Travel
& Exploration
[6384] . Contributions to the Historical
Society of
[7917] . Summering in
[5650] (Meigs, Montgomery C.). War Department, Quartermaster General's
Office
[7898] (Pecora, William). John Wesley Powell Soldier Explorer Scientist .
[6999] (Read, J. A) Saddlebags, Jeremiah. Journey to the Gold Diggins A
Collotype Facsimile of the Original Edition of 1849 With an Introduction by
Joseph Henry Jackson .
[8313] Abert, J. W. Galvin, John.. Western America in 1846-1847 The Original
Travel Diary of Lieutenant J. W. Abert Who Mapped
[7939] Abert, J. W. Galvin, John.. Western America in 1846-1847 The Original
Travel Diary of Lieutenant J. W. Abert Who Mapped
[8314] Abert, James William, Galvin John. Through The Country Of The
Comanche Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of
[2401] Abert, James William, Galvin John. Through The Country Of The
Comanche Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of
[2374] Aken, David. Pioneers Of The Black Hills or Gordon's Stockade Party
Of 1874 A Thrilling Narrative Of Adventure, Hardships, Laughable Episodes And
Startling Experiences, AS Graphically Told By David Aken, One Of The Party. .
[1777] Albert, James W, John Galvin. Through The Country Of The Comanche
Indians In The Fall Of The Year 1845 The Journal Of A U.S. Army Expedition Led
by Lieutenant James W. Albert of The Topographical Engineers .
[8315] Aldrich, Lorenzo, D.. A Journal Of The
[7727] Allen, A.J. . Ten Years In Oregon Travels And Adventures Of Doctor E.
White And Lady West Of The Rocky Mountains With Incidents of Two Sea Voyages
Via Sandwich Islands Around Cape Horn Containing Also a Brief History of the
Missions and Settlement of the Country… . Ithaca NY : Mack Andrus
& Co. Printers , 1848. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 430 pages,
original stamped cloth, gilt lettering and design on spine, minor edge wear.
2nd issue. Howes A131, "White, fervent Presbyterian missionary and
political propagandist, describes his trip out, in 1842, and back, in 1845, as
well as his part in the civic organization of Oregon." Graff 36, Mintz 8,
"They started from Independence in May of 1842, in company with Medorem
Crawford with L. W. Hastings joining later. Allen speaks of obtaining Thomas
Fitzpatrick as guide at Ft. Laramie to take them to Ft. Hall." $250.00
[8316] Allen, Eleanor. Canvas Caravans Based on a Journal of Ester Belle
McMillan Hanna, Who With Her Husband, Rev. Joseph A. Hanna Brought the
Presbyterian Colony to Oregon in 1852 . Portland, Oregon: Binfords &
Mort, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 125 pages, minor soiling to
cover, owner stamp. Mintz 1852, "Ester and her husband made their journey
motivated by the desire to establish a new base for their religion in the Northwest."
$50.00
[5017] Allsopp, Fred W.. Albert Pike A Biography . Little Rock ARK:
Parke-Harper Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 369 pgs + index,
illustrated, frontis, original blue cloth "He hunted and trapped game and
fought Indians on the prairies of the West, was a Supreme Court Judge, served
in the Mexican War, served in the Confederacy in the Civil War becoming a
Brigadier General, fought a duel, etc." Rader 120, Rittenhouse 10 $100.00
[8317] Alverson, Margaret, Blake. Sixty Years Of California Song . CA.:
Sunset Publishing , 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 275 pages,
illustrations, frontis, original pictorial cloth. Account of crossing the
Isthmus of Panama in route to California, and life in California. $95.00
[992] Alvord, Clarence Walworth, and Lee Bidgood. The First Explorations of
the Trans-Allegheny Region By the Virginians 1650-1674. Cleveland: The
Arthur Clark Company, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 275 pages,
maps, illustrations, slight exterior wear, else Very good -, Howes 194aa
$250.00
[7292] Anderson, George L.. Kansas West . San Marino, CA: Golden West
Books , 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 268 pages,
illustrations, frontis, INSCRIBED by the author. Much on the railroads and
western expansions. $85.00
[8615] Applegate, Jesse. Recollections of My Boyhood by Jesse Applegate
Oregon Pioneer of 1843 . Roseburg, Oregon : Review Publishing Company ,
1914. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 99 pages, original pictorial wraps,
minor edge wear. Rare! Howes A294, Herd 109, Graff 75, "Applegate an
Oregon Pioneer of 1843, laid out the southern route or Applegate Trail to
Oregon in 1845." Mintz 10, "One of the great overland narratives, and
the classic account of the Oregon migration of 1843. He traveled as a nine year
old boy, with his family from Missouri to Oregon, where they settled in the
Willamette Valley, becoming prosperous and influential pioneers in the
territory. His reminiscences provided an interesting, detailed, and perceptive
record of the crossing and the first decade of life in the Oregon country,
which was still a dangerous and hostile environment for the frontiersman."
This book is by the son of Jesse Applegate Sr. who wrote his own version of the
trek in "A Day With the Cow Column in 1843." $3,950.00
[7728] Arese, Francesco Count, Evans, Andrew. A Trip to The Prairies And In
The Interior Of North America 1837-1838 Travels Notes By Count Francesco Arese
. N.Y.: The Harbor Press , 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 217
pages, fold-out map, original cloth, slight edge wear. Across Virginia by
stage, down the Ohio River & up the Mississippi, up the Missouri River,
visit to a Sioux village, etc. Rader 165. $60.00
[6706] Arrowsmith, Rex. Mines of the Old Southwest Early Reports on the
Mines of New Mexico and Arizona by the Explorers Albert, Aubry, Browne,
Cozzens, Emory, Mowry, Pattie, Whipple, Wislizenus, and Others . Santa Fe:
Stagecoach Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 90
pages, illustrations, limited to 750 copies. $65.00
[2722] Arthur, Adams T.. The Explorations Of Pierre Esprit Radisson From The
Original Manuscript In The Bodleian Library and The British Museum . Minneapolis,
Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 258
pgs + notes & Index, map Very Good in a slightly worn dust jacket.
"Radisson's travels were extensive, and his account of affairs between the
whites and the Indians of his day as related in his captivity voyage, is one of
the most brutal narratives of human torture recorded." $65.00
[2832] Atkinson, Henry. Expedition Up The Missouri Letter From The Secretary
Of War ...Respecting The Movements Of The Expedition Which Lately Ascended The
Missouri River March 6, 1826 Read, And Laid On The Table. . Washington:
Gales & Seaton, 1826. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 117 House of
Representatives War Department 19th Congress 1st Session. 16 pages, bound in
½ leather, exceptionally nice copy. Rittenhouse 17, Graff 104,
Wagner-Camp 32, "Mostly concerns the fur trade on the upper Missouri River
and the Indian Tribes, but also discusses additional subjects of interest such
as Jedediah Smith's meeting with the British traders and his report on the
British activities on the upper Missouri. Atkinson recounts meeting William
Ashley at the mouth of the Yellowstone and notes his comments on an easy
passage across the Rockies at the headwaters of the Platte. The expedition
departed from Fort Atkinson on May 16. 1825, reaching the mouth of the Yellowstone
on August 17. Ashley carrying a large load of furs, met Atkinson and returned
with him. They passed the Arikara Village on September 4 and arrived at Council
Bluffs on September 19." $850.00
[8204] Austerman, Wayne R.. Sharps Rifles and Spanish Mules The San Antonio
El Paso Mail 1851 - 1881 . College Station Texas: Texas A & M
University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0-89096-220-0. 367 pages, illustrations. History of the stagecoach line
that operated from 1851-1881. $75.00
[4629] Bailey, Paul. Holy Smoke A Dissertation on the Utah War . Los
Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-87026-037-5. The 1857 conflict with the Mormons. $38.00
[5116] Bailey, Ronald T. Frozen in Silver The Life and Frontier Photography
of P. E. Larson . Athens: Ohio University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8040-0999-6. 287 pages, photos.
Photographer of the gold rush in the Klondike and later in Nevada. $40.00
[8318] Bailey, Washington. A Trip To California In 1853 Recollections of a
Gold Seeking Trip by Ox Train Across the Plains and Mountains by an Old
Illinois Pioneer . LeRoy Journal Printing Co , 1915. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 50 pages, frontis, errata. Mintz 16, "Bailey
made the trip from Indiana with a party headed by his uncle Joshua. They took
with them 1500 sheep and 500 cattle. This large assemblage crossed the Sierra
Mountains at the Carson River headwaters." Graff 139, Howes B35 $595.00
[8319] Baker, Hozial, H.. Overland Journey To Carson Valley And California .
The Book Club of California, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 91
pages, frontis. Graff 142, Wagner-Camp 367a, Mintz 18, "Baker a 17 year
old man at the time went over the trail. After surviving the strenuous Humboldt
route, he almost died while attempting to walk from Genoa over the Sierras by
himself." $100.00
[2944] Baker, James H.. The Sources of the Mississippi Their Discoverers,
Real, and Pretenden A Report by Hon. James H. Baker Read Before the Minnesota
Historical Society Februrary 8, 1887 Minnesota Historical Collection Vol VI,
Part 1 . Saint Paul : Brown, Tracy & CO. , 1887. First Edition.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ 28 pages. A paper read to the Historical Society
indicating that Captain William Glazier's claim that he discovered the source
of the Mississippi River was false. Schoolcraft, James Allen, Nicollet, etc.
$150.00
[3460] Baker, Lindsay, Seyffert, Kenneth, Dan Flores. The Texas Red River Country
The Official Surveys Of The Headwaters, 1876 . College Station Texas: Texas
A & M University Press, 1998. First Thus. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN:
0-89096-803-9. 234 pages, maps, illustrations. In May, 1876, a party of army
engineers, teamsters, and a civilian draftsman with a military escort departed
from Fort Elliott in the Texas Panhandle to explore the headwaters of the Red
River. This compilation of their reports has been available only to a limited
audience, and this revised version includes the survey party's ornithological
report and a new introduction, which focuses on the reports as environmental
history. William "Billy" Dixon was one of the civilian scouts,
contains a photo of him. $20.00
[8320] Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers Of '49 A History Of The Excursion of the
Society of California Pioneers of New England From Boston to the Leading Cities
of the Golden State April 10-May 17, 1890 Reminiscences and Descriptions . Boston:
Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 288
pages, illustrations, frontis, signed letter from author attached, annual
announcement for the Society of California Pioneers banquet for 1903 attached,
original pictorial cloth, very slight wear, excellent copy! Howes B67, Mintz
20, "Ball originally went over the plains as a forty-niner. This journey
is told as a then and now comparison, including many poignant comments about
the changes which had taken place over the intervening years." $400.00
[8321] Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers Of '49 A History Of The Excursion of the
Society of California Pioneers of New England From Boston to the Leading Cities
of the Golden State April 10-May 17, 1890 Reminiscences and Descriptions . Boston:
Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 288
pages, illustrations, frontis, INSCRIBED by the author, original brown
pictorial cloth, excellent copy! Howes B67, Mintz 20, "Ball originally
went over the plains as a forty-niner. This journey is told as a then and now
comparison, including many poignant comments about the changes which had taken
place over the intervening years." $300.00
[1017] Ballou, Maturin M.. The New Eldorado A Summer Journey To Alaska . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 352 pages + 9 pages
of ads, very good condition. The journey begins at St. Paul Minnesota goes
through the western states (Yellowstone) Washington Oregon, and on up to
Alaska. $75.00
[7730] Ballou, Maturin M.. The New Eldorado A Summer Journey To Alaska . Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 352 pages + 9
pages of ads, original cloth, front hinge starting. The journey begins at St.
Paul Minnesota goes through the western states (Yellowstone) Washington Oregon,
and on up to Alaska. $150.00
[7452] Bandelier, Adolph F. Lange, Charles, H. Riley, Carroll, L.. The
Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1880-1882 . Albuquerque: The
University of New Mexico Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 462 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket.
"A day-to-day field notebook and diary describe Bandelier's pioneer life
and travels." $75.00
[8323] Barrett, Glen, John C. Anderson. Mackinaws Down The Missouri John C.
Anderson's Journal of a Trip From Saint Louis Mo. To Virginia City Montana and
Return 1866 . Logan Utah: Utah State University Press, 1973. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-87421-059-3. 105 pages, illustrations, maps,
owner name. $35.00
[8324] Barrows, William. The General Or Twelve Nights In The Hunters Camp A
Narrative Of Real Life . Boston: Lee and Shepard , 1869. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 268 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth gilt
lettering and design on spine, , minor wear to upper spine. Biography of the
author's brother. Howes 188 "Adventures of General Willard Barrows who
crossed the plains to California in 1850 and to Idaho and Montana in the
60s." Graff 196, Mintz 23. $250.00
[3242] Barrows, William. The General Or Twelve Nights In The Hunters Camp A
Narrative Of Real Life . N.Y.: Lee and Shepard , 1871. Hard Cover. Good +
268 pages, frontis, illustrations, one illustration loose. Biography of the
author's brother. Howes 188 "Adventures of General Willard Barrows who
crossed the plains to California in 1850 and to Idaho and Montana in the
60s." Graff 196, Mintz 23 $75.00
[5132] Baugh, Odin. John Frank Stevens American Trailblazer . Spokane:
The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-87062-337-0. Panama Canal, railroads $30.00
[7731] Beadle, Erastus F, .O'Brien, Dr. Frank, P. . To Nebraska in '57 A
Diary of Erastus F. Beadle . The New York Public Library , 1923. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 89 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear.
The author moved from Buffalo to Nebraska in 1857. Graff 211. $75.00
[4325] Beardsley, Harry M.. Joseph Smith and His Mormon Empire . N.Y.:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 421 pages,
frontis, illustrations. $40.00
[8113] Becker, Robert H., Christy Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road Across The
Plains A Guide To The Route From Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha, Nebraska, To The
City Of Sacramento, California, Via The North Side Of The Platte River To Fort
Laramie, Thence To Casper, Wyoming, . Denver Colorado: Old West Publishing
CO. , 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Following The
Sweetwater River To South Pass. Therafter by Sublett's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs,
To Ther Humbolt And Carson Rivers, And Over The Sierra Nevada Mountains To The
Famous Gold Diggings In California Compiled From His Personal Observations
During The Spring And Summer Of 1850. 230 pages, maps. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of
2,000 copies. Mintz 90, ""An important addition to any collection
concerning the overland experience." $85.00
[2360] Becker, Robert H., Christy Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road Across The
Plains A Guide To The Route From Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha, Nebraska, To The
City Of Sacramento, California, Via The North Side Of The Platte River To Fort
Laramie, Thence To Casper, Wyoming, . Denver: Old West Publishing CO. ,
1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Following The
Sweetwater River To South Pass. Therafter by Sublett's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs,
To Ther Humbolt And Carson Rivers, And Over The Sierra Nevada Mountains To The
Famous Gold Diggings In California Compiled From His Personal Observations
During The Spring And Summer Of 1850. 230 pages, maps. LIMITED EDITION, 1 of
2,000 copies. Mintz 90. $75.00
[5037] Beebe, Lucius. 20th Century The Greatest Train in the World . Berkeley
CA: Howell-North , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
180 pages, illustrations, map end-papers. $45.00
[8325] Belden, L. Burr. Death Valley Heroine And Source Accounts of the 1849
Travelers . CA.: Inland Printing & Engraving Co , 1954. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 78 pages, 2nd printing limited to 250 copies. Contains 8 accounts by
Argonauts of the 1849-50 Death Valley trek. $45.00
[8326] Belshaw, Maria Parsons, George Belshaw. Crossing The Plains To Oregon
In 1853 . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ ISBN: 0-87770-720-0. 134 pages, map endpapers, photos, index. " Two
separate journals of the same trip from Indiana to Oregon. Day to day entries
with vivid detailing." Mintz 31 "Belshaw journeyed to the Willamette
Valley as captain of a ten-wagon party." $50.00
[6406] Belshaw, Maria Parsons, George Belshaw. Crossing The Plains To Oregon
In 1853 . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 2000. Soft Cover. New
ISBN: 0-87770-720-0. 134 pages, map endpapers, photos, index. " Two
separate journals of the same trip from Indiana to Oregon. Day to day entries
with vivid detailing." Mintz 31 "Belshaw journeyed to the Willamette
Valley as captain of a ten-wagon party." $30.00
[1177] Bennett, James. Overland Journey to California Journal of James
Bennett Whose Party Left New Harmony in 1850 and Crossed the Plains and
Mountains Until The Golden West Was Reached . N.Y.: Eberstadt, 1932. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good - 45 pages, Limited Edition, 1 of 200
copies, Very Good condition. Mintz # 33, "A colorful report written by a
journalist. Bennett speaks ominously and often, of the illness and death along
the trail. He also give a good account of the suffering encountered by those
following the Humboldt, and of the many dead animals, stating that in the first
5 miles, he counted the carcasses of 64 oxen and 55 horses." Howes B357a,
Graff 261 $90.00
[1542] Bennett, James. Overland Journey to California Journal of James
Bennett Whose Party Left New Harmony in 1850 and Crossed the Plains and
Mountains Until The Golden West Was Reached . N.Y.: Eberstadt, 1932. First
Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 45 pages, Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies,
Very Good condition. Mintz # 33, "A colorful report written by a
journalist. Bennett speaks ominously and often, of the illness and death along
the trail. He also give a good account of the suffering encountered by those
following the Humboldt, and of the many dead animals, stating that in the first
5 miles, he counted the carcasses of 64 oxen and 55 horses." Howes B357a,
Graff 261 $150.00
[8327] Bickham, W. D. . From Ohio To The Rocky Mountains Editorial
Correspondence of the Dayton Ohio Journal . Dayton: Journal Book and Job
Printing House , 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 178 pages, original
cloth with minor wear to edges, INSCRIBED by the author. "Bickham left
Ohio in June of 1879. He describes Kansas, Colorado and the problems of black
exodusters in Kansas, and a cattle roundup noting the feuding between cattlemen
and sheepmen." $250.00
[8328] Bidwell, John. The First Emigrant Train To California With
Illustrations by Frederic Remington . CA.: Penlitho Press , 1966. First
Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 54 pages, illustrations, one of 500 numbered
copies. Bidwell was a member of the Bartleson-Bidwell Party, the first
organized group of emigrants to reach California from the United States. $75.00
[8329] Bidwell, John. A Journey To California With Observations about the
Country, Climate and The Route to this Country A Day by Day Record of the
Journey from May 18, 1841 to November 6, 1841 With an Introduction by Herbert
Ingram Priestley . John Henry Nash Printer , 1937. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good -. 48 pages, 1 of 650 copies, wear to jacket edges,
original prospectus for book laid in. Mintz 35, "First emigrant wagon
train to California." $150.00
[8330] Bidwell, John. In California Before The Gold Rush . CA.: Ward
Richie Press , 1948. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 111 pages, minor edge
wear, 1 of 1,000 copies. Bidwell journeyed overland in the spring of 1841 and
arrived in California in November, completing the first organized emigration of
Americans to this Mexican province. $125.00
[5029] Bidwell, John, Hubert Bancroft, James Longmire. First Three Wagon
Trains To California 1841, To Oregon 1842, To Washington 1853 . Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 104 pages,
illustrations, map end-papers. N.D. Mostly likely printed in the late 1950s to
early 1960s. $45.00
[5134] Bidwell, John, Oscar Lewis. Life in California Before the Gold
Discovery . Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good - 76 pages, illustrations, map end-papers, 1 of 1950 copies. In 1941,
Bidwell became a member of the first party of American settlers to set out for
California. Mintz 35, Howes B433 $50.00
[7011] Bigelow, John JR.. Memoir Of The Life And Public Services Of John
Charles Fremont Including An Account Of His Explorations, Discoveries And
Adventures On Five Successive Expeditions Across The North American Continent,
Voluminous Selections From His Private And Public . N.Y.: Derby &
Jackson, 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good TITLE CONTINUED....Correspondence,
His Defence Before The Court Martial, And His Full Reports Of His Principal
Speeches In The Senate Of The United States 480 pages, frontis, illustrations,
slight exterior wear. $65.00
[815] Bigelow, John JR.. Memoir Of The Life And Public Services Of John
Charles Fremont Including An Account Of His Explorations, Discoveries And
Adventures On Five Successive Expeditions Across The North American Continent,
Voluminous Selections From His Private And Public . N.Y.: Derby &
Jackson, 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + TITLE
CONTINUED....Correspondence, His Defence Before The Court Martial, And His Full
Reports Of His Principal Speeches In The Senate Of The United States Derby
& Jackson N.Y. 480 pgs frontis, illustrations, minor wear. $95.00
[8332] Bird, George, Robert. Tenderfoot Days In Territorial Utah . Boston:
The Gorham Press, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 221 pages,
frontis, illustrations. The author's accounts of going west in 1874. Much on
the Mormons and Salt Lake City. $375.00
[4361] Birge, Julius C.. The Awakening of the Desert . Boston: The
Gorham Press , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 429 pages, frontis,
illustrations, map end-paper, INSCRIBED by the author, minor spotting to cover.
Overland Stage, Laramie, Red Cloud, Mormon Trail, Oregon Trail, etc. Graff 299,
"Although a latecomer, Birge's account of his trip overland in 1866 from
Whitewater, Wisconsin, to Salt Lake City, is a fine first hand narrative. He
returned by stage via Denver." Howes 463, Rader 363 $90.00
[5113] Birge, Julius C.. The Awakening of the Desert . Boston: The
Gorham Press , 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 429 pages, frontis,
illustrations, map end-paper. Overland Stage, Laramie, Red Cloud, Mormon Trail,
Oregon Trail, etc. Graff 299, "Although a latecomer, Birge's account of
his trip overland in 1866 from Whitewater, Wisconsin, to Salt Lake City, is a
fine first hand narrative. He returned by stage via Denver." Howes 463,
Rader 363 $70.00
[8333] Birney, Hoffman. Grim Journey The Story of the Adventure of the
Emigrating Company Known as the Donner Party Which in the Year 1846, Crossed
the Plains from Independence Missouri to California . N.Y.: Minton, Balch,
& Co. , 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 275
pages. $50.00
[8334] Blake. Mary, E.. On The Wing Rambling Notes Of A Trip To The Pacific
. Boston: Lee And Shepard, Publishers , 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 235 pages + ads, original decorative cloth minor wear, rear hinge
starting. "Account of the author's visit to Salt Lake and her comments on
Mormonism. She began her trip in Chicago traveling west into Colorado,
California, Utah then back to New York. She describes a stage ride, her visit
to the valley of the grizzly bear." $195.00
[7732] Blanchet, Francois X.. Dix Ans Sub La Cote Du Pacifique Par Un
Missinnaire Canadien On Faveur d'une Bonne Ceurve . 1873. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Howes B512, "Ascribed also to Jean B. A.
Brouillet. Blanchet, nephew of Bishop Blanchet, went to Oregon in 1863."
$650.00
[2698] Blue, Daniel. Thrilling Narratives Of The Adventures Sufferings And
Starvation Of Pike's Peak Gold Seekers On The Plains Of The West In The Winter
And Spring of 1859 . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Stiff
Wraps. New / . ISBN: 0-87770-032-X. 23 pages, NEW condition, from the original
1860 edition of which only 3 copies are known. Wagner-Camp, # 350a "
Blue's narrative is perhaps more horrifying to the modern reader than thrilling.
He was the survivor of an emigrant party that set out on foot for Pike's Peak
from Leavenworth, most of his companions including two brothers died of
starvation on the trail, and Blue survived by eating their flesh with their
previous consent and even their insistence." $20.00
[8335] Bodenftedt, Friedrich (Bodenstedt). Vom Atlantilchen Zum Stillen
Ocean . T. M. Brodhus , 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 426
pages plus ads, original cloth with minor edge wear. $250.00
[8597] Boggs, Martha Frye. A Bit of the Trail . First Edition. Original
Wraps. Very Good - NP, ND (1905-1910) Original wraps, (90) un-numbered pages,
small holes on front cover, hinges cracked but solid, SIGNED card from author
laid in, housed in a clamshell case. A woman's experiences at Fort Riley,
Kansas, Fort Sill Oklahoma, and in the Philippines and China. The author
describes life from a woman's point of view at the western posts, with much on
the Apaches and other Indians at Fort Sill. Included is a trip on a troop train
to Salt Lake City and San Francisco, and experiences in Hawaii, Guam, Manila,
San Fernando, and other places in the Orient. Rare, only 2 copies located!
$1,500.00
[4634] Bonney, Lorraine, Orrin H.. Battle Drums and Geysers . Houston:
By Author, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good TITLE continued..LT.
G. C. Doane His Life and Remarkable Military Career the Civil War and the Horse
Marines, the Indian Frontier Allies the Crows, Custer and the Sioux, Chief
Joseph and the Nez Perce, Geronimo and Ft. Bowie, Doane's Arctic Exploration
622 pages, 2 volumes, maps, illustrations both books SIGNED by both authors.
Part 2 covers The Discovery and Exploration of Yellowstone Park and Doane's
official report. "Doane kept a journal while he co-led the 1st official
exploration of the Yellowstone area in 1870." $50.00
[8336] Bonsal, Stephen. Edward Fitzgerald Beale A Pioneer In The Path Of
Empire 1822-1903 . N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 312 pages, illustrations, bookplate of James Garfield,
Present Garfield's oldest son, INSCRIBED by the author to James Garfield, ink
notes on rear blank end-paper. Contains Beal's narrative of his trip across the
plains in 1853. He was a officer under Stockton, and later became a noted explorer
and surveyor. Howes B608 $275.00
[494] Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journry To The Rocky
Mountains, The Mormans, And The Pacific States, With Speaker Colfax. By Samuel
Bowles Editor Of The Springfield (Mass.) Republican. Springfield, Mass.: ,
1866. Hard Cover. Good + 452pgs, +ads, minor exterior wear, slight foxing.
Rader 431 indicates a map for the 1st ed 1865, but does not mention the 1866
ed. This book does not contain a map. $58.00
[116] Bowles, Samuel. Our New West, Records of Travel Between The
Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean. Over the Plains-over the mountains-through
the great interior basin-over the Sierra Nevadas-to and up and down the Pacific
coast. Life of Mormons, Indians, Chineese.. Hartford, Conn.: , 1869. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 524pgs, illus. map portraits, Inner hinges
starting. Rader 432 $135.00
[965] Brackenridge, H. M.. Recollections Of Persons And Places In The West .
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & CO., 1868. Hard Cover. Very Good 331
pages + ads Second Edition Revised, minor fading to spine, however gilt
lettering is bright. Howes B687, Graff 378 Travels on the Ohio and Missouri
Rivers, New Madrid, St. Louis, Pittsburg, etc. $200.00
[1621] Brackenridge, H. M.. Views Of Louisiana, Containing Geographical
Statistical and Historical Notices Of That Vast And Important Portion Of
America . Baltimore: Schaeffer & Maund, 1817. Hard Cover. Very Good -
323 pages, modern ¾ leather. Howes B688, Wagner-Camp 12: 4, "An
account of the fur trade, principally of Manuel Lisa's operations, and
describes the expedition to the Yellowstone in 1807, the foundation of the
Missouri Fur Company, and the expedition to the forks of the Missouri."
$400.00
[8337] Brake, Hezekiah. On Two Continents A Long Life's Experience . Topeka:
Crane & Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor spotting. Tells about trip across the plains in
the 1850s from Missouri to New Mexico. Rader 462, Graff 389, Rittenhouse 80,
Herd 304, "A chapter on ranching in New Mexico." Howes B718,
"Experiences in Minnesota, New Mexico and Kansas in the 50s and 60s."
$160.00
[4578] Brake, Hezekiah. On Two Continents A Long Life's Experience . Topeka:
Crane & Co. , 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages,
frontis, illustrations, minor spotting (lighter spots) to cover. Tells about
trip across the plains in the 1850s from Missouri to New Mexico. Rader 462,
Graff 389, Rittenhouse 80, Herd 304, "A chapter on ranching in New
Mexico." Howes B718, "Experiences in Minnesota, New Mexico and Kansas
in the 50s and 60s." $165.00
[7014] Branch, Douglas E.. Westward The Romance of the American Frontier . N.Y.:
D Appleton-Century CO., 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 627 pages, maps, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket, map,
end-papers. Santa Fe Trail, overland travel, ranching, pioneers, westward
expansion, etc. Rader 466, Herd 307, Six-Guns 260, "Contains some material
on Lincoln County and Johnson County Wars, with a slight mention of Billy the
Kid and other outlaws." $43.00
[2012] Bray, Edmund C.. Joseph N. Nicollet On The Plains And Prairies The
Expeditions Of 1838-39 With Journals Letters, And Notes On The Dakota Indians .
St. Paul. : Minnesota Historical Society , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87351-098-4. 294 pages, illustrations, map
end-papers. Nicollet was a French scientist led two U.S. government sponsored
expeditions into the land between the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers. $45.00
[5125] Brewerton, Douglas G.. The War in Kansas A Rough Trip to the Border
Among New Homes and a Strange People . N.Y.: Derby & Jackson, 1856.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + 400 pages + ads, illustrations, frontis,
hinges starting. Much on the turmoil over the slavery issue, Kit Carson,
pioneers, etc. Rader 473 $100.00
[8338] Brewerton, George, D.. Incidents Of Travel In New Mexico . Ashland
Oregon: Lewis Osborne, 1969. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 74 pages,
illustrations, 1 of 1,400 copies. Santa Fe, Taos, Kit Carson, overland travel,
etc. $50.00
[8098] Brewerton, John, D.. In The Buffalo Country . Ashland: Lewis
Osborne, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 72 pages, illustrations, 1 of
1,400 copies. Overland on the Santa Fe Trail, Kit Carson, Indians, gold rush,
Fremont, etc. Rittenhouse 82. $50.00
[7913] Breyfogle, J. D.. Diary of J. D. Breyfogle, Sr. Covering His
Experiences During His Overland Trip To California During The Gold Rush In 1849
. First Thus. Printer Wrapper. Very Good+ NP, ND, 43 total pages, pictorial
soft cover, text is mimeographed and bound with staples and brass clips. This
account records J.D. Breyfogle's diary beginning with his trip down the Ohio
River to St. Louis in 1849, then overland to Sacramento where he arrives four
months later. Also includes parts of his diary from his days in the gold camps
in early 1850. Last 9 pages records extensive genealogical information on the
Breyfogle family. Very scarce!! $165.00
[8099] Brice, James . Reminiscence Of Ten Years Experience On The Western
Plains How the United States Mails Were Carried Before Railroads Reached the
Santa Fe Trail . Kansas City MO: 1905. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near
Fine 24 pages, illustrations, slipcase. Howes B759, Rittenhouse 83, "Brice
began in 1858 as a helper on the mail route of Hall & Porter, operating
from Independence to Santa Fe. He spent ten years on the SFT, working for his
firm and others, including Barlow & Sanderson." $1,175.00
[8100] Briggs, Joshua, Ely, Flowerree, Ruth. A Pioneer Missourian . Boston:
The Christopher Publishing House, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good -. 150 pages, frontis, inscribed by Flowerree, minor chipping to
jacket edges. Pioneer life in Missouri, the Civil War, and accounts of crossing
the plains to California in the 1860s (and being shot by an Indian.) $1,150.00
[895] Brissot DE Warville J.P.. New Travels In The United States Of America
Performed in 1788 . N.Y.: T & J Swords , 1792. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 1st American Edition, 264 pgs + ads. New cloth, foldout
table, Howes B784 A favorable view of America, attracting to its shores many
Europeans. The author gives us details about the slavery issue, Quakers,
transportation, climate, and other information on the "New Land."
$350.00
[8101] Bristol, Rev. S.. The Pioneer Preacher Incidents of Interest and
Experiences in the Author's Life, Revival Labors in the Frontier Settlements, A
perilous Trip Across the Plains in Time of Indian Wars, and Before Railroads. .
Chicago: Fleming H. Revell , 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
Title continued...Three Years in Mining Camps of California and Idaho,
Twenty-one Years Residence in Southern California 330 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor cover wear. Graff 404, Six-Guns 279, "Has some material
on outlawry and robbery." Mintz 52, "In 1862 he captained a train to
Oregon, relating many self-glorifying experiences along the way. He recorded a
talk with one of the survivors of the Van Zandt train." $125.00
[6728] Bristol, Rev. S.. The Pioneer Preacher Incidents of Interest and
Experiences in the Author's Life, Revival Labors in the Frontier Settlements, A
perilous Trip Across the Plains in Time of Indian Wars, and Before Railroads. .
Chicago: Fleming H. Revell , 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
Title continued...Three Years in Mining Camps of California and Idaho,
Twenty-one Years Residence in Southern California 330 pages, frontis,
illustrations, minor cover wear. Graff 404, Six-Guns 279, "Has some
material on outlawry and robbery." Mintz 52, "In 1862 he captained a
train to Oregon, relating many self-glorifying experiences along the way. He
recorded a talk with one of the survivors of the Van Zandt train." $100.00
[8102] Bronk, Mitchell. Discovering My Forty-Niner Father A Paper Read
Before the Photozethics Ministers' Club of Philadelphia .
Philadelphia: The Judson Press , 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -
20 pages, minor soiling to cover. Travel to California via Cape Horn, &
Gold Rush account. $125.00
[7735] Brooks, Elisha. A Pioneer Mother Of California Written For His
Grandchildren to Show Them How the Emigrants Crossed the Plains, and Also What
Manner of Person Was Their Great Grandmother . San Francisco CA: Harr
Wagner Publishing Co., 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 61 pages, 2
photos, original cloth minor edge wear, interior torn at staples, still solid,
SIGNED by the author. Howes B815, Graff 412, Mintz 54, "He described the
trip taken when he was 11 and in the company of his mother. His father whom
they were going to meet, had gone overland in 1850." $160.00
[5032] Brooks, Noah. The Boy Emigrants . N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 381 pages, illustrations.
Historical sketch of pioneer life, Mormons, overland travel. $45.00
[5130] Brown, Georgina. The Shining Mountains . Gunnison CO. : B & E
Printers , 1976. Original Wraps. Very Good+ 252 pages, maps, illustrations,
SIGNED by the author. Much on the Gold Rush, overland travel, settlers and
pioneers. $76.00
[8103] Brown, James, Berry. Journal Of A Journey Across The Plains In 1859 .
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1970. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 72 pages, illustrations, frontis, limited to
450 copies. Mintz 57, "When about 22, Brown got Pike's Peak fever and
started overland with his brother Jesse. Heading instead toward the coast, he
took the "new" Lander cutoff, according to Lander, carried 13,000
emigrants in 1859. Brown speaks frequently of the dust and considered it the
trip's big bugaboo and the emigrant's worst enemy. Once he reached California
he spent very little time prospecting." $675.00
[5120] Browne, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey California 1849 . Palo Alto:
Arthur Lites Press , 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 93 pages, 1
of 1,000 copies. "In the summer of 1849, Browne representing the Postal
Service made a trip by mulepower and footpower from San Francisco to San Luis
Obispo." $35.00
[7250] Bryant, Edwin. What I Saw In California Being The Journal Of A Tour
By The Emigrant Route And South Pass Of The Rocky Mountains, Across The
Continent Of North America, The Great Desert Basin, And Through California, In
The Years 1846, 1847. . Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1967.
Hard Cover. New / New. Limited Edition, 1 of 1,500 copies 468 pages. $35.00
[3782] Bryant, Edwin. Rocky Mountain Adventures . Fairfield, Washington:
YE Galleon Press, 2000. Hard Cover. New 452 pages, frontis, decorative
end-papers. Reprint of the 1848 edition. Which was originally titled What I Saw
In California Being The Journal Of A Tour By The Emigrant Route And South Pass
Of The Rocky Mountains, Across The Continent Of North America, The Great Desert
Basin, And Through California, In The Years 1846, 1847 $30.00
[4340] Bunton, Mary Taylor. A Bride on the Old Chisholm Trail in 1886 . San
Antonio Texas: The Naylor Co., 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 77
pages, frontis, illustrations. "Story of a wealthy young woman who
accompanied her husband on a cattle drive up the Chisholm Trail from North
Texas to Coolidge, Kansas in 1886. The cattlemen called her the queen of the
Old Chisholm Trail." Herd 354 $65.00
[7321] Burkley, Frank J.. The Faded Frontier . Omaha Nebraska: Burkley
Envelope and Printing Co. , 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 435
pages, signed by a relative. Overland trip to Pike's Peak, Indians, pioneers,
etc. Howes B989, Graff 489, "Burkley was one of the pioneers of Omaha and
his volume contains many fascinating details. " $150.00
[8105] Burnap, Williard, A.. What Happened During One Man's Lifetime
1840-1920 A Review of Some Great, Near Great and Little Events . Fergus
Falls MN : W. L. Burnap , 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 461 pages,
illustrations, minor edge wear, owner name. Rittenhouse 93, "Burnap spent
part of his youth in the Southwest and describes a trip over the SFT in 1860
from Santa Fe to Bent's New Fort." $135.00
[5312] Burt, S. W., E. L. Berthoud. The Rocky Mountain Gold Regions . Denver,
CO: Old West Publishing Co., 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 132 pages + ads,
fold-out maps. 1 of 300 copies. Facsimile of the 1861 1st ed. Graff 510, Howes
B1026 $100.00
[1097] Busch, Moritz, Norman, H. Binger. Travels Between The Hudson &
The Mississippi 1851-1852 . Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1971.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8131-1251-6. 296
pages. Originally published in Europe, this is the first English edition. Busch
traveled through the Midwest areas of Ohio, Missouri, Kentucky, in 1851 and
1852. He traveled by stagecoach and riverboat, interesting account of frontier
life. $26.00
[5124] Butler, William Francis. The Wild Northland Being the Story of a
Journey With Dog, Across Northern North America . N.Y.: New Amsterdam Book
Company, 1903. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good 360 pages, folding map, slight
edge wear. Graff 522 $150.00
[4718] Camera, Blair. The Great Northern Country Being the Chronicles of the
Happy Travelers Club in Their Pilgrimage Across the American Continent as Traversed
by The Great Northern Railway Line and Northern Steamship CO. From Buffalo to
the Pacific Coast Great Northern Railw. St. Paul: 1885. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ 169 pages, frontis, illustrations, original brown cloth with
gilt design on front cover. $400.00
[7969] Camp, Charles L., Nicholas Dawson. Narrative Of Nicholas
"Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in 41 & 49 and Texas in
51) With an Introduction by Charles L. Camp and Colored Drawings by Arvilla
Parker. . San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 100 pages plus notes, SIGNED by publishers, original
announcement for book laid in. 1 of 500 copies. Rader 1084, Graff 1027, Howes
D159, Mintz 118, "Dawson was a member of the Bidwell-Bartleson party. An
important reminiscence, Dawson's was the last one written by a member of the
1841 party." $165.00
[7723] Campbell, Albert H.. Report On The Pacific Wagon Roads . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1969. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-003-6. 125
pages, Limited Edition, 1 of 500 copies, fold-out maps in map pocket, pictorial
endpapers. Source material on construction of pioneer wagon roads on the north
central Great Plains immediately preceding the Civil War. Senate Exec. Dec 36,
1859, See Howes C-86, Wagner-Camp 321 $30.00
[1642] Campbell, Robert, (edited by Drew Holloway). A Narrative Of Colonel
Robert Campbell's Experiences In The Rocky Mountain Fur Trade From 1825 To 1835
. Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999. Stiff Wraps. As New ISBN:
0-87770-511-0. 67 pages, pictorial endpapers, index, new condition.
"Campbell was a major figure in the early U.S. fur trade and surprisingly
his journal has not been printed previously." $20.00
[8109] Canfield, C. L.. The Diary Of A Forty-Niner . San Francisco:
Morgan Shepard Co. , 1920. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 253 pages, minor
edge wear to jacket. Accounts of the gold rush during the 1850s. Mintz 525,
"This diary from the year 1906, begins while Canfield was in the diggings."
$95.00
[8108] Canfield, C. L.. The Diary Of A Forty-Niner . San Francisco:
Morgan Shepard Co. , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 231 pages,
frontis, inscription, minor edge wear. Howes C111, Mintz 525, Graff 571,
"The diary was kept by Alfred T. Jackson a pioneer California miner from
May 18, 1850 to June 17, 1852." $150.00
[4313] Carr, Clark E.. My Day and Generation . Chicago: McClurg &
Co. , 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 452 pages, frontis,
illustrations, top edge gilt, lettering on spine worn, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by
the author "sent under the direction of General Sherman," author's
bookplate. Contains a long chapter on the author's 1869 trip to California by
rail. Much on Lincoln. $150.00
[6403] Carstarphen, James E.. My Trip To California In 1849 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1971. Limited/Numbered. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-038-9. 15 pages, photo, Limited edition, # 355 of 600 copies. The
author left Missouri at the age of 21 to travel to the gold mines of California.
He details his trip west and back in 1851. $15.00
[7739] Carteret, John, Dunloe. A Fortune Hunter; Or The Old Stone Corral A
Tale OF The Santa Fe Trail . Cincinnati: By Author, 1888. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 290 pages, original cloth, minor edge wear. Fictional
account of the Santa Fe Trail. Rittenhouse 106. $110.00
[8111] Cartwright, David, W.. Natural History Of Western Wild Animals And
Guide For Hunters, Trappers, And Sportsmen Embracing Observations on the Art of
Hunting and Trapping, A Description of the Physical Structure, Homes, and
Habits of Fur-bearing Animals and Others of North America. Toledo : Blade
Printing & Paper Co. , 1875. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Totle
Continued..With General and Specific Rules for Their Capture; Also Narratives
of Personal Adventure 280 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth. Bear,
buffalo, deer hunting, overland travel, etc. Rader 618, Howes C205, Graff 616,
"Contains a chapter on a tramp to California." Mintz 83, Cartwight as
a well known hunter of the day, was hired by a Wisconsin group to guide them to
the coast." $575.00
[5361] Caruthers, William. Loafing Along Death Valley Trails A Personal
Narrative of People and Places . Ontario CA : Death Valley Publishing Co. ,
1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 191 pages, maps, many interesting
photos. $20.00
[793] Carver, Jonathan. Three Years Travels Through The Interior Parts Of
North America For More Than Five Thousand Miles, Containing An Account Of The
Great Lakes, And All The Lakes, Islands, And Rivers, Cataracts, Mountains,
Minerals, Soil And Vegetable Productions . Philadelphia: Key & Simpson,
1796. Hard Cover. Very Good+ TITLE CONTINUED.. Of The Northwest Regions Of That
Vast Continent, With A Description Of The Birds, Beasts, Reptiles, Insects and
Fishes Peculiar To The Country. Together With A Concise History Of The Genius,
Manners, And Customs Of The Indians Inhabiting The Lands That Lie Adjacent To
The Heads And To The Westward Of The Great River Mississippi. And An Appendix,
Describing The Uncultivated Parts Of America That Are The Most Proper For
Forming Settlements. HB. xx,360,20pp. Later 3/4 morocco and marbled boards.
Slight wear to extremities, else a near fine copy. Howes C-215. Graff 622.
"Carver penetrated farther into the West than any other English explorer
before the Revolution. Like his French predecessor -- Verendrye -- he was
seeking a transcontinental waterway, but, aside from exploring some tributaries
of the Mississippi, he made no substantial contributions to geographical
knowledge; his book, however, stimulated curiosity concerning routes to the
Pacific, later satisfied by Mackenzie and Lewis and Clark." Carver began
his journey from Boston on June 17th 1766. He traveled 1,300 miles to Michillimackinac.
He then proceeded into the interior parts of the Northwest, Green Bay, Up the
Mississippi River, Northern Minnesota, and back. He traveled for 2 years and 5
months, covering 7,000 miles. The first part of the book covers his journal and
his travels. The remainder covers the Indians, their manners, customs,
religion, language, methods of war, hunting, prisoners, etc. Carver gives a
graphic account of the massacre at Fort William Henry in 1757. Carver was a
volunteer and was present and narrowly escaped with his life. (This is the
scene in the movie, "Last of the Mohicans." Apparently Carver was
there!! He also relates Pontiac's attack on Detroit. He describes Detroit as
consisting of 100 houses. The Indians tell Carver about a large lake North West
Of Minnesota (Lake Winneepeek), he believes it leads to the Pacific Ocean. Very
Good Reading!!! $875.00
[5345] Chaffin, Tom. Pathfinder John Charles Fremont and the Course of
American Empire . N.Y.: Hill and Wang, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8090-7557-1. 559 pages, frontis,
illustrations, maps. Covers Fremont's career including his expeditions. $30.00
[5406] Chalfant, William Y.. Dangerous Passage The Santa Fe Trail and the
Mexican War . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8061-2613-2. 325 pages, maps, illustrations,
photos. $25.00
[5346] Chaput, Donald. Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in
the Southwest 1846-1854 . Glendale, CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1975. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - ISBN: 0-87062-110-6. 249, pgs, fold-out map,
maps, illustrations, slight edge wear. XVI of the Western Frontiersman Series.
From 1846 to 1854, "Aubry was the busiest, most effective merchant on the
Saint Louis-Santa Fe-Chihuahua-California routes. He made an 800 mile horseback
trip in 5 days back from Santa Fe". $40.00
[885] Chaput, Donald. Francois X. Aubry Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in
the Southwest 1846-1854 . Glendale, CA: Arthur Clark Company, 1975. First
Edition. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-87062-110-6. 249, pgs, fold-out map, maps,
illustrations. XVI of the Western Frontiersman Series. From 1846 to 1854,
"Aubry was the busiest, most effective merchant on the Saint Louis-Santa
Fe-Chihuahua-California routes. He made an 800 mile horseback trip in 5 days
back from Santa Fe". $55.00
[876] Chastellux, Marquis DE, Rice Howard C.. Travels In North America in
the Years 1780, 1781 and 1782 by the Marquis DE Chastellux . Chapel Hill:
University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2 volumes in
a slipcase, 688 total pages, frontis, map endpapers, maps, illustrations,
slight fading to spines, else VG in a good slipcase. "Chastellux one of
three major-generals who accompanied Rochambeau and the French Expeditionary
Forces to America. Rice has retraced all Chastellux's side trips to various
battlefields and now historic sites. Thomas Jefferson stated that is was one of
the most flattering account of America that had ever been written." $48.00
[875] Chastellux, Marquis DE, Rice Howard C.. Travels In North America in
the Years 1780, 1781 and 1782 by the Marquis DE Chastellux . Chapel Hill:
University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2 volumes in
a slipcase, 688 total pages, frontis, map endpapers, maps, illustrations,
slight fading to spines, else VG in a good slipcase. "Chastellux one of
three major-generals who accompanied Rochambeau and the French Expeditionary
Forces to America. Rice has retraced all Chastellux's side trips to various
battlefields and now historic sites. Thomas Jefferson stated that is was one of
the most flattering account of America that had ever been written." $55.00
[8112] Child, Andrew, Lyle H. Wright. Overland Route To California
Description of the route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa: Keeping The North Side Of
The Platte River, For The Whole Of The Distance, Lying Near That Stream Thence
Over The South Pass: via The Sublette and Bear River Cut-Offs And The. N.A.
Kovach , 1946. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 60 pages,
illustrations, fold-out map, limited to 750 copies. Mintz 88, Graff 694,
"Child accompanied the Upper Mississippi Ox Company overland in 1850, with
eighty-seven people and thirty-two wagons. He was one of the few members of the
company who split off at Laramie under the leadership of Vance L.
Davidson." Howes C178, "One of the earliest dependable plains guides
based on the author's experiences." $125.00
[7741] Child, Andrew, Lyle H. Wright. Overland Route To California
Description of the route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa: Keeping The North Side Of
The Platte River, For The Whole Of The Distance, Lying Near That Stream Thence
Over The South Pass: via The Sublette and Bear River Cut-Offs And The. N.A.
Kovach , 1946. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 60 pages,
illustrations, fold-out map. Mintz 88, Graff 694, "Child accompanied the
Upper Mississippi Ox Company overland in 1850, with eighty-seven people and
thirty-two wagons. He was one of the few members of the company who split off
at Laramie under the leadership of Vance L. Davidson." Howes C178,
"One of the earliest dependable plains guides based on the author's
experiences." $110.00
[8486] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far West A
History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of the Missouri
Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa Fe. N.Y.:
Francis P. Harper, 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 3 volumes, 1027
total pages, frontis, illustrations, folding maps in Vol. 3 original cloth
minor edge wear, very light & minor spotting on covers. Graff 696, Rader
770, Howes C390 $1,000.00
[5236] Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade Of The Far West A
History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of the Missouri
Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa Fe. N.Y.:
Francis P. Harper, 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 3 volumes, 1027
total pages, frontis, illustrations, folding maps in Vol. 3 original cloth very
slight edge wear, very nice set! Graff 696, Rader 770, Howes C390 $1,500.00
[4328] Churchill, Charles William, Smith Duane. Fortunes Are For The Few
Letters of a Forty-niner . Pasadena CA: San Diego Historical Society ,
1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-918740-00-2.
136 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. Churchill sent a
series of letters to family members relating his experiences during the late
1840s-1850s. $33.00
[8114] Clark, Calvin, Perry, Clark, Helen, E., Malcolm Wyer. Two Diaries The
Diary & Journal of Calvin Perry Clark Who Journeyed by Wagon Train From
Plano Illinois to Denver and Vicinity Over the Santa Fe Trail in the Year 1859
Together With the Diary of His Sister Helen E. Clark Who Made a Similar Journey
. The Denver Public Library , 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 135
pages, illustrations, SIGNED by the printer, 2 letters from the printer and
original announcement for the book laid in. Rittenhouse 114. $125.00
[8115] Clark, J. Reuben, Jr.. To Them Of The Last Wagon Conference Address
Delivered Sunday Afternoon October 5, 1947 . The Desert News Press, 1947.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 41 pages, illustrations, original
pictorial cloth, slight edge wear. Overland travel, and the Mormons. $45.00
[5425] Clark, Malcolm Jr.. Eden Seekers The Settlement of Oregon 1818-1862 .
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-395-27622-5 . 327 pages, illustrations. Oregon Trail, pioneers,
settlers, Joseph Meek, William Ashley, Astoria, fur trade, Hudson's Bay
Company, etc. $20.00
[7742] Clark, Sterling, B. F., James Phelan. How Many Miles From St. Jo? The
Log Of Sterling B. F. Clark A Forty-Niner . San Francisco CA: Taylor &
Taylor , 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 56 pages, frontis,
illustrations, erratum. Graff 742, Mintz 95, "A handsome little book
containing the somewhat engaging jottings of an overland journal, plus the
brief memoirs of this early San Francisco merchant. Printed in a limited edition."
$75.00
[8116] Clark, Susie, C.. The Round Trip From The Hub To The Golden Gate . Boston:
Lee And Shepard Publishers, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 193
pages + ads, minor edge wear. Accounts of travels in the West, Colorado, Salt
Lake City, California, etc. $125.00
[5341] Clark, Thomas D.. Off at Sunrise The Overland Journal of Charles
Glass Gray . San Marino CA : Huntington Library, 1976. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87328-069-5. 182 pages + index, illustrations.
Account of the overland travel of Gray from Missouri in 1849 to San Francisco.
Mintz 188, "Gray's intelligent narrative gives a closer hint into the
never ending jockeying for position that went on among many competitive trains.
Gray speaks of rising at three and four o'clock in order that their train..
beat the long lines of trains that had passed us. One of the most captivating
journals." $45.00
[2097] Clarke, Dwight L.. The Original Journals Of Henry Smith Turner With
Stephen Watts Kearny To New Mexico And California, 1846 . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. 173 pages, illustrations, map, small chip from jacket spine. Volume 51
in The American Exploration and Travel Series. Turner was the Adjutant of the
Army of the West. Two journals are presented, 1846 while marching with the
Kearny Expedition, and 1847 when Kearny returned to Leavenworth from Monterey.
Rittenhouse 115 $35.00
[7743] Clayton, W. . The Latter-Day Saints Emigrants' Guide: Table Of
Distances, Showing All The Springs, Creeks, Rivers, Hills, Mountains, Camping
Places, And All Other Notable Places From Council Bluffs To The Valley Of The
Great Salt Lake . St. Louis MO: MO Republican Steam Power Press , 1921.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 24 pages, facsimile of the 1848 edition. Mintz 97,
"Best guide book. It was used extensively by the Mormons among others
during their migration." Howes C475, "Best guide for the itinerary
covered Council Bluffs to Salt Lake." Graff 751, Wagner-Camp 147. $400.00
[7744] Clayton, William. William Clayton's Journal A Daily Record of the
Journey of the Original Company of "Mormon" Pioneers from Nauvoo,
Illinois to eh Valley of the Great Salt Lake . Salt Lake City Utah : The
Desert News, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 376 pages, frontis,
bookplate, original pictorial cloth. Howes C474, Mintz 96, "Clayton was
the historian of the Mormon overland party of 1847, and kept a journal in which
were recorded the events of the expedition, together with observations on the
country and Indian tribes that might prove valuable to following members.
" $400.00
[449] Cline, Gloria Griffen. Exploring The Great Basin. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. 254
pages, maps, illustrations, ex-lib with usual markings dj, Vol 39 in the
American Exploration and Travel Series. Comprehensive study of the Great Basin
from the first discovery by white men in 1776, through Fremont and his second
expedition, Odgen's expedition 1829. Mountain men, fur trade etc. $20.00
[7745] Clinkinbeard, Anna, Dell. Across The Plains in '64 By Prairie
Schooner To Oregon From The Stories Of Her Mother Philura V. Clinkinbread . New
York: Exposition Press, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good. 97 pages, minor fading to jacket edges and spine. Story of a 13 year old
girl and her family crossing the Plains in a covered wagon, and the hardships
encountered. Mintz 98. $85.00
[8119] Cloud, Roy, W.. On the Trails Of Yesterday California Stories . San
Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 217 pages, frontis, illustrations. $95.00
[8107] Clyman, James Charles L. Camp. James Clyman American Frontiersman
1792-1881 The Adventures Of A Trapper And Covered Wagon Emigrant As Told In His
Own Reminiscences And Diaries . San Francisco: California Historical
Society , 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 251 pages, frontis
paste-on, maps (1 fold-out), illustrations. Howes C81aa "One of the most
trustworthy narratives of the far west, for the period 1842-6, the only Oregon
overland journal of 1844." Mintz 99, Graff 769, Rader 849. $500.00
[7746] Coffin, George. A Pioneer Voyage to California and Round The World
1849 to 1852 . Chicago IL : 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 235
pages, frontis, illustrations. Graff 1908. $175.00
[5368] Cohen, Stan. The Streets Were Paved With Gold A Pictorial History of
the Klondike Gold Rush 1896-1899 . Missoula MT: Pictorial Histories
Publishing Co. , 1977. Original Wraps. Very Good 184 pages, filled with
historic photos, slight edge wear. $15.00
[8120] Coit, Daniel, Wadsworth. A Memoir Of Daniel Wadsworth Coit Of
Norwich, Connecticut 1787-1876 . Cambridge: The University Press , 1909.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 178 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor
edge wear, signed by a relative, this copy was the editor's own copy, purchased
from his estate. Contains accounts of a voyage around Cape Horn, and overland
travel. $275.00
[8121] Coke, Henry, J.. A Ride Over The Rocky Mountains to Oregon and
California Glance At Some of the Tropical Islands including the West Indies and
the Sandwich Isles . London: Richard Bentley, 1852. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 390 pages, frontis, owner name, ¾ leather binding with
marbled boards and end-papers, minor edge wear. Wagner Camp 211, Graff 796,
"Contains a day-by-day journal of a trip across the plains in 1850."
Howes C548, "ON this perilous 1850 trip undertaken for sheer adventure by two
young English sportsmen, two of their seven companions perished, the survival
of any was a miracle." Mintz 100, "One of the most stimulating of all
overland narratives, and one of the best adventure stories. Speaks of meeting
Kit Carson." $600.00
[5300] Cole & Pease, Nolie Mumey. Complete Guide to the Gold Districts
of Kansas & Nebraska Containing Valuable Information With Regard to Routes,
Distances, Etc, Etc. . 1959. Hard Cover. Fine 20 pages, fold-out map.
Reprint of the 1859 edition. "Pease kept a diary of his journey toward the
gold fields in 1859, but returned after he arrived at Fort Kearney."
$20.00
[8122] Cole, George, E.. Early Oregon Jottings Of Personal Recollections Of
A Pioneer of 1850 . Spokane WA : Shaw & Borden Co. , 1905. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 95 pages, frontis, wear to jacket edges,
rare in jacket. Accounts of Oregon during the 1850s. Graff 800. $150.00
[8123] Cole, Gilbert, L.. In The Early Days Along The Overland Trail In
Nebraska Territory in 1852 . Kansas City: Press of Franklin Hudson
Publishing Co, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 125 pages, frontis.
Graff 801, Rader 867, Mintz 101, "Cole, a member of the small train of
Capt. Wadsworth journeyed overland from Michigan to California. There is an
abundance of human interest in this well written adventure." $150.00
[8125] Collins, John S.. Across The Plains in 64 Incidents Of The Early Days
West Of The Missouri River Two Thousand Miles In An Open Boat From Fort Benton
To Omaha, Reminiscences Of The Pioneer Period OF Galena, General Grant's Old
Home. . Omaha Nebraska : National Printing Company , 1904. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ 151 pages, owner name, slight edge wear. Mintz 102.
"A pertinent book for information on overland travels. Collins after
crossing South Pass, took Lander's cutoff to Virginia City. He was post trader
at Ft. Laramie for ten years. A very difficult book to find." Graff 809,
Howes C594aa $750.00
[7747] Colt, Miriam, Davis. Went To Kansas Being A Thrilling Account Of AN
Ill-fated Expedition To That Fairy Land and its Sad Results Together With A
Sketch of The Life OF The Author, And How The World Goes With Her . Watertown
: L. Ingalls & Co. , 1862. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 294 pages,
front hinge starting, original stamped cloth, gilt lettering on the spine.
Accounts of travel to Kansas in the 1850s and hardships encountered while
there. Rader 875, Howes C616, Graff 827. $500.00
[7956] Conard, Howard Louis. Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer Frontiersman Of
The Rocky Mountain Region An Account Of The Adventures And Thrilling
Experiences Of The Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Scout, And
Indian Fighter Now Living . Chicago: W.E. Dibble & CO Chicago , 1890.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 472 pages, frontis, photos,
illustrations, original decorative cloth, minor edge wear. Howes C659, Rader
881, Rittenhouse 121, " Wootton made his first trip over the Santa Fe
Trail in 1836 and spent years in the Far West. In 1856 he hauled government freight
on the trail. In 1866 he secured a charter and built a toll road through Raton
Pass, operating it until the railroad came in 1878. His account contains many
tales and description of wagons, techniques, and personalities." Graff 846
$550.00
[1112] Conard, Howard Louis. Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer Frontiersman Of
The Rocky Mountain Region An Account Of The Adventures And Thrilling
Experiences Of The Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Scout, And
Indian Fighter Now Living . Chicago: W.E. Dibble & CO Chicago , 1890.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 472 pages, frontis, photos, illustrations,
rebound with original front cover placed on the front board, tight solid copy.
Howes C659, Rader 881, Rittenhouse 121, " Wootton made his first trip over
the Santa Fe Trail in 1836 and spent years in the Far West. In 1856 he hauled
government freight on the trail. In 1866 he secured a charter and built a toll
road through Raton Pass, operating it until the railroad came in 1878. His
account contains many tales and description of wagons, techniques, and
personalities." Graff 846 $225.00
[8126] Connelley William Elsey. War With Mexico, 1846-1847 Doniphan's
Expedition And The Conquest Of New Mexico and California . Topeka, Kansas:
By Author, 1907. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine 670 pages, plus maps,
frontis, illustrations. Contains within a reprint of the Hughes work (book)
which was published in 1847. Also contains rosters of all companies, and eleven
interviews or similar reports, Rittenhouse 125, Howes 688 Rader 1971, Graff 851
$275.00
[915] Connelley William Elsey. Doniphan's Expedition and the Conquest of New
Mexico and California, War With Mexico, 1846-1847 . Topeka, Kansas: By
Author, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 670 pgs, fold-out maps, illustrations,
portraits slight exterior wear. Contains within a reprint of the Hughes work
(book) which was published in 1847. Also contains rosters of all companies, and
eleven interviews or similar reports, Rittenhouse 125, Howes 688 Rader 1971,
Graff 851 $225.00
[3949] Conner, Daniel Ellis. A Confederate in the Colorado Gold Fields
Edited With an Introduction by Donald J. Berthrong and Odessa Davenport . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good -. ISBN: 0-8061-0891-6. 186 pages, maps, illustrations, review copy with
card laid in, minor wear to jacket. "Conner went to the goldfields in
1859, and was there when the war broke out. He remained near Pueblo with a band
of Revel sympathizers and tried to wrest control of the Southwest from the
Union. Connor wrote his narrative after the war." Rittenhouse 126,
"He journeyed over the SFT to Bent's Fort and on to Colorado in 1859. His
account of the trail contains superior accounts of landscapes, Indians, and
camp life on the trail." $30.00
[1451] Connor, Seymour V. Jimmy M. Skaggs. Broadcloth And Britches The Santa
FE Trade . College Station : Texas A & M University Press , 1977. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. 225 pages, illustrations, maps, slight
jacket wear, else VG/VG-. The Santa FE trade from 1825 until the coming of the
railroad. $22.00
[5677] Cook, Charles W., David Folsom, William Peterson. The Valley of the
Upper Yellowstone An Exploration of the Headwaters of the Yellowstone River in
the Year 1869 . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 79 pages, map, illustrations. Journal of
the three men's expedition on the Yellowstone area in 1869. $45.00
[3731] Cooke, Lucy Rutledge. Crossing The Plains In 1852 Narrative Of A Trip
From Iowa To "The Land Of Gold," As Told In Letters Written During
The Journey . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Hard Cover.
New ISBN: 0-87770-430-9. 146 pages, pictorial end papers. A narrative of a trip
from Iowa to the "Land of Gold," as told in letters during the
journey. Mintz 104, " Lucy was a member of the Dubuque Emigration CO.
composed almost entirely of letters written by Mrs. Cooke to her sister in 1852
and 1843, her nine month stay in Salt Lake City, and an amusing proposal made
by a Mormon elder." $25.00
[7748] Cooke, P. St. Geo.. The Conquest Of New Mexico And California An
Historical And Personal Narrative . N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 307 pages, fold-out map with taped seams,
original cloth, hinges starting. Rader C912, Howes C738, Rittenhouse 129, Graff
869, "Cooke assumed command of the Mormon Battalion at Santa Fe and
marched to California. His opinion of the Battalion was poor at first, but in
nine months he worked it into a satisfactory force of which he was proud. The
present work is a sequel to his "Scenes and Adventures 1857." $775.00
[8127] Cooley, John . The Great Unknown The Journals Of The Historic First
Expedition Down The Colorado River . Northland Publishing , 1988. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87358-475-9. 207 pages,
frontis, illustrations. John Wesley Powell's exploration of 1869. $40.00
[1627] Coons, Frederica B.. The Trail To Oregon . Portland, Oregon:
Binfords & Mort, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -.
183 pages, fold-out map, photos, minor chipping to jacket edges, else VG/Vg-
Covers not only the history of the trail, but is retraced by the author with
photos. $30.00
[5302] Corbett, Pearson H.. Jacob Hamblin The Peacemaker . Salt Lake
City: Desert Book Co, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 538 pages,
frontis, map end-papers. Much on the Mormons and Salt Lake City. $50.00
[5351] Corning, Howard McKinley. Willamette Landings Ghost Towns of the
River . Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1947. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 201 pages, map end-papers, slight edge wear to
jacket. Story of towns that sprang up then later disappeared. $45.00
[8128] Cornwall, Bruce. Life Sketch Of Pierre Barlow Cornwall . San
Francisco: A. M. Robertson , 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 87
pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author, bookplate, original
¾ leather, marbled boards, minor edge wear. Howes C780, Graff 880, Mintz
107, "Cornwell, in the company of his brother and Tom Fallon, the well
known trapper and scout, left St. Joseph in April of 1848 overland for
California. After enduring many severe hardships he arrived in Sacramento where
he made his fortune." $225.00
[5352] Cotten, Bruce. An Adventure in Alaska During the Gold Excitement of
1897-1898 A Personal Experience . Baltimore: The Sun Printing Office ,
1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 107 pages, original cloth slight
edge wear, SIGNED by the author. $500.00
[663] Coues, Elliott. On The Trail Of A Spanish Pioneer The Diary And
Itinerary Of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) In His Travels Through
Sonora, Arizona, And California 1775-1776 . N.Y.: Francis P. Harper, 1900. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 2 volumes Limited edition # 71 of 950 copies,
18 maps, 1 large foldout, views, and facsimilies, 608 total pgs, slight
exterior wear, blue cloth. Title Cont...Translated From An Official
Contemporaneous Copy Of The Original Spanish Manuscript, And Edited, With
Copious Critical Notes. Howes C801aa scarce $400.00
[5215] Coues, Elliott, Charles Larpenteur. Forty Years A Fur Trader On The
Upper Missouri The Personal Narrative Of Charles Larpenteur 1833-1872 Edited,
With Many Critical Notes Edited By Elliott Coues 2 Volumes . N.Y.: Francis
P. Harper, 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 473 total pages, frontis,
maps, illustrations, limited to 950 copies, very nice set! Howes C800aa Fur
trade, mountain men, overland travel. Classic fur trade item! $775.00
[5235] Coues, Elliott, Henry Alexander, David Thompson. New Light on the
Early History of the Greater Northwest The Manuscript Journals of Alexander
Henry Fur Trader of the Northwest Company and of David Thompson Official Geographer
and Explorer of the Same Company 1799-1814 Exploration and Adventure . N.Y.:
Francis P. Harper, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Title
continued...Among the Indians on the Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia
Rivers Edited With Copious Critical Commentary by Elliott Coues 3 volumes 1027
total pages, frontis, folding maps in vol. 3, original cloth page edge
untrimmed, very nice set! Howes H419 $1,350.00
[5002] Coues, Elliott, Pike Zebulon. The Expeditions Of Zebulon Montgomery
Pike To The Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory,
and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7, A New Edition, Now First Reprinted
In Full From The Original Of 1810,. N.Y.: F. P. Harper, 1895. First
Edition. Hard Cover. . Very Good+ 3 vols. Vol 1, 356, Vol 2, 357-856, Vol 3,
857-955 + maps. 1 of 1150 numbered copies, very slight exterior wear! Howes
P373aa, Rader 2675 " The memoir of the author contains a detailed
bibliographical account of the earlier editions of this work. This is probably
the best edition." Jenkins 163, Rittenhouse 467, " Scholars have
preferred the 1895 edition for its annotations, clarity, and appended
documents." $1,000.00
[767] Coues, Elliott, Pike Zebulon. The Expeditions Of Zebulon Montgomery
Pike To The Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory,
and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7, A New Edition, Now First Reprinted
In Full From The Original Of 1810,. N.Y.: F. P. Harper, 1895. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine TITLE CONTINUED..With Copious
Critical Commentary, Memoir Of Pike, New Map And Other Illustrations, And
Complete Index, By Elliott Coues HB. 3vols. Vol 1, 356, Vol 2, 357-856, Vol 3,
857-955 + maps. Limited edition of 1150 copies, this is a review copy with an
INSCRIPTION and SIGNATURE of ELLIOTT COUES, green cloth with very slight
exterior wear, else near fine condition. Howes P373aa, Rader 2675 " The
memoir of the author contains a detailed bibliographical account of the earlier
editions of this work. This is probably the best edition." Jenkins 163,
Rittenhouse 467, " Scholars have preferred the 1895 edition for its
annotations, clarity, and appended documents." $3,250.00
[8129] Cox, C. C., Mabelle Martin. From Texas To California In 1849 Diary of
C. C. Cox . Southwestern Historical Quarterly , 1925. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ (90) pages. The diary spans 3 issues of the Southwestern Historical
Quarterly, contained within. $125.00
[349] Cozzens, Samuel. The Marvelous Country or Three Years in Arizona and
New Mexico, The Apaches’ Home, Comprising Description of the wonderful
country, its immense mineral wealth, its magnificent mountain scenery, Cochise,
the Great Apache War Chief etc,,. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines
Inc. , 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -. Limited edition 1 0f 1,500
copies, 540 pgs illustrations. The author writes of his personal experiences
with the Apaches ,Cochise. He lived with the Navahos, and gives a description
of early missions, the traders, trappers and settlers in general. Rader 950,
Howes C838 $28.00
[877] Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth. Explorations & Adventures In Arizona
& New Mexico . NJ: Castle, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good -.
ISBN: 1-55521-366-9. 532 pgs, illustrations. $19.00
[8130] Cozzens, Samuel, Woodworth. The Marvelous Country Three Years in
Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches' Home A Description of the Wonderful
Country its Immense Mineral Wealth Its Magnificent Mountain Scenery, The Ruins
of Ancient Towns and Cities Found Therein With A Complete History . Boston:
Shepard and Gill , 1873. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Title
Continued..of the Apache Tribe and a Description of the Author's Guide Cochise,
The Great Apache War Chief Strange Events and Adventures 532 pages, frontis,
illustrations, original decorative cloth, slight edge wear, very nice copy! The
author writes of his personal experiences with the Apaches ,Cochise. He lived
with the Navahos, and gives a description of early missions, the traders,
trappers and settlers in general. Rader 950, Howes C838. $400.00
[7749] Craighead, J. G.. The Story Of Marcus Whitman Early Protestant
Missions In The Northwest .
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board Of Publications , 1895. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good 211 pages, original cloth minor edge wear. Lewis and Clark,
early exploration, fur trade, Astoria, Tonquin, Oregon Trail, Whitmans,
Indians, etc. $60.00
[5339] Craighead, J. G. Rev.. The Story of Marcus Whitman Early Protestant
Missions in the Northwest . Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication
and Sabbath-School Work, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 211 pages,
original cloth with slight edge wear. $75.00
[1640] Cram, Thomas Jefferson. Topographical Memoir . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1978. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-193-8. 126
pages, Limited Edition, #120 of 250 copies. Enlarged Facsimile of the 1859
edition. Information on the mistreatment of Oregon Indians in the 1850's.
Captain Cram a topographical engineer, was on the staff of General John Wool.
He was on several surveys and reconnaissances in the mid 1800's. $35.00
[8231] Crampton, Frank A.. Deep Enough A Working Stiff in the Western Mine
Camps . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0-8061-1716-8. 281 pages, maps, illustrations. Crampton ran away
from home, became a hobo, a hard-rock miner where he was trapped underground
for 10 days, was in San Francisco during the earthquake, and in Ludlow Colorado
during the Ludlow Massacre. $25.00
[1465] Crawford, Charles Howard. Scenes Of Earlier Days In Crossing The
Plains To Oregon And Experiences Of Western Life . Fairfield, Washington:
YE Galleon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-697-2. 186 pages.
"The first part of the book is the author's narrative of his trip to
Oregon from Illinois in 1851 and the second part is his subsequent travels to
California in 1858, his missionary work, and travels throughout small
towns." $20.00
[7750] Crawford, Charles, Howard. Scenes Of Earlier Days In Crossing The
Plains To Oregon And Experiences OF Western Life . Chicago: Quadrangle
Books, Inc. , 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 186 pages,
illustrations. Howes C870, Mintz, "Crawford was a member of the Hadley
party. This somewhat crudely printed narrative tells of starting in April and
reaching their destination in August after a good dose of Indian trouble."
Graff 911, "Crawford crossed the plains in 1851. He also recounts
adventures at the Powder River mines as a prospector and miner." $35.00
[7337] Crawford, Lewis F.. The Medora-Deadwood Stage Line . Bismarck
North Dakota: Capital Book Co., 1925. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine
Original wraps, 17 pages, photos. Black Hills, Deadwood, Badlands, etc. $60.00
[8600] Crawford, Lewis, F.. History Of North Dakota North Dakota Biography
BY a Staff of Special Writers 3 Volumes . Chicago: The American Historical
Society Inc., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good original cloth minor
fading to spines, Vol I. 639 pages, frontis, illustrations, Vol II. 653 pages,
illustrations, Vol III. 617 pages, illustrations. All have marbled page edges
with slight edge wear. Chapters on early exploration, Lewis and Clark, the fur
trade, steamboats, Indians, Custer and the Little Big Horn, settlers, pioneers,
etc. Herd 605, Luther mention. $400.00
[2352] Crawford, Medorem. Journal Of Medorem Crawford, An Account Of His
Trip Across The Plains With The Oregon Pioneers Of 1842 A Few Sets Of Accounts
Found In Connection With The Journal Are Added. . Eugene Oregon: Star Job
Office, 1897. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good 26 pages, Howes C874
"The only diary of the first large emigrant train to Oregon." Mintz
110 "Crawford was a member of the Elijah White's party and traveled with
Meek and Hastings" Graff 914 $150.00
[7751] Crofutt, George. A. (Wallace Atwell). Crofutt's Trans-Continental
Tourists Guide Containing a Full and Authentic Description Of over five Hundred
Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Forts and Camps, Mountains,
Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, . N.Y.:
The American News Co., 1871. Hard Cover. Very Good Title Continued...Summer
Resorts Union Pacific Railroad, Central Pacific Railroad of Cal, Their Branches
and Connections by Stage and Water, From the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean
Third Volume, Second Annual Revise. 215 pages, frontis, illustrations, original
cloth, fold-out maps, one separated at the folds. Howes C901 $275.00
[1035] Cross, Osborne. A Report In The Form Of A Journal, March of the
Regiment of Mounted Riflemen to Oregon in 1849 . Fairfield, Washington: YE
Galleon Press, 1967. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. New 218 pages, Limited
edition, # 618 of 1005 copies, illustrations, new condition. Reprinted from the
1851 edition. Wagner-Camp 181:3 " Major Cross's report presents a detailed
description of the emigrant trail to Oregon with thirty-six lithographed views
of scenes along the route from Ft. Laramie to The Dalles. The troops thus moved
to the new military posts on the Pacific Coast." Howes C923, Mintz 112,
"Cross speaks of the emigrants and their problems, as well as relating on
a regular basis his own troubles with his men, the trail, and many
undernourished animals in his company." $25.00
[5360] Crouch, Brodie. Jornada Del Muerto A Pageant of the Desert . Spokane:
The Arthur Clark Company, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-87062-180-7 . 219 pages, map. Limited to 750 copies. Story of a ninety mile
short cut to Santa Fe which was used by many famous explorers and claimed
numerous lives. Randolph Marcy, George Cooke, Zebulon Pike, Josiah Gregg, Susan
Magoffin, etc $45.00
[5411] Crutchfield, James A.. The Santa Fe Trail . Plano Texas :
Republic of Texas Press , 1996. Original Wraps. Very Good+ ISBN: 1-55622-462-1.
179 pages, map, illustrations. Bent's Fort, Josiah Gregg, Stephen Watts Kearny,
the railroad and the end of the trail. $10.00
[1386] Culbertson, Thaddeus, John Francis McDermott. Journal of an
Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850 . Washington:
United States Government Printing Office , 1952. Stiff Wraps. Very Good - 164
pages, 2 fold-out maps. Minor wear to spine, else Very good- condition.
Contains a list of plants, and animals found on the trip, a tabular list of the
Indian tribes on the Upper Missouri, bibliography, index. $55.00
[4324] Cummins, Sarah J.. Autobiography and Reminiscences . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1987. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN: 0-87770-042-7. 92
pages. Mintz # 114. " Enthralling account of the near-demise of Sarah when
she was a teenage bride crossing the plains. She speaks of Fremont traveling
with them for a short time, being saved from hostile Indians in Sioux country,
and adds a bit about the Yellowstone area. Apparently she was in the same train
as William Goulder, Samuel Hancock, and Solomon Tethrow. She wrote this when
she was in her nineties." $15.00
[1038] Cushing, Caleb. Beyond The Rocky Mountains Report On The Territory of
Oregon . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. New
ISBN: 0-87770-442-2. 211 pages, frontis, pictorial endpapers. "This
account was read before Congress in 1839, details exploration of the western
United States and the Northwest Coast. $25.00
[407] Cutter, Donald C.. California in 1792 A Spanish Naval Visit. University
of Oklahoma, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+.
illustrations, 176 pages. In the summer of 1792 two schooners were ordered to
inspect the Pacific Coast from Vancover Island to Monterey. This is a
translation of these explorers accounts of California during the age of the
Spanish Colon y. $26.00
[5306] Cutter, Donald C.. The California Coast A Bilingual Edition of
Documents From the Sutro Collection Translated and edited in 1891. . Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 278
pages, illustrations, very slight foxing to page edges. Covers California's
history from 1584 to 1774. $35.00
[8131] Damon, Samuel, C.. A Journey To Lower Oregon & Upper California
1848-49 . San Francisco: John J. Newbegin , 1927. First Thus. Hard Cover.
Very Good 86 pages, frontis, 1 of 250 copies, leather spine and marbled boards,
original announcement for book laid in, minor rubbing to spine. Howes D44,
Mintz 540, Graff 994, "The author's vivid descriptions cover Northwest
United States from the Columbia River to San Francisco." $350.00
[5430] Davis, E. O.. The First Five Years of the Railroad Era in Colorado
June 19, 1867 to June 19, 1872 Julesburg to Pueblo in Five Years . Sage
Books, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 214 pages, map
end-papers, minor wear to jacket edges, SIGNED by the author, also contains a
signed note from the author with the original typed list of appreciations for
the book. $100.00
[3341] Davis, W.W. H.. El Gringo or New Mexico & Her People By W.W. H.
Davis United States Attorney to the Territory of New Mexico With an
Introduction by Harvey Fergusson . Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, 1938. First
Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 332 pages + errata, illustrations,
slight edge wear to jacket. Reprint of the 1856 edition with a new
introduction. Howes 139, Graff 1021, Rader 1073, Rittenhouse 153, " Davis
left Independence in November 1853 and went over the trail to Santa Fe. He
relates personal experiences along the trail and names individuals met."
Wagner-Camp 289 $175.00
[1733] Dawdy Doris Ostrander. George Montague Wheeler The Man And The Myth .
Athens: Swallow Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-8040-0973-2. 122 pages, frontis, maps. Information on Wheeler's
explorations from 1869 to 1879. $20.00
[5420] Dawson, Joseph G. III. Doniphan's Epic March The 1st Missouri
Volunteers in the Mexican War . Univ. Press of Kansas , 1999. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7006-0956-3. 325 pages, illustrations. $35.00
[1351] Dayton, Fred Erving. Steamboat Days . N.Y.: Frederick A. Stokes ,
1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 436 pages, color frontis,
illustrations, slight exterior wear, else Very Good condition. History of
steamboats in the U.S. time tables, tonnage, very informative! $40.00
[5440] DE Windt, Harry. Through the Gold Fields of Alaska to Bering Straits
. London: Chatto & Windus , 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good
- 312 pages + ads, illustrations, fold-out map, bookplate, minor edge wear.
$350.00
[8132] Decker, Peter, Helen Giffen. The Diaries Of Peter Decker Overland To
California in 1849 and Life In The Mines, 1850-1851 . Georgetown CA : The
Talisman Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 338 pages, map, frontis,
illustrations, 1 of 100 numbered copies, SIGNED by the editor, housed in a
double slipcase. Mintz 120, "Decker gives a fairly detailed version of the
problems encountered and endured, particularly in crossing the Nevada deserts.
His party was called the "Columbus California Industrial Association"
and traveled, after reaching South Pass, by way of Sublette's cutoff, Ft. Hall,
and the Carson River." $200.00
[5454] DeLafosse, Peter H. Bagley Will, Harold Schindler. West From Fort
Bridger, The Pioneering of the Immigrant Trails Across Utah 1846-1850 &
Trailing the Pioneers A Guide to Utah's Emigrant Trails 1829-1869 2 volumes. . Logan
Utah : Utah State University Press , 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0-87421-175-1. 2 volumes Trailing the Pioneers 127 pages, illustrations.
1 of 300 numbered sets SIGNED by all authors and illustrators. West From Fort
Bridger, 328 pages, frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the authors. Housed in a
matching slipcase. $200.00
[7752] Delano, Alonzo. Across the Plains And Among The Diggings A Reprint of
the Original Edition With Reproductions of Numerous Photographs Taken by Louis
Palenske . N.Y.: Wilson-Erickson, Inc. , 1936. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ 192 pages, frontis, illustrations. Howes D230, "One of the best
"forty niner" narratives." Mintz, 121, "This may be the
most interesting of all early California overland books. Delano arrived via the
Lassen-Applegate trail across the Black Rock desert and over the Sierra to
Goose Lake." Wagner-Camp 238, Rader 1104. $100.00
[7754] Dellenbaugh, Frederick, S.. Fremont And '49 The Story Of A Remarkable
Career And Its Relation To The Exploration And Development Of Our Western
Territory, Especially Of California . N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1914.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine 547 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations
and maps, small bookplate. Rader 1108. $185.00
[7753] Dellenbaugh, Frederick, S.. Breaking The Wilderness The Story of the
Conquest of the Far West, from the Wanderings of Cabeza de Vaca, to the First
Descent of the Colorado by Powell, and the Completion of the Union Pacific
Railway, with Particular Account of the Exploits of Trappers . N.Y.: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 360 pages + ads,
frontis, illustrations, owner name, small bookplate, portion of jacket attached
to blank end-paper. Rader 1107. $240.00
[8134] Denny, Emily, Inez. Blazing The Way True Stories, Songs, and Sketches
of Puget Sound and Other Pioneers With Illustrations by the Author and From
Authentic Photographs . Seattle WA : Rainer Printing Co , 1909. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 503 pages, illustrations, frontis, minor wear
to top of spine. Crossing the Plains in 1851, Oregon Trail, pioneer life on the
Pacific Coast, etc. $125.00
[8135] Devine, Edward, J. S.J.. Across Widest America Newfoundland to Alaska
with Impressions of Tow Year's Sojourn on the Bering Coast Profusely
Illustrated . Montreal: The Canadian Messenger Publisher , 1905. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 307 pages, frontis, illustrations, fold-out map,
INSCRIBED by the author, original cloth, minor discoloration on lower spine.
Herd 682, "A chapter deals with cattle and cowboys of the Canadian
Northwest." $195.00
[8136] Dewitt, Ward G. Florence, Harriet Sherrill Ward. Prairie Schooner
Lady The Journal of Harriet Sherrill Ward 1853 . Los Angeles: Westernlore
Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 180 pages,
illustrations, map end-papers, INSCRIBED by the authors. Journal of the Ward
family who crossed the Plains in 1853 from Wisconsin to Indian Valley
California. Mintz 481. $65.00
[4411] Dewitt, Ward G. Florence, Harriet Sherrill Ward. Prairie Schooner
Lady The Journal of Harriet Sherrill Ward 1853 . Los Angeles: Westernlore
Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 180 pages,
illustrations, map end-papers. Journal of the Ward family who crossed the
Plains in 1853 from Wisconsin to Indian Valley California. Mintz 481 $50.00
[8137] Dickenson, Luella. Reminiscences Of A Trip Across The Plains In 1846
And Early Days In California . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press,
1977. Hard Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-87770-180-6. Limited edition, 1 of 785
copies. Frontis, 48 pages, pictorial endpapers. Mintz # 125, The Dickenson
party was the last wagon train to get over the Sierra Mountains in 1846, the
year the Donners were stopped by the snow. The trip was made by Luella's
husband, who was the son of G. D. Dickenson, captain of the party. Mrs.
Dickenson wrote this book from the information provided by her husband."
$35.00
[7755] Dickinson, Donald, C. Laird, W. David. Voices From The Southwest A
Gathering In Honor Of Lawrence Clark Powell . Flagstaff AZ: Northland
Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-87358-157-1. 160 pages, frontis, illustrations, signed by Laird & Powell.
Much on the Spanish in the Southwest. $85.00
[5447] Dilke, Charles Wentworth. Greater Britain a Record of Travel in English-speaking
Countries During 1866 and 1867 . N.Y.: Harper & Brothers Publishers,
1869. Hard Cover. Very Good - 561 pages +ads, frontis, illustrations, minor
edge wear to cover. The author traveled through many of the western states. Has
a chapter on the Indians, and Mormons. $150.00
[6221] Dillon, Richard H. . Bully Waterman The Voyage of the Clipper
Challenge New York San Francisco 1851 . San Francisco: The Roxburghe Club ,
1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 22 pages, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the
author. 1 of 125 copies. $165.00
[8229] Dobie, Frank J.. Tongues of the Monte . N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran
& Co, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 301 pages,
illustrations, minor chipping to jacket edges. Story of crossing the Sierra Madre
three times by mule covering 2,000 miles. $325.00
[1175] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. The Black Hills A Minute Description Of
The Routes, Scenery, Soil, Timber, Gold, Geology, Zoology, ETC with An Accurate
Map, Four Sectional Drawings, And Ten Plates From Photographs, Taken On The
Spot. N.Y.: James Miller, 1876. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good maroon
cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 151pgs,+ads, fold-out map, minor fading to
spine, else very good condition Howes 401 $300.00
[4305] Dodge, Richard Irving Col.. The Black Hills A Minute Description Of
The Routes, Scenery, Soil, Timber, Gold, Geology, Zoology, ETC with An Accurate
Map, Four Sectional Drawings, And Ten Plates From Photographs, Taken On The
Spot. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1965. Limited. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. 151 pages + index, illustrations, frontis. Limited edition, 1 of
2,000 copies, A Record of Col. Dodge's trip to the Black Hills in 1875. Very
good reading!!! $30.00
[3368] Dolnick, Edward. Down The Great Unknown John Wesley Powell's 1869
Journey of Discovery and Tragedy Through The Grand Canyon . N.Y.: Harper
Collins, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-06-019619-X. 367
pages, maps, map end-papers. Powell and nine men set off down the river, anf
only six survived. $25.00
[5436] Dorsey, Florence L.. Master of the Mississippi Henry Shreve and the
Conquest of the Mississippi . Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 301 pages, illustrations, slight
edge wear to jacket, review copy with slip laid in. Henry Shreve traveled along
the River from the early to mid 1800s. $50.00
[8138] Dougal, William H., Frank M. Stanger. Off For California The Letters,
Log and Sketches of William H. Dougal Gold Rush Artist . California: San
Mateo Historical Association , 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 62
pages, illustrations, 1 of 600 copies. Mintz 545. $65.00
[8097] Downen, Lula Laney. Covered Wagon Days in the Palouse Country . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1999. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN: 0-87770-178-4. 33
pages, photos. The author's recollections of crossing the plains on the Oregon
Trail from Kansas to Walla Walla, Washington in 1877 $15.00
[8339] Downie, Maj. William. Hunting For Gold Reminiscences Of Personal
Experience And Research In The Early Days Of The Pacific Coast From Alaska To
Panama . San Francisco: The California Publishing Co. , 1893. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 407 pages, frontis, illustrations, original
cloth with gold lettering, very nice copy. Graff 1143, Howes D448,
"Unassuming but valuable reminiscences of an inveterate miner and
pioneer." $450.00
[6655] Downing, Alfred. The Region Of The Upper Columbia River And How I Saw
It . Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1980. Hard Cover. New ISBN:
0-87770-234-9. 47 pages + index, map endpapers. "The author was a member
of an army expedition in 1881, which left Rickey's Landing in the Colville
country down the Columbia to its junction with the Snake River. He was the
artist on this government expedition whose work was the study of the
feasibility of navigation on the upper Columbia River." $17.50
[6219] Drake, Francis. The World Encompassed by Sir Francis Drake 1628 and
The Relation of a Wonderfull Voiage by William Cornelison Schouten 1619
Historical Introductions by A. L. Rowse . Cleveland: The World Publishing
Co., Flexible Cloth. Fine Facsimile of the 1619 and 1928 editions. 80 pages,
book closed with tied cords, housed in folding clamshell case. $150.00
[8340] Drannan, Capt. W. F.. Chief Of Scouts, As Pilot to Emigrant and
Government Trains Across The Plains Of The West Of Fifty Years Ago As Told by
Himself As a Sequel to His Famous Book Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in
the Mountains . Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Co., 1910. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 407 + ads, frontis, illustrations, original
decorative cloth, very nice copy. Rader 1226, Graff 1148, Howes D483 $85.00
[119] Drannan, William F. Captain. Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in the
Mountains or, the Last Voice From the Plains ,An Authentic Rercord Of a Life
Time of Hunting, Trapping, Scouting and Indian Fighting in the Far West ,by
Capt. William F. Drannan. Chicago: Rhodes and McClure, 1900. Hard Cover.
Good + 586pgs illus. Hinges cracked else bright copy, Deals largely with the
Montana Vigilantes, Henry Plummer’ death, and Captain Jack the Modoc
Indian outlaw. Six Guns 630, Bk.Lvrs.SW. pg62, Howes 482, Rader 1227 $85.00
[8341] Drannan, William F. Captain. Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in the
Mountains or, the Last Voice From the Plains ,An Authentic Record Of a Life
Time of Hunting, Trapping, Scouting and Indian Fighting in the Far West ,by
Capt. William F. Drannan. Chicago: Rhodes and McClure, 1902. Original
Wraps. Very Good original wraps, 586 pages + ads, frontis, illustrations, minor
wear to edges, owner name 1902 on cover, slipcase. Deals largely with the
Montana Vigilantes, Henry Plummer' death, and Captain Jack the Modoc Indian
outlaw. Six Guns 630, Howes 482, Rader 1227 $450.00
[8036] Drannan, William F. Captain. Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in
the Mountains or, the Last Voice From the Plains ,An Authentic Record Of a Life
Time of Hunting, Trapping, Scouting and Indian Fighting in the Far West ,by
Capt. William F. Drannan. Chicago: Rhodes and McClure, 1899. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good - 586 pages + ads, illustrations, owner stamp, rear hinge
cracked. Much on hunting, Kit Carson, Indians. Six Guns 630, "Deals
largely with the Montana Vigilantes, Henry Plummer' death, and Captain Jack the
Modoc Indian outlaw." Howes 482, Rader 1227. $300.00
[5426] Driggs, Howard R.. Mormon Trail Pathway of Pioneers Who Made the
Deserts Blossom . N.Y.: American Trails Association , 1947. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 95 pages, illustrations. Donner Party,
Black Harris, mountain men, overland travel, Salt Lake City, Mormons, etc.
$30.00
[6183] Drury, Clifford M.. Marcus Whitman M. D. Pioneer and Martyr . Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers Ltd., 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+
473 pages, frontis, illustrations, map end-papers, 1 of 500 numbered and SIGNED
copies. Overland travel, Oregon Trail, Narcissa Whitman, the massacre, etc.
$100.00
[6172] Drury, Clifford M.. First White Women Over the Rockies Diaries,
Letters, and Biographical Sketches of the Six Women of the Oregon Mission Who
Made the Overland Journey in 1836 and 1838 3 Volumes . Glendale, CA: The
Arthur H. Clark Co., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 292 pages,
frontis, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Northwest Historical Series VIII.
Diary of Sarah White Smith, Letters of Asa B. Smith and Other Documents
Relating to the 1838 Reenforcement to the Oregon Mission. $300.00
[4332] Drury, Clifford M.. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Opening of
Old Oregon 2 volumes . Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-87062-104-1. Vol 1. 476 pages, frontis,
illustrations, SIGNED by the author. Vol. 2 435 pages, frontis, illustrations.
$185.00
[6170] Drury, Clifford Merrill. Elkanah and Mary Walker Pioneers Among the
Spokanes . Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1940. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good -. 283 pages, frontis, illustrations, map
end-papers, slight wear to jacket edges. "Story of Elkanah and Mary Walker
who went to Oregon with the re-enforcement of 1838. Mary started her diary in
1833 and continued it until 1890. $95.00
[8373] DU RU Paul, ( Ruth Lapham Butler). Journal Of Paul DU RU February 1
to May 8, 1700 Missionary Priest To Louisiana . Fairfield, Washington: YE
Galleon Press, 1997. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-607-7. 74 pages. "This
is a Jesuit missionary account written in the spring of 1700 in Louisiana, but
not printed until 1934. Howes D597 $20.00
[1444] Duffus, R. L.. The Santa Fe Trail . N.Y.: David McKay, 1975.
First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 283 pages, photos, index. Wagon
trains, Indians, overland travel, Santa Fe etc. $20.00
[8342] Duis, Dr. E.. The Good Old Times In McLean County Illinois Two
Hundred and Sixty-one Sketches of Old Settlers a Complete Historical Sketch of
the Black Hawk War and Descriptions of all Matters of Interest Relating to
McLean County . Bloomington: The Leader Publishing and Printing House ,
1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 865 pages + ads, illustrations, new
cloth. $275.00
[8343] Dunbar, Seymour. A History Of Travel In America Showing the
Development of Travel and Transportation from the Crude Methods of the Canoe
and the Dog Sled to the Highly Organized Railway Systems of the Present,
Together With a Narrative of the Human Experiences and Changin. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill Co , 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 4
volumes, 1527, pages, illustrations, frontis, top edges gilt, Limited edition,
one of 250 copies, original jackets, minor edge wear, original prospectus for
book laid in, bookplate. Howes D557, Rader 1236, Rittenhouse 179, "A
general history of transportation in the U.S. useful for understanding the
broad pattern." $360.00
[3209] Dundass, Samuel Rutherford, Keller, George. The Journal Of Samuel
Rutherford Dundass, Crossing The Plains To California In 1849 . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1983. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-87770-291-8. 106
pages, Index. This is two books in one. This includes some very rare material,
a roster of men included in the Wayne County Company consisting of 203 names,
marked were those who died and those who got sick along the way and turned
back. Mintz 133 " Dundass ,was a member of the Steubenville Company,
composed of 60 natives of Ohio, and traveled by way of the Hastings cutoff to
Humbolt. Keller tells of Indian attacks, taking the Lassen's cutoff, the
shortage of food, and includes some sarcastic references to statements in
Ware's guidebook, a copy of which he appears to have used. Mintz 267 $40.00
[6227] Dyer, John L. Rev.. The Snow Shoe Itinerant An Autobiography of the
Rev. John L. Dyer Familiarly Known AS "Father Dyer" Of The Colorado
Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church Illustrated From Drawings By Mrs. Helen
H. Chain Denver Colorado . Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe , 1890. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 362 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge
wear. Howes D622, Graff 1193, "The author's experiences in the Rocky
Mountains were fascinating." $225.00
[3114] Dyer, John L. Rev.. The Snow Shoe Itinerant An Autobiography of the
Rev. John L. Dyer Familiarly Known AS "Father Dyer" Of The Colorado
Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church Illustrated From Drawings By Mrs. Helen
H. Chain Denver Colorado . Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe , 1890. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 362 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight edge
wear. Howes D622, Graff 1193, "The author's experiences in the Rocky
Mountains were fascinating." $350.00
[8344] Eaton, Herbert. The Overland Trail to California In 1852 . N.Y.:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
330 pages, frontis, illustrations. Collections of first hand accounts on the
overland trail. $25.00
[7760] Eccleston, Robert, George P. Hammond, Edward H. Howes. Overland to
California on the Southwestern Trail 1849 Diary of Robert Eccleston Edited by
George P. Hammond and Edward H. Howes . Berkeley CA: University of
California Press, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. 256
pages, frontis, maps, SIGNED by Hammond, minor edge wear and soiling to jacket.
1 of 750 copies. "Day-by-day account of the trip overland from Texas to
California, written by a young man nineteen years old, gives a vivid and exact
picture of Life in an emigrant train." Howes E34. $250.00
[5770] Eells, Myron Rev. D. D.. Marcus Whitman Pathfinder and Patriot . Seattle
Washington: The Alice Harriman Company , 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good+ / Very Good -. 349 pages, frontis, illustrations, minor chips to jacket
edges. $125.00
[8346] Egan, Howard. Pioneering The West 1846-1878 Major Howard Egan's Diary
Also Thrilling Experiences of Prefrontier Life Among Indians Their Traits,
Civil and Savage and Part of Autobiography Inter-related to His Father's Howard
R. Egan Estate . Richmond Utah : 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine
302 pages, illustrations, original pictorial cloth. Howes E76, Graff 1221,
Mintz 140, "The Egan family traveled from Nauvoo with the Mormons. Howard
later became a pony express and overland mail agent, and pioneered new trails
to the Pacific." $250.00
[8345] Egan, Howard. Pioneering The West 1846-1878 Major Howard Egan's Diary
Also Thrilling Experiences of Prefrontier Life Among Indians Their Traits,
Civil and Savage and Part of Autobiography Inter-related to His Father's Howard
R. Egan Estate . Richmond Utah : 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 302
pages, illustrations, original pictorial cloth. Howes E76, Graff 1221, Mintz
140, "The Egan family traveled from Nauvoo with the Mormons. Howard later
became a pony express and overland mail agent, and pioneered new trails to the
Pacific." $275.00
[7363] Eggenhofer, Nick. Wagons, Mules, And Men How The Frontier Moved West
. New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good -. 184 pages, frontis, illustrations, wear to jacket
edges. Santa Fe Trail, Oregon Trail, overland travel. $200.00
[1158] Elliott Thomas Coit, T C. The Earliest Travelers On The Oregon Trail
. Fairfield, Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1992. Stiff Wraps. New ISBN:
0-87770-154-7. 21 pages. Early travelers on the Oregon Trail, Hunt, Ogden,
Mackenzie, Rocky Mountain Fur Company, etc. $18.00
[3455] Elliott, Richard Smith, Mark Gardner. The Mexican War Correspondence
of Richard Smith Elliott . Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997.
First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-8061-2951-4. 292 pages, frontis,
illustrations, maps. "When General Stephen Watts Kearny's Army of the West
marched into Santa Fe, New Mexico, on August 18, 1846, Richard Smith Elliott, a
young Missouri volunteer, was included in its ranks. In addition to Lieutenant
Elliott's duties in the Laclede Rangers, he served as a regular correspondent
to the St. Louis Reveille. Elliott provided readers back home with an account
of the grueling march over the famous Santa Fe Trail, the triumphant entry of
the army into Santa Fe, the U.S. occupation of New Mexico, and the volunteers'
eventual return to St. Louis." $25.00
[7761] Elliott, T. C., Narcissa Prentiss Whitman. The Coming of the White
Women 1836 as Told in Letters and Journal of Narcissa Prentiss Whitman . Portland:
Oregon Historical Society, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine 113 pages,
illustrations. Contains five chapter, Across the Plains and Mountains, From
Rendezvous to Fort Boise, From Fort Boise to Fort Walla Walla, Down the
Columbia to Fort Vancouver, and From Fort Vancouver to Waiilatpu. $160.00
[8347] Emory, W. H.. Notes Of A Military Reconnaissance From Fort
Leavenworth In Missouri To San Diego In California Including Parts of the
Arkansas Del Norte, and Gila Rivers Senate 30th Congress 1st Session Executive
No. 7 . Washington: Wendell and Van Benthuysen Printers, , 1848. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - 416 pages, illustrations, bookplates, wear to
edges, outer rear hinge cracking, but still solid. Howes E145, Graff 1249,
Rittenhouse 188, "This edition includes reports of Emory and Lt. J. W. Abert
on their trip over the trail with the Army of the West in 1846." $350.00
[293] English, James Douglass. To The West In 1894 Travel Journal of Dr.
James Douglass English. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, Stiff
Wraps. Very Good 98 pg. Small piece of tape with title written on upper spine
else VG Journal of English's trip to Honolulu, Victoria, British Columbia,
Mexico City, and places in between. $11.00
[8348] Esmeralda, Aurora. Life And Letters Of A Forty-Niner's Daughter . San
Francisco CA: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very
Good 371 pages, photos, 1 of 1,600 numbered copies, minor edge wear. $75.00
[6201] Everts, Truman C.. Thirty Seven Days Of Peril A Narrative of the
Early Days of the Yellowstone . E. & R. Grabhorn & James McDonald ,
1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ 97 pages, frontis, 1 of 375
numbered copies. Accounts of the 1870 Washburn Expedition, and Truman Evert's
37 days of being separated and lost from the rest of the party. $235.00
[7068] Eyre, Alice. The Famous Fremonts And Their America . The Fine
Arts Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 374 pages
+ maps, illustrations, small chip on jacket edge, bookplate. Family history,
Fremont's expeditions, court-martial, reinstatement by Lincoln and the decline
of prominence. $135.00
[1727] Fairholme, William, Jack B. Tykal. Journal Of An Expedition To The
Grand Prairies Of The Missouri 1840 . Spokane Washington: The Arthur Clark
Company, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-87062-260-9. 186
pages, illustrations, 1 of 750 copies. Fairholme a Lieutenant of the British
light infantry, recorded his account of travel from the Canadian border to
Western Kansas in 1841. $29.00
[7762] Farnham, Thomas J.. Travels in the Great Western Prairies The Anahuac
and Rocky Mountains and in the Oregon Territory 1843 . 1843. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ 112 pages, bound in modern cloth. Rader 1340, Wagner-Camp 85, Graff
1294, Howes F50, Rittenhouse 201, "Farnham left Independence on May 30, 1839
and was at Bent's Fort on July 11, having traveled the Santa Fe Trail. Henry
Wagner says Farnham may have been a U.S. agent bound for Oregon, which account
for his careful description of the route and comments on Indian tribes
met." $550.00
[1120] Farnham, Thomas Jefferson. History Of Oregon Territory . Fairfield,
Washington: YE Galleon Press, 1981. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-87770-246-2. 107
pages, map endpapers. Reprinted from the 1844 edition, Howes F49 "
Vehement presentation of the superiority of America's claims to Oregon over
those of England." $15.00
[8349] Farnham, Thomas, J.. History Of Oregon Territory It Being A
Demonstration Of The Title Of The United States Of North America To The Same
Accompanied By A Map . N.Y.: J. Winchester, New World Press , 1844.
Original Wraps. Very Good - 80 pages, map, original wraps, wear to edges and
spine, minor foxing, housed in a protective case. Howes F48, "Vehement
presentation of the superiority of America's claims to Oregon over those of
England." $1,000.00
[5463] Farquhar, Francis P.. History of the Sierra Nevada . Berkeley CA:
Univ. CA Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 262
pages, frontis, illustrations. Jedediah Smith, Joseph Walker, Zenas Leonard,
Fremont, Donner Party, overland travel, etc $75.00
[6286] Faulk, Odie B.. Destiny Road The Gila Trail and the Opening of the
Southwest . N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 232 pages, maps, illustrations, slight wear to jacket
edges. Trail ran from Texas to San Diego. Freighting, overland mail, Civil War,
travelers, cattle drives etc. $30.00
[2310] Featherstonhaugh, George W