Travel
& Exploration
[9728] . My Folks Came In A Covered Wagon A Treasury of Pioneer
Stories Handed Down in the Families of Capper's Weekly Readers . 1956.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 100 pages + index,
illustrations, slight edge wear. $35.00
[6384] . Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana With Its
Transactions, Act of Incorporation, Constitution, Ordinances, Officers
and Members Vol 1. . Helena: Rocky Mountain Publishing Company ,
1876. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - original cloth, 357 pages,
name on front and rear end-papers, university blind-stamp no other
markings. Yellowstone Expeditions of 1863 and 1874, Lewis and Clark
Expedition, James Stuart adventures, Fort Benton, etc. $175.00
[9270] . The Zamorano Selection of Distinguished California Books
Made by the Members of the Zamorano Club . Los
Angeles CA: The Zamorano Club , 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 66 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to
original plain jacket. $225.00
[7917] . Summering in Colorado . Denver Colorado: Richards
&
Co. Publishers , 1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 158 pages,
frontis, photos, very slight edge wear, slipcase. Contains 14 original
albumen photos mounted on J. Collier cards. Much on Colorado and
vicinity, Boulder, Pike's Peak, etc. $1,500.00
[8854] (Fiske). A Visit To Texas Being the Journal of a Traveller
Through Parts Most Interesting to American Settlers With Descriptions
of Scenery, Habits, &c . N.Y.: Goodrich & Wiley , 1834.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 264 pages + tables, illustrations,
Lacking map, rebound, scattered foxing, a few page edges repaired.
Howes T145, Rader 357, Graff 1337, Jenkins Basic Texas Books 209, "One
of the most important accounts of Texas during a critical period in its
history. The author arrived in Brazoria Texas in March 1831 to inspect
the country and check on the title to the lands he had purchased from
Galveston Bay and Texas Land Company. His visit was made just prior to
the trip made by Mary Austin Holley. $975.00
[7898] (Pecora, William). John Wesley Powell Soldier Explorer
Scientist . Wash.: Government Printing Office, 1969. Original
Wraps. Fine 23 pages, illustrations. Overview of Powell's career. $10.00
[6999] (Read, J. A) Saddlebags, Jeremiah. Journey to the Gold
Diggins A Collotype Facsimile of the Original Edition of 1849 With an
Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson . San Francisco: Grabhorn
Press, 1950. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 63 pages, illustrations.
1 of 390 copies. Howes R92, Graff 3442, "An amusing series of
caricatures recounting adventures on the way to California via Panama
and return overland." $125.00
[8313] Abert, J. W. Galvin, John.. Western America in 1846-1847 The
Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J. W. Abert Who Mapped New Mexico
for the United States Army . San Francisco: John Howell Books,
1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 116 pages + maps, frontis,
illustrations. Albert was on Fremont's third expedition in 1845. Bent's
Fort, fur trade, mountain men, overland travel, etc. $95.00
[7939] Abert, J. W. Galvin, John.. Western America in 1846-1847 The
Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J. W. Abert Who Mapped New Mexico
for the United States Army . San Francisco: John Howell Books,
1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine 116 pages, fold-out maps,
illustrations. Santa Fe Trail, Bent's Fort, overland travel, etc.
Rittenhouse 1. $110.00
[2401] Abert, James William, Galvin John. Through The Country Of The
Comanche Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of A U. S.
Army Expedition Led By Lieutenant James W. Abert Of The Topographical
Enginers Artist Extraordinary Whose Paintings Of Indians And Their Wild
West . San Francisco: John Howell, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 77 pages, maps, illustrations. Rittenhouse 1,
"When Fremont was at Bent's Fort during his third expedition, he sent a
detachment under Abert to examine the country south through Raton Pass
and down the Canadian River. "LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 5000 copies $75.00
[8314] Abert, James William, Galvin John. Through The Country Of The
Comanche Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of A U. S.
Army Expedition Led By Lieutenant James W. Abert Of The Topographical
Enginers Artist Extraordinary Whose Paintings Of Indians And Their Wild
West . San Francisco: John Howell, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 77 pages, maps, illustrations. Rittenhouse 1,
"When Fremont was at Bent's Fort during his third expedition, he sent a
detachment under Abert to examine the country south through Raton Pass
and down the Canadian River. "LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 5000 copies $85.00
[2374] Aken, David. Pioneers Of The Black Hills or Gordon's Stockade
Party Of 1874 A Thrilling Narrative Of Adventure, Hardships, Laughable
Episodes And Startling Experiences, AS Graphically Told By David Aken,
One Of The Party. . Fort Davis Texas : Frontier Book Co., Hard
Cover. Very Good - 151 pages, illustrations, slight exterior soiling.
Reprint of the 1920 1st edition, see Howes 93. Aken traveled to the
Black Hills, after the Custer expedition of 1874. $80.00
[1777] Albert, James W, John Galvin. Through The Country Of The
Comanche Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of A U.S.
Army Expedition Led by Lieutenant James W. Albert of The Topographical
Engineers . San Francisco: John Howell , 1970. Limited. Hard
Cover. Very Good 77 pages, maps, colored illustrations, Limited
Edition. Albert was on Fremont's third expedition in 1845. Bent's Fort,
fur trade, mountain men, overland travel, etc. $100.00
[8315] Aldrich, Lorenzo, D.. A Journal Of The Overland Route To
California & The Gold Mines . CA.:
Dawson's Book Shop, 1950. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 93 pages,
fold-out map, bookplate. Graff 29, Wagner-Camp 194, Howes A109,
"Reached San Diego via Santa Fe route, Tucson and the Gila early in Dec
1849; the first printed account , aside from Pattie, of a civilian
journey through Arizona." $100.00
[7727] Allen, A.J.. Ten Years In Oregon Travels And Adventures Of
Doctor E. White And Lady West Of The Rocky Mountains With Incidents of
Two Sea Voyages Via Sandwich Islands Around Cape Horn Containing Also a
Brief History of the Missions and Settlement of the Country… . Ithaca
NY : Mack Andrus & Co. Printers , 1848. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 430 pages, original stamped cloth, gilt lettering and design
on spine, minor edge wear. 2nd issue. Howes A131, "White, fervent
Presbyterian missionary and political propagandist, describes his trip
out, in 1842, and back, in 1845, as well as his part in the civic
organization of Oregon." Graff 36, Mintz 8, "They started from
Independence in May of 1842, in company with Medorem Crawford with L.
W. Hastings joining later. Allen speaks of obtaining Thomas Fitzpatrick
as guide at Ft. Laramie to take them to Ft. Hall." $250.00
[8316] Allen, Eleanor. Canvas Caravans Based on a Journal of Ester
Belle McMillan Hanna, Who With Her Husband, Rev. Joseph A. Hanna
Brought the Presbyterian Colony to Oregon in 1852 . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 125 pages, minor soiling to cover, owner stamp. Mintz 1852, "Ester
and her husband made their journey motivated by the desire to establish
a new base for their religion in the Northwest." $50.00
[5017] Allsopp, Fred W.. Albert Pike A Biography . Little Rock
ARK: Parke-Harper Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 369
pgs + index, illustrated, frontis, original blue cloth "He hunted and
trapped game and fought Indians on the prairies of the West, was a
Supreme Court Judge, served in the Mexican War, served in the
Confederacy in the Civil War becoming a Brigadier General, fought a
duel, etc." Rader 120, Rittenhouse 10 $100.00
[8317] Alverson, Margaret, Blake. Sixty Years Of California Song . CA.:
Sunset Publishing , 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 275
pages, illustrations, frontis, original pictorial cloth. Account of
crossing the Isthmus of Panama in route to California, and life in
California. $95.00
[992] Alvord, Clarence Walworth, and Lee Bidgood. The First
Explorations of the Trans-Allegheny Region By the Virginians 1650-1674.
Cleveland: The Arthur Clark Company, 1912. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 275 pages, maps, illustrations, slight exterior
wear, else Very good -, Howes 194aa $250.00
[7292] Anderson, George L.. Kansas West . San Marino, CA:
Golden
West Books , 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
268 pages, illustrations, frontis, INSCRIBED by the author. Much on the
railroads and western expansions. $85.00
[7728] Arese, Francesco Count, Evans, Andrew. A Trip to The Prairies
And In The Interior Of North America 1837-1838 Travels Notes By Count
Francesco Arese . N.Y.: The Harbor Press , 1934. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 217 pages, fold-out map, original cloth, slight
edge wear. Across Virginia by stage, down the Ohio River & up the
Mississippi, up the Missouri River, visit to a Sioux village, etc.
Rader 165. $60.00
[6706] Arrowsmith, Rex. Mines of the Old Southwest Early Reports on
the Mines of New Mexico and Arizona by the Explorers Albert, Aubry,
Browne, Cozzens, Emory, Mowry, Pattie, Whipple, Wislizenus, and Others
. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 90 pages, illustrations, limited to 750
copies. $65.00
[2722] Arthur, Adams T.. The Explorations Of Pierre Esprit Radisson
From The Original Manuscript In The Bodleian Library and The British
Museum . Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1961. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 258 pgs + notes & Index, map Very
Good in a slightly worn dust jacket. "Radisson's travels were
extensive, and his account of affairs between the whites and the
Indians of his day as related in his captivity voyage, is one of the
most brutal narratives of human torture recorded." $65.00
[2832] Atkinson, Henry. Expedition Up The Missouri Letter From The
Secretary Of War ...Respecting The Movements Of The Expedition Which
Lately Ascended The Missouri River March 6, 1826 Read, And Laid On The
Table. . Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1826. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 117 House of Representatives War Department 19th
Congress 1st Session. 16 pages, bound in ½ leather, exceptionally nice
copy. Rittenhouse 17, Graff 104, Wagner-Camp 32, "Mostly concerns the
fur trade on the upper Missouri River and the Indian Tribes, but also
discusses additional subjects of interest such as Jedediah Smith's
meeting with the British traders and his report on the British
activities on the upper Missouri. Atkinson recounts meeting William
Ashley at the mouth of the Yellowstone and notes his comments on an
easy passage across the Rockies at the headwaters of the Platte. The
expedition departed from Fort Atkinson on May 16. 1825, reaching the
mouth of the Yellowstone on August 17. Ashley carrying a large load of
furs, met Atkinson and returned with him. They passed the Arikara
Village on September 4 and arrived at Council Bluffs on September 19."
$850.00
[9875] Audubon, John, W.. Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850 Being
The MS. Record Of A Trip From New York To Texas, And An Overland
Journey Through Mexico and Arizona To The Gold Fields Of California . Cleveland:
The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1906. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 247
pages, frontis, illustrations. Rader 201, Howes A390. $400.00
[8204] Austerman, Wayne R.. Sharps Rifles and Spanish Mules The San
Antonio El Paso Mail 1851 - 1881 . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1985. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89096-220-0. 367 pages,
illustrations. History of the stagecoach line that operated from
1851-1881. $75.00
[9286] Bachman, J. Fred. Adventures of Patsey Burns . Reading
PA
: L. M. Beaver Publisher , 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
351 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth, minor wear to cover.
$150.00
[4629] Bailey, Paul. Holy Smoke A Dissertation on the Utah War . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87026-037-5. The 1857 conflict with the Mormons. $38.00
[5116] Bailey, Ronald T. Frozen in Silver The Life and Frontier
Photography of P. E. Larson . Athens:
Ohio University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8040-0999-6. 287 pages, photos. Photographer of the
gold rush in the Klondike and later in Nevada. $40.00
[8319] Baker, Hozial, H.. Overland Journey To Carson Valley And
California . The
Book Club of California, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 91
pages, frontis. Graff 142, Wagner-Camp 367a, Mintz 18, "Baker a 17 year
old man at the time went over the trail. After surviving the strenuous
Humboldt route, he almost died while attempting to walk from Genoa over
the Sierras by himself." $100.00
[2944] Baker, James H.. The Sources of the Mississippi Their
Discoverers, Real, and Pretenden A Report by Hon. James H. Baker Read
Before the Minnesota Historical Society Februrary 8, 1887 Minnesota
Historical Collection Vol VI, Part 1 . Saint Paul : Brown, Tracy
& CO. , 1887. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 28 pages. A
paper read to the Historical Society indicating that Captain William
Glazier's claim that he discovered the source of the Mississippi River
was false. Schoolcraft, James Allen, Nicollet, etc. $150.00
[3460] Baker, Lindsay, Seyffert, Kenneth, Dan Flores. The Texas Red
River Country The Official Surveys Of The Headwaters, 1876 . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1998. First Thus. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-89096-803-9. 234 pages, maps, illustrations.
In May, 1876, a party of army engineers, teamsters, and a civilian
draftsman with a military escort departed from Fort Elliott in the
Texas Panhandle to explore the headwaters of the Red River. This
compilation of their reports has been available only to a limited
audience, and this revised version includes the survey party's
ornithological report and a new introduction, which focuses on the
reports as environmental history. William "Billy" Dixon was one of the
civilian scouts, contains a photo of him. $20.00
[8321] Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers Of '49 A History Of The
Excursion of the Society of California Pioneers of New England From
Boston to the Leading Cities of the Golden State April 10-May 17, 1890
Reminiscences and Descriptions . Boston: Lee and Shepard
Publishers, 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 288 pages,
illustrations, frontis, INSCRIBED by the author, original brown
pictorial cloth, excellent copy! Howes B67, Mintz 20, "Ball originally
went over the plains as a forty-niner. This journey is told as a then
and now comparison, including many poignant comments about the changes
which had taken place over the intervening years." $300.00
[8320] Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers Of '49 A History Of The
Excursion of the Society of California Pioneers of New England From
Boston to the Leading Cities of the Golden State April 10-May 17, 1890
Reminiscences and Descriptions . Boston: Lee and Shepard
Publishers, 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 288 pages,
illustrations, frontis, signed letter from author attached, annual
announcement for the Society of California Pioneers banquet for 1903
attached, original pictorial cloth, very slight wear, excellent copy!
Howes B67, Mintz 20, "Ball originally went over the plains as a
forty-niner. This journey is told as a then and now comparison,
including many poignant comments about the changes which had taken
place over the intervening years." $400.00
[7730] Ballou, Maturin M.. The New Eldorado A Summer Journey To
Alaska . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 352
pages + 9 pages of ads, original cloth, front hinge starting. The
journey begins at St. Paul Minnesota goes through the western states
(Yellowstone) Washington Oregon, and on up to Alaska. $150.00
[1017] Ballou, Maturin M.. The New Eldorado A Summer Journey To
Alaska . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 352 pages
+ 9 pages of ads, very good condition. The journey begins at St. Paul
Minnesota goes through the western states (Yellowstone) Washington
Oregon, and on up to Alaska. $75.00
[7452] Bandelier, Adolph F. Lange, Charles, H. Riley, Carroll, L..
The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1880-1882 . Albuquerque:
The University of New Mexico Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 462 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge
wear to jacket. "A day-to-day field notebook and diary describe
Bandelier's pioneer life and travels." $75.00
[9877] Barneby, W. Henry. Life And Labour In The Far, Far, West
Being Notes of a Tour The Western States, British Columbia, Manitoba,
And The North-West Territory . London: Cassell & Co., 1884.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 432 pages, original cloth, gilt
designs and lettering, minor foxing to page edges, excellent copy!
Overland travel, Montana, Yellowstone Park, Blackfoot Indians. Graff
187. $325.00
[8323] Barrett, Glen, John C. Anderson. Mackinaws Down The Missouri
John C. Anderson's Journal of a Trip From Saint Louis Mo. To Virginia
City Montana and Return 1866 . Logan Utah: Utah State University
Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-87421-059-3.
105 pages, illustrations, maps, owner name. $35.00
[3242] Barrows, William. The General Or Twelve Nights In The Hunters
Camp A Narrative Of Real Life . N.Y.:
Lee and Shepard , 1871. Hard Cover. Good + 268 pages, frontis,
illustrations, one illustration loose. Biography of the author's
brother. Howes 188 "Adventures of General Willard Barrows who crossed
the plains to California in 1850 and to Idaho and Montana in the 60s."
Graff 196, Mintz 23 $75.00
[8324] Barrows, William. The General Or Twelve Nights In The Hunters
Camp A Narrative Of Real Life . Boston:
Lee and Shepard , 1869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 268
pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth gilt lettering and design
on spine, , minor wear to upper spine. Biography of the author's
brother. Howes 188 "Adventures of General Willard Barrows who crossed
the plains to California in 1850 and to Idaho and Montana in the 60s."
Graff 196, Mintz 23. $250.00
[5132] Baugh, Odin. John Frank Stevens American Trailblazer . Spokane:
The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
ISBN: 0-87062-337-0. Panama Canal, railroads $30.00
[4325] Beardsley, Harry M.. Joseph Smith and His Mormon Empire . N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 421
pages, frontis, illustrations. $40.00
[8113] Becker, Robert H., Christy Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road
Across The Plains A Guide To The Route From Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha,
Nebraska, To The City Of Sacramento, California, Via The North Side Of
The Platte River To Fort Laramie, Thence To Casper, Wyoming, . Denver
Colorado: Old West Publishing CO. , 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. Following The Sweetwater River To South Pass.
Therafter by Sublett's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs, To Ther Humbolt And
Carson Rivers, And Over The Sierra Nevada Mountains To The Famous Gold
Diggings In California Compiled From His Personal Observations During
The Spring And Summer Of 1850. 230 pages, maps. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of
2,000 copies. Mintz 90, ""An important addition to any collection
concerning the overland experience." $85.00
[2360] Becker, Robert H., Christy Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road
Across The Plains A Guide To The Route From Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha,
Nebraska, To The City Of Sacramento, California, Via The North Side Of
The Platte River To Fort Laramie, Thence To Casper, Wyoming, . Denver:
Old West Publishing CO. , 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. Following The Sweetwater River To South Pass. Therafter by
Sublett's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs, To Ther Humbolt And Carson Rivers,
And Over The Sierra Nevada Mountains To The Famous Gold Diggings In
California Compiled From His Personal Observations During The Spring
And Summer Of 1850. 230 pages, maps. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 2,000
copies. Mintz 90. $75.00
[5037] Beebe, Lucius. 20th Century The Greatest Train in the World .
Berkeley
CA: Howell-North , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 180 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. $45.00
[8325] Belden, L. Burr. Death Valley Heroine And Source Accounts of
the 1849 Travelers . CA.:
Inland Printing & Engraving Co , 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 78
pages, 2nd printing limited to 250 copies. Contains 8 accounts by
Argonauts of the 1849-50 Death Valley trek. $45.00
[8781] Belshaw, Maria Parsons, George Belshaw. Crossing The Plains
To Oregon In 1853 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Soft Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-720-0. 134 pages, map endpapers, photos, index. " Two separate
journals of the same trip from Indiana to Oregon. Day to day entries
with vivid detailing." Mintz 31 "Belshaw journeyed to the Willamette
Valley as captain of a ten-wagon party." $30.00
[8326] Belshaw, Maria Parsons, George Belshaw. Crossing The Plains
To Oregon In 1853 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-87770-720-0. 134 pages, map endpapers, photos, index. " Two separate
journals of the same trip from Indiana to Oregon. Day to day entries
with vivid detailing." Mintz 31 "Belshaw journeyed to the Willamette
Valley as captain of a ten-wagon party." $50.00
[1177] Bennett, James. Overland Journey to California Journal of
James Bennett Whose Party Left New Harmony in 1850 and Crossed the
Plains and Mountains Until The Golden West Was Reached . N.Y.:
Eberstadt, 1932. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good - 45 pages,
Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies, Very Good condition. Mintz # 33, "A
colorful report written by a journalist. Bennett speaks ominously and
often, of the illness and death along the trail. He also give a good
account of the suffering encountered by those following the Humboldt,
and of the many dead animals, stating that in the first 5 miles, he
counted the carcasses of 64 oxen and 55 horses." Howes B357a, Graff 261
$90.00
[1542] Bennett, James. Overland Journey to California Journal of
James Bennett Whose Party Left New Harmony in 1850 and Crossed the
Plains and Mountains Until The Golden West Was Reached . N.Y.:
Eberstadt, 1932. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 45 pages,
Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies, Very Good condition. Mintz # 33, "A
colorful report written by a journalist. Bennett speaks ominously and
often, of the illness and death along the trail. He also give a good
account of the suffering encountered by those following the Humboldt,
and of the many dead animals, stating that in the first 5 miles, he
counted the carcasses of 64 oxen and 55 horses." Howes B357a, Graff 261
$150.00
[8327] Bickham, W. D. . From Ohio To The Rocky Mountains Editorial
Correspondence of the Dayton Ohio Journal . Dayton:
Journal Book and Job Printing House , 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 178 pages, original cloth with minor wear to edges, INSCRIBED
by the author. "Bickham left Ohio in June of 1879. He describes Kansas,
Colorado and the problems of black exodusters in Kansas, and a cattle
roundup noting the feuding between cattlemen and sheepmen." $250.00
[8330] Bidwell, John. In California Before The Gold Rush . CA.:
Ward Richie Press , 1948. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 111 pages,
minor edge wear, 1 of 1,000 copies. Bidwell journeyed overland in the
spring of 1841 and arrived in California in November, completing the
first organized emigration of Americans to this Mexican province.
$125.00
[8329] Bidwell, John. A Journey To California With Observations
about the Country, Climate and The Route to this Country A Day by Day
Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841 to November 6, 1841 With an
Introduction by Herbert Ingram Priestley . John Henry Nash Printer
, 1937. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 48 pages, 1
of 650 copies, wear to jacket edges, original prospectus for book laid
in. Mintz 35, "First emigrant wagon train to California." $150.00
[8328] Bidwell, John. The First Emigrant Train To California With
Illustrations by Frederic Remington . CA.:
Penlitho Press , 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 54 pages,
illustrations, one of 500 numbered copies. Bidwell was a member of the
Bartleson-Bidwell Party, the first organized group of emigrants to
reach California from the United States. $75.00
[5029] Bidwell, John, Hubert Bancroft, James Longmire. First Three
Wagon Trains To California 1841, To Oregon 1842, To Washington 1853 . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 104
pages, illustrations, map end-papers. N.D. Mostly likely printed in the
late 1950s to early 1960s. $45.00
[5134] Bidwell, John, Oscar Lewis. Life in California Before the
Gold Discovery . Palo
Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - 76
pages, illustrations, map end-papers, 1 of 1950 copies. In 1941,
Bidwell became a member of the first party of American settlers to set
out for California. Mintz 35, Howes B433 $50.00
[815] Bigelow, John JR.. Memoir Of The Life And Public Services Of
John Charles Fremont Including An Account Of His Explorations,
Discoveries And Adventures On Five Successive Expeditions Across The
North American Continent, Voluminous Selections From His Private And
Public . N.Y.: Derby & Jackson, 1856. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good + TITLE CONTINUED....Correspondence, His Defence Before The
Court Martial, And His Full Reports Of His Principal Speeches In The
Senate Of The United States Derby & Jackson N.Y. 480 pgs frontis,
illustrations, minor wear. $95.00
[7011] Bigelow, John JR.. Memoir Of The Life And Public Services Of
John Charles Fremont Including An Account Of His Explorations,
Discoveries And Adventures On Five Successive Expeditions Across The
North American Continent, Voluminous Selections From His Private And
Public . N.Y.: Derby & Jackson, 1856. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good TITLE CONTINUED....Correspondence, His Defence Before
The Court Martial, And His Full Reports Of His Principal Speeches In
The Senate Of The United States 480 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight exterior wear. $65.00
[8332] Bird, George, Robert. Tenderfoot Days In Territorial Utah . Boston:
The Gorham Press, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 221
pages, frontis, illustrations. The author's accounts of going west in
1874. Much on the Mormons and Salt Lake City. $375.00
[5113] Birge, Julius C.. The Awakening of the Desert . Boston:
The Gorham Press , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 429
pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-paper. Overland Stage, Laramie,
Red Cloud, Mormon Trail, Oregon Trail, etc. Graff 299, "Although a
latecomer, Birge's account of his trip overland in 1866 from
Whitewater, Wisconsin, to Salt Lake City, is a fine first hand
narrative. He returned by stage via Denver." Howes 463, Rader 363 $70.00
[4361] Birge, Julius C.. The Awakening of the Desert . Boston:
The Gorham Press , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 429
pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-paper, INSCRIBED by the author,
minor spotting to cover. Overland Stage, Laramie, Red Cloud, Mormon
Trail, Oregon Trail, etc. Graff 299, "Although a latecomer, Birge's
account of his trip overland in 1866 from Whitewater, Wisconsin, to
Salt Lake City, is a fine first hand narrative. He returned by stage
via Denver." Howes 463, Rader 363 $90.00
[8333] Birney, Hoffman. Grim Journey The Story of the Adventure of
the Emigrating Company Known as the Donner Party Which in the Year
1846, Crossed the Plains from Independence Missouri to California . N.Y.:
Minton, Balch, & Co. , 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 275 pages. $50.00
[8334] Blake. Mary, E.. On The Wing Rambling Notes Of A Trip To The
Pacific . Boston:
Lee And Shepard, Publishers , 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 235 pages + ads, original decorative cloth minor wear, rear hinge
starting. "Account of the author's visit to Salt Lake and her comments
on Mormonism. She began her trip in Chicago traveling west into
Colorado, California, Utah then back to New York. She describes a stage
ride, her visit to the valley of the grizzly bear." $195.00
[7732] Blanchet, Francois X.. Dix Ans Sub La Cote Du Pacifique Par
Un Missinnaire Canadien On Faveur d'une Bonne Ceurve . 1873.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Howes B512, "Ascribed
also to Jean B. A. Brouillet. Blanchet, nephew of Bishop Blanchet, went
to Oregon in 1863." $650.00
[2698] Blue, Daniel. Thrilling Narratives Of The Adventures
Sufferings And Starvation Of Pike's Peak Gold Seekers On The Plains Of
The West In The Winter And Spring of 1859 . Fairfield, Washington:
YE Galleon Press, 1987. Stiff Wraps. New / . ISBN: 0-87770-032-X. 23
pages, NEW condition, from the original 1860 edition of which only 3
copies are known. Wagner-Camp, # 350a " Blue's narrative is perhaps
more horrifying to the modern reader than thrilling. He was the
survivor of an emigrant party that set out on foot for Pike's Peak from
Leavenworth, most of his companions including two brothers died of
starvation on the trail, and Blue survived by eating their flesh with
their previous consent and even their insistence." $20.00
[8335] Bodenftedt, Friedrich (Bodenstedt). Vom Atlantilchen Zum
Stillen Ocean . T. M. Brodhus , 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 426 pages plus ads, original cloth with minor edge wear.
$250.00
[8597] Boggs, Martha Frye. A Bit of the Trail . First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good - NP, ND (1905-1910) Original wraps, (90)
un-numbered pages, small holes on front cover, hinges cracked but
solid, SIGNED card from author laid in, housed in a clamshell case. A
woman's experiences at Fort Riley, Kansas, Fort Sill Oklahoma, and in
the Philippines and China. The author describes life from a woman's
point of view at the western posts, with much on the Apaches and other
Indians at Fort Sill. Included is a trip on a troop train to Salt Lake
City and San Francisco, and experiences in Hawaii, Guam, Manila, San
Fernando, and other places in the Orient. Rare, only 2 copies located!
$1,500.00
[4634] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers . Houston:
By Author, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good TITLE
continued..LT. G. C. Doane His Life and Remarkable Military Career the
Civil War and the Horse Marines, the Indian Frontier Allies the Crows,
Custer and the Sioux, Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce, Geronimo and Ft.
Bowie, Doane's Arctic Exploration 622 pages, 2 volumes, maps,
illustrations both books SIGNED by both authors. Part 2 covers The
Discovery and Exploration of Yellowstone Park and Doane's official
report. "Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st official
exploration of the Yellowstone area in 1870." $50.00
[8336] Bonsal, Stephen. Edward Fitzgerald Beale A Pioneer In The
Path Of Empire 1822-1903 . N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 312
pages, illustrations, bookplate of James Garfield, Present Garfield's
oldest son, INSCRIBED by the author to James Garfield, ink notes on
rear blank end-paper. Contains Beal's narrative of his trip across the
plains in 1853. He was a officer under Stockton, and later became a
noted explorer and surveyor. Howes B608 $275.00
[494] Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journry To
The Rocky Mountains, The Mormans, And The Pacific States, With Speaker
Colfax. By Samuel Bowles Editor Of The Springfield (Mass.) Republican. Springfield,
Mass.: , 1866. Hard Cover. Good + 452pgs, +ads, minor exterior wear,
slight foxing. Rader 431 indicates a map for the 1st ed 1865, but does
not mention the 1866 ed. This book does not contain a map. $58.00
[116] Bowles, Samuel. Our New West, Records of Travel Between The
Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean. Over the Plains-over the
mountains-through the great interior basin-over the Sierra Nevadas-to
and up and down the Pacific coast. Life of Mormons, Indians, Chineese..
Hartford, Conn.: , 1869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 524pgs,
illus. map portraits, Inner hinges starting. Rader 432 $135.00
[1621] Brackenridge, H. M.. Views Of Louisiana, Containing
Geographical Statistical and Historical Notices Of That Vast And
Important Portion Of America . Baltimore: Schaeffer & Maund,
1817. Hard Cover. Very Good - 323 pages, modern ¾ leather. Howes B688,
Wagner-Camp 12: 4, "An account of the fur trade, principally of Manuel
Lisa's operations, and describes the expedition to the Yellowstone in
1807, the foundation of the Missouri Fur Company, and the expedition to
the forks of the Missouri." $400.00
[965] Brackenridge, H. M.. Recollections Of Persons And Places In
The West . Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott & CO., 1868. Hard Cover. Very Good 331 pages + ads
Second Edition Revised, minor fading to spine, however gilt lettering
is bright. Howes B687, Graff 378 Travels on the Ohio and Missouri
Rivers, New Madrid, St. Louis, Pittsburg, etc. $200.00
[4578] Brake, Hezekiah. On Two Continents A Long Life's Experience .
Topeka:
Crane & Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor spotting (lighter spots) to cover. Tells
about trip across the plains in the 1850s from Missouri to New Mexico.
Rader 462, Graff 389, Rittenhouse 80, Herd 304, "A chapter on ranching
in New Mexico." Howes B718, "Experiences in Minnesota, New Mexico and
Kansas in the 50s and 60s." $165.00
[8337] Brake, Hezekiah. On Two Continents A Long Life's Experience .
Topeka:
Crane & Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor spotting. Tells about trip across the
plains in the 1850s from Missouri to New Mexico. Rader 462, Graff 389,
Rittenhouse 80, Herd 304, "A chapter on ranching in New Mexico." Howes
B718, "Experiences in Minnesota, New Mexico and Kansas in the 50s and
60s." $160.00
[9854] Braly, John Hyde. Memory Pictures An Autobiography . Los
Angeles: The Neuner Company , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 268 pages, illustrations, original pictorial cloth, minor edge
wear, limited edition, numbered and SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author.
Mintz 47, Graff 390, "The author describes his boyhood in Missouri and
his overland trip to California in 1847. On his way he met General
Kearny returning from California. Kearny told him he was too late to
cross the mountains to California, so they took the Oregon Road down
the Snake River. Braly stayed a while with Whitman, but due to a
premonition on his mother's part, he left the mission just two weeks
before the massacre. By the spring of 1849 he was in California where
he remained." $750.00
[7014] Branch, Douglas E.. Westward The Romance of the American
Frontier . N.Y.:
D Appleton-Century CO., 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 627 pages, maps, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket,
map, end-papers. Santa Fe Trail, overland travel, ranching, pioneers,
westward expansion, etc. Rader 466, Herd 307, Six-Guns 260, "Contains
some material on Lincoln County and Johnson County Wars, with a slight
mention of Billy the Kid and other outlaws." $43.00
[2012] Bray, Edmund C.. Joseph N. Nicollet On The Plains And
Prairies The Expeditions Of 1838-39 With Journals Letters, And Notes On
The Dakota Indians . St. Paul. : Minnesota Historical Society ,
1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-87351-098-4. 294 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. Nicollet was a
French scientist led two U.S. government sponsored expeditions into the
land between the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers. $45.00
[5125] Brewerton, Douglas G.. The War in Kansas A Rough Trip to the
Border Among New Homes and a Strange People . N.Y.:
Derby & Jackson, 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 400 pages
+ ads, illustrations, frontis, hinges starting. Much on the turmoil
over the slavery issue, Kit Carson, pioneers, etc. Rader 473 $100.00
[8338] Brewerton, George, D.. Incidents Of Travel In New Mexico . Ashland
Oregon: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 74
pages, illustrations, 1 of 1,400 copies. Santa Fe, Taos, Kit Carson,
overland travel, etc. $50.00
[8098] Brewerton, John, D.. In The Buffalo Country . Ashland:
Lewis Osborne, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 72 pages,
illustrations, 1 of 1,400 copies. Overland on the Santa Fe Trail, Kit
Carson, Indians, gold rush, Fremont, etc. Rittenhouse 82. $50.00
[7913] Breyfogle, J. D.. Diary of J. D. Breyfogle, Sr. Covering His
Experiences During His Overland Trip To California During The Gold Rush
In 1849 . First Thus. Printer Wrapper. Very Good+ NP, ND, 43 total
pages, pictorial soft cover, text is mimeographed and bound with
staples and brass clips. This account records J.D. Breyfogle's diary
beginning with his trip down the Ohio River to St. Louis in 1849, then
overland to Sacramento where he arrives four months later. Also
includes parts of his diary from his days in the gold camps in early
1850. Last 9 pages records extensive genealogical information on the
Breyfogle family. Very scarce!! $165.00
[8099] Brice, James . Reminiscence Of Ten Years Experience On The
Western Plains How the United States Mails Were Carried Before
Railroads Reached the Santa Fe Trail . Kansas City MO: 1905. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine 24 pages, illustrations, slipcase.
Howes B759, Rittenhouse 83, "Brice began in 1858 as a helper on the
mail route of Hall & Porter, operating from Independence to Santa
Fe. He spent ten years on the SFT, working for his firm and others,
including Barlow & Sanderson." $1,175.00
[8100] Briggs, Joshua, Ely, Flowerree, Ruth. A Pioneer Missourian . Boston:
The Christopher Publishing House, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 150 pages, frontis, inscribed by Flowerree, minor
chipping to jacket edges. Pioneer life in Missouri, the Civil War, and
accounts of crossing the plains to California in the 1860s (and being
shot by an Indian.) $1,150.00
[895] Brissot DE Warville J.P.. New Travels In The United States Of
America Performed in 1788 . N.Y.:
T & J Swords , 1792. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 1st
American Edition, 264 pgs + ads. New cloth, foldout table, Howes B784 A
favorable view of America, attracting to its shores many Europeans. The
author gives us details about the slavery issue, Quakers,
transportation, climate, and other information on the "New Land."
$350.00
[8101] Bristol, Rev. S.. The Pioneer Preacher Incidents of Interest
and Experiences in the Author's Life, Revival Labors in the Frontier
Settlements, A perilous Trip Across the Plains in Time of Indian Wars,
and Before Railroads. . Chicago: Fleming H. Revell , 1887. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Title continued...Three Years in Mining
Camps of California and Idaho, Twenty-one Years Residence in Southern
California 330 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor cover wear. Graff
404, Six-Guns 279, "Has some material on outlawry and robbery." Mintz
52, "In 1862 he captained a train to Oregon, relating many
self-glorifying experiences along the way. He recorded a talk with one
of the survivors of the Van Zandt train." $125.00
[6728] Bristol, Rev. S.. The Pioneer Preacher Incidents of Interest
and Experiences in the Author's Life, Revival Labors in the Frontier
Settlements, A perilous Trip Across the Plains in Time of Indian Wars,
and Before Railroads. . Chicago: Fleming H. Revell , 1887. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Title continued...Three Years in
Mining Camps of California and Idaho, Twenty-one Years Residence in
Southern California 330 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor cover
wear. Graff 404, Six-Guns 279, "Has some material on outlawry and
robbery." Mintz 52, "In 1862 he captained a train to Oregon, relating
many self-glorifying experiences along the way. He recorded a talk with
one of the survivors of the Van Zandt train." $100.00
[8102]
Bronk, Mitchell. Discovering My Forty-Niner Father A Paper Read
Before the Photozethics Ministers' Club of Philadelphia . Philadelphia:
The Judson Press , 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 20
pages, minor soiling to cover. Travel to California via Cape Horn,
& Gold Rush account. $125.00
[7735] Brooks, Elisha. A Pioneer Mother Of California Written For
His Grandchildren to Show Them How the Emigrants Crossed the Plains,
and Also What Manner of Person Was Their Great Grandmother . San
Francisco CA: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1922. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 61 pages, 2 photos, original cloth minor edge wear,
interior torn at staples, still solid, SIGNED by the author. Howes
B815, Graff 412, Mintz 54, "He described the trip taken when he was 11
and in the company of his mother. His father whom they were going to
meet, had gone overland in 1850." $160.00
[5032] Brooks, Noah. The Boy Emigrants . N.Y.: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 381 pages,
illustrations. Historical sketch of pioneer life, Mormons, overland
travel. $45.00
[9864] Brown, David. Three Years In The Rocky Mountains . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1982. . Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-151-2. Limited edition, 1 of 500 numbered copies, 28 pages,
index. "Provides what is probably the only known account of the Fur
Trade Rendezvous of 1837 $15.00
[8103] Brown, James, Berry. Journal Of A Journey Across The Plains
In 1859 . San
Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1970. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 72 pages, illustrations, frontis,
limited to 450 copies. Mintz 57, "When about 22, Brown got Pike's Peak
fever and started overland with his brother Jesse. Heading instead
toward the coast, he took the "new" Lander cutoff, according to Lander,
carried 13,000 emigrants in 1859. Brown speaks frequently of the dust
and considered it the trip's big bugaboo and the emigrant's worst
enemy. Once he reached California he spent very little time
prospecting." $675.00
[5120] Browne, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey California 1849 . Palo
Alto: Arthur Lites Press , 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 93 pages, 1 of 1,000 copies. "In the summer of 1849, Browne
representing the Postal Service made a trip by mulepower and footpower
from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo." $35.00
[7250] Bryant, Edwin. What I Saw In California Being The Journal Of
A Tour By The Emigrant Route And South Pass Of The Rocky Mountains,
Across The Continent Of North America, The Great Desert Basin, And
Through California, In The Years 1846, 1847. . Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1967. Hard Cover. New / New. Limited
Edition, 1 of 1,500 copies 468 pages. $35.00
[3782] Bryant, Edwin. Rocky Mountain Adventures . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Hard Cover. New 452 pages, frontis,
decorative end-papers. Reprint of the 1848 edition. Which was
originally titled What I Saw In California Being The Journal Of A Tour
By The Emigrant Route And South Pass Of The Rocky Mountains, Across The
Continent Of North America, The Great Desert Basin, And Through
California, In The Years 1846, 1847 $30.00
[7321] Burkley, Frank J.. The Faded Frontier . Omaha Nebraska:
Burkley Envelope and Printing Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 435 pages, signed by a relative. Overland trip to Pike's
Peak, Indians, pioneers, etc. Howes B989, Graff 489, "Burkley was one
of the pioneers of Omaha and his volume contains many fascinating
details. " $150.00
[8105] Burnap, Williard, A.. What Happened During One Man's Lifetime
1840-1920 A Review of Some Great, Near Great and Little Events . Fergus
Falls MN : W. L. Burnap , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
461 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear, owner name. Rittenhouse 93,
"Burnap spent part of his youth in the Southwest and describes a trip
over the SFT in 1860 from Santa Fe to Bent's New Fort." $135.00
[5312] Burt, S. W., E. L. Berthoud. The Rocky Mountain Gold Regions
. Denver,
CO: Old West Publishing Co., 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 132 pages +
ads, fold-out maps. 1 of 300 copies. Facsimile of the 1861 1st ed.
Graff 510, Howes B1026 $100.00
[1097] Busch, Moritz, Norman, H. Binger. Travels Between The Hudson
& The Mississippi 1851-1852 . Lexington:
University of Kentucky Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8131-1251-6. 296 pages. Originally
published in Europe, this is the first English edition. Busch traveled
through the Midwest areas of Ohio, Missouri, Kentucky, in 1851 and
1852. He traveled by stagecoach and riverboat, interesting account of
frontier life. $26.00
[5124] Butler, William Francis. The Wild Northland Being the Story
of a Journey With Dog, Across Northern North America . N.Y.:
New Amsterdam Book Company, 1903. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 360
pages, folding map, slight edge wear. Graff 522 $150.00
[4718] Camera, Blair. The Great Northern Country Being the
Chronicles of the Happy Travelers Club in Their Pilgrimage Across the
American Continent as Traversed by The Great Northern Railway Line and
Northern Steamship CO. From Buffalo to the Pacific Coast Great Northern
Railw. St. Paul: 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 169
pages, frontis, illustrations, original brown cloth with gilt design on
front cover. $400.00
[7969] Camp, Charles L., Nicholas Dawson. Narrative Of Nicholas
"Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in 41 & 49 and Texas in
51) With an Introduction by Charles L. Camp and Colored Drawings by
Arvilla Parker. . San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933. First
Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 100 pages plus notes, SIGNED
by publishers, original announcement for book laid in. 1 of 500 copies.
Rader 1084, Graff 1027, Howes D159, Mintz 118, "Dawson was a member of
the Bidwell-Bartleson party. An important reminiscence, Dawson's was
the last one written by a member of the 1841 party." $165.00
[8835] Campbell, Albert H.. Report On The Pacific Wagon Roads . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1969. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-003-6. 125 pages, Limited Edition, 1 of 500 copies, fold-out
maps in map pocket, pictorial endpapers. Source material on
construction of pioneer wagon roads on the north central Great Plains
immediately preceding the Civil War. Senate Exec. Dec 36, 1859, See
Howes C-86, Wagner-Camp 321 $30.00
[1642] Campbell, Robert, (edited by Drew Holloway). A Narrative Of
Colonel Robert Campbell's Experiences In The Rocky Mountain Fur Trade
From 1825 To 1835 . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999.
Stiff Wraps. As New ISBN: 0-87770-511-0. 67 pages, pictorial endpapers,
index, new condition. "Campbell was a major figure in the early U.S.
fur trade and surprisingly his journal has not been printed
previously." $20.00
[8109] Canfield, C. L.. The Diary Of A Forty-Niner . San
Francisco: Morgan Shepard Co. , 1920. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 253 pages, minor edge wear to jacket. Accounts of the gold rush
during the 1850s. Mintz 525, "This diary from the year 1906, begins
while Canfield was in the diggings." $95.00
[8108] Canfield, C. L.. The Diary Of A Forty-Niner . San
Francisco: Morgan Shepard Co. , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 231 pages, frontis, inscription, minor edge wear. Howes C111,
Mintz 525, Graff 571, "The diary was kept by Alfred T. Jackson a
pioneer California miner from May 18, 1850 to June 17, 1852." $150.00
[4313] Carr, Clark E.. My Day and Generation . Chicago: McClurg
& Co. , 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 452 pages,
frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt, lettering on spine worn,
INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author "sent under the direction of General
Sherman," author's bookplate. Contains a long chapter on the author's
1869 trip to California by rail. Much on Lincoln. $150.00
[6403] Carstarphen, James E.. My Trip To California In 1849 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1971. Limited/Numbered. Stiff Wraps. New
ISBN: 0-87770-038-9. 15 pages, photo, Limited edition, # 355 of 600
copies. The author left Missouri at the age of 21 to travel to the gold
mines of California. He details his trip west and back in 1851. $15.00
[7739] Carteret, John, Dunloe. A Fortune Hunter; Or The Old Stone
Corral A Tale OF The Santa Fe Trail . Cincinnati:
By Author, 1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 290 pages,
original cloth, minor edge wear. Fictional account of the Santa Fe
Trail. Rittenhouse 106. $110.00
[8111] Cartwright, David, W.. Natural History Of Western Wild
Animals And Guide For Hunters, Trappers, And Sportsmen Embracing
Observations on the Art of Hunting and Trapping, A Description of the
Physical Structure, Homes, and Habits of Fur-bearing Animals and Others
of North America. Toledo : Blade Printing & Paper Co. , 1875.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Totle Continued..With General and
Specific Rules for Their Capture; Also Narratives of Personal Adventure
280 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth. Bear, buffalo, deer
hunting, overland travel, etc. Rader 618, Howes C205, Graff 616,
"Contains a chapter on a tramp to California." Mintz 83, Cartwight as a
well known hunter of the day, was hired by a Wisconsin group to guide
them to the coast." $575.00
[5361] Caruthers, William. Loafing Along Death Valley Trails A
Personal Narrative of People and Places . Ontario
CA : Death Valley Publishing Co. , 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 191 pages, maps, many interesting photos. $20.00
[793] Carver, Jonathan. Three Years Travels Through The Interior
Parts Of North America For More Than Five Thousand Miles, Containing An
Account Of The Great Lakes, And All The Lakes, Islands, And Rivers,
Cataracts, Mountains, Minerals, Soil And Vegetable Productions . Philadelphia:
Key & Simpson, 1796. Hard Cover. Very Good+ TITLE CONTINUED.. Of
The Northwest Regions Of That Vast Continent, With A Description Of The
Birds, Beasts, Reptiles, Insects and Fishes Peculiar To The Country.
Together With A Concise History Of The Genius, Manners, And Customs Of
The Indians Inhabiting The Lands That Lie Adjacent To The Heads And To
The Westward Of The Great River Mississippi. And An Appendix,
Describing The Uncultivated Parts Of America That Are The Most Proper
For Forming Settlements. HB. xx,360,20pp. Later 3/4 morocco and marbled
boards. Slight wear to extremities, else a near fine copy. Howes C-215.
Graff 622. "Carver penetrated farther into the West than any other
English explorer before the Revolution. Like his French predecessor --
Verendrye -- he was seeking a transcontinental waterway, but, aside
from exploring some tributaries of the Mississippi, he made no
substantial contributions to geographical knowledge; his book, however,
stimulated curiosity concerning routes to the Pacific, later satisfied
by Mackenzie and Lewis and Clark." Carver began his journey from Boston
on June 17th 1766. He traveled 1,300 miles to Michillimackinac. He then
proceeded into the interior parts of the Northwest, Green Bay, Up the
Mississippi River, Northern Minnesota, and back. He traveled for 2
years and 5 months, covering 7,000 miles. The first part of the book
covers his journal and his travels. The remainder covers the Indians,
their manners, customs, religion, language, methods of war, hunting,
prisoners, etc. Carver gives a graphic account of the massacre at Fort
William Henry in 1757. Carver was a volunteer and was present and
narrowly escaped with his life. (This is the scene in the movie, "Last
of the Mohicans." Apparently Carver was there!! He also relates
Pontiac's attack on Detroit. He describes Detroit as consisting of 100
houses. The Indians tell Carver about a large lake North West Of
Minnesota (Lake Winneepeek), he believes it leads to the Pacific Ocean.
Very Good Reading!!! $875.00
[5345] Chaffin, Tom. Pathfinder John Charles Fremont and the Course
of American Empire . N.Y.:
Hill and Wang, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8090-7557-1. 559 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps.
Covers Fremont's career including his expeditions. $30.00
[5406] Chalfant, William Y.. Dangerous Passage The Santa Fe Trail
and the Mexican War . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2613-2. 325 pages, maps, illustrations, photos.
$25.00
[885] Chaput, Donald. Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and
Voyageur in the Southwest 1846-1854 . Glendale,
CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
0-87062-110-6. 249, pgs, fold-out map, maps, illustrations. XVI of the
Western Frontiersman Series. From 1846 to 1854, "Aubry was the busiest,
most effective merchant on the Saint Louis-Santa
Fe-Chihuahua-California routes. He made an 800 mile horseback trip in 5
days back from Santa Fe". $55.00
[5346] Chaput, Donald. Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and
Voyageur in the Southwest 1846-1854 . Glendale,
CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
ISBN: 0-87062-110-6. 249, pgs, fold-out map, maps, illustrations,
slight edge wear. XVI of the Western Frontiersman Series. From 1846 to
1854, "Aubry was the busiest, most effective merchant on the Saint
Louis-Santa Fe-Chihuahua-California routes. He made an 800 mile
horseback trip in 5 days back from Santa Fe". $40.00
[875] Chastellux, Marquis DE, Rice Howard C.. Travels In North
America in the Years 1780, 1781 and 1782 by the Marquis DE Chastellux .
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 2 volumes in a slipcase, 688 total pages, frontis, map
endpapers, maps, illustrations, slight fading to spines, else VG in a
good slipcase. "Chastellux one of three major-generals who accompanied
Rochambeau and the French Expeditionary Forces to America. Rice has
retraced all Chastellux's side trips to various battlefields and now
historic sites. Thomas Jefferson stated that is was one of the most
flattering account of America that had ever been written." $55.00
[876] Chastellux, Marquis DE, Rice Howard C.. Travels In North
America in the Years 1780, 1781 and 1782 by the Marquis DE Chastellux .
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 2 volumes in a slipcase, 688 total pages, frontis, map
endpapers, maps, illustrations, slight fading to spines, else VG in a
good slipcase. "Chastellux one of three major-generals who accompanied
Rochambeau and the French Expeditionary Forces to America. Rice has
retraced all Chastellux's side trips to various battlefields and now
historic sites. Thomas Jefferson stated that is was one of the most
flattering account of America that had ever been written." $48.00
[7741] Child, Andrew, Lyle H. Wright. Overland Route To California
Description of the route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa: Keeping The North
Side Of The Platte River, For The Whole Of The Distance, Lying Near
That Stream Thence Over The South Pass: via The Sublette and Bear River
Cut-Offs And The. N.A. Kovach , 1946. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 60 pages, illustrations, fold-out map. Mintz 88,
Graff 694, "Child accompanied the Upper Mississippi Ox Company overland
in 1850, with eighty-seven people and thirty-two wagons. He was one of
the few members of the company who split off at Laramie under the
leadership of Vance L. Davidson." Howes C178, "One of the earliest
dependable plains guides based on the author's experiences." $110.00
[8112] Child, Andrew, Lyle H. Wright. Overland Route To California
Description of the route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa: Keeping The North
Side Of The Platte River, For The Whole Of The Distance, Lying Near
That Stream Thence Over The South Pass: via The Sublette and Bear River
Cut-Offs And The. N.A. Kovach , 1946. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 60 pages, illustrations, fold-out map, limited to
750 copies. Mintz 88, Graff 694, "Child accompanied the Upper
Mississippi Ox Company overland in 1850, with eighty-seven people and
thirty-two wagons. He was one of the few members of the company who
split off at Laramie under the leadership of Vance L. Davidson." Howes
C178, "One of the earliest dependable plains guides based on the
author's experiences." $125.00
[8486] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far
West A History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of
the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland
Commerce With Santa Fe. N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1902. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 3 volumes, 1027 total pages, frontis,
illustrations, folding maps in Vol. 3 original cloth minor edge wear,
very light & minor spotting on covers. Graff 696, Rader 770, Howes
C390 $1,000.00
[5236] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far
West A History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of
the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland
Commerce With Santa Fe. N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1902. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 3 volumes, 1027 total pages, frontis,
illustrations, folding maps in Vol. 3 original cloth very slight edge
wear, very nice set! Graff 696, Rader 770, Howes C390 $1,500.00
[4328] Churchill, Charles William, Smith Duane. Fortunes Are For The
Few Letters of a Forty-niner . Pasadena
CA: San Diego Historical Society , 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-918740-00-2. 136 pages, frontis,
illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. Churchill sent a series of
letters to family members relating his experiences during the late
1840s-1850s. $33.00
[8114] Clark, Calvin, Perry, Clark, Helen, E., Malcolm Wyer. Two
Diaries The Diary & Journal of Calvin Perry Clark Who Journeyed by
Wagon Train From Plano Illinois to Denver and Vicinity Over the Santa
Fe Trail in the Year 1859 Together With the Diary of His Sister Helen
E. Clark Who Made a Similar Journey . The Denver Public Library ,
1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 135 pages, illustrations, SIGNED
by the printer, 2 letters from the printer and original announcement
for the book laid in. Rittenhouse 114. $125.00
[8115] Clark, J. Reuben, Jr.. To Them Of The Last Wagon Conference
Address Delivered Sunday Afternoon October 5, 1947 . The
Desert News Press, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 41 pages,
illustrations, original pictorial cloth, slight edge wear. Overland
travel, and the Mormons. $45.00
[5425] Clark, Malcolm Jr.. Eden Seekers The Settlement of Oregon
1818-1862 . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-395-27622-5 . 327 pages, illustrations. Oregon Trail, pioneers,
settlers, Joseph Meek, William Ashley, Astoria, fur trade, Hudson's Bay
Company, etc. $20.00
[7742] Clark, Sterling, B. F., James Phelan. How Many Miles From St.
Jo? The Log Of Sterling B. F. Clark A Forty-Niner . San
Francisco CA: Taylor & Taylor , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 56 pages, frontis, illustrations, erratum. Graff 742, Mintz
95, "A handsome little book containing the somewhat engaging jottings
of an overland journal, plus the brief memoirs of this early San
Francisco merchant. Printed in a limited edition." $75.00
[8116] Clark, Susie, C.. The Round Trip From The Hub To The Golden
Gate . Boston:
Lee And Shepard Publishers, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
193 pages + ads, minor edge wear. Accounts of travels in the West,
Colorado, Salt Lake City, California, etc. $125.00
[5341] Clark, Thomas D.. Off at Sunrise The Overland Journal of
Charles Glass Gray . San
Marino CA : Huntington Library, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87328-069-5. 182 pages + index,
illustrations. Account of the overland travel of Gray from Missouri in
1849 to San Francisco. Mintz 188, "Gray's intelligent narrative gives a
closer hint into the never ending jockeying for position that went on
among many competitive trains. Gray speaks of rising at three and four
o'clock in order that their train.. beat the long lines of trains that
had passed us. One of the most captivating journals." $45.00
[2097] Clarke, Dwight L.. The Original Journals Of Henry Smith
Turner With Stephen Watts Kearny To New Mexico And California, 1846 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 173 pages, illustrations, map, small chip from
jacket spine. Volume 51 in The American Exploration and Travel Series.
Turner was the Adjutant of the Army of the West. Two journals are
presented, 1846 while marching with the Kearny Expedition, and 1847
when Kearny returned to Leavenworth from Monterey. Rittenhouse 115
$35.00
[7743] Clayton, W. . The Latter-Day Saints Emigrants' Guide: Table
Of Distances, Showing All The Springs, Creeks, Rivers, Hills,
Mountains, Camping Places, And All Other Notable Places From Council
Bluffs To The Valley Of The Great Salt Lake . St. Louis MO: MO
Republican Steam Power Press , 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 24 pages,
facsimile of the 1848 edition. Mintz 97, "Best guide book. It was used
extensively by the Mormons among others during their migration." Howes
C475, "Best guide for the itinerary covered Council Bluffs to Salt
Lake." Graff 751, Wagner-Camp 147. $400.00
[7744] Clayton, William. William Clayton's Journal A Daily Record of
the Journey of the Original Company of "Mormon" Pioneers from Nauvoo,
Illinois to eh Valley of the Great Salt Lake . Salt Lake City Utah
: The Desert News, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 376
pages, frontis, bookplate, original pictorial cloth. Howes C474, Mintz
96, "Clayton was the historian of the Mormon overland party of 1847,
and kept a journal in which were recorded the events of the expedition,
together with observations on the country and Indian tribes that might
prove valuable to following members. " $400.00
[449] Cline, Gloria Griffen. Exploring The Great Basin. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + /
Good+. 254 pages, maps, illustrations, ex-lib with usual markings dj,
Vol 39 in the American Exploration and Travel Series. Comprehensive
study of the Great Basin from the first discovery by white men in 1776,
through Fremont and his second expedition, Odgen's expedition 1829.
Mountain men, fur trade etc. $20.00
[7745] Clinkinbeard, Anna, Dell. Across The Plains in '64 By Prairie
Schooner To Oregon From The Stories Of Her Mother Philura V.
Clinkinbread . New York: Exposition Press, 1953. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 97 pages, minor fading to jacket
edges and spine. Story of a 13 year old girl and her family crossing
the Plains in a covered wagon, and the hardships encountered. Mintz 98.
$85.00
[8119] Cloud, Roy, W.. On the Trails Of Yesterday California Stories
. San
Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 217 pages, frontis, illustrations. $95.00
[8107] Clyman, James Charles L. Camp. James Clyman American
Frontiersman 1792-1881 The Adventures Of A Trapper And Covered Wagon
Emigrant As Told In His Own Reminiscences And Diaries . San
Francisco: California Historical Society , 1928. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 251 pages, frontis paste-on, maps (1 fold-out),
illustrations. Howes C81aa "One of the most trustworthy narratives of
the far west, for the period 1842-6, the only Oregon overland journal
of 1844." Mintz 99, Graff 769, Rader 849. $500.00
[7746] Coffin, George. A Pioneer Voyage to California and Round The
World 1849 to 1852 . Chicago IL : 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 235 pages, frontis, illustrations. Graff 1908. $175.00
[5368] Cohen, Stan. The Streets Were Paved With Gold A Pictorial
History of the Klondike Gold Rush 1896-1899 . Missoula
MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co. , 1977. Original Wraps. Very
Good 184 pages, filled with historic photos, slight edge wear. $15.00
[8120] Coit, Daniel, Wadsworth. A Memoir Of Daniel Wadsworth Coit Of
Norwich, Connecticut 1787-1876 . Cambridge:
The University Press , 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 178
pages, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear, signed by a relative,
this copy was the editor's own copy, purchased from his estate.
Contains accounts of a voyage around Cape Horn, and overland travel.
$275.00
[8121] Coke, Henry, J.. A Ride Over The Rocky Mountains to Oregon
and California Glance At Some of the Tropical Islands including the
West Indies and the Sandwich Isles . London: Richard Bentley,
1852. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 390 pages, frontis, owner
name, ¾ leather binding with marbled boards and end-papers, minor edge
wear. Wagner Camp 211, Graff 796, "Contains a day-by-day journal of a
trip across the plains in 1850." Howes C548, "ON this perilous 1850
trip undertaken for sheer adventure by two young English sportsmen, two
of their seven companions perished, the survival of any was a miracle."
Mintz 100, "One of the most stimulating of all overland narratives, and
one of the best adventure stories. Speaks of meeting Kit Carson."
$600.00
[5300] Cole & Pease, Nolie Mumey. Complete Guide to the Gold
Districts of Kansas & Nebraska Containing Valuable Information With
Regard to Routes, Distances, Etc, Etc. . 1959. Hard Cover. Fine 20
pages, fold-out map. Reprint of the 1859 edition. "Pease kept a diary
of his journey toward the gold fields in 1859, but returned after he
arrived at Fort Kearney." $20.00
[8122] Cole, George, E.. Early Oregon Jottings Of Personal
Recollections Of A Pioneer of 1850 . Spokane
WA : Shaw & Borden Co. , 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 95 pages, frontis, wear to jacket edges, rare in
jacket. Accounts of Oregon during the 1850s. Graff 800. $150.00
[8123] Cole, Gilbert, L.. In The Early Days Along The Overland Trail
In Nebraska Territory in 1852 . Kansas
City: Press of Franklin Hudson Publishing Co, 1905. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 125 pages, frontis. Graff 801, Rader 867, Mintz 101,
"Cole, a member of the small train of Capt. Wadsworth journeyed
overland from Michigan to California. There is an abundance of human
interest in this well written adventure." $150.00
[8125] Collins, John S.. Across The Plains in 64 Incidents Of The
Early Days West Of The Missouri River Two Thousand Miles In An Open
Boat From Fort Benton To Omaha, Reminiscences Of The Pioneer Period OF
Galena, General Grant's Old Home. . Omaha Nebraska : National
Printing Company , 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 151
pages, owner name, slight edge wear. Mintz 102. "A pertinent book for
information on overland travels. Collins after crossing South Pass,
took Lander's cutoff to Virginia City. He was post trader at Ft.
Laramie for ten years. A very difficult book to find." Graff 809, Howes
C594aa $750.00
[7747] Colt, Miriam, Davis. Went To Kansas Being A Thrilling Account
Of AN Ill-fated Expedition To That Fairy Land and its Sad Results
Together With A Sketch of The Life OF The Author, And How The World
Goes With Her . Watertown : L. Ingalls & Co. , 1862. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 294 pages, front hinge starting,
original stamped cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. Accounts of travel
to Kansas in the 1850s and hardships encountered while there. Rader
875, Howes C616, Graff 827. $500.00
[7956] Conard, Howard Louis. Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer
Frontiersman Of The Rocky Mountain Region An Account Of The Adventures
And Thrilling Experiences Of The Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper,
Guide, Scout, And Indian Fighter Now Living . Chicago: W.E. Dibble
& CO Chicago , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 472
pages, frontis, photos, illustrations, original decorative cloth, minor
edge wear. Howes C659, Rader 881, Rittenhouse 121, " Wootton made his
first trip over the Santa Fe Trail in 1836 and spent years in the Far
West. In 1856 he hauled government freight on the trail. In 1866 he
secured a charter and built a toll road through Raton Pass, operating
it until the railroad came in 1878. His account contains many tales and
description of wagons, techniques, and personalities." Graff 846 $550.00
[1112] Conard, Howard Louis. Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer
Frontiersman Of The Rocky Mountain Region An Account Of The Adventures
And Thrilling Experiences Of The Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper,
Guide, Scout, And Indian Fighter Now Living . Chicago: W.E. Dibble
& CO Chicago , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 472
pages, frontis, photos, illustrations, rebound with original front
cover placed on the front board, tight solid copy. Howes C659, Rader
881, Rittenhouse 121, " Wootton made his first trip over the Santa Fe
Trail in 1836 and spent years in the Far West. In 1856 he hauled
government freight on the trail. In 1866 he secured a charter and built
a toll road through Raton Pass, operating it until the railroad came in
1878. His account contains many tales and description of wagons,
techniques, and personalities." Graff 846 $225.00
[915] Connelley William Elsey. Doniphan's Expedition and the
Conquest of New Mexico and California, War With Mexico, 1846-1847 . Topeka,
Kansas: By Author, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 670
pgs, fold-out maps, illustrations, portraits slight exterior wear.
Contains within a reprint of the Hughes work (book) which was published
in 1847. Also contains rosters of all companies, and eleven interviews
or similar reports, Rittenhouse 125, Howes 688 Rader 1971, Graff 851
$225.00
[8126] Connelley William Elsey. War With Mexico, 1846-1847
Doniphan's Expedition And The Conquest Of New Mexico and California . Topeka,
Kansas: By Author, 1907. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine 670 pages,
plus maps, frontis, illustrations. Contains within a reprint of the
Hughes work (book) which was published in 1847. Also contains rosters
of all companies, and eleven interviews or similar reports, Rittenhouse
125, Howes 688 Rader 1971, Graff 851 $275.00
[3949] Conner, Daniel Ellis. A Confederate in the Colorado Gold
Fields Edited With an Introduction by Donald J. Berthrong and Odessa
Davenport . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. ISBN: 0-8061-0891-6. 186
pages, maps, illustrations, review copy with card laid in, minor wear
to jacket. "Conner went to the goldfields in 1859, and was there when
the war broke out. He remained near Pueblo with a band of Revel
sympathizers and tried to wrest control of the Southwest from the
Union. Connor wrote his narrative after the war." Rittenhouse 126, "He
journeyed over the SFT to Bent's Fort and on to Colorado in 1859. His
account of the trail contains superior accounts of landscapes, Indians,
and camp life on the trail." $30.00
[1451] Connor, Seymour V. Jimmy M. Skaggs. Broadcloth And Britches
The Santa FE Trade . College
Station : Texas A & M University Press , 1977. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 225 pages, illustrations, maps, slight
jacket wear, else VG/VG-. The Santa FE trade from 1825 until the coming
of the railroad. $22.00
[5677] Cook, Charles W., David Folsom, William Peterson. The Valley
of the Upper Yellowstone An Exploration of the Headwaters of the
Yellowstone River in the Year 1869 . Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 79 pages, map, illustrations. Journal of the three men's
expedition on the Yellowstone area in 1869. $45.00
[3731] Cooke, Lucy Rutledge. Crossing The Plains In 1852 Narrative
Of A Trip From Iowa To "The Land Of Gold," As Told In Letters Written
During The Journey . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press,
1987. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-430-9. 146 pages, pictorial end
papers. A narrative of a trip from Iowa to the "Land of Gold," as told
in letters during the journey. Mintz 104, " Lucy was a member of the
Dubuque Emigration CO. composed almost entirely of letters written by
Mrs. Cooke to her sister in 1852 and 1843, her nine month stay in Salt
Lake City, and an amusing proposal made by a Mormon elder." $25.00
[7748] Cooke, P. St. Geo.. The Conquest Of New Mexico And California
An Historical And Personal Narrative . N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 307
pages, fold-out map with taped seams, original cloth, hinges starting.
Rader C912, Howes C738, Rittenhouse 129, Graff 869, "Cooke assumed
command of the Mormon Battalion at Santa Fe and marched to California.
His opinion of the Battalion was poor at first, but in nine months he
worked it into a satisfactory force of which he was proud. The present
work is a sequel to his "Scenes and Adventures 1857." $775.00
[8127] Cooley, John . The Great Unknown The Journals Of The Historic
First Expedition Down The Colorado River . Northland
Publishing , 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-87358-475-9. 207 pages, frontis, illustrations. John Wesley
Powell's exploration of 1869. $40.00
[1627] Coons, Frederica B.. The Trail To Oregon . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 183 pages, fold-out map, photos, minor chipping to
jacket edges, else VG/Vg- Covers not only the history of the trail, but
is retraced by the author with photos. $30.00
[5302] Corbett, Pearson H.. Jacob Hamblin The Peacemaker . Salt
Lake City: Desert Book Co, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
538 pages, frontis, map end-papers. Much on the Mormons and Salt Lake
City. $50.00
[5351] Corning, Howard McKinley. Willamette Landings Ghost Towns of
the River . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 201 pages, map end-papers, slight edge wear to
jacket. Story of towns that sprang up then later disappeared. $45.00
[8128] Cornwall, Bruce. Life Sketch Of Pierre Barlow Cornwall . San
Francisco: A. M. Robertson , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 87 pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author,
bookplate, original ¾ leather, marbled boards, minor edge wear. Howes
C780, Graff 880, Mintz 107, "Cornwell, in the company of his brother
and Tom Fallon, the well known trapper and scout, left St. Joseph in
April of 1848 overland for California. After enduring many severe
hardships he arrived in Sacramento where he made his fortune." $225.00
[5352] Cotten, Bruce. An Adventure in Alaska During the Gold
Excitement of 1897-1898 A Personal Experience . Baltimore:
The Sun Printing Office , 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
107 pages, original cloth slight edge wear, SIGNED by the author.
$500.00
[663] Coues, Elliott. On The Trail Of A Spanish Pioneer The Diary
And Itinerary Of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) In His Travels
Through Sonora, Arizona, And California 1775-1776 . N.Y.: Francis
P. Harper, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2 volumes
Limited edition # 71 of 950 copies, 18 maps, 1 large foldout, views,
and facsimilies, 608 total pgs, slight exterior wear, blue cloth. Title
Cont...Translated From An Official Contemporaneous Copy Of The Original
Spanish Manuscript, And Edited, With Copious Critical Notes. Howes
C801aa scarce $400.00
[9855] Coues, Elliott. On The Trail Of A Spanish Pioneer The Diary
And Itinerary Of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) In His Travels
Through Sonora, Arizona, And California 1775-1776 . N.Y.: Francis
P. Harper, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 1 of 950 copies
2 volumes 18 maps, 1 large foldout, views, and facsimiles, 608 total
pgs, very slight exterior wear, Howes C801 $425.00
[5215] Coues, Elliott, Charles Larpenteur. Forty Years A Fur Trader
On The Upper Missouri The Personal Narrative Of Charles Larpenteur
1833-1872 Edited, With Many Critical Notes Edited By Elliott Coues 2
Volumes . N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1898. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine 473 total pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, limited to
950 copies, very nice set! Howes C800aa Fur trade, mountain men,
overland travel. Classic fur trade item! $775.00
[5235] Coues, Elliott, Henry Alexander, David Thompson. New Light on
the Early History of the Greater Northwest The Manuscript Journals of
Alexander Henry Fur Trader of the Northwest Company and of David
Thompson Official Geographer and Explorer of the Same Company 1799-1814
Exploration and Adventure . N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1897. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Title continued...Among the Indians on the
Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia Rivers Edited With Copious
Critical Commentary by Elliott Coues 3 volumes 1027 total pages,
frontis, folding maps in vol. 3, original cloth page edge untrimmed,
very nice set! Howes H419 $1,350.00
[767] Coues, Elliott, Pike Zebulon. The Expeditions Of Zebulon
Montgomery Pike To The Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through
Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7, A New
Edition, Now First Reprinted In Full From The Original Of 1810,. N.Y.:
F. P. Harper, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near
Fine TITLE CONTINUED..With Copious Critical Commentary, Memoir Of Pike,
New Map And Other Illustrations, And Complete Index, By Elliott Coues
HB. 3vols. Vol 1, 356, Vol 2, 357-856, Vol 3, 857-955 + maps. Limited
edition of 1150 copies, this is a review copy with an INSCRIPTION and
SIGNATURE of ELLIOTT COUES, green cloth with very slight exterior wear,
else near fine condition. Howes P373aa, Rader 2675 " The memoir of the
author contains a detailed bibliographical account of the earlier
editions of this work. This is probably the best edition." Jenkins 163,
Rittenhouse 467, " Scholars have preferred the 1895 edition for its
annotations, clarity, and appended documents." $3,250.00
[5002] Coues, Elliott, Pike Zebulon. The Expeditions Of Zebulon
Montgomery Pike To The Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through
Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7, A New
Edition, Now First Reprinted In Full From The Original Of 1810,. N.Y.:
F. P. Harper, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. . Very Good+ 3 vols. Vol
1, 356, Vol 2, 357-856, Vol 3, 857-955 + maps. 1 of 1150 numbered
copies, very slight exterior wear! Howes P373aa, Rader 2675 " The
memoir of the author contains a detailed bibliographical account of the
earlier editions of this work. This is probably the best edition."
Jenkins 163, Rittenhouse 467, " Scholars have preferred the 1895
edition for its annotations, clarity, and appended documents." $1,000.00
[349] Cozzens, Samuel. The Marvelous Country or Three Years in
Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches’ Home, Comprising Description of
the wonderful country, its immense mineral wealth, its magnificent
mountain scenery, Cochise, the Great Apache War Chief etc,,. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines Inc. , 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. Limited edition 1 0f 1,500 copies, 540 pgs illustrations. The
author writes of his personal experiences with the Apaches ,Cochise. He
lived with the Navahos, and gives a description of early missions, the
traders, trappers and settlers in general. Rader 950, Howes C838 $28.00
[9907] Cozzens, Samuel. The Marvelous Country or Three Years in
Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches’ Home, Comprising Description of
the wonderful country, its immense mineral wealth, its magnificent
mountain scenery, Cochise, the Great Apache War Chief etc,,. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines Inc. , 1967. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine.
Limited edition 1 0f 1,500 copies, 540 pgs illustrations. The author
writes of his personal experiences with the Apaches ,Cochise. He lived
with the Navahos, and gives a description of early missions, the
traders, trappers and settlers in general. Rader 950, Howes C838 $30.00
[877] Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth. Explorations & Adventures In
Arizona & New Mexico . NJ: Castle, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. ISBN: 1-55521-366-9. 532 pgs, illustrations. $19.00
[8130] Cozzens, Samuel, Woodworth. The Marvelous Country Three Years
in Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches' Home A Description of the
Wonderful Country its Immense Mineral Wealth Its Magnificent Mountain
Scenery, The Ruins of Ancient Towns and Cities Found Therein With A
Complete History .
Boston: Shepard and Gill , 1873. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
Title Continued..of the Apache Tribe and a Description of the Author's
Guide Cochise, The Great Apache War Chief Strange Events and Adventures
532 pages, frontis, illustrations, original decorative cloth, slight
edge wear, very nice copy! The author writes of his personal
experiences with the Apaches ,Cochise. He lived with the Navahos, and
gives a description of early missions, the traders, trappers and
settlers in general. Rader 950, Howes C838. $400.00
[7749] Craighead, J. G.. The Story Of Marcus Whitman Early
Protestant Missions In The Northwest . Philadelphia:
Presbyterian Board Of Publications , 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 211 pages, original cloth minor edge wear. Lewis and Clark,
early exploration, fur trade, Astoria, Tonquin, Oregon Trail, Whitmans,
Indians, etc. $60.00
[5339] Craighead, J. G. Rev.. The Story of Marcus Whitman Early
Protestant Missions in the Northwest . Philadelphia:
Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-School Work, 1895. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 211 pages, original cloth with slight
edge wear. $75.00
[1640] Cram, Thomas Jefferson. Topographical Memoir . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1978. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-193-8. 126 pages, Limited Edition, #120 of 250 copies. Enlarged
Facsimile of the 1859 edition. Information on the mistreatment of
Oregon Indians in the 1850's. Captain Cram a topographical engineer,
was on the staff of General John Wool. He was on several surveys and
reconnaissances in the mid 1800's. $35.00
[8231] Crampton, Frank A.. Deep Enough A Working Stiff in the
Western Mine Camps . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-8061-1716-8. 281 pages, maps, illustrations. Crampton ran away
from home, became a hobo, a hard-rock miner where he was trapped
underground for 10 days, was in San Francisco during the earthquake,
and in Ludlow Colorado during the Ludlow Massacre. $25.00
[1465] Crawford, Charles Howard. Scenes Of Earlier Days In Crossing
The Plains To Oregon And Experiences Of Western Life . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-697-2. 186 pages. "The first part of the book is the author's
narrative of his trip to Oregon from Illinois in 1851 and the second
part is his subsequent travels to California in 1858, his missionary
work, and travels throughout small towns." $20.00
[7750] Crawford, Charles, Howard. Scenes Of Earlier Days In Crossing
The Plains To Oregon And Experiences OF Western Life . Chicago:
Quadrangle Books, Inc. , 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 186
pages, illustrations. Howes C870, Mintz, "Crawford was a member of the
Hadley party. This somewhat crudely printed narrative tells of starting
in April and reaching their destination in August after a good dose of
Indian trouble." Graff 911, "Crawford crossed the plains in 1851. He
also recounts adventures at the Powder River mines as a prospector and
miner." $35.00
[7337] Crawford, Lewis F.. The Medora-Deadwood Stage Line . Bismarck
North Dakota: Capital Book Co., 1925. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Fine Original wraps, 17 pages, photos. Black Hills, Deadwood, Badlands,
etc. $60.00
[8600] Crawford, Lewis, F.. History Of North Dakota North Dakota
Biography BY a Staff of Special Writers 3 Volumes . Chicago:
The American Historical Society Inc., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good original cloth minor fading to spines, Vol I. 639 pages,
frontis, illustrations, Vol II. 653 pages, illustrations, Vol III. 617
pages, illustrations. All have marbled page edges with slight edge
wear. Chapters on early exploration, Lewis and Clark, the fur trade,
steamboats, Indians, Custer and the Little Big Horn, settlers,
pioneers, etc. Herd 605, Luther mention. $400.00
[2352] Crawford, Medorem. Journal Of Medorem Crawford, An Account Of
His Trip Across The Plains With The Oregon Pioneers Of 1842 A Few Sets
Of Accounts Found In Connection With The Journal Are Added. . Eugene
Oregon: Star Job Office, 1897. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good 26
pages, Howes C874 "The only diary of the first large emigrant train to
Oregon." Mintz 110 "Crawford was a member of the Elijah White's party
and traveled with Meek and Hastings" Graff 914 $150.00
[7751] Crofutt, George. A. (Wallace Atwell). Crofutt's
Trans-Continental Tourists Guide Containing a Full and Authentic
Description Of over five Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations,
Government Forts and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and
Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, . N.Y.: The American News
Co., 1871. Hard Cover. Very Good Title Continued...Summer Resorts Union
Pacific Railroad, Central Pacific Railroad of Cal, Their Branches and
Connections by Stage and Water, From the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean
Third Volume, Second Annual Revise. 215 pages, frontis, illustrations,
original cloth, fold-out maps, one separated at the folds. Howes C901
$275.00
[1035] Cross, Osborne. A Report In The Form Of A Journal, March of
the Regiment of Mounted Riflemen to Oregon in 1849 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1967. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. New
218 pages, Limited edition, # 618 of 1005 copies, illustrations, new
condition. Reprinted from the 1851 edition. Wagner-Camp 181:3 " Major
Cross's report presents a detailed description of the emigrant trail to
Oregon with thirty-six lithographed views of scenes along the route
from Ft. Laramie to The Dalles. The troops thus moved to the new
military posts on the Pacific Coast." Howes C923, Mintz 112, "Cross
speaks of the emigrants and their problems, as well as relating on a
regular basis his own troubles with his men, the trail, and many
undernourished animals in his company." $25.00
[5360] Crouch, Brodie. Jornada Del Muerto A Pageant of the Desert . Spokane:
The Arthur Clark Company, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-87062-180-7 . 219 pages, map. Limited to 750 copies. Story of a
ninety mile short cut to Santa Fe which was used by many famous
explorers and claimed numerous lives. Randolph Marcy, George Cooke,
Zebulon Pike, Josiah Gregg, Susan Magoffin, etc $45.00
[5411] Crutchfield, James A.. The Santa Fe Trail . Plano Texas
:
Republic of Texas Press , 1996. Original Wraps. Very Good+ ISBN:
1-55622-462-1. 179 pages, map, illustrations. Bent's Fort, Josiah
Gregg, Stephen Watts Kearny, the railroad and the end of the trail.
$10.00
[1386] Culbertson, Thaddeus, John Francis McDermott. Journal of an
Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850 . Washington:
United States Government Printing Office , 1952. Stiff Wraps. Very Good
- 164 pages, 2 fold-out maps. Minor wear to spine, else Very good-
condition. Contains a list of plants, and animals found on the trip, a
tabular list of the Indian tribes on the Upper Missouri, bibliography,
index. $55.00
[4324] Cummins, Sarah J.. Autobiography and Reminiscences . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-042-7. 92 pages. Mintz # 114. " Enthralling account of the
near-demise of Sarah when she was a teenage bride crossing the plains.
She speaks of Fremont traveling with them for a short time, being saved
from hostile Indians in Sioux country, and adds a bit about the
Yellowstone area. Apparently she was in the same train as William
Goulder, Samuel Hancock, and Solomon Tethrow. She wrote this when she
was in her nineties." $15.00
[8806] Cushing, Caleb. Beyond The Rocky Mountains Report On The
Territory of Oregon . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-442-2. 211 pages, frontis, pictorial endpapers. "This account
was read before Congress in 1839, details exploration of the western
United States and the Northwest Coast. $25.00
[9908] Cushman, Dan. The Great North Trail. N.Y.: McGraw Hill,
1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 383pgs map,
Wild Bill Hickok’s days as marshal at Abiline, Lincoln County War,
Johnson County War, Henry Plummer and his gang, Doc Holliday, Wyatt
Earp, Cattle Kate Wilson. Six Guns 537 $25.00
[5306] Cutter, Donald C.. The California Coast A Bilingual Edition
of Documents From the Sutro Collection Translated and edited in 1891. .
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. 278 pages, illustrations, very slight foxing to
page edges. Covers California's history from 1584 to 1774. $35.00
[407] Cutter, Donald C.. California in 1792 A Spanish Naval Visit. University
of Oklahoma, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+.
illustrations, 176 pages. In the summer of 1792 two schooners were
ordered to inspect the Pacific Coast from Vancover Island to Monterey.
This is a translation of these explorers accounts of California during
the age of the Spanish Colon y. $26.00
[8131] Damon, Samuel, C.. A Journey To Lower Oregon & Upper
California 1848-49 . San
Francisco: John J. Newbegin , 1927. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good
86 pages, frontis, 1 of 250 copies, leather spine and marbled boards,
original announcement for book laid in, minor rubbing to spine. Howes
D44, Mintz 540, Graff 994, "The author's vivid descriptions cover
Northwest United States from the Columbia River to San Francisco."
$350.00
[5430] Davis, E. O.. The First Five Years of the Railroad Era in
Colorado June 19, 1867 to June 19, 1872 Julesburg to Pueblo in Five
Years . Sage Books, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 214 pages, map end-papers, minor wear to jacket edges,
SIGNED by the author, also contains a signed note from the author with
the original typed list of appreciations for the book. $100.00
[3341] Davis, W.W. H.. El Gringo or New Mexico & Her People By
W.W. H. Davis United States Attorney to the Territory of New Mexico
With an Introduction by Harvey Fergusson . Santa Fe: The Rydal
Press, 1938. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 332 pages +
errata, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. Reprint of the 1856
edition with a new introduction. Howes 139, Graff 1021, Rader 1073,
Rittenhouse 153, " Davis left Independence in November 1853 and went
over the trail to Santa Fe. He relates personal experiences along the
trail and names individuals met." Wagner-Camp 289 $175.00
[1733] Dawdy Doris Ostrander. George Montague Wheeler The Man And
The Myth . Athens:
Swallow Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-8040-0973-2. 122 pages, frontis, maps. Information on Wheeler's
explorations from 1869 to 1879. $20.00
[5420] Dawson, Joseph G. III. Doniphan's Epic March The 1st Missouri
Volunteers in the Mexican War . Univ. Press of Kansas , 1999.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7006-0956-3. 325 pages,
illustrations. $35.00
[1351] Dayton, Fred Erving. Steamboat Days . N.Y.: Frederick A.
Stokes , 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 436 pages, color
frontis, illustrations, slight exterior wear, else Very Good condition.
History of steamboats in the U.S. time tables, tonnage, very
informative! $40.00
[5440] DE Windt, Harry. Through the Gold Fields of Alaska to Bering
Straits . London:
Chatto & Windus , 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 312
pages + ads, illustrations, fold-out map, bookplate, minor edge wear.
$350.00
[8132] Decker, Peter, Helen Giffen. The Diaries Of Peter Decker
Overland To California in 1849 and Life In The Mines, 1850-1851 . Georgetown
CA : The Talisman Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 338
pages, map, frontis, illustrations, 1 of 100 numbered copies, SIGNED by
the editor, housed in a double slipcase. Mintz 120, "Decker gives a
fairly detailed version of the problems encountered and endured,
particularly in crossing the Nevada deserts. His party was called the
"Columbus California Industrial Association" and traveled, after
reaching South Pass, by way of Sublette's cutoff, Ft. Hall, and the
Carson River." $200.00
[5454] DeLafosse, Peter H. Bagley Will, Harold Schindler. West From
Fort Bridger, The Pioneering of the Immigrant Trails Across Utah
1846-1850 & Trailing the Pioneers A Guide to Utah's Emigrant Trails
1829-1869 2 volumes. . Logan Utah : Utah State University Press ,
1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-87421-175-1. 2 volumes
Trailing the Pioneers 127 pages, illustrations. 1 of 300 numbered sets
SIGNED by all authors and illustrators. West From Fort Bridger, 328
pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the authors. Housed in a
matching slipcase. $200.00
[7752] Delano, Alonzo. Across the Plains And Among The Diggings A
Reprint of the Original Edition With Reproductions of Numerous
Photographs Taken by Louis Palenske . N.Y.: Wilson-Erickson, Inc.
, 1936. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 192 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Howes D230, "One of the best "forty niner" narratives."
Mintz, 121, "This may be the most interesting of all early California
overland books. Delano arrived via the Lassen-Applegate trail across
the Black Rock desert and over the Sierra to Goose Lake." Wagner-Camp
238, Rader 1104. $100.00
[7754] Dellenbaugh, Frederick, S.. Fremont And '49 The Story Of A
Remarkable Career And Its Relation To The Exploration And Development
Of Our Western Territory, Especially Of California . N.Y.: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 547 pages +
ads, frontis, illustrations and maps, small bookplate. Rader 1108.
$185.00
[7753] Dellenbaugh, Frederick, S.. Breaking The Wilderness The Story
of the Conquest of the Far West, from the Wanderings of Cabeza de Vaca,
to the First Descent of the Colorado by Powell, and the Completion of
the Union Pacific Railway, with Particular Account of the Exploits of
Trappers . N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 360 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, owner name,
small bookplate, portion of jacket attached to blank end-paper. Rader
1107. $240.00
[8134] Denny, Emily, Inez. Blazing The Way True Stories, Songs, and
Sketches of Puget Sound and Other Pioneers With Illustrations by the
Author and From Authentic Photographs . Seattle WA : Rainer
Printing Co , 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 503 pages,
illustrations, frontis, minor wear to top of spine. Crossing the Plains
in 1851, Oregon Trail, pioneer life on the Pacific Coast, etc. $125.00
[8135] Devine, Edward, J. S.J.. Across Widest America Newfoundland
to Alaska with Impressions of Tow Year's Sojourn on the Bering Coast
Profusely Illustrated . Montreal: The Canadian Messenger Publisher
, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 307 pages, frontis,
illustrations, fold-out map, INSCRIBED by the author, original cloth,
minor discoloration on lower spine. Herd 682, "A chapter deals with
cattle and cowboys of the Canadian Northwest." $195.00
[8136] Dewitt, Ward G. Florence, Harriet Sherrill Ward. Prairie
Schooner Lady The Journal of Harriet Sherrill Ward 1853 . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 180 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, INSCRIBED by
the authors. Journal of the Ward family who crossed the Plains in 1853
from Wisconsin to Indian Valley California. Mintz 481. $65.00
[4411] Dewitt, Ward G. Florence, Harriet Sherrill Ward. Prairie
Schooner Lady The Journal of Harriet Sherrill Ward 1853 . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 180 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. Journal of the
Ward family who crossed the Plains in 1853 from Wisconsin to Indian
Valley California. Mintz 481 $50.00
[8137] Dickenson, Luella. Reminiscences Of A Trip Across The Plains
In 1846 And Early Days In California . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-87770-180-6. Limited edition, 1 of 785 copies. Frontis, 48 pages,
pictorial endpapers. Mintz # 125, The Dickenson party was the last
wagon train to get over the Sierra Mountains in 1846, the year the
Donners were stopped by the snow. The trip was made by Luella's
husband, who was the son of G. D. Dickenson, captain of the party. Mrs.
Dickenson wrote this book from the information provided by her
husband." $35.00
[7755] Dickinson, Donald, C. Laird, W. David. Voices From The
Southwest A Gathering In Honor Of Lawrence Clark Powell . Flagstaff
AZ: Northland Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-87358-157-1. 160 pages, frontis, illustrations, signed
by Laird & Powell. Much on the Spanish in the Southwest. $85.00
[9881] Dickson, Arthur, Jerome.. Covered Wagon Days A Journey Across
the Plains in the Sixties, and Pioneer Days in the Northwest; from the
Private Journals of Albert Jerome Dickson . Cleveland: The Arthur
H. Clark Co., 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 287 pages,
frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt, evidence of book plate removal
on front and rear blank end-paper, minor edge wear. Mintz 126, "One of
the best overland narratives." Graff 1082, Six-Guns 591, "An excellent
history based on the journals of a man who went west in the early days.
He gives some firsthand information about such outlaws as Henry Plummer
and Joseph Slade and about the vigilantes of Virginia City." $200.00
[5447] Dilke, Charles Wentworth. Greater Britain a Record of Travel
in English-speaking Countries During 1866 and 1867 . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1869. Hard Cover. Very Good - 561
pages +ads, frontis, illustrations, minor edge wear to cover. The
author traveled through many of the western states. Has a chapter on
the Indians, and Mormons. $150.00
[6221] Dillon, Richard H. . Bully Waterman The Voyage of the Clipper
Challenge New York San Francisco 1851 . San
Francisco: The Roxburghe Club , 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
22 pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author. 1 of 125 copies.
$165.00
[8229] Dobie, Frank J.. Tongues of the Monte . N.Y.: Doubleday,
Doran & Co, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good
-. 301 pages, illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges. Story of
crossing the Sierra Madre three times by mule covering 2,000 miles.
$325.00
[4305] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. The Black Hills A Minute
Description Of The Routes, Scenery, Soil, Timber, Gold, Geology,
Zoology, ETC with An Accurate Map, Four Sectional Drawings, And Ten
Plates From Photographs, Taken On The Spot. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1965. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
151 pages + index, illustrations, frontis. Limited edition, 1 of 2,000
copies, A Record of Col. Dodge's trip to the Black Hills in 1875. Very
good reading!!! $30.00
[1175] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. The Black Hills A Minute
Description Of The Routes, Scenery, Soil, Timber, Gold, Geology,
Zoology, ETC with An Accurate Map, Four Sectional Drawings, And Ten
Plates From Photographs, Taken On The Spot. N.Y.: James Miller,
1876. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good maroon cloth, gilt lettering
on spine, 151pgs,+ads, fold-out map, minor fading to spine, else very
good condition Howes 401 $300.00
[3368] Dolnick, Edward. Down The Great Unknown John Wesley Powell's
1869 Journey of Discovery and Tragedy Through The Grand Canyon . N.Y.:
Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-06-019619-X. 367 pages, maps, map end-papers. Powell and nine men set
off down the river, anf only six survived. $25.00
[9274] Domenech, Abbe EM.. Seven Years Residence in the Great
Deserts of North America 2 Volumes . London:
Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts , 1860. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good + Vol. 1, 445 pages + ad, frontis, illustrations, fold-out
map, hinges cracked, bookplate, Vol. 2, 465 pages + 24 pages of ads,
frontis, illustrations, hinges starting. Much on Indian life and
customs, chapters on western forts, Santa Fe Trail, overland travel,
etc. Howes D410, Graff 1121, Rader 1177, Wagner-Camp 356:1 $1,100.00
[5436] Dorsey, Florence L.. Master of the Mississippi Henry Shreve
and the Conquest of the Mississippi . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 301 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket, review copy
with slip laid in. Henry Shreve traveled along the River from the early
to mid 1800s. $50.00
[8138] Dougal, William H., Frank M. Stanger. Off For California The
Letters, Log and Sketches of William H. Dougal Gold Rush Artist . California:
San Mateo Historical Association , 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 62 pages, illustrations, 1 of 600 copies. Mintz 545. $65.00
[8097] Downen, Lula Laney. Covered Wagon Days in the Palouse Country
. Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-178-4. 33 pages, photos. The author's recollections of crossing
the plains on the Oregon Trail from Kansas to Walla Walla, Washington
in 1877 $15.00
[8339] Downie, Maj. William. Hunting For Gold Reminiscences Of
Personal Experience And Research In The Early Days Of The Pacific Coast
From Alaska To Panama . San Francisco: The California Publishing
Co. , 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 407 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original cloth with gold lettering, very nice copy.
Graff 1143, Howes D448, "Unassuming but valuable reminiscences of an
inveterate miner and pioneer." $450.00
[6655] Downing, Alfred. The Region Of The Upper Columbia River And
How I Saw It . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1980. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-234-9. 47 pages + index, map endpapers. "The author was a
member of an army expedition in 1881, which left Rickey's Landing in
the Colville country down the Columbia to its junction with the Snake
River. He was the artist on this government expedition whose work was
the study of the feasibility of navigation on the upper Columbia
River." $17.50
[6219] Drake, Francis. The World Encompassed by Sir Francis Drake
1628 and The Relation of a Wonderfull Voiage by William Cornelison
Schouten 1619 Historical Introductions by A. L. Rowse . Cleveland:
The World Publishing Co., Flexible Cloth. Fine Facsimile of the 1619
and 1928 editions. 80 pages, book closed with tied cords, housed in
folding clamshell case. $150.00
[8036] Drannan, William F. Captain. Thirty-One Years on the Plains
and in the Mountains or, the Last Voice From the Plains ,An Authentic
Record Of a Life Time of Hunting, Trapping, Scouting and Indian
Fighting in the Far West ,by Capt. William F. Drannan. Chicago:
Rhodes and McClure, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 586
pages + ads, illustrations, owner stamp, rear hinge cracked. Much on
hunting, Kit Carson, Indians. Six Guns 630, "Deals largely with the
Montana Vigilantes, Henry Plummer' death, and Captain Jack the Modoc
Indian outlaw." Howes 482, Rader 1227. $300.00
[8341] Drannan, William F. Captain. Thirty-One Years on the Plains
and in the Mountains or, the Last Voice From the Plains ,An Authentic
Record Of a Life Time of Hunting, Trapping, Scouting and Indian
Fighting in the Far West ,by Capt. William F. Drannan. Chicago:
Rhodes and McClure, 1902. Original Wraps. Very Good original wraps, 586
pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, minor wear to edges, owner name
1902 on cover, slipcase. Deals largely with the Montana Vigilantes,
Henry Plummer' death, and Captain Jack the Modoc Indian outlaw. Six
Guns 630, Howes 482, Rader 1227 $450.00
[119] Drannan, William F. Captain. Thirty-One Years on the Plains
and in the Mountains or, the Last Voice From the Plains ,An Authentic
Rercord Of a Life Time of Hunting, Trapping, Scouting and Indian
Fighting in the Far West ,by Capt. William F. Drannan. Chicago:
Rhodes and McClure, 1900. Hard Cover. Good + 586pgs illus. Hinges
cracked else bright copy, Deals largely with the Montana Vigilantes,
Henry Plummer’ death, and Captain Jack the Modoc Indian outlaw. Six
Guns 630, Bk.Lvrs.SW. pg62, Howes 482, Rader 1227 $85.00
[5426] Driggs, Howard R.. Mormon Trail Pathway of Pioneers Who Made
the Deserts Blossom . N.Y.:
American Trails Association , 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 95 pages, illustrations. Donner Party, Black
Harris, mountain men, overland travel, Salt Lake City, Mormons, etc.
$30.00
[9868] Drumheller, Dan. "Uncle Dan" Drumheller Tells Thrills Of
Western Trails In 1854 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1985. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-366-3. frontis, 123 pages, pictorial endpapers. reprint of the
1925 edition. "Drumheller was a rider for the pony express, a miner,
packer, cattleman, rancher, banker, farmer and investor." Howes D 511
$25.00
[6183] Drury, Clifford M.. Marcus Whitman M. D. Pioneer and Martyr .
Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers Ltd., 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 473 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers, 1 of 500
numbered and SIGNED copies. Overland travel, Oregon Trail, Narcissa
Whitman, the massacre, etc. $100.00
[6172] Drury, Clifford M.. First White Women Over the Rockies
Diaries, Letters, and Biographical Sketches of the Six Women of the
Oregon Mission Who Made the Overland Journey in 1836 and 1838 3 Volumes
. Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1963. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 292 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the
author. Northwest Historical Series VIII. Diary of Sarah White Smith,
Letters of Asa B. Smith and Other Documents Relating to the 1838
Reenforcement to the Oregon Mission. $300.00
[9293] Drury, Clifford M.. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the
Opening of Old Oregon 2 volumes . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ ISBN: 0-87062-104-1. Vol 1. 476 pages, frontis, illustrations,
INSCRIBED by the author. Vol. 2 435 pages, frontis, illustrations.
$150.00
[4332] Drury, Clifford M.. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the
Opening of Old Oregon 2 volumes . Glendale,
CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0-87062-104-1. Vol 1. 476 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED
by the author. Vol. 2 435 pages, frontis, illustrations. $185.00
[6170] Drury, Clifford Merrill. Elkanah and Mary Walker Pioneers
Among the Spokanes . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 283 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers,
slight wear to jacket edges. "Story of Elkanah and Mary Walker who went
to Oregon with the re-enforcement of 1838. Mary started her diary in
1833 and continued it until 1890. $95.00
[8373] DU RU Paul, ( Ruth Lapham Butler). Journal Of Paul DU RU
February 1 to May 8, 1700 Missionary Priest To Louisiana . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1997. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-607-7. 74 pages. "This is a Jesuit missionary account written
in the spring of 1700 in Louisiana, but not printed until 1934. Howes
D597 $20.00
[1444] Duffus, R. L.. The Santa Fe Trail . N.Y.: David McKay,
1975. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 283 pages, photos,
index. Wagon trains, Indians, overland travel, Santa Fe etc. $20.00
[8342] Duis, Dr. E.. The Good Old Times In McLean County Illinois
Two Hundred and Sixty-one Sketches of Old Settlers a Complete
Historical Sketch of the Black Hawk War and Descriptions of all Matters
of Interest Relating to McLean County . Bloomington: The Leader
Publishing and Printing House , 1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 865 pages + ads, illustrations, new cloth. $275.00
[8343] Dunbar, Seymour. A History Of Travel In America Showing the
Development of Travel and Transportation from the Crude Methods of the
Canoe and the Dog Sled to the Highly Organized Railway Systems of the
Present, Together With a Narrative of the Human Experiences and
Changin. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co , 1915. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 4 volumes, 1527, pages,
illustrations, frontis, top edges gilt, Limited edition, one of 250
copies, original jackets, minor edge wear, original prospectus for book
laid in, bookplate. Howes D557, Rader 1236, Rittenhouse 179, "A general
history of transportation in the U.S. useful for understanding the
broad pattern." $360.00
[3209] Dundass, Samuel Rutherford, Keller, George. The Journal Of
Samuel Rutherford Dundass, Crossing The Plains To California In 1849 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1983. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
0-87770-291-8. 106 pages, Index. This is two books in one. This
includes some very rare material, a roster of men included in the Wayne
County Company consisting of 203 names, marked were those who died and
those who got sick along the way and turned back. Mintz 133 " Dundass
,was a member of the Steubenville Company, composed of 60 natives of
Ohio, and traveled by way of the Hastings cutoff to Humbolt. Keller
tells of Indian attacks, taking the Lassen's cutoff, the shortage of
food, and includes some sarcastic references to statements in Ware's
guidebook, a copy of which he appears to have used. Mintz 267 $40.00
[3114] Dyer, John L. Rev.. The Snow Shoe Itinerant An Autobiography
of the Rev. John L. Dyer Familiarly Known AS "Father Dyer" Of The
Colorado Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church Illustrated From
Drawings By Mrs. Helen H. Chain Denver Colorado . Cincinnati:
Cranston & Stowe , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 362
pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear. Howes D622, Graff
1193, "The author's experiences in the Rocky Mountains were
fascinating." $350.00
[6227] Dyer, John L. Rev.. The Snow Shoe Itinerant An Autobiography
of the Rev. John L. Dyer Familiarly Known AS "Father Dyer" Of The
Colorado Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church Illustrated From
Drawings By Mrs. Helen H. Chain Denver Colorado . Cincinnati:
Cranston & Stowe , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 362
pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear. Howes D622, Graff
1193, "The author's experiences in the Rocky Mountains were
fascinating." $225.00
[8344] Eaton, Herbert. The Overland Trail to California In 1852 . N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 330 pages, frontis, illustrations. Collections of first hand
accounts on the overland trail. $25.00
[5770] Eells, Myron Rev. D. D.. Marcus Whitman Pathfinder and
Patriot . Seattle
Washington: The Alice Harriman Company , 1909. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 349 pages, frontis, illustrations,
minor chips to jacket edges. $125.00
[8345] Egan, Howard. Pioneering The West 1846-1878 Major Howard
Egan's Diary Also Thrilling Experiences of Prefrontier Life Among
Indians Their Traits, Civil and Savage and Part of Autobiography
Inter-related to His Father's Howard R. Egan Estate . Richmond
Utah : 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 302 pages, illustrations,
original pictorial cloth. Howes E76, Graff 1221, Mintz 140, "The Egan
family traveled from Nauvoo with the Mormons. Howard later became a
pony express and overland mail agent, and pioneered new trails to the
Pacific." $275.00
[7363] Eggenhofer, Nick. Wagons, Mules, And Men How The Frontier
Moved West . New
York: Hastings House Publishers, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 184 pages, frontis, illustrations, wear to jacket
edges. Santa Fe Trail, Oregon Trail, overland travel. $200.00
[3455] Elliott, Richard Smith, Mark Gardner. The Mexican War
Correspondence of Richard Smith Elliott . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-2951-4. 292 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps.
"When General Stephen Watts Kearny's Army of the West marched into
Santa Fe, New Mexico, on August 18, 1846, Richard Smith Elliott, a
young Missouri volunteer, was included in its ranks. In addition to
Lieutenant Elliott's duties in the Laclede Rangers, he served as a
regular correspondent to the St. Louis Reveille. Elliott provided
readers back home with an account of the grueling march over the famous
Santa Fe Trail, the triumphant entry of the army into Santa Fe, the
U.S. occupation of New Mexico, and the volunteers' eventual return to
St. Louis." $25.00
[7761] Elliott, T. C., Narcissa Prentiss Whitman. The Coming of the
White Women 1836 as Told in Letters and Journal of Narcissa Prentiss
Whitman . Portland: Oregon Historical Society, 1937. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 113 pages, illustrations. Contains five
chapter, Across the Plains and Mountains, From Rendezvous to Fort
Boise, From Fort Boise to Fort Walla Walla, Down the Columbia to Fort
Vancouver, and From Fort Vancouver to Waiilatpu. $160.00
[8347] Emory, W. H.. Notes Of A Military Reconnaissance From Fort
Leavenworth In Missouri To San Diego In California Including Parts of
the Arkansas Del Norte, and Gila Rivers Senate 30th Congress 1st
Session Executive No. 7 . Washington: Wendell and Van Benthuysen
Printers, , 1848. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 416 pages,
illustrations, bookplates, wear to edges, outer rear hinge cracking,
but still solid. Howes E145, Graff 1249, Rittenhouse 188, "This edition
includes reports of Emory and Lt. J. W. Abert on their trip over the
trail with the Army of the West in 1846." $350.00
[293] English, James Douglass. To The West In 1894 Travel Journal of
Dr. James Douglass English. Indianapolis:
Indiana Historical Society, Stiff Wraps. Very Good 98 pg. Small piece
of tape with title written on upper spine else VG Journal of English's
trip to Honolulu, Victoria, British Columbia, Mexico City, and places
in between. $11.00
[8348] Esmeralda, Aurora. Life And Letters Of A Forty-Niner's
Daughter . San
Francisco CA: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1929. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 371 pages, photos, 1 of 1,600 numbered copies, minor
edge wear. $75.00
[6201] Everts, Truman C.. Thirty Seven Days Of Peril A Narrative of
the Early Days of the Yellowstone . E.
& R. Grabhorn & James McDonald , 1923. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 97 pages, frontis, 1 of 375 numbered copies. Accounts
of the 1870 Washburn Expedition, and Truman Evert's 37 days of being
separated and lost from the rest of the party. $235.00
[7068] Eyre, Alice. The Famous Fremonts And Their America . The
Fine Arts Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 374 pages + maps, illustrations, small chip on jacket edge,
bookplate. Family history, Fremont's expeditions, court-martial,
reinstatement by Lincoln and the decline of prominence. $135.00
[1727] Fairholme, William, Jack B. Tykal. Journal Of An Expedition
To The Grand Prairies Of The Missouri 1840 . Spokane
Washington: The Arthur Clark Company, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover.
As New ISBN: 0-87062-260-9. 186 pages, illustrations, 1 of 750 copies.
Fairholme a Lieutenant of the British light infantry, recorded his
account of travel from the Canadian border to Western Kansas in 1841.
$28.00
[7762] Farnham, Thomas J.. Travels in the Great Western Prairies The
Anahuac and Rocky Mountains and in the Oregon Territory 1843 . 1843.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 112 pages, bound in modern cloth. Rader 1340,
Wagner-Camp 85, Graff 1294, Howes F50, Rittenhouse 201, "Farnham left
Independence on May 30, 1839 and was at Bent's Fort on July 11, having
traveled the Santa Fe Trail. Henry Wagner says Farnham may have been a
U.S. agent bound for Oregon, which account for his careful description
of the route and comments on Indian tribes met." $550.00
[1120] Farnham, Thomas Jefferson. History Of Oregon Territory . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1981. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-246-2. 107 pages, map endpapers. Reprinted from the 1844
edition, Howes F49 " Vehement presentation of the superiority of
America's claims to Oregon over those of England." $15.00
[8349] Farnham, Thomas, J.. History Of Oregon Territory It Being A
Demonstration Of The Title Of The United States Of North America To The
Same Accompanied By A Map . N.Y.: J. Winchester, New World Press ,
1844. Original Wraps. Very Good - 80 pages, map, original wraps, wear
to edges and spine, minor foxing, housed in a protective case. Howes
F48, "Vehement presentation of the superiority of America's claims to
Oregon over those of England." $1,000.00
[5463] Farquhar, Francis P.. History of the Sierra Nevada . Berkeley
CA: Univ. CA Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 262 pages, frontis, illustrations. Jedediah Smith, Joseph
Walker, Zenas Leonard, Fremont, Donner Party, overland travel, etc
$75.00
[6286] Faulk, Odie B.. Destiny Road The Gila Trail and the Opening
of the Southwest . N.Y.:
Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 232 pages, maps, illustrations, slight wear to jacket edges.
Trail ran from Texas to San Diego. Freighting, overland mail, Civil
War, travelers, cattle drives etc. $30.00
[2310] Featherstonhaugh, George W., William E. Lass. A Canoe Voyage
Up The Minnay Sotor With An Account Of The Lead And Copper Deposits In
Wisconsin, Of The Gold Region In The Cherokee Country And Sketches Of
Popular Manners . St. Paul.: Minnesota Historical Society, 1970.
First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 2 volumes, Vol. 1,
416 pages, frontis, maps, Vol. 2, 372 pages, frontis, map, very slight
exterior wear, slipcase, lightly rubbed. Reprint of the 1847 edition.
Account of two expeditions taken by Featherstonhaugh, the 1st in 1835
from Washing D.C to Pittsburg, Cleveland, the Great Lakes and Green Bay
across Wisconsin, and up the Mississippi River to the Minnesota River.
In 1837 he extended from Prairie du Chien down the Mississippi by
steamboat to Missouri, then east to kentucky, tennesse, Alabama,
Georgia, and the Carolinas. $40.00
[7763] Fergusson, David Major. Letter of The Secretary Of War In
Answer to a Resolution of the Senate, A Copy of the Report of Major D.
Fergusson on the Country, Its Resources, and the Route Between Tucson
and Lobos Bay Ex. Doc. No. 1 37th Congress Special Session . Wash.:
Government Printing Office, 1863. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
22 pages, 3 fold-out maps, with a small tear to one map, original
report bound in modern cloth. Graff 1306, Howes F87, Wagner-Camp 387,
"Major Fergusson's reconnaissance was ordered to investigate the
possible western terminus of a southern transcontinental railroad and
the concomitant need for additional territory from Mexico." $450.00
[7764] Ferris, Benjamin, G.. Utah And The Mormons The History,
Government, Doctrines, Customs And Prospects Of The Latter-Day Saints
From The Personal Observation During A Six Months' Residence At The
Great Salt Lake City . N.Y.: Harper & Brothers Publishers,
1854. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 347 pages, illustrations,
original stamped cloth. Graff 1308, Wagner-Camp 238b:1, "Ferris served
in the Utah Territorial government in 1852-53." Howes F98, Mintz 149,
"The plates include many of the well known overland scenes such as
Chimney Rock and Devil's Gate, plus a number of scenes of Mormon life.
His wife Cornelia wrote about her trip to Salt Lake City and her
journey to California in 1853." $350.00
[9882] Fessett, Thomas E., Herbert Beaver. Reports And Letters Of
Herbert Beaver 1836-1838 Chaplin to the Hudson's Bay Company and
Missionary to the Indians at Fort Vancouver . Porterville CA: The
Champoeg Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 148 pages
+index, frontis, 1 of 750 copies. $75.00
[9808] Fife, Austin. Saints of Sage and Saddle . Bloomington:
Indiana University Press, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 367 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. $45.00
[7766] Fisk, James L. Captain. Expedition From Fort Abercrombie to
Fort Benton Letter From The Secretary Of War In Answer to Resolution of
House of 19th Instant, Transmittimg Report of Captain J. L. Fisk of the
Expedition to Escort Emigrants From Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton.
Hous. Government Printing Office, 1863. First Edition. Wraps. Very
Good 36 pages, from large volume, complete. Graff 1332, Howes F154,
Wagner-Camp 388. $150.00
[9505] Flake, Chad J., Dale Morgan. A Mormon Bibliography 1830-1930
3 Volumes Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the
First Century of Mormonism . Salt Lake City: University of Utah
Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-87480-016-1.
Vol. 1, 825 pages, Vol. 2 1989 "Ten Year Supplement" Flake and Larry
Draper 413 pages. Vol. 3 "indexes to A Mormon Bibliography and Ten Year
Supplement 1992 208 pages. $550.00
[6187] Fleming, Alice. Highways Into History . N.Y.: St.
Martin's Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 150 pages, map, illustrations. Santa Fe Trail, Oregon Trail,
Iroquois Trail, Wilderness Road, etc. $37.00
[8352] Fletcher, Daniel, Cooledge. Reminiscences Of California and
the Civil War . Mass.:
Press of Huntley S. Turner , 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
196 pages, frontis, original cloth, bright gilt on spine, excellent
copy! Howes F188, Graff 1350, Mintz 157, "Fletcher traveled by boat to
California in 1852 and spent a number of years among the mining camps,
including Gold Hill, Grass Valley, and Rough and Ready. He tells of his
brother's cattle drive over the plains, and gives details of their trip
in 1853." $250.00
[6231] Fletcher, Robert Samuel. From Cleveland by Ship to California
1849-1850 . Durham,
N.C.: Duke University Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 145 pages, illustrations, map end-papers.
California gold rush. $30.00
[1012] Flint, Timothy, (Pattie, James). The Personal Narrative Of
James O. Pattie Of Kentucky . Readex
Microprint, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good TITLE CONTINUED....During An
Expedition From St. Louis Through The Vast Regions Between That Place
And The Pacific Ocean, And Thence Back Through The City Of Mexico To
Vera Cruz, During Journeyings Of Six Years In Which He And His Farther,
Who Accompanied Him, Suffered Unheard Of Hardships And Dangers, Had
Various Conflicts With The Indians, And Were Made Captives, In Which
Captivity His Farther Died, Together With A Description Of The Country,
And The Various Nations Through Which They Passed. Hard Cover, 300
pages, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Reprint of the 1833 edition.
Wagner-Camp " Pattie's account records the second overland journey to
California, preceded only by that of Jedediah Smith." $30.00
[879] Flint, Timothy. Recollections Of The Last ten Years In The
Valley Of The Mississippi . Carbondale:
Southern Illinois University Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very
Good+. 343 pgs, map endpapers. Follows the original 1826 edition.
Flint's accounts are told through his letters to his cousin. $26.00
[1026] Fordham, Elias Pym, Ogg, Frederic Austin(editor). Personal
Narrative Of Travels In Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Ohio,
Indiana, Kentucky; And Of A Residence In The Illinois Territory:
1817-1818 . Cleveland: Arthur Clark Company, 1906. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 248 pages + ads, illustrations, green cloth.
Howes F257 $125.00
[8796] Foreman, Grant. Marcy & The Gold Seekers The Journal of
Captain R. B. Marcy With An Account of the Gold Rush Over the Southern
Route . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 433 pages, map, illustrations,
minor edge wear to jacket. Based on Marcy's report of 1850. $80.00
[7767] Foreman, Grant. The Adventures Of James Collier First
Collector of the Port of San Francisco . Chicago:
Black Cat Press , 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 61 pages,
1 of 250 copies, slight edge wear. Contains his accounts of crossing
the Plains to California. Rader 1430. $125.00
[5766] Foreman, Grant. A Pathfinder in the Southwest The Itinerary
of Lieutenant A. W. Whipple During His Explorations for A Railway Route
From Fort Smith to Los Angeles in the Years 1853 & 1854 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 298 pages, frontis, illustrations. $75.00
[8872] Foreman, Paul, Donald Worcester. Pioneer Days in the Early
Southwest Introduction by Donald E. Worcester . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1994. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8032-6883-1. 345 pages, frontis, illustrations. "One of the best
books ever written about the Southwest."--Stanley Vestal This
pioneering work is about the traders, trappers, and explorers in the
vast area that would become Oklahoma, Texas, Missouri, Arkansas, New
Mexico, Kansas, and Colorado. Foreman describes the early explorations
of the French and Spanish in the Louisiana Territory and often focuses
on the junction of the Verdigris, Grand, and Arkansas rivers, known as
the Three Forks, a trading and military center from which the conquest
of a large part of the American Southwest was achieved." $12.00
[2753] Forsyth, James W. F. D. Grant. War Department, Report Of An
Expedition Up The Yellowstone River Made In 1875 by James W. Forsyth
Lieutenant-Colonel And Military Secretary And F. D. Grant
Lieutenant-Colonel and Aide-De-Camp, Under The Orders Of
Lieutenant-General P. H. Sheridan . Wash. D.C.: Government
Printing Office, 1875. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good - 17
pages, 5 plates, large fold-out map, slight wear to spine edge.
Sheridan ordered the expedition due to Indian hostilities and for the
benefit of any future military operations in the area. Howes F272,
Graff 1383, Dustin 109 $1,400.00
[2990] Foster, William C. Henri Joutel. The LA Salle Expedition to
Texas The Journal of Henri Joutel 1684-1687 Edited With an Introduction
by William C. Foster Translated by Johanna S. Warren . Austin
Texas: Texas State Historical Society Association, 1998. Hard Cover.
New / New. ISBN: 0-87611-165-7. "Henri Joutel's classic account of
Rene-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle's 1684-1687 expedition to
establish a fort and colony near the mouth of the Mississippi River.
Written from detailed notes taken during this historic journey,
Joutel's journal is the most comprehensive and authoritative account
available of this dramatic story. Joutel, who served as post commander
for La Salle, describes in accurate and colorful detail the daily
experiences and precise route La Salle's party followed in 1687 from
the Texas coast to the Mississippi River. " $39.95
[9930] Fowler, Jacob. The Journal Of Jacob Fowler Narrating an
Adventure from Arkansas through the Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas,
Colorado, and New Mexico, to the Sources of Rio Grande Del Norte,
1821-22 Edited, with Notes by Elliott Coues. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, INC , 1965. Hard Cover. New / Near Fine.
183 pgs, Limited edition, one of 2,000 copies. Fowler was a surveyor
from N.Y. believed to be one of the first Americam travelers over this
route. Howes F298 $27.00
[7909] Fowler, Jacob, Coues, Elliott Editor. The Journal Of Jacob
Fowler Narrating an Adventure from Arkansas through the Indian
Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico, to the Sources
of Rio Grande Del Norte, 1821-22 Edited, with Notes by Elliott Coues . N.Y.:
Francis P. Harper, 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 183
pages +ads, fold-out copy of original manuscript, blue cloth with gilt
lettering, Limited edition ,765 of 950 copies, small owner label on
front paste-down. Fowler was a surveyor from N.Y. believed to be one of
the first American travelers over this route. Contains a day to day
account of the journey. Detail of a bear attack, man killed, and an
auction was held for his equipment. Nathaniel Pryor (ex-sergeant) of
the Lewis and Clark expedition was along. Very good reading!! Howes
F298 Rader 1458 Rittenhouse 224 " Fowler was second in command under
Hugh Glenn. They left Ft. Smith in Sep. 1821, went up along the
Arkansas River, following the route that later became the Santa Fe
Trail, in that region, to present Pueblo Colorado. They went to Taos
and returned in 1822." $250.00
[8353] Fowler, M. V. B., Mary Joan Elliott. The California Journal
Of M. V. B. Fowler 1851 Introduction and Edited by Mary Joan Elliott . Los
Angeles: The Historical Society of Southern California , 1968. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 265 pages, 1 of 125 copies. Fowler's accounts of
California during the early 1850s. $40.00
[7769] Fox, Florence C.. Notes On The Oregon Trail Arranged As New
Materials of Instruction In Geography, Civics, and History For
Elementary Schools United States Department of the Interior Bulletin
No. 27 . Wash.: Government Printing Office, 1930. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good 48 pages, illustrations, original wraps,
minor chipping to edges. Oregon Trail, wagon trains, Indians,
hardships, etc. $85.00
[6191] Fradkin, Philip L.. Stagecoach Wells Fargo and the American
West . N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7432-1360-2. 250 pages, photos. $25.00
[7770] Francl, Joseph, Brautigan, Richard. The Overland Journey Of
Joseph Francl The First Bohemian To Cross The Plains To The California
Gold Fields . San Francisco CA: William P. Wreden , 1968. First
Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 55 pages, illustrations, 1
of 540 copies, soiling to plain white jacket. Mintz 162, "Francl
journeyed from Wisconsin to the Coast. It was originally published in a
Bohemian monthly in 1928." $95.00
[7380] Fremont, Charles John. Geographical Memoir Upon Upper
California in Illustration Of His Map Of Oregon And California by John
Charles Fremont Newly Reprinted from the Edition of 1848 with
introductions by Allan Nevins and Dale L. Morgan and a reproduction of
the map . San Francisco: Book Club of California , 1964. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 67 pages, photo, large fold-out map.
LIMITED edition 1 of 425 copies, gray boards with map imprint. "
Reprint of the 1848 Senate report, this is the rarest of a number of
books by Fremont and his wife." $95.00
[8818] Fremont, Charles John. A Report On An Exploration Of The
Country Lying Between The Missouri River And The Rocky Mountains, On
The Line Of The Kansas And Great Platte Rivers. . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1996. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-093-1. frontis, 126 pages + bibliography, illustrations.
Included are reproductions of approximately 80 titles listed in the
National Union Catalog of Pre-1956 imprints. A facsimile of the rare
1843 edition, with an introduction by Michael Tate, History Department,
University of Nebraska. $35.00
[9791] Fremont, Jessie Benton, John Charles. Memoirs Of My Life by
John Charles Fremont Including In The Narrative Five Journeys Of
Western Exploration, During The Years 1842, 1843-4, 1845-6-6, 1848-9,
1853-4. Together With A Sketch Of The Life Of Senator Benton On
Connection. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company , 1887. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Title continued..With Western
Exploration By Jessie Benton Fremont A Restrospect Of Fifty Years…
...655 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, full leather binding raised
bands on spine with gilt lettering, gilt page edges, spine rebacked
with original spine on top, corners repaired, minor edge wear, tight
solid binding. Howes F367, "Embraces his first three exploring
expeditions and the part played by him in the conquest of California."
$550.00
[6788] French, Joseph Lewis, Hamlin Garland. The Pioneer West
Narratives of the Westward March of Empire . Boston:
Little Brown, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. 386
pages, frontis, illustrations, chipping to jacket edges. Jim
Beckwourth's Narrative, Fremont, Ruxton, Fort Laramie, Oregon Trail,
Sutter's Fort, Pony Express, Lewis and Clark, etc. Six-Guns 770, "An
anthology of the West containing, among other subjects, a chapter on
Alder Gulch from Langford's Vigilante Days and Ways, and one on Joseph
Slade from Mark Twain's, Roughing It." $40.00
[8354] Frizzell, Lodisa. Across The Plains to California in 1852
Journal of Mrs. Lodisa Frizzell . New
York Public Library , 1915. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine 30
pages, illustrations, frontis, slipcase. Graff 1446, Mintz 167, "Lodisa
made entries in the journal only until she reached Fremont County
Wyoming. She used her notes to write the story while snowbound in the
Sierras. She later reached California safely." $275.00
[7771] Froebel, Julius. Seven Years Travel in Central America
Northern Mexico, and the Far West of the United States . London:
Richard Bentley , 1859. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 587
pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth, minor edge wear, rear
hinge cracked but still solid. Wagner-Camp 292:2, "Camp considered this
work to be one of the most interesting books of travel through the
Southwest. In 1852, Froebel traveled to Chihuahua and returned by way
of the Santa Fe Trail. In 1853 and again in 1854, he traveled the same
route to Chihua, and then to California, arriving at Los Angeles on
September 6, 1854. He returned to Germany in 1857 or possibly earlier."
Rittenhouse 231, Graff 1448, Howes F390, Rader 1491. $1,975.00
[7772] Frost, Donald McKay. Notes on General Ashley the Overland
Trail and South Pass Reprinted From the proceedings of the American
Antiquarian Society for October 1944 . Worcester Mass. : The Davis
Press, 1945. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine 159 pages, fold-out map, 1 of
50 copies bound for Frost, Inscribed by Clarence S. Brigham. Graff
1454, Howes F392, "Contains the letters of Daniel T. Potts who was in
the Rocky Mountains with Ashley's men from 1822 to 1827." $250.00
[4419] Frush, William and Charles. The Overland Journals of William
and Charles Frush . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-302-7. 79 pages, Three Journals in one. The first is William
Frush's overland diary detailing his trip from the Missouri to Oregon
in 1850. The second by Charles Frush details his trip from The Dalles,
Oregon to Fort Owen, Montana in 1858. The third also by Charles Frush
is an account of his trip from Fort Owens to Fort Benton in the winter
of 1858. $20.00
[5286] Fuller, Emeline L. . Left By The Indians Story of My Life . Mt.
Vernon Iowa : Hawk-Eye Steam Print , 1892. First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ 40 pages, frontis, illustrations, very nice copy
housed in a protective case! Graff, 1460, " Only account by a survivor
of the sufferings of the 1860 Ute-Myers emigrating party of 54 members,
all but 15 of whom perished from hunger or were killed by Indians on
the Snake River in Idaho. Among overland disasters, equaled in horror
only by that of the Donner Party, cannibalism was resorted to in both
cases." Howes F407, Rader 1504. $3,250.00
[7774] Fulton, Francis I. Sims. To and Through Nebraska By A
Pennsylvania Girl . Lincoln:
Journal Company State Printers , 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 273 pages, original cloth , slight edge wear. Accounts of the
establishment of the Nebraska Mutual Aid Colony, of Bradford PA in
Northwestern Nebraska, and overland travel. Graff 1465, Howes F414.
$250.00
[3122] Fulton, Maurice Garland, Paul Hogan. Diary & Letters of
Josiah Gregg Southwestern Enterprises 1840-1847, and Excursions in
Mexico & California 1847-1850, 2 volumes. . Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 413 pages, frontis, illustrations, 396 pages, illustrations.
Both books with slight wear, jackets have edge wear. Both volumes cover
Gregg's life and adventures after he retired from the Santa Fe Trade.
$175.00
[8024] Fulton, Robert, Lardin. Epic Of The Overland An Account Of
The Building of The Central and Union Pacific Railroad . Los
Angeles: N. A. Kovach , 1954. Very Good+ / Very Good. 109 pages,
frontis, illustrations, 1 of 275 numbered copies. "The untimely death
of both the author and publisher curtailed the distribution of the book
and only a few of the original edition were bound and distributed. The
original sheets were stored and enough were available to produce 275
copies in 1954 which this is one of." $80.00
[5567] Futcher, Winnifred M.. The Great North Road to the Cariboo . Roy
Wrigley Printing Co. , 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good 113 pages,
illustrations, fold-out map, slight edge wear. $125.00
[1087] Gale, John, Nichols Roger L.. The Missouri Expedition 1818 -
1820 The Journal Of Surgeon John Gale With Related Documents . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 145 pages, maps, illustrations. "In 1818, Colonel
Smith commanded an expedition up the Missouri to near present Ft.
Leavenworth Kansas, and built a camp. Indians proved very troublesome.
In 1819, Colonel Heny Atkinson led an expedition up to Council Bluffs
where they built Cantonment Missouri. Surgeon Gale's journal is one on
the first significant Government expedition up the Missouri since Lewis
and Clark." This is number 56 of The American Exploration and Travel
Series books. $35.00
[2430] Galvin, John, J. W. Abert. Western America In 1846-1847 The
Original Travel Diary Of Lieutenant J. W. Abert Who Mapped New Mexico
For The United States Army With Illustrations In Color From His
Sketchbook . John Howell, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 116 pages, maps, illustartions, frontis, 1 of 3000 copies.
Rittenhouse 3, "One of the largest and most lavish books about the
Santa Fe Trail. It includes his travel diary from Fort Leavenworth to
Santa Fe and return. Contains many comments on the SFT found in no
other published Abert report." $75.00
[5498] Gandy, Lewis Cass. The Tabors A Footnote of Western History .
N.Y.:
The Press of the Pioneers, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 291 pages, frontis, illustrations, small chip on jacket
spine. Kansas in 1855, crossing the plains, Colorado in 1859, Buckskin
Joe, Leadville, etc. $65.00
[824] Gardner, Mark L.. Brothers On The Santa FE And Chihuahua
Trails Edward James Glasgow and William Henry Glasgow 1846-1848 . Colorado:
University Press of Colorado, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. ISBN: 0-87081-291-2. 229 pgs, maps, illustrations book and
jacket in AS-New Condition Presents previously unpublished letters and
journal writings of William and Edward Glasgow while on their trip from
St. Louis to Santa Fe in 1846, first hand accounts of the battles of
Sacramento and Santa Cruz de Rosales $25.00
[5572] Garnier, Pierre, Nunis, Doyce. A Medical Journey in
California by Dr. Pierre Gardnier Translated by L. Jay Oliva . Los
Angeles: Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, 1967. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 93 pages, illustration. Limited to 500 copies.
Journal of the doctor's travels during the early 1850s. $125.00
[1370] Garrard, Lewis H.. Wah-To-Yah And The Taos Trail With an
introduction by Carl I. Wheat and illustrations by Mallette Dean. . Palo
Alto CA. : American West Publishing Company , 1968. First Thus. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 289 pages, map end-papers, illustrations.
Account of Garrard's adventures in the west in the mid 1800's. $23.00
[3059] Garrard, Lewis H.. Wah-to-yah And The Taos Trail or Prairie
Travel and Scalp Dances, with a Look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and
the Rocky Mountain Campfire . Cincinnati: H. W. Derby & CO. ,
1850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 349 pages, modern three
quarter leather binding, top edge gilt, very minor foxing, very nice
copy. Graff 1513, "An important Southwest book by a perceptive observer
and a thoroughly captivating writer." Howes G70, Wagner-Camp 182, "
Garrard left Westport on September 12, 1846, in a Santa Fe wagon train
led by Col. Ceran St. Vrain, and returned to St. Louis in the summer of
1847. His account describes the Taos Massacre, and the trials of the
prisoners. Garrard met several well-known figures of the last days of
the fur trade including Jim Beckwourth, Kit Carson, and George Ruxton."
Rittenhouse 236, Rader 1538 $1,600.00
[5494] Gash, A. D.. The False Star A Tale of the Occident . Chicago:
W. B. Conkey Co. , 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 578
pages, frontis, minor exterior wear. Much on the Mormons, and a chapter
on the Mountain Meadows Massacre. $50.00
[4308] Gay, Theressa. James W. Marshall The Discoverer of California
Gold A Biography . Georgetown,
California: The Talisman Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. 558 pages, frontis, illustrations, 5 inserts in rear pocket,
1 of 250 copies SIGNED by the author, leather spine, housed in a double
slipcase. Overland travel, Gold Rush, Sutter's Fort, mining, etc.
$160.00
[3376] Geiger, Vincent, Wakeman Bryarly, David Potter (editor and
Introduction). Trail To California The Overland Journal of Vincent
Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly Edited With an Introduction by David Morris
Potter . New Haven: Yale University Press, 1945. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 266 pages, frontis, fold-out map,
minor edge wear and soiling to jacket. Mintz 173, "Geiger and Brayarly
were members of the Charleston Company. This day to day telling of
their journey (1849)is one of the most desired narratives of those
interested in contemporary views of the epic. Well written and
informative, it is an important addition to the overland story." $39.00
[5495] Gerstacker, Frederick. Western Lands and Western Waters . London:
S. O. Beeton , 1864. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 388 pages,
illustrations, new cloth. Much on hunting in the West. Rader 1574
$200.00
[5489] Gerstacker, Friedrich, George Cosgrave . Scenes or Life in
California by Friedrich Gerstacker, Translated from the French by
George Cosgrave . San Francisco: John Howell, 1942. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 188 pages, illustrations. Gerstacker's account
of his travels in California 1949-1850. $100.00
[356] Gibbens, Byrd. This is a Strange Country Letters of a
Westering Family, 1880-1906. University
of New Mexico Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 438 pgs, In 1880, Charles Brown a young physican from Virginia
went west to start a new life and strike it rich. This is a collection
of the Brown’s letters with a commentary from the author. $25.00
[7777] Giffen, Helen S.. Trail Blazing Pioneer Colonel Joseph
Ballinger Chiles . San
Francisco: John Howell Books, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 100 pages, frontis, photos. Accounts of travels
from Missouri to California and back. $95.00
[7085] Gilbert, E. W.. The Exploration of Western America 1800-1850
An Historical Geography . Cambridge:
University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 233 pages, illustrations, fold-out maps, minor chipping to
jacket edges. Lewis and Clark, Long, Pike, overland travel, fur trade,
etc. Rittenhouse 242, "A general history of Western exploration, with a
geographical essay, SFT material including James L. Collins letter in
1852 regarding the dangers of winter travel over the trail, also
Zebulon Pike's description of the Arkansas River." $125.00
[7778] Gillette, Martha Hill. Overland to Oregon and in the Indian
Wars of 1853 With an Account of Earlier Life in Rural Tennessee . Ashland
: Lewis Osborne, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 78 pages,
illustrations, fold-out map, 1 of 650 copies. Mintz 178, "The family
began their long trip in 1852. Includes information on the Rogue River
War, and details of pioneer life." $85.00
[5144] Gillette, Martha Hill. Overland to Oregon and in the Indian
Wars of 1853 With an Account of Earlier Life in Rural Tennessee . Ashland
Oregon: Lewis Osborne, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 78
pages, illustrations, fold-out map, 1 of 650 copies. Mintz 178, "The
family began their long trip in 1852. Includes information on the Rogue
River War, and details of pioneer life." $95.00
[7779] Gillilan, James David. Trail Tales . N.Y.: The Abingdon
Press , 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 182 pages,
frontis, photos, minor edge wear, owner name. A minister's
recollections of 30 years in the West. The desert, railroads, Indians,
the stagecoach, Great Salt Lake, Mormons, etc. $45.00
[5509] Gleason, James Henry. Beloved Sister the Letters of James
Henry Gleason 1841 to 1859 From Alta California and the Sandwich
Islands With a Brief Account of His Voyage in 1841 via Cape Horn to
Oahu and California . Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1978.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-87062-126-2. 226 pages, frontis, illustrations. $30.00
[7781] Gleed, Chas. S. (Charles). From the River To Sea A Tourists
and Miners Guide From the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean Via
Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona and California . Chicago:
Rand McNally & Co., 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 240
pages + ads, illustrations, review copy with remnant of publishers slip
pasted to title page, original cloth with gilt lettering and design on
front cover, very nice copy! Rader 1607. $300.00
[5477] Goetzmann, William H.. Exploration and Empire The Explorer
and the Scientist in the Winning of the American West . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 656 pages + index, maps, illustrations, chipping to jacket
spine. Lewis and Clark, mountain men, fur trade, explorers, etc. $100.00
[3537] Goetzmann, William H. Williams Glyndwr. The Atlas of North
American Exploration From the Norse Voyages to the Race to the Pole . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-8061-3058-X. 224 pages, maps, illustrations. "More than one hundred
full-color maps employing state-of-the-art cartographic techniques. The
routes of explorers Ponce de Leon, Henry Hudson, Hernando de Soto,
Daniel Boone, Vitus Bering, Lewis and Clark, Admiral Peary, and dozens
more are charted, showing the sites of encounters with native
inhabitants or rival colonial powers, shipwrecks and uprisings,
settlements and trading posts, and the death or disappearance of
expeditions." $29.00
[1395] Goodman George J. Cheryl A. Lawson. Retracing Major Stephen
H. Long's 1820 Expedition . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-2703-1. 366 pages, maps, illustrations,
SIGNED by both authors, Goodman and Lawson. Volume 73 in The American
Exploration and Travel Series. The authors retrace Long's route and
give a day by day account of the expedition, and location of each
campsite. The second part of the book gives a comprehensive species by
species study of the botanical specimens brought back by James. $45.00
[5474] Gordon, Mary McDougall, Bernard J. Reed. Overland to
California with the Pioneer Line The Gold Rush Diary of Bernard J. Reid
. Stanford, CA.: Stanford University Press, 1983. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8047-1192-5. 247 pages,
maps, illustrations. "The first commercial wagon train to cross the
plains. For $200 the organization promised to transport passengers to
the California goldfields in 60 days." $30.00
[4489] Gough, Barry M.. First Across the Continent Sir Alexander
Mackenzie . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-2944-1 . 232 pages, maps, photos. "Seeking the
Northwest Passage and the fabled link to Russia, Japan, and Cathay,
Alexander Mackenzie drove himself and his men relentlessly, by canoe
and portage, across the uncharted rivers, valleys, and mountains of
North America. Mackenzie's 1789 journey to the Arctic Ocean and his
arduous journey to the Pacific in 1793 predate the Lewis and Clark
expedition. By the age of thirty-one Alexander Mackenzie had become the
first man to cross North America from the northwestern hub of the
interior trade, Lake Athabasca in present-day northern Alberta, to the
Pacific Ocean." $30.00
[7782] Goulder, W. A.. Reminiscences Incidents In The Life Of A
Pioneer In Oregon And Idaho . Boise
Idaho: Timothy Regan, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 376
pages, frontis, top edge gilt, slight edge wear. Howes G277 "Goulder
ascended the Missouri with Benton and Ribidoux in 1844." Graff 1603
"His later adventures in Oregon and Idaho are rather interesting."
Mintz 184 " In 1845 he took the Meek cutoff to the Dalles, suffering
many difficulties and hardships during the effort. Later he tells of
mining experiences in Oregon and Idaho." $350.00
[5008] Grant, Blanche C. Kit Carson. When Old Trails Were New The
Story Of Taos . N.Y.:
The Press of the Pioneers, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 344 pages, frontis, illustrations, blue cloth with spine
faded, very slight wear to jacket edges, INSCRIBED by the author.
History of Taos, Kit Carson, Santa Fe Trail, fur trade, mountain men,
Bent's Fort, Lewis H. Garrard, Civil War, etc. Rader 1648, Rittenhouse
250, "Most useful for its reprint of the diary of artist Richard H.
Kern, who was with the Fremont expedition of 1848-1849." $150.00
[8356] Grant, George M.. Ocean to Ocean Sanford Fleming's Expedition
Through Canada in 1872 Revised Edition Containing the Best Features of
the Two Former Editions, Published in 1873 and 1879 . Toronto
Canada : The Radisson Society of Canada Toronto , 1925. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 412 pages, illustrations, rubbing
and soiling to jacket. $65.00
[7783] Grant, George M.. Ocean To Ocean Sandford Fleming's
Expedition Through Canada in 1872 Being A Diary Kept During A Journey
From The Atlantic To The Pacific With the Expedition of the
Engineer-in-Chief of the Canadian Pacific and Intercolonial Railways by
the Revd. George M.. Toronto Canada : James Campbell & Son ,
1873. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 371 pages, frontis,
illustrations, map, table of distances, original stamped cloth, minor
edge wear. $300.00
[8357] Gray, William H.. A History Of Oregon 1792-1849 Drawn from
Personal Observation and Authentic Information . Portland:
Harris & Holman , 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 624
pages, frontis, errata, minor wear to edges, owner stamps. Oregon
Trail, pioneers, Whitman, White, fur trade, Fort Hall, Astoria,
Hudson's Bay Company, Indians, etc. Graff 1630, Howes G342. $350.00
[8450] Gray, William, Donald R. Johnson (editor). William H. Gray:
Journal of His Journey East, 1836-1837 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1980. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-241-1. 87 pages, map endpapers, frontis. The manuscript of
William Gray's journal describing his return to Fairfield, New York in
1837 from the Oregon country. $25.00
[7784] Greeley, Horace. An Overland Journey From New York to San
Francisco in the Summer of 1859 . N.Y.:
C. M. Saxton Barker & Co. , 1860. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +
386 pages, original cloth, wear to edges. Greeley set off on a journey
from N.Y. to the Pacific coast to ascertain for himself the nature of
the country through which the railroad should pass. Mintz 189, Howes
G355, Graff 1635, Wagner-Cam- 359. $300.00
[4573] Green, N. W.. Mormonism Its Rise, Progress and Present
Condition Embracing the Narrative of MRS. Mary Ettie V. Smith of Her
Residence and Experience of Fifteen Years With the Mormons Containing a
Full and Authentic Account of Their Social Condition, Their Religiou. Hartford
Conn.: Belknap & Bliss , 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 473 pages, frontis, minor edge wear, back hinge starting, but solid.
$110.00
[5427] Green, Nelson Winch. Fifteen Years Among the Mormons Being
the Narrative of MRS. Mary Ettie V. Smith Late of Great Salt Lake City
A Sister of One of the Mormon High Priests, She Having Been Personally
Acquainted With Most of the Mormon Leaders . N.Y.: H. Dayton
Publishers , 1859. Hard Cover. Very Good Title continuned..and Long in
the Confidence of the prophet, Brigham Young 408 pages, frontis,
original cloth slight edge wear, 2 Historical Society withdrawal stamps
no other markings. $175.00
[7786] Greenwood, Grace. New Life in New Lands Notes of Travel . N.Y.:
J. B. Ford and Company , 1873. Hard Cover. Very Good 413 pages + ads,
original pictorial cloth with gilt lettering, slight edge wear, owner
name. Accounts of travels in Chicago, Colorado, Utah, Nevada, and
California in the early 1870s. $175.00
[5459] Gregg, J. R.. A History of the Oregon Trail, Santa Fe Trail,
and Other Trails . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 313 pages, map end-papers, illustrations, slight
edge wear to jacket. Nez Pearce War of 1877, Mountain Meadow Massacre,
Whitman Massacre, etc. $65.00
[3405] Gregg, J. R.. A History of the Oregon Trail, Santa Fe Trail,
and Other Trails . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 313 pages, map end-papers, illustrations, slight edge
wear to jacket. Rittenhouse 254. "The book is devoted almost entirely
to the Oregon Trail, with only a page or two of general information on
the SFT." $35.00
[5475] Gregg, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies The Journal of a
Santa Fe Trader . Dallas
Texas: Southwest Press, 1933. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 438 pages, maps, illustrations, chipping to jacket edged.
Reprint of the 1844 edition. Josiah's Gregg's narrative covering the
years 1831-1844 Howes G401, Rader 1684, Rittenhouse 255 $65.00
[1864] Gregg, Kate L., Clark, William. Westward With Dragoons The
Journal of William Clark On His Expedition to Establish Fort Osage,
August 25 to September 22, 1808 . Fulton Missouri : Ovid Bell
Press , 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 97 pages, frontis,
fold-out map, index INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author, very slight
exterior wear. A description of the wilderness, an account of the
building of the fort, treaty-making with the Osages, and Clark's return
to St. Louis. Rader 835 $250.00
[5490] Griffin, John S. George Walcott Ames. A Doctor Comes to
California The Diary of John S. Griffin, Assistant Surgeon with
Kearny's Dragoons 1846-1847 Introduction by George Walcott Ames, and
Foreword by George Lyman . San Francisco: California Historical
Society, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 97 pages, maps,
bookplate. $100.00
[325] Griffith, G.W.E.. My 96 Years In The West Indiana, Kansas and
California. L.A.:
, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 284 pgs, + Addendum, brown
cloth with gilt lettering condition: VG Pioneer and frontier life in
the West, Chapters include Pioneering in Kansas, Trading with the
Indians, The Quantrell Raid, The grasshopper invasion + others, First
ha nd accounts. $60.00
[1100] Griffiths, D. Jr.. Two Years In The New Settlements Of Ohio .
Readex
Microprint, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 197 pages. Originally
published in 1835, gives first-hand accounts of new settlements on the
western frontier. $19.00
[10] Guerin, E.J.. Mountain Charley or the Adventures of Mrs. E.J.
Guerin, who was thirteen years in male attire. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1968. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. Volume # 40 of the Western Frontier Library Series,112 pgs $30.00
[8358] Gunn, J. A.. Memorial Sketches Of Doctor Moses Gunn By His
Wife With Extracts From His Letters and Eulogistic Tributes From His
Colleagues and Friends . Chicago: W. T. Keener , 1889. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 380 pages, frontis, illustrations,
wear to edges. Deals with his life as a surgeon for the Union Army, a
trip to California in 1887, the Chicago fire, and life in Detroit
before the Civil War. $400.00
[7787] Gunnison, Almon. Rambles Overland A Trip Across The
Continent. Boston,
1884. Hard Cover. Very Good 245 pages, original pictorial cloth, minor
edge wear. Yellowstone, a 50 mile walk, over the Rockies by stage,
Yosemite, across the desert, etc. $125.00
[580] Gunnison, Almon. Rambles Overland A Trip Across The Continent.
Boston,
1884. Hard Cover. Very Good - 245pgs, Yellowstone, a 50 mile walk, over
the Rockies by stage, Yosemite, across the desert, etc $60.00
[7788] Gunnison, John W. Lieut.. The Mormons of Latter-Day Saints in
the Valley of The Great Salt Lake A History of Their Rise and Progress,
Peculiar Doctrines, Present Condition, and Prospects, Derived From
Personal Observation During A Residence Among Them By Lieutenant J. W.
Gunnison . Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1852. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 168 pages, frontis, original stamped
cloth, small tear to upper spine, minor foxing, owner name. Graff 1694,
Wagner-Camp 213, Howes G463. $550.00
[943] Hafen, LeRoy R.. The Far West And Rockies General Analytical
Index to the Fifteen Volume Series and Supplement to the Journals of
Forty-Niners Salt Lake to Los Angeles . Glendale, CA: Arthur
Clark, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 360 pgs,
illustrations $100.00
[944] Hafen, LeRoy R.. Reports From Colorado The Wildman Letters
1859-1865 with other related letters and newspaper reports, 1859 Arthur
. Glendale, CA: Arthur Clark, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Near Fine 333 pgs, fold-out map, illustrations, near fine condition,
Volume XIII of the Far West and Rockies Series $95.00
[945] Hafen, Leroy, Harlin Fuller M.. The Journal Of Captain John R.
Bell Official Journalist For The Stephen H. Long Expedition to the
Rocky Mountains, 1820 . Glendale, CA: Arthur Clark, 1957. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 349 pgs, fold-out map, illustrations,
near fine condition. Bell kept a journal on the expedition as did Edwin
James, and Long. Very good account. $150.00
[8359] Hafen, Leroy, R.. Handcrafts To Zion The Story Of A Unique
Western Migration 1856-1860 with Contemporary Journals, Accounts,
Reports; and Rosters of Members of the Ten Handcart Companies . Glendale
CA : The Arthur Clark Co., 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, rubbing to jacket.
Mintz 195, "Tells of the ten Handcart Companies, including contemporary
accounts by those involved, and even information on the handcarts
themselves." $135.00
[8360] Hafen, Mary Ann. Recollections of A Handcart Pioneer of 1860
With Some Account of Frontier Life in Utah and Nevada . Denver
Colorado : Privately Printed, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine 117 pages, frontis, photos. Mintz 196, "The niece of Utah pioneer
John Stucki, Mary Ann was the mother of the well known historian Leroy
Hafen. She crossed the plains with her family, having come all the way
from Switzerland. All handcart users had to walk, and she says of her
mother, "By this time mother's feet were so swollen that she could not
wear shoes, but had to wrap her feet with cloth." Appendix B is a
family record. This is a tough book to find." Limited to 50 copies.
$650.00
[8361] Hale, John. California As It Is A Reprint of the Edition of
1851 With Biographies of the Ancestors of John Hale 1637-1800 and His
Descendants 1826-1952 . San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1954.
First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine 49 pages, frontis, illustrations, 1
of 150 copies. Howes H31, Mintz 198, "Hale speaks disparagingly of the
emigration to California. After reaching California by way of Lassen's
cutoff, he stayed just a year before returning home. One of the rarest
of the overland narratives." $160.00
[7097] Hallenbeck, Cleve. Journey and Route of Cabeza De Vaca The
Journey and Route of the First European to Cross the Continent of North
America 1534-1536 . Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1940.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 326 pages, maps, charts, top edge gilt.
$250.00
[7096] Hallenbeck, Cleve. The Journey of Fray Marcos De Niza
Illustrated and Decorations by Jose Cisneros . Dallas:
University Press, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 115
pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED by Carl Hertzog, 1 of 1065 copies. Fray
Marcos De Niza and three companions survived a shipwreck off the
Florida coast and wondered for 8 years before staggering into a Spanish
post. $200.00
[8364] Hamilton, Henry, S. Reminiscences Of A Veteran . Concord
N. H. : Republican Press Association , 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 180 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear. "The
author was at Fort Snelling in 1855-56 and at Fort Leavenworth in 1857.
His descriptions of the Spirit Lake Massacre and the 1857 march across
the plains after the Mormons are both good. His narrative an important
one details his adventures and experiences detailing the desert
horrors, starvation, Marcy's relief expedition, the Green River
Country, Utah Expedition, etc." Graff 1753, Howes H128, "Narrative of
western army life in the 1850s." $450.00
[5604] Hammond, George P.. The Weber Era in Stockton History . Berkeley
CA: Univ. CA Press, 1982. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ 172
pages, maps, illustrations. $35.00
[5697] Hammond, George P. Herbert Eugene Bolton. New Spain and the
Anglo-American West Historical Contributions Presented to Herbert
Eugene Bolton 2 volumes . Lancaster Penn. : Lancaster Press ,
1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Limited to 500 numbered
sets, Vol. 1 333 pages, frontis. Vol. 2, 277 pages. Pike's
explorations, Belshaw diary, Bent's Fort, Rocky Mountains, Texas
annexation, etc. $350.00
[5600] Hammond, John Fox. A Surgeon's Report on Socorro, N. M. 1852
Together With Comments by Other Early Travelers Through Socorro . Santa
Fe: Stagecoach Press , 1996. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 47 pages, frontis, illustrations. 1 of 750 copies. Hammond's
report was first published in 1856. $50.00
[8365] Hancock, Samuel. The Narrative Of Samuel Hancock 1845-1860
With an Introduction by Arthur D. Howden Smith and a Map of the Oregon
Trail . London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1927. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 217 pages, illustrations, minor wear to top of
spine. Mintz 206, "This is perhaps the best firsthand account of the
party led my Stephen Meek during which he sought, disastrously, to
reach Oregon by an unproven cutoff. In the same party were William A.
Goulder, Sarah Cummins, and Sol. Tethrow. Overall, this is an excellent
narrative." $55.00
[8072] Hanna, Warren L.. The Life And Times Of James Willard Schultz
(Apikuni) . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-1985-3. 382 pages, maps, illustrations. Schultz
arrived at Fort Benton Montana in 1877 and became a hunter, guide,
explorer, and a fighter for Indian rights. $30.00
[1408] Hanna, Warren L.. The Life And Times Of James Willard Schultz
(Apikuni) . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. ISBN: 0-8061-1985-3. 382 pages, maps,
illustrations. Schultz arrived at Fort Benton Montana in 1877 and
became a hunter, guide, explorer, and a fighter for Indian rights.
$25.00
[8366] Hanson, Joseph, Mills. The Trail To El Dorado . Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co., 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 242
pages, frontis, illustrations, owner name, minor edge wear. Mintz 560,
"Tells of traveling the wagon road from Ft. Benton." $195.00
[9294] Hardeman, Nicholas Perkins. Wilderness Calling The Hardeman
Family In The American Westward Movement, 1750-1900. University
of Tennessee Press , 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near
Fine. 357pgs, maps, Illustrations, still in shrink-wrap. History of the
Hardeman's from Virginia, Missouri, Santa Fe, Texas, California, and
Oregon Mintz 210 $25.00
[7407] Harding, Samuel, Bannister. Life of George R. Smith Founder
Of Sedalia MO. In Its Relations to the Political, Economic, and Social
Life of Southwestern Missouri Before and During the Civil War . Sedalia
MO. : Privately Printed, 1904. Hard Cover. Very Good 398 pages,
frontis, illustrations, bookplate, presentation slip attached. Rader
1774, Rittenhouse 286, "Contains some references to wagon freighting
over the Santa Fe Trail in 1849." $125.00
[8367] Hardy, Lady, Duffus. Through Cities and Prairie Lands
Sketches Of An American Tour . N.Y.:
R. Worthington , 1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 337
pages, wear to edges, paper label title on spine, owner name. Overland
travel, Cheyenne, Salt Lake City, the Mormons, California, crossing the
Sierras, etc. $150.00
[8368] Harlan, Jacob, Wright. California '46 to '88 . San
Francisco: The Bancroft Co. , 1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 242 pages, frontis, original cloth, minor edge wear. Howes H198,
Graff 1783, Mintz 211,"Harlan, a member of the Boggs-Moran party, went
as far as Ft. Bridger with the Donner party where by luck, he opted for
the Fort hall route leaving the Donner group. He became an active
participant in the California revolution, and in 1853, made his second
overland crossing bringing with him 118 cattle." $400.00
[5602] Harlow, Neal. California Conquered War and Peace on the
Pacific 1846-1850 . Berkeley
CA: Univ. CA Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-520-04430-4. 499 pages, maps, illustrations. $45.00
[5779] Hartley, Robert E.. Lewis And Clark In The Illinois Country
The Little Told Story . Westminister
CO. : Snikatau Publications, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 1-40105794-2. 245 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the
author. The portion of the expedition which is hardly mentioned, the
winter of 1803-04, the 6 months they spent in preparation for the
journey. $32.00
[8369] Haskins, C. W.. The Argonauts Of California Being The
Reminiscences of Scenes and Incidents That Occurred in California in
Early Mining Days by a Pioneer . N.Y.: Fords, Howard, &
Hulbert , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 501 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original pictorial cloth. Graff 1812,
"Especially valuable because of the list of names of pioneers before
1850." Howes H283, "Contains an index of 35,000 pioneers arriving
before 1850." $500.00
[5656] Hatcher, Mattie Austin. Letters of an Early American Traveler
Mary Austin Holley Her Life and Her Works 1784-1846 . Dallas
Texas: Southwest Press, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 216 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight chipping to jacket
edges, INSCRIBED by the author. $175.00
[5653] Havighurst, Walter. Voices On The River The Story Of The
Mississippi Waterways . N.Y.:
The Macmillan Company , 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 320 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. The book surveys
three centuries of transportation on the Mississippi River system, from
Indian canoes to barge fleets. Indian tribes, steamboats, New Madrid
earthquake, etc. $25.00
[34] Hawgood, John A. America’s Western Frontiers, The Story Of The
Explorers and Settlers Who Opened The Trans-Mississippi West. N.Y.:
Knopf, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 440pgs +
index, maps, Illus. small chips out of dj, price clipped. $35.00
[5679] Hawkins, Bruce R., David Madsen. Excavation of the
Donner-Reed Wagons Historic Archaeology Along the Hastings Cutoff . Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87480-331-4. 172 pages, illustrations.
"In 1986 the site was excavated to salvage what remained at the wagon
sites before the area was flooded." Howard Stansbury Expedition
1849-50, California Trail, etc. $40.00
[8371] Hawthorne, Hildegrade. On The Golden Trail . N.Y.:
Longmans, Green, and Co. , 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good. 302 pages, frontis, illustrations, inscribed by author,
minor edge wear to jacket. $45.00
[3203] Hayden, Mary. Pioneer Days. Fairfield, Washington: YE
Galleon Press, 1979. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-203-9. 64 pages, +
index, illustrations, decorative end-papers. Mintz 218 "Considered by
many dealers as one of the rarest of all overland narratives. Tells of
their overland trip to Oregon in 1850. Mary gives a stirring view of
pioneer life." $18.00
[7410] Hayes, Augustus A.. New Colorado And The Santa Fe Trail . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 200
pages, frontis, illustrations. Cattle ranching, Santa Fe Trail,
Colorado history, etc. Graff 1831, Rader 1833, Rittenhouse 289, "The
book consists of five articles which originally appeared in Harper's
Monthly and one fron the International Review." $100.00
[8372] Haynes, Sam, W.. Soldiers Of Misfortune The Somerville And
Mier Expeditions . Austin:
University of Texas Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0-292-75118-4. 268 pages, illustrations, signed by
author, very slight edge wear to jacket. Account of the Black bean
episode. $35.00
[9953] Hebard, Grace Raymond. The Pathbreakers From River To Ocean
The Story Of The Great West From The Time Of Coronado To The Present. .
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 263 pages, frontis, illustrations. Six-Guns 961, Rader 1840, Herd
1023, A chapter on Cows and Cowboys." $85.00
[2439] Hebard, Grace Raymond. The Pathbreakers From River To Ocean
The Story Of The Great West From The Time Of Coronado To The Present. .
Glendale, CA: The Arthur Clark Company, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 312 pages, frontis, illustrations. Early explorers, Coronado, Pike,
Lewis and Clark. Fur Traders, Santa Fe Trail, Oregon Trail, Fremont's
explorations, gold rush, cattle and cattle drives. Also gives accounts
of the Beecher Island fight, Custer and the Washita, and Little Big
Horn, Crook and the Rosebud. $50.00
[4532] Hebard, Grace Raymond, E.A. Brininstool. The Bozeman Trail
Historical Accounts of the Blazing of the Overland Routes into the
Northwest, and the Fights With Red Cloud's Warriors With Introduction
by General Charles King . Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Company,
1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 652 total pages, frontis,
fold-out maps, illustrations, top edge gilt, spine lettering on vol 2 a
little darker than on vol 1, still a very nice set. Fetterman and
Custer Massacres, Sand Creek, Indian wars, overland travel, fur trade,
Lewis and Clark, etc. Howes H382, Dustin 139 $695.00
[8376] Hecox, Margaret, M., Richard Dillon. California Caravan The
1846 Overland Trail Memoir of Margaret M. Hecox . San
Jose CA: Harlan Young Press , 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 70 pages, illustrations, limited to 675 copies.
Mintz 221, "An interesting reckoning of a journey from St. Joseph to
California." $30.00
[5690] Hedges, William Hawkins, Herbert Brayer. Pike's Peak or
Busted Frontier Reminiscences of William Hawkins Hedges . Evanston,
ILL.: Branding Iron Press , 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 141 pages, map end-papers. 1 of 750 numbered copies.
Account of travel across the plains to Denver and the goldfields in
1860. $85.00
[1020] Henry, Alexander. Travels And Adventures In Canada And The
Indian Territories, Between The Years 1760 And 1776 In Two Parts By
Alexander Henry ESQ. N.Y.: I. Riley , 1809. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 332 pages, errata, modern ¾ leather binding on
marbled boards, marbled end papers, very exquisite binding, interior
very good condition+, top inch of title page professionally repaired,
not affecting text, ink quotation in period ink, Wagner-Camp 7, " Henry
fought in the French and Indian War and moved to Montreal in 1760 to
engage in the fur trade. He spent several years in the country to the
west and north of Lake Superior. His travels also took him to Lake
Winnipeg and the Saskatchewan. His description of the country and the
Indians were among the first to achieve wide circulation." Howes H420,
"Authentic narrative of fur trading among the Indians of the upper
lakes. A miraculous escape from massacre during Pontiac's War,
captivity, &c." Graff 1866 $1,000.00
[1993] Henry, Ruby Addison. The First West . Nashville TN:
Aurora Publishers , 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 87695-156-6. 299 pages, map end-papers, illustrations.
Focuses on the land east of the Mississippi River, and the settlement
of Kentucky. Contains material from previously unpublished journals.
$35.00
[4242] Hewitt Randall H.. Across the Plains and Over the Divide A
Mule Train Journey From East to West in 1862, and Incidents Connected
Therewith With Maps and Illustrations . N.Y.: Broadway Publishing
Company , 1906. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 521 pages +ads, frontis,
illustrations, fold-out map, Author's copy with his bookplate,
INSCRIBED by the author. Wagner-Camp 391 note, "One of the best
accounts of the Oregon Trail." Howes W457, Mintz 222, "The author went
from Ft. Laramie by the way of the Lander cutoff through what is now
Wyoming, and over the Mullan Road to the Columbia. Hewitt's journal is
one of the few printed of an 1862 crossing. Only a half-dozen or so
copies of the 1st ed. Exist in complete form." Graff 1876 $500.00
[8381] Hewitt Randall H.. Across the Plains and Over the Divide A
Mule Train Journey From East to West in 1862, and Incidents Connected
Therewith With Maps and Illustrations . N.Y.: Broadway Publishing
Company , 1906. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 521 pages +ads, frontis,
illustrations, fold-out map, INSCRIBED by the author. Wagner-Camp 391
note, "One of the best accounts of the Oregon Trail." Howes W457, Mintz
222, "The author went from Ft. Laramie by the way of the Lander cutoff
through what is now Wyoming, and over the Mullan Road to the Columbia.
Hewitt's journal is one of the few printed of an 1862 crossing. Only a
half-dozen or so copies of the 1st ed. Exist in complete form." Graff
1876 $450.00
[8379] Hewitt, James. Eye-Witnesses To Wagon Trains West . N.Y.:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-684-13864-6. 178 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to
jacket. John Bidwell, William Clayton, Brigham Young, Jesse Applegate,
wagon trains, etc. $25.00
[8413] Hewitt, Randall H.. Notes By The Way. Memoranda Of A Journey
Across The Plains From Dundee, Ill, to Olympia, W. T. May 7 to November
3, 1862 . Olympia: The Office of Washington Standard , 1955. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 79 pages. Howes H457, Graff 1876, Mintz 222,
"Detailed overland narrative to the Northwest part of the nation via
South Pass. Hewitt's narrative is a good example of the nation's early
pathfinders. The author went from Ft. Laramie by way of the Lander
cutoff through what is now Wyoming, and over the Mullan Road to the
Columbia. One of the few printed journals of an 1862 crossing." $55.00
[7801] Higgins, C. A.. New Guide to the Pacific Coast Santa Fe Route
California, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Iowa, and
Illinois . Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1894. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 282 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations,
fold-out map, original cloth, minor edge wear, owner name. "Journey
from Chicago to the Pacific Coast by way of the Santa Fe Route, and
covers a similar journey from St. Louis as well." Rader 1871. $175.00
[8382] Higgins, Charles A.. To California Over the Santa Fe Trial . Santa
Fe NM : 1914. Original Wraps. Very Good 231 pages, illustrations,
original wraps, minor wear to edges. Rader 1870. $45.00
[8383] Hill, Emma, Shepard. A Dangerous Crossing And What Happened
On The Other Side . Denver
Colorado: The Smith Brooks Co. , 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 115 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear, INSCRIBED by the
author. Howes H481, Graff 1887, Mintz 564, "A journey to Colorado in
1864." $1,500.00
[5694] Hill, Forest G.. Roads Rails & Waterways The Army
Engineers and Early Transportation . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 248 pages, illustrations. Much on railroads and
surveys. $65.00
[8384] Hill, William, E.. The California Trail Yesterday & Today
A Pictorial Journey Along The California Trail . Boulder
CO: Pruett Publishing Co., 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-87108-712-X. 188 pages, illustrations, photos, maps. Gold Rush,
California Trail, pioneers, overland travel, etc. $30.00
[9874] Hine, Robert, Theodore Talbot. Soldier In The West Letters OF
Theodore Talbot During His Services In California, Mexico, And Oregon,
1845-53. . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-1002-3.
Volume 61 in The American Exploration and Travel Series. 210 pages,
maps, illustrations. Talbot joined Fremont's Second Expedition in
1843., and again on the Third Expedition of 1845. Bent's Fort, mountain
men, fur trade, overland travel, etc. $45.00
[2441] Hine, Robert, Theodore Talbot. Soldier In The West Letters OF
Theodore Talbot During His Services In California, Mexico, And Oregon,
1845-53. . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8061-1002-3. Volume
61 in The American Exploration and Travel Series. 210 pages, maps,
illustrations. Talbot joined Fremont's Second Expedition in 1843., and
again on the Third Expedition of 1845. Bent's Fort, mountain men, fur
trade, overland travel, etc. $40.00
[5605] Hirschfelder, Arlene B.. Photo Odyssey Solomon Carvalho's
Remarkable Western Adventure 1853-54 . N.Y.:
Clarion Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-395-89123-X . 118 pages, maps, illustrations. "John
Charles Fremont invited Carvalho to accompany his 5th and final
expedition." 0 $20.00
[5221] Hittell, Theodore. The Adventures of James Capen Adams
Mountaineer and Grizzly Bear Hunter of California . Boston:
Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co. , 1860. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 378 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth, gilt design and
lettering on spine, owner inscription on blank end-paper dated 1860.
Adams traveled throughout the Rockies hunting bears, elk buffalo, etc.
Howes 543, Wagner-Camp 348.2, Graff 1912 $375.00
[4031] Hobbs, James Captain. Wild Life In The Far West; Personal
Adventures Of A Border Mountain Man. Comprising Hunting and Trapping
Adventures With Kit Carson and Others; Captivity and Life Among The
Commanches etc.,. Hartford, Conn.: Wiley, Waterman & Eaton,
1873. Hard Cover. Good + 488 pages. illus. color frontis, minor
exterior wear, tight solid copy. Howes H550, Rader 1901, Six Guns 997,
Rittenhouse 299 "Hobbs knew Kit Carson, and in 1835, he joined a wagon
train going over the Santa Fe Trail via Bent's Fort. Contains material
on the Speyer caravan caught in the snow and on other Trail caravans in
1843-45." War with Mexico, Joaquin Murietta, mountain men, overland
travel, etc. $250.00
[2553] Hoffman, Charles Fenno. A Winter In The West By A New-Yorker
. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1835. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. Vol 1. 282
pages, Vol 2. 286 pages, foxing throughout, hinges repaired, overall a
good get. In 1835, Hoffman set out alone on horseback for the Midwest.
He sent back letters as he traveled, and they were collected and
published in book form. After reaching St. Louis he had hoped to
proceed up the Missouri River with a party of the American Fur Company,
however he was not allowed to accompany them. He returned home after
eight months. $160.00
[2662] Hoffman, Charles Fenno. A Winter In The West By A New-Yorker
. Readex
Microprint, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 2 Volumes, VOL 1, 337 pages,
VOL 2, 346 pages. A reprint of the 1835 edition. In 1835, Hoffman set
out alone on horseback for the Midwest. He sent back letters as he
traveled, and they were collected and published in book form. After
reaching St. Louis he had hoped to proceed up the Missouri River with a
party of the American Fur Company, however he was not allowed to
accompany them. He returned home after eight months. $45.00
[2444] Holliday, J. S.. The World Rushed In The California Gold Rush
Experience . N.Y:
Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 559 pages, map, illustrations, map end-papers. Based mainly on
the diary of William Swain, who experienced the rush and gives his
eye-witness accounts. $25.00
[7802] Hollingsworth, John McHenry . The Journal of Lieutenant John
McHenry Hollingsworth of the First New York Volunteers September 1846 -
August 1849 Being a Recital of the Voyage of the Susan Drew to
California; the Arrival of the Regiment in 1847; Its Military
Movements. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1923.
First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Title continued...and
Adventures During 1847-1848-1849; Incidents of Daily Life, and
Adventures of the Author in the Gold Mines 61 pages, colored frontis,
minor soling and edge wear to jacket, 1 of 300 copies. Howes H597
$250.00
[8386] Hollingsworth, John McHenry.
The Journal of Lieutenant John McHenry Hollingsworth of the First
New York Volunteers September 1846 - August 1849 Being a Recital of the
Voyage of the Susan Drew to California; the Arrival of the Regiment in
1847; Its Military Movements. San Francisco: California Historical
Society, 1923. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Title continued...and
Adventures During 1847-1848-1849; Incidents of Daily Life, and
Adventures of the Author in the Gold Mines 61 pages, colored frontis, 1
of 300 copies. Howes H597 $250.00
[8385] Hollingsworth, John McHenry. The Journal of Lieutenant John
McHenry Hollingsworth of the First New York Volunteers September 1846 -
August 1849 Being a Recital of the Voyage of the Susan Drew to
California; the Arrival of the Regiment in 1847; Its Military
Movements. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1923.
First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Title continued...and
Adventures During 1847-1848-1849; Incidents of Daily Life, and
Adventures of the Author in the Gold Mines 61 pages, colored frontis,
minor soling and edge wear to jacket, 1 of 300 copies. Howes H597
$260.00
[6230] Hollon, Eugene W.. Beyond the Cross Timbers The Travels of
Randolph B. Marcy . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 270 pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author,
also has a typed and SIGNED letter by the author attached. $100.00
[6229] Holman, Albert M., Marks Constant R.. Pioneering In The
Northwest Niobrara Virginia City Wagon Road by Albert M. Holman,
Pioneers Short Sketches of Charles Floyd, War Eagle, Theophile Bruguier
And Others by Constant R. Marks . Sioux City Iowa: Deitch &
Lamar CO. , 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 150 pages,
frontis, illustrations. The Sawyer expedition, Niobrara Virginia City
Wagon Road, and a few pioneers of the Northwest, most notes is Charles
Floyd, member of the Lewis and Clark expedition. $65.00
[2669] Holmes, Oliver W.. The Arkansas Lifeline Of Empire . Wash.
D.C.: Potomac Corral, The Westerners, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 28 pages, illustrations. The Great Western Series No. 7
LIMITED edition, 1 of 250 SIGNED copies. History of the longest
tributary of the Missouri-Mississippi system. Early discovery, Desoto,
Pike, Bent's Fort, Santa Fe Trail, fur trade, etc. $25.00
[2447] Homsher, Lola M., James Chisholm. South Pass 1868 James
Chisholm's Journal Of The Wyoming Gold Rush . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
244 pages, map, illustrations, slight wear to jacket. Volume 3 in the
Pioneer Heritage Series. Published for the first time, Chisholm's
journal is one of the few documents relating to the South Pass gold
rush. $35.00
[8387] Houghton, Eliza P.. The Expedition of the Donner Party and
Its Tragic Fate . Chicago:
A. C. McClure & CO., 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 375
pages, frontis, illustrations, wear to edges. Graff 1971, Mintz 241,
"Eliza was the daughter of George and Tamsen Donner and was only three
or four years old when her historic family perished in the snow of the
Sierras. She tells of the tragedy and of later life in California."
$150.00
[8203] Houghton, Eliza P.. The Expedition of the Donner Party and
Its Tragic Fate . Chicago:
A. C. McClure & CO., 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
375 pages, frontis, illustrations, housed in a slipcase. Graff 1971,
Mintz 241, "Eliza was the daughter of George and Tamsen Donner and was
only three or four years old when her historic family perished in the
snow of the Sierras. She tells of the tragedy and of later life in
California." $300.00
[9955] Hubbard, Harry D.. Building The Heart Of An Empire . Boston:
Meador Publishing Co., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Good+. 316 pages plus bibliography, frontis, illustrations, chipping to
jacket edges, inscribed by author, stating that this is one of the 1st
300 copies of the 1st edition. Western expansion, exploration. Six-Guns
1057, "Tells about Black Bart's last hold-up and his capture." $65.00
[4268] Hulbert, Archer Butler. Forty - Niners The Chronicle of the
California Trail . Boston:
Little Brown, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
340 pgs, maps, illustrations, small chip on top of jacket spine . Part
one covers From Independence, Missouri, to South Pass and the
Continental Divide, Part two covers From the Continental Divide to
California. $50.00
[882] Hulbert, Archer Butler. Forty - Niners The Chronicle of the
California Trail . Boston:
Little Brown, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 340 pgs,
maps, illustrations, slight exterior wear else, Very Good, Part one
covers From Independence, Missouri, to South Pass and the Continental
Divide, Part two covers From the Continental Divide to California.
$33.00
[8389] Hunt, Rockwell, D.. John Bidwell Prince Of California
Pioneers . Caldwell
Idaho: The Caxton Printers Ltd., 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 463 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear
to jacket. Contains a chapter on Bidwell's overland journey to
California in 1841. $110.00
[7803] Hunt, Thomas, H.. Ghost Trails To California . Palo Alto
CA : American West Publishing Co., 1974. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-910118-56-6. 262 pages + index, illustrations, maps, leather spine,
housed in a slipcase. $55.00
[8705] Hunter, George. Reminiscences of An Old Timer A recital of
the Actual Events, Incidents, Trials, Hardships, Vicissitudes,
Adventures, Perils, and Escapes of a Pioneer, Hunter, Miner and Scout
of the Pacific Northwest . Battle Creek Michigan: Review And
Herald, 1888. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd edition, 508 pages,
illustrations, original cloth, gilt lettering and design, minor edge
wear, hinges starting, full page INSCRIPTION by author. Nez Perce and
Bannack Indian wars. Howes H811, Graff 2018, Mintz 247, "Hunter tells
of going overland by wagon train to Oregon and California. In addition,
he includes chapters on mining and an account of the Rogue River war of
1853." $375.00
[9957] Hussey, John A. (Paul Wilhelm). Early Sacramento Glimpses of
John Augustus Sutter, The Hok Farm and Neighboring Indian Tribes From
the Journals of Prince Paul H. R. H. Duke Paul Wilhelm of Wurttemberg .
Fair Oaks CA : Sacramento Book Collector's Club , 1973. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 79 pages, illustration, limited to 400 copies. $100.00
[8692] Hyslop, Stephen G.. Bound For Santa Fe The Road to New Mexico
and the American Conquest, 1806-1848 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-80613389-9. 514 pages, illustrations. "For almost half a
century, the Santa Fe Trail served as an avenue for both peaceful and
violent exchange. Stephen G. Hyslop uses eyewitness accounts to explore
the Santa Fe Trail's evolving role in the relationships among
Americans, Mexicans, and Plains Indians." $34.95
[8390] Ingersoll, Chester. Overland To California in 1847 Letters
Written en route To California, West From Independence, Missouri, to
The Editor Of The Joliet Signal . Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1937.
Hard Cover. Very Good 50 pages, minor soiling to cover, bookplate,
owner name, 1 of 350 copies. Howes I39, Mintz 253, "This account was
originally published in the Joliet newspaper in 1847-48. Ingersoll did
a reliable job of reporting. He called Ft. Hall a shaving shop, worst
place for the emigrants, almost destitute of honesty or human feelings.
The diary is formed from letters written on the trail and sent to the
newspaper." $175.00
[1684] Ingersoll, Ernest. Knocking Around The Rockies . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1883. Hard Cover. Very Good 218 pages + index
and ads. Frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Green decorated
cloth with very slight wear. Account of the author's exploration in the
Rocky Mountains in 1874-77, as part of a United States Geological and
Geographical Survey team. Exploration, hunting, mining, Indians, etc.
Good Reading!! $300.00
[1685] Ingersoll, Ernest. The Crest Of The Continent A Record Of A
Summer's Ramble In The Rocky Mountains And Beyond . Chicago:
R. R. Donnelley & Sons , 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
344 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight exterior wear. Account of the
authors travels in the West. Denver, Santa Fe, Salt Lake City, many
illustrations of the sites. $85.00
[7510] Inman, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail The Story Of A Great
Highway By Colonel Henry Inman Late Assistant Quartermaster, United
States Army . Topeka: Crane & Company, 1897. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 493 pages, frontis, illustrations, rubbing to
cover, Fold out map, Howes I57, Rader 2021 Mention of the Hancock
Expedition against the Indians(Custer), Buffalo Bill, Bridger, Carson,
Beckworth, Indians and more Herd 1131, "Information on the Maxwell
ranch and John Chisum." Mintz, "Pne of the most popular works on the
route, with emphasis on unusual characters, stirring events, and
adventures." $150.00
[495] Inman, Henry Colonel. The Old Santa Fe Trail The Story Of A
Great Highway By Colonel Henry Inman Late Assistant Quatermaster,
United States Army. Topeka Crane & Company, 1899. Hard Cover.
Good 493pgs, illus. Fold out map, front hinge starting, minor exterior
soiling else good condition Howes I57, Rader 2021 Mention of the
Hancock Expedition against the Indians(Custer), Buffalo Bill, Bridger,
Carson, Beckworth, Indians and more $74.00
[8696] Inman, Henry Colonel and Colonel William F. Cody. The Great
Salt Lake Trail. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1966. Limited. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. limited edition, 1 of 1,500 copies, 529 pgs, map, illustrations,
frontis of Inman and Cody, book and dust jacket in as new condition
Ashley, Beackwourth, Wythe, Fremont, Forts Vasquez, Laramie, Platte,
and Bridger, Mountain Meadows Massacre, Col. Fetterman's massacre at
Ft. Kearney, etc. $29.00
[8720] Irving, Washington. The Adventures of Captain Bonneville
U.S.A. In The Rocky Mountains And In The Far West Digested From His
Journal and Illustrated From Various Other Sources 2 Volumes . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1898. Hard Cover. Near Fine 2 volumes, "Pawnee
Edition" 339 / 237 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map,
Margaret Armstrong designed cover and spine in full gilt and maroon
over white pebbled buckram, top edges gilt, housed in a matching
slipcase. An exceptional set! Story of Bonneville's trip to the Rocky
Mountains and 3 years adventures. Howes I85, "Explorations and fur
trade operations from Green River to Salt Lake and Walla Walla, 1832-5
including the first account of the trapping expedition over the Sierras
to California led by Joe Walker." $375.00
[5705] Isely, Bliss. Blazing the Way West . N.Y.: Charles
Scribners Sons, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
286 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. French exploration and
colonization of North America, fur trade, overland travel, mountain
men, Kit Carson, Bent's Fort, etc. $60.00
[4575] Jackson Helen Hunt. Glimpses of Three Coasts . Boston:
Roberts Brothers, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 418 pages
+ ads. California & Oregon, Scotland & England, and Norway,
Denmark & Germany. $95.00
[1918] Jackson, Donald. Voyages Of The Steamboat Yellow Stone . N.Y.:
Ticknor & Fields , 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-89919-306-4 . 182 pgs, illustrations, map The Life
and times of an early-American Steamboat as it pioneered on the Upper
Missouri River and played a major role in the War for Texas
Independence. Passengers included, John Jacob Astor, Sam Houston,
Indian Chief Black Hawk, George Catlin, Charles Bodmer, + others. $23.00
[2099] Jackson, Donald, Spence, Mary Lee. The Expeditions Of Charles
Fremont The Bear Flag Revolt And The Court-Martial, Vol. 2 . Chicago:
University of Illinois Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-252-00249-0. 519 pages, illustrations. This
volume begins with his third California expedition of 1845-a time of
glory for Fremont-and concludes in the spring of 1848 with his bitter
resignation from the army. This volume covers a pivotal portion of
Fremont's career." $50.00
[8392] Jackson, George, A.. Jackson's Diary of 59 . Placer Inn
:
1929. Original Wraps. Very Good 19 pages, illustrations, suede cover,
housed in a protective case. Jackson's search for gold in Clear Creek
Canyon Idaho. $800.00
[5376] Jacobs, Orange. Memoirs of Orange Jacobs Containing Many
Interesting, Amusing and Instructive Incidents Of A Life Of Eighty
Years Or More, Fifty-Six Years Of Which Were Spent In Oregon And
Washington. Seattle Washington: , 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 234 pages, frontis, slight exterior wear. Mintz 257 " Jacobs
traveled west in 1852 as a member of a small group. His father said to
him " Go West, my son.. go to Oregon-not to California-for you would
amount to nothing as a miner". Howes J37 $160.00
[7804] Jacobs, Wilbur, R. (Parkman, Francis). Letters Of Francis
Parkman 2 Volumes . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ Vol. 1, 204 pages, frontis, illustrations. Vol. 2, 286 pages,
frontis, illustrations, housed in a slipcase. Over 400 of Parkman's
letters from the Oregon Trail days to the close of his career in 1893.
$85.00
[6270] James, Edwin, Stephen Long, (introduction by Howard R.
Lamar). Account of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains
Under The Command of Major Stephen H. Long From the notes of Major
Long, Mr. T. Say, and other gentlemen of the exploring party, compiled
by Edwin James, Botanist and Geologist for the Expedi. : Readex
Microprint, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: . VOLUME 2 ONLY 442
pages, + index and introduction. Howes J41, "Notable government
expedition commanded by Stephen Long, supplementing earlier discoveries
of Pike and of Lewis and Clark, and pronouncing the plains region as
nothing but a desert, incapable of cultivation. Wagner-Camp 25-2, Rader
2947, Rittenhouse 327, "The expedition produced the first scientific
data on the flora and fauna of the general area of the Santa Fe Trail."
$10.00
[5520] James, Jason W.. Memories and Viewpoints . Richmond:
Williams Printing Co. , 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 183
pages, original cloth slight edge wear. Author tells of his trip to
Salt Lake City on the California Trail, hunting buffalo, ranching, the
KKK, etc. The author was a Texas Ranger for a period of time. Graff
2190, Howes J46, "Buffalo hunting, ranching on the Rio Grande, with
Johnston's Utah expedition in 1858, etc." $600.00
[2489] Jan Welzl, Selver, Paul, Karel Capek. Thirty Years In The
Golden North . N.Y.:
The Macillian Company, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good 336 pages,
fold-out map. Arctic circle, polar expeditions. $15.00
[6529] Jaques, Mary J.. Texan Ranch Life With Three Months Through
Mexico in a Prairie Schooner . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1989. First Thus. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89096-394-0. 363 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Originally published in 1894, the author
details her two-year stay in Texas with side trips to Canada and
Mexico. Herd 1161, Howes J60, Six-Score 63, Merrill Aristocrat. $45.00
[1318] Jeffrey, Julie Roy. Converting The West A Biography Of
Narcissa Whitman . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1991. . Hard Cover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-80612359-1. 238 pages, illustrations, maps. Volume 3 in the
Oklahoma Western Biographies. Narcissa traveled to Oregon with her
husband in 1836. Classic Oregon trail, Oregon stories. $15.00
[8395] Jensen, J. Marinus. History Of Provo, Utah . 1924. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 414 pages, frontis, illustrations,
signed by author, original cloth, slight edge wear. Early exploration,
Fremont, Indians, pioneers, etc. Howes J102. $125.00
[308] Johnson Weisel Virginia. The Long Long Trail A Reminiscence. Houghton
Mifflin, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 184 pg. map. A book
about the "high country of the West". It is part history, part
reminiscence, part stories the author knows to be true. Pioneers,
Indians, fur Trade, $9.50
[5750] Johnson, Kenneth M.. The Fremont Court Martial . Los
Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1968. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine 85
pages, frontis, illustrations. 1 of 300 copies. $60.00
[1365] Johnson, Overton and William H. Winter, Carl L. Cannon. Route
Across The Rocky Mountains by Overton Johnson and WM H. Winter of the
Emigration of 1843 . Princeton: Princeton University Press , 1932.
First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - 199 pages, index, very slight
exterior wear, else Very good condition. Reprinted from the 1846
original edition, with notes and preface by Carl Cannon. Winter and
Johnson describe their journey to Oregon and California in 1843 and
their return in 1845. Included is a guide for other emigrants,
(instructions, supplies, travel, etc.) Mintz 259, " One of the best
early overland narratives and one of the two contemporaneously printed
accounts of the 1843 migration to Oregon." Howes J142 $45.00
[5793] Johnston, C. W.. Along the Pacific By Land and Sea Through
the Golden Gate . Chicago:
Rand McNally & Co. , 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 259 pages, minor wear to jacket edges. "Contains a series
of letters describing the author's visits to the Pacific Coast cities,
Spokane, Portland, San Francisco, Los Angeles, San Diego, Old Mexico
and Central America." Rare in jacket. $100.00
[5752] Johnston, Lukin. Beyond the Rockies Three Thousand Miles by
Trail and Canoe Through Little-known British Columbia . London: J.
M. Dent & Sons , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 212
pages, map, illustrations, inscription. $80.00
[5703] Jones, Berline Jackman. Man To Look Up To: Wilson Wayne
Jackman June 1, 1871 - March 28, 1926 . First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ NP, ND, 172 pages, frontis,
illustrations. Contains a day to day report of the covered wagon trip
from Lawn Ridge Kansas to Union City Oklahoma in 1893. $45.00
[8397] Jones, Roy. Saddle Bags In Siskiyou . Yreka CA :
News-Journal Print Shop , 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 417 pages, frontis, illustrations, 259 of 550 copies,
inscribed by author, minor edge wear to jacket. Gold Rush, Lotta
Crabtree, Bret Harte, Joaquin Miller, Captain Jack, etc. $175.00
[5825] Kane, Paul. Wanderings of an Artist Among the Indians of
North America From Canada to Vancouver's Island and Oregon Through the
Hudson's Bay Company's Territory and Back Again . The Radisson
Society of Canada , 1925. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 329 pages,
frontis, illustrations, ink name. Graff 2262, Wagner-Camp 333, Howes
K7, "Travels largely confined to Canada but visits to Wisconsin and
Oregon and account of the murder of Dr. Whitman are included." $175.00
[350] Keating, William H.. Narrative of an Expedition to the Source
of St. Peter’s River, Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, Performed in
the Year 1823, By the Order of the Hon. J. C. Calhoun, Secretary of
War, Under the Command of Stephen H. Long, U.S.T.E.. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines Inc., 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. Limited Edition, 1 of 1,500 2 Vols. In one illus, fold out
map,706 pgs + intro and Appendix Keating acted as a geologist and
historian of Major Long’s second expedition. "This book is a full
record of Long’s second expedition a p rime source of historical
information on the early exploration and Indian activity in the upper
mid-west Howes K20 $30.00
[8398] Keller, George. A Trip Across The Plains And Life In
California . Oakland
CA: Biobooks, 1955. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine 44 pages + ads,
illustrations, 1 of 500 copies, small owner label. Graff 2284, Howes
K41, Mintz 267, "There are only 5-7 known copies of the 1851 1st ed.
Keller tells of Indian attacks, taking the Lassen cutoff, the shortage
of food, and includes some sarcastic references to statements in Ware's
guidebook, a copy of which he appears to have used. He also furnishes a
listing of each member of his party, the Wayne County Company." $50.00
[1787] Kelly, Charles, Howe, Maurice L.. Miles Goodyear First
Citizen Of Utah Trapper, Trader and California Pioneer . Salt
Lake City: Western Printing Company , 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good+. LIMITED EDITION, # 47 of 350 copies, SIGNED by Howe
with 2 inscriptions, 152 pages + bibliography and index, frontis,
illustrations, dust jacket has minor chipping to edges, and is sunned
on the spine, Goodyear went west in 1836 with the Whitmans. He built
the first home in Utah, and was a California pioneer of 1849. Howes
K56aa, Rare item! $450.00
[5798] Kelly, Charles, Howe, Maurice L.. Miles Goodyear First
Citizen Of Utah Trapper, Trader and California Pioneer . Salt
Lake City: Western Printing Company , 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. LIMITED EDITION, # 313 of 350 copies, SIGNED
by the author. 152 pages + bibliography and index, frontis,
illustrations. Goodyear went west in 1836 with the Whitmans. He built
the first home in Utah, and was a California pioneer of 1849. Howes
K56aa, Rare item! $300.00
[5801] Kemble, John Haskell. The Panama Route 1848-1869 . Berkeley
CA: Univ. CA Press, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+.
316 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, bookplate. Rare in jacket and
especially so in this condition! $150.00
[1968] Kendall, Wilking Geo. Milton Quaife. Narrative Of The Santa
Fe Expedition . The
Lakeside Press R.R. Donnelley & Sons , 1929. First Thus. Hard
Cover. Very Good 585 pages, frontis, folding map, reprint of the 1844
edition with an introduction By Milton Quaife. Wagner Camp " The best
first hand story of the ill-fated invasion of New Mexico in 1841.
Kendall was captured and taken to Mexico City, and was later relased."
$75.00
[8695] Kendrick, John. The Voyage of Sutil and Mexicana 1792 The
last Spanish exploration of the northwest coast of America Translated,
with an introduction by John Kendrick. Spokane Washington: The
Arthur H. Clark Company, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New.
ISBN: 0-87062-203-X . 260 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, 1 of
1,052 copies. Northwest Historical Series XVI "The ships sailed along
the coast of the Pacific Northwest in 1792. Their mission was to put at
rest the notion that a strait existed linking the Pacific and the
Atlantic oceans. This was the last Spanish exploration along the
coast." $25.00
[7805] Kilgore, William H., Muech, Joyce, Rockwood.. The Kilgore
Journal Of An Overland Journey To California In The Year 1850 . N.Y.:
Hastings House, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 63 pages, 1
of 1,000 numbered copies. Mintz 273, "Kilgore speaks of the burning of
the Mormon "winter quarters," along with a number of other interesting
occurrences he encountered. This was taken from the original manuscript
which was in the form of a day-to-day diary." $75.00
[2001] Kime, Wayne R.. The Black Hills Journals Of Colonel Richard
Irving Dodge . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-8061-2846-1. 274 pages, frontis, illustrations. Dodge escorted
a scientific expedition into the Black Hills to determine the truth of
the rumors started by Custer the previously summer. Dodge kept a
journal of the 5 month trek. $30.00
[5725] Kime, Wayne R., Richard Irving Dodge. The Sherman Tour
Journals of Colonel Richard Irving Dodge . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New /
New. ISBN: 0-8061-3425-9. 217 pages, frontis, illustrations, maps. "In
summer 1883, General William Tecumseh Sherman took Colonel Richard
Irving Dodge, his former aide-de-camp, with him on a 10,000-mile
inspection tour across the northern tier of territories, on to the
Pacific Northwest, south through California, and east through the
Southwest to Denver. Dodge had no idea his journals would ever become
public, so he wrote openly about his companions and their interactions,
terrain and natural wonders, conditions of military posts, life in
civilian communities, and what the future seemed to hold for the region
and its changing population." $24.95
[8722] King, Charles Capt.. Trials of a Staff Officer . Philadelphia:
Hamersly & Co. , 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 214
pages +ads, original cloth with spotting to cover. Information on the
Yellowstone and Big Horn Expeditions, much on West Point. $65.00
[5774] Kingsbury, Gains P. Dodge, Henry. A Report of the Expedition
of the Dragoons Under the Command of Colonel Henry Dodge to the Rocky
Mountains During the Summer of 1835.. . Blair & Rives
Printers, 1836. Hard Cover. Very Good Title continued..House of
Representatives War Department Doc. No. 181 24th Congress 1st Session
37 pages, bound in modern ¾ leather binding, 2 fold-out colored maps.
Howes K161, Rittenhouse 348, Graff 2335, Wagner-Camp 63, "The
expedition left Fort Leavenworth on May 29, 1835, proceeding up the
South Platte River to the Rocky Mountains, thence to Fountain Creek and
Bent's Fort; they returned down the Arkansas River to the Santa Fe
Trail and back to Fort Leavenworth, arriving there on September 16. The
detachment visited the Omaha, Pawnee, Arikara, and other tribes along
the upper Platte and Arkansas Rivers during a march of sixteen hundred
miles." $1,600.00
[8400] Kirby, William. Mormonism Exposed And Refuted Or True And
False Religion Contrasted Forty Years Experience And Observation Among
The Mormons . Nashville TN: Gospel Advocate Publishing Co. , 1893.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 500 pages, original cloth, very
slight edge wear. Mintz 278, "Contains an account of a trip from Kansas
City to Salt Lake, possibly in 1853, and a later return trip east to
St. Joseph." $650.00
[1378] Kirkpatrick, John Ervin. Timothy Flint Pioneer, Missionary,
Author, Editor 1780-1840 The Story of his life among the Pioneers and
frontiersmen in the Ohio and Mississippi Valley and in New England and
the South . Cleveland: Arthur Clark, 1911. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 331 pages, frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt,
minor spotting to cover, else very good- condition. Rader 2181 $80.00
[9741] Kirsch, Robert, William Murphy. West of the West The Story of
California From the Conquistadors to the Great Earthquake, as Described
by the Men and Women Who Were There . N.Y.: E. P. Dutton &
Co., 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 526
pages, photos. Fremont, Donner Party, Modoc War, Overland Mail, Civil
War, Pony Express, The Wilkes Expedition, etc. $25.00
[5791] Klappholtz, Lowell. Gold Gold . N.Y.: Robert M. McBride
Co. , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 207
pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket. Much on the gold rush
in Colorado, California and Alaska. $20.00
[5824] Knight, William J.. The Jesse Knight Family Jesse Knight, His
Forebears and Family . The
Deseret News Press , 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 140 pages, frontis,
photos, SIGNED by the author. Also included is an attached handwritten
signed letter. $65.00
[8402] Kull, Irving, S.. The New Brunswick Adventurers Of '49 . 1925.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 16 pages. First separate edition. Reprinted
from the Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society. Tells of the
establishment, voyage to California, dissolution of the New Brunswick
& California Mining and Trading Company. $40.00
[5802] Kunzel, Heinrich. Upper California Translated From the German
by Anthony and Max Knight . Book
Club of San Francisco , 1967. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 62 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to plain jacket. 1 of
450 copies. Originally written in 1848 in an attempt to encourage
emigration. $85.00
[9756] Kyner, James H.. End of the Track James H. Kyner As Told To
Hawthorne Daniel . Caldwell
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 277 pages, frontis, owner inscription. Six-Guns 1261,
"Has some material on outlawry." Union Pacific Railroad's westward
expansion. $45.00
[8404] Lambourne, Alfred. The Pioneer Trail . Salt Lake City:
The Deseret Lake News , 1913. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - 78
pages, illustrations, owner name, stains on exterior of cover. Overland
travel, Black Hills, Sioux, pioneers, etc. Reprint of earlier editions.
Howes L43, Graff 2371. $150.00
[8405] Lampson, Robin. Vulcan Among The Argonauts Being Vivid
Excerpts From Those Most Original & Amusing Memoirs of George
Fields . San Francisco CA: 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 78 pages, SIGNED by the author, 1 of 500 copies. Graff 590, Mintz
78, "John Carr's account of his overland journey during 1850 in which
he speaks of meeting Jim Bridger." $75.00
[1031] Lang, Joseph, Samuel Taylor, JR.. Report Of A Visit To Some
Of The Tribes Of Indians Located West Of The Mississippi River . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1974. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
0-87770-126-1. 40 pages, also included is biographical information on
the two arthurs. Wagner-Camp 96-1 " Lang and Taylor were members of the
Society of Friends who visited the Indians recentky moved from east of
the Mississippi to the trans-Mississippi regions. Their report was
presented to the Yearly Meeting of the Friends of New England and New
York before being published under the above title." Howes L 72, Graff
2386, Rader 2199 $35.00
[194] Langford Nathaniel Pitt. The Discovery of Yellowstone Park. University
of Nebraska Press, Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ 125pgs,illus. maps, Langford
was a member of the 1870 Washburn expedition of Yellowstone. $9.00
[8721] Langford, Nathaniel Pitt. Diary of the Washburn Expedition to
the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers In The Year 1870 . By
Author, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 122 pages +
illustrations, frontis, INSCRIBED by the author, owner inscription on
blank page, original pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, very slight edge
wear, very nice copy! Langford was a member of the 1870 Washburn
expedition of Yellowstone. Graff 2389. $575.00
[5823] Langley, Harold D.. To Utah With the Dragoons and Glimpses of
Life in Arizona and California 1858-1859 . Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 230 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, slight
wear to jacket edges. Written by a recruit and former newspaperman
during the Mormon War. $65.00
[4014] Langley, Harold D. (Utah). To Utah With the Dragoons and
Glimpses of Life in Arizona and California 1858-1859 . Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1974. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87480-087-0 . 230 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Mintz, 474, "Consists of letters written by a writer
known only as Utah. They were published in 1858059. Utah writes of
Chimney Rock and other points along the trail as he traveled with a
recruit detachment to Camp Floyd Utah to participate in the Mormon
War." $35.00
[8406] Langworthy, Franklin. Scenery Of The Plains, Mountains, And
Mines OR A Diary Kept Upon The Overland Route To California by Way Of
The Great Salt Lake Travels In The Cities Mines, And Agricultural
Districts Embracing The Return By Pacific Ocean... In the Years 1850,
51, 52, 53. Ogdenburgh: Hitchcock & Tillotson Printers , 1855.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 324 pages, original stamped cloth
with very slight edge wear, an exceptional copy! Wagner-Camp 258, Graff
2392, Howes L84, Rader 2201, Mintz 284, "This account is acclaimed by
many sources as one of the best written of all overland narratives. The
overland description is more than half of the book." $1,100.00
[9753] Lass, William E.. From the Missouri to the Great Salt Lake An
Account of Overland Freighting . Nebraska
State Historical Society, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 312 pages, frontis, photos, map end-papers. Mormon War,
Colorado gold rush, wagon trains, etc. $30.00
[5854] Laut, Agnes C.. The Romance of the Rails 2 volumes . N.Y.:
Robert M. McBride & Co., 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 590 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear
to jackets. History of transportation by rails, much on western
expansion. $125.00
[267] Lavender, David. Westward Vision, The Oregon Trail. N.Y.:
McGraw Hill, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good
-. 424 pages. $29.00
[9735] Lavender, David. Westward Vision, The Oregon Trail. N.Y.:
McGraw Hill, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
424 pages. $25.00
[9738] Lavender, David. Land of Giants The Drive to the Pacific
Northwest 1750-1950 . N.Y.:
Doubleday & Co., 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 468 pages, maps. Six-Guns 1292, "Has some material on Henry
Plummer and his gang and on the vigilantes of Montana." $30.00
[8725] Layton, Christopher, (John Cannon). Autobiography of
Christopher Layton With an Account of His Funeral, a Personal Sketch,
etc, and Genealogical Appendix Edited by John Q. Cannon . Salt
Lake City: The Desert News, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
317 pages, frontis, original cloth with very slight edge wear. Mintz
286, "A member of the Mormon Battalion, Layton was on the spot to dig
for gold at Sutter's Mill in 1849. Much of the book explores his life
after he reached Salt Lake from St. Louis in 1852." $895.00
[5860] Le Roy, Bruce, H. M. Chittenden. H. M. Chittenden A Western
Epic Being a Selection From His Unpublished Journals, Diaries and
Reports Edited with Notes and Introduction by Bruce Le Roy . Tacoma:
Johnson-Cox Company , 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 136 pages,
illustrations, slipcase, Deluxe edition, 1 of 100 SIGNED and numbered
copies, specially bound with leather spine, housed in a slipcase which
has rubbing to edges. Has a card laid-in "from the Hiram Martin
Chittenden Library." Journal accounts on various trips in the West
during the late 1800s. Author of several important works, especially on
the fur trade. $150.00
[3132] Leach, A. J.. Early Days Stories The Overland Trail, Animals
and Birds That Lived Here Hunting Stories Looking Backward . Norfolk,
Neb. : A J. Leach Huse Publishing Company, 1916. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. 244 pages, frontis, very slight wear in a good
only jacket. Mintz 287, " Leach started in Genesee County Michigan. He
tells of joining the Knapp family as an ox-team driver and becoming a
member of a party going overland with no rules, regulations, or leader.
He tells of experiences among the Indians, with the dreaded cholera,
and with other events along the trail to Oregon. A good diary." Graff
2427, Howes L162a $250.00
[7136] Leach, A. J.. Early Days Stories The Overland Trail, Animals
and Birds That Lived Here Hunting Stories Looking Backward . Norfolk,
Neb. : A J. Leach Huse Publishing Company, 1916. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good+. 244 pages, frontis. Mintz 287, " Leach
started in Genesee County Michigan. He tells of joining the Knapp
family as an ox-team driver and becoming a member of a party going
overland with no rules, regulations, or leader. He tells of experiences
among the Indians, with the dreaded cholera, and with other events
along the trail to Oregon. A good diary." Graff 2427, Howes L162a
$225.00
[8418] Lee, D, Frost., J. H.. Ten Years In Oregon . N.Y.: J.
Collord Printer , 1844. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 344
pages, fold-out map, original cloth, spine faded, light watermark on
bottom corner of pages, bookplate. Howes L197, Wagner-Camp 111, Graff
2440, "Contains an account of Wyeth's journey to Oregon, April to
September 1834." $350.00
[8419] Leeper, D. R.. The Argonauts Of Forty-Nine Some recollections
Of The Plains And The Diggins . South
Bend Indiana : J. B. Stoll & Co. Printers , 1894. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 146 pages + appendix, illustrations, errata,
original cloth with gilt lettering, very slight edge wear. Howes L226,
Graff 2447, Mintz 289, "Another forty-niner who chose to take the
Lassen cutoff to the diggings, Leeper set out in a small party of six
from South Bend during the month of February. By the time he reached
his destination he was broke, having spent his last twenty-five cents
to ferry across the American River. He describes the people and events
of those gold-rush days." $225.00
[6412] Leonard, Zenas Wagner W. F.. Adventures of Zenas Leonard Fur
Trader and Trapper 1831-1836 Leonard's Narrative. Cleveland:
The Burrows Brothers Company , 1904. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 317 pages, illustrations, maps, 1 foldout, blue cloth,
original jacket with price removed from spine and front, very rare in
jacket! Limited edition this is 1 of 520 copies. Howes L264aa
"Completely trustworthy account of Rocky Mountain trapping, including
experiences with Walker's expedition from Salt Lake to California 1833,
of which is the chief 1st hand authority." Rader 2217 $950.00
[5886] Lewis, Oscar. Sea Routes to the Gold Fields The Migration by
Water to California in 1849-1852 . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good -. 286 pages + index, illustrations, fold-out map, SIGNED by the
author, minor wear to jacket edges. "Story of thousands who went to
California by sea during the Gold Rush, their routes, ships, food,
living quarters, hardships, etc." $45.00
[2458] Lewis, Oscar, Chauncey, L. Canfield. The Diary Of A
Forty-Niner . Stanford,
CA. : James Ladd Delkin, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 192 pages, map frontis. The stories behind the mining camps,
how they lived, the women, food, nught life, etc. $35.00
[8421] Lienhard, Heinrich. I knew Sutter . Sacramento: The
Nugget Press , 1939. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 25 pages,
frontis, 1 of 285 numbered copies. Howes L332, "In Sutter's employ,
1847." $250.00
[3031] Limburg, Peter R.. Deceived The Story of the Donner Party . Pacifica
California : IPS Books , 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 1-890988-00-6. 249 pages, map, illustrations, As New/As New.
Tragic story of the ill-fated Donner Party of 1846. $20.00
[8422] Little, James, A.. From Kirkland To Salt Lake City . James
A. Little Publisher , 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 260
pages, illustrations, original cloth with gilt lettering, very slight
fading to spine. Graff 2510, Howes L382, Mintz 295, "Interesting and
enlightening overland narrative to Salt Lake City. Little converted to
Mormonism in the early part of 1849. He then traveled from St. Louis to
Kanesville, and from there to the Salt Lake area, arriving in October
of the same year." $500.00
[5874] Lockley, Fred. Oregon Trail Blazers . N.Y.: The
Knickerbocker Press, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 369
pages. Lewis and Clark, John Jacob Astor, John Ball, Jedediah Smith,
Marcus Whitman and others. $20.00
[8423] Lockley, Fred. Oregon Yesterdays . N.Y.: The
Kinckerbocker Press , 1928. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good - 350
pages, bookplate, minor edge wear. Oregon Trail, Indians, vigilantes,
pioneers, etc. $35.00
[9962] Lockwood, Frank C.. Thumbnail Sketches Of Famous Arizona
Desert Riders 1538-1946 . Tucson
AZ: University of Arizona, 1946. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good 30 pages. James Pattie, Whipple, Ives, Hunt, Reid, Browne, etc.
$25.00
[5878] Long, Dr. Margaret. The Shadow of the Arrow . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers LTD, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 310 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, slight wear
to jacket edges. The author retraced the routes of pioneer parties
across Death Valley. $65.00
[1380] Look editors, (Random House). The Santa Fe Trail A Chapter In
The Opening of The West By The Editors Of Look . N.Y.:
Random House, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 271 pages,
photographs, jacket has minor wear to edges, Filled with great photos,
history of the trail to the 1900's. $28.00
[3933] Loomis, Leander V. Edgar M. Ledyard. A Journal of the
Birmingham Emigrating Company The Record of a Trip From Brimingham
Iowa, to Sacramento, California in 1850, Together Wuth Five Early
Itineraries Covered in Part by This Compnay. With Supplementary Data
Compiled From Historical Sources and.
Salt Lake City: Legal Printing Company , 1928. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine Notes and Photographs Taken Along the Line of Travel
edited by Edgar M. Ladyard. 198 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, 1
of 1,000 copies. Introduction by Cecil J. Alter. Mintz 302, Howes 464
$125.00
[3377] Loomis, Leander V. Edgar M. Ledyard. A Journal of the
Birmingham Emigrating Company The Record of a Trip From Brimingham
Iowa, to Sacramento, California in 1850, Together Wuth Five Early
Itineraries Covered in Part by This Compnay. With Supplementary Data
Compiled From Historical Sources and. Salt Lake City: Legal
Printing Company , 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. Notes and Photographs Taken Along the Line of Travel edited by
Edgar M. Ladyard. 198 pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, 1 of 1,000
copies. Introduction by Cecil J. Alter. Mintz 302, Howes 464 $275.00
[5882] Loomis, Noel M.. The Texan Santa Fe Pioneers . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 329 pages, maps, illustrations. In 1841, nearly 400
frontiersmen left Austin to establish a trade route to Santa Fe. Before
it was over, 20 were scalped by Indians, they endured prairie fires,
stampedes, starvation, illness and captivity by Mexican militia."
Rittenhouse 373. $60.00
[5884] Loomis, Noel M. Abraham P. Nasatir. Pedro Vial and the Roads
to Santa Fe . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 569 pages, maps, illustrations. Lewis and Clark Expedition,
Pike's expedition, Santa Fe Trail, etc. Rittenhouse 372, "The only
complete work on Pedro Vial, first trailblazer of the Southwest, who
was assigned by the Spaniards to find a route from Santa Fe to St.
Louis. He did this on his roundtrip of 1792-93." $65.00
[7522] Lorton, William, B.. Over The Salt Lake Trail In The Fall Of
'49 . Los
Angeles: 1957. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 15 un-numbered pages,
1 of 150 numbered copies. Originally printed in 1850. Mintz 305. $100.00
[8424] Lorton, William, B., John B. Goodman. Over The Salt Lake
Trail In The Fall Of '49 . Los
Angeles CA: 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good 18 pages, illustrations, 1 of
150 numbered copies, inscribed by Goodman. Mintz 305, "This is a letter
describing Lorton's hardships on the trail. $125.00
[5887] Low, Garrett W. Haney Kenneth. Gold Rush by Sea From the
Journal of Garrett W. Low . Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 187 pages, illustration, slight wear to jacket
edges. Low's account of his trip from New York to California by sea in
1851. $25.00
[8305] Ludlow, William. Report Of A Reconnaissance From Carroll
Montana Territory, On The Upper Missouri, To The Yellowstone National
Park, And Return Made In The Summer of 1875 . Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1876. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- Original blue cloth, 155 pgs, 3 fold-out maps, illustration, minor
exterior wear, Contains George Bird Grinnell's Zoological report. Howes
L557 $525.00
[5870] Lummis, Charles F.. A Tramp Across the Continent . N.Y.:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
270 pages, original publisher's deluxe binging, ¾ leather, marbled
boards, top edge gilt, rubbing to edges, bookplate. In 1884, Lummis set
out on foot from Ohio to California. $150.00
[5865] Lummis, Charles, James W. Byrkit. Letters From the Southwest
September 20, 1884 to March 14, 1885 . Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8165-1093-3. 309 pages, frontis, illustrations, map
end-papers. "In 1884, Lummis set out on foot from Ohio to California.
He sent 24 letters to the Chillicothe Leader in Ohio, which give a
candid view of the Southwest." $25.00
[8726] Luster, Mary R.. The Autobiography of Mary R. Luster
Springfield Missouri Written In Her Eighty-first and Eighty-second
Years . Springfield Mo. : Cain Printing Co. , 1935. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 197 pages, frontis, SIGNED by the author,
original cloth, gilt lettering invisible, else a very nice copy of a
rather scarce item. Much o the Ozarks. Mintz 308, "Mary traveled
overland from Missouri to Idaho, staying there only four years before
returning." $895.00
[5888] Lyman, Chester S.. Around the Horn to the Sandwich Islands
and California 1845-1850 Being a Personal Record Kept by Chester S.
Lyman Sometime Professor of Astronomy and Physics in Yale University . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers,
rubbing and minor soiling to jacket. Not normally found with jacket.
Lyman's account of his travels at sea and in California. $150.00
[8425] Lyman, Horace, S.. History Of Oregon The Growth Of An
American State 4 Volumes . N.Y.:
The North Pacific Publishing Society , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 4 Volumes, 384, 426, 441, 418 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight edge wear. Early exploration, fur trade, Whitman Massacre,
Indians, Oregon Trail, pioneers, settlers, etc. $300.00
[1648] M'Duffee, John. Oregon Crisis . Fairfield, Washington:
YE
Galleon Press, 1999. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN: 0-87770-063-X. 30 pages,
New condition. This is one of the rarest items pertaining to the
history of the American west. Written in 1846 when the future of Oregon
was a hot political topic. M'Duffee gives an accounting of Oregon
territories' climate, soil, etc. A short history of the Hudson Bay
Company and a proposition for an amicable adjustment of the
controversy. $15.00
[930] Mackenzie, Alexander. Alexander Mackenzie's Voyage to the
Pacific Ocean in 1793 Historical introduction and footnotes by Milton
Quaife . N.Y.: The Citadel Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good+. 384 pgs map, frontis, dust jacket has minoe edge
wear, "The story of Mackenzie's voyage in his own words." $30.00
[1170] Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal through the
Continent of North America to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans in 1789 and
1793 with an account of the rise and state of the fur trade, 2 volumes
with map. . Toronto: Morang & Company, Limited , 1902. Hard
Cover. Very Good vol 1, 355 pages, vol 2, 360 pages + ads, maps, large
fold-out map, top edges gilt, slight exterior wear, else Very Good
condition. Howes M133 "First crossing of the continent from ocean to
ocean by a white man. $150.00
[1299] Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal through the
Continent of North America to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans in 1789 and
1793 with an account of the rise and state of the fur trade . N.Y.:
New Amsterdam Book Company, 1902. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 2 volumes, LIMITED EDITION, #181 of 210 copies, edges uncut,
Volume 1, 355 pages frontis, Volume 2, 360 pages, large fold-out map,
scattered foxing, slight exterior wear, else Very good- condition.
"First crossing of the continent from ocean to ocean by a white man." "
Mackenzie's narrative is of consummate importance in the literature of
transcontinental travel. It is the first account of an ocean to ocean
crossing by a white man. Mackenzie's account of the fur trade is of
almost equal importance." $275.00
[9538] Madsen, Betty M., Brigham D. Madsen. North to Montana Jehus,
Bullwhackers, and Mule Skinners on the Montana Trail . Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87480-130-3. 298 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations, map end-papers. $30.00
[1580] Magoffin, Susan Shelby. Down The Santa Fe Trail And Into
Mexico, The Diary Of Susan Shelby Magoffin, 1846-1847 . New
Haven and London: Yale Univ. Press, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good -. 294 pages, fronts, illustrations, fold-out
map, dust jacket has minor chipping to edges, Usually not found with
jacket. Rittenhouse 392 " Journal of young Mrs. Samuel Magoffin, who
accompanied her husband over the Santa Fe Trail during the Mexican
War." Graff 2656, "one of the great Santa Fe Trail diaries." Howes
M-211, Rader 2331 $200.00
[7910] Magoffin, Susan Shelby. Down The Santa Fe Trail And Into
Mexico, The Diary Of Susan Shelby Magoffin, 1846-1847 . New
Haven and London: Yale Univ. Press, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 294 pages, fronts, illustrations, fold-out map,
slight edge wear to jacket. Very nice copy! Rittenhouse 392 " Journal
of young Mrs. Samuel Magoffin, who accompanied her husband over the
Santa Fe Trail during the Mexican War." Graff 2656, "one of the great
Santa Fe Trail diaries." Howes M-211, Rader 2331. $225.00
[1005] Magoffin, Susan Shelby. Down The Santa Fe Trail And Into
Mexico, The Diary Of Susan Shelby Magoffin, 1846-1847 . New
Haven and London: Yale Univ. Press, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 294 pages, illustrations, fold-out map, inscribed by the
editor, slight exterior rubbing at edges, else Very Good - Rittenhouse
392 " Journal of young Mrs. Samuel Magoffin, who accompanied her
husband over the Santa Fe Trail during the Mexican War." Graff 2656,
"one of the great Santa Fe Trail diaries." Howes M-211, Rader 2331
$125.00
[4428] Majors Alexander. Seventy Years on the Frontier Alexander
Majors' Memoirs Of A Lifetime On The Border With A Preface By Buffalo
Bill General W.F. Cody. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines,
1965. . Hard Cover. As New / As New. 325pgs, + Index, Illus. Dust
jacket is price clipped, else new condition, Describes not only the
crossing of the plains with wagons and teams but Major's involvement in
the brief career of the Pony Express, frontier cities, and figures like
Kit Carson and Buffalo Bill who was still a boy when Majors hired him
to carry dispatches between the wagon trains. $35.00
[8703] Majors Alexander. Seventy Years on the Frontier. N.Y.:
Rand McNally, 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 325pgs, + ads,
illustrations, bookplate, minor edge wear, top edge gilt, INSCRIBED and
dated by the author to his grandson. Describes not only the crossing of
the plains with wagons and teams but Major's involvement in the brief
career of the Pony Express, frontier cities, and figures like Kit
Carson and Buffalo Bill who was still a boy when Majors hired him to
carry dispatches between the wagon trains. Howes M232, Rader 2334,
Graff 2664 $650.00
[8670] Majors Alexander. Seventy Years on the Frontier. N.Y.:
Rand McNally, 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 325 pages, +
ads, illustrations, new end-papers, minor edge wear. Describes not only
the crossing of the plains with wagons and teams but Major's
involvement in the brief career of the Pony Express, frontier cities,
and figures like Kit Carson and Buffalo Bill who was still a boy when
Majors hired him to carry dispatches between the wagon trains. Howes
M232, Rader 2334, Graff 2664 $195.00
[8426] Manly, William, Lewis. Death Valley In '49 An Important
Chapter Of California Pioneer History . N.Y.:
Wallace Hebberd, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 524 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original announcement for book laid in. Reprint
of the 1894 edition. Graff 2670, Howes M255, "Classic account by a
survivor, of dire sufferings endured by an emigrant party on a
short-cut from Salt Lake City to California through the valley called
after by this fearful name." $100.00
[8427] Manly, William, Lewis. Death Valley In '49 An Important
Chapter Of California Pioneer History . San
Jose CA: The Pacific Tree and Vine Co. , 1894. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 498 pages, frontis, original cloth, an exceptional
copy in a slipcase. Howes M255, Graff 2670, Mintz 325, "One of the
great books of Western Americana. Important as a firsthand observation
of a famous overland party and its famous misadventures. Also important
as a desert book, since this party is given credit for naming Death
Valley, and as an early book of travel and adventure." $300.00
[6414] Marcy R. B. Colonel. Thirty Years Of Army Life On The Border
Comprising Descriptions Of The Indian Nomads Of The Plains;
Explorations Of New Territory; A Trip Across The Rocky Mountains In The
Winter; Descriptions Of The Different Animals Found In The West,. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
Title continued.., And The Methods Of Hunting Them; With Incidents In
The Life Of Different Frontier Men 442 pages, original brown cloth with
gilt lettering and emblem, illustrated, frontis, Josey bookplate,
excellent copy! Marcy was all over the Southwest, explored the origin
of the Red River, located sites for Indian Reservations, much
information on hunting, traveling on the plains, the equipment needed
and methods used. Johnston's fight with the Mormons. Howes M280, Graff
2679, Rader 2348. $375.00
[8590] Marcy R. B. Colonel. Thirty Years Of Army Life On The Border
Comprising Descriptions Of The Indian Nomads Of The Plains;
Explorations Of New Territory; A Trip Across The Rocky Mountains In The
Winter; Descriptions Of The Different Animals Found In The West,. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
Title continued.., And The Methods Of Hunting Them; With Incidents In
The Life Of Different Frontier Men 442 pages, brown cloth with gilt
lettering and emblem, illustrated, frontis, wear to edges, bookplate,
tight solid copy. Marcy was all over the Southwest, explored the origin
of the Red River, located sites for Indian Reservations, much
information on hunting, traveling on the plains, the equipment needed
and methods used. Johnston's fight with the Mormons. Howes M280, Graff
2679, Rader 2348 $165.00
[690] Marcy R. B. Colonel. Thirty Years Of Army Life On The Border
Comprising Descriptions Of The Indian Nomads Of The Plains;
Explorations Of New Territory; A Trip Across The Rocky Mountains In The
Winter; Descriptions Of The Different Animals Found In The West,. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + Title
continued.., And The Methods Of Hunting Them; With Incidents In The
Life Of Different Frontier Men HB 1st ed. Green cloth with gilt
lettering and emblem, illustrated, 442 pgs minor exterior wear tight
binding, Marcy was all over the Southwest, explored the origin of the
Red River, located sites for Indian Reservations, much information on
hunting, traveling on the plains, the equipment needed and methods
used. Johnston's fight with the Mormons, Mountain Men, Kit Carson,
James Clyman etc. Howes M280, Graff 2679, Rader 2348 $225.00
[8727] Marcy, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler A Hand-Book For
Overland Expeditions With Maps, Illustrations, and Itineraries of the
Principal Routes Between the Mississippi and the Pacific . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1859. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 340 pages, illustrations, fold-out map, original cloth, chipping
to spine edges. Rittenhouse 399, "A how-to-do-it book widely used by
emigrants over all Western trails. It describes equipment to carry,
methods of organizing a wagon train, techniques of avoiding dangers and
attacks, and 28 itineraries including the Santa Fe Trail." Graff 2676,
Howes M279, Wagner-Camp 335, Mintz 326, Rader 2347. $875.00
[8428] Marryat, Frederick Captain. Narrative Of The Travels And
Adventures Of Monsieur Violet In California, Sonora, And Western Texas
. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1843. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 133 pages + ad. Rebound in cloth, 1st American
edition. Graff 2686, Howes M302, Rader 2352. $275.00
[8718] Marsh, James B.. Four Years In The Rockies Or, The Adventures
Of Issac P. Rose….Giving His Experience As A Hunter And Trapper In That
Remote Region……Also Including His Skirmishes And Battles With The
Indians-His Capture, Adoption And Escape….. . New Castle PA : W.
B. Thomas , 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 262 pages,
frontis, original decorative cloth, slight edge wear, very nice
collectible copy. Has a pencil inscription on front pastedown from
owner who purchased the book from Rose in 1887 in Pennsylvania. Howes
306, "Rose was a member of the Wyeth's expedition and trapped with all
the famous mountain men, Bridger, Carson, Meek, Sublette." An appendix
contains the story of the Whitman massacre. Rose met Whitman on his
first trip to the West. $1,475.00
[5934] Martin, L. T.. Recollections of Elizabeth Benton Fremont
Daughter of the Pathfinder General John C. Fremont and Jessie Benton
Fremont His Wife . N.Y.: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1912. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages, frontis, illustrations,
bookplate, rear hinge starting. Rare item. $100.00
[8429] Masson, L. R.. Les Bourgeois De La Compagnie Du Nord-Ouest 2
Volumes . 1889.
Hard Cover. Very Good - Vol.1, 1889, Vol. 2, 1890, 499 & 413 pages,
fold-out map, original ¾ leather, outside hinges starting. Wagner-Camp
7, Howes M385, Graff 2705, "Included in the text are several valuable
journals and accounts of early traders among the Indians not only in
the far Northwest but in the Great Lakes and Rocky Mountain regions."
$1,500.00
[4154] Mattes, Merrill J.. Platte River Road Narratives A
Descriptive Bibliography of Travel Over the Great Central Overland
Route to Oregon, California, Utah, Colorado, Montana, and Other Western
States and Territories, 1812-1866 With a Foreword by James A. Michener
. Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-252-01342-5. 632 pages, maps. Contains 2082 entries
of accounts on central overland travel, with a rating for each based on
it historical importance. Very useful resource material. $100.00
[5921] Mattes, Merrill J.. The Great Platte River Road The Covered
Wagon Mainland Via Fort Kearny to Fort Laramie Nebraska State
Historical Society Publications Volume XXV . Nebraska State
Historical Society, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 583
pages, frontis, maps, illustrations, map end-papers, Fort Kearny, wagon
trains, overland travel, Oregon Trail, etc. $100.00
[418] May, Stephen. Footloose on the Santa Fe Trail. University
Press of Colorado, 1993. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ 141pgs
, photos, "Book focuses on the year 1846 and describes a group of
characters as they travel the Santa Fe Trail. Stephen Kearny, commander
of the Army of the West, Francis Parkman and others $9.00
[319] McCary, Ben C.. Memoirs or A Quick Glance at my various
Travels and my Sojourn in the Creek Nation. By General Milfort
Tastanegy or great War Chief of the Creek Nation, and Brigadier-General
in the Service of the French Republic Translated and Edited with
Introd. Continental Book Co. Georgia , 1959. First Thus. Hard
Cover. Very Good 230 pg. Red cloth with gilt lettering, map, Milfort
traveled to America in 1775, he traveled extensively in the Creek
country, he learned the language, acquired their habits and gathered
information pertaining to their history. $35.00
[1681] McClure, A. K.. Three Thousand Miles Through The Rocky
Mountains . Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott & CO., 1869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
456 pages, frontis, plates, tight clean copy, in a slipcase. Graff
2576, Howes M49, Six-Guns 1392, "Contains some information on the
Montana vigilantes." Account of the author's trip out west 1867-68.
Indian problems, Fort Phil Kearney, massacre, Chivington, Mormons,
transcontinental railroad, outlaws, etc. $350.00
[871] McCutchan, Joseph D. edited by Joseph Milton Nance. Mier
Expedition Diary A Texan Prisoner's Account . Austin
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. ISBN: 0-292-74006-9. HB. Dj. 246 pgs, map
endpapers, slight wear to dust jacket, else VG/VG- In 1842 300 Texans
launched their own invasion across the Rio Grande. They were defeated
and imprisoned. McCutchan's diary covers the whole period of
confinement from Dec. 1842 to Sep. 1844. $36.00
[9914] McDermott, Francis John. Up the Missouri with Audubon the
Journal of Edward Harris.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Near Fine. 222 pages, Illustrations. $65.00
[89] McDermott, Francis John. Up the Missouri with Audubon the
Journal of Edward Harris. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 222pgs,
Illustrations. $55.00
[1453] McDermott, Francis John, Audubon John James. Audubon In The
West Compiled, Edited, And With An Introduction By John Francis
McDermott . Norman: Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. xi, 131 pages,
illustrations, slight wear to jacket edges. A view of Audubon's trip up
the Midssouri River in 1843 through 20 letters he sent to his family
and friends. $27.00
[6556] McDonald, Marian McIntyre. Wagon Wheels to Denver . Denver,
CO: The Golden Bell Press , 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 310 pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author. The
author and family traveled from Chicago to Denver in 1871. $75.00
[5989] McDonald, T. H.. Exploring the Northwest Territory Sir
Alexander Mackenzie's Journal of a Voyage by Bark Canoe from Lake
Athabasca to the Pacific Ocean in the Summer of 1789 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 133 pages, map, illustrations, minor edge wear to
jacket. Account of Mackenzie's 102 day journey. $35.00
[7145] McDougall, John. Forest, Lake and Prairie Twenty Years of
Frontier Life in Western Canada 1842-62 . Toronto:
The Ryerson Press, Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ND, 267 pages,
frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. Indians, buffalo
hunting, overland travel, etc. $65.00
[6457] McDowell, Jim. Jose Narvaez The Forgotten Explorer Including
His Narrative of a Voyage on the Northwest Coast in 1788 . Spokane
Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1998. First Edition. Hard
Cover. New ISBN: 0-87062-265-X. 189 pages, frontis, illustrations, 1 of
750 copies, Spain in the West Series XV. "José Narváez made major
contributions in exploration of the North Pacific Coast, both in
investigating the Russian intrusion into Alaska, and exploring the
coastline for the mythical Northwest Passage His life story spans the
northwestern voyages of the late eighteenth century, the Mexican revolt
following 1810, and the administration of Iturbide in the 1820s. His
later work for the Mexican government included the charting of Lake
Chapala, and the development of maps of western Mexico and Alta
California." $32.50
[8430] McElroy, Robert, McNutt. The Winning Of The Far West A
History Of The Regaining Of Texas, Of The Mexican War, and the Oregon
Question; and of the Successive Additions to the Territory of the
United States, Within the Continent of America 1829-1867 . N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 384 +
ads, frontis, illustrations, maps, slight edge wear. Rader 2291. $80.00
[9544] McElwaine, Eugene. The Truth About Alaska The Golden Land of
the Midnight Sun . Chicago:
By Author, 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 445 pages,
illustrations, original cloth, minor edge wear and light spotting.
$250.00
[5967] McFarland, Gerald. A Scattered People An American Family
Moves West . N.Y.:
Pantheon Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-394-53841-2. 280 pages, photos, illustrations. The
author retells the stories of 5 generations of his own pioneer
ancestors. $20.00
[5980] McKee, Ruth Karr. Mary Richardson Walker Her Book The Third
White Woman to Cross the Rockies . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 357 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers, minor
chipping to jacket edges, lengthy inscription by a relative of the
subject. $70.00
[9534] McKeown, Martha Ferguson. Them Was the Days Another Mont
Hawthorne Story . N.Y.:
The Macmillan Co., 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 282 pages, map end-papers, slight edge wear to jacket. $20.00
[8431] McKinstry, Bruce. L.. The California Gold Rush Overland Dairy
Of Byron N. McKinstry 1850-1852 With a Biographical Sketch And Comment
On A Modern Tracing Of His Overland Travel . Glendale CA: The
Arthur H. Clark Co., 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-87062-114-9. 401 pages, frontis, illustrations,
inscribed by author. Mintz 321, "McKinstry left Illinois in March of
1850 on a trek to Hangtown. His comments and findings, regarding the
trail, follow in sequence, the daily notations by the elder McKinstry.
It makes for great reading." $80.00
[5916] McLean, JNO. H. Rev.. Reminiscences of Rev. JNO. H. McLean A.
M., D. D. . Dallas:
Smith & Lamar, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 322 pages,
frontis, photos, minor edge wear and light spotting to cover. 1918 1st
ed. hard cover, G+ Contains a chapter on a trip through Texas on a
pacing pony in 1858 (Dallas, Waco area.) Also a section on lawlessness
in Texas. $125.00
[3863] McNeil, Samuel. McNeil's Travels . Fairfield,
Washington:
YE Galleon Press, 1989. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-467-8. 52 pages +
index, 1 of 342 numbered copies. Originally printed in 1850.
Wagner-Camp 186, "McNeil left New Orleans on Feb. 28th 1849, crossed
Mexico by way of Monterrey, Parral, Durango to Mazatlan, and arrived in
San Francisco on May 20." $30.00
[8434] Meeker, Ezra. The Busy Life Of Eighty-Five Years Of Ezra
Meeker . Seattle
WA: 1916. Hard Cover. Very Good 399 + ads, frontis, illustrations,
minor edge wear, bookplate. The author's trip across the plains in the
1850s. $90.00
[7528] Meeker, Ezra. Kate Mulhall A Romance Of The Oregon Trail . New
York: 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 287 pages, frontis, illustrations,
signed by author. $65.00
[7527] Meeker, Ezra. The Ox Team Or The Old Oregon Trail 1852-1906
An Account of the Author's Trip Across the Plains from the Missouri
River to Puget Sound at the Age of Twenty-two . New York: By
Author, 1907. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 248 pages + maps, illustrations,
INSCRIBED by author. Mintz 330. $75.00
[5268] Meeker, Ezra. Ventures and Adventures of Ezra Meeker or Sixty
Years of Frontier Life, Fifty-Six Years of Pioneer Life in the Old
Oregon Country, an Account of the Author's Trip Across the Plains With
an OX Team in 1852, and His Return in 1906….. Seattle Washington:
Rainier Printing Co. , 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 384
pages +several pages of photos, frontis, INSCRIBED by the author,
slight edge wear, a little shaken but solid. $130.00
[8433] Meeker, Ezra. The Busy Life Of Eighty-Five Years Of Ezra
Meeker . Indianapolis:
Wm. B. Burford , 1916. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 399 + ads, frontis,
illustrations, inscribed by author, slight edge wear. The author's trip
across the plains in the 1850s. $95.00
[8435] Meeker, Ezra. Personal Experiences On The Oregon Trail Sixty
Years Ago . Seattle
WA: 1912. Original Wraps. Very Good 150 pages, illustrations, SIGNED,
minor wear to edges. The author's trip across the plains in the 1850s.
$40.00
[2088] Mereness, Newton D.. Travels In The Colonies . N.Y.: The
Macillian Company, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 693 pages
+ ads, red cloth in Very Good condition, Contains 18 previously
unpublished travel journals in the United States from 1690 - 1783.
Howes M 534 $200.00
[7809] Miles, William. Journal of the Sufferings and Hardships of
Capt. Parker H. French's Overland Expedition to California Which Left
New York City, May 13th 1850 and Arrived at San Francisco Dec 14. . N.Y.:
The Cadmus Book Shop , 1916. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 26 pages,
original wraps. Limited edition (250 copies) reprint of the 1851 1st
ed. The party had an extended stay in San Antonio, mentions a visit to
the Alamo. Howes M597, "Followed the southern route, via San Antonio
and El Paso to the Gila River and San Diego. First gold-rush expedition
across Texas." Wagner-Camp 202, Graff 2791, "French's party went by sea
to New Orleans and then overland to San Diego, etc." $85.00
[4574] Miller, Joaquin, Firman Sidney. Overland in a Covered Wagon
An Autobiography . N.Y.: D Appleton-Century CO., 1930. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 130 pages, frontis, illustrations. $75.00
[5988] Miller, Robert Ryal. For Science and National Glory The
Spanish Scientific Expedition to America 1862-1866 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 194 pages, maps, illustrations. $40.00
[6160] Minter, Roy. The White Pass Gateway to the Klondike . University
of Alaska Press , 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-912006-26-9 . 398 pages, maps, illustrations,
inscription. $25.00
[4153] Mintz, Lannon W.. The Trail, A Bibliography of the Travelers
on the Overland Trail to California, Oregon, Salt Lake City, and
Montana during the Years 1841-1864. Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico
Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-8263-0939-9. 201 pg. maps, illus. A bibliography of published
diaries, journals and reminiscences of those who traveled up to 2,000
miles west along this overland route. 500 accounts arranged
alphabetically with a short comment relative to ea ch entry. Also
inclueded is a description of each edition and vol. with a coded price
guide. $45.00
[8440] Mitchell, S. Augustus. Texas, Oregon and California . Oakland
CA: Biobooks, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 45 pages, fold-out map,
illustrations. Text is an compliment to the map. Howes M685, Graff
2841. $65.00
[8441] Mitchell, S. Augustus. Texas, Oregon and California . Oakland
CA: Biobooks, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good 45 pages, fold-out map,
illustrations. Text is an compliment to the map. Howes M685, Graff
2841. $60.00
[9310] Monahan, Doris. Destination Denver City The South Platte
Trail . Athens
Ohio : Swallow Press, 1985. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8040-0859-0 . 293 pages, maps, map end-papers,
illustrations. Overland travel, Indians, fur trade, settlers, etc.
$25.00
[4443] Montaignes, Francois des, Nancy Mower, Don Russell. The
Plains Being No Less Than a Collection of Veracious Memoranda Taken
During the Expedition of Exploration in the Year 1845, From the Western
Settlements of Missouri to the Mexican Border and From Bent's Fort on
the Arkansas to Fort Gibson via . Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-8061-0998-X. Title continued..via South Fork of Canadian North Mexico
and North-western Texas. 182 pages, map, illustrations. "In 1845 Isaac
Cooper accompanied Fremont on his 3rd Expedition. Cooper secretly kept
a journal of the trip. Rittenhouse 695 $40.00
[8442] Mooso, Josiah. Life And Travels Of Josiah Mooso A Life On The
Frontier Among Indians And Spaniards, Not Seeing The Face Of A White
Woman For Fifteen Years . Winfield KS : Telegram Print , 1888.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 400 pages, frontis, original
cloth with slight wear. Mintz 583, Graff 2885, Howes M784, Rittenhouse
421, "Mooso spent his boyhood in Canada and became a fur trader on the
upper Missouri River. In the 1840s he made a trip over the Santa Fe
Trail. $900.00
[8443] Morgan, Dale. Overland In 1846 Diaries And Letters Of the
California-Oregon Trail 2 Volumes . Georgetown
CA: The Talisman Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Poor. 825 pages, minor chipping to jacket edges, and foxing to page
edges, fold-out map, errata. Mintz 336, "An important overland work of
the first magnitude. Contains an abundance of information on the
emigrants of 1846 never before published in book form." $315.00
[4029] Morgan, Martha M.. A Trip Across the Plains in the Year 1849
With Notes of A Voyage to California by Way of Panama . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1983. Original Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-295-0. 37 pages, reprint of the 1864 edition. Mintz 337 "The
original journal was kept by the author's husband. A short honest
account of the trip." $12.00
[928] Morgan, Tom. Wilderness At Dawn The Settling Of The North
American Continent . N.Y.:
Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-671-69088-4. 541 pgs, maps, illustrations, book and dust jacket
as new condition. Book is divided into four parts, First Arrivals
(French, Spanish, etc.) Part two, English Footholds ( colonies,
Jamestown, Dutch, Pilgrim, Puritan, etc.) Part three, The English
advance and the French retreat. Part Four, America for the Americans,
(expansion, Indian wars, statehood, etc.) The author visited many of
the locations he describes. $19.00
[5962] Morris, John Miller. El Llano Estacado Exploration and
Imagination on the High Plains of Texas and New Mexico 1536-1860 . Austin
Texas: Texas State Historical Society, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87611-154-1. 414 pages, illustrations. Randolph
Marcy, Zebulon Pike, Josiah Gregg,, John C. Fremont, etc. $40.00
[5912] Mowry, William A.. Marcus Whitman and The Early Days of
Oregon . N.Y.:
Silver Burdett and Company , 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 341 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. Whitman Massacre, Lewis
and Clark, Astoria, John Jacob Astor, fur trade, etc. $50.00
[8446] Muir, John. Travels In Alaska . Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Co., 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 327 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original pictorial cloth, top edge gilt. $200.00
[5943] Mulder, William, A. Russell Mortensen. Among the Mormons
Historic Accounts by Contemporary Observers . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+.
482 pages + index, wear to jacket edges. Section on the Mountain
Meadows Massacre. $65.00
[5946] Mumey, Nolie. Hoofs to Wings the Pony Express Dramatic Story
of a Mail Service from East to West Which Existed One Hundred Years Ago
. Boulder Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, 1960. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 116 pages, illustrations, fold-out map,
1 of 200 numbered and SIGNED copies. Buffalo Bill Cody, Wild Bill
Hickok, Joseph Slade, and history of the service. Six-Guns 1567 $350.00
[6876] Mumey, Nolie. Amos Steck 1822-1908 Forty-Niner, His Overland
Diary to California, A Pioneer Coloradan, prominent Citizen, Jurist,
Educator, Builder and Philanthropist . Denver, CO: The Range
Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 1 of 250 numbered and
SIGNED copies, this one is also INSCRIBED by the author. Mintz 436
$105.00
[5817] Mumey, Nolie. Anselm Holcomb Barker 1822 - 1895 Pioneer
Builder And Early Settler OF Auraria His Diary Of 1858 From
Plattsmouth, Nebraska Territory, To Cherry Creek Diggings, The Present
Site Of Denver, Colorado With A Number Of keepsake Rarities . Denver,
CO: Golden Bell Press , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New 83
pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, keepsakes in pocket, LIMITED
EDITION, 1 of 500 SIGNED copies. Contains a day by day account of
Barker's journey. $85.00
[7810] Mumey, Nolie. Alfred Edward Mathews 1831-1874 Union Soldier,
Illustrator Of Civil War Battles, Author, Traveler, Map Maker, And
Delineator of Western Scenes, Especially Those Of The Territories of
Colorado And Montana . Boulder CO : The Johnson Publishing Co. ,
1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 78 pages, frontis, map, 1
of 350 copies. $195.00
[8447] Mumey, Nolie. Anselm Holcomb Barker 1822 - 1895 Pioneer
Builder And Early Settler OF Auraria His Diary Of 1858 From
Plattsmouth, Nebraska Territory, To Cherry Creek Diggings, The Present
Site Of Denver, Colorado With A Number Of keepsake Rarities . Denver,
CO: Golden Bell Press , 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 83
pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, keepsakes in pocket, LIMITED
EDITION, 1 of 500 SIGNED copies. Contains a day by day account of
Barker's journey. $90.00
[2244] Mumey, Nolie. March Of The First Dragoons To The Rocky
Mountains In 1835 A Biography OF Ford, With A History Of The Dragoons,
The Expedition, And A Map Of The Route . Denver: The Eames
Brothers Press , 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New 109 pages +
index, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 350
SIGNED and numbered copies. "The march of the Dragoons under Colonel
Henry Dodge was unique in that three companies consisting of 120 men,
marched 1,600 miles with 60 days rations, and held councils with many
Indian traibe along the Platte and Artkansas rivers, without having any
hostile encounters." Ford a captain of one of the companies kept a
diary. $150.00
[8445] Murphy, Virginia, Reed, George Stewart. Across The Plains In
The Donner Party . Palo
Alto CA: Lewis Osborne, Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ND, 56
pages, illustrations, 1 of 1,400 copies. Mintz 340, "Some 45 years
following the Donner tragedy Murphy wrote these plaintive recollections
for Century magazine. Her father was James Reed, an important figure in
the event." $55.00
[8448] Murray, Charles, Augustus. Travels In North America During
The Year 1834,1835,1836 Including A Summer Residence With The Pawnee
Tribe Of Indians In The Remote Prairies Of The Missouri, And A Visit To
Cuba And The Azore Islands 2 Volumes . N.Y.: Harper &
Brothers, 1839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st American
edition. Vol. I 324 pages, Vol. II 247 pages. Original cloth with paper
spine labels, minor edge wear Graff 2938, Rader 2460, Wagner-Camp 77,
Howes M913, "Best account of the Pawnees while yet uncontaminated by
whites." $675.00
[9022] Murray, Lois, L.. Incidents of Frontier Life in Two Parts
Containing Religious Incidents and Moral Comment, Relating to Various
Occurrences, Evils of Intemperance, and Historical and Biographical
Sketches . 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 274 pages,
frontis, slight edge wear, duplicate stamp. Howes M918, "Narrative of
18 years of life in Cotton Wood Valley Kansas." Graff 2940, "Contains
much on Indians, chapters include Cabin Home, Texas and Mexican
Oxtrains, Train Robbed, Emigrants Skinned Alive, Soldiers and Indians,
Journey to Western Kansas, etc." $450.00
[5964] Murray, Robert A., Michael J. Koury. Citadel on the Santa Fe
Trail . Bellevue
Nebraska: Old Army Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
37 pages + illustrations. "The Saga of Bent's Fort." $35.00
[5949] Myers, Sandra L.. Ho for California Women's Overland Diaries
from the Huntington Library . San
Marino CA: Huntington Library, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87328-103-9. 312 pages, illustrations, map end-papers.
Contains five diaries of women who crossed the plains during the mid to
latter 1800s. Mintz 341, 342. $40.00
[3931] Navarro, Ramon Gil. The Gold Rush Diary of Ramon Gil Navarro
Edited and Translated by Maria Del Carmen Ferreyra and David S. Reher .
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8032-3343-4. 305 pages,
illustrations, maps. Navarro spent 3 years prospecting for gold in the
late 1840s. $18.00
[6028] Neihardt, John G.. The River and I . N.Y.: G.P.
Putnam's,
1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 325 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor wear to edges. The author's account of traveling
on the Missouri and Yellowstone rivers. Photos and illustrations of
landmarks, Fort Union, landings, Great Falls, etc. Contains the story
of Hugh Glass and his grizzly attack and survival. $75.00
[4307] Neihardt, John G.. The Splendid Wayfaring The Story of the
Exploits and Adventures of Jedediah Smith and His Comrades, the
Ashley-Henry Men, Discoverers and Explorers of the Great Central Route
From the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean 1822-1831 . N.Y.:
MacMillan CO. , 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 290 pages +
ads, frontis, map, illustrations, slight edge wear, ink name on
pastedown. Rader 2476 $125.00
[7158] Nevins, Allan. Fremont The West's Greatest Adventurer Being a
Biography from certain hitherto unpiblished sources of General John C.
Fremont Together With His Wife Jessie Benton Fremont and some account
of the period of expansion which found a brilliant leader Pat.
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good -. 2vols. 738 pages, errata slip, frontis, illustrations,
minor chipping to jacket edges. Howes N64 $250.00
[545] Nevins, Allan. Fremont The West's Greatest Adventurer Being a
Biography from certain hitherto unpiblished sources of General John C.
Fremont Together With His Wife Jessie Benton Fremont and some account
of the period of expansion which found a brilliant leader Pat. Harper
& Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 2vols. 738
pgs.errata slip, 64pls Blue cloth with gilt lettering, Howes N64 $125.00
[936] Newcombe, Jack (edition). Travels In The Americas . N.Y.:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. 434 pgs, both book and dust jacket are in as new condition.
Short stories on travelers in the U.S. , Canada and Mexico, told by a
variety of writers. Dayton Duncan (Lewis and Clark), Washington Irving
(A Tour on the Prairies,)Mari Sandoz (Cheyenne Autumn,) and many
others. $20.00
[8453] Newell, Robert, Dorothy Johansen. Robert Newell's Memoranda
Travels In The Teritory Of Missourie; Travle To The Kayuse War;
Together With A Report On The Indians South Of The Columbia River . Portland:
The Champoeg Press , 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 159 pages,
illustrations, 1 of 1,000 copies, slight edge wear. $75.00
[8455] Nielson, Frihoff, Godfret. Journal Of Frihoff Godfrey Nielson
1893-1910 3 Volumes . Hard
Cover. Near Fine ND, NP, 3 volumes,1804 total pages. Nielson crossed
the Plains to Salt Lake City in 1861 where he later located in the area
of Peterson. $800.00
[2471] Nixon, O. W. James McClure. Whitman's Ride Through Savage
Lands With Sketches Of Indian Life. . The
Winona Publishing Company , 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
186 pages, frontis, illustrations. History of Oregon, Oregon Trail,
Lewis and Clark. $45.00
[6001] Nixon, Oliver W.. How Marcus Whitman Saved Oregon A Tru
Romance Of Patriotic Heroism Christian Devotion And Final Martyrdom
With Sketches Of Life on the Plains and Mountains in Pioneer Days . Chicago:
Star Publishing Company, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
339 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight exterior wear. Fur Trade,
overland travel, Oregon Trail, history of Oregon, etc. $45.00
[1686] Nixon, Oliver W.. How Marcus Whitman Saved Oregon A Tru
Romance Of Patriotic Heroism Christian Devotion And Final Martyrdom
With Sketches Of Life on the Plains and Mountains in Pioneer Days . Chicago:
Star Publishing Company, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
339 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight exterior wear. Fur Trade,
overland travel, Oregon Trail, history of Oregon, etc. $65.00
[8456] Nordhoff, Charles. Northern California, Oregon, And The
Sandwich Islands . N.P.:
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 256 pages, frontis, illustrations, wear to edges, owner stamp,
INSCRIBED by the author. $250.00
[6009] Nunis, Doyce Blackman Jr., Belden, Josiah. Josiah Belden 1841
California Overland Pioneer His Memoir and Early Letters . Georgetown
California : The Talisman Press, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 150 pages, illustrations, slight fading to jacket
edges, map end-papers. 1 of 750 copies. Mintz 29. $65.00
[8458] Nunis, Doyce, B.. The Bidwell-Bartleson Party 1841 California
Emigrant Adventure The Documents And Memoirs Of The Overland Pioneers .
Santa Cruz CA: Western Tanager Press , 1991. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-934136-32-7. 294 pages, illustrations.
First hand accounts of the 1841 emigration. $60.00
[6892] Nutting, Lucius A.. Raw Country Recollections of the West
During Ninety Years . Laurel
: 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 41 pages, frontis,
photos, dampstain to the gutter throughout, bookplate SIGNED by the
author. The author traveled southwest on the Santa Fe Trail in 1878. He
worked as a bullwhacker and cowboy in Montana. Herd 1692, "This
privately printed book was given to the Billings Montana Orthopedic
Foundation to be sold for the benefit of crippled children." $100.00
[1134] Oakley, Obadiah. Expedition to Oregon . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1967. Limited/Numbered. Stiff Wraps. New
ISBN: 0-87770-067-2. Limited edition, # 226 of 508 copies, 17 pages,
Account of a young man who started west on the Oregon Trail in the
1830's but did not have the fortitude to finish the journey. $15.00
[6657] Oehler, Gottlieb F. David Z. Smith. Description Of A Journey
And A Visit To The Pawnee Indians . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1974. Original Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-140-7. 32 pages. "The arthurs visited the Pawnees in 1851. The
lifestyle of the Pawnees are described in some detail." $12.00
[1047] Oehler, Gottlieb F. David Z. Smith. Description Of A Journey
And A Visit To The Pawnee Indians . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1974. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. As
New ISBN: 0-87770-140-7. 32 pages, Limited Edition this is # 273 of 300
copies, "The arthurs visited the Pawnees in 1851. The lifestyle of the
Pawnees are described in some detail." $25.00
[4957] Olden, Sarah Emilia. Little Slants at Western Life A Note
Book of Travel and Reflection . N.Y.:
Harold Vinal LTD , 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+.
245 pages, chipping to jacket edges, owner name. The author traveled
from Santa Fe, Taos through Utah, Wyoming, Idaho, Oregon, California,
Nevada, Utah and Arizona. $85.00
[9861] Olmsted, Frederick, Law. A Journey Through Texas Or a
Saddle-Trip On the Southwestern Frontier . N.Y.:
Dix, Edwards & Co, 1857. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 516
pages, frontis, fold-out map, original cloth, minor edge wear. Rader
2549, Howes O79, Graff 3097, "No better book yet written of travels in
Texas, and by an intelligent student of our industrial system." Jenkins
Basic Texas Books 157. $500.00
[9098] Outland, Charles, F.. Stagecoaching on El Camino Real Los
Angeles to San Francisco 1861-1901 the Clouds on its Origin its
Turbulent and Boisterous Progress to the Completion of the Rails . Glendale
CA: The Arthur Clark Co., 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87062-106-8 . 339 pages, frontis, illustrations.
$75.00
[9095] Overton, Richard, C.. Gulf To Rockies The Heritage of the
Fort Worth and Denver Colorado and Southern Railways, 1861-1898 . Austin:
University of Texas Press, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 410 pages, illustrations, small tear on rear of jacket.
$50.00
[8460] Owen, Narcissa. Memoirs Of Narcissa Owen 1831-1907 . Washington:
1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 126 pages, illustrations,
slight edge wear. Howes O164, "By the widow of Colonel Robert L. Owen,
U.S. Agent to the Oklahoma Cherokees, and next to Ross in influence
with that nation." $550.00
[6055] Paden, Irene D.. The Wake of the Prairie Schooner . N.Y.:
The Macmillan Company, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - /
Very Good+. 514 pages, illustrations, bookplate. Overland travel, wagon
trains, Fort Laramie, the Black Hills, Sublett's Cutoff, Donner Party.
$35.00
[6049] Paden, Irene D.. Prairie Schooner Detours . The
Macmillan
Company, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 295
pages, map, illustrations, SIGNED by the author, minor edge wear to
jacket. Hastings Cutoff, Donner Party, overland travel, etc. $60.00
[9561] Paden, Irene D., Margaret E. Schlichtmann. The Big Oak Flat
Road an Account of Freighting From Stockton to Yosemite Valley . San
Francisco: Lawton Kennedy, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 356
pages, frontis, photos, fold-out map, bookplate. $100.00
[8461] Palladino, L. B.. Indian And White In The Northwest or A
History Of Catholicity In Montana . Baltimore:
John Murphy & Co. , 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 411
pages + map, frontis, illustrations, owner inscription, fold-out map,
minor discoloration to cover. Graff 3166, Howes P40, "History of all
missions in the region, among the Blackfeet, Piegans, Cheyennes and
Crows, and in the white settlements of Montana." $285.00
[3866] Palmer, Joel. Journal Of Travels Over The Rocky Mountains . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1996. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
0-87770-299-3. 186 pages, index, illustrations, new condition. Reprint
of the 1847 edition, Mintz # 357, " An important guidebook for over a
decade, this was also considered the best narrative by those who headed
for Oregon in 1845. Palmer's party was one of the first over the Barlow
Road in Oregon." " Contains a limited amount of explanation on the
Chinook jargon." $30.00
[8300] Palmer, Rosemary Gudmundson. Children's Voices From The Trail
Narratives Of The Platte River Road . Spokane
Washington: Arthur Clark Company, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New
ISBN: 0-87062-313-3. 336 pages, map endpapers, illustrations. American
Trails Series XX. "Extracts from diaries, journals, letters and
reminiscences are woven into the analytical framework developed by the
author to interpret the experience of youngsters moving west, either
with their families or on their own. Twenty three diaries, letters and
journals of young pioneers and 430 reminiscences of adults who made the
trek under the age of sixteen years are included in the analysis."
$28.00
[704] Parker H. F.. Discoverers And Pioneers Of America . N.Y.:
Derby & Jackson, 1859. Hard Cover. Good + 416 pgs minor soiling to
cover, gilt lettering and designs still visible on the spine, G+
condition. Columbus, Vespucius, DE Soto, Henry Hudson, Sir Walter
Raleigh, Captain John Smith, Miles Standish, William Penn, and others
$50.00
[405] Parker, Samuel A.M.. Journal Of An Exploring Tour Beyond The
Rocky Mountain, Under The Direction Of The A.B.C.F.M. Performed In The
Years 1835, '36 and '37; Containing A Description Of The Geography,
Geology, Climate, And The Number, Manners, And Customs Of the Indian. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+.
Limited edition one of 2,000, 380 pgs, A reprint of the 1838 edition
Parker gives accounts of the American Fur Company, Hudsons Bay Company,
Indians, Marcus Whitman, and preformed surgery on Jim Bridger Howes P89
$25.00
[9916] Parker, Samuel A.M.. Journal Of An Exploring Tour Beyond The
Rocky Mountain, Under The Direction Of The A.B.C.F.M. Performed In The
Years 1835, '36 and '37; Containing A Description Of The Geography,
Geology, Climate, And The Number, Manners, And Customs Of the Indian. Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1967. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Limited
edition one of 2,000, 380 pgs, A reprint of the 1838 edition Parker
gives accounts of the American Fur Company, Hudsons Bay Company,
Indians, Marcus Whitman, and preformed surgery on Jim Bridger Howes P89
$35.00
[775] Parker, Samuel A.M.. Journal Of An Exploring Tour Beyond The
Rocky Mountain, Under The Direction Of The A.B.C.F.M. Performed In The
Years 1835, '36 and '37; Containing A Description Of The Geography,
Geology, Climate, And The Number, Manners, And Customs Of the Natives. Ithaca,
N.Y.: By the Author, 1840. Hard Cover. Very Good - 400 pgs, map copy
supplied, rebacked, very minor foxing, else VG- solid copy. Parker
gives accounts of the American Fur Company, Hudsons Bay Company,
Indians, Marcus Whitman, and preformed surgery on Jim Bridger. Howes
P89, Rader 2600 $175.00
[8707] Parker, W. B.. Notes Taken During The Expedition Commanded By
Captain R. B. Marcy, U.S.A. Unexplored Texas In the Summer And Fall Of
1854 . Philadelphia PA : Hayes & Zell , 1856. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 242 pages + ads, original cloth, light
discoloration to front and rear cover, tight solid copy in slipcase,
Dudley Dobie's copy with original sales receipt and his notes on a
memo, and also on the front blank end-paper. Rader 2602, Howes P91,
Graff 3196, "Especially valuable for the northwest part of Texas."
$985.00
[6067] Parkinson, Jami. Path to Glory A Pictorial Celebration of the
Santa Fe Trail . Kansas
City Missouri: Highwater Editions , 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 1-888903-01-5. 132 pages, maps, photos,
illustrations. $25.00
[187] Parkman Francis Jr. The Oregon Trail. Penguin Books,
1989. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 463pgs, $9.00
[8463] Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail Sketches Of Prairie And
Rocky-Mountain Life . Boston:
Little, Brown, and Co. , 1892. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 411 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, slight
edge wear. Best reprint, this edition has the Remington illustrations.
Howes P97, Mintz 359, "A classic book on the West, and one of the most
important concerning overland travel." $500.00
[466] Parkman, Francis. The California and Oregon Trail Being
Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life. N.Y. ND, Hard Cover.
Good + 299 pgs, maroon cloth with gilt lettering minor exterior wear,
else G++ $19.00
[8462] Parkman, Francis. The California And Oregon Trail Being
Sketches Of Prairies And Rocky Mountain Life . N.Y.:
George P. Putnam, 1849. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 448
pages + ads, 1st edition, 2nd printing, original cloth wear to edges
minor foxing. Howes P97, Mintz 359, "A classic book on the West, and
one of the most important concerning overland travel." $3,250.00
[4081] Pattie James, Flint Timothy. Personal Narrative Of James O.
Pattie of Kentucky . Readex
Microprint, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 300 pages, illustrations.
Reprint of the 1833 edition. Wagner-Camp " Pattie's account records the
second overland journey to California, preceded only by that of
Jedediah Smith." Very good reading!! $22.00
[8464] Pearson, G. C., Goodman. Overland In 1849 From Missouri To
California By The Platte River And The Salt Lake Trail . Los
Angeles CA: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 73 pages + fold-out map,
frontis, 1 of 8 large paper copies with hand colored illustrations and
index especially bound for the members of the Wine, Food & Wench
Society, SIGNED by editor and other members, ¾ leather binding. Mintz
Pearson went south of Death Valley and entered California by the way of
Cajon Pass. Interesting descriptions of those he met along the way tend
to make this a vibrant and entertaining narrative." $200.00
[6054] Penrose, Stephen B. L.. Whitman An Unfinished Story . Walla
Walla Washington : Whitman Publishing Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 256 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by
the author, and INSCRIBED by the Whitman College Chapter, minor wear to
jacket edges. Marcus Whitman, Oregon Trail, settlers, pioneers, Oregon.
$45.00
[6060] Perkins, Charles Elliott, Edith Perkins Cunningham. Family
Letters 1861-1869 Charles Elliott Perkins and Edith Forbes Perkins
edited by Their Daughter Edith Perkins Cunningham . Boston:
Privately Printed, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 353
pages, frontis, illustrations, maps, INSCRIBED by the author. $155.00
[6081] Perkins, J. R.. Trails, Rails and War The Life of General G.
M. Dodge . Indianapolis:
The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 371 pages, frontis, illustrations, top of jacket spine
chipped about 3/8s inch. Rail Roads, Indian campaigns, Civil War, etc.
Relates a meeting with Custer just months prior to his death. Custer
was back East trying to return to his command and Dodge discussed the
Indian situation with him. $85.00
[790] Persico, Joseph E. Powell, Colin L.. My American Journey : An
Autobiography. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 0-679-43296-5. 643 pgs, photos, Book and dust jacket
are NEW. $18.00
[6902] Peterson, P. D.. Through the Black Hills and Bad Lands of
South Dakota . Pierre,
South Dakota: J. Fred Olander CO. , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 189 pages, photos, minor wear to jacket. Mainly
written as a guide for the area. Six-Guns 1717 "Contains a short
history about Wild Bill Hickok." $50.00
[3698] Peterson, P. D.. Through the Black Hills and Bad Lands of
South Dakota . Pierre,
South Dakota: J. Fred Olander CO. , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good -. 189 pages, photos, minor wear to jacket.
Mainly written as a guide for the area. Six-Guns 1717 "Contains a short
history about Wild Bill Hickok." $85.00
[8466] Phillips, Catherine, Coffin. Cornelius Cole California
Pioneer And United States Senator A Study In Personality And
Achievements Bearing Upon The Growth Of A Commonwealth . San
Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 379 pages,
frontis, illustrations, erratum, 1 of 250 copies, housed in a matching
slipcase. Howes C308. $150.00
[6075] Pierce, Lois A.. Lost Immigrants of 1845 and The Blue Bucket
Gold . Shelton
Washington : Shelton Mason County Journal , 1962. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 62 pages, photos, map end-paper. Dr. Elijah White,
Joe Meek, Oregon Trail. $75.00
[6047] Pierrepont, Edward B. A.. Fifth Avenue to Alaska . N.Y.:
G.P. Putnam's, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 329 pages,
fold-out maps, original decorative cloth with wear to edges. Author's
accounts of travel to across the country to Alaska in 1883. Contains
chapters on Yellowstone Park and Bozeman. $250.00
[9856] Pike, Zebulon Montgomery. Exploratory Travels Through the
Western Territories of North America Comprising a Voyage From St. Louis
On The Mississippi To The Source of That River and a Journey Through
the Interior of Louisiana and the North Eastern Provinces of New Spain
Performed I. London: W. H. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown ,
1811. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st English ed. 436 pages,
fold-out map, modern ¾ binding, raised bands on spine, gilt lettering,
minor damp staining, very nice copy. "Pike set out from St. Louis on
July 15, 1806, and traveled westward, sighting the Colorado peak now
bearing his name on Nov. 23. He then moved southward to seek the Red
River for his return home. He missed the Red River and was imprisoned
by Spanish authorities and taken to Santa Fe." In 1811 an English
edition was prepared by Dr. Rees from a manuscript copy sent to England
while the American edition was being printed. This edition has a much
better arrangement, with corrections of grammar." Jenkins Basic Texas
Book 163A, Howes P373, Rader 2677, Wagner-Camp 9.2. $6,750.00
[7814] Pine, George W.. Beyond The West, An Account Of Two Years
Travel In The Other Half Of Our Great Continent Far Beyond The Old West
On The Plains, In The Rocky Mountains, and picturesque Parks of
Colorado…….. Utica N.Y. : T.F. Griffiths, 1870. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 444 pages, frontis, illustrations, original
stamped cloth with gilt lettering, slight edge wear. Howes 381. $350.00
[6584] Poesch, Jessie. Titian Ramsay Peale 1799-1885 And His
Journals of the Wilkes Expedition . Philadelphia:
The American Philosophical Society , 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 214 pages, illustrations, fold-out map. $65.00
[9069] Pomeroy, Earl. The Pacific Slope A History of California,
Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Utah and Nevada . N.Y.: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 404 +
Index and map, illustrations. $35.00
[887] Pope, John. A Tour Through The Southern And Western
Territories Of The United States Of North-America A Facsimile
Reproduction of the 1792 Edition, with an introduction and indexes by
Barton Starr . Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1979.
Hard Cover. As New 105 pgs + index as new condition. Pope traveled from
Richmond in 1790 to Pittsburgh, then south to Louisville, then
proceeded to New Orleans, then to West Florida, eventually returning to
Philadelphia after 16 months. $22.00
[1551] Powers, Mary Rockwood, W. B. Thorsen. A Woman's Overland
Journal To California . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1985. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-349-3. 75 pages, illustrated, index. "Dr. and Mrs. Powers and
their three children went overland to California in 1856. Mary, the
writer, received much attention from fellow travelers, which her
husband resented." $20.00
[8473] Powers, W. P.. Some Annals Of The Powers Family . Los
Angeles: 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 305 pages,
frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Mintz 377, "Another over
the plains journal seldom seen for sale." $500.00
[8474] Pratt, Julius, Howard. Reminiscences Personal And Otherwise .
1910.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 287 pages, frontis,
illustrations, slight edge wear. Graff 3345, Howes P554, Mintz 593,
"Pratt journeyed to California from Panama." $185.00
[8017] Price, Bart, Rose Lambart . A Summer on the Rockies . London:
Sampson Low Marston & Company , 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 279 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, bookplate,
discoloration on lower front cover. The author tells of meeting Custer
and being invited to join the 1876 Sioux Campaign. Howes, P587, Herd
1841, "An Englishman's story of his travels in the American West,
telling, among other things, the Johnson Country War." Six-Guns 1766,
Graff 3362. $450.00
[6080] Price, Philips M.. America After Sixty Years The Travel
Diaries of Two Generations of Englishmen . London:
George Allen & Unwin LTD , 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - / Very Good -. 235 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, minor
wear to jacket edges. Travels of 1869 and 1878. Also has a section on
the New Deal era. $125.00
[6590] Prince, Bradford L.. Historical Sketches of New Mexico From
the Earliest Records to the American Occupation . Kansas
City: Ramsey Millett & Hudson , 1883. Hard Cover. Very Good 327
pages, minor edge wear, INSCRIBED by the author. Pike's expedition,
Santa Fe Trail, war with Mexico. Howes P611, Rader 2738, Graff 3363
$300.00
[9064] Prince, Stephen, L.. Gathering in Harmony A Saga of Southern
Utah Families, Their Roots and Pioneering Heritage, and The Tale of
Antone Prince, Sheriff of Washington County . Spokane Washington:
The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-87062-327-3. 334 pages, frontis. Early Mormon history
$40.00
[9063] Prince, Stephen, L.. Gathering in Harmony A Saga of Southern
Utah Families, Their Roots and Pioneering Heritage, and The Tale of
Antone Prince, Sheriff of Washington County . Spokane Washington:
The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0-87062-327-3. 334 pages, original announcement for book laid in,
1 of 50 copies leather bound, numbered and signed by the author. Early
Mormon history. $150.00
[1059] Pritchard, William. Journal Of William Fowler Pritchard
Indiana To California 1850, Return Via Nicaragua 1852 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1995. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New
ISBN: 0-87770-569-0. frontis, 148 pages, map, pictorial endpapers, new
condition. Mintz # 380, This is one of the most capably researched and
written overland books, about one of the earliest diarists to reach
California in 1849." $25.00
[8477] Prosch, Thomas, W.. McCarver And Tacoma . Seattle WA:
Lowman & Hanford Stationary and Printing Co. , 1906. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. 198 pages, illustrations, plain jacket
has chipping to edges. Howes H635, Mintz 381, "McCarver went to
Illinois in 1829, to Iowa in 1832, and overland to Oregon in 1843. He
tells of becoming part of the gold rush in 1848 and later tells of the
Indian wars in Oregon. Included here are McCarver's letters, written
while crossing the plains." $250.00
[8478] Pumpelly, Raphael. Across America And Asia Notes Of A Five
Years' Journey Around The World And Of Residence In Arizona, Japan And
China . N.Y.: Leypoldt & Holt , 1870. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 454 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map,
original cloth, minor edge wear, minor foxing. Howes P650 $200.00
[8479] Purple, Edwin, R.. In Memoriam Edwin R. Purple Born 1831,
Died 1879 . N.Y.:
1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ modern blue cloth, 12
pages, 1 of 125 copies. Graff 3403, "After stays in San Francisco and
Sacramento he made a trading tour across the Sierra Nevada range to
meet the incoming emigration. Returning he mined at Carson's Creek and
Murphy's Camp in Calaveras County. In 1861 he left Los Angeles for Salt
Lake City in charge of 130 horses, 18 stages, and 30 men as agent for
the Butterfield Overland Mail Company. An abstract of his account of
his trip is given." Mintz 594, "A traveler to the coast by way of the
Isthmus of Panama." $450.00
[8480] Purple, Edwin, R.. In Memoriam Edwin R. Purple Born 1831,
Died 1879 . N.Y.:
1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 12 pages, frontis, 1 of 125
copies on tinted paper, original cloth with edge wear, moderate foxing,
SIGNED by Samuel Purple. Graff 3403, "After stays in San Francisco and
Sacramento he made a trading tour across the Sierra Nevada range to
meet the incoming emigration. Returning he mined at Carson's Creek and
Murphy's Camp in Calaveras County. In 1861 he left Los Angeles for Salt
Lake City in charge of 130 horses, 18 stages, and 30 men as agent for
the Butterfield Overland Mail Company. An abstract of his account of
his trip is given." Mintz 594, "A traveler to the coast by way of the
Isthmus of Panama." $700.00
[6908] Quiett, Glenn Chesney. They Built The West An Epic of Rails
and Cities . N.Y.:
D Appleton-Century CO., 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 569 pages, frontis, maps, illustrations. Surveys, railroad
construction, gold rush, settlers, Pike's Peak, Garden of the Gods,
Denver, etc. $60.00
[454] Rae William Frasier. WestWard by Rail, The New Route To The
East. Promontory
Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Very Good -. 391 pgs, map, A
reprint of the 1871 ed. The author describes a journey he undertook
over the newly opened railroad which linked the East and West. Rae
traveled 3,000 miles from New York to San Francisco to detail the
nature and ma gnitude of the enterprise for those who would follow.
Rocky Mountains, the prairie, a visit with the Mormons etc. $19.00
[8481] Rae William Frasier. WestWard by Rail, The New Route To The
East. New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. Hard Cover. Very Good 391 pages
+ ads, frontis, bookplate, slight edge wear. The author describes a
journey he undertook over the newly opened railroad which linked the
East and West. Rae traveled 3,000 miles from New York to San Francisco
to detail the nature and magnitude of the enterprise for those who
would follow. Rocky Mountains, the prairie, a visit with the Mormons
etc. $175.00
[74] Rae William Frasier. WestWard by Rail, The New Route To The
East. Indian Head Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
391pgs, map $15.00
[402] Randolph, Ralph F.. British Travelers Among the Southern
Indians 1660-1763. University
of Oklahoma, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
183 pgs maps, illus Illustrated with rare paintings and maps of the
period. Accounts of the Indian written by British travelers. They
concern the ordinary, readily observable aspects of Indian life and
make some attempt to measure t he impact of European culture on native
societies. $30.00
[8482] Read, George, Willis. A Pioneer of 1850 George Willis Read
1819-1880 The Record of a Journey Overland From Independence Missouri
to Hangtown, Placerville, California in the Spring of 1850 . Boston:
Little, Brown, and Co., 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 185 + map, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to
jacket. Graff 3431, Rader 2766, Mintz 386, "Considered by many to be
one of the best overland narratives. Read was a member of the
Jefferson-California Party from Pennsylvania and the journal takes the
reader from the early days of planning to their destination of Hangtown
(Placerville.) $165.00
[8483] Reading, Pierson, Barton. Journal of Pierson Barton Reading
In His Journey of One Hundred Twenty-Three Days Across the Rocky
Mountains From Westport Missouri 450 Miles Above St. Louis to Monterey
California on the Pacific Ocean in 1843 . . Hard Cover. Very Good+
NP, ND.135-198 pages, frontis, illustrations, modern cloth. $325.00
[7816] Rees, John, E. . Idaho Chronology Nomenclature Bibliography .
W.
B. Conkey Co., 1918. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 125
pages, correction sheet laid in. Much early history, exploration, fur
trade, pioneers, Indians, Chief Joseph, General Howard, etc. $275.00
[8484] Remy, Jules. A Journey To Great Salt Lake City by Jules Remy,
And Julius Brenchley with a Sketch of the History, Religion, and
Customs of the Mormons and Introduction on The Religious Movement in
the United States 2 Volumes . London: W. Jeffs , 1861. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 Volumes, 1st English edition vol. 1,
508 pages, vol. II 605 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map,
original cloth, minor edge wear. Graff 3461, Wagner-Camp 364, Howes
R210, Mintz 389, "In 1855 Remy traveled through the Carson Valley from
San Francisco to Salt Lake. Volume 2 contains extracts from Brenchley's
journal of his overland trip to Oregon in 1853. A Mormon bibliography
is included." $1,750.00
[1336] Reynolds, Karen, William Johnston, Ron Tyler. Alfred Jacob
Miller Artist On The Oregon Trail . Fort
Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 480
pages, maps, illustrations, fold-out map. Miller went West and was at
the fur trade rendezvous in 1837. Great western art!! Included is a
catalog of his work and exhibitions. $48.00
[8487] Richardson, Albert, D.. Beyond The Mississippi From The Great
River To The Great Ocean Life And Adventure On The Prairies, Mountains,
And Pacific Coast . Hartford Conn.: American Publishing Co., 1867.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 572 pages, illustrations,
publisher's announcement attached, an exceptional copy in original
cloth! Civil War, the slavery issue in Kansas, pioneers, settlers, Kit
Carson, Mormons, etc. Rader 2782 $160.00
[8488] Richardson, George, Burr. Report Of A Reconnaissance In
Trans-Pecos Texas North Of The Texas And Pacific Railway . Austin:
Von Boeckmann-Jones Company State Printers , 1904. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 119 pages, illustrations, map, original wraps bound in
hard cover. $450.00
[423] Richmond, Robert W.. A Nation Moving West Readings in the
History of the American Frontier. University
of Nebraska Press, 1966. Stiff Wraps. Good + 366pgs, "The editors have
used letters, diaries, reminiscences, government records, newspaper and
magazine stories, to recreate every facet of the pioneer experience."
$8.25
[6119] Riddle, Kenyon. Records and Maps of the Santa Fe Trail
Revised and Enlarged Edition . Stuart
Georgia : Southeastern Printing Co. , 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 147
pages, maps, illustrations, SIGNED by the author, 8 fold-out maps.
Chapters on Raton Pass, Military Posts, Barclay's Fort, Diaries and
Journals, Freighting, etc. Rittenhouse 483 $125.00
[7552] Riddle, Kenyon. Records and Maps of the Santa Fe Trail
Revised and Enlarged Edition . Stuart
Georgia : Southeastern Printing Co. , 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 147
pages, maps, illustrations, SIGNED by the author, 8 fold-out maps.
Chapters on Raton Pass, Military Posts, Barclay's Fort, Diaries and
Journals, Freighting, etc. Rittenhouse 483 $110.00
[8490] Rideing, William. H.. The Overland Express Being a Correct
True Account of Earliest Beginnings in New England, Battlefront Service
During The Civil War & Perilous Adventures in the Far West,
1837-1875 . Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 54 pages + ads, illustrations, map, inscribed by Dillon who
wrote the introduction, 1 of 650 numbered copies. $60.00
[6605] Rideout, J. B. Mrs.. Six Years on the Border or Sketches of
Frontier Life . Philadelphia:
Presbyterian Board Of Publication, 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine 221 pages, frontis, illustrations, original decorative cloth, gilt
lettering on spine, exceptional copy! The author left New England in
1871 and headed west. She tells of the hardships encountered. A chapter
on horse thieves, and frontier desperadoes. $250.00
[8492] Ridpath, John, Clark. Beyond The Sierras A Tour Of Sixty Days
Through The Valleys Of California . Oakland CA: Biobooks, 1963.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 117 pages + index, 1 of 650 copies. $50.00
[3193] Rittenhouse, Jack D.. The Santa Fe Trail A Historical
Bibliography . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, , 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 271 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket
edges. "Contains 718 entries of works relating to the Santa Fe Trail,
half of which were written by those who traveled over the route
themselves." $100.00
[9050] Rittenhouse, Jack D.. The Santa Fe Trail A Historical
Bibliography . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, , 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 271 pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the author.
"Contains 718 entries of works relating to the Santa Fe Trail, half of
which were written by those who traveled over the route themselves."
$150.00
[8491] Ritter, Mary, Bennett. More Than Gold In California 1849-1933
. Berkeley
CA: 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 451
pages, slight edge wear to jacket. Mintz 395, "Contains excerpts from
the diary of John Clifton who left Berrien County, Michigan with 20
others for the journey to the coast. Most of the book is drawn from
Mary Ritter's later life." $100.00
[8493] Roberts, B. H.. The Mormon Battalion Its History And
Achievements . Salt
Lake City: The Deseret News, 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 96 pages, illustrations, fold-out map. Rittenhouse 489, "History
of the march of the Mormon Battalion over the Santa Fe Trail during the
Mexican War, 1846." $100.00
[869] Roberts, Kenneth and Anna M. Roberts. Moreau de St. Mery's
American Journey 1793-1798 . N.Y.:
Doubleday & Company, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good -. 304 pgs + ads, frontis. Minor edge wear to dust jacket
edges, else VG/VG- " Moreau" journal is filled with intimate details
about life in America when the Republic was young." $40.00
[7818] Roberts, Morely. The Western Avernus or Toil and Travel in
Further North America . London:
Smith Elder & Co. , 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
307 pages + ads, fold-out map, slight edge wear, minor spine lean.
Sheep herding in Texas, bull-punching in Colorado City, railroads,
overland travel, etc. Graff 3520, Herd 1919. $300.00
[1969] Robinson, Jacob S.. A Journal Of The Santa Fe Expedition
Under Colonel Doniphan . Princeton:
University Press Princeton , 1932. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 96
pages, frontis, illus. map. Robinson was in St. Louis when he joined
the 1846 expedition against Mexico. His journal gives us information on
the expedition, The Santa Fe Tail, Indians, etc. Reprinted with a new
introduction from the 1848 edition. Rader 1801 $65.00
[8494] Robinson, Phil. Sinners and Saints A Tour Across The States
And Round them with Three Months Among The Mormons . Boston:
Roberts Brothers, 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 370
pages, original cloth, bookplate, owner name. $150.00
[9830] Rogers, Fred B.. Soldiers of the Overland Being Some Account
of the Services of General Patrick Edward Connor & His Volunteers
in the Old West . San Francisco CA: The Grabhorn Press, 1938.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 290 pages, frontis,
illustrations, housed in a slipcase. Utah, Bear River battle, Fort
Bridger, etc. Six-Guns 1888, "Contains some material on Joaquin Murieta
and Three Fingered Jack Garcia." $125.00
[6609] Rolle, Andrew . John Charles Fremont Character as Destiny . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2380-X. 351 pages, frontis, illustrations. Covers
his 4 expeditions, the Civil War, his life, social and political. $50.00
[259] Rolle, Andrew F.. The Road To Virginia City The Diary of James
Knox Polk Miller. Norman:
, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 143 pg. Map,
illus, small chips around dj edges with a little wear, ink name
Published for the first time, the diary of James Knox Polk Miller, who
traveled the Overland Trail from St. Joseph, Missouri, to Salt Lake
City and on to Virginia City Montana, in 1864. $30.00
[8495] Ronda, James, P.. Finding The West Explorations With Lewis
And Clarke . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-8263-2417-7. 138 pages, illustrations. $35.00
[8496] Root, Riley. Journal Of Travels From St. Josephs To Oregon
With Observations Of That Country, Together With A Description Of
California Its Agricultural Interests And A Full Description Of Its
Gold Mines . Oakland CA: Biobooks, 1955. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 130 pages. Walter-Camp 189, " One of the few known journals
from the emigration of 1848. Root left home on April 3, 1848, arrived
in Oregon City on September 13, and reached California the following
spring on May 7, 1849. He gives an extensive description of the journey
along with a report of the Whitman massacre." $60.00
[2484] Root, Riley. Journal Of Travels From St. Joseph To Oregon
With Observations Of The T Country Together With A Description Of
California Its Agricultural Interests And A Full Description Of Its
Gold Mines . Oakland CA : Biobooks, 1955. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 130 pages. Walter-Camp 189, " One of the few known
journals from the emigration of 1848. Root left home on April 3, 1848,
arrived in Oregon City on September 13, and reached California the
following spring on May 7, 1849. He gives an extensive description of
the journey along with a report of the Whitman massacre." $50.00
[9297] Rose, L. J.. L.J. Rose Of Sunny Slope 1827-1899 California
Pioneer, Fruit Grower, Wine Maker, Horse Breeder . San
Marino CA: The Huntington Library, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good - 235 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear. Much on horses,
cattle drive, Butterfield Stage, Indians, etc. $30.00
[8497] Rose, L. J. . L.J. Rose Of Sunny Slope 1827-1899 California
Pioneer, Fruit Grower, Wine Maker, Horse Breeder . San
Marino CA: The Huntington Library, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 235 pages, illustrations, wear to jacket edges.
Overland travel, horse breeding and racing. Mintz 596, "Recounts the
adventures of the Rose party of which John Udell was a member, and
which was attacked in Arizona in 1859." $50.00
[6121] Rumer, Thomas A. Merrill J. Mattes. The Wagon Trains of 44 A
Comparative View of the Individual Caravans in the Emigration of 1844
to Oregon . Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1990. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87062-197-1. 273 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations original announcement for book laid in, LIMITED to 750
copies. American Trails Series XVII. Experiences and hardships that the
1,000 travelers faced in 1844 on the way to Oregon. $39.00
[9263] Russell, Don. Trails of the Iron Horse An Informal History by
the Western Writers of America . N.Y.:
Doubleday & Co., 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-385-02123-2. 241 pages, illustrations. $30.00
[9391] Russell, Marion, Hal Russell, Garnet M. Brayer. Land of
Enchantment Memoirs of Marion Russell Along the Santa Fe Trail As
Dictated to Mrs. Hal Russell, Edited by Garnet M. Brayer, Decorations
by David T. Vernon . Evanston Illinois : The Branding Iron Press,
1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 155 pages,
frontis, photo, SIGNED by Vernon. Rittenhouse 497, "Russell made five
trips over the Trail, 1852-62. She and her husband ran a trading post
on the Trail at Tecolote, N.M. 1866-71. One of the two best detailed
accounts by a woman traveler over the SFT." $100.00
[8502] Ruxton, George, F.. Adventures In Mexico And The Rocky
Mountains . N.Y.:
Harper & Bothers Publishers , 1848. Hard Cover. Good + 312 pages,
original cloth, wear to edges, a couple signatures coming loose,
moderate foxing. Rittenhouse 499, "Ruxton had gone first to Mexico,
then north to Santa Fe and eastward on the Santa Fe Trail. The latter
portion contains some material on Bent's Fort and the Trail. He is
recognized as one of the great classic writers on the Mountain Men in
the 1840s. Wagner-Camp 139, Howes R553, Graff 3620, Rader 2856. $350.00
[9470] Ryus, William H.. The Second William Penn A True Account of
Incidents That Happened Along the Old Santa Fe Trail in the Sixties . Frank
T. Riley Publishing Co. , 1913. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 176 pages, Herd 1984, "Contains some information on Lucien B.
Maxwell as a rancher." Rittenhouse 500, "Firsthand account of staging
on the Santa Fe Trail. Ryus was also a sutler for a time at Fort Union.
He knew Kit Carson, Wooton, and Maxwell." Graff 3628 $55.00
[7828] S. A Tramp Trip in the Rockies of Colorado and Wyoming . Lancaster
PA: The New Era Printing Company , 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 56 pages, illustrations, original pictorial cloth. $650.00
[9825] Salisbury Albert and Jane. Here Rolled The Covered Wagons An
Historical Tour of the Northwest. Seattle
WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
256 pages, photos, limited edition, numbered. Historic spots in
Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, and North Dakota. Colter's
Hell, Yellowstone Park, Trappers' Rendezvous, Jackson's Hole WY.,
Oregon Trail, Lewis and Clark , Fort Laramie, Custer Battlefield + many
others $35.00
[327] Salisbury Albert and Jane. Here Rolled The Covered Wagons An
Historical Tour of the Northwest. Bonanza
Thrid Revised Edition MCMXLVIII, Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good+. 265
pgs, dj has small tears around edges, Photos, map Contains 223 pictures
with text depecting 100 important historical spots in Washingtion,
Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, and North Dakota. Colter’s Hell,
Yellowstone Park, Trappers’ Rendezvous, Jackson’s Hole WY., Oregon
Trail, Lewis and Clark , Fort Laramie, Custer Battlefield + many others
$18.00
[4742] Salter, William. Memoirs of Joseph W. Pickett Missionary
Superintendent of Southern Iowa and in the Rocky Mountains for the
American Home Missionary Society . Boston: Congressional Printing
Society , 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 150 pages, very
slight edge wear. $125.00
[8504] Sargent, Martin P.. Pioneer Sketches Scenes And Incidents of
Former Days . Erie
PA : Herald Printing and Publishing Co. , 1891. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 512 pages, illustrations, wear to edges and spine,
lettering faded. Howes S108, Graff 3680, "Sargent's work contains fine
accounts of the early development of the oilfields of Pennsylvania."
$350.00
[4745] Saunders, Richard L.. Printing in Desert Mormons, Economy,
Politics, & Utah's Incunabula, 1849-1851 A History and Descriptive
Bibliography . Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2000.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87480-663-1. 213 pages,
frontis, illustrations. $31.50
[8507] Scamhorn, Howard, L.. The Buckeye Rovers In The Gold Rush . Athens:
University of Ohio Press , 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good+. 195 pages, illustrations. Mintz 404, "The book
interweaves the diaries of two members of the "Buckeye Rovers" J. Elza
Armstrong and Edwin Banks. They suffered no great problems and no
casualties on their trip to the west." $40.00
[8506] Scamhorn, Howard, L.. The Buckeye Rovers In The Gold Rush . Athens:
University of Ohio Press , 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
/ Very Good -. 195 pages, illustrations. Mintz 404, "The book
interweaves the diaries of two members of the "Buckeye Rovers" J. Elza
Armstrong and Edwin Banks. They suffered no great problems and no
casualties on their trip to the west." $35.00
[6135] Schiel, Jacob H. Thomas N. Bonner. Journey Through the
Mountains and the Humboldt Mountains to the Pacific Ocean . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 114 pages, map, illustrations, slight edge wear to
jacket. "Schiel was a geologists was served as surgeon for the Gunnison
Expedition sent from Westport Missouri in 1853 to explore a possible
railroad route to the Pacific." $40.00
[4748] Schiel, James Frederick W. Bachmann, William Wallace. The
Land Between Dr. James Schiel's Account of the Gunnison-Beckwith
Expedition into the American West, 1853-1854 . Los Angeles:
Westernlore Press, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 162 pages, illustrations. 1 of 500 copies. "The expedition was
part of the government's program to survey likely routes for a railroad
to the Pacific Coast in the 1850s." $60.00
[1583] Schoolcraft, Henry R.. Journal of A Tour Into The Interior Of
Missouri And Arkansaw From Potisi or Mine a Burton in Missouri
Territory in a South-West Direction Toward The Rocky Mountains
Performed In The Years 1818 And 1819. . London: Sir Richard
Phillips and CO. , 1821. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 102
pages, fold-out map, modern marbeled bords with leather spine.
Wagner-Camp 21, " Schoolcraft and one companion named Levi Pettibone
left Potosi on November 6, 1818, and returned on Feburary 9, 1919,
having traveled an estimated 900 miles. The settlers they encountered
were just beginning to build cabins and plant crops. The story ends
with a poem, "Trans-Alleghania, or the Groans of Missouri." Rader 2890
$950.00
[4758] Schuyler, Montgomery. Westward the Course of Empire Out West
and Back East on the First Trip of the Los Angeles Limited . N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 198 pages,
illustrations, top edge gilt, bookplate. $25.00
[8752] Scott, Lynn H.. The Covered Wagon and Other Adventures
Foreword by Charles Kuralt . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-8032-4179-8. 135 pages, illustrations, review copy with
card laid in. A view of growing up in the West before 1910. Travel from
Nebraska to Thermopolis Wyoming. $30.00
[8508] Searls, Niles. The Diary of a Pioneer and Other Papers . San
Francisco: 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 90 pages, minor
spotting to cover. Mintz 409, "Searls writes a thoughtful dramatic
diary as a passenger in Turner and Allen's ill-fated "Pioneer Line" out
of Independence. He vividly records the problems of this enterprise,
including poor daily mileage an intimate association with trail deaths,
and the lack of foresight by those in charge. Death overtook as many as
one out of four passengers." $875.00
[9405] Segale, Sister Blandina. At The End of the Santa Fe Trail . Columbus
Ohio: The Columbian Press , 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
347 pages, photos, slight edge wear. Six-Guns 1974, "Information on
Billy the Kid." Rittenhouse 512, "Sister Blandina went by train to the
end of the track at Kit Carson Colorado in Dec. 1872 and from there by
stage over the Santa Fe Trail to Trinidad. In 1876, she went by stage
over the trail to Santa Fe. Minor but colorful items about the trail. .
$65.00
[4762] Sengstacken, Agnes Ruth. Destination West A Pioneer Woman On
The Oregon Trail . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1972. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-8323-0207-4 . 219 pages, map endpapers. Mintz 411 "Agnes relates the
story of her young mother's journey overland to Oregon, a trip which
took six months to complete and caused much hardship. Contains many
interesting fact about pioneer life." $15.00
[6920] Seton-Thompson, Gallatin Grace . A Woman Tenderfoot . N.Y.:
Doubleday Page & Co., 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
361 pages, illustrations, original decorative cloth, top edge gilt.
"Account of travels in the West by a woman from New York. Observation
and participation in a roundup in the Dakotas." $150.00
[9410] Settle, Mary Lund, Raymond W. Settle. Empire on Wheels . Stanford
CA: Stanford University Press, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 153 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. Story of
Russell, Majors, and Weddell and their freighting efforts. Santa Fe
Trail, California Trail, Pony Express, etc. $35.00
[9411] Settle, Raymond W, Mary Lund Settle. War Drums and Wagon
Wheels The Story of Russell, Majors and Waddell . Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 268 pages, map end-papers, minor rubbing to
jacket. Rittenhouse 517, "The main emphasis is on freighting during the
Utah campaign of 1857-58, but there is much on the rise of the Santa Fe
Trail freighting, with facts, figures, names, wagon design, teamsters,
methods, and biographical sketches." $25.00
[3194] Settle, Raymond W. Settle, Mary, Lund, Sarah Raymond, Waid
Howard. Overland Days To Montana in 1865 The Diary of Sarah Raymond and
Journal of Dr. Waid Howard . Spokane Washington: The Arthur H.
Clark Company, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-87062-098-3. 232 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map,
slight edge wear on bottom edge, original plain brown jacket. American
Trail Series VIII. In May 1865, the Raymond family left Missouri and
headed west. Sarah kept a diary and recorded the events along the way.
Doctor Howard left Missouri in 1865 and his wagon train eventually
joined the same one that the Raymonds were with. $55.00
[8509] Settle, Raymond W. Settle, Mary, Lund, Sarah Raymond, Waid
Howard. Overland Days To Montana in 1865 The Diary of Sarah Raymond and
Journal of Dr. Waid Howard . Spokane Washington: The Arthur H.
Clark Company, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-87062-098-3. 232 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map,
slight edge wear on bottom edge, original plain brown jacket. American
Trail Series VIII. In May 1865, the Raymond family left Missouri and
headed west. Sarah kept a diary and recorded the events along the way.
Doctor Howard left Missouri in 1865 and his wagon train eventually
joined the same one that the Raymonds were with. $45.00
[8599] Seville, William (John W. Schulz). Narrative of the March of
Co. A. Engineers from Fort Leavenworth, Kansas to Fort Bridger, Utah,
and Return May 6 to October 3 1858 A Contribution to the History of the
United States Corps of Engineers by William P. Seville Artificer in the
Company During . Washington: Press of the Engineer School , 1912.
Original Wraps. Very Good - Title continued..the March Captain, First
Delaware Volunteer Infantry in the Civil War, Revised Under the
Direction of the Commandant Engineer School, United States Army by John
W. Schulz Corps of Engineers 46 pages, original printed wraps, chipping
to spine. "First edition of this publication of Captain Seville's
journal. The engineers in 1858, went in advance of the Mormon Battalion
to prepare a new road from the Platte to the Green River. Seville
includes meetings with Indians along the route and his description of
Fort Bridger and the usual disparaging remarks about the Mormons at the
time." Graff 3734, Howes S300, Mintz 415, "Contains some material on
the Mormon Trail and the Utah Expedition." $775.00
[8511] Seymore, Silas. Incidents Of A Trip Through The Great Platte
Valley, To The Rocky Mountains And Laramie Plains In The Fall Of 1886,
With A Synoptical Statement Of The Various Pacific Railroads And An
Account Of The Great Union Pacific Railroad Excursion . N.Y.: D.
Van Nostrand, 1867. Hard Cover. Very Good 130 pages, frontis, inscribed
by author. Graff 3736, Howes S315, Mintz 600, "Seymour traveled to the
Laramie plains." $350.00
[8512] Seymore, Silas. Incidents Of A Trip Through The Great Platte
Valley, To The Rocky Mountains And Laramie Plains In The Fall Of 1886,
With A Synoptical Statement Of The Various Pacific Railroads And An
Account Of The Great Union Pacific Railroad Excursion . N.Y.: D.
Van Nostrand, 1867. Hard Cover. Very Good 130 pages, frontis, inscribed
by author, light stain on first couple pages, minor edge wear. Graff
3736, Howes S315, Mintz 600, "Seymour traveled to the Laramie plains."
$325.00
[7557] Seymour, W. D.. Journal of A Voyage Round The World . Francis
Guy Cork , 1877. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 169 pages,
frontis, INSCRIBED by author, minor edge wear. Howes S318, "Includes a
trip from Chicago to California via the Platte valley and Utah." $975.00
[8510] Seymour, W. D.. Journal of A Voyage Round The World . Francis
Guy Cork , 1877. Hard Cover. Good + 169 pages, frontis, wear to edges,
tear to outer spine gutter. Howes S318, "Includes a trip from Chicago
to California, via the Platte Valley and Utah." $1,250.00
[8514] Shaw, Reuben C.. Across The Plains In Forty-Nine . Farmland
IN : W. C. West Publishers , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
200 pages, frontis. Graff 3744, Howes S349, Mintz 420, "A record of the
difficult 6 month overland trip of the Mt. Washington Mining Company
from Boston to the mines. Shaw's book offers a good picture of the
hardships suffered, such as cholera, pursuit by the Indians, and
natural phenomena. Apparently very few were printed." $450.00
[8515] Sheldon, Stewart. Gleanings By The Way Form '86 to '89 . Topeka
KS: Geo. W. Crane & Co. Printers & Binders , 1890. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 262 pages. Howes S377, "His 1849 trip
to California and later missionary labors in Colorado, Dakota and
Missouri." Mintz 601, "Story of his trip to San Francisco by sea."
$250.00
[8516] Shelton, M. B.. Rocky Mountain Adventures . Boston:
Christopher Publishing House, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 192 pages, frontis, slight edge wear, original announcement for
book laid in. Overland travel during the 1860s, Indian encounters,
mining, etc. $325.00
[6635] Sheridan, Philip H. , Sherman William Tecumseh. Reports Of
Inspection Made In The Summer Of 1877 by Generals P.H. Sheridan and W.
T. Sherman of Country North Of The Union Pacific Railroad, and Report
of Journey Made by General W. T. Sherman in the Northwest and Middle
Parts of the United States in 1883. Fairfield, Washington: YE
Galleon Press, 1984. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-329-9. (2 Volumes in
1) Limited edition, 1 of 505 copies, 230 pages. Reprints of the
original 1878 and 1883 reports. Sheridan and Sherman's reports on their
inspections of military posts. $40.00
[9420] Sherwood, Morgan B.. Exploration of Alaska 1865-1900 . New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good. 207 pages + photos, illustrations, maps, minor edge
wear to jacket. $65.00
[8517] Shoenberger, J. H.. From The Great Lakes To The Pacific
Pioneering The Wilderness In 1875 . San
Antonio Texas: The Naylor Co., 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 211 pages, frontis, illustrations, signed by author, slight edge
wear. $100.00
[9441] Shumate, Albert, Kevin Starr. The Notorious I. C. Woods Of
The Adams Express . Glendale
CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 144 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor wrinkling of
pages at bottom, announcement for book laid in.. American Trails Series
XV Woods established a stagecoach line to California across the
Southwest, and was caught up in the panic of 1855 when the Adams and
Company (banking and express agency) collapsed. $20.00
[8831] Simpson, George, Archibald McDonald, Malcolm McLeod. Peace
River A Canoe Voyage From Hudson's Bay to Pacific by the Late Sir
George Simpson Governor, Hon. Hudson's Bay Company In 1828 Journal of
the Late Chief Factor, Archibald McDonald, (Hon. Hudson's Bay Company)
Who Accompanied Him Edited With Notes bu M. Ottawa: Durie &
Son , 1872. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 119 pages, original cloth
with wear to edges, hinges cracked but holding, moderate soiling, lower
front corner creased. Rare item "Journal of Archibald McDonald, Chief
Factor of the Hudson Bay Co., who accompanied Sir George Simpson on
this early upper Canadian overland trip. It is edited with long notes
by Malcolm McLeod. At the time this was printed the fertility of the
Peace River country was just being recognized." Rare! Graff 3787.
$775.00
[9853] Simpson, James H.. The Shortest Route To California Across
The Great Basin of Utah With Its Topographical and Geological Character
and Some Account of the Indian Tribes by Brevet Brig-Gen J. H. Simpson
A.M. Colonel Corps of Engineers U. S. Army . Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott & CO., 1869. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 58
pages, fold-out map, original wraps with minor edge wear and soiling,
INSCRIBED by the author, housed in a custom case. Gives a history of
earlier explorations by Fremont, and Bonneville. Has a section on the
Indian tribes of the area, Crows, Shoshones, Snakes, Bannocks, etc.
Simpson's rarest work. Graff 3793, Rader 2925, Howes S504. $2,500.00
[4781] Slaughter, William W.. Trail of Hope The Story of the Mormon
Trail . Salt
Lake City: Shadow Mountain , 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 1-57345-251-3. 204 pages, illustrations. Companion book to
the PBS Documentary. $35.00
[7560] Smedley, William. Across The Plains In 62 . 1916. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good NP, ND, 56 pages, illustrations, signed
by author, minor edge wear. Printed in a small edition of 50 copies.
The author's account of travel from Omaha to Salem Oregon. Howes S566,
Graff 3820, Mintz 427. $650.00
[4783] Smith Wallace. On the Trail in Yellowstone . N.Y.: G.P.
Putnam's Son's , 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 105 pages,
frontis, illustrations, ORIGINAL colored sketch on 2nd blank end-paper,
original photo opposite 1st blank end-paper, INSCRIBED. Trip into
Yellowstone on horseback. Very rare with original artwork! $750.00
[1161] Smith, Charles W. (editor R. W. G. Vail). Journal Of A Trip
To California Across The Continent From Weston, MO., To Weber Creek,
Cal. In The Summer of 1850 Edited by R. W. G. Vail. N.Y.: Cadmus
Book Shop , 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 79 pages, slight
exterior wear, else Very Good condition. Mintz # 428, "Smith tells of
incidents with the Indians, ferry boats, Wisconsin wagons, and, among
other things, lack of food." Graff # 3836, Rader 2935 $80.00
[8518] Smith, Charles W. (editor R. W. G. Vail). Journal Of A Trip
To California Across The Continent From Weston, MO., To Weber Creek,
Cal. In The Summer of 1850 Edited by R. W. G. Vail. N.Y.: Cadmus
Book Shop , 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 79 pages, Cecil
Alter's copy with his small label, slight edge wear. Mintz 428, "Smith
tells of incidents with the Indians, ferry boats, Wisconsin wagons,
and, among other things, lack of food." Graff # 3836, Rader 2935.
$125.00
[4785] Smith, Duane A.. Horace Tabor His Life and The Legend . Boulder
Colorado: Colorado Associated Press , 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 87081-045-6. 395 pages, illustrations. "Tabor went
to Colorado during the 1859 gold rush, and later grubstaked the
discoverers of a silver bonanza." $30.00
[1668] Smith, Dwight L.. Survival On A Westward Trek 1858-1859 The
John Jones Overlanders . Athens:
Ohio University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-8214-0921-2. 144 pages, illustrations. In 1858, nine
young men set out from Minneapolis Minnesota for the gold fields of
British Columbia. Losimg their way and struggleing for survival, they
straggled into the Oregon territory. John Jones one of the few
survivors, kept a journal. His journal contains the earliest Canadian
gold rush account for the year of 1858 and stands alone. $22.00
[1223] Smith, William C. S.. A Journey To California In 1849 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1984. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-327-2. 75 pages, new condition. "This is a rare journal of an
1849 journey to the gold fields of northern California. The Arthur and
friends sailed to Vera Cruz, Mexico, crossed by land to the Pacific,
then went overland up the west coast of Mexico by land, suffering
extreme hardships." $18.00
[715] Smucker, Samuel M.. The Life Of COL. John Charles Fremont, And
His Narrative Of Explorations And Adventures, In Kansas, Nebraska,
Oregon, And California , The Memoir . N.Y.: Miller, Orton &
Mulligan , 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + frontis,
illustrated, 493 pgs minor exterior wear, lettering on spine barely
visible, else G+ $65.00
[358] Spaulding, George F.. On the Western Tour with Washington
Irving The Journal and Letters of Count de Pourtales. University
of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 96 pgs, map, illus. Marking on FEP else VG/VG- Translated
Journal of a trip made in 1832 down the Ohio and Mississippi rivers and
overland into the center of Indian Territory,(Oklahoma.) $25.00
[6142] Spaulding, George F.. On the Western Tour with Washington
Irving The Journal and Letters of Count de Pourtales. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 96 pages, map, illustrations. Translated Journal of
a trip made in 1832 down the Ohio and Mississippi rivers and overland
into the center of Indian Territory,(Oklahoma.) $35.00
[911] Speck, Gordon. Northwest Explorations . Portland, Oregon:
Binfords & Mort. Publishers, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 394 pages, map endpaper, maps, photos,
illustrations, Contains two Parts, Part 1, By Sea, Balboa, Cortez,
Drake, Cook, Bering, and many others. Part 2, By Land, Carver, Lewis
and Clark, MacKenzie, Manuel Lisa, Hunt, Thompson, Jedediah Smith, and
many more. $30.00
[6143] Speck, Gordon. Northwest Explorations . Portland,
Oregon:
Binfords & Mort. Publishers, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 394 pages, map endpaper, maps, photos,
illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket, owner stamps. Contains two
Parts, Part 1, By Sea, Balboa, Cortez, Drake, Cook, Bering, and many
others. Part 2, By Land, Carver, Lewis and Clark, MacKenzie, Manuel
Lisa, Hunt, Thompson, Jedediah Smith, and many more. $25.00
[3550] Spellman, Paul N.. Forgotten Texas Leader Hugh Mcleod and the
Texan Santa Fe Expedition . College
Station Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1999. First Edition.
Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-8906-896-9. 235 pages, frontis, maps,
illustrations. "He was the most popular public speaker of his day. Hugh
McLeod served in the Republic of Texas legislature, organized the
office of Adjutant General, and held officer commissions in four armies
over his lifetime. He fought at the Battle of the Neches, wrote the
official report of the Council House Fight, helped Galveston grow into
a city, and at the time of his death was next in line to command the
Confederate unit that became known as Hood's Brigade.He was also the
commander of the failed Santa Fe expedition of 1841." $24.00
[9594] Stanley, F.. Ciudad Santa Fe Spanish Domination 1610-1821 . Denver:
World Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 412
pages, SIGNED by author, minor wear to jacket. Early beginning of Santa
FE, Spanish, fur trade, Kit Carson, Indians, etc. $75.00
[8182] Stanton, G. Smith. When The Wildwood Was In Flower A
Narrative Covering The Fifteen Years Experiences of A Stockman on the
Western Plains and His Vacation Days in the Open . New York: J. S.
Ogilvie Publishing Co., 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 130 pages + ad, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author,
minor wear to jacket edges. Rare in jacket! Herd 2151, Howes S886,
Six-Guns 2126, "Has some information about Canada Bill, a noted outlaw
of the Northwest." $375.00
[8521] Steele, James, W.. Rand, McNally & Co's New Guide To The
Pacific Coast Santa Fe Route California, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado
and Kansas . Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co. Publishers , 1890.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 212 + ads, frontis, illustrations, fold-out
map, original cloth, minor edge wear. $150.00
[1726] Stegmaier, Mark J. David H. Miller. James F. Milligan His
Journal of Fremont's Fifth Expedition, 1853-1854, His Adventurous Life
On Land And Sea . Glendale, CA: The Arthur Clark Company, 1998.
First Edition. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-87062-189-0. 300 pages, maps,
illustrations, frontis, 1 of 750 copies. Western Frontiersmen Series
XXI "First publication of Milligan's revealing diary of Fremont's last
and least known expedition, and a fascinating account of life at Bent's
New Fort during the winter of 1854." $37.00
[4808] Stegner, Wallace. Beyond the Hundredth Meridian John Wesley
Powell and the Second Opening of the West . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 438 pages, maps, illustrations, large fold-out illustration of
the Grand Canyon, INSCRIBED by the author. $400.00
[4809] Stegner, Wallace. The Gathering of Zion The Story of the
Mormon Trail . N.Y.:
McGraw Hill , 1964. First Edition. Very Good / Good+. 331 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor wear to jacket edges. $125.00
[8050] Stellman, Louis J.. Mother Lode The Story of California's
Gold Rush . San
Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 304 pages, frontis, illustrations, owner
inscription, INSCRIBED by the author, minor wear to jacket edges.
Six-Guns 2135. $100.00
[8522] Stenhouse, T. B. H.. An Englishwoman In Utah The Story Of A
Life's Experience In Mormonism An Autobiography Including a Full
Account of the Mountain Meadows Massacre and of the Life, Confession,
and Execution of Bishop John D. Lee . London: Sampson, Low,
Marston, Searle, & Rivington , 1882. Hard Cover. Good 404 pages,
frontis, illustrations, original pictorial covers, wear to edges, front
hinge cracked, owner name. Introduction by Harriet Beecher Stowe.
$200.00
[8523] Stenhouse, T. R. H.. The Rocky Mountain Saints A Full And
Complete History Of The Mormons From The First Vision Of Joseph Smith
To The Last Courtship Of Brigham Young Including the Story of the
Handcart Emigration, The Mormon War, The Mountain Meadows Massacre, The
Reign of . N.Y.: D. Appleton and Co., 1873. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Near Fine 761 pages, frontis, illustrations, new ¾ leather
binding with raised bands on spine, very nice copy!. Mintz 442, "Of
primary interest here is "Mr. Chislett's" narrative. He tells of the
tragedies encountered by the 1856 Mormon Handcart Companies I their
attempt to cross the plains to Salt Lake City." $400.00
[8524] Stenhouse, Thomas B. H.. "Tell It All" The Story Of A Life's
Experience In Mormonism An Autobiography With Introductory Preface by
Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe . St. Louis: Queen City Publishing Co.
, 1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 623 pages+ ad, frontis,
illustrations, original decorative cloth, with wear to edges. Mintz
443, "The early expose of Mormon life includes a long letter describing
the experiences of Mary Burton, a friend of the author and member of
the tragic handcart company led by James G. Willie. A vivid description
is told of the trials that were encountered by this party of 400, one
sixth of which, according to the writer, was buried along the way. She
mentions that the company which followed fared even worse, burying one
of every four members. Mrs. Stenhouse's journey overland is barely
alluded to." $140.00
[8525] Stevenson, Howard, G.. Ship Defiant Voyage From New York To
San Francisco 1875-1876 And Subsequent Voyages As The Ship Amphitrite .
San Francisco CA: 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 39 pages, frontis,
illustrations, 1 of 25 copies. $1,100.00
[8526] Stewart, George, R.. The California Trail An Epic With Many
Heroes . N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1962. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 339 pages, illustrations, maps. $45.00
[2024] Stillman, J. D. B. Tyler, Ron. Wandering In The Southwest In
1855 by J. D. B. Stillman . Spokane
Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover.
As New ISBN: 0-87062-192-0. 193 pages, frontis, fold-out map,
illustrations, 1 of 750 copies. Western Frontiersmen Series XXIII.
Stillman traveled alone by horse through Anaqua, Goliad and Helena in
1855. Stillman ventured west as far as the Pecos River in the company
of an army wagon train along the newly-opened road from San Antonio to
El Paso. He penetrated unsettled areas, risking Indian attack to see
first-hand the "wilds" of Texas. $35.00
[8093] Stillman, J. D. B. Tyler, Ron. Wandering In The Southwest In
1855 by J. D. B. Stillman . Spokane
Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover.
As New ISBN: 0-87062-192-0. 193 pages, frontis, fold-out map,
illustrations, SIGNED by the author, 1 of 750 copies. Western
Frontiersmen Series XXIII. Stillman traveled alone by horse through
Anaqua, Goliad and Helena in 1855. Stillman ventured west as far as the
Pecos River in the company of an army wagon train along the
newly-opened road from San Antonio to El Paso. He penetrated unsettled
areas, risking Indian attack to see first-hand the "wilds" of Texas.
$45.00
[4820] Stookey, Walter M.. Fatal Decision The Tragic Story of the
Donner Party . Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book Co. , 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 209 pages, photos, slipcase. Story of Donner's 1846
attempt to reach California, and the tragedy that ensued. $45.00
[4407] Stookey, Walter M.. Fatal Decision The Tragic Story of the
Donner Party . Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book Co. , 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. 209 pages, photos, chipping to jacket edges. Story of
Donner's 1846 attempt to reach California, and the tragedy that ensued.
$40.00
[8728] Storrs, Augustus, (Benton). Answers of Augustus Storrs of
Missouri to Certain Queries Upon the Origin, Present State, and Future
Prospect of Trade and Intercourse Between Missouri and the Internal
Provinces of Mexico Propounded by the Hon. Mr. Benton January 3, 1825 .
Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1825. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 14 pages, bound in modern cloth with leather spine, moderate
foxing. Graff 3998, Wagner-Camp 29, Rittenhouse 540, "One of the
earliest Congressional documents dealing wholly with the Santa Fe
Trail. Storrs was one of the leaders of a wagon train over the Trail in
1824. He wrote detailed answers to 22 questions asked by Senator Thomas
Hart Benton, and Benton had the material issued as a congressional
document. This led to the survey of the Trail." $650.00
[8527] Stout, Wayne. Hosea Stout Utah's Pioneer Statesman . Salt
Lake City Utah: 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 304 pages,
illustrations. Stout was a lawyer in Utah, much on the Mormons. $85.00
[4159] Strahorn, Carrie Adell. Fifteen Thousand Miles by Stage A
Woman's Unique Experience During Thirty Years of Path Finding and
Pioneering from Missouri to the Pacific and From Alaska to Mexico. N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 673
pages, pictorial endpapers, photos, 350 illustrations, frontis, pencil
inscriptions on blank end paper, slight edge wear, else still tight and
solid, gilt lettering on cover and spine bright, top edge gilt,
pictorial panel on front cover. In 1877 Strahorn was hired by the Union
Pacific Railroad to explore and publicize the West. His wife
accompanied him and for the next thirty years they lived mainly in the
coach, the saddle, and the railroad car. This is Adell's account of her
roving life with her "Pard". Howes S1054, Graff 3999, Herd 2180 $575.00
[8829] Strahorn, Carrie Adell. Fifteen Thousand Miles by Stage A
Woman's Unique Experience During Thirty Years of Path Finding and
Pioneering from Missouri to the Pacific and From Alaska to Mexico. N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 673
pages, pictorial endpapers, photos, 350 illustrations, frontis, slight
edge wear, period owner name, gilt lettering on cover and spine bright,
top edge gilt, pictorial panel on front cover, very nice clean copy! In
1877 Strahorn was hired by the Union Pacific Railroad to explore and
publicize the West. His wife accompanied him and for the next thirty
years they lived mainly in the coach, the saddle, and the railroad car.
This is Adell's account of her roving life with her "Pard". Howes
S1054, Graff 3999, Herd 2180 $675.00
[4821] Stuart, Grenville, Carl Dentzel. Diary & Sketchbook of a
Journey to America in 1866, & Return Trip up the Missouri River to
Fort Benton Montana Reprinted from the Virginia City Montana Post of
January 1867 . Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop , 1963. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 53 pages, frontis, illustrations, map. $75.00
[4424] Sunder, John E. Clyde, Mae Porter. Matt Field On The Santa Fe
Trail . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good - / Very Good -. 322 pages, frontis, illustrations, map, dust
jacket has edged wear. Journal of Matt Field who in 1839 traveled the
Sante Fe Trail. He gives first hand accounts and impressions of the
trail and those who he encountered. Rittenhouse 470 $40.00
[6072] Sunder, John E. Clyde, Mae Porter. Matt Field On The Santa Fe
Trail . Norman:
Univerisity of Oklahoma Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 322 pages, frontis, illustrations, map, SIGNED bu
Sunder. Journal of Matt Field who in 1839 traveled the Sante Fe Trail.
He gives first hand accounts and impressions of the trail and those who
he encountered. Rittenhouse 470 $45.00
[9130] Swift, Roy, L.. Three Roads to Chihuahua The Great Wagon
Roads That Opened the Southwest 1823-1883 . Austin:
Eakin Press TX, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-89015-640-9. 398 pages, illustrations. Much on the Santa
Fe Trail. $50.00
[3282] Taves, Ernest H.. This is the Place Brigham Young and the New
Zion . N.Y.:
Prometheus Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-87975-628-4. 299 pages, map end-papers, illustrations.
"Covers the period from the assassination of Joseph Smith in 1844 to
the completion of the transcontinental railroad in 1869. The Mountain
Meadows Massacre account is also included. $30.00
[9920] Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado or, Adventures In The Path Of
Empire: Comprising A Voyage To California, Via Panama; Life In San
Francisco And Monterey; Pictures Of The Gold Region, And Experiences Of
Mexican Travel.. Time-Life, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine Vol 1 only
Leather, illus. 251 pages, bookplate. One of the "Classics of the Old
West," series, photographically reproduced from the 1850 1st ed. Taylor
worked for Horace Greeley, and went west in 1849 to report on the Gold
Rush. $15.00
[9118] Taylor, Morris, F. . First Mail West . Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 253 pages. $45.00
[7864] Teggart, Frederick J., Nelson Kingsley. Diary of Nelson
Kingsley A California Argonaut of 1849 Edited by Frederick J. Teggart
Publication of the Academy of Pacific Coast History Vol. 3 No. 3 . Berkeley
CA: University of California, 1914. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ 179 pages, original wraps. Journal of a voyage at sea in the Bark
Anna Reynolds from New Haven to San Francisco, and mining in
California. $45.00
[4829] Tennant, Joseph F.. Rough Times 1870-1920 . Hard Cover.
Very Good NP, (1920) 271 pages, illustrations. Red River Expedition in
Canada. $100.00
[862] Terrell, John Upton. The Man Who Rediscovered America A
Biography Of John Wesley Powell . N.Y.:
Weybright And Talley , 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+.
281 pgs, Newspaper clipping about Powell attached to endpapers. Map
Story of Powell's trip through the Grand Canyon. $28.00
[4830] Thayer, James Bradley. A Western Journey With Mr. Emerson . Book
Club of California, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 110
pages, frontis, illustrations. 1 of 600 copies. $75.00
[4835] Thomas, Lowell JR.. The Trail of Ninety-Eight . N.Y.:
Duel, Sloan, Pearce, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 191 pages, slight edge wear to jacket. Gold rush of the Yukon,
Alaska and Klondike. $25.00
[9775] Thomes, WM. H.. The Whaleman's Adventures in The Sandwich
Islands and California . Boston:
Lee & Shepard , 1871. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 444
pages, original cloth, slight edge wear. Six-Guns 2198, "Tells about
the author's supposed encounter with Joaquin Murieta." $250.00
[4837] Thompson, Arthur R.. Gold-Seeking on the Dalton Trail Being
the Adventures of Two New England Boys in Alaska and the Northwest
Territory . Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1900. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 352 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, original
pictorial cloth, slight edge wear. $200.00
[4347] Thompson, Mark. American Character The Curious Life of
Charles Fletcher Lummis and the Rediscovery of the Southwest . N.Y.:
Arcade Publishing , 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-55970-550-7. 372 pages, photos. "In 1884, Lummis walked from
Cincinnati to Los Angeles to start a new job." He knew Custer, Crook,
John Muir, Hearst, Jack London, and others. $25.00
[1043] Thurston, John Gates. A Journal Of A Trip To Illinois In 1836
. Michigan:
John Cummings, 1971. Hard Cover. As New 59 pages, frontis, new
condition, Limited edition one of 487 copies. Thurston of South
Lancaster, Massachusetts, made his journey to the West and recorded his
experiences and observations in this diary which has been passed on
through the subsequent generations of the family. His notes pay ample
attention to the fertility of the farmland, prices of city lots, and
prospects of prosperity for villages and cities through which his
journey took him. $17.00
[4169] Toponce, Alexander, Robert A. Griffen. Reminiscences of
Alexander Toponce Pioneer 1839-1923 . Salt
Lake City: Century Printing Co. , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 243 pages, frontis, illustrations, very slight edge wear,
inscription on front free end-paper, small piece of cloth worn through
on back cover. Toponce whacked bulls for Russell, Majors and Waddell,
drove a stage line on the Santa Fe Trail, rode pony express, and was a
wagon boss for Albert Sidney Johnston's army during the Mormon War.
Howes 299, Rittenhouse 580, Graff 4165, Six-Guns 2225, "Has several
chapters on road agents and vigilantes of Montana." $225.00
[8536] Toponce, Alexander, Robert A. Griffen. Reminiscences of
Alexander Toponce Pioneer 1839-1923 . Salt
Lake City: Century Printing Co. , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 248 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear, owner
inscription, SIGNED by Don Maguire who wrote the foreword. Toponce
whacked bulls for Russell, Majors and Waddell, drove a stage line on
the Santa Fe Trail, rode pony express, and was a wagon boss for Albert
Sidney Johnston's army during the Mormon War. Howes 299, Rittenhouse
580, Graff 4165, Six-Guns 2225, "Has several chapters on road agents
and vigilantes of Montana." $250.00
[4845] Topping, Gary. Gila Monsters and Red-Eyed Rattlesnakes Don
Maguire's Arizona Trading Expeditions, 1876-1879 . Salt Lake City:
Utah Press , 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-87480-537-6. 245 pages, map. $25.00
[8537] Tracy, Russell, Lord. Some Experiences Of Russell Lord Tracy
1860-1941 . 1941.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 211 pages, illustrations, one of
500 copies, signed by author. Of interest is the author's trip through
Colorado, a trip with Sheridan to the Yellowstone, hunting, Salt Lake
City, Alaska, etc. $175.00
[4846] Travers, James W.. California Romance of Clipper Ship and
Gold Rush Days . Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing CO., 1950. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 309 pages, illustrations.
$30.00
[8538] Trowbridge, M. E. D. . Pioneer Days The Life-Story Of Gershom
And Elizabeth Day . Philadelphia:
American Baptist Publication Society , 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 160 pages, frontis, original cloth, very slight edge wear.
Mintz 468, Graff 4200, Howes T359, "Includes sketchy account of an 1849
overland trip to California made by Gershom Day, who was killed by
Indians there in 1852." $375.00
[1618] Tucker, Ephraim W.. History of Oregon . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1970. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-026-5. 84 pages, map endpapers, Limited Edition, # 545 of 551
copies, Copy of the 1844 edition of which only six copies are known.
Lewis and Clark, Fur Trade, Hudson;s Bay Company, etc. $20.00
[7869] Tucker, T. W.. Waifs From the Way-Bills of an Old Expressman
. Boston:
Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1872. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
143 pages, frontis, original cloth with minor edge wear. Much on
stagecoach travel. $100.00
[9304] Turrill, Gardner Stilson. A Tale of the Yellowstone or In A
Wagon Through Western Wyoming and Wonderland Compiled From Letters
Furnished The Souvenir, of Jefferson Iowa, by the Author, During the
Summer of 1898, About One Hundred Views Given of Scenes En Route . Jefferson
Iowa : The G. S. Turrill Publishing Co. , 1901. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 128 pages, frontis, photos, owner name, rear hinge
starting. $450.00
[8539] Tyler, Sergeant Daniel. A Concise History Of The Mormon
Battalion In The Mexican War 1846-1847 . Washington:
1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 376 pages, original leather
binding, wear to edges, corners, outside hinge starting. Graff 4226,
"Detailed narrative by a member of the memorable march of this
organization fro Council Bluffs to San Diego. $750.00
[8543] Udell, John. Incidents Of Travel To California Across The
Great Plains Together With The Return Trips Through Central America And
Jamaica To Which Are Added Sketches Of The Author's Life . Jefferson
OH : Sentinel Office , 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 302
pages, frontis, original cloth, minor edge wear, SIGNED by author under
frontispiece, Errata, moderate foxing. Graff 4230, Wagner-Camp 281,
Howes U3, Mintz 473, "The author, a Baptist minister was almost 55 when
he undertook his first overland journey in 1850. He went again in 1852
and 1854 and all trips were to California." $1,600.00
[8542] Udell, John. Journal Of John Udell Kept During A Trip Across
The Plains, Containing An Account Of The Massacre Of A Portion Of His
Party By the Mohave Indians In 1858 . Yale University , 1952.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 45 pages, slipcase, 1 of 200 copies,
facsimile of the 1859 1st ed. Howes U 4, "Udell's party went to
southern California via the Santa Fe Trail and Albuquerque."
Rittenhouse 592, Graff 4231. $100.00
[8540] Udell, John. Journal Kept During A Trip Across The Plains
Containing An Account Of The Massacre Of A Portion Of His Party By The
Mojave Indians in 1859 . Los Angeles: N. A. Kovah , 1946. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 87 pages, illustrations. Mintz 613,
"One of the best known journals of the southern route crossing to
California." Graff 4231, Howes U4, Wagner-Camp 281. $50.00
[8541] Udell, John. Journal Kept During A Trip Across The Plains
Containing An Account Of The Massacre Of A Portion Of His Party By The
Mojave Indians in 1859 . Los Angeles: N. A. Kovah , 1946. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. 82 pages, illustrations, 1of 35 copies,
signed by Wright. Howes U 4, "Udell's party went to southern California
via the Santa Fe Trail and Albuquerque." Rittenhouse 592, Graff 4231.
$150.00
[8814] Unruh, John D.. The Plains Across The Overland Emigrants And
The Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60 . Chicago:
University of Illinois Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-252-00698-4. 565 pages, maps, tables,
illustrations, extensive bibliography. "Account of the great trek of
the wagonmen from the Missouri River to Oregon and California. $45.00
[3831] Unruh, John D.. The Plains Across The Overland Emigrants And
The Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60 . Chicago:
University of Illinois Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-252-00698-4. 565 pages, maps, tables, illustrations,
extensive bibliography. "Account of the great trek of the wagonmen from
the Missouri River to Oregon and California. $30.00
[9333] Utley, Robert Marshall. A Life Wild And Perilous : Mountain
Men And the Paths to the Pacific. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8050-3304-1. 392 pages, maps,
illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Lewis and Clark, Kit Carson,
Fremont, Fur Trade, Mountain Men etc. $40.00
[573] Van Tramp John C.. Prairie And Rocky Mountain Adventures Of
Life In The West To Which Is Added A View Of The States And Territorial
Regions Of Our Western Empire Embracing History, Statistics And
Geography, And Descriptions Of The Chief Cities Of The West. Columbus:
H. Miller, 1860. Hard Cover. Good + 640pgs. Frontis, illustrated,
leather binding, marble paper trim, back hinge cracked, tight solid
copy, slight exterior wear, Howes V43, Rader 3523 $115.00
[1413] Vestal Stanley. The Old Santa FE Trail. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 304pgs, map end papers,
illus. Photos. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, Wagon trains, Indians,
Pawnee Rock, buffalos, Bent's Fort, etc. $40.00
[4858] Vestal Stanley. The Old Santa FE Trail. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good.
304pgs, map end papers, illustrations, photos, dust jacket has minor
edge wear, bookplate, owner inscription. Wagon trains, Indians, Pawnee
Rock, buffalos, Bent's Fort, etc. $50.00
[3518] Vestal, Stanley. Revolt On The Border. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin Co., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 246 pgs. Cloth
very good condition one of the author's scarce books $60.00
[1710] Vestal, Stanley. The Missouri. Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, 1964. . Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 368pgs, map, The
Missouri "Highway to the West", Custer, Outlaws, Lewis and Clark,
Indians, mountain men, cavalry, civil war, Indian wars, Contains some
material on Jesse James and the other Missouri Outlaws. Six Guns 2268,
Luther "Non-High Spot" $10.00
[306] Vestal, Stanley. Jim Bridger, Mountain Man. Lincoln,
1970.
Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ 333 pages, Maps, Biography of a famous mountain
man of the beaver-trapping days, who discoverer the Great Salt Lake and
served as guide, scout, and trader. A great American explorer. $9.00
[779] Vestal, Stanley. The Old Santa FE Trail. Houghton Mifflin
, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 304pgs, map end papers,
illus. photos, soiling to spine. $30.00
[9149] Vivian, A. Pendarves. Wanderings In The Western Land . London:
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington , 1879. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 426 + index, frontis, illustrations, maps,
original cloth with slight edge wear. Overland travel, much on hunting,
in the U.S. and Canada, with a section on Wild Bill Hickok. Six-Guns
2274, Herd 2413. $450.00
[6977] Vivian, Hussey H.. Notes of a Tour in America From August 7th
to November 17th 1877 . London:
Edward Stanford , 1878. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 260 pages,
fold-out map, original decorative cloth, slight edge wear, front hinge
tender. Travels to various states and cities, including travel across
the plains to California and Nevada. Herd 2414. $300.00
[7224] Wade, Mason. The Journals of Francis Parkman . N.Y.:
Harper & Brother, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 2 volumes, 718 total pages, map endpapers, illustrations,
maps, very nice set. Slipcase reinforced at the seams. $75.00
[3058] Wagner, Henry R. Charles L. Camp (Robert H. Becker). The
Plains & The Rockies A Critical Bibliography Of Exploration,
Adventure And Travel In The American West 1800-1865 Fourth Edition
Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker . San Francisco:
John Howell Books , 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 645 pages, frontis,
illustrations. A must have reference book! $125.00
[4865] Wagstaff, A. E. . Life of David S. Terry Presenting an
Authentic, Impartial and Vivid History of His Eventful Life and Tragic
Death . San Francisco: Continental Publishing Co. , 1892. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 526 pages, frontis, illustrations, very
slight edge wear. Texas, Alamo, San Jacinto, crossing the Plains in
1849, problems with Indians, etc. Graff 4509, Howes W14, "Best
biography of a violently eccentric Californian." $375.00
[8544] Waldman, Charley, W.. Sturgis And Fort Meade 1874 1910 Early
Day History Of Sturgis And Fort Meade In The Beautiful Black Hills Of
South Dakota Volume One . Charley W. Waldman , 1964. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 176 pages, illustrations, bookstore
sticker. Filled with great photos, and history of the area. $60.00
[9707] Ward, Joseph O.. My Grandpa Went West . Caldwell Idaho:
The Caxton Printers, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 130 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers. Overland
account to California in 1849. Mintz 614, Six-Guns 2306, "Tells about a
brush "grandpa" had with the James gang after their robbery of a bank
in Russellville Kentucky." $25.00
[8547] Ware, Joseph, E. . The Emigrants' Guide To California . Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 63 pages, map.
Reprinted from the 1849 edition with introduction and notes by John
Caughey. Graff 4538, Howes W104, Mintz 482, "The best of the early
guides to California." $50.00
[711] Warner Charles Dudley. On Horseback A Tour In Virginia, North
Carolina, And Tennessee With Notes Of Travel In Mexico And California .
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin And Company , 1889. Hard
Cover. Very Good - 331 pgs + 15 pgs of ads. Slight exterior wear. $40.00
[4780] Warren, G. K. Lieut.. Explorations in the Dacota Country in
the Year 1855 by Lieut. G. K. Warren Topographical Engineer of the
Sioux Expedition 34th Congress 1st Session, Ex. Doc. No. 76 . Wash.
D.C.: Senate Printers , 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 79
pages + index, new cloth leather spine. Contains 3 fold-out maps, 1 is
very large approx. 5X 6 feet, a few short tears in folds. $750.00
[6168] Watkins, Albert. Collections of the Nebraska State Historical
Society Volume XVII . Lincoln:
Nebraska State Historical Society, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 382 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear. Indian
Raid of 1867, 1st steamboat trip up the Missouri, Oregon Recruit
Expedition, Tragedy on the Oregon Trail, etc $37.00
[5818] Watt, James W.. Journal Of A Mule Train Packing In Eastern
Washington In The 1860's . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1995. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-536-4. 60 pages, map, illustrations. "One of the few books in
print on the subject of mule train packing. $25.00
[123] Watt, Roberta Frye. 4 Wagons West, The Story of Seattle. Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 390pgs VG/VG- Mintz 486 $50.00
[8548] Waugh, Lorenzo. Autobiography Of Lorenzo Waugh . Oakland
CA: Pacific Press, 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 311
pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by author, original cloth,
slight edge wear. Account of buffalo hunting and tells of a man being
eaten alive by wolves. Graff 4561, Howes W181, Mintz 487, "Waugh gives
a personalized narrative of his experiences on the plains and on his
later life in the Golden State." $225.00
[9726] Weber, David J.. Richard H. Kern Expeditionary Artist in the
Far Southwest 1848-1853 . Albuquerque
NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good -. 355 pages, maps, illustrations, fading to
jacket spine. $125.00
[4889] Weber, Davis, Albert Pike, Tom Popejoy. Albert Pike Prose
Sketches and Poems Written in the Western Country With Additional
Stories . Albuquerque: Calvin Horn Publishers, 1967. First Thus.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 330 pages, map end-papers. Reprint
of the original 1834 edition. The author traveled on the Santa Fe
Trail. $65.00
[8018] Webster, George C. (Hall, L. J.). Around the Horn in 49
Journal of the Hartford Union Mining and Trading Company Containing the
Name, Residence and Occupation of Each Member, With Incidents of the
Voyage . Wethersfield. Conn. : L. J. Hall , 1898. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 252 pages, frontis, illustrations, original
cloth with gilt ship on front cover, very nice copy. Howes W202, "The
journal was written by Webster; it was the first printed narrative of a
California gold-seeker and the best record of an Argonaut expedition by
sea." $375.00
[2270] Weddle, Robert S.. Wilderness Manhunt The Spanish Search For
La Salle . Austin
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 291 pages, maps. In 1684, France sent ships to the
Gulf Coast to start colonies. The Spanish sent 6 expeditions by land
and 5 by sea to find the settlement. They covered Florida, Alabama, and
Texas. $45.00
[3443] Weddle, Robert S.. Wilderness Manhunt The Spanish Search For
La Salle . Austin
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1999. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-89096-910-8. 291 pages, maps. In 1684, France sent ships to the Gulf
Coast to start colonies. The Spanish sent 6 expeditions by land and 5
by sea to find the settlement. They covered Florida, Alabama, and
Texas. "A new introduction includes recent insights gleaned from the
excavation of La Salle's sunken ship La Belle." $12.00
[8550] Welles, Alonzo M.. Reminiscent Ramblings . Denver CO: W.
F. Robinson Printing Co. , 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
459 pages, illustrations, original cloth, slight edge wear, SIGNED by
the author. Graff 4578, Howes W238, "Mining experiences in Colorado,
Arizona and New Mexico." $325.00
[8551] Welles, C. M.. Three Years' Wanderings Of A Connecticut
Yankee, In South America, Africa, Australia, And California With
Descriptions Of The Several Countries, Manners, Customs, And Conditions
OF The People, Including Miners, Natives, Etc. Also a Detailed Account
of A V. N.Y.: American Subscription Publishing House, , 1859. Hard
Cover. Very Good 358 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth,
light fading to spine, and minor edge wear. Howes W239 $200.00
[8552] Wells, James, M.. With Touch Of Elbow Or Death Before
Dishonor A Thrilling Narrative Of Adventure On Land And Sea . Philadelphia:
John C. Winston Co. , 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 362
pages, frontis, illustrations, original decorative cloth, slight edge
wear. Graff 4582, Howes W249, "Cavalry service in the Civil War,
preceded by freighting experiences on the plains in the fifties."
$195.00
[4896] Wentworth, Frank L.. On the Road With Lizzie . Iowa
City:
The Mercer Printing Co., 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
430 pages, small hole on bottom exterior of spine, top edge gilt.
$175.00
[4895] Wentworth, Frank L.. The Jolly Rover . Iowa City: The
Mercer Printing Co. , 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 388
pages, top edge gilt. $175.00
[8553] Werner, Emmy, E.. Pioneer Children On The Journey West . Boulder:
Westview Press , 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-8133-2026-7. 202 pages, frontis, illustrations. Accounts of overland
travel during the gold rush era, Donner Party, pioneers, hardships,
etc. $25.00
[4897] Werner, M. R.. Brigham Young . N.Y.: Harcourt Brace
&
Co., 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 478 pages, frontis,
illustrations, ink name, spine slightly faded. Information on the
Mountain Meadows Massacre. $40.00
[8765] Wheeler, George M. . Preliminary Report Concerning
Explorations and Surveys Principally in Nevada and Arizona Prosecuted
In Accordance With Paragraph 2 Special Orders, No. 100 War Department
March 18, 1871 and Letter of Instructions of March 23, 1871 From
Brigadier General. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 96 pages, large fold-out map,
with minor repair, light stain to page corners, not affecting text,
very nice copy! Howes W321, "First official report of this area,
including the Mojave and Death valleys." Reports on Indians, military
sites, mining districts, geology, Camp Apache, etc. $875.00
[6656] White, David A.. News Of The Plains And Rockies 1803-1865
Original Narratives of Overland Travel and Adventure Selected From The
Wagner-Camp and Becker Bibliography of Western Americana 9 Volume
Complete Set. . Spokane Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1996.
First Edition. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87062-323-5. 9 volumes, maps,
illustrations, Vol 1 456 pages, Early Explorers, 1803-1812-Fur Hunters,
1813-1847. Vol. 2. 500 pages, Santa Fe Adventurers, 1818-1843. Vol 3.
494 pages, Missionaries, Mormons, 1821-1864, Indian Agents, Captives,
1832-1865. Vol. 4. 479 pages, Warriors, 1834-1865, Scientists, Artists,
1835-1859. Vol. 5. 535 pages, Later Explorers, 1847-1865. Vol. 6. 464
pages, Gold Seekers, California, 1849-1856, Railroad Forerunners,
1850-1865. Vol. 7. 518 pages, Mailmen, 1857-1865, Gold Seekers, Pike's
Peak 1858-1865. Vol. 8. 446 pages, Gold Seekers, Other Areas,
Cumulative Index for the Series. Vol. 9. Supplemental to the series.
544 pages, Plains & Rockies 1800-1865 120 proposed additions to the
Wagner-Camp and Becker bibliography of travel and adventure in the
American West, With 33 selected reprints. $425.00
[4904] White, James E.. A Life Span and Reminiscences of Railway
Mail Service . Philadelphia:
Deemer & Jaisohn , 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 274
pages, frontis, photos, minor edge wear and rubbing to cover, ink name.
$65.00
[8555] White, Stewart, Edward. The Forty-Niners A Chronicle Of The
California Trail And El Dorado . New
Haven: Yale University, 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good 269 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original decorative cloth, top edge gilt, minor edge
wear to jacket. Gold Rush, overland travel, Mormons, San Francisco,
much on the vigilantes, etc. $50.00
[8556] White, Stewart, Edward. The Forty-Niners A Chronicle Of The
California Trail And El Dorado . New
Haven: Yale University, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 273
pages, frontis, illustrations, original decorative cloth, top edge
gilt, very nice copy! Gold Rush, overland travel, Mormons, San
Francisco, much on the vigilantes, etc. $125.00
[4707] Whitman, Narcissa Prentiss. The Letters of Narcissa Whitman
1836-1847 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2002. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-596-8. 266 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers,
decorative red cloth. Narcissa left on her journey for Oregon in 1837.
Her and her husband were murdered by the Indians in 1847. Her letters
covers the journey and life in Oregon. $30.00
[4907] Whitney, Caspar. On Snow Shoes to the Barren Grounds Twenty
Eight Hundred Miles After Musk Oxen and Wood Bison . N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers, 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 324
pages, frontis, illustrations, top edge gilt, slight spine lean, book
plate. $200.00
[4874] Whymper, Frederick. Travel and Adventure in the Territory of
Alaska Formerly Russian America Now Ceded to the United States and in
Other Various Parts of the North Pacific . N.Y.: Harper &
Brothers Publishers, 1869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 353 pages
+ads, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map, original cloth with gilt
pictorial on front cover. $300.00
[4909] Wilhelm, Walt. Last Rig to Battle Mountain . N.Y.:
William Morrow, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 308
pages, maps, photos. "The author and his family left Missouri in 1896
and traveled West, eventually ending up in Nevada in 1909 where he made
one of Nevada's richest gold strikes." $75.00
[4911] Williams, Jacqueline, Sam'l P. Arnold. Wagon Wheel Kitchens
Food on the Oregon Trail . University
Press of Kansas, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-7006-0609-2. 222 pages, map frontis, illustrations. $30.00
[8947] Williams, L. R.. Our Pacific County . Raymond Washington
: The Raymond Herald , 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 104
pages, INSCRIBED by author, minor edge wear. Early, exploration, Lewis
and Clark, fur traders, settlers, Indians wars, etc. $125.00
[8558] Williamson, Hugh Pritchard, James Pritchard, Dale Morgan. The
Overland Diary Of James A. Pritchard From Kentucky To California in
1849 . The Old West Publishing Co., 1959. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 221 pages, frontis, illustrations,
large fold-out, small owner label. Mintz 380, "This is one of the most
capably researched and written overland books, about one of the
earliest diarists to reach California in 1849. The included chart
provides a complete summary of all known South Pass overland
expeditions of the year, with dates and destinations." $150.00
[8559] Wilson, Luzena, Stanley. Luzena Stanley Wilson '49er . Mills
College CA : The Eucalyptus Press , 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 61 pages, illustrations, 1 of 500 copies. Mintz 500, "Mrs.
Wilson dictated her reminiscences to her daughter in 1881, relating her
overland crossing from Missouri to Sacramento. She also spent some time
in Nevada City and was a pioneer of Vacaville." $100.00
[8062] Wilson, Obed. My Adventures in the Sierras . Franklin
Ohio : The Editor Publishing Co. , 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good 215 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear. The first part of
the book contains an account of the author's journey to California in
1854. Howes W533, Mintz 622, Graff 4707, "In 1854 the author met and
had a long visit with Jim Beckwourth." $500.00
[8560] Wilson, Richard, Taylor Benjamin. Short Ravelings From A Long
Yard Or Camp And March Sketches Of The Santa Fe Trail . Santa
Ana California: Arts Press , 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good 168 pages,
illustrations, slight edge wear. 1 of 250 copies, reprint of the 1847
1st edition. Howes T45, Wagner-Camp 142, Graff 4907, Rittenhouse 550,
"A good account of a trip over the Santa Fe Trail, apparently in 1841,
by a large party whose captain was named Houck. $300.00
[8061] Wiltsee, Ernest A.. Gold Rush Steamers Of the Pacific . San
Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 367 pages, frontis, illustrations, bookplate, 1 of 500 copies.
Ships that traveled to California from 1848 to 1869. $325.00
[4918] Wiltsee, Ernest A.. The Truth About Fremont An Inquiry . San
Francisco: John Henry Marsh , 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 54 pages, frontis, SIGNED by the author, bookplate
of Henry B. Wagner. Focuses on the period from the 9th of May 1846 when
he was overtaken by Lieutenant Gillespie, north of Kalamath Lake, and
the 7th of July when Commodore Sloat landed at Monterey. $125.00
[6165] Winchester, J. D.. Capt. J. D. Winchester's Experience On A
Voyage From Lynn Massachusetts to San Francisco Cal. And to the Alaskan
Gold Fields . Salem Mass.: Newcomb & Gauss Printers , 1900.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 251 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight edge wear. The author's experiences in the gold fields. Howes
W556, Graff 4712. $175.00
[8205] Wingate, George W.. Through the Yellowstone Park On Horseback
. N.Y.:
O. Judd Co., 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 250 pages +
ads, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map which has separated at the
seams, but complete, original cloth with slight edge wear. $450.00
[8930] Winther, Oscar Osbourn. The Great Northwest A History . N.Y.:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 383 pages + index, maps, illustrations. Overland travel, Oregon,
exploration, fur trade, Chief Joseph, Nez Perce, outlaws, settlers,
etc. Six-Guns 2432, "Has material on Henry Plummer, George Ives, Ned
Ray, Jack Gallaher, Clubfoot George Lane and the others of the Plummer
gang." $50.00
[4921] Wise, Lieutenant U.S.N.. Los Gringos or An Inside View of
Mexico and California With Wanderings in Peru, Chile, and Polynesia . N.Y.:
Baker and Scribner , 1849. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 453
pages, original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slight edge wear.
$250.00
[8561] Wislizenus, Frederick Adolphus. A Journey To The Rocky
Mountains in the Year 1839 . Saint
Louis, MO.: Missouri Historical Society , 1912. Limited/Numbered. Hard
Cover. Very Good Limited Edition, 1 of 500 copies, signed by the
Missouri Historical Society 162 pages, fold-out map, frontis,
Rittenhouse 655, "Wislizenus came to the U.S in 1835, and settled near
St. Louis. In 1839 he went with trappers up the Missouri and returned
via Bent's Fort and the Santa Fe Trail." Howes 596aa, Rader 3714, Graff
4722 $300.00
[8563] Wistar, Isaac, Jones. Autobiography Of Isaac Jones Wistar
1827-1905 2 Volumes . Philadelphia:
The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology , 1914. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ Vol.. 1, 341 pages + map, Vol. II, 191 pages,
frontis, illustrations. Presentation bookplate from the publisher, 1 of
250 numbered copies. Mintz 501, Graff 4724, "Includes an overland
narrative in 1849." Howes W598, "Largely devoted to the opening and
development of the far West from 1849 to 1860, in which Wistar played a
conspicuous part before achieving fame and fortune in Pennsylvania."
$550.00
[8562] Wistar, Isaac, Jones. Autobiography Of Isaac Jones Wistar
1827-1905 Half A Century In War And Peace . N.Y.:
Harper & Brother Publishers, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. 524 pages plus map, frontis, illustrations. Mintz 501, Graff
4724, "Includes an overland narrative in 1849." Howes W598, "Largely
devoted to the opening and development of the far west from 1849 to
1860, in which Wistar played a conspicuous part before achieving fame
and fortune in Pennsylvania." $95.00
[8564] Wistar, Isaac, Jones. Autobiography Of Isaac Jones Wistar
1827-1905 Half A Century In War And Peace . N.Y.:
Harper & Brother Publishers, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 528 pages + map, illustrations, slight edge wear and fading to
jacket spine. Mintz 501, Graff 4724, "Includes an overland narrative in
1849." Howes W598, "Largely devoted to the opening and development of
the far West from 1849 to 1860, in which Wistar played a conspicuous
part before achieving fame and fortune in Pennsylvania." $85.00
[8565] Wolff, John, E.. Route Of The Manly Party Of 1849-50 In
Leaving Death Valley For The Coast . Hard Cover. Very Good+ NP,
ND, (1930s) 29 pages, illustrations, bookplate, signed by author.
$375.00
[8567] Wood, Harvey, Goodman, John. B.. Personal Recollections Of
Harvey Wood . Pasadena
CA: Privately Printed, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 27 pages,
illustrations, map end-papers, 1 of 200 numbered copies, signed by
Goodman. Mintz 623, "Originally 12 copies were printed in 1896, of
these only 2 are known to exist. Of this edition, 100 copies were for
members of the Zamorano Club, and 100 copies were for sale. Wood was a
member of a group calling themselves the Kit Carson Associates. They
traveled the Gila River along the southern route." $160.00
[880] Wood, Judson P. edited by John S. Ezell. The New Democracy In
America Travels of Francisco de Miranda in the United States, 1783-84 .
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 217 pgs, map, illustrations. $25.00
[883] Wood, Richard G.. Stephen Harriman Long 1784 - 1864 Army
Engineer Explorer Inventor . Glendale,
CA: Arthur Clark, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 292 pgs,
illustrations, fold-out map, VOL VI of the Frontier Military Series.
History of Long, including his expeditions. $58.00
[8568] Wood, Stanley. Over The Range To The Golden Gate A Complete
Tourists Guide To Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California,
Oregon, Puget Sound And The Great North-West . Chicago: R.R.
Donnelley & Sons , 1894. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Good+. 283 pages,
frontis, illustrations, fold-out map laid in, chipping to jacket edges.
$125.00
[4924] Woodman, Abby Johnson. Picturesque Alaska A Journal of a Tour
Among the Mountains, Seas and Islands of the Southwest From San
Francisco to Sitka . Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1889. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 212 pages, map frontis, illustrations,
original green decorative cloth, bookplate, 1889 inscription on blank
end-paper. $125.00
[4928] Woolsey, Ronald C. Gordon Morris Bakken. Migrants West Toward
the Southern California Frontier . Claremont
CA : Grizzly Bear Publishing Co. , 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-881591-14-X. 221 pages, frontis, photos. $25.00
[3928] Worster, Donald. A River Running West The Life of John Wesley
Powell . N.Y.:
Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-19-509991-5. 673 pages, maps, illustrations.
"Biography of the man who explored the Colorado River and revealed the
Grand Canyon." $25.00
[8569] Wortley, Ken. Historic Land Of The Rio Bravo . 1987.
First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 77 pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED
by author. Kern River Valley, California, pioneers, settlers, etc.
$75.00
[1215] Wyeth, Nathaniel J. (F. G. Young). Sources Of The History Of
Oregon, The Correspondance And Journals Of Captain Nathaniel J. Wyeth
1831-6 Vol.1 Parts 3 to 6 Inclusive A Record of Two Expeditions for the
Occupation of the Oregon Country, With Maps, Introduction and Index. . Eugene
OR: University Press, 1899. Original Wraps. Very Good - 262 pages,
maps, two folding one in text, tight binding, pages very clean, minor
chipping to cover edges and spine, else Very Good - condition Very good
source material, and good reading!!! Howes W 718, Graff 4764 $150.00
[4660] Xantus, John, Theodore Schoenman. Letters from North America
. Detroit:
Wayne State University Press, 1975. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-8143-1548-8. 198 pages, frontis, illustrations.
$35.00
[2675] Xantus, John, Theodore Schoenman. Travels In Southern
California . Detroit:
Wayne State University Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good -. 212 pages, maps, illustrations, frontis, slight
edge wear to jacket. Xantus came to America as a refuge from Hungary,
where he had participated in the 1848 revolution. In the mid-1850's he
traveled across America to california. $20.00
[8896] Young, Ann, Eliza. Wife No. 19, The Story of a Life in
Bondage Being a Complete Expose of Mormonism and Revealing the Sorrows,
Sacrifices and Sufferings of Women in Polygamy by Ann Eliza Young
Brigham Young's Apostate Wife . Hartford CT: Dustin, Gilman &
Co. , 1875. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 604 pages,
illustrations, frontis, original decorative cloth, very nice copy.
$495.00
[8570] Young, Charles, E.. Dangers Of The Trail in 1865 A Narrative
of Actual Events . Geneva,
N. Y. : Press of W. F. Humphrey, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near
Fine 148 pages, frontis, illustrations. Accounts of a trip across the
plains to Denver in 1865 and of life in the far west in the later
sixties. $175.00
[8059] Young, Charles, E.. Dangers Of The Trail in 1865 A Narrative
of Actual Events . Geneva,
N. Y. : Press of W. F. Humphrey, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 148 pages, frontis, illustrations, informational material about
the book attached to front paste-down. Trip across the plains to Denver
in 1865. Rader 3773, Six-Guns 2465, "has some mention ofmoutlawry in
Denver's early days." $150.00
[853] Young, Ernest. North American Excursion . London: Edward
Arnold & CO. , 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+.
302 pgs, + index, photos, map endpaper, illus. Dj missing two small
pieces. Young traveled from Quebec to the Great Lakes, Down the
Mississippi River to its mouth, then across to California. $48.00
[8571] Young, Frank C.. Across The Plains In 65 A Youngster's
Journal, From Gotham to Pike's Peak . Denver,
CO: Privately Printed, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 224
pages, fold-out map, top edge gilt, red cloth with gilt lettering,
tight solid copy, Limited Edition, 1 of 200 numbered copies, INSCRIBED
by the author. Howes Y25aa, "Day by day journal of a trip from Atchison
to Julesburg and Denver." Mintz 627, Graff 4787 $350.00
[1573] Young, Frank C.. Across The Plains In 65 A Youngster's
Journal, From Gotham to Pike's Peak . Denver,
CO: Privately Printed, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 224
pages, fold-out map, top edge gilt, red cloth with gilt lettering,
tight solid copy, Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies. Howes Y25aa, "Day
by day journal of a trip from Atchison to Julesburg and Denver." Mintz
627, Graff 4787 $450.00
[4935] Young, Nellie May. An Oregon Idyl A Tale of a
Transcontinental Journey and Life in Oregon in 1883-1884, Based on the
Diary of Janette Lewis Young . Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co.,
1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 111 pages,
frontis, map end-papers, photos. $35.00
[4659] Young, Otis E.. The First Military Escort on the Santa Fe
Trail 1829 From the Journal and Reports of Major Bennet Riley and
Lieutenant Philip St. George Cooke . CA.: Arthur Clark Company,
1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 222 pgs, fold-out map,
illustrations, frontis, (the half title page and an illustration are
facsimilies, which appear to have been done by the publisher, as some
pages are still up-opened.) American Trails Series VII, VG Rittenhouse
675 "The best scholarly study of the Santa Fe Trail in 1828-29, with
emphasis on the military escort under Major Riley." $85.00
[7249] Zahm, J. A. Rev.. The Great Southwest Its Attractions,
Resources and People A Lecture by Rev. J. A. Zahm C. S. C. Professor of
Physical Science in the University of Notre Dame Delivered Before the
Students of Notre Dame University May 26, 1883 . 1883. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ 39 pages, frontis, illustrations, original wraps,
minor edge wear, housed in a protective case. Overland travel, Santa Fe
Trail, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas. Rader 3785, Howes Z2. $750.00
[4938] Zamonski, Stanley W. Teddy Keller. The Fifty Niners A Denver
Diary . Denver,
CO: Sage Books, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good
-. 281 pages, map en-papers, illustrations, slight spine lean. $40.00