An Officer's Wife
1871-1888 . N.Y.:
Appleton And Company, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 387
pgs illustrated, top edge gilt, frontis. Very slight exterior wear,
hinges tender, VG condition Howes 403, Rader 2815, Graff 3546 $125.00
[8783] Rose, Victor M.. The Life and Services of Gen. Ben McCulloch
. Philadelphia:
Pictorial Bureau of the Press , 1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 260 pages, illustrations, signed note pasted under one
illustration of Col. Munson "my college classmate and life long friend,
signed John Groom" , also an owner name in pencil dated 1888, original
cloth, 2 small spots on front cover, very nice copy of a rare item!
Graff 3572, Howes R443. Much on McCulloch's adventures in Texas,
hunting, fighting Indians, Texas Rangers, Mexican War, and the Civil
War (Confederate Army, commanded Indian Territory, Wilson Creek, Pea
Ridge, etc.) $2,950.00
[8861] Ross, William Potter. Indian Territory Remarks In Opposition
To The Bill To Organize The Territory of Oklahoma By WM. P. Ross
Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation Before The Committee On
Territories Of The House of Representatives Monday, February 9th 1874 .
Wash. D.C.: Gibson Brothers , 1874. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ 30 pages, original wraps, very slight edge wear, Peter
Pitchlynn's copy, excellent condition housed in a half morocco and
chemise slipcase. Treaties with the Indian Nations are reviewed and
presented in the arguments. Peter Pitchlynn became the principal Chief
of the Choctaws in 1864 and served until 1866. He addressed the
President and several congressional committees in defense of Choctaw
claims. He died in Washington City, in 1881 and was buried in the
Congressional Cemetery. Nice association piece! Rader 2841 $975.00
[3505] Ruby, Robert H. John A. Brown. Ester Ross, Stillaguamish
Champion Foreword by LaDonna Harris, Introduction by Alan Stay and Jay
Miller . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001. First
Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-8061-3343-0. 312 pages, maps,
illustrations. "Esther Ross's refusal to abandon her cause resulted in
federal recognition of the Stillaguamish Tribe in 1976. Her efforts on
behalf of Pacific Northwest Indians at federal, state, and local levels
led not only to the rebirth of the Stillaguamish but also to policy
reforms affecting all Indian tribes." $25.00
[6611] Ruby, Robert H. John A. Brown. Half-Sun on the Columbia A
Biography of Chief Moses . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 377 pages, illustrations, maps. Contains material
on Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. $55.00
[6612] Ruby, Robert H., John A. Brown. 50The Spokane Indians
Children of the Sun . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 346 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. $50.00
[511] Russell, Don. Campaigning With King Charles King, Chronicler
of the Old Army Edited and with an introduction by Paul L. Hedren. University
of Nebraska Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New.
187 pgs. Illus. Russell gives a study of King based on coorespondance
and conversation with King in the 1920s. King was in the Custer's last
stand campaign, saw Buffalo Bill fight Yellow Hand, knew Winfield
Scott, Grant, Sheridan, Miles, Macarthur. $15.00
[4540] Russell, Don. Custer's Last or, The Battle of the Little Big
Horn In Picturesque Perspective Being a pictorial representation of the
late and unfortunate Incident In Montana.. . Ft. Worth: Amon
Carter Museum, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 67 pages.
A study of the graphic accounts, paintings, woodcuts, engravings,
lithographs, drawings, wood carvings, and wax models, and the artists
who produced them. $35.00
[3865] Sager, Catherine, Elizabeth, Matilda. The Whitman Massacre of
1847 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1981. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-611-5. 207 pages, frontis, map end-papers. Reprint of the 1847
edition. The 7 children lost their parents on the Oregon Trail. Three
years after arrival, two of the children were killed along with their
adopted parents. $30.00
[5082] Sajna, Mike. Crazy Horse The Life Behind the Legend . N.Y.:
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-471-24182-2. 367 pages, map, illustrations. Life and death of
Crazy Horse, Fetterman Massacre, Custer, Little Big Horn, etc. $30.00
[4317] Sanderson, William E.. Nez Perce Buffalo Horse . Caldwell,
Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-87004-212-2. 169 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. $25.00
[4744] Sandos, James A. Larry E. Burgess. The Hunt for Willie Boy
Indian Hating & Popular Culture . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-8061-2598-5 . 182 pages, map, illustrations. Story of the 1909 double
killing by Willie Boy. $20.00
[7840] Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country A Selection From Old Jules
and Thirty Years of Writing Since the Book Was Published With Eleven
Illustrations . N.Y.: James F. Carr , 1965. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine 319 pages + synopsis of books written by the author,
fold-out map, 1 of 250 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author, specially
bound in ½ leather. Sioux Ghost Dance, Old Jules, Crazy Horse, Buffalo
Hunters, etc. $250.00
[9934] Sandoz, Mari. The Battle of The Little Big-Horn. J.B.
Lippincott CO., 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. map end papers, maps, 191 pgs, minor rubing to jacket. Luther
mention "The Author's analysis of Custer's motives, and political
ambitions sheds new light on an old mystery and will be hotly disputed
by the Gene ral's admirers." $30.00
[7675] Sandoz, Mari. Cheyenne Autumn . N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Book
Company , 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 282
pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket. Cheyenne band under
Dull Knife and Little Wolf led their small band from the reservation in
Oklahoma to their home in Montana. $85.00
[8637] Sargent, Alice Applegate. Following the Flag Diary of a
Soldier's Wife . Kansas
City Missouri: E. B. Barnett , First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
(1919-1921) 91 pages, frontis, minor edge wear, faint library stamp on
front end-paper, not other markings. Graff 3677, "In the course of her
army life, the author and her husband were stationed at Fort Bidwell,
California, Fort Walla Walla, Washington, Fort Huachuca, Fort Logan
Colorado, Fort Wingate New Mexico, Fort riley Kansas, Cuba, Manila,
etc." $375.00
[1672] Savage, William W. Jr.. Indian Life Transforming an American
Myth . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 286 pages, illustrations, minor wear to jacket.
Focuses on the period after the Civil War to the beginning of the
twentieth century. The emphisis is on the images of Indians the whites
developed to justify their expansion into Indian domain. Contains
several chapters written by well known authors. Richard Irving Dodge,
Helen Hunt Jackson, John Finerty, etc. $28.00
[7792] Savage, William W. Jr.. Indian Life Transforming an American
Myth . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Near Fine. 286 pages, illustrations. Focuses on the period after the
Civil War to the beginning of the twentieth century. The emphisis is on
the images of Indians the whites developed to justify their expansion
into Indian domain. Contains several chapters written by well known
authors. Richard Irving Dodge, Helen Hunt Jackson, John Finerty, etc.
$35.00
[6621] Scherer, Joanna Cohan. Indians The Great Photographs That
Reveal North American Indian Life, 1847-1929 From the Unique Collection
of the Smithsonian Institution . N.Y.: Crown Publishers, 1973.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-517-511894. 189 pages,
photos. $40.00
[8825] Schlicke, Carl P.. General George Wright Guardian of the
Pacific Coast . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2149-1. 417 pages, maps, illustrations.
Wright spent 43 years in the army. Known mainly for he role in the
Pacific Indian Wars 1856-58, he also served in the Mexican War and
Civil War. $30.00
[5198] Schmitt Martin F. & Brown Dee. Fighting Indians of the
West, A Picture History of the Indian Wars, With 270 Photographs,
Sketches and Paintings. N.Y.: Scribner's Sons, 1948. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good -. 362 pages, photos, map endpapers, minor
chipping to jacket edges. A picture book illustrated and principally
with good photographs. Luther 181 $65.00
[9042] Schmitt, Martin F.. General George Crook His Autobiography . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
326 pages, illustrations, maps, map end-papers, minor edge wear to
jacket. Revised edition. Covers Crook's military career , the Rosebud
Battle, Geronimo, Civil War, etc. $60.00
[1998] Schmitt, Martin F.. General George Crook His Autobiography . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. 326 pages, illustrations, maps, map end-papers, fading to jacket
spine, else VG/VG- Revised edition. Covers Crook's military career ,
the Rosebud Battle, Geronimo, Civil War, etc. $65.00
[8845] Schofield, Donald F.. Indians, Cattle, Ships & Oil The
Story of W. M. D. Lee . Austin:
University of Texas, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-292-79028-7. 205 pages, maps, illustrations. Lee was a
trader to the Southern Cheyenne and Arapaho tribes and provisioner to
troops at Camp Supply Indian Territory. He made a fortune trading for
buffalo robes and hides, and later entered the cattle trade in the
Texas Panhandle. $15.00
[5553] Schofield, John M. Lieutenant-General. Forty Six Years In The
Army . N.Y.:
The Century Company, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 577
pages, frontis, new end-papers, maps, index, top edge gilt, slight
exterior wear. Civil War, Indian Wars, Ghost Dance, Modoc War, etc.
$500.00
[5080] Schubert, Frank N.. Black Valor Buffalo Soldiers and the
Medal of Honor, 1870-1898 . Wilmington
Delaware : S R Books , 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-8420-2586-3. 231 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author.
Covers the Apache Wars, Ute War in addition to other conflicts. $35.00
[4750] Schultz, James Willard. Lone Bull's Mistake A Lodge Pole
Chief Story . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 208 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original cloth with pictorial image on front
cover. $175.00
[4751] Schultz, James Willard. On the Warpath . Boston:
Houghton
Mifflin, 1914. Hard Cover. Good + 245 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original cloth with pictorial image on front cover, minor spotting and
rubbing to cover, pencil inscription. $100.00
[4749] Schultz, James Willard. Sinopah The Indian Boy . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 155 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original cloth with pictorial image on front
cover. $150.00
[4752] Schultz, James Willard. With the Indians in the Rockies . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Hard Cover. Good + 228 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original cloth with pictorial image on front cover,
minor spotting and rubbing to cover, ink name. $125.00
[5084] Schwartz, E. A.. The Rogue River Indian War and Its Aftermath
1850-1980 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2906-0. 354 pages, maps, illustrations. "Detailed
history of many native groups from western Oregon." $30.00
[8774] Scott, Hugh Lenox. Some Memories of a Soldier . N.Y.:
The
Century Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 673 pages, frontis, illustrations, bookplate, minor wear to
jacket edges (rare in a jacket.) Scott graduated from West Point in
June of 1876. After he heard the news of the Custer defeat, he asked to
be assigned to the 7th Cavalry. He relates many meeting with members of
the 7th that was were on the 1876 expedition. Much on his service on
the plains, the Nez Perce, Sitting Bull, Red Cloud, etc. Dustin 245,
Herd 2029, Six-Guns 1970, "Has some minor information on such outlaws
as the Apache Kid, the Daltons, and the James and Younger brothers and
tells about the Northfield Robbery. $725.00
[7202] Scrivner, Fulsom Charles. Mohave People . San Antonio
Texas: The Naylor Co., 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
144 pages. California gold rush, military, Indians, etc. $40.00
[776] Seaver, James. A Narrative of the Life of Mrs. Mary
Jemison.... N.Y.:
Random House, 1929. Hard Cover. Good + TITLE CONTINUED.. Who was taken
by the Indians, in the year 1755, when only about twelve years of age,
and has continued to reside amonst them to the present time. Containing
An Account of the murder of her father and his family, her sufferings,
her marriage to two Indians, her troubles with her children,
barbarities of the Indians in the French and Revolutionary Wars, the
life of her last husband, and many historical facts never before
published. To Which Is Added. AN APPENDIX, containing an account of the
tradgedy at Devil's Hole in 1763, and of Sullivan's Expedition, The
traditions, Manners, Customs, of the Indians.......HB. 191 pgs, LIMITED
EDITION # 589 of 950 copies, minor rubbing to leather spine, Reprint of
the 1824 edition, The title says it all, if you want to read some
"brutal" accounts, it's here, very good reading. Howes S263, $100.00
[7791] Seger, John H. Stanley Vestal. Early Days Among The Cheyenne
And Arapahoe Indians . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 155 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to
jacket, owner name. Seger was the founder of Colony Oklahoma and the
Model Indian Industrial School. His memoirs were presented to the
University of Oklahoma and were edited by Vestal and published in 1923.
This is the first printing in book form. Many believe Vestal wrote most
of the material. Vestal grew up in Arapahoe country and was a friend to
Seger. Vestal's first work. Contains an appendix with the traditions of
the Cheyenne Indians. Rader 2904 $175.00
[1916] Seger, John H. Stanley Vestal. Early Days Among The Cheyenne
And Arapahoe Indians . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -
155 pages, frontis, illustrations, Seger was the founder of Colony
Oklahoma and the Model Indian Industrial School. His memoirs were
presented to the University of Oklahoma and were edited by Vestal and
published in 1923. This is the first printing in book form. Many
believe Vestal wrote most of the material. Vestal grew up in Arapahoe
country and was a friend to Seger. Vestal's first work. Contains an
appendix with the traditions of the Cheyenne Indians. Rader 2904 $150.00
[9299] Seton, Julia, M.. The Pulse of the Pueblo Personal Glimpses
of Indian Life . Santa Fe NM: Seton Village Press , 1939. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 249 pages, frontis, illustrations. $70.00
[7556] Settle, Raymond W.. The March Of The Mounted Riflemen First
United States Military Expedition To Travel The Full Length Of The
Oregon Trail From Fort Leavenworth To Fort Vancouver May To October,
1849 As Recorded In The Journals . Glendale, CA: The Arthur H.
Clark Company , 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ TITLE
CONTINUED...Journals Of Major Osborne Cross And George Gibbs And The
Official Report Of Colonel Loring. 380 pages, frontis, top edge gilt,
illustrations, fold-out map, 1 of 750 copies. Number 3 in the Northwest
Historical Series. Mintz 414. $200.00
[8599] Seville, William (John W. Schulz). Narrative of the March of
Co. A. Engineers from Fort Leavenworth, Kansas to Fort Bridger, Utah,
and Return May 6 to October 3 1858 A Contribution to the History of the
United States Corps of Engineers by William P. Seville Artificer in the
Company During . Washington: Press of the Engineer School , 1912.
Original Wraps. Very Good - Title continued..the March Captain, First
Delaware Volunteer Infantry in the Civil War, Revised Under the
Direction of the Commandant Engineer School, United States Army by John
W. Schulz Corps of Engineers 46 pages, original printed wraps, chipping
to spine. "First edition of this publication of Captain Seville's
journal. The engineers in 1858, went in advance of the Mormon Battalion
to prepare a new road from the Platte to the Green River. Seville
includes meetings with Indians along the route and his description of
Fort Bridger and the usual disparaging remarks about the Mormons at the
time." Graff 3734, Howes S300, Mintz 415, "Contains some material on
the Mormon Trail and the Utah Expedition." $775.00
[4524] Seymour, Flora Warren. Indian Agents Of The Old Frontier . N.Y.:
D. Appleton-Century CO., 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
402 pages, frontis, photos. Kit Carson, John Clum, Albert Pike and
other noted agents, Nez Perce, Chief Joseph, Red Cloud, Sitting Bull,
Fetterman fight, Washita battle, Custer, etc. $95.00
[7790] Seymour, Flora Warren. Indian Agents Of The Old Frontier . N.Y.:
D. Appleton-Century CO., 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 402 pages, frontis, photos, slight edge wear to jacket. Kit
Carson, John Clum, Albert Pike and other noted agents, Nez Perce, Chief
Joseph, Red Cloud, Sitting Bull, Fetterman fight, Washita battle,
Custer, etc. $75.00
[3362] Shaw, Charles. Indian Life In Texas Foreword by James A.
Michener . Austin
Texas: State House Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 0-938349-20-1. 204 pages, illustrations, photos, LIMITED edition,
1 of 100 copies SIGNED by the author, leather spine in a slipcase.
Numerous illustrations, Caddo, Tonkawa, Karankawa, Delaware, Comanches,
and more. $150.00
[6266] Shaw, Charles. Indian Life In Texas Foreword by James A.
Michener .
Austin Texas: State House Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-938349-20-1. 204 pages, illustrations, photos. Numerous
illustrations, Caddo, Tonkawa, Karankawa, Delaware, Comanches, and
more. $50.00
[5573] Shaw, Frederick B.. One Hundred and Forty Years of Service in
Peace and War History of the Second Infantry United States Army . Detroit:
Strathmore Press , 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 447
pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, minor spotting (lightening) to
cover, paper spine label. General Wayne, Battle of New Orleans, Black
Hawk War, Civil War, Indian Campaigns 1877-79, frontier service to
1886, Sioux Campaign 180-91, Wounded Knee, Spanish American War, etc.
$475.00
[7558] Shaw, Luella . True History of Some of the Pioneers of
Colorado . W.
S. Coburn, John Patterson and A. K. Shaw Hotchkiss CO , 1909. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 269 pages, frontis, illustrations,
chipping to cover edges. Howes S347, Graff 3743, "Contains an account
of the Sand Creek massacre." Six-Guns 1986, "Has an account of Jim
Reynolds and his gang of noted outlaws of Colorado." $75.00
[8513] Shaw, Luella. The History Of Some Of The Pioneers Of Colorado
. Hotchkiss
CO : W. S. Coburn, John Patterson and A. K. Shaw , 1909. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good 269 pages, frontis, illustrations, small chip
on top of spine, a few pencil marks. Howes S347, Graff 3743, "contains
an account of the Sand Creek Massacre." Six-Guns 1986, "Has an account
of Jim Reynolds and his gang, noted outlaws of Colorado." $110.00
[1799] Shepherd, James S.. Journal Of Travel Across The Plains To
California And Guide To The Future Emigrant . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1978. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
0-87770-170-9. 53 pages, pictorial endpapers, new condition. Mintz #
421 The doctor left Racine the fifth of March, and during the stifling
months of July and August became one of those who encountered numerous
difficulties along the Humboldt River. He was one of the few who made
it. On reaching Placerville, August 15, he began his practice of
medicine." "May be considered the rarest of all California Trail
overland accounts." $25.00
[2690] Sheridan P. H. Sherman, W. T.. Reports Of Inspection Made In
The Summer Of 1877 by Generals P. H. Sheridan And W. T. Sherman Of
Country North Of The Union Pacific Railroad Printed By Order Of The
Secretary Of War . Washington: Government Printing Office, , 1878.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 110 pages, 10 fold-out maps, 5
plates. very slight exterior wear, very nice copy. Rare. Sheridan was
accompained by General Crook, and John Bourke. They traveled through
the Little Big Horn Valley and camped across the river from the Custer
battleground. Contains Sheridan's report of a reconnaissance of the
Bighorn Mountains and the valleys of the Bighorn and Yellowstone during
July 1877, a report on the history and Geology of the Bighorn
Mountains, tour of inspection across the continent, along the line of
the North Pacific Railroad by General Sherman and staff,( Col. O. M.
Poe.) Howes 397 $1,700.00
[2598] Sheridan P.H.. Outline Descriptions Of The Posts In The
Military Division Of The Missouri Commanded By Lietuenant General P. H.
Sheridan Accompained by Tabular Lists Of Indian Superintendencies,
Agencies And Reservations, And A Summary Of Certain Indian Treaties . Bellevue
Nebraska: Old Army Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+.
Facsimile of the 1876 1st edition, 264 pages, maps, illustrations,
minor soiling and edge wear to jacket. $60.00
[2691] Sheridan P.H. Lieutenant General. Record Of Engagements With
Hostile Indians Within The Military Division Of The Missouri From 1868
to 1882, Lieutenant General P. H. Sheridan Commanding Compiled At
Headquarters Military Division Of The Missouri From Official Records . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1882. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very
Good 112 pages Original Printed Wrappers, Light chipping to fore edge
and top corner and spine ends, overall in Very Good condition. Custom
slipcase, author/historian John Carroll's copy with his signed
bookplate on the inside of slipcase. Published in Chicago the same
year, priority not certain. Rittenhouse 520 "Contains descriptions of
about 400 engagements arranged by year and briefly described." Howes
S410 "Covers the bloodiest years of western warfare." Graff 3753, Rader
3180 $1,900.00
[3066] Sheridan P.H. Lieutenant General. Record Of Engagements With
Hostile Indians Within The Military Division Of The Missouri From 1868
to 1882, Lieutenant General P. H. Sheridan Commanding Compiled At
Headquarters Military Division Of The Missouri From Official Records . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
112 pages, ¾ leather binding, original paper cover bound in, very nice
copy! Published in Chicago the same year, priority not certain.
Rittenhouse 520 "Contains descriptions of about 400 engagements
arranged by year and briefly described." Howes S410 "Covers the
bloodiest years of western warfare." Graff 3753, Rader 3180 $800.00
[5401] Sheridan P.H. Lieutenant General. Record Of Engagements With
Hostile Indians Within The Military Division Of The Missouri From 1868
to 1882, Lieutenant General P. H. Sheridan Commanding Compiled At
Headquarters Military Division Of The Missouri From Official Records . Chicago:
Government Printing Office, 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
120 pages Original Printed Wrappers, very slight edge wear,
"Compliments of M. Gen. Sheridan written on the front cover (possibly
stamped) Rittenhouse 520 "Contains descriptions of about 400
engagements arranged by year and briefly described." Howes S410 "Covers
the bloodiest years of western warfare." Graff 3753, Rader 3180
$1,950.00
[2859] Sheridan Philip H.. Indian Fighting In The Fifties In Oregon
And Washington Territories . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-438-4. 92 pages, map endpapers, illus. "This material was
extracted from the two volume edition of Sheridan's Memoirs." $22.00
[5582] Sheridan, Philip H. . Report of the Lieutenant General of the
Army to the Secretary of War 1885 . Wash.
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good 158 pages, original wraps, bound into a hard cover case,
minor chipping to edges, pages very clean. Contains reports of Indian
Reservations, and troops stationed in the West and in the field,
including General's Terry and Howard's reports. Mention of the 7th
Cavalry, Fort Reno, deserters, etc. $750.00
[6635] Sheridan, Philip H. , Sherman William Tecumseh. Reports Of
Inspection Made In The Summer Of 1877 by Generals P.H. Sheridan and W.
T. Sherman of Country North Of The Union Pacific Railroad, and Report
of Journey Made by General W. T. Sherman in the Northwest and Middle
Parts of the United States in 1883. Fairfield, Washington: YE
Galleon Press, 1984. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-329-9. (2 Volumes in
1) Limited edition, 1 of 505 copies, 230 pages. Reprints of the
original 1878 and 1883 reports. Sheridan and Sherman's reports on their
inspections of military posts. $40.00
[2819] Shields, G. O.. The Battle Of The Big Hole A History Of
General Gibbon's Engagement With Nez Perces Indians In The Big Hole
Valley Montana August 9th 1877 . Chicago: Rand McNally &
Company, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 120 pages, + ads,
illustrations. Howes S412, Graff 3579. Chief Joseph's fight for
freedom, General Howard, General Gibbon. $500.00
[6150] Shipek, Florence, Rosalie Robertson. The Autobiography of
Delfina Guero A Diegueno Indian as Told to Florence C. Shipek
Interpreter Rosalie Pinto Robertson . Pasadena CA: The Castle
Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 67 pages, frontis,
fold-out map. 1 of 600 copies. $40.00
[4767] Sibley, Henry Hastings, Blegen, Theodore, Stanley Vestal.
Iron Face the Adventures of Jack Frazer Frontier Warrior, Scout, and
Hunter . Chicago: The Caxton Club , 1950. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine 206 pages, frontis, glassine jacket. Limited edition, 1 of
500 copies. Fraser was a half-breed, fur trader, governor and
businessman. Black Hawk War, Sioux War of 1862, Sibley, and Dakota
Indians. $100.00
[8261] Simpson, Harold B. Col.. Cry Comanche The 2nd U.S. Cavalry in
Texas 1855-1861 . Hillsboro
TX : Hill Jr. College Press , 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-912172-25-8. 186 pages, maps,
illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket, INSCRIBED by the author on
the half title page. "The 5 years the unit was stationed in Texas, it
was involved in 40 engagements, scores of patrols, several long range
reconnaissance missions, and numerous escort parties." $125.00
[4318] Simpson, Harold B. Col.. Cry Comanche The 2nd U.S. Cavalry in
Texas 1855-1861 . Hillsboro
TX : Hill Jr. College Press , 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-912172-25-8. 186 pages, maps,
illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. "The 5
years the unit was stationed in Texas, it was involved in 40
engagements, scores of patrols, several long range reconnaissance
missions, and numerous escort parties." $125.00
[8262] Simpson, Harold B. Col.. Cry Comanche The 2nd U.S. Cavalry in
Texas 1855-1861 . Hillsboro
TX : Hill Jr. College Press , 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-912172-25-8. 186 pages, maps,
illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page, signed
letter from author laid in. "The 5 years the unit was stationed in
Texas, it was involved in 40 engagements, scores of patrols, several
long range reconnaissance missions, and numerous escort parties."
$150.00
[5165] Simpson, Jeffrey. Officers and Gentlemen Historic West Point
in Photographs . N.Y.:
Sleepy Hollow Press , 1982. Original Wraps. Very Good - ISBN:
0-912882-55-7 . 223 pages, photos, very small stain on lower rear edge.
Includes many notable graduates, Custer, Sheridan, Grant, etc. $25.00
[2946] Sioux Indians, General Harney. Letter of The Secretary of War
Transmitting A Copy of the Report of Brevet Major General Harney Upon
the Sioux Indians on the Upper Missouri 40th Congress 3rd Session
Executive Doc. No. 11 . Wash. D.C.: Government Printing Office,
1869. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good 6 pages, disbound. Concerns
Harney's efforts with the reservation system. $65.00
[4777] Skogen, Larry C.. Indian Depredation Claims 1796-1920 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-2789-9. 290 pages, illustrations.
"First comprehensive study of Indian depredation claims." $30.00
[4622] Sladen, Joseph, Edwin Sweeney, Frank, Sladen. Making Peace
With Cochise The 1872 Journal of Captain Joseph Alton Sladen Edited by
Edwin R. Sweeney Foreword by Frank J. Sladen Jr. . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2973-5. 179 pages, map, photos, illustrations.
Sladen was General Oliver Otis Howard's Aide-de-Camp in 1872. He tells
the story of his trip into Arizona's rocky Dragoon Mountains with one
guide and two Apache scouts, in search of the notrorious Cochise. He
mission was to convince Cochise that the fighting must stop. Sladen's
journal provides a first hand account of Cochise and his people. $25.00
[7853] Smead, W. H.. Land of the Flatheads A Sketch of the Flathead
Reservation, Montana Its Past and Present Its Hopes and Possibilities
for the Future by W. H. Smead For Nearly Seven Years United States
Indian Agent in Charge of the Flathead Indian Reservation . St.
Paul Minnesota: Pioneer Press, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 132 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations (C. M. Russell) minor
spotting to cover. Early history of Montana, ranching, mining, farming,
lumber, fishing, much on the Flathead Reservation. Howes S565, Herd
2085. $325.00
[1623] Smith R. A.. A History of Dickinson County, Iowa Together
With An Account Of The Spirit Lake Massacre, And The Indian Troubles On
The Northwestern Frontier. . Des Moines Iowa: Kenyon Printing,
1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 598 pages, frontis, photos,
minor exterior wear. Howes S659 Indian wars, massacres, etc. $160.00
[6674] Smith, Cornelius C. JR. Barry Goldwater. Don't Settle For
Second Life And Times Of Cornelius C. Smith . San
Rafael California: Presidio Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-89141-007-4. 229 pages, maps, illustrations. Smith
received the Congressional Medal of Honor for gallantry in action
against the Sioux in 1891, while serving under Colonel Carr. $35.00
[2283] Smith, Cornelius C. JR. Barry Goldwater. Don't Settle For
Second Life And Times Of Cornelius C. Smith . San
Rafael California: Presidio Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-89141-007-4. 229 pages, maps,
illustrations. Smith received the Congressional Medal of Honor for
gallantry in action against the Sioux in 1891, while serving under
Colonel Carr. $30.00
[9206] Smith, Dwight, L. Billington, Ray, A.. The American And
Canadian West A Bibliography . Santa
Barbara CA , 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-87436-272-5. 557 pages. Western military, fur trade, exploration,
etc. $65.00
[7693] Smith, O. M., R. L. Hamilton, W. H. Wassell. A History of the
Twenty-Second United States Infantry Compiled From Official Records
Organization to 1885 . Manila: E. C. McCullough & Co. , 1904.
Hard Cover. Good + ND (1904) 169 pages, fold-out maps, illustrations,
preface SIGNED by Hamilton. Wear to edges and discoloration to rear
board, first 2 pages have damage to lower corner but no text affected,
overall a good solid copy. Has chapter s on the Yellowstone Expedition
under Stanley's command which Custer and the 7th Cavalry participated,
and the unit's participation in the Sioux Campaign shortly after
Custer's defeat. $375.00
[5052] Smith, Sherry L.. Sagebrush Soldier Private William Earl
Smith's View of the Sioux War of 1876 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2209-9. 158 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Crook, Mackenzie, Custer, Powder River Expedition, Rosebud, etc. $35.00
[5112] Smith, Thomas T.. The Old Army in Texas A Research Guide to
the U.S. Army in Nineteenth Century Texas . Austin
Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 2000. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87611-170-3 . 255 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Covers the activities of the Army in Texas during the
1800s. $30.00
[1513] Smith, Thomas T. E. A. Bode. A Dose Of Frontier Soldiering
The Memoirs of Corporal E. A. Bode Frontier Regular Infantry 1877-1882
. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-4232-8. 237 pages, maps,
illustrations. Bode was a German immigrant who enlisted in 1877 and
served for five years. His first person accounts give a rare look at
frontier life from the ordinary soldier perspective. Buffalo slaughter,
Cowboys, and cattle towns. $35.00
[6149] Smith, White Mountain. Indian Tribes of the Southwest . Stanford,
CA.: Stanford University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 146 pages, map end-papers, illustrations. $40.00
[2346] Snelling, William Joseph. Tales Of The Northwest . Dorset
Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88029-064-1.
252 pages. Reprint of the 1830 1st edition. In the 1820's Snelling
wandered through the Midwest fraternizing with the Indians. In 1823 he
joined the Long expedition as an interperter. In 1828 he became the
editior of the Boston Herald. $15.00
[8277] Sonnichsen, C. L.. The Journal of Arizona History Vol. 14 No.
2 . Arizona
Historical Society, 1973. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 175 pages,
illustrations. Chapters on the Apaches and Navajos. $17.50
[6675] Sonnichsen, C.L.. The Mescalero Apaches . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. 303 pages, maps, illustrations, minor wear to jacket edges,
INSCRIBED by the authro. Their story is told from earliest records to
present day, from the Indian's point of view. $85.00
[6349] Sonnichsen, C.L.. The Mescalero Apaches . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 303 pages, maps, illustrations. Their story is told
from earliest records to present day, from the Indian's point of view.
$75.00
[7561] Sonnichsen, C.L.. The Mescalero Apaches . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 303 pages, maps, illustrations, slight edge wear
to jacket. Their story is told from earliest records to present day,
from the Indian's point of view. $70.00
[8887] Sowell, A. J. (Andrew Jackson). Early Settlers and Indian
Fighters of Southwest Texas Facts Gathered From Survivors of Frontier
Days . Austin Texas: Ben C. Jones & Co. Printers, 1900. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 844 pages, photos, slight exterior
discoloration. Very clean copy of a rare book normally found in poor
condition. Rader 2957, Graff 3907, Howes 797, "Nearly all copies were
destroyed or damaged by fire." Jenkins Basic Texas Books 193, "Contains
132 accounts of early pioneers, mostly as told by them directly to
Sowell. Most of the work, however, relates to Indian Fights and Texas
Rangers." $1,350.00
[9899] Sparks, Ray G. Colonel . Reckoning At Summit Springs . Kansas
City Missouri: The Lowell Press, 1969. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Fine 52 pages, map, fold-out cover. 1868 & 1869 Indian engagements.
$15.00
[7634] Sparks, William. The Apache Kid A Bear Fight and Other True
Stories of the Old West . Los
Angeles: Skelton Publishing Co., 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 215 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear. Al Sieber enlisted the
Kid as an orderly for himself. They were both with Crook while chasing
the Chiricahua Apaches. He later turned outlaw. Gatewood, Miles,
scouting, etc. Six-Guns 2075, "A collection of articles, among them
stories of the Apache Kid and the Diablo Canyon train robbery." $375.00
[7633] Sparks, William. The Apache Kid A Bear Fight and Other True
Stories of the Old West . Los
Angeles: Skelton Publishing Co., 1926. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ 215 pages, illustrations, slight weakness to hinges,
original pictorial wraps. Al Sieber enlisted the Kid as an orderly for
himself. They were both with Crook while chasing the Chiricahua
Apaches. Gatewood, Miles, scouting, etc. Six-Guns 2075, "A collection
of articles, among them stories of the Apache Kid and the Diablo Canyon
train robbery." Very rare in wraps! $750.00
[6395] Sparks, William. The Apache Kid A Bear Fight and Other True
Stories of the Old West . Los
Angeles: Skelton Publishing Co., 1926. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good - 215 pages, illustrations, original pictorial wraps, spine
repaired. Al Sieber enlisted the Kid as an orderly for himself. They
were both with Crook while chasing the Chiricahua Apaches. He later
turned outlaw. Gatewood, Miles, scouting, etc. Six-Guns 2075, "A
collection of articles, among them stories of the Apache Kid and the
Diablo Canyon train robbery." Very rare in wraps! $400.00
[5528] Spindler, Will H.. Tragedy Strikes at Wounded Knee . Gordon
Nebraska : Gordon Journal Publishing Co. , 1955. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 80 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by
the author. The author ( a teacher)and his wife were stationed at
Wounded Knee during the massacre. $75.00
[1426] Sprague, Marshall. Massacre The Tragedy A t White River
Little Brown . Boston:
Little Brown, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good.
364 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, jacket has minor wear and
chipping to edges, The story of the Ute uprising in which 30 white men
were killed and over 40 wounded. $15.00
[8665] Spring, Agnes Wright. Casper Collins The Life And Exploits Of
An Indian Fighter Of The Sixties . N.Y.:
Columbia University Press , 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good. 187 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor wear to jacket
edges. Foreword by Maj. General Hugh L. Scott. Overland travel and
Indian fighting in the mid to late 1800's. $85.00
[5529] Springer, Charles H.. Soldiering in Sioux Country 1865 . San
Diego CA 1971 : Frontier Heritage Press, 1971. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Fine ISBN: 0-87896-0003-1. 82 pages, frontis, illustrations. Springer's
accounts in the West 11 years before the Sioux Campaign of 1876. $35.00
[2892] Standing Bear Luther, E. A. Brininstool, William Hart. My
People The Sioux By Luther Standing Bear Hereditary Chief Of The
Ogalala Tribe Of The Sioux Nation . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.,
1928. Hard Cover. Very Good - 288 pages, illustrations, photos,
frontis, minor wear to cover. The author tells of his life and
experiences, childhood, Indian games, tribal life, the buffalo hunt,
the warpath, Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show, and the Carlisle school.
Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, Custer Massacre, Wounded Knee, Ghost Dance,
etc. Rader 2970, Luther High-Spot 88 $95.00
[5063] Stands in Timber, John, Margot Liberty, Robert Utley.
Cheyenne Memories . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 330 pages, maps, illustrations. Custer, Washita, Little Big
Horn, Black Kettle, Cheyenne history and traditions, etc. $80.00
[9600] Stanley, F.. Fort Bascom Comanche Kiowa Barrier . Pampa
Texas: Pampa Print Shop, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good+. 224 pages, SIGNED by author. Adobe Walls, the Bell Ranch,
rustlers, Comanches, Kiowas, settlers, etc. Six-Guns 2100, "Has
material on Clay Allison, Chuck Colbert, Davy Crockett, Jim Courtright,
Wyatt Earp, Bat Masterson, Gyp, Joe, Jim, and Mannen Clements, Billy
the Kid, and others." $75.00
[9592] Stanley, F.. Fort Craig . Pampa Texas : Pampa Print Shop
, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. 204 pages,
INSCRIBED by author, bookplate. Established in 1854, played a major
role in the Civil War. Material on Sibley's invasion and the battle of
Valverde as well as a chapter devoted to the Indian campaigns against
the Apaches and Navajos. $85.00
[9595] Stanley, F.. The Apaches of New Mexico 1540-1940 . Pampa
Texas: Pampa Print Shop, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. 449 pages, INSCRIBED by author, jacket spine lightly sunned.
$150.00
[9599] Stanley, F.. The Clovis, New Mexico Story . Pampa Texas:
Pampa Print Shop, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 358
pages, SIGNED by author. $50.00
[3038] Stanley, F.. Satanta and the Kiowas . Borger Texas : Jim
Hess Printers, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
391 pages, frontis, small owner name stamp, SIGNED by the author.
Covers the history of the Kiowas, 1st and 2nd battles at Adobe Walls,
Medicine Lodge Treaty, General Hancock's Campaign, Custer, etc. $150.00
[8311] Stanton, Edwin M., Grant. Letter of the Secretary of War
Communicating In Compliance With a Resolution of the Senate of the 30th
Ultimo, the Official Report, Papers, and Other Facts in Relation to the
Causes and Extent of the Late Massacre of United States . Wash.:
Government Printing Office, 1867. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good Title continued..Troops by Indians at Fort Phil Kearney. Senate
Ex. Doc. No. 15 39th Congress 2D Session Feb 2, 15 pages. Report on the
Fetterman Massacre. $350.00
[8208] Steele, James W.. Frontier Army Sketches . Chicago:
Jansen, McClurg & Company , 1883. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 329 pages
+ ads, original cloth, owner name, very nice copy! Contains a chapter
on the Indian, a buffalo fight, coyotes, El Paso priest, men of the
border, army mules, etc. Howes S922, Graff 3960, "Six stories from the
1st ed. have been omitted and six new stories added." $195.00
[9301] Steele, S. B., Mollie Glen Niblett. Forty Years in Canada
Reminiscences of the Great North-West With Some Account of His Service
in South Africa by Colonel S. B. Steele C. B. M.V.O. Late of the N.W.M.
Police and the S. African Constabulary . Toronto: McClellan
Goodchild & Stewart , 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
428 pages, frontis, illustrations, bookplate, minor edge wear, and very
slight fading to spine. North Mounted Police, Custer, Sitting Bull,
Terry, settlers, etc. Six-Guns 2131, "Has quite a bit of material on
Soapy Smith." $150.00
[3584] Stevens, Phillip H. Lieutenant Colonel. Search Out the Land A
History of American Military Scouts . Chicago:
Rand McNally & Company, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. 192 pages, maps, illustrations, fading owner stamp on page
edges, not very distracting, INSCRIBED by the author. Kit Carson,
Buffalo Bill, Custer, etc. $30.00
[6678] Stevens, Phillip H. Lieutenant Colonel. Search Out the Land A
History of American Military Scouts . Chicago:
Rand McNally & Company, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 192 pages, maps, illustrations, minor staining on jacket
not very distracting, INSCRIBED by the author. Kit Carson, Buffalo
Bill, Custer, etc. $25.00
[9574] Stevens, Phillip H. Lieutenant Colonel. Search Out the Land A
History of American Military Scouts . Chicago:
Rand McNally & Company, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 192 pages, maps, illustrations, fading owner stamp on
page edges, not very distracting, INSCRIBED by the author. Kit Carson,
Buffalo Bill, Custer, etc. $35.00
[132] Stewart, Edgar I. Custers Luck. Norman: Univ. OK. Press,
1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 522 pages,
Illustrations, Maps. A classic work on Custer and the Little Big Horn.
Luther 108 $100.00
[6290] Stockel, Henrietta H.. Survival of the Spirit Chiricahua
Apaches in Captivity . Reno:
University of Nevada Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87417-208-X. 331 pages, frontis, illustrations. Healing
practices of the Apaches and how captivity affected their health. $35.00
[8751] Stout, Joseph A.. Apache Lightning The Last Great Battles of
the Ojo Calientes . N.Y.:
Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-19-501842-7. 210 pages, map, illustrations.
Accounts of the Apache Wars of the 1870s, Victorio, cavalry, Buffalo
Soldiers, Texas Rangers, etc. $25.00
[359] Stratton R.B. Captivity of the Oatman Girls Being An
Interesting Narrative of Life Among the Apache and Mohave Indians…. Time
Life , 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good Illus.290pgs, + notes , Leather
Bound Classics of the Old West Reprint of the 1857 edition, Narrative
of the Oatman family who were attacked by Indians In 1851 while on the
Santa Fe Trail. All were killed except one boy who escaped and later
began a search for his two s isters who also survived but were taken
into captivity by the Indians. $15.00
[617] Stratton R.B. Captivity of the Oatman Girls. N.Y.:
Printed
for the Author, 1858. Hard Cover. Good 290 pgs + ads, illustrations,
map, green cloth backstrip repaired, hinges cracked but tight, G
Narrative of the Oatman family who were attacked by Indians In 1851
while on the Santa Fe Trail. All were killed except one boy who escaped
and later began a search for his two sisters who also survived but were
taken into c aptivity by the Indians.Howes S1068, Rader 2990 $100.00
[9804] Stratton, Owen Tully. Medicine Man. Norman: University
of
Oklahoma, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Volume # 56 of the
Western Frontier Library Series, 251pages. $25.00
[23] Stratton, Owen Tully. Medicine Man. Norman: University of
Oklahoma, 1989. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Volume #
56 of the Western Frontier Library Series, 251pages. $20.00
[9584] Strevell, Charles Nettleton. As I Recall Them . Privately
Printed, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ND, 304 pages + index,
illustrations, INSCRIBED by author. Early pioneers, cattle, has a
section Custer and the Little Big Horn fight, Miles City, Montana,
Lincoln, etc. Six-Guns 2158, "Has some mention of Calamity Jane and the
hanging of Big Nose George Parrott, as well as the hanging of Cold
Turkey Bill and his gang, and Beaver Creek Jake and his bunch or
rustlers." $175.00
[9573] Strobridge, William F.. Regulars In The Redwoods The U.S.
Army in Northern California 1852-1861 . Spokane
Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-87062-214-5. 283 pages, map, illustrations, 1 of 50
copies bound in full leather, numbered and SIGNED by author. Frontier
Military Series XVII. "This new work, based on original research,
explores how animosities became a battle for land and sustenance as
competition for prosperity heightened. California's tumultuous era
between discovery of gold and the Civil War brought an abrupt
admittance to statehood in 1850 and the replacement of military
government standards with new political aims. Little was left for
Indian sustenance. Amid the flux, between California citizens and
California Indians, was the Regular Army." $100.00
[8824] Strobridge, William F.. Regulars In The Redwoods The U.S.
Army in Northern California 1852-1861 . Spokane
Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-87062-214-5. 283 pages, map, illustrations, 1
of 1,027 copies, Frontier Military Series XVII. "This new work, based
on original research, explores how animosities became a battle for land
and sustenance as competition for prosperity heightened. California's
tumultuous era between discovery of gold and the Civil War brought an
abrupt admittance to statehood in 1850 and the replacement of military
government standards with new political aims. Little was left for
Indian sustenance. Amid the flux, between California citizens and
California Indians, was the Regular Army." $24.00
[9576] Strong, Henry W. Captain. My Frontier Days & Indian
Fights on the Plains of Texas . Dallas:
1926. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 122 pages, photo, chip
to upper spine. Rader 2994, Herd 2191, Six-Guns 2159, "Has some
material on the Benders and on some early day lawlessness in Texas. The
author gives quite an account of the outlaw career of Joe Horner, who
later turned up in Wyoming as Frank Canton." $75.00
[8773] Strong, James Clark. Biographical Sketch of James Clark
Strong Colonel and Brigadier by Brevet . Los
Gatos California : By Author, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 106 pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author,
original cloth, slight edge wear. Graff 4013, Howes S1080, "A
Californian of 1850, member of Washington Territory's first legislature
and active in Northwestern Indian wars." $875.00
[6289] Strong, Wm. E. General. Canadian River Hunt. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
limited to 1,050 copies 87 pg. + letter & fold out map,
illustrations, wear to slipcase edges. In Jan 1878, General's Sheridan,
Crook, Whipple, Strong and others with plainsman Ben Clark as guide,
set out for a turkey hunt in the Indian Territory. This is Strong's
reproduced journal. $95.00
[2528] Strubberg, Friederich. The Backwoodsman Or Life On The Indian
Frontier . London:
John Maxwell and Company , 1864. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
First English translation, 428 pages, illustrations, frontis. Hunting,
Comanches, fur trade, exploration, etc. Rarely seen book. Howes S1086
"Florid narrative, possibly based on actual experiences in the Rio
Grande region." Wagner-Camp 311a:3 "Strubberg's adventures took place
largely in Texas but include a visit to the Rockies in 1843, where he
met Sir William Drummond Stewart." $850.00
[2527] Strubberg, Friederich. The Backwoodsman Or Life On The Indian
Frontier . N.Y.:
T. O. H. P. Burnham , 1866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
First American Edition, 302 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge
wear. Hunting, Comanches, fur trade, exploration, etc. Rarely seen
book. Howes S1086 "Florid narrative, possibly based on actual
experiences in the Rio Grande region." Wagner-Camp 311a:3 "Strubberg's
adventures took place largely in Texas but include a visit to the
Rockies in 1843, where he met Sir William Drummond Stewart." $750.00
[4822] Stubbs, Stanley A.. Birds Eye View of the Pueblos . Norman:
Univ. OK. Press, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 122 pages, photos, illustrations. "Ground plans of the Indian
villages of New Mexico and Arizona, with aerial photographs and scale
drawings." $75.00
[5776] Sturgis, Thomas. The Ute War of 1879 Why the Indian Bureau
Should be Transferred from the Department of the Interior to the
Department of War . Cheyenne WY: Leader Steam Book and Job
Printing House , 1879. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 26
pages, original wraps. Contains sections regarding a review of the
Sioux Campaign, Custer, Crook, the Utes their numbers and disposition,
Indian agents, Meeker, and what the government should do with them.
Rare item especially in this condition! Howes S1111 $2,500.00
[3485] Sugden, John. Tecumseh A Life . N.Y.: Henry Holt, 1998.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-4138-9.
492 pages, maps, illustrations, map end-papers. Biography of the
legendary Tecumseh, and the Shawnees. $30.00
[3486] Sugden, John. Tecumseh A Life . N.Y.: Henry Holt, 1998.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-4138-9. 492 pages,
maps, illustrations, map end-papers. Biography of the legendary
Tecumseh, and the Shawnees. $20.00
[2496] Sully, Langdon. No Tears For The General The Life Of Alfred
Sully, 1821-1879 . Palo
Alto: American West Publishing CO., 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-910118-33-7. 255 pages, illustrations.
Letters of Alfred Sully published for the first time. Civil War, Gold
Rush, Minnesota Sioux uprising, mentions Sully's dislike for Custer.
$30.00
[6671] Sully, Langdon. No Tears For The General The Life Of Alfred
Sully, 1821-1879 . Palo
Alto: American West Publishing CO., 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-910118-33-7. 255 pages, illustrations,
INSCRIBED by the author. Letters of Alfred Sully published for the
first time. Civil War, Gold Rush, Minnesota Sioux uprising, mentions
Sully's dislike for Custer. $40.00
[9801] Summerhayes, Martha. Vanished Arizona Recollections of my
Army Life . Philadelphia:
J. P. Lippincott, 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 270
pages, frontis, photos, top edge gilt. The author and her husband
married in 1874 and accompanied him to his post at Fort Russell,
Cheyenne Wyoming, Indian Territory (8th Infantry). They later were
transferred to Camp Apache, and she writes about her experiences in the
West. Howes S1132, Graff 4028, "One of the most readable books about
Arizona." $250.00
[3852] Sutherland, Thomas A. Howard's Campaign Against The Nez Perce
Indians 1877 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1997. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-233-0. frontis, 62 pages, photos, index, new condition.
"Reprinted from the 1878 Walling edition. Tactics of Chief Joseph and
General Howard during fights and chase. Amazins side-issues included."
$25.00
[6673] Sweeney, Edwin R.. Cochise Chiricahua Apache Chief . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2337-0 . 501 pages, maps, illustrations, review copy
with card laid in. "Cochise was reportedly one of the most feared
Apaches, who raided on both sides of the border." $70.00
[5778] Sweeney, Edwin R.. Mangas Coloradas Chief of the Chiricahua
Apaches . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3063-6. 578 pages, illustrations, maps. Volume 231 in
the The Civilization of the American Indian Series. "Mangas Coloradas
led his Chiricahua Apache people for almost forty years. During the
last years of Mangas's life, he and his son-in-law Cochise led an
assault against white settlement in Apacheria that made the two of them
the most feared warriors in the Southwest." $39.95
[5071] Sweeney, Edwin R.. Cochise Chiricahua Apache Chief . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2337-0 . 501 pages, maps, illustrations. "Cochise
was reportedly one of the most feared Apaches, who raided on both sides
of the border." $60.00
[7566] Sweeney, Edwin, Sladen, Frank, J.. Making Peace With Cochise
The 1872 Journal of Captain Joseph Alton Sladen Edited by Edwin R.
Sweeney Foreword by Frank J. Sladen Jr. . Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-8061-2973-5. 179 pages, map, photos, illustrations. Sladen was
General Oliver Otis Howard's Aide-de-Camp in 1872. He tells the story
of his trip into Arizona's rocky Dragoon Mountains with one guide and
two Apache scouts, in search of the notorious Cochise. He mission was
to convince Cochise that the fighting must stop. Sladen's journal
provides a first hand account of Cochise and his people. $35.00
[7798] Swett, Morris. Fort Sill A History . Fort Sill : 1921.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good (66) un-numbered pages,
illustrations, minor wear to wraps, chipping to edges, artillery file
copy stamp on front cover, housed in a protective case. Supposedly only
50 copies were printed. Contains information on early exploration,
Pike, Long, Marcy, long section on Custer and the winter campaign on
the Washita, Geronimo, Mangas Colorado and the Apaches, history of Fort
Sill and the artillery school. Rare! Rader 3029, Howes S1177. $2,000.00
[2831] Swinford, T. A. Tal Luther. Custeriana A Field Guide To
Custer Literature . Tempe
AZ : South Print International , 1999. First Thus. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-9670215-0-2. 206 pages, illustrations, SIGNED. Contains
the original Custer High Spots by Tal Luther, and an updated list by
Tom Swinford. A must for the Custer collector! $45.00
[8219] Swisher, James. How I Know or Sixteen Years Eventful
Experience an Authentic Narrative Embracing A Brief Record of Serious
and Severe Service on the Battlefields of the South, . Cincinnati
Ohio : By Author, 1881. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Title continued...A
Detailed Account of Hazardous Enterprises Thrilling Adventures, Narrow
Escapes, and Dire Disasters on the Western Frontier and in the Wilds of
the West, Life Among the Mormons, the Miners, and the Indians; the
Past, the Present, and the Future of the Great West; the Wonderful
Grandeur and Beauty of Its Scenery and Its Landscapes, Its Great
Mineral and Agricultural Resources, A Glance at the More Important
Events in Its History and Development, ETC, ETC. 384 pages, frontis,
illustrations, owner stamp, original cloth with gilt lettering, slight
edge wear. Mountain Meadows Massacre, ranching, cowboys, Indian Raids,
overland travel, Mormons. Has a chapter on Custer , the Hancock
Expedition, Washita, Little Big Horn, and the Sitting Bull's escape
into Canada. Howes S1183, Herd 2225, Luther mention, Merrill
Aristocrat, Graff 4051, Swisher crossed the Plains to Utah and then
went on to California. On a later crossing his party was ambushed by
Navajo Indians in New Mexico. Mintz 609, Ambushed by Indians in New
Mexico, only Swisher and four other members of the party escaped, the
rest being killed." $275.00
[8218] Swisher, James. How I Know or Sixteen Years Eventful
Experience an Authentic Narrative Embracing A Brief Record of Serious
and Severe Service on the Battlefields of the South, . Cincinnati
Ohio : By Author, 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Title
continued...A Detailed Account of Hazardous Enterprises Thrilling
Adventures, Narrow Escapes, and Dire Disasters on the Western Frontier
and in the Wilds of the West, Life Among the Mormons, the Miners, and
the Indians; the Past, the Present, and the Future of the Great West;
the Wonderful Grandeur and Beauty of Its Scenery and Its Landscapes,
Its Great Mineral and Agricultural Resources, A Glance at the More
Important Events in Its History and Development, ETC, ETC. 384 pages,
frontis, illustrations, owner stamp, original cloth with gilt
lettering, slight edge wear. Mountain Meadows Massacre, ranching,
cowboys, Indian Raids, overland travel, Mormons. Has a chapter on
Custer , the Hancock Expedition, Washita, Little Big Horn, and the
Sitting Bull's escape into Canada. Howes S1183, Herd 2225, Luther
mention, Merrill Aristocrat, Graff 4051, Swisher crossed the Plains to
Utah and then went on to California. On a later crossing his party was
ambushed by Navajo Indians in New Mexico. Mintz 609, Ambushed by
Indians in New Mexico, only Swisher and four other members of the party
escaped, the rest being killed." $495.00
[1317] Tassin, Ray. Stanley Vestal Champion of the Old West . Glendale,
CA: Arthur Clark, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. ISBN: 0-87062-105-x. 299 pages, frontis, photos, slight wear to
jacket, else Very good/ Very good- Vestal was a novelist, biographer,
historian, an a dedicated researcher of the Indian way of life. $40.00
[9622] Tate, Michael L.. The Frontier Army in the Settlement of the
West . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3173-X. 454 pages, maps, illustrations. "Examines the
army's nonmartial contributions to western development. shows that the
army conducted explorations, compiled scientific and artistic records,
built roads, aided overland travelers, and improved river
transportation. Army posts offered nuclei for towns, and soldiers
delivered federal mails, undertook agricultural experiments, and
assembled weather records for forecasting." $20.00
[5223] Taylor, James W.. The Sioux War What Has Been Done by the
Minnesota Campaign of 1863: What Should be Done During A Dakota
Campaign of 1864 With Some General Remarks Upon the Indian Policy Past
and Future of the United States . Saint Paul: Office of the
Printing Press Co. , 1863. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good
Original wraps, 16 pages, double columns, very slight exterior wear, in
clamshell case, rare! A reprint of papers communicated to the St. Paul
Daily Press During the months of August and September 1863. Examines
the Sibley and Sully expeditions, Indian hostilities, their current
disposition, and recommends that campaign should be conducted from
Minnesota to the Black Hills to open up the territory and protect
settlers. Rader 3041 (1862 with different title) $4,250.00
[1812] Teakle, Thomas. The Spirit Lake Massacre . Iowa City :
State Historical Society of Iowa , 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 336 pages, top edge gilt, very slight exterior wear. The
1857 massacre by the Indians. $150.00
[1752] Terrell, John Upton. Apache Chronicle . N.Y.: Thomas Y.
Crowell , 1974. Stiff Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0-8152-0365-9. 411 pages,
photos. 350 years of Apache history, from Cabeza de Vaca to the
surrender of Geronimo. $9.00
[7691] The Kansas Corral of the Westerners . The Prairie Scout
Volumes 2 & 3 . Abilene
Kansas: The Kansas Corral of the Westerners , 1974. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-87726-021-4. Vol. 2, 1974, 136 pages, photos,
Vol. 3, 1975, 198 pages, photos, illustrations, SIGNED by illustrator,
both copies numbered, limited to 500 copies. Chapters on Crawford and
the Nineteenth Kansas march to the Washita campaign with Custer, Wild
Bill Hickok, Calamity Jane, John Wesley Hardin, the Geronimo Campaign,
Crook, Miles, Gatewood, Davis, cowboys, Indians, etc. $50.00
[5065] Thomas, David Hurst. Places in Time Exploring Native North
America . N.Y.:
Oxford University Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-19-511857-X. 227 pages, maps, photos, illustrations. Explores
various locations in North America, Hopewell, Buffalo Jump, Cahokia,
Hidden Cave, and more. $35.00
[5073] Thomlinson, M. H.. The Garrison of Fort Bliss 1849-1916 . El
Paso: Hertzog & Resler Printers , 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good+. 39 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers,
chipping to jacket edges. History of the post, the units stationed
there and their officers. $95.00
[5871] Thompson, Mark. American Character The Curious Life of
Charles Fletcher Lummis and the Rediscovery of the Southwest . N.Y.:
Arcade Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-55970-550-7. 372 pages, photos. In 1884, Lummis set out on foot from
Ohio to California. Contains a chapter on General Crook and the
Geronimo Campaign. $25.00
[7261] Thompson, Mary Ann. George Armstrong Custer's Winners of the
West on the Battle of the Little Big Horn and Related Matters . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 978-0-912783-44. 207 pages, frontis, illustrations, 1 of 50
copies bound in leather, numbered and SIGNED by the author. Articles
published from 1923 thru 1944, which gave a voice to veterans of the
Indian wars with this book focusing on the stories relating to Custer
and the Little Big Horn. $135.00
[7916] Thompson, Mary Ann. George Armstrong Custer's Winners of the
West on the Battle of the Little Big Horn and Related Matters . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 978-0-912783-44. 207 pages, frontis, illustrations. Articles
published from 1923 thru 1944, which gave a voice to veterans of the
Indian wars with this book focusing on the stories relating to Custer
and the Little Big Horn. $59.00
[4602] Thompson, Neil Baird. Crazy Horse Called Them Walk-A-Heaps
The Story of the Foot Soldier in the Prairie Indian Wars . Saint
Cloud Minnesota : North Star Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87839-011-1. 150 pages, map endpapers, photos.
Thompson has drawn a composite picture of the individual soldier
through extensive research. A look at the Indian Wars from the
soldier's viewpoint. $45.00
[4601] Thompson, Richard A.. Crossing The Border With The 4th
Cavalry Mackenzie's Raid Into Mexico 1873 . Waco:
Texian Press , 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-87244-070-2. 93 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight rubbing on
jacket, INSCRIBED by the author. "The author relates the incident, in
addition to the clothing worn, weapons used, and horses rode." $50.00
[9903] Thompson, Scott M.. I Will Tell of My War Story A Pictorial
Account of the Nez Perce War . Seattle
WA: University of Washington Press, 2000. First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-295-97943. 122 pages, illustrations. $15.00
[5723] Thorp Raymond W. Robert Bunker. Crow Killer the saga of
Liver-Eating Johnson . Bloomington:
Indiana University Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 190 pg, map end papers, photo. Trapper, mountain Man,
Indian fighter, Got his name Liver Eater by eating Indian livers? The
movie Jeremiah Johnson, is partly based on this book. Rarely found in
1st edition with jacket. $275.00
[6391] Thorp, Raymond W.. Bowie Knife . Albuquerque: University
of New Mexico Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 167 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. History of
the Bowie knife, and much on James Bowie. $65.00
[6257] Thrapp, Dan L.. The Conquest of Apacheria . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. 405 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket Story
of the attempts to subdue the Apaches. Crook, Miles, Victorio,
Geronimo, Tom Horn, etc. $75.00
[5069] Thrapp, Dan L.. Dateline Fort Bowie Charles Fletcher Lummis
Reports on an Apache War . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1494-0. 226 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Lummis a reporter for the Los Angeles Times was sent to
Arizona in 1886 to report on Geronimo. $35.00
[6256] Thrapp, Dan L.. Dateline Fort Bowie Charles Fletcher Lummis
Reports on an Apache War . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-1494-0. 226 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations.
Lummis a reporter for the Los Angeles Times was sent to Arizona in 1886
to report on Geronimo. $40.00
[9105] Tibbles, Thomas Henry. Buckskin and Blanket Days Memoirs of a
Friend of the Indians Written in 1905 by Thomas Henry Tibbles . N.Y.:
Doubleday & Company Inc., 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 336 pages, slight fading to spine, and jacket edges.
Tibbles was a pioneer, Scout, and hunter, contains information on
Bleeding Kansas and the Battle of Wounded Knee. .Six-Guns 2209,
"Contains some material on Jesse James and the bank robbery at Liberty
Missouri." $25.00
[9792] Tilghman, Zoe A.. Quanah The Eagle of the Comanches . Oklahoma
City: Harlow Publishing CO., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 196 pages, frontis, map end-paper, illustrations,
slight edge wear to jacket. Adobe Walls, Cynthia Ann Parker. $375.00
[4840] Tilghman, Zoe A.. Quanah The Eagle of the Comanches . Oklahoma
City: Harlow Publishing CO., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 196 pages, frontis, map end-paper, illustrations. Adobe Walls,
Cynthia Ann Parker. $200.00
[9892] Togstad, Gary. Camp Devin Bradley Expedition 1878 Little
Missouri River Wyoming Territory . Sand Creek Printing , 1989.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 48 pages, map, illustrations. $25.00
[8573] Topping, E. S.. Chronicles Of The Yellowstone An Accurate,
Comprehensive History of the country drained by the Yellowstone River,
its Indian Inhabitants, its first explorers, the early fur traders and
trappers, the coming and trails of emigrants. . St. Paul.: Pioneer
Press Compnay , 1888. Hard Cover. Very Good+ A Full Account Of All
Expeditions, Military and Civil, The Discovery of the Geysers and
Wonders of the National Park, Fights With the Sioux by Wolfers,
Trappers and Gold Seekers, The Sioux War of 1876-77, in Which General
Custer Was Killed, Nez Perce War of 1877, The Advent of the Northern
Pacific and Building of Towns, The Mineral and Agricultural Wealth, and
Future of the Country. 245 pages, fold-out map, very slight edge wear.
Covers Custer and the Little Big Horn, Dull Knife, Crazy Horse, The Nez
Perce War, etc. Howes T300, Graff 4166, Luther High-Spot 139 $650.00
[3281] Trafzer, Clifford E.. The Kit Carson Campaign The Last Great
Navajo War . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1082. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1683-8. 276 pages, frontis,
illustrations, review copy. Carson's campaign against the Navajos in
the 1860s, and their forced removal and long walk to reservations.
$35.00
[8811] Trenholm, Virginia Cole, Maurine Carley. The Shoshonis
Sentinels of the Rockies . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Very Good+. 367 pages, maps, illustrations. History of the
tribe, Washakie, the coming of the whites, etc. $45.00
[8244] Tuggle, W. O., Eugene Current Garcia. Shem Ham & Japheth
The Papers of W. O. Tuggle Comprising His Indian Diary Sketches &
Observations Myths & Washington Journal in the Territory & at
the Capital 1879-1882 Edited by Eugene Current-Garcia With Dorothy B.
Hatfield . Charlotte N.C. : Heritage Printers, 1973. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. 361 pages, fold-out map. "Tuggle
gained national prominence as an agent for the Creek and Yuchi Indian
Tribes by successfully steering their sizable claims on the U.S.
government through Congress." $30.00
[5554] Tuttle, C. B. . History of the Border Wars of Two Centuries
Embracing a Narrative of the Wars With the Indians from 1750 to 1876 . Madison
Wis. : A. C. Pennock , 1876. Hard Cover. Very Good 615 pages,
illustrations, decorative cloth, slight edge wear, bookplate and
signature of John Carroll. Third edition, which includes the Little Big
Horn. Custer, Little Big Horn, Fetterman Massacre, Wayne, Black Hawk
War, St. Clair, Daniel Boon, Fremont, Kit Carson, etc. $375.00
[2840] Tuttle, Edmund B. Jerome A. Greene (Foreword). Three Years On
The Plains Observations Of Indians 1867-1870 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3499-2. 207 pages, frontis, map, illustrations.
Volume 66 in The Western Frontier Library. Tuttle was post chaplain at
Fort D. A. Russell in Wyoming Territory from 1867 to 1870. Red Cloud,
Fetterman Massacre, Bozeman Trail, etc. $27.00
[8629] Underhill, Ruth M.. The Navajos . Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. 292 pages, maps,
illustrations. 4th printing revised. History of the Navajos, Kit Carson
and the long march, reservation life, etc. $30.00
[4851] Unrau, William E.. Mixed-Bloods and Tribal Dissolution
Charles Curtis and the Quest for Indian Identity . University
Press of Kansas, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-7006-0395-6. 242 pages, illustrations. $30.00
[8630] Unrau, William E.. Tending the Talking Wire A Buck Soldier's
View of Indian Country 1863-1866 Edited by William E. Unrau . Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87480-131-1. 382 pages, maps, illustrations,
review copy and news release for the book laid in. "Harvey Johnson
enlisted in the Eleventh Ohio Cavalry in 1863 to avoid fighting in the
Civil War. His unit guarded the transcontinental telegraph along the
Oregon Trail." Has a section on Quantrell and the raid on Lawrence.
$50.00
[3918] Upton, Richard. Fort Custer On The Big Horn 1877-1898 Its
History And Personalities As Told And Pictured By Its Contemporaries . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0-87062-101-7. 316 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED label by
the author attached, slight edge wear. Frontier Military Series VIII.
History of the fort which was established shortly after the Custer
fight. Included are accounts of individuals who were there, both
military and civilian. $125.00
[1987] Upton, Richard. The Indian As A Soldier At Fort Custer,
Montana . El
Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-912783-00-1. SIGNED by the Author, 147p, endpaper maps, 32
rare photos and illus, index, pic dj by Hank Maynard, Mont. Artist. Lt.
Samuel C. Robertson's First Cavalry Crow Indian Contingent 1890-1895.
Remington drawings from Goff photos of special interest. El Segundo
1983, Mint condition. The history of Fort Custer's Indian Troop L as it
was involved in the US Army experiment of using Indians as regular
enlisted soldiers in the late 19th century. Limited to 1500 copies.
'The book is a significant contribution to the history of the army of
the Indian Wars period and is well produced by a new publishing house
that promises a 'Montana and the West Series' of which is NO. 1." Says
Don Russell. A remarkable study of a long forgotten experiment." $45.00
[8238] Upton, Richard. The Battle of the Little Big Horn Custer's
last Fight Remembered by Participants at the Tenth Anniversary June 25,
1886 & the Fiftieth Anniversary June 25, 1926 . El Segundo,
CA: Upton & Sons, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-912783-41-9. 218 pages, photos, SIGNED by the author. Volume 6 of the
Battle of the Little Big Horn Series. "The 50th Anniversary was by far
the most impressive of all the anniversaries. About 50,000 people
attended the celebration. Indian War veterans both soldier and Indian,
8 soldiers from the Little Big Horn fight, over 30 Sioux and Cheyenne
warriors who actually were in the battle, met for the 1st time in 50
years." Upton, "crossed paths" with many of those who were in
attendance. This will be a "must have" for those interested in the
battle. $55.00
[3369] Utley, Robert M. The Lance and the Shield, The Life and Times
of Sitting Bull. N.Y.:
Henry Holt, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-8050-1274-5 . 413 pages, frontis, photos. $23.00
[6518] Utley, Robert M. Custer and Me A Historian's Memoir . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3638-3. 253 pages, illustrations. "Utley offers an
insider's view of Park Service workings and problems, both at regional
and national levels, during the Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon,
Ford, and Carter administrations. Utley also details the birth of the
Western History Association, early national historic-preservation
programs, and the many clashes over "symbolic possession" of what is
now the Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument." This is a must
read for all of those interested in the Custer saga! $38.00
[5015] Utley, Robert M. The Last Days Of The Sioux Nation . New
Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 313 pages, maps, illustrations Ghost Dance, Sitting Bull's
death, Wounded Knee, etc. Yale Western Americana Series, 3 $115.00
[4580] Utley, Robert M. The Indian Frontier of the American West
1846-1890. Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press , 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8263-0715-9. 325 pages, maps, Illustrations, ink
name. Little Big Horn, Sand Creek, Washita, and much more. $25.00
[3877] Utley, Robert M. Custer Cavalier in Buckskin . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2001. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-8061-3347-3. 176 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations. Large revised
edition filled with 200 photos and paintings. $17.00
[4582] Utley, Robert M. Frontier Regulars, The United States Army
and The Indian, 1866-1890. N.Y.:
Macmillian Company, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 462 pages, maps, photos, INSCRIBED by the author to John
Carroll, Carroll's signed bookplate attached. Minor chipping to jacket
edges. $85.00
[7836] Utley, Robert M. The Last Days Of The Sioux Nation . New
Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-300-01003-6. 314 pages + illustrations. Ghost Dance, Sitting Bull's
death, Wounded Knee, etc. Yale Western Americana Series, 3. $45.00
[9947] Utley, Robert M. The Indian Frontier of the American West
1846-1890. Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press , 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8263-0715-9. 325 pages, maps, Illustrations, SIGNED
by the author. Little Big Horn, Sand Creek, Washita, and much more.
$40.00
[420] Utley, Robert M. Indian Wars. Houghton Mifflin Co., 1987.
Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 317pgs, illustrated, photos, Covers 3oo years
of Indian warfare, Custer, Sheridan, Crook, etc. $8.00
[9858] Utley, Robert M. Custer and Me A Historian's Memoir . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3638-3. 253 pages, illustrations. SIGNED by the
author and Brice Custer who is mentioned in the book."Utley offers an
insider's view of Park Service workings and problems, both at regional
and national levels, during the Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon,
Ford, and Carter administrations. Utley also details the birth of the
Western History Association, early national historic-preservation
programs, and the many clashes over "symbolic possession" of what is
now the Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument." This is a must
read for all of those interested in the Custer saga! $75.00
[9330] Utley, Robert M. The Indian Frontier of the American West
1846-1890. Albuquerque:
Univ. New Mexico Press , 1984. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good
ISBN: 0-8263-0715-9. 325 pages, maps, Illustrations, INSCRIBED by Utley
to John M. Carroll, and has Carroll's SIGNED bookplate. Little Big
Horn, Sand Creek, Washita, and much more. $30.00
[7871] Utley, Robert M. Frontiersmen In Blue The United States Army
And The Indian, 1848-1865 . N.Y.:
Macmillan Co. , 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 384 pages, map endpapers, illustrations, photos, bookplate. "A
history of the achievements and failures of the U.S. Regular and
Volunteer Armies that confronted the Indian tribes of the West in the
two decades between the Mexican War and the close of the Civil War.
Sibley, Sully, Minnesota Massacre, frontier army, Plains Indians, Rio
Grande Campaigns, etc. $80.00
[6681] Utley, Robert M. The Lance and the Shield, The Life and Times
of Sitting Bull. N.Y.:
Henry Holt, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-8050-1274-5 . 413 pages, frontis, photos, SIGNED by the author
$45.00
[3087] Utley, Robert M.. Fort Union National Monument, New Mexico
National Parks Service Handbook Series NO. 35 . Wash.
D.C.: National Parks Service, 1962. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 68 pages,
photos, maps, illustrations. Located on the Santa Fe Trail, the fort
was in operation from 1851 to 1891. $15.00
[8631] Utley, Robert M.. Fort Union in Miniature . Santa Fe:
Stagecoach Press, 1953. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine 39 pages,
illustrations. A miniature book with leather wraps, in original plastic
case and box. $95.00
[8888] Utley, Robert M., Hammer Kenneth. The Reno Court of Inquiry
The Chicago Times Account, Men With Custer 2 Volumes . Fort
Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
2 volumes, Limited edition, each volume 1 of 250 numbered copies,
exceptional set, housed in a slipcase. Vol. 1, 476 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Map, SIGNED certificate from the published laid in.
Editorials and miscellaneous articles from The Chicago Times January 14
to February 12, 1879. Day to day account, the verdict, a letter from
Whittaker, the Reno Investigation editorial, findings of the court,
Benteen's official report, official map used at the inquiry. Vol. 2,
Men With Custer Biographies of the 7th Cavalry June 25, 1876, 262
pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED label by author laid in.
"Prepared as a reference concerning the citizens, enlisted men,
officers, Indian scouts and quartermaster employees who were in the
Sioux Campaign, or were members of the 7th Cavalry in June 1876, or
were in the Little Big Horn Fight." Luther 195 $950.00
[4653] Utley, Robert MWashburn Wilcomb E.. The American Heritage
History of The Indian Wars . American
Heritage Publishing Company , 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 1-56619-267-6. 352 pages, illustrations,
photos, maps. $40.00
[6155] Van Cleve, Charlotte Ouisconsis. Three Score Years and Ten
Life Long Memories of Fort Snelling Minnesota and Other Parts of the
West . Minneapolis, Minnesota: Harrison and Smith , 1888. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 176 pages, frontis, 1889 inscription,
slight edge wear. Graff 4455, Howes V21 $200.00
[181] Van de Water Frederic. Glory-Hunter, A life of General Custer.
University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ 394pgs,
Illus. $10.00
[9719] Vaughn J.W.. The Reynolds Campaign on the Powder River . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 239 pages, map, illustrations. Covers the start of the 1876
campaign with Crook and the attack on the Cheyenne village in march of
that year. Luther 35 $65.00
[7835] Vaughn J.W.. With Crook at the Rosebud. Harrisburg PA:
Stackpole, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. 245
pages, map endpapers, Account of Crook's fight with the Sioux prior to
the Custer defeat at the Little Big Horn. Luther 42. $75.00
[4636] Vaughn J.W.. The Reynolds Campaign on the Powder River . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good+. 239 pages, map, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Covers
the start of the 1876 campaign with Crook and the attack on the
Cheyenne village in march of that year. Luther 35 $75.00
[863] Vaughn, Alden T.. New England Frontier Puritans and Indians
1620-1675 . Boston:
Little Brown, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 430
pgs, maps, illustrations, dust jacket has minor wear. Colonization in
New England from 1620 to King Philip's War in 1675. $28.00
[7831] Vaughn, J. W.. Indian Fights New Facts On Seven Encounters . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Near Fine. 250 pages, maps, illustrations. Covers the Fetterman
massacre, The Hayfield Fight, Rosebud Campaign, Major Reno's position,
and others. The author used a metal detector to help in his analysis.
Luther 156 "The position of Major Reno's skirmish lines in the valley
is the subject of Vaughn's searching analysis." $85.00
[2891] Vaughn, J. W.. Indian Fights New Facts On Seven Encounters . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 250 pages, maps, illustrations, slight edge wear to
jacket. Covers the Fetterman massacre, The Hayfield Fight, Rosebud
Campaign, Major Reno's position, and others. The author used a metal
detector to help in his analysis. Luther 156 "The position of Major
Reno's skirmish lines in the valley is the subject of Vaughn's
searching analysis." $75.00
[6402] Vaughn, Robert. Then And Now Or Thirty-Six Years In The
Rockies Personal Reminiscences Of Some Of The First Pioneer Of The
State Of Montana Indians And Indian Wars The Past And Present Of The
Rocky Mountain Country . Minneapolis, Minnesota: Tribune Printing
Company , 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 461 pages,
illustrations, frontis, ink name. Vaughn left Illinois in 1864 for the
gold fields of Idaho. Later that year he moved on to the gold fields of
Montana. He relates his experiences, and some histories of the state.
Buffalo hunting, Custer and the Little Big Horn, Indian Wars, and
raids, pioneers, ranching, Nez Perce War, Ghost Dance, etc. Luther 68,
Graff 4466, Howes V60aa $350.00
[190] Vestal Stanley. Sitting Bull Champion of the Sioux. University
of Oklahoma Press, Stiff Wraps. Very Good 346pgs, illus. Biography of a
famous chief $12.00
[8766] Vestal, Stanley. Sitting Bull Champion of the Sioux. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 350 pgs, illustrated, frontis, minor chipping to jacket
edges, INSCRIBED and double signed by the author, scarce with dust
jacket, The Autobiography of Sitting Bull. Rader 3534, Howes 82, Luther
"High Spot" 92 $295.00
[567] Vestal, Stanley. Happy Hunting Grounds. Chicago: Lyons
and
Carnahan, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 220pgs. Color
illustrations, pictorial endpapers, exterior has wear to tips and
edges, with some minor soiling, interior tight and clean, overall G+
condition good plus Rader 3530 $60.00
[4182] Vestal, Stanley. Warpath and Council Fire. N.Y.:
Houghton
Mifflin, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 338
pages, minor wear to jacket edges. Luther 94 $65.00
[4597] Vestal, Stanley. Sitting Bull, Champion of the Sioux. Norman:
Univ. OK. Press , 1957. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
349 pages, illustrationsBiography of a famous chief. $50.00
[5203] Vestal, Stanley. WarPath, The True Story of The Fighting
Sioux. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 291pgs,
Illustrations, map endpapers, frontis, slight exterior wear. White Bull
was Sitting Bull's nephew. In 1932 he related his life story to Vestal.
He was referred to the warrior who killed Custer. Rader 3535 Luther93
$125.00
[4598] Vestal, Stanley. Warpath and Council Fire. N.Y.:
Houghton
Mifflin, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 338
pages, frontis, map end-papers, maps. Luther 94 $85.00
[2515] Vestal, Stanley. New Sources Of Indian History 1850-1891 The
Ghost Dance - The Prairie Sioux A Miscellany. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - / Good+. 351pages photos, Dj, maps, illustrations, dust jacket
has chipping around the edges, Research among the Sioux Indians, Rader
3533, Luther Non- High Spot $475.00
[1846] Vestal, Stanley. Happy Hunting Grounds. Chicago: Lyons
and Carnahan, 1938. . Hard Cover. Good + 220pgs. Color illustrations,
frontis, pictorial endpapers, minor spotting to cover, interior tight
and clean, overall G+ condition Rader 3530 $30.00
[5555] Victor, Francis Fuller. The Early Indian Wars of Oregon
Compiled From the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources With
Muster Rolls . Salem Oregon: Frank C. Baker State Printer , 1894.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 719 pages, original ¾ leather
binding, very slight edge wear, pencil writing on 1st blank end-paper,
very nice copy! Cayuse, Yakima and Rogue River Wars, Joseph Meek,
Astoria, William Ashley Expedition, etc. $850.00
[5078] Viola, Harman J.. Charles Henry Veil A Soldier's
Recollections of the Civil War and the Arizona Territory . N.Y.:
Orion Books , 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-517-59463-3 . 194 pages, illustrations. "provides a first hand
account of meeting Cochise", Indians, outlaws, settlers and ranchers.
$30.00
[5077] Viola, Harman J.. Trail to Wounded Knee The Last Stand of the
Plains Indians 1860-1890 . Wash.
D.C.: National Geographic , 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-7922-2632-1. 199 pages, maps, illustrations. Sand Creek,
Red Cloud, Little Big Horn, Nez Perce, Cheyenne Outbreak, and Wounded
Knee. $30.00
[4860] Viola, Herman J.. Diplomats in Buckskins A History of Indian
Delegations in Washington City . Wash.
D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8747-944-1. 233 pages, photos. $35.00
[9727] Vogel, Virgil J.. This Country Was Ours A Documentary History
of the American Indian . N.Y.:
Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 473 pages, slight edge wear to jacket. Sand Creek, Chief Joseph,
Custer, Wounded Knee, Sitting Bull, etc. $25.00
[3139] Wagner, Arthur L.. The Service of Security and Information by
Arthur L. Wagner Captain Sixth Regiment of Infantry, U. S. Army,
Assistant Instructor in the Art of War at the U.S. Infantry and Cavalry
School . Wash. D.C.: James J. Chapman , 1893. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 265 pages, illustrations, minor wear to cover, ink name. Has a
section on the Sioux and Apaches as scouts, Sioux tactics, Crook's
march from Fort Fetterman. Dustin 265 $175.00
[4863] Wagner, Glendolin Damon, William A. Allen. Blankets and
Moccasins . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 304 pages, frontis, illustrations, pictorial end-papers,
minor edge wear to jacket. $165.00
[8734] Wagoner, Jay J.. Arizona Territory 1863-1912 A Political
History . Tucson:
The University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 587 pages, maps, illustrations. A look at the
Territory administration by administration. Has chapters of the Arizona
Rangers, the Apaches, cowboys and outlaws. $65.00
[9766] Wagoner, Jay J.. Arizona Territory 1863-1912 A Political
History . Tucson:
The University of Arizona Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 587 pages, maps, illustrations. A look at the
Territory administration by administration. Has chapters of the Arizona
Rangers, the Apaches, cowboys and outlaws. $35.00
[1200] Wakefield, Sarah F.. Six Weeks In The Sioux Tepees . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1985. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-562-3. 95 pages. Wakefield was captured during the 1862
Minnesota massacre by Little Crow. She was protected and cared for and
finally released, but her protector was hanged in Mankato. Very good
reading $15.00
[3501] Wakefield, Sarah F. June Namias. Six Weeks In The Sioux
Tepees A Narrative of Indian Captivity Edited, Annotated and with an
Introduction by June Namias . Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1997. First Thus. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-8061-2975-1.
173 pages, frontis, illustrations, map. "This is the first fully
annotated modern edition of Six Weeks in the Sioux Tepees. June
Namias's extensive introduction and notes describe the historical and
ethnographic background of Dakota-white relations in Minnesota and
place Wakefield's narrative in the context of other captivity
narratives." Wakefield was captured during the 1862 Minnesota massacre
by Little Crow. She was protected and cared for and finally released,
but her protector was hanged in Mankato. $19.00
[5580] Wall, Oscar Garrett. Recollections of the Sioux Massacre An
Authentic History of the Yellow Medicine Incident, of the Fate of Marsh
and His Men, of the Siege and Battles of Fort Ridgley, and Other
Important Battles and Experiments Together With. Lake City
Minnesota : The Home Printery, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ Title continued...a Historical Sketch of the Sibley Expedition of
1863. 282 pages, frontis, illustrations, owner name, errata slip
attached. Graff 4519, Howes W46 $250.00
[5579] Wallace, Andrew. Gen. August V. Kautz and the Southwestern
Frontier . Tucson:
1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 290 pages, frontis, 1 of 35
numbered copies. Focuses on his career from 1869 to 1886 and his
service in the southwest. Meeting with Custer, & Wild Bill Hickok.
$675.00
[5578] Wallace, Ernest . Randald S. Mackenzie on the Texas Frontier
. Lubbock
TX: West Texas Museum Association, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 214 pages, frontis, map, photos, INSCRIBED by the author, also
laid in is an inscribed card by the author, bookplate, owner name.
"Unlike many other famous officers, Mackenzie never wrote his memoirs.
He took command of the 4th Cavalry with the mission of making the area
safe from Indians. Palo Duro Canyon, Kiowas, Comanches, Raid into
Mexico, Red River War, etc. $275.00
[9797] Wallace, Ernest. Randald S. Mackenzie on the Texas Frontier .
Lubbock
TX: West Texas Museum Association, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 214
pages, frontis, map, photos, bookplate and signature of John M.
Carroll, "Unlike many other famous officers, Mackenzie never wrote his
memoirs. He took command of the 4th Cavalry with the mission of making
the area safe from Indians. Palo Duro Canyon, Kiowas, Comanches, Raid
into Mexico, Red River War, etc. $200.00
[6292] Wallace, Ernest, Ranald S. Mackenzie. Ranald S. Mackenzie's
Official Correspondence Relating to Texas 2 volumes, 1871-1873 &
1873-1879 . Lubbock TX: West Texas Museum Association , 1967.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1871-1873, 1967 1st
ed. 202 pages. 1873-1879 1968 1st ed. 241 pages. "Unlike many other
famous officers, MacKenzie never wrote his memoirs. He took command of
the 4th Cavalry with the mission of making the area safe from Indians.
Palo Duro Canyon, Kiowas, Comanches, Raid into Mexico, Red River War,
etc. $250.00
[7704] Wallace, Ernest, Ranald S. Mackenzie. Ranald S. Mackenzie's
Official Correspondence Relating to Texas 2 volumes, 1871-1873 &
1873-1879 . Lubbock TX: West Texas Museum Association , 1967.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 1871-1873, 1967 1st
ed. 202 pages. 1873-1879 1968 1st ed. 241 pages. "Unlike many other
famous officers, MacKenzie never wrote his memoirs. He took command of
the 4th Cavalry with the mission of making the area safe from Indians.
Palo Duro Canyon, Kiowas, Comanches, Raid into Mexico, Red River War,
etc. $295.00
[1369] Wallace, J. C.. Jefferson And The Indians The Tragic Fate Of
The First Americans . Cambridge,
Massachusetts : Harvard University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-965-073101. 394 pages, map,
illustrations. Indian wars, Lewis and Clark, Zebulon Pike, westward
expansion, etc. $23.00
[4565] Warde, Mary Jane. George Washington Grayson And The Creek
Nation 1843-1920 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3160-8. 334 pages, maps, photos. Volume 235 in the
The Civilization of the American Indian Series. "A confederate soldier,
pioneer merchant, rancher, newspaper publisher, and town builder,
George Washington Grayson also served for six decades as a leader of
the Creek Nation. His life paralleled the most tumultuous events in
Creek Indian and Oklahoma history, from the aftermath of the Trail of
Tears through World War I." $25.00
[864] Ware, Eugene F.. The Indian War Of 1864 . N.Y.: St.
Martin's Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. 483 pgs, slight fading to spine jacket, else Very Good condition.
Captain Ware gives his eye witness accounts of the Indian Wars in the
West. $48.00
[2146] Ware, Eugene F.. The Indian War Of 1864 Being A Fragment Of
The Early History Of Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado, And Wyoming. . Topeka:
Crane & Company, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 601
pages, frontis, illustratione, slight exterior wear, else Very good
condition. Ware was a captain in the Seventh Iowa Cavalry, and he gives
his eye-witness accounts of the Indian Wars in the West. Howes W103aa,
Graff 4536. $350.00
[8546] Ware, Eugene F.. The Indian War Of 1864 Being A Fragment Of
The Early History Of Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado, And Wyoming. . Topeka:
Crane & Company, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 601
pages, frontis, illustrations, slight exterior wear. Ware was a captain
in the Seventh Iowa Cavalry, and he gives his eye-witness accounts of
the Indian Wars in the West. Howes W103aa, Graff 4536. $400.00
[5148] Warner, Elisha. The History of Spanish Fork . Spanish
Fork Utah : The Press Publishing Co. , 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 239 pages. Black Hawk War, Given Massacre, pioneers,
settlers, etc. $250.00
[4881] Waters, Frank. Masked Gods Navaho and Pueblo Ceremonialism . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 408 pages. $150.00
[4880] Waters, Frank. Book of the Hopi . N.Y.: The Viking Press
, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 347 pages,
frontis, photos, illustrations, small owner label on front pastedown,
slight chipping to jacket edges. $150.00
[8068] Waters, Frank. Pumpkin Seed Point . Chicago: Sage Book ,
1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 175 pages,
slight wear to jacket. "Autobiographical account of the author's life
among the Hopi Indians, whom he lived with for three years in Arizona."
$85.00
[6167] Watkins, Albert. Collections of the Nebraska State Historical
Society Volume XVI . Lincoln:
Nebraska State Historical Society, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 296 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear. Ghost
Dance, by James Mooney, "Last Battle of the Pawnee with the Sioux,"
Sitting Bull, and more. $35.00
[7882] Watson, Elmo Scott. The Professor Goes West Illinois Wesleyan
University Reports of Major John Wesley Powell's Explorations 1867-1874
Compiled and Edited by Elmo Scott Watson . Bloomington: Wesleyan
University Press, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 138
pages. Colorado, Pike's Peak, Wyoming, Utah, etc. Tells of meeting
Custer and Sherman at Fort MacPherson in 1867 on a drive against the
Indians. $35.00
[4884] Watt, Roberta Frye. The Story of Seattle . Seattle
Washington: Lowman and Hanford Company , 1931. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good+. 387 pages, illustrations, chipping to jacket
edges, one 1x1 inch chip on back of the jacket, INSCRIBED by the
author. Includes information on the White River Massacre. $65.00
[8636] Webb, George W.. Chronological List of Engagements Between
The Regular Army of the United States and Various Tribes of Hostile
Indians Which Occurred During the Years 1790 to 1898 Inclusive . St.
Joseph Missouri : Wing Printing and Publishing Company , 1939. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 141 pages, frontis, original cloth
with rubbing to edges, bookplate and signature of John M. Carroll.
Lists the engagements, who was involved, and number of killed and
wounded. Custer, Little Big Horn, Washita, Crook, Terry, Adobe Walls,
Fetterman, Sand Creek, and all the others. $595.00
[4893] Welch, James. The Heartsong of Charging Elk . N.Y.:
Random House, 2000. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN:
0-385-49674-5 . 367 pages. $10.00
[238] Welch, James. Killing Custer The Battle of The Little Big Horn
and the Fate of the Plains Indians. N.Y.:
W.W. Norton & Co., 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-393-03657-X. 320 pg. Map end papers, illus. Photos.
"The Indian side of the story from beneath a mountain of myth and
misinterpretation" $20.00
[8056] Welsh, Herbert. The Apache Prisoners in Fort Marion St.
Augustine Florida . Philadelphia:
Office of the Indian Rights Association , 1887. First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good - 62 pages, original wraps, chipping to cover edges.
Contains much information on the Chiricahua Apaches who were captured
by Miles and Crook and transferred to Florida. Contains the account of
Chatto, the surrender of Geronimo, and Gatewood and Miles. Also
contains a section of military correspondences of Miles, Crook, O.O.
Howard, Sheridan and Washington during the time of the Indians capture
and relocation. Rare! Howes W257. $975.00